Ampere Vehicles

Coimbatore, India Founded: 2008 • Age: 18 yrs Listed Acquired By Greaves Cotton
Platform offering electric mobility solutions

About Ampere Vehicles

Ampere Vehicles is a publicly listed company based in Coimbatore (India) founded in 2008, and was acquired by Greaves Cotton in August 2018. Platform offering electric mobility solutions. Ampere Vehicles has raised $226.73 million across 4 funding rounds from investors including Axon Partners Group, Abdul Latif Jameel and Greaves Cotton. The company has 834 employees. Ampere Vehicles has completed 1 acquisition, including Bestway Agency. Its Indian entity Greaves Cotton Limited reported revenue of β‚Ή3,487 Cr. Its focus areas include Energy Tech, Electric Vehicles, Automaker and Two Wheelers. Its competitors include Ola Electric, Ather Energy and Hero Electric; 3 of its 3 listed competitors have raised funding.

Company details

Ampere Vehicles was founded in 2008 in Coimbatore, India, and operates within the electric mobility sector. Electric scooters and vehicles are developed and offered through an online platform, emphasizing reduced environmental impact, low maintenance requirements, and operational costs. These products are engineered for urban daily use, supporting transitions to sustainable transportation across Indian markets. The domain amperevehicles.com serves as the primary access point for users.

  • Headquarters Coimbatore, India
  • Employees 834
  • Stage Acquired
  • Sectors
    Transportation, Automotive & Logistics
  • Email
    β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’
  • Phone
    β€’β€’β€’β€’ β€’β€’β€’β€’
  • Website amperevehicles.com
  • Social LinkedIn X Facebook
  • Acquired by Greaves Cotton (Aug 2018)
  • Legal Name Greaves Cotton Limited
  • Date of Incorporation 29 Mar, 1922
  • Jurisdiction Aurangabad, Maharashtra, India
Key Metrics
  • Market Cap
    ₹4,797 Cr

    GREAVESCOT · NSE

  • Share Price
    ₹204.32

    -0.77% today

  • Revenue
    ₹3,437 Cr

    FY 2025-26 · +17.8% YoY

  • EBITDA
    ₹200 Cr

    Margin 5.8%

  • Net Profit
    ₹115 Cr

    FY 2025-26 · +104.1% YoY

  • P/E (TTM)
    53.0x

    P/B 3.5x

  • ROE
    3.0%

    ROCE 10.3%

  • Debt / Equity
    0.17

    Interest cover 28.6x

  • Total Equity Funding
    $226.73M (USD)

    in 4 rounds

  • Latest Funding Round
    $220M (USD), Series B

    Jun 2022

  • Investors
  • Employee Count
    834
  • Investments & Acquisitions
  • Acquired by

Funding Insights of Ampere Vehicles

Ampere Vehicles has successfully raised a total of $226.73M across 4 strategic funding rounds. The most recent funding activity was a Series B round of $220 million completed in June 2022. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.

  • Total Funding $226.73M
  • Total Rounds 4
  • Last Round Series B β€” $220M
  • First Round $3.28M

    (Aug 2013)

  • Investors Count 15

All 4 funding rounds of Ampere Vehicles with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.

DateAmountTransaction NameValuationLead InvestorsInvestors
Jun 2022$220MSeries B–Abdul Latif Jameel
–
Apr 2016$1.5MSeries A––
Jul 2015$1.95MSeries A–Forum Synergies, Pratithi Investments
Aug 2013$3.28MSeries A–Axon Partners Group, Forum Synergies
–
Valuation history

16 investors in total: 8 institutional and 8 angel.

Investors in Ampere Vehicles

Ampere Vehicles has secured backing from 16 investors, including institutional, angel, and venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Axon Partners Group, Abdul Latif Jameel and Greaves Cotton.

