About Alpex
Alpex is a publicly listed company based in Delhi (India) founded in 1993. Manufacturer of solar PV modules. The company has 226 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Aditya Sehgal. Its website alpexsolar.com draws about 19 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Alpex Solar Limited reported revenue of ₹2,232 Cr. Alpex offers products and services including Solar PV Modules, Solar AC/DC Pumps, Aluminum Frames, and Junction Boxes. Its focus areas include Energy, Solar Energy, Hardware Developer and Generation Equipment. Its competitors include Su-Kam Power Systems, Mose Solar and Goldi Solar; 1 of its 3 listed competitors has raised funding.
Company details
Alpex was founded in 1993 and is headquartered in Delhi, India. Operations focus on the renewable energy sector, where solar PV modules, mobile towers, home systems, and ACDC water pumps are produced. End-to-end solar solutions are provided, encompassing design, manufacturing, installation, and system monitoring for various applications.
- Headquarters Delhi, India
- Employees 226
- Stage Public
- SectorsEnergy & Utilities
- Email••••••••
- Phone•••• ••••
- Website alpexsolar.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook YouTube
- Legal Name Alpex Solar Ltd.
- Market Cap₹1,909 Cr
ALPEXSOLAR-SM · NSE
- Share Price₹710.10
-5.01% today
- Revenue₹2,223 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +185.0% YoY
- EBITDA₹318 Cr
Margin 14.3%
- Net Profit₹202 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +142.5% YoY
- P/E (TTM)8.6x
P/B 3.3x
- Employee Count226
Associated legal entities of Alpex
Alpex is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Alpex Solar Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpex Solar Limited Listed CIN L51909DL1993PLC171352 | Active | 27 Aug 1993 | New Delhi, Delhi | ₹2,232 Cr | 226 | 10 | View details |
| Alpex Exim Private Limited CIN U46529DL2007PTC166184 | Active | 24 Jul 2007 | New Delhi, Delhi | ₹16.4 Cr | 5 | 3 | View details |
Products & Services of Alpex
Alpex offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Solar PV Modules, Solar AC/DC Pumps, Aluminum Frames, and Junction Boxes.
High-efficiency panels for renewable energy generation
Pumps for water systems powered by solar energy
Frames designed for solar panel durability
Electrical boxes for solar system connections
Apps and channels of Alpex
its YouTube channel Alpex Solar has 306 subscribers and 4 videos.
Videos from Alpex
The most watched videos on Alpex's YouTube channel, Alpex Solar (306 subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Alpex Solar.
Board of directors of Alpex Solar Limited (Alpex)
Alpex Solar Limited is the primary company behind Alpex. The boards of the 2 registered companies of Alpex currently have 7 directors; the longest-serving is Ashwani Sehgal, appointed in 2007. 3 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashwani Sehgal DIN 00001210 | Director | 24 Jul 2007 | 19 yrs 3 mo | Alpex Exim Private Limited, Alpex Solar Limited |
| Monica Sehgal DIN 00001213 | Director | 24 Jul 2007 | 19 yrs 3 mo | Alpex Exim Private Limited, Alpex Solar Limited |
| Vipin Sehgal DIN 00001214 | Director | 24 Jul 2007 | 19 yrs 3 mo | Alpex Exim Private Limited, Alpex Solar Limited |
| Indrajeet S Khanna DIN 10341232 | Director | 16 Oct 2023 | 3 yrs | Alpex Solar Limited |
| Deepak Verma DIN 07489985 | Director | 16 Oct 2023 | 3 yrs | Alpex Solar Limited |
| Mukesh Malhotra DIN 01131063 | Director | 29 Sep 2025 | 1 yr 1 mo | Alpex Solar Limited |
| Sangeeta Bhatia DIN 06889475 | Director | 21 May 2026 | 5 mo | Alpex Solar Limited |
People of Alpex
2 people are tracked at Alpex (2 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 226.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Aditya Sehgal | CEO | Leadership |
| Managing Director | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Alpex
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Alpex
Alpex is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol ALPEXSOLAR in India, operating in the Electronic technology sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date15 Feb 2024
- Listed onNSE: ALPEXSOLAR
- Listed entityAlpex Solar Ltd.
