
About Ashima Texcellence
Ashima Texcellence is a publicly listed company based in Ahmedabad (India) founded in 1982. Cotton garments and fabrics are manufactured for international export. The company has 57 employees. Its Indian entity Ashima Limited reported revenue of βΉ21.87 Cr. Ashima Texcellence offers products and services including Fabrics and Garments. Its focus areas include Chemicals and Materials and Textile Yarn.
Company details
Ashima Texcellence was founded in 1982 and is headquartered in Ahmedabad, India. Operations are centered in the textile sector, where cotton garments and fabrics are produced using advanced manufacturing technology. Products are distributed domestically and exported to international markets. The focus remains on efficient production processes to meet quality standards in the global textile industry.
- Market Cap₹274 Cr
ASHIMASYN · NSE
- Share Price₹14.39
+0.77% today
- Revenue₹12.01 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +14.6% YoY
- EBITDA−₹22.41 Cr
Margin -186.6%
- Net Profit−₹21.26 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -19.3% YoY
- ROE-7.4%
ROCE 0.4%
- Debt / Equity0.45
Interest cover -39.5x
- Latest Funding Round$620.83K (USD), Grant
Sep 2017
- Investors
- Employee Count57
Associated legal entities of Ashima Texcellence
Ashima Texcellence operates through Ashima Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashima Limited Listed CIN L99999GJ1982PLC005253 | Active | 17 Jun 1982 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat | ₹21.9 Cr | 560 | 10 | View details |
Products & Services of Ashima Texcellence
Ashima Texcellence offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Fabrics and Garments.
Fabrics are manufactured and exported for various applications, utilizing state-of-the-art technology.
Garments are produced and distributed worldwide, with exports reaching approximately 45 countries.
Funding Insights of Ashima Texcellence
- Total Rounds 12
- Last Round Grant β $620,829
- First Round $165,000
(Mar 2010)
- Investors Count 1
Latest 10 of 12 funding rounds of Ashima Texcellence with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2017 | $620,829 | Grant | β | β | |
| Oct 2016 | $278,039 | Grant | β | β | |
| Jun 2016 | $470,199 | Grant | β | β | |
| Jun 2016 | $505,180 | Grant | β | β | |
| Jun 2015 | $281,130 | Grant | β | β | |
| Mar 2014 | $131,000 | Grant | β | β | |
| Jan 2014 | $177,993 | Grant | β | β | |
| Aug 2012 | $372,090 | Grant | β | β | |
| Jan 2012 | $495,009 | Grant | β | β | |
| Jun 2011 | $278,039 | Grant | β | β |
1 investors in total: 1 institutional.
Investors in Ashima Texcellence
Ashima Texcellence has secured backing from 1 investor, including institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include NASA.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Government space exploration and research services are provided. | 1958 | nasa.gov | United States |
Investor details for Ashima Texcellence
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Ashima Limited (Ashima Texcellence)
Ashima Limited is the primary company behind Ashima Texcellence. The board of Ashima Limited currently have 7 directors; the longest-serving is Chintan Navnitlal Parikh, appointed in 1982. 19 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chintan Navnitlal Parikh DIN 00155225 | Managing Director | 17 Jun 1982 | 44 yrs 4 mo | Ashima Limited |
| Koushlya Vijay Melwani DIN 01575110 | Director | 15 Dec 2014 | 11 yrs 10 mo | Ashima Limited |
| Neeraj Golas DIN 06566069 | Director | 12 Aug 2016 | 10 yrs 2 mo | Ashima Limited |
| Krishnachintan Chintan Parikh DIN 07208067 | Whole-time director | 05 Jun 2021 | 5 yrs 5 mo | Ashima Limited |
| Nilesh Bansilal Mehta DIN 00199071 | Director | 25 May 2024 | 2 yrs 5 mo | Ashima Limited |
| Malay Jayendra Dalal DIN 01896746 | Director | 01 May 2026 | 6 mo | Ashima Limited |
| Uttara Chintan Parikh DIN 02334342 | Additional Director | 01 Jul 2026 | 4 mo | Ashima Limited |