All
Venture Fund
Institutional
Angel
InvestorDescriptionFounded YearDomainLocation
Private equity investments in India are handled by Forum Synergies.
forumsynergies.comBengaluru, India
Venture capital firm focused on healthcare and energy companies
Mumbai, India
Private investment arm of Kris Gopalakrishnan Family Office.
2014pratithi.comBengaluru, India
Investments are focused on energy, telecoms, blockchain, and cybersecurity sectors.
2002axonpartnersgroup.comMadrid, Spain
Multi-modal freight forwarding, warehousing, and logistics services are provided.
1945alj.comJeddah, Saudi Arabia
Venture investments are facilitated by Loglabs Ventures in Delhi, India.
Delhi, India
Financial services are provided by Bhoruka Finance Corporation in India.
Kolkata, India

Kris Gopalakrishnan

Co-founder of Infosys, prominent angel investor, and tech philanthropist
unknown_03650e16244d4e7c8

Venk Krishnan

Founder of NuVentures, active angel investor in Indian startups
unknown_371c2faca01041cfa

Mahabir Prasad Sarawagi

unknown_5a6b5afc1c984a69b
Premium access

Investor details for Ampere Vehicles

The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.

  • Complete investor list
  • Round participation
  • Investor portfolios
  • Co-investor network

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Board of directors of Greaves Cotton Limited (Ampere Vehicles)

Greaves Cotton Limited is the primary company behind Ampere Vehicles. The boards of the 2 registered companies of Ampere Vehicles currently have 12 directors; the longest-serving is Karan Thapar, appointed in 1991. 72 earlier directors have ceased.

DirectorDesignationAppointedTenureEntity
Karan Thapar
DIN 00004264
Director29 Sep 199135 yrs 1 moGreaves Cotton Limited
Ravi Moti Kirpalani
DIN 02613688
Director12 May 20224 yrs 5 moGreaves Cotton Limited
Mohammad Arshi Abrar Khan
DIN 08519311
Director23 Jun 20224 yrs 4 moGreaves Electric Mobility Limited
Raja Venkataraman
DIN 00669376
Director09 Feb 20233 yrs 8 moGreaves Cotton Limited, Greaves Electric Mobility Limited
Mangalath Sukumarapanicker Unnikrishnan
DIN 01460245
Director01 Apr 20242 yrs 7 moGreaves Cotton Limited
Arvind Kumar Singhal
DIN 00709084
Director01 Nov 20242 yrsGreaves Electric Mobility Limited
Sandhya Vasudevan
DIN 00372405
Director06 Nov 20242 yrsGreaves Electric Mobility Limited
Kavita Nair
DIN 07771200
Director23 Jan 20251 yr 9 moGreaves Cotton Limited
Parag Parshuram Satpute
DIN 06872200
Managing Director14 Apr 20251 yr 6 moGreaves Cotton Limited
Vikas Singh
DIN 06879472
Managing Director02 Jun 20251 yr 5 moGreaves Electric Mobility Limited
Jehangir Ardeshir
DIN 02344835
Director01 Aug 20251 yr 3 moGreaves Cotton Limited
Nagesh Basavanhalli
DIN 01886313
Additional Director16 Oct 20251 yrGreaves Electric Mobility Limited

IPO & Listings of Ampere Vehicles

Ampere Vehicles is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol GREAVESCOT in India, operating in the Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.

  • Listed onNSE: GREAVESCOT
  • Listed entityGreaves Cotton Limited
  • Exchange sectorCapital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment

Financials of Ampere Vehicles

Exchange-reported figures of Greaves Cotton Limited, the listed company behind Ampere Vehicles (NSE: GREAVESCOT).

Financial Highlights

FY 2025-26 Β· Consolidated
Revenue
₹3,437 Cr
+17.8% YoY
EBITDA
₹200 Cr
+52.1% YoY
Profit After Tax
₹115 Cr
+104.0% YoY
Net Worth
₹1,431 Cr
+1.8% YoY
Total Assets
₹2,003 Cr
+14.2% YoY
Total Debt
₹394 Cr
+385.5% YoY

Revenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr

Margin trends

Financial summary ₹ Cr

MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue3,4372,9182,6332,6991,7101,5001,911
Revenue growth+17.8%+10.8%-2.5%+57.9%+14.0%-21.5%-
EBITDA200131(404)10910.0636.84204
EBITDA margin+5.8%+4.5%-15.3%+4.0%+0.6%+2.5%+10.7%
Profit before tax11572.50(273)113(19.33)(13.79)169
Net profit11556.3329985.25(34.83)35.01123
Net profit margin+3.3%+1.9%+11.3%+3.2%-2.0%+2.3%+6.5%
EPS (β‚Ή)4.602.51(5.83)3.37(1.52)(0.81)5.59
Balance sheet
Total assets2,0031,7541,7932,0151,030826853
Net worth1,4311,4061,4401,587749783799
Total debt39481.2480.7528.2625720.2527.98
Cash & bank564428314541100280190
Net working capital8185764011,260133269324
Cash flow
Cash from operations32.58(22.52)(153)(135)(56.28)147102
Cash from investing(99.46)126246(758)(238)(108)255
Cash from financing123(116)(32.01)889210(19.99)(241)
ParticularsSep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024
Revenue1,1769741,000875815745823751
Revenue growth (YoY)+44.2%+30.7%+21.6%+16.6%+15.6%+16.5%--
Other income11.1710.9413.108.4210.4318.0412.2817.81
EBITDA40.6156.3352.1942.8648.3056.4145.7439.67
EBITDA margin+3.5%+5.8%+5.2%+4.9%+5.9%+7.6%+5.6%+5.3%
Depreciation53.2228.2127.6827.6026.9526.5625.2725.73
Interest14.4712.019.986.374.834.875.923.15
Profit before tax(15.91)27.0527.6317.3126.9543.0226.8328.60
Tax13.9020.8925.4311.3920.6322.1725.3021.92
Net profit(29.81)6.162.205.926.3220.851.536.68
EPS (β‚Ή)0.201.100.961.091.111.421.030.89
MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue2,3651,9881,7791,5501,1781,3291,821
Revenue growth+18.9%+11.8%+14.8%+31.6%-11.4%-27.0%-
EBITDA28425621513430.1054.07222
EBITDA margin+12.0%+12.9%+12.1%+8.7%+2.6%+4.1%+12.2%
Profit before tax27725036616139.2718.47197
Net profit22618817611022.678.42107
Net profit margin+9.6%+9.5%+9.9%+7.1%+1.9%+0.6%+5.9%
EPS (β‚Ή)8.597.9912.264.971.170.456.38
Balance sheet
Total assets1,7571,5491,3651,080968933928
Net worth1,6181,4551,3141,046930901888
Total debt53.8113.8018.9617.3020.4711.4515.37
Cash & bank41733621639.3678.04276188
Net working capital43846445541935.13283312
Cash flow
Cash from operations34811218414124.26172120
Cash from investing(171)139(90.78)(164)(115)(146)234
Cash from financing(144)(243)(27.48)(10.76)(11.69)(9.83)(238)
ParticularsSep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024
Revenue682629698575552541573502
Revenue growth (YoY)+23.7%+16.4%+21.7%+14.5%+18.0%+21.5%--
Other income4.4811.1813.339.179.6812.859.3911.00
Total expenses615559626512477465489436
EBITDA67.4470.8571.5162.5674.5175.8384.3166.55
EBITDA margin+9.9%+11.3%+10.3%+10.9%+13.5%+14.0%+14.7%+13.3%
Depreciation14.4414.0213.1312.6912.0311.7810.4711.27
Interest1.521.011.010.670.630.520.290.37
Profit before tax55.9667.0070.7058.3771.5376.3882.9465.91
Tax14.6517.1622.9515.2718.9419.7421.1316.96