- Exchange sectorElectronic technology
- ISININE0R4701017
- Share price₹790.80 (+1.22% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹1,996 Cr
- Price to earnings10.0
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹79.15
- Volume (last session)14,000
Financials of Alpex
Exchange-reported figures of Alpex Solar Limited, the listed company behind Alpex (NSE: ALPEXSOLAR-SM).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,223 | 780 | 413 | 195 | 166 | 149 | 98.23 |
| Revenue growth | +185.0% | +89.1% | +111.9% | +17.5% | +11.4% | +51.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 318 | 126 | 37.11 | 11.52 | 3.99 | 8.93 | 6.85 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.3% | +16.2% | +9.0% | +5.9% | +2.4% | +6.0% | +7.0% |
| Profit before tax | 279 | 112 | 33.89 | 5.29 | 0.32 | 3.50 | 3.34 |
| Net profit | 202 | 83.37 | 22.62 | 3.77 | 0.03 | 3.02 | 3.04 |
| Net profit margin | +9.1% | +10.7% | +5.5% | +1.9% | +0.0% | +2.0% | +3.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 80.52 | 34.11 | 10.86 | 6.31 | 0.32 | 5.26 | 5.31 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,104 | 296 | 181 | 89.28 | 64.98 | 67.94 | 54.96 |
| Net worth | 562 | 216 | 131 | 41.47 | 37.68 | 37.49 | 34.59 |
| Total debt | 537 | 78.83 | 49.00 | 47.36 | 26.70 | 29.93 | 19.94 |
| Cash & bank | 150 | 45.86 | 43.26 | 12.55 | 6.60 | 14.53 | 8.06 |
| Net working capital | 626 | 157 | 129 | 63.85 | 42.09 | 42.66 | 31.18 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (116) | 68.84 | (5.41) | (6.85) | (1.12) | 1.71 | 7.33 |
| Cash from investing | (437) | (81.90) | (16.90) | (8.51) | 6.44 | (8.14) | (0.59) |
| Cash from financing | 553 | 16.27 | 45.61 | 17.01 | (6.44) | 6.85 | (5.56) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 503 | 672 | 648 | 523 | 380 | 327 | 188 | 188 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +32.4% | +105.3% | +245.4% | +177.6% | +395.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.90 | 4.00 | 0.96 | 1.84 | 2.26 | 0.92 | 0.52 | 1.30 |
| EBITDA | 74.53 | 88.87 | 89.02 | 77.91 | 62.59 | 53.68 | 36.76 | 30.63 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.8% | +13.2% | +13.7% | +14.9% | +16.5% | +16.4% | +19.6% | +16.3% |
| Depreciation | 9.93 | 9.35 | 6.54 | 4.05 | 4.13 | 2.98 | 2.97 | 1.27 |
| Interest | 14.96 | 9.70 | 6.49 | 3.37 | 3.32 | 2.31 | 2.03 | 1.43 |
| Profit before tax | 53.54 | 73.82 | 76.95 | 72.33 | 57.40 | 49.31 | 32.28 | 29.23 |
| Tax | 13.68 | 20.55 | 22.68 | 19.65 | 15.10 | 14.00 | 8.90 | 5.51 |
| Net profit | 39.86 | 53.27 | 54.27 | 52.68 | 42.30 | 35.31 | 23.38 | 23.72 |
| EPS (₹) | 15.61 | 20.85 | 21.25 | 21.45 | 17.28 | 14.43 | 9.56 | 9.64 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,218 | 779 | 404 | 183 | 153 | 139 | 92.00 |
| Revenue growth | +184.7% | +92.7% | +121.3% | +19.6% | +10.3% | +50.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 321 | 125 | 37.03 | 11.11 | 3.24 | 8.48 | 6.37 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.5% | +16.1% | +9.2% | +6.1% | +2.1% | +6.1% | +6.9% |
| Profit before tax | 281 | 111 | 36.48 | 5.27 | 0.11 | 3.04 | 2.94 |
| Net profit | 204 | 82.75 | 25.78 | 3.78 | (0.77) | 2.66 | 2.73 |