People of Ashima Texcellence
1 people are tracked at Ashima Texcellence (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 57.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Krishna Parikh | Executive Director | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Ashima Texcellence
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Ashima Texcellence
Ashima Texcellence is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol ASHIMASYN in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date17 May 2000
- Listed onBSE: 514286
- Listed entityAshima Limited
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE440A01010
- Share price₹14.48 (+1.69% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹272 Cr
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹-0.83
- Volume (last session)47,410
Financials of Ashima Texcellence
Exchange-reported figures of Ashima Limited, the listed company behind Ashima Texcellence (NSE: ASHIMASYN).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 12.01 | 10.48 | 89.61 | 207 | 104 | 285 | 336 |
| Revenue growth | +14.6% | -88.3% | - | +99.8% | -63.6% | -15.0% | - |
| EBITDA | (22.41) | (14.69) | 71.92 | (15.10) | (16.92) | (3.74) | (4.45) |
| EBITDA margin | -186.6% | -140.2% | +80.3% | -7.3% | -16.3% | -1.3% | -1.3% |
| Profit before tax | (21.79) | (19.03) | 96.47 | 17.92 | (11.30) | (3.38) | 32.63 |
| Net profit | (21.26) | (17.82) | 96.59 | (17.96) | (11.30) | (6.29) | 1.07 |
| Net profit margin | -177.0% | -170.0% | +107.8% | -8.7% | -10.9% | -2.2% | +0.3% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (1.06) | (0.99) | 5.03 | 0.93 | (0.60) | (0.64) | 3.51 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 441 | 420 | 441 | 244 | 232 | 247 | 255 |
| Net worth | 287 | 307 | 325 | 233 | 216 | 227 | 231 |
| Total debt | 155 | 113 | 116 | 11.09 | 16.18 | 19.17 | 22.84 |
| Cash & bank | 28.10 | 94.96 | 70.24 | 27.12 | 52.80 | 17.27 | 17.09 |
| Net working capital | 211 | 286 | 231 | 98.44 | 84.12 | 83.20 | 92.85 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (40.29) | (19.86) | (38.51) | (26.40) | (8.04) | 3.91 | (25.51) |
| Cash from investing | (41.41) | 29.44 | (3.47) | 37.44 | (7.24) | 13.32 | 55.35 |
| Cash from financing | 33.62 | (9.72) | 86.45 | (5.54) | 13.40 | (19.51) | (23.67) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 14.98 | 8.33 | 6.86 | 0.78 | 4.01 | 2.77 | 0.81 | 2.17 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +273.6% | +200.7% | +746.9% | -64.1% | -24.1% | -64.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.87 | 1.75 | 0.18 | 7.00 | 1.54 | 1.13 | 6.16 | 0.91 |
| EBITDA | (22.97) | 2.81 | (6.19) | (7.09) | (7.32) | (1.77) | (1.19) | (10.55) |
| EBITDA margin | -153.3% | +33.7% | -90.2% | -909.0% | -182.5% | -63.9% | -146.9% | -486.2% |
| Depreciation | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.20 |
| Interest | 2.49 | 2.46 | 2.64 | 2.48 | 2.13 | 1.72 | 1.68 | 1.71 |
| Profit before tax | (24.66) | 2.03 | (8.72) | (2.64) | (7.98) | (2.43) | 3.22 | (11.55) |
| Tax | (4.48) | 0.10 | (1.78) | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | (0.03) | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (20.18) | 1.93 | (6.94) | (2.74) | (8.08) | (2.53) | 3.25 | (11.55) |
| EPS (βΉ) | (1.06) | 0.10 | (0.36) | (0.15) | (0.42) | (0.14) | 0.17 | (0.60) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 10.42 | 10.40 | 89.61 | 207 | 208 | 104 | 285 |
| Revenue growth | +0.2% | -88.4% | -56.7% | -0.5% | +100.5% | -63.6% | - |
| EBITDA | (23.89) | (14.31) | 71.92 | (4.95) | (14.39) | (16.92) | (3.75) |
| EBITDA margin | -229.3% | -137.6% | +80.3% | -2.4% | -6.9% | -16.3% | -1.3% |
| Profit before tax | (23.59) | (18.88) | 96.47 | (6.65) | 17.92 | (11.59) | (3.39) |
| Net profit | (22.57) | (17.70) | 96.59 | (8.04) | (17.96) | (11.59) | (6.30) |