Financial Statements

Figures in ₹ Cr; negatives in brackets. Updated 07 Nov 2026
ParticularsSep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024
Revenue1,1769741,000875815745823751
Revenue growth (YoY)+44.2%+30.7%+21.6%+16.6%+15.6%+16.5%--
Other income11.1710.9413.108.4210.4318.0412.2817.81
EBITDA40.6156.3352.1942.8648.3056.4145.7439.67
EBITDA margin+3.5%+5.8%+5.2%+4.9%+5.9%+7.6%+5.6%+5.3%
Depreciation53.2228.2127.6827.6026.9526.5625.2725.73
Interest14.4712.019.986.374.834.875.923.15
Profit before tax(15.91)27.0527.6317.3126.9543.0226.8328.60
Tax13.9020.8925.4311.3920.6322.1725.3021.92
Net profit(29.81)6.162.205.926.3220.851.536.68
EPS (β‚Ή)0.201.100.961.091.111.421.030.89
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue3,4372,9182,6332,6991,7101,5001,911
Revenue growth+17.8%+10.8%-2.5%+57.9%+14.0%-21.5%-
Other income49.9960.9322472.0434.6816.7330.92
Total expenses3,2372,7873,0372,5901,7001,4641,707
Employee cost382333317218176148181
EBITDA200131(404)10910.0636.84204
EBITDA margin+5.8%+4.5%-15.3%+4.0%+0.6%+2.5%+10.7%
Depreciation10910384.3956.6858.7360.4360.94
Interest26.0516.289.2311.695.346.935.07
Profit before tax11572.50(273)113(19.33)(13.79)169
Tax79.6278.7894.1743.0615.974.9941.72
Net profit11556.3329985.25(34.83)35.01123
Net profit margin+3.3%+1.9%+11.3%+3.2%-2.0%+2.3%+6.5%
EPS (β‚Ή)4.602.51(5.83)3.37(1.52)(0.81)5.59
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital46.5846.5046.4046.3346.3046.2446.24
Reserves & surplus1,3841,3591,3941,540703736753
Shareholders' funds (net worth)1,4311,4061,4401,587749783799
Minority interest83.301802343810.000.000.00
Secured loans22210.593.823.1153.202.970.00
Unsecured loans17370.6576.9325.1520417.2827.98
Total debt39481.2480.7528.2625720.2527.98
Total liabilities2,0031,7541,7932,0151,030826853
Assets
Gross block1,4021,3131,197666639639618
Net block875846825369364372380
Capital work in progress64.0943.3162.6782.5681.6274.9568.57
Investments66.5512115712316.380.512.83
Inventories314336276215193175194
Sundry debtors345334236166186209255
Cash & bank balances564428314541100280190
Loans & advances4542382031,04025858.7772.07
Total current assets1,6771,3351,0301,963738723711
Total current liabilities859760629703605454387
Net working capital8185764011,260133269324
Total assets2,0031,7541,7932,0151,030826853
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash13514886.4390.6817515640.14
Net cash from operating activities32.58(22.52)(153)(135)(56.28)147102
Net cash from investing activities(99.46)126246(758)(238)(108)255
Net cash from financing activities123(116)(32.01)889210(19.99)(241)
Net change in cash55.90(12.79)61.39(4.25)(84.38)19.27116
Closing cash564428314541100280190
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth+17.8%+10.8%-2.5%+57.9%+14.0%-21.5%-
EBITDA growth+52.1%+132.5%-469.9%+984.9%-72.7%-82.0%-
PBT growth+58.5%+9998.0%-+9998.0%-40.2%--29.6%
Net income growth+104.1%-81.1%+250.4%+344.8%-199.5%-71.6%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)+8.4%+19.5%+20.6%+12.2%-5.3%-5.8%+5.4%
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)+22.3%+135.5%--18.8%-65.8%-47.5%-3.8%
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+1.0%-0.2%-14.0%+2.6%-2.1%-1.3%+6.7%
Return on capital employed+10.3%+5.7%+4.4%+10.3%-1.2%+3.3%+18.8%
Return on net worth+3.0%-0.4%+4.4%+6.6%-4.6%+4.4%+14.4%
Debt / equity0.170.060.040.120.180.030.02
Long-term debt / equity0.090.010.010.090.130.020.01
Interest cover28.6458.46-1.8922.28-10.97-29.383.54
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover2.532.322.834.142.682.393.37
Inventory turnover10.589.5410.7213.229.298.1311.65
Debtors turnover10.1210.2213.0815.328.656.476.40
EPS (β‚Ή)4.602.51(5.83)3.37(1.52)(0.81)5.59