| Net profit margin | +9.2% | +10.6% | +6.4% | +2.1% | -0.5% | +1.9% | +3.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 81.42 | 33.86 | 12.90 | 6.25 | 0.12 | 4.66 | 4.76 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,104 | 294 | 183 | 79.37 | 55.74 | 63.55 | 52.58 |
| Net worth | 564 | 216 | 133 | 39.30 | 35.55 | 35.48 | 32.94 |
| Total debt | 535 | 77.08 | 48.96 | 39.80 | 19.79 | 27.67 | 19.31 |
| Cash & bank | 143 | 44.41 | 43.26 | 12.02 | 6.26 | 14.03 | 7.69 |
| Net working capital | 629 | 169 | 124 | 55.28 | 32.60 | 38.09 | 28.51 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (117) | 54.15 | (13.66) | (8.33) | 3.61 | 1.54 | 7.32 |
| Cash from investing | (441) | (70.80) | (15.67) | (6.87) | 6.41 | (3.72) | (0.43) |
| Cash from financing | 553 | 18.40 | 53.17 | 16.64 | (10.98) | 2.47 | (5.71) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 501 | 669 | 646 | 522 | 380 | 327 | 188 | 188 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +31.8% | +104.9% | +244.7% | +177.3% | +395.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.68 | 2.96 | 0.97 | 1.36 | 2.28 | 0.96 | 0.52 | 1.08 |
| Total expenses | 428 | 578 | 557 | 445 | 318 | 274 | 151 | 158 |
| EBITDA | 73.30 | 90.87 | 89.20 | 77.81 | 62.81 | 52.70 | 36.89 | 30.63 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.6% | +13.6% | +13.8% | +14.9% | +16.5% | +16.1% | +19.7% | +16.3% |
| Depreciation | 9.93 | 9.35 | 6.54 | 4.05 | 4.13 | 2.98 | 2.97 | 1.27 |
| Interest | 14.96 | 9.70 | 6.49 | 3.37 | 3.32 | 2.31 | 2.03 | 1.43 |
| Profit before tax | 52.09 | 74.78 | 77.14 | 71.75 | 57.64 | 48.37 | 32.41 | 29.01 |
| Tax | 13.37 | 20.14 | 22.61 | 19.65 | 15.10 | 13.47 | 8.90 | 5.78 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 503 | 672 | 648 | 523 | 380 | 327 | 188 | 188 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +32.4% | +105.3% | +245.4% | +177.6% | +395.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.90 | 4.00 | 0.96 | 1.84 | 2.26 | 0.92 | 0.52 | 1.30 |
| EBITDA | 74.53 | 88.87 | 89.02 | 77.91 | 62.59 | 53.68 | 36.76 | 30.63 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.8% | +13.2% | +13.7% | +14.9% | +16.5% | +16.4% | +19.6% | +16.3% |
| Depreciation | 9.93 | 9.35 | 6.54 | 4.05 | 4.13 | 2.98 | 2.97 | 1.27 |
| Interest | 14.96 | 9.70 | 6.49 | 3.37 | 3.32 | 2.31 | 2.03 | 1.43 |
| Profit before tax | 53.54 | 73.82 | 76.95 | 72.33 | 57.40 | 49.31 | 32.28 | 29.23 |
| Tax | 13.68 | 20.55 | 22.68 | 19.65 | 15.10 | 14.00 | 8.90 | 5.51 |
| Net profit | 39.86 | 53.27 | 54.27 | 52.68 | 42.30 | 35.31 | 23.38 | 23.72 |
| EPS (₹) | 15.61 | 20.85 | 21.25 | 21.45 | 17.28 | 14.43 | 9.56 | 9.64 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,223 | 780 | 413 | 195 | 166 | 149 | 98.23 |
| Revenue growth | +185.0% | +89.1% | +111.9% | +17.5% | +11.4% | +51.4% | - |
| Other income | 8.48 | 2.86 | 6.02 | 1.24 | 2.97 | 1.26 | 2.39 |
| Total expenses | 1,905 | 654 | 375 | 183 | 162 | 140 | 91.38 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 14.23 | 10.49 | 6.12 | 6.47 | 6.29 | 7.03 |
| EBITDA | 318 | 126 | 37.11 | 11.52 | 3.99 | 8.93 | 6.85 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.3% | +16.2% | +9.0% | +5.9% | +2.4% | +6.0% | +7.0% |
| Depreciation | 24.08 | 8.50 | 2.89 | 2.05 | 2.61 | 2.32 | 2.24 |