| Net profit margin | -216.6% | -170.2% | +107.8% | -3.9% | -8.6% | -11.2% | -2.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (1.13) | (0.99) | 5.03 | (0.35) | 0.93 | (0.61) | (0.64) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 440 | 420 | 441 | 253 | 246 | 233 | 248 |
| Net worth | 285 | 308 | 325 | 228 | 234 | 217 | 228 |
| Total debt | 155 | 113 | 116 | 25.09 | 11.09 | 16.18 | 19.17 |
| Cash & bank | 21.45 | 89.31 | 70.24 | 27.20 | 27.12 | 52.80 | 17.27 |
| Net working capital | 204 | 281 | 231 | 92.92 | 99.49 | 85.15 | 83.21 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (40.94) | (19.35) | (38.51) | (23.91) | (26.40) | (8.04) | 3.91 |
| Cash from investing | (41.75) | 23.27 | (3.47) | 16.02 | 37.44 | (7.24) | 13.32 |
| Cash from financing | 33.61 | (9.71) | 86.45 | 13.22 | (5.54) | 13.40 | (19.51) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 14.38 | 7.74 | 6.33 | 0.39 | 3.66 | 2.44 | 0.74 | 2.17 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +292.9% | +217.2% | +755.4% | -82.0% | -30.7% | -68.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.77 | 1.67 | 0.10 | 6.92 | 1.46 | 1.06 | 6.09 | 0.83 |
| Total expenses | 38.02 | 5.67 | 13.06 | 7.81 | 11.30 | 4.52 | 1.83 | 12.61 |
| EBITDA | (23.64) | 2.07 | (6.73) | (7.42) | (7.64) | (2.08) | (1.09) | (10.44) |
| EBITDA margin | -164.4% | +26.7% | -106.3% | -1902.6% | -208.7% | -85.2% | -147.3% | -481.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.20 |
| Interest | 2.48 | 2.46 | 2.64 | 2.48 | 2.13 | 1.72 | 1.68 | 1.71 |
| Profit before tax | (25.42) | 1.21 | (9.34) | (3.05) | (8.38) | (2.81) | 3.25 | (11.52) |
| Tax | (4.67) | (0.12) | (1.94) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 14.98 | 8.33 | 6.86 | 0.78 | 4.01 | 2.77 | 0.81 | 2.17 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +273.6% | +200.7% | +746.9% | -64.1% | -24.1% | -64.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.87 | 1.75 | 0.18 | 7.00 | 1.54 | 1.13 | 6.16 | 0.91 |
| EBITDA | (22.97) | 2.81 | (6.19) | (7.09) | (7.32) | (1.77) | (1.19) | (10.55) |
| EBITDA margin | -153.3% | +33.7% | -90.2% | -909.0% | -182.5% | -63.9% | -146.9% | -486.2% |
| Depreciation | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.20 |
| Interest | 2.49 | 2.46 | 2.64 | 2.48 | 2.13 | 1.72 | 1.68 | 1.71 |
| Profit before tax | (24.66) | 2.03 | (8.72) | (2.64) | (7.98) | (2.43) | 3.22 | (11.55) |
| Tax | (4.48) | 0.10 | (1.78) | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | (0.03) | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (20.18) | 1.93 | (6.94) | (2.74) | (8.08) | (2.53) | 3.25 | (11.55) |
| EPS (βΉ) | (1.06) | 0.10 | (0.36) | (0.15) | (0.42) | (0.14) | 0.17 | (0.60) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 12.01 | 10.48 | 89.61 | 207 | 104 | 285 | 336 |
| Revenue growth | +14.6% | -88.3% | - | +99.8% | -63.6% | -15.0% | - |
| Other income | 9.86 | 3.12 | 28.98 | 38.42 | 10.95 | 7.76 | 50.57 |
| Total expenses | 34.42 | 25.17 | 17.69 | 222 | 121 | 289 | 340 |
| Employee cost | 7.83 | 2.81 | 4.60 | 29.02 | 20.33 | 44.91 | 52.25 |
| EBITDA | (22.41) | (14.69) | 71.92 | (15.10) | (16.92) | (3.74) | (4.45) |
| EBITDA margin | -186.6% | -140.2% | +80.3% | -7.3% | -16.3% | -1.3% | -1.3% |
| Depreciation | 0.28 | 0.66 | 0.78 | 3.11 | 3.35 | 5.37 | 5.55 |
| Interest | 8.96 | 6.80 | 3.65 | 2.29 | 1.98 | 2.03 | 7.94 |
| Profit before tax | (21.79) | (19.03) | 96.47 | 17.92 | (11.30) | (3.38) | 32.63 |
| Tax | (1.49) | (0.03) | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.17 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (21.26) | (17.82) | 96.59 | (17.96) | (11.30) | (6.29) | 1.07 |
| Net profit margin | -177.0% | -170.0% | +107.8% | -8.7% | -10.9% | -2.2% | +0.3% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (1.06) | (0.99) | 5.03 | 0.93 | (0.60) | (0.64) | 3.51 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 201 | 201 | 200 | 199 | 198 | 198 | 98.58 |
