
About Astra Microwave Products
Astra Microwave Products is a publicly listed company based in Hyderabad (India) founded in 1993. It operates in the Telecommunications and Aerospace, Defense & Maritime sectors. The company has 1,490 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is S Gurunatha Reddy. Its website astramwp.com draws about 34 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Astra Microwave Products Limited reported revenue of βΉ1,189 Cr. Its focus areas include Telecom, Telecom Infrastructure Tech, Transport Network and Equipment.
Company details
RF and microwave sub-systems provider. Its products include designing and manufacturing RF and microwave subsystems for the defense, space, telecom, and meteorology sectors in India and globally. Its offering includes RF repeaters, RF and optical mobile jammers, tower-mounted amplifiers or boosters, rejection filters, MSS terminals, automatic weather stations for data collection, met towers, RF or microwave passive components, transmitter or receiver systems radar, telemetry, ground-based surveillance, and more. It operates four manufacturing facilities in India. Its clientele includes Vodafone, Reliance Communications, Nokia, Ericsson, Bharti Airtel, Aeronautical Development Agency, Hindustan Aeronautics, and Indian Space Research Organization.
- Headquarters Hyderabad, India
- Employees 1,490
- Stage Public
- SectorsTelecommunicationsAerospace, Defense & Maritime
- Website astramwp.com
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Astra Microwave Products Ltd.
- Market Cap₹14,989 Cr
ASTRAMICRO · NSE
- Share Price₹1,514.70
-4.05% today
- Revenue₹1,163 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +10.6% YoY
- EBITDA₹334 Cr
Margin 28.7%
- Net Profit₹193 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +32.2% YoY
- P/E (TTM)78.8x
P/B 11.7x
- ROE16.0%
ROCE 19.3%
- Debt / Equity0.29
Interest cover 19.3x
- Latest Funding Round$5.08M (USD), Post-IPO
Jun 2025
- InvestorsU.S. Department of State
& 1 more
- Employee Count1,490
Associated legal entities of Astra Microwave Products
Astra Microwave Products is associated with 3 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Astra Microwave Products Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Astra Microwave Products Limited Listed CIN L29309TG1991PLC013203 | Active | 13 Sep 1991 | Hyderabad, Telangana | ₹1,189 Cr | 1,381 | 11 | View details |
| Bhavyabhanu Electronics Private Limited CIN U32209TG2013PTC089834 | Active | 03 Sep 2013 | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | View details | |||
| Astra Defence Technologies Private Limited CIN U26515TG2013PTC089834 | Active | 03 Sep 2013 | Maheshwaram Mandal, Telangana | ₹27.2 Cr | 154 | 3 | View details |
Funding Insights of Astra Microwave Products
- Total Rounds 6
- Last Round Post-IPO β $5.08M
- First Round $2M
(Feb 2002)
- Investors Count 2
All 6 funding rounds of Astra Microwave Products with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $5.08M | Post-IPO | β | β | β |
| May 2023 | $27.53M | Post-IPO | β | β | β |
| Dec 2015 | $9.7M | Post-IPO | β | β | β |
| Jun 2015 | $17.38M | Debt – Conventional | β | β | β |
| Oct 2010 | Grant | β | β | ||
| Feb 2002 | $2M | Unspecified | β | β |
2 investors in total: 2 institutional.