| Interest | 22.89 | 8.27 | 6.35 | 5.42 | 4.03 | 4.37 | 3.66 |
| Profit before tax | 279 | 112 | 33.89 | 5.29 | 0.32 | 3.50 | 3.34 |
| Tax | 77.98 | 28.84 | 7.32 | 1.52 | 0.13 | 0.33 | 0.18 |
| Net profit | 202 | 83.37 | 22.62 | 3.77 | 0.03 | 3.02 | 3.04 |
| Net profit margin | +9.1% | +10.7% | +5.5% | +1.9% | +0.0% | +2.0% | +3.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 80.52 | 34.11 | 10.86 | 6.31 | 0.32 | 5.26 | 5.31 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 25.54 | 24.47 | 24.47 | 6.00 | 6.00 | 6.00 | 6.00 |
| Reserves & surplus | 504 | 192 | 106 | 35.47 | 31.68 | 31.49 | 28.59 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 562 | 216 | 131 | 41.47 | 37.68 | 37.49 | 34.59 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.07 |
| Secured loans | 279 | 23.13 | 38.64 | 43.27 | 19.28 | 24.09 | 14.60 |
| Unsecured loans | 258 | 55.70 | 10.36 | 4.09 | 7.42 | 5.84 | 5.34 |
| Total debt | 537 | 78.83 | 49.00 | 47.36 | 26.70 | 29.93 | 19.94 |
| Total liabilities | 1,104 | 296 | 181 | 89.28 | 64.98 | 67.94 | 54.96 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 215 | 109 | 70.87 | 38.02 | 35.64 | 39.18 | 29.87 |
| Net block | 166 | 77.72 | 47.43 | 17.39 | 16.97 | 20.01 | 13.02 |
| Capital work in progress | 177 | 22.99 | 0.01 | 4.45 | 2.00 | 0.56 | 6.77 |
| Investments | 1.48 | 2.35 | 2.37 | 3.25 | 3.58 | 4.14 | 4.66 |
| Inventories | 359 | 102 | 36.96 | 53.05 | 44.04 | 31.44 | 19.43 |
| Sundry debtors | 255 | 124 | 70.85 | 18.70 | 16.83 | 14.20 | 15.43 |
| Cash & bank balances | 150 | 45.86 | 43.26 | 12.55 | 6.60 | 14.53 | 8.06 |
| Loans & advances | 143 | 61.97 | 26.95 | 15.66 | 9.50 | 13.38 | 10.03 |
| Total current assets | 906 | 334 | 178 | 99.96 | 76.97 | 73.55 | 52.95 |
| Total current liabilities | 280 | 177 | 49.19 | 36.11 | 34.88 | 30.89 | 21.77 |
| Net working capital | 626 | 157 | 129 | 63.85 | 42.09 | 42.66 | 31.18 |
| Total assets | 1,104 | 296 | 181 | 89.28 | 64.98 | 67.94 | 54.96 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 29.18 | 25.98 | 2.68 | 1.03 | 2.15 | 1.73 | 0.55 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (116) | 68.84 | (5.41) | (6.85) | (1.12) | 1.71 | 7.33 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (437) | (81.90) | (16.90) | (8.51) | 6.44 | (8.14) | (0.59) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 553 | 16.27 | 45.61 | 17.01 | (6.44) | 6.85 | (5.56) |
| Net change in cash | 0.41 | 3.20 | 23.30 | 1.65 | (1.12) | 0.43 | 1.18 |
| Closing cash | 150 | 45.86 | 43.26 | 12.55 | 6.60 | 14.53 | 8.06 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +185.0% | +89.1% | +111.9% | +17.5% | +11.4% | +51.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +151.9% | +240.2% | +222.1% | +188.7% | -55.3% | +30.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +148.8% | +231.4% | +540.6% | +1553.1% | -90.9% | +4.8% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +142.5% | +268.6% | +500.0% | - | -99.0% | -0.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +125.2% | +67.6% | +40.5% | +25.6% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +202.2% | +216.3% | +60.8% | +18.9% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +9.1% | +10.7% | +6.4% | +1.9% | +0.1% | +2.1% | +3.2% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +50.6% | +26.0% | +13.9% | +7.0% | +12.8% | +12.8% |