| Reserves & surplus | 85.25 | 107 | 125 | 34.54 | 17.53 | 29.24 | 132 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 287 | 307 | 325 | 233 | 216 | 227 | 231 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 147 | 105 | 95.14 | 3.59 | 8.09 | 11.67 | 15.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 7.50 | 7.50 | 20.52 | 7.50 | 8.09 | 7.50 | 7.84 |
| Total debt | 155 | 113 | 116 | 11.09 | 16.18 | 19.17 | 22.84 |
| Total liabilities | 441 | 420 | 441 | 244 | 232 | 247 | 255 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 54.06 | 64.77 | 257 | 239 | 316 | 320 | 314 |
| Net block | 42.33 | 46.55 | 131 | 117 | 134 | 139 | 137 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.28 | 8.07 | 0.71 | 0.69 | 0.32 |
| Investments | 137 | 31.11 | 30.63 | 12.60 | 3.00 | 14.95 | 13.45 |
| Inventories | 290 | 201 | 187 | 76.84 | 36.80 | 58.38 | 73.33 |
| Sundry debtors | 2.13 | 3.94 | 37.23 | 22.15 | 14.17 | 16.48 | 24.88 |
| Cash & bank balances | 28.10 | 94.96 | 70.24 | 27.12 | 52.80 | 17.27 | 17.09 |
| Loans & advances | 6.74 | 68.16 | 27.77 | 45.48 | 17.40 | 40.37 | 42.23 |
| Total current assets | 327 | 368 | 322 | 172 | 121 | 132 | 158 |
| Total current liabilities | 116 | 82.00 | 91.84 | 73.15 | 37.05 | 49.30 | 64.68 |
| Net working capital | 211 | 286 | 231 | 98.44 | 84.12 | 83.20 | 92.85 |
| Total assets | 441 | 420 | 441 | 244 | 232 | 247 | 255 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 64.33 | 64.47 | 20.00 | 9.17 | 11.05 | 13.33 | 7.16 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (40.29) | (19.86) | (38.51) | (26.40) | (8.04) | 3.91 | (25.51) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (41.41) | 29.44 | (3.47) | 37.44 | (7.24) | 13.32 | 55.35 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 33.62 | (9.72) | 86.45 | (5.54) | 13.40 | (19.51) | (23.67) |
| Net change in cash | (48.08) | (0.14) | 44.47 | 5.50 | (1.88) | (2.28) | 6.17 |
| Closing cash | 28.10 | 94.96 | 70.24 | 27.12 | 52.80 | 17.27 | 17.09 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +14.6% | -88.3% | - | +99.8% | -63.6% | -15.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -52.6% | -120.4% | - | +10.8% | -352.4% | +16.0% | - |
| PBT growth | -14.5% | - | +438.3% | +9998.0% | -234.3% | - | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -19.3% | -118.5% | - | -58.9% | -79.7% | -687.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -61.3% | -53.4% | -32.0% | -14.9% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +14.1% | -4.6% | - | +50.3% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -169.0% | -181.3% | +107.6% | +8.6% | -11.1% | -1.2% | +9.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +0.4% | +1.8% | +16.5% | -3.3% | +2.0% | -0.9% | +1.3% |
| Return on net worth | -7.4% | -5.8% | +30.5% | -8.3% | -7.8% | -1.6% | +0.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.45 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.10 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.45 | 0.34 | 0.32 | 0.04 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.08 |
| Interest cover | -39.49 | -44.30 | 5.13 | -12.58 | -9.77 | -22.28 | -79.40 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.20 | 0.07 | 0.35 | 0.75 | 0.33 | 0.90 | 1.07 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.48 | 3.65 | 2.18 | 4.33 | 4.58 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.96 | 0.51 | 2.41 | 11.42 | 6.77 | 13.80 | 13.50 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (1.06) | (0.99) | 5.03 | 0.93 | (0.60) | (0.64) | 3.51 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 14.45 | 15.58 | 16.53 | 11.80 | 10.91 | 15.50 | 24.24 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 14.38 | 7.74 | 6.33 | 0.39 | 3.66 | 2.44 | 0.74 | 2.17 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +292.9% | +217.2% | +755.4% | -82.0% | -30.7% | -68.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.77 | 1.67 | 0.10 | 6.92 | 1.46 | 1.06 | 6.09 | 0.83 |
| Total expenses | 38.02 | 5.67 | 13.06 | 7.81 | 11.30 | 4.52 | 1.83 | 12.61 |
| EBITDA | (23.64) | 2.07 | (6.73) | (7.42) | (7.64) | (2.08) | (1.09) | (10.44) |