Investors in Astra Microwave Products
Astra Microwave Products has secured backing from 2 investors, including venture fund and institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include U.S. Department of State and Frontline Strategy.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Private equity advisory services are provided for growth-oriented companies, focusing on India and other regions. | frontlinestrategy.com | Singapore, Singapore | ||
Diplomacy, advocacy, and assistance services are provided internationally. | 1800 | state.gov | Washington, United States |
Investor details for Astra Microwave Products
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Astra Microwave Products Limited (Astra Microwave Products)
Astra Microwave Products Limited is the primary company behind Astra Microwave Products. The boards of the 2 registered companies of Astra Microwave Products currently have 11 directors; the longest-serving is Maram Venkateshwar Reddy, appointed in 2013. 21 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maram Venkateshwar Reddy DIN 00421401 | Whole-time director | 29 Apr 2013 | 13 yrs 6 mo | Astra Microwave Products Limited, Astra Defence Technologies Private Limited |
| Anjaneyulu Thallapalli DIN 06650624 | Director | 03 Sep 2013 | 13 yrs 1 mo | Astra Defence Technologies Private Limited |
| Narasimhan Rajagopalan DIN 06662112 | Director | 03 Sep 2013 | 13 yrs 1 mo | Astra Defence Technologies Private Limited |
| Avinash Chander DIN 05288690 | Director | 29 Jan 2018 | 8 yrs 9 mo | Astra Microwave Products Limited |
| Sonnapureddy Gurunatha Reddy DIN 00003828 | Managing Director | 01 Apr 2019 | 7 yrs 7 mo | Astra Microwave Products Limited |
| Atim Kabra DIN 00003366 | Whole-time director | 24 Jun 2019 | 7 yrs 4 mo | Astra Microwave Products Limited |
| Prakash Anand Chitrakar DIN 00003213 | Director | 10 Nov 2021 | 4 yrs 11 mo | Astra Microwave Products Limited |
| Sengottaiyan Varadarajan DIN 10328160 | Director | 22 Sep 2023 | 3 yrs 1 mo | Astra Microwave Products Limited |
| Suresh Kumar Somani DIN 00031096 | Director | 22 Sep 2023 | 3 yrs 1 mo | Astra Microwave Products Limited |
| Anuradha Mookerjee DIN 10174271 | Director | 22 May 2025 | 1 yr 5 mo | Astra Microwave Products Limited |
| Venu Raman Kumar DIN 00245022 | Director | 22 May 2025 | 1 yr 5 mo | Astra Microwave Products Limited |
People of Astra Microwave Products
50 people are tracked at Astra Microwave Products (3 in leadership, 47 in team); the tracked headcount is 1,490.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
S Gurunatha Reddy | Co-CEO & CFO | Leadership |
| Co-CEO | Leadership | |
Srinivasulu Parvathala | General Manager (r&d) - Radar Systems | Leadership |
B Jyothi | Engineer | Team |
Jagatha Veerababu | Engineer | Team |
Aravinda Chary | Radio Frequency Test Engineer(r&d) | Team |
B.v Raj Gopala Rao | RF Design Engineer | Team |
Jansi Thiramadasu | Sr.rf Design Engineer | Team |
Pavan Kumar Mathe | Design Engineer | Team |
Srinivasa Raju Mudunuri | Senior Radio Frequency Engineer | Team |
Sai Prasad Dhulipudi | Engineer | Team |
Ashutosh Rai | R.f Engineer(manager) | Team |
Padmarao Anchuri | Radio Frequency Test Engineer | Team |
Panduranga Ummiti | Radio Frequency Test Engineer | Team |
Shyam Devarakonda | Quality And Reliability Engineer | Team |
Rakesh Repalle | Sr.quality Engineer | Team |
Satish B. | Engineer | Team |
Venkat Reddy Palle | Manager | Team |
Manjunath Kumar K | Hardware Engineer | Team |
Nagendra Madem | RAMS Engineer | Team |
30 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Astra Microwave Products
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Astra Microwave Products
Astra Microwave Products is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol ASTRAMICRO in India, operating in the Electronic technology sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date01 Nov 2004
- Listed onNSE: ASTRAMICRO
- Listed entityAstra Microwave Products Ltd.