Dividend per share (β‚Ή)2.002.002.000.900.200.200.00
Book value per share (β‚Ή)61.4360.4662.0868.4932.3733.8534.55
ParticularsSep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024
Revenue682629698575552541573502
Revenue growth (YoY)+23.7%+16.4%+21.7%+14.5%+18.0%+21.5%--
Other income4.4811.1813.339.179.6812.859.3911.00
Total expenses615559626512477465489436
EBITDA67.4470.8571.5162.5674.5175.8384.3166.55
EBITDA margin+9.9%+11.3%+10.3%+10.9%+13.5%+14.0%+14.7%+13.3%
Depreciation14.4414.0213.1312.6912.0311.7810.4711.27
Interest1.521.011.010.670.630.520.290.37
Profit before tax55.9667.0070.7058.3771.5376.3882.9465.91
Tax14.6517.1622.9515.2718.9419.7421.1316.96
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue2,3651,9881,7791,5501,1781,3291,821
Revenue growth+18.9%+11.8%+14.8%+31.6%-11.4%-27.0%-
Other income45.0341.7319466.9253.5618.4430.60
Total expenses2,0801,7321,5641,4161,1471,2751,599
Employee cost194177148121137133167
EBITDA28425621513430.1054.07222
EBITDA margin+12.0%+12.9%+12.1%+8.7%+2.6%+4.1%+12.2%
Depreciation49.6345.6941.0138.1042.4348.4152.17
Interest2.831.691.772.111.965.633.84
Profit before tax27725036616139.2718.47197
Tax76.9164.1181.3645.6212.198.1149.16
Net profit22618817611022.678.42107
Net profit margin+9.6%+9.5%+9.9%+7.1%+1.9%+0.6%+5.9%
EPS (β‚Ή)8.597.9912.264.971.170.456.38
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital46.5846.5046.4046.3346.3046.2446.24
Reserves & surplus1,5721,4091,268999883855842
Shareholders' funds (net worth)1,6181,4551,3141,046930901888
Secured loans0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Unsecured loans53.8113.8018.9617.3020.4711.4515.37
Total debt53.8113.8018.9617.3020.4711.4515.37
Total liabilities1,7571,5491,3651,080968933928
Assets
Gross block608551511438455512531
Net block315259257210230267306
Capital work in progress46.7431.6223.4774.0078.3673.8068.57
Investments758664488210177177177
Inventories197205138154140155171
Sundry debtors285286201160178203239
Cash & bank balances41733621639.3678.04276188
Loans & advances65.1755.5329449252.9145.0375.15
Total current assets964882849845448679673
Total current liabilities525418395426413396362
Net working capital43846445541935.13283312
Total assets1,7571,5491,3651,080968933928
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash10810034.3868.4217115438.41
Net cash from operating activities34811218414124.26172120
Net cash from investing activities(171)139(90.78)(164)(115)(146)234
Net cash from financing activities(144)(243)(27.48)(10.76)(11.69)(9.83)(238)
Net change in cash32.067.9865.63(34.04)(102)16.20116
Closing cash41733621639.3678.04276188
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth+18.9%+11.8%+14.8%+31.6%-11.4%-27.0%-
EBITDA growth+11.3%+19.1%+60.1%+345.2%-44.3%-75.7%-
PBT growth+10.8%-31.7%+127.6%+309.3%+112.6%-90.6%-20.2%
Net income growth+20.1%+7.0%+60.2%+384.1%+169.2%-92.1%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)+15.1%+19.1%+10.2%-5.2%-16.0%-9.5%+3.7%
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)+28.5%+104.0%+58.3%-15.5%-50.9%-40.3%-1.1%
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+8.5%+9.4%+16.0%+7.4%+2.3%+0.8%+8.1%
Return on capital employed+19.1%+17.3%+18.6%+15.9%+3.6%+6.3%+14.7%
Return on net worth+14.7%+13.4%+14.9%+11.7%+2.5%+0.9%+11.5%
Debt / equity0.020.010.020.020.020.010.01
Long-term debt / equity0.010.010.010.010.010.010.01
Interest cover1.210.801.022.20-15.9099.472.26
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover4.083.753.753.472.442.553.77
Inventory turnover11.7711.5812.1810.558.008.1512.72
Debtors turnover8.298.179.859.186.196.026.33
EPS (β‚Ή)8.597.9912.264.971.170.456.38
Dividend per share (β‚Ή)2.002.002.000.900.200.200.00
Book value per share (β‚Ή)69.4962.5956.6445.1340.1638.9738.42