| EBITDA margin | -164.4% | +26.7% | -106.3% | -1902.6% | -208.7% | -85.2% | -147.3% | -481.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.20 |
| Interest | 2.48 | 2.46 | 2.64 | 2.48 | 2.13 | 1.72 | 1.68 | 1.71 |
| Profit before tax | (25.42) | 1.21 | (9.34) | (3.05) | (8.38) | (2.81) | 3.25 | (11.52) |
| Tax | (4.67) | (0.12) | (1.94) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10.42 | 10.40 | 89.61 | 207 | 208 | 104 | 285 |
| Revenue growth | +0.2% | -88.4% | -56.7% | -0.5% | +100.5% | -63.6% | - |
| Other income | 9.54 | 2.89 | 28.98 | 4.68 | 37.71 | 10.66 | 7.76 |
| Total expenses | 34.31 | 24.71 | 17.69 | 212 | 222 | 121 | 289 |
| Employee cost | 7.57 | 2.66 | 4.60 | 31.56 | 29.02 | 20.33 | 44.91 |
| EBITDA | (23.89) | (14.31) | 71.92 | (4.95) | (14.39) | (16.92) | (3.75) |
| EBITDA margin | -229.3% | -137.6% | +80.3% | -2.4% | -6.9% | -16.3% | -1.3% |
| Depreciation | 0.28 | 0.66 | 0.78 | 4.13 | 3.11 | 3.35 | 5.37 |
| Interest | 8.96 | 6.80 | 3.65 | 2.25 | 2.29 | 1.98 | 2.03 |
| Profit before tax | (23.59) | (18.88) | 96.47 | (6.65) | 17.92 | (11.59) | (3.39) |
| Tax | (1.95) | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.17 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (22.57) | (17.70) | 96.59 | (8.04) | (17.96) | (11.59) | (6.30) |
| Net profit margin | -216.6% | -170.2% | +107.8% | -3.9% | -8.6% | -11.2% | -2.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (1.13) | (0.99) | 5.03 | (0.35) | 0.93 | (0.61) | (0.64) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 201 | 201 | 200 | 199 | 199 | 198 | 198 |
| Reserves & surplus | 84.03 | 107 | 125 | 28.62 | 35.58 | 18.56 | 30.57 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 285 | 308 | 325 | 228 | 234 | 217 | 228 |
| Secured loans | 147 | 105 | 95.14 | 17.59 | 3.59 | 8.09 | 11.67 |
| Unsecured loans | 7.50 | 7.50 | 20.52 | 7.50 | 7.50 | 8.09 | 7.50 |
| Total debt | 155 | 113 | 116 | 25.09 | 11.09 | 16.18 | 19.17 |
| Total liabilities | 440 | 420 | 441 | 253 | 246 | 233 | 248 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 54.03 | 64.73 | 257 | 260 | 239 | 316 | 320 |
| Net block | 42.30 | 46.52 | 131 | 134 | 117 | 134 | 139 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.28 | 4.13 | 8.07 | 0.71 | 0.69 |
| Investments | 143 | 37.11 | 30.63 | 15.15 | 12.60 | 3.00 | 16.28 |
| Inventories | 290 | 201 | 187 | 79.86 | 76.84 | 36.80 | 58.38 |
| Sundry debtors | 1.59 | 3.85 | 37.23 | 14.53 | 22.15 | 14.17 | 16.48 |
| Cash & bank balances | 21.45 | 89.31 | 70.24 | 27.20 | 27.12 | 52.80 | 17.27 |
| Loans & advances | 6.72 | 68.09 | 27.77 | 38.41 | 46.52 | 18.44 | 40.38 |
| Total current assets | 320 | 363 | 322 | 160 | 173 | 122 | 133 |
| Total current liabilities | 116 | 81.99 | 91.84 | 67.08 | 73.14 | 37.06 | 49.30 |
| Net working capital | 204 | 281 | 231 | 92.92 | 99.49 | 85.15 | 83.21 |
| Total assets | 440 | 420 | 441 | 253 | 246 | 233 | 248 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 58.68 | 64.47 | 20.00 | 14.67 | 9.17 | 11.05 | 13.33 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (40.94) | (19.35) | (38.51) | (23.91) | (26.40) | (8.04) | 3.91 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (41.75) | 23.27 | (3.47) | 16.02 | 37.44 | (7.24) | 13.32 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 33.61 | (9.71) | 86.45 | 13.22 | (5.54) | 13.40 | (19.51) |
| Net change in cash | (49.08) | (5.79) | 44.47 | 5.33 | 5.50 | (1.88) | (2.28) |
| Closing cash | 21.45 | 89.31 | 70.24 | 27.20 | 27.12 | 52.80 | 17.27 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +0.2% | -88.4% | -56.7% | -0.5% | +100.5% | -63.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -67.0% | -119.9% | +1552.9% | +65.6% | +15.0% | -351.2% | - |
| PBT growth | -25.0% | - | +9998.0% | - | +9998.0% | -241.9% | - |