- Exchange sectorElectronic technology
- ISININE386C01029
- Share price₹1,680.00 (+0.36% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹15,897 Cr
- Price to earnings84.6
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹19.86
- Dividend yield0.14%
- Volume (last session)179,249
Financials of Astra Microwave Products
Exchange-reported figures of Astra Microwave Products Limited, the listed company behind Astra Microwave Products (NSE: ASTRAMICRO).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,163 | 1,051 | 909 | 816 | 750 | 641 | 467 |
| Revenue growth | +10.6% | +15.7% | +11.4% | +8.7% | +17.1% | +37.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 334 | 269 | 192 | 145 | 87.32 | 76.89 | 87.51 |
| EBITDA margin | +28.7% | +25.6% | +21.1% | +17.8% | +11.6% | +12.0% | +18.7% |
| Profit before tax | 261 | 204 | 159 | 95.95 | 50.22 | 38.55 | 59.15 |
| Net profit | 193 | 146 | 121 | 69.76 | 37.54 | 28.87 | 42.36 |
| Net profit margin | +16.6% | +13.9% | +13.3% | +8.6% | +5.0% | +4.5% | +9.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 20.32 | 16.17 | 12.75 | 8.06 | 4.37 | 3.33 | 5.08 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,694 | 1,591 | 1,262 | 903 | 700 | 684 | 603 |
| Net worth | 1,315 | 1,098 | 966 | 643 | 586 | 559 | 540 |
| Total debt | 288 | 424 | 238 | 186 | 70.40 | 122 | 59.62 |
| Cash & bank | 253 | 98.17 | 131 | 111 | 77.48 | 42.53 | 53.23 |
| Net working capital | 1,326 | 1,297 | 1,023 | 697 | 503 | 484 | 383 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 387 | (90.15) | (182) | (25.47) | 115 | (24.60) | (7.28) |
| Cash from investing | (84.89) | (76.32) | (43.57) | (28.19) | (25.97) | (0.76) | (30.22) |
| Cash from financing | (196) | 141 | 232 | 74.78 | (78.74) | 33.79 | 36.77 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 177 | 488 | 260 | 215 | 200 | 408 | 259 | 230 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -11.6% | +19.7% | +0.7% | -6.5% | +28.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.37 | 6.99 | 8.11 | 8.07 | 4.06 | 10.99 | 9.82 | 3.24 |
| EBITDA | 33.06 | 161 | 82.53 | 47.85 | 40.96 | 118 | 76.21 | 49.25 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.7% | +33.1% | +31.7% | +22.3% | +20.5% | +29.0% | +29.5% | +21.4% |
| Depreciation | 11.89 | 12.96 | 11.36 | 10.07 | 9.34 | 11.09 | 9.53 | 6.21 |
| Interest | 10.81 | 14.48 | 13.02 | 13.46 | 14.59 | 19.19 | 14.93 | 12.57 |
| Profit before tax | 15.73 | 141 | 66.26 | 32.39 | 21.09 | 99.13 | 61.57 | 33.71 |
| Tax | 3.38 | 35.07 | 19.45 | 8.48 | 4.80 | 25.64 | 14.13 | 8.31 |
| Net profit | 12.35 | 106 | 46.81 | 23.91 | 16.29 | 73.49 | 47.44 | 25.40 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.29 | 11.14 | 4.92 | 2.51 | 1.71 | 7.74 | 5.00 | 2.67 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,156 | 1,044 | 904 | 807 | 735 | 589 | 462 |
| Revenue growth | +10.7% | +15.5% | +12.0% | +9.8% | +24.8% | +27.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 325 | 267 | 194 | 150 | 87.20 | 66.33 | 89.88 |
| EBITDA margin | +28.1% | +25.5% | +21.4% | +18.6% | +11.9% | +11.3% | +19.5% |