Investments & Acquisitions by Ampere Vehicles

Ampere Vehicles has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 1 company. Notable acquisitions include Bestway Agency.

Acquisitions
Company NameDescriptionDomainLocationFoundedAcquiredAmount
Electric rickshaws, golf carts, and cargo trucks are developed.
0Jul 2020$2.73M
Premium access

Complete acquisition details for Ampere Vehicles

Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.

  • Acquired stakes
  • Deal sources
  • Complete history
  • Exports

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Timeline of Ampere Vehicles

5 dated milestones of Ampere Vehicles across 14 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.

  1. Founded Ampere Vehicles is founded.
  2. Funding First funding round of $3.3M.
  3. Exit Acquired by Greaves Cotton.
  4. Acquisition Acquires Bestway Agency.
  5. Funding Latest funding round, Series B, of $220.0M.

Competitors of Ampere Vehicles

Ampere Vehicles has 3 listed competitors in our database, 3 of them funded. They include Ola Electric, Ather Energy and Hero Electric.

Company NameDomainFoundedHQ LocationTotal fundingEmployeesDescription
olaelectric.com2017Bengaluru, India$999.91M3,520
Electric scooters and motorcycles are manufactured with related accessories.
atherenergy.com2013Bengaluru, India$502.02M1,755
Manufacturer of electric scooters, charging infrastructure, smart helmets, and accessories
heroelectric.in2007Gurugram, India$129.6M122
Manufacturer offering electric scooters and mobility solutions
Premium access

Detailed competitors of Ampere Vehicles

The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.

  • Full competitor set
  • Operating metrics
  • Benchmarks
  • Competitive positioning

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Top companies in Electric & Green Mobility

3 companies that operate in the same segment as Ampere Vehicles (Electric & Green Mobility) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.

CompanyDescriptionFoundedLocationTotal fundingRevenueEmployees
Electric ride-hailing and cab services are provided via mobile app.
2019Mumbai, Maharashtra, IndiaUSD 168.52 M
Shared electric two-wheelers are rented via an online platform.
2017Bengaluru, Karnataka, IndiaUSD 187.54 MUSD 37.93 M401
Manufacturer of electric scooters, charging infrastructure, smart helmets, and accessories
2013Bengaluru, Karnataka, IndiaUSD 502.02 MUSD 391.37 M1,917
Upgrade to premium

Unlock complete access to The Company Check

Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β€” from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.

Upgrade to Premium No viewing limits. Your plan controls exports and screening usage.
Included in your Premium account
  • βœ“
    Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
  • βœ“
    Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
  • βœ“
    Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal

Related news about Ampere Vehicles

GREAVESCOT: Q2 CONS NET PROFIT 50M RUPEES VS 260M (YOY)
Exchange Update β€’ 10 days ago
GREAVESCOT: Q2 EBITDA 733M RUPEES VS 518.8M (YOY); Q2 EBITDA MARGIN 6.24% VS 6.36% (YOY)
Exchange Update β€’ 10 days ago
Greaves Cotton: Subsidiary Ampere Expands by Adding Over 50 Experience Centers in 15 States, Doubling Its Network to Over 600 in Just Over One Year.
Exchange Update β€’ 1 month ago
Greaves Cotton: Company Set to Host Analyst and Investor Meeting on September 29 at 10 AM
Exchange Update β€’ 1 month ago
Premium access

Complete news archive for Ampere Vehicles

Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.

  • Full article archive
  • Source and publication date
  • Older coverage
  • Brand-specific news history

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Frequently Asked Questions about Ampere Vehicles

Ampere Vehicles was founded in 2008 and raised its 1st funding round 5 years after it was founded.

Ampere Vehicles is headquartered in Coimbatore, India. It is registered at Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India.

Ampere Vehicles is a funded company, having raised a total of $226.73M across 4 funding rounds to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Series A of $3.28M, raised on Aug 2013.

Ampere Vehicles has 834 employees.

The primary company behind Ampere Vehicles, Greaves Cotton Limited, reported revenue of β‚Ή3,487 Cr for FY 2026, up 18% year on year.

Ampere Vehicles was founded in 2008 in Coimbatore, India, and operates within the electric mobility sector. Electric scooters and vehicles are developed and offered through an online platform, emphasizing reduced environmental impact, low maintenance requirements, and operational costs. These products are engineered for urban daily use, supporting transitions to sustainable transportation across Indian markets. The domain amperevehicles.com serves as the primary access point for users.

Ampere Vehicles's top competitors include Ather Energy, Ola Electric and Hero Electric.

Yes, Ampere Vehicles is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol GREAVESCOT.

Ampere Vehicles has made 1 acquisition, including Bestway Agency.

Ampere Vehicles has 16 investors. Key investors include Axon Partners Group, Abdul Latif Jameel, Greaves Cotton, Pratithi Investments, and Kris Gopalakrishnan.

Ampere Vehicles is associated with 2 legal entities: Greaves Cotton Limited, Greaves Electric Mobility Limited.

Yes. Ampere Vehicles was acquired by Greaves Cotton in August 2018.

Explore millions of companies β€” effortlessly

Access structured, verified intelligence on 7M+ companies across industries, sectors, and global markets. From early-stage startups to large enterprises, discover ownership, leadership, funding, financials, acquisitions, and market signals β€” all in one powerful platform.

Free account with essential features Instant access to company reports Enterprise solutions available