| Return on net worth | - | +48.1% | +26.2% | +9.6% | +0.1% | +8.8% | +9.2% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.37 | 0.56 | 0.94 | 0.75 | 0.69 | 0.58 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.26 | 0.32 | 0.24 | 0.15 |
| Interest cover | 7.79 | 7.02 | 18.56 | 57.23 | 292.03 | 66.11 | 79.39 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 8.66 | 7.52 | 5.29 | 4.43 | 4.31 | 3.29 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 11.20 | 9.17 | 4.01 | 4.39 | 5.85 | 5.06 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 8.02 | 9.21 | 10.96 | 10.68 | 10.04 | 6.37 |
| EPS (₹) | 80.52 | 34.11 | 10.86 | 6.31 | 0.32 | 5.26 | 5.31 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 88.43 | 53.50 | 69.13 | 62.82 | 62.49 | 57.67 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 501 | 669 | 646 | 522 | 380 | 327 | 188 | 188 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +31.8% | +104.9% | +244.7% | +177.3% | +395.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.68 | 2.96 | 0.97 | 1.36 | 2.28 | 0.96 | 0.52 | 1.08 |
| Total expenses | 428 | 578 | 557 | 445 | 318 | 274 | 151 | 158 |
| EBITDA | 73.30 | 90.87 | 89.20 | 77.81 | 62.81 | 52.70 | 36.89 | 30.63 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.6% | +13.6% | +13.8% | +14.9% | +16.5% | +16.1% | +19.7% | +16.3% |
| Depreciation | 9.93 | 9.35 | 6.54 | 4.05 | 4.13 | 2.98 | 2.97 | 1.27 |
| Interest | 14.96 | 9.70 | 6.49 | 3.37 | 3.32 | 2.31 | 2.03 | 1.43 |
| Profit before tax | 52.09 | 74.78 | 77.14 | 71.75 | 57.64 | 48.37 | 32.41 | 29.01 |
| Tax | 13.37 | 20.14 | 22.61 | 19.65 | 15.10 | 13.47 | 8.90 | 5.78 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,218 | 779 | 404 | 183 | 153 | 139 | 92.00 |
| Revenue growth | +184.7% | +92.7% | +121.3% | +19.6% | +10.3% | +50.6% | - |
| Other income | 7.57 | 2.89 | 8.91 | 1.24 | 3.36 | 1.15 | 2.39 |
| Total expenses | 1,897 | 654 | 367 | 172 | 150 | 130 | 85.63 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 13.91 | 9.51 | 5.29 | 5.85 | 5.89 | 6.10 |
| EBITDA | 321 | 125 | 37.03 | 11.11 | 3.24 | 8.48 | 6.37 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.5% | +16.1% | +9.2% | +6.1% | +2.1% | +6.1% | +6.9% |
| Depreciation | 24.08 | 8.50 | 3.22 | 1.96 | 2.59 | 2.31 | 2.23 |
| Interest | 22.89 | 8.27 | 6.24 | 5.12 | 3.90 | 4.28 | 3.59 |
| Profit before tax | 281 | 111 | 36.48 | 5.27 | 0.11 | 3.04 | 2.94 |
| Tax | 77.50 | 28.58 | 4.87 | 1.49 | 0.04 | 0.24 | 0.08 |
| Net profit | 204 | 82.75 | 25.78 | 3.78 | (0.77) | 2.66 | 2.73 |
| Net profit margin | +9.2% | +10.6% | +6.4% | +2.1% | -0.5% | +1.9% | +3.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 81.42 | 33.86 | 12.90 | 6.25 | 0.12 | 4.66 | 4.76 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 25.54 | 24.47 | 24.47 | 6.00 | 6.00 | 6.00 | 6.00 |
| Reserves & surplus | 506 | 192 | 109 | 33.30 | 29.55 | 29.48 | 26.94 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 564 | 216 | 133 | 39.30 | 35.55 | 35.48 | 32.94 |
| Secured loans | 507 | 71.93 | 7.23 | 39.57 | 18.78 | 24.09 | 14.73 |
| Unsecured loans | 28.12 | 5.15 | 41.73 | 0.23 | 1.01 | 3.58 | 4.58 |