| Profit before tax | 245 | 193 | 152 | 103 | 52.72 | 31.35 | 62.65 |
| Net profit | 178 | 136 | 113 | 76.58 | 39.92 | 23.93 | 45.59 |
| Net profit margin | +15.4% | +13.0% | +12.5% | +9.5% | +5.4% | +4.1% | +9.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 18.73 | 15.10 | 11.90 | 8.85 | 4.65 | 2.76 | 5.47 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,669 | 1,577 | 1,253 | 897 | 693 | 664 | 602 |
| Net worth | 1,291 | 1,090 | 968 | 653 | 590 | 561 | 547 |
| Total debt | 288 | 419 | 227 | 170 | 59.84 | 100 | 52.11 |
| Cash & bank | 243 | 93.17 | 126 | 104 | 70.33 | 38.27 | 50.56 |
| Net working capital | 1,309 | 1,284 | 1,004 | 668 | 476 | 449 | 376 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 376 | (98.94) | (187) | (21.77) | 101 | (12.07) | (26.99) |
| Cash from investing | (86.02) | (73.15) | (43.28) | (28.00) | (26.83) | (4.30) | (5.04) |
| Cash from financing | (196) | 142 | 234 | 76.27 | (66.74) | 23.28 | 32.32 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 176 | 487 | 258 | 213 | 197 | 405 | 257 | 229 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -10.7% | +20.4% | +0.6% | -6.9% | +28.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.42 | 7.10 | 3.34 | 5.80 | 2.54 | 11.08 | 2.36 | 2.28 |
| Total expenses | 143 | 327 | 178 | 167 | 159 | 285 | 182 | 180 |
| EBITDA | 33.18 | 160 | 79.91 | 46.18 | 38.43 | 120 | 74.58 | 48.89 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.8% | +32.8% | +30.9% | +21.7% | +19.5% | +29.6% | +29.1% | +21.4% |
| Depreciation | 11.62 | 12.72 | 11.12 | 9.99 | 9.27 | 10.99 | 9.43 | 6.11 |
| Interest | 10.81 | 14.44 | 12.87 | 13.29 | 14.44 | 19.00 | 14.75 | 12.39 |
| Profit before tax | 13.17 | 140 | 59.26 | 28.70 | 17.26 | 101 | 52.76 | 32.67 |
| Tax | 3.34 | 34.58 | 20.38 | 7.99 | 4.26 | 25.71 | 14.14 | 8.23 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 177 | 488 | 260 | 215 | 200 | 408 | 259 | 230 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -11.6% | +19.7% | +0.7% | -6.5% | +28.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.37 | 6.99 | 8.11 | 8.07 | 4.06 | 10.99 | 9.82 | 3.24 |
| EBITDA | 33.06 | 161 | 82.53 | 47.85 | 40.96 | 118 | 76.21 | 49.25 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.7% | +33.1% | +31.7% | +22.3% | +20.5% | +29.0% | +29.5% | +21.4% |
| Depreciation | 11.89 | 12.96 | 11.36 | 10.07 | 9.34 | 11.09 | 9.53 | 6.21 |
| Interest | 10.81 | 14.48 | 13.02 | 13.46 | 14.59 | 19.19 | 14.93 | 12.57 |
| Profit before tax | 15.73 | 141 | 66.26 | 32.39 | 21.09 | 99.13 | 61.57 | 33.71 |
| Tax | 3.38 | 35.07 | 19.45 | 8.48 | 4.80 | 25.64 | 14.13 | 8.31 |
| Net profit | 12.35 | 106 | 46.81 | 23.91 | 16.29 | 73.49 | 47.44 | 25.40 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.29 | 11.14 | 4.92 | 2.51 | 1.71 | 7.74 | 5.00 | 2.67 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,163 | 1,051 | 909 | 816 | 750 | 641 | 467 |
| Revenue growth | +10.6% | +15.7% | +11.4% | +8.7% | +17.1% | +37.2% | - |
| Other income | 26.29 | 26.89 | 23.71 | 5.47 | 6.38 | 10.86 | 12.16 |
| Total expenses | 829 | 782 | 717 | 670 | 663 | 564 | 380 |
| Employee cost | 158 | 135 | 108 | 92.05 | 78.33 | 69.59 | 69.03 |