| Net income growth | -27.5% | -118.3% | +1301.4% | +55.2% | -55.0% | -84.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -63.1% | -63.2% | -4.8% | -10.2% | -14.8% | -23.3% | +14.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +69.0% | -0.2% | - | +9.7% | +49.6% | +14.3% | -33.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -207.7% | -181.5% | +107.6% | -3.2% | +8.6% | -11.3% | -1.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +0.0% | +1.8% | +21.0% | -2.7% | -3.2% | +1.9% | -0.9% |
| Return on net worth | -7.9% | -5.8% | +36.0% | -3.6% | -8.2% | -7.9% | -1.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.45 | 0.36 | 0.25 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.09 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.45 | 0.34 | 0.23 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.09 | 0.11 |
| Interest cover | -37.07 | -45.42 | 5.13 | -24.78 | -13.09 | -9.77 | -22.26 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.18 | 0.06 | 0.35 | 0.83 | 0.75 | 0.33 | 0.90 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.67 | 2.64 | 3.66 | 2.18 | 4.33 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.83 | 0.51 | 3.46 | 11.29 | 11.46 | 6.77 | 13.80 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (1.13) | (0.99) | 5.03 | (0.35) | 0.93 | (0.61) | (0.64) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 14.38 | 15.58 | 16.53 | 11.49 | 11.86 | 10.97 | 15.75 |
Timeline of Ashima Texcellence
4 dated milestones of Ashima Texcellence across 35 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Ashima Texcellence is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Funding First funding round of $165K.
- Funding Latest funding round, Grant, of $621K.
Web traffic of Ashima Texcellence
The website of Ashima Texcellence (ashima.in) receives about 1.9K visits a month.
- Monthly visits1.9K
▼ 15.8% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Ashima Texcellence. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
libolon.com | libolon.com | 100% | #7,704,032 | β | |
ashimagroup.com | ashimagroup.com | 94% | β |
Top companies in Textile & Yarn Production
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Ashima Texcellence (Textile & Yarn Production) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bicycle manufacturing, sales, and accessory services in India. | 1956 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 246.88 M | 2,472 | ||
Fabrics, synthetic yarns, viscose, chemicals, and linen products are manufactured. | 1947 | Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh, India | USD 18.65 B | 193 | ||
Home textile products are manufactured, retailed, and distributed globally. | 1985 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 253.24 M | 8,060 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Ashima Texcellence
Complete news archive for Ashima Texcellence
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ashima Texcellence
Ashima Texcellence was founded in 1982 and raised its 1st funding round 28 years after it was founded.
Ashima Texcellence is headquartered in Ahmedabad, India. It is registered at Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India.
Ashima Texcellence has 57 employees.
The primary company behind Ashima Texcellence, Ashima Limited, reported revenue of βΉ21.87 Cr for FY 2026, up 15% year on year.
Ashima Texcellence was founded in 1982 and is headquartered in Ahmedabad, India. Operations are centered in the textile sector, where cotton garments and fabrics are produced using advanced manufacturing technology. Products are distributed domestically and exported to international markets. The focus remains on efficient production processes to meet quality standards in the global textile industry.
Ashima Texcellence offers Fabrics and Garments.
Yes, Ashima Texcellence is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol ASHIMASYN.
Ashima Texcellence has 1 investor. Key investors include NASA.
Ashima Texcellence operates through Ashima Limited.
The legal entities of Ashima Texcellence currently have 10 directors, including Neeraj Golas, Krishnachintan Chintan Parikh, Koushlya Vijay Melwani and others.