| Total debt | 535 | 77.08 | 48.96 | 39.80 | 19.79 | 27.67 | 19.31 |
| Total liabilities | 1,104 | 294 | 183 | 79.37 | 55.74 | 63.55 | 52.58 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 216 | 104 | 70.87 | 35.92 | 35.19 | 38.75 | 36.24 |
| Net block | 166 | 72.16 | 47.43 | 15.43 | 16.57 | 19.61 | 19.41 |
| Capital work in progress | 162 | 10.83 | 0.01 | 4.45 | 2.00 | 0.56 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 2.75 | 2.75 | 2.73 | 3.93 | 4.26 | 4.77 | 5.34 |
| Inventories | 359 | 102 | 36.96 | 41.12 | 34.21 | 22.14 | 10.14 |
| Sundry debtors | 258 | 125 | 70.65 | 21.47 | 16.04 | 17.46 | 21.85 |
| Cash & bank balances | 143 | 44.41 | 43.26 | 12.02 | 6.26 | 14.03 | 7.69 |
| Loans & advances | 141 | 60.39 | 20.13 | 15.06 | 9.24 | 13.19 | 9.28 |
| Total current assets | 900 | 331 | 171 | 89.67 | 65.75 | 66.82 | 48.96 |
| Total current liabilities | 271 | 162 | 47.03 | 34.39 | 33.15 | 28.73 | 20.45 |
| Net working capital | 629 | 169 | 124 | 55.28 | 32.60 | 38.09 | 28.51 |
| Total assets | 1,104 | 294 | 183 | 79.37 | 55.74 | 63.55 | 52.58 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 27.73 | 25.98 | 2.14 | 0.70 | 1.65 | 1.35 | 0.17 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (117) | 54.15 | (13.66) | (8.33) | 3.61 | 1.54 | 7.32 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (441) | (70.80) | (15.67) | (6.87) | 6.41 | (3.72) | (0.43) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 553 | 18.40 | 53.17 | 16.64 | (10.98) | 2.47 | (5.71) |
| Net change in cash | (4.87) | 1.76 | 23.84 | 1.45 | (0.96) | 0.30 | 1.18 |
| Closing cash | 143 | 44.41 | 43.26 | 12.02 | 6.26 | 14.03 | 7.69 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +184.7% | +92.7% | +121.3% | +19.6% | +10.3% | +50.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +155.9% | +238.4% | +233.3% | +242.9% | -61.8% | +33.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +152.4% | +205.5% | +592.2% | +4690.9% | -96.4% | +3.4% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +147.1% | +221.0% | +582.0% | +590.9% | -129.0% | -2.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +129.8% | +72.1% | +42.9% | +25.7% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +206.8% | +238.2% | +63.5% | +20.4% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +9.2% | +10.6% | +7.8% | +2.1% | +0.1% | +2.0% | +3.1% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +50.2% | +26.9% | +15.3% | +7.2% | +11.5% | +12.4% |
| Return on net worth | - | +47.4% | +29.8% | +9.9% | -2.2% | +7.9% | +8.7% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.36 | 0.51 | 0.80 | 0.67 | 0.77 | 0.59 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.02 | -0.01 | 0.05 | -24,673.32 | -0.18 | 0.14 |
| Interest cover | 7.72 | 7.08 | 18.46 | 55.96 | 600.00 | 69.37 | 86.71 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 8.92 | 7.57 | 5.14 | 4.13 | 3.58 | 2.54 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 11.24 | 10.36 | 4.85 | 5.42 | 6.26 | 9.07 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 7.99 | 8.78 | 9.74 | 9.12 | 7.94 | 4.21 |
| EPS (₹) | 81.42 | 33.86 | 12.90 | 6.25 | 0.12 | 4.66 | 4.76 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 88.32 | 54.50 | 65.52 | 59.27 | 59.15 | 54.92 |