| EBITDA | 334 | 269 | 192 | 145 | 87.32 | 76.89 | 87.51 |
| EBITDA margin | +28.7% | +25.6% | +21.1% | +17.8% | +11.6% | +12.0% | +18.7% |
| Depreciation | 43.73 | 35.04 | 24.97 | 23.65 | 22.04 | 23.54 | 25.76 |
| Interest | 55.97 | 57.48 | 31.72 | 30.97 | 21.44 | 25.66 | 14.76 |
| Profit before tax | 261 | 204 | 159 | 95.95 | 50.22 | 38.55 | 59.15 |
| Tax | 67.78 | 50.22 | 37.95 | 26.12 | 12.34 | 9.70 | 15.10 |
| Net profit | 193 | 146 | 121 | 69.76 | 37.54 | 28.87 | 42.36 |
| Net profit margin | +16.6% | +13.9% | +13.3% | +8.6% | +5.0% | +4.5% | +9.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 20.32 | 16.17 | 12.75 | 8.06 | 4.37 | 3.33 | 5.08 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 18.99 | 18.99 | 18.99 | 17.32 | 17.32 | 17.32 | 17.32 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,252 | 1,079 | 947 | 625 | 568 | 541 | 523 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,315 | 1,098 | 966 | 643 | 586 | 559 | 540 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 287 | 424 | 238 | 186 | 70.40 | 122 | 59.62 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.61 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 288 | 424 | 238 | 186 | 70.40 | 122 | 59.62 |
| Total liabilities | 1,694 | 1,591 | 1,262 | 903 | 700 | 684 | 603 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 536 | 455 | 361 | 341 | 310 | 282 | 266 |
| Net block | 267 | 229 | 170 | 167 | 160 | 153 | 161 |
| Capital work in progress | 9.25 | 3.07 | 13.05 | 2.17 | 0.08 | 0.00 | 12.06 |
| Investments | 49.73 | 32.19 | 23.81 | 11.03 | 13.85 | 30.20 | 26.23 |
| Inventories | 616 | 616 | 515 | 419 | 419 | 330 | 284 |
| Sundry debtors | 688 | 786 | 505 | 284 | 205 | 267 | 249 |
| Cash & bank balances | 253 | 98.17 | 131 | 111 | 77.48 | 42.53 | 53.23 |
| Loans & advances | 63.68 | 57.10 | 84.00 | 37.03 | 69.54 | 106 | 89.40 |
| Total current assets | 1,621 | 1,557 | 1,235 | 851 | 771 | 745 | 676 |
| Total current liabilities | 294 | 260 | 212 | 154 | 269 | 261 | 292 |
| Net working capital | 1,326 | 1,297 | 1,023 | 697 | 503 | 484 | 383 |
| Total assets | 1,694 | 1,591 | 1,262 | 903 | 700 | 684 | 603 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 20.08 | 45.25 | 37.95 | 16.83 | 6.87 | 9.08 | 9.81 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 387 | (90.15) | (182) | (25.47) | 115 | (24.60) | (7.28) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (84.89) | (76.32) | (43.57) | (28.19) | (25.97) | (0.76) | (30.22) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (196) | 141 | 232 | 74.78 | (78.74) | 33.79 | 36.77 |
| Net change in cash | 106 | (25.17) | 7.30 | 21.12 | 9.96 | 8.43 | (0.73) |
| Closing cash | 253 | 98.17 | 131 | 111 | 77.48 | 42.53 | 53.23 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +10.6% | +15.7% | +11.4% | +8.7% | +17.1% | +37.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +24.1% | +40.3% | +32.3% | +66.2% | +13.6% | -12.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +28.0% | +28.1% | +65.7% | +91.1% | +30.3% | -34.8% | +343.4% |