Competitors of Alpex
Alpex has 3 listed competitors in our database, 1 of them funded. They include Su-Kam Power Systems, Mose Solar and Goldi Solar.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| su-kam.com | 1988 | Gurugram, India | 288 | Solar panels and power storage products are manufactured. | ||
| moserbaersolar.com | 1983 | Delhi, India | 70 | PV modules, solar tiles, and related solar products are manufactured. | ||
| goldisolar.com | 2011 | Surat, India | $230.96M | 1,583 | Manufacturer of solar PV modules |
Detailed competitors of Alpex
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Alpex
The website of Alpex (alpexsolar.com) receives about 18.6K visits a month.
- Monthly visits18.6K
▲ 62.6% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Alpex. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| amplussolar.com | 100% | 44.8K | #811,332 | View details | |
| bluebirdsolar.com | 95% | 29K | #1,076,489 | View details | |
| itsmysun.com | 90% | 31.1K | #1,119,552 | View details | |
| ornatesolar.com | 89% | 31.1K | #1,033,326 | View details | |
| emmvee.com | 87% | 16.1K | #1,338,288 | View details | |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
All 26 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Alpex
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 26 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Renewable & Sustainable Energy
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Alpex (Renewable & Sustainable Energy) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hybrid renewable energy solutions are provided for rural communities. | 2008 | Patna, Bihar, India | USD 73.99 M | USD 3.46 M | 294 | |
Solar energy projects are developed for commercial and industrial clients. | 2011 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 442.67 M | USD 166.51 M | 365 | |
Manufacturer of solar PV modules | 1990 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 111.38 M | USD 2.77 B | 8,690 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Alpex
Complete news archive for Alpex
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Alpex
Alpex was founded in 1993.
Alpex is headquartered in Delhi, India. It is registered at Delhi, Delhi, India.
Aditya Sehgal is the CEO of Alpex, as recorded in our data.
Alpex has 226 employees.
The primary company behind Alpex, Alpex Solar Limited, reported revenue of ₹2,232 Cr for FY 2026, up 185% year on year.
Alpex was founded in 1993 and is headquartered in Delhi, India. Operations focus on the renewable energy sector, where solar PV modules, mobile towers, home systems, and ACDC water pumps are produced. End-to-end solar solutions are provided, encompassing design, manufacturing, installation, and system monitoring for various applications.
Alpex's top competitors include Goldi Solar, Su-Kam Power Systems and Mose Solar.
Alpex offers Solar PV Modules, Solar AC/DC Pumps, Aluminum Frames, and Junction Boxes.
Yes, Alpex is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol ALPEXSOLAR.
Alpex is associated with 2 legal entities: Alpex Solar Limited, Alpex Exim Private Limited.
The legal entities of Alpex currently have 10 directors, including Ashwani Sehgal, Monica Sehgal, Vipin Sehgal and others.