| Net income growth | +32.2% | +20.6% | +73.5% | +85.8% | +30.0% | -31.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +12.6% | +11.9% | +12.4% | +20.4% | +36.7% | +21.0% | +6.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +32.1% | +45.6% | +35.7% | +18.4% | +41.9% | -12.2% | -5.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +16.6% | +14.6% | +13.3% | +8.6% | +5.1% | +4.5% | +9.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +19.3% | +18.3% | +17.6% | +15.8% | +10.4% | +10.0% | +13.2% |
| Return on net worth | +16.0% | +14.9% | +15.1% | +11.4% | +6.6% | +5.3% | +8.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.29 | 0.32 | 0.26 | 0.21 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.07 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 19.27 | 24.53 | 18.99 | 25.50 | 32.84 | 48.10 | 23.90 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.35 | 2.58 | 2.59 | 2.51 | 2.53 | 2.34 | 1.78 |
| Inventory turnover | 1.89 | 1.86 | 1.95 | 1.95 | 2.00 | 2.09 | 2.21 |
| Debtors turnover | 1.58 | 1.63 | 2.30 | 3.34 | 3.18 | 2.48 | 2.12 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 20.32 | 16.17 | 12.75 | 8.06 | 4.37 | 3.33 | 5.08 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 2.40 | 2.20 | 2.00 | 1.60 | 1.40 | 1.20 | 1.20 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 133.91 | 115.70 | 101.76 | 74.20 | 67.61 | 64.51 | 62.36 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 176 | 487 | 258 | 213 | 197 | 405 | 257 | 229 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -10.7% | +20.4% | +0.6% | -6.9% | +28.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.42 | 7.10 | 3.34 | 5.80 | 2.54 | 11.08 | 2.36 | 2.28 |
| Total expenses | 143 | 327 | 178 | 167 | 159 | 285 | 182 | 180 |
| EBITDA | 33.18 | 160 | 79.91 | 46.18 | 38.43 | 120 | 74.58 | 48.89 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.8% | +32.8% | +30.9% | +21.7% | +19.5% | +29.6% | +29.1% | +21.4% |
| Depreciation | 11.62 | 12.72 | 11.12 | 9.99 | 9.27 | 10.99 | 9.43 | 6.11 |
| Interest | 10.81 | 14.44 | 12.87 | 13.29 | 14.44 | 19.00 | 14.75 | 12.39 |
| Profit before tax | 13.17 | 140 | 59.26 | 28.70 | 17.26 | 101 | 52.76 | 32.67 |
| Tax | 3.34 | 34.58 | 20.38 | 7.99 | 4.26 | 25.71 | 14.14 | 8.23 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,156 | 1,044 | 904 | 807 | 735 | 589 | 462 |
| Revenue growth | +10.7% | +15.5% | +12.0% | +9.8% | +24.8% | +27.6% | - |
| Other income | 18.77 | 17.97 | 12.34 | 5.67 | 7.30 | 11.66 | 12.09 |
| Total expenses | 831 | 778 | 710 | 657 | 648 | 523 | 372 |
| Employee cost | 146 | 125 | 99.00 | 83.62 | 71.04 | 62.36 | 66.17 |
| EBITDA | 325 | 267 | 194 | 150 | 87.20 | 66.33 | 89.88 |
| EBITDA margin | +28.1% | +25.5% | +21.4% | +18.6% | +11.9% | +11.3% | +19.5% |
| Depreciation | 43.09 | 34.65 | 24.58 | 23.26 | 21.61 | 23.07 | 25.32 |
| Interest | 55.40 | 56.58 | 29.95 | 29.37 | 20.17 | 23.57 | 14.00 |
| Profit before tax | 245 | 193 | 152 | 103 | 52.72 | 31.35 | 62.65 |
| Tax | 67.21 | 50.05 | 38.66 | 26.26 | 12.45 | 7.43 | 15.32 |
| Net profit | 178 | 136 | 113 | 76.58 | 39.92 | 23.93 | 45.59 |
| Net profit margin | +15.4% | +13.0% | +12.5% | +9.5% | +5.4% | +4.1% | +9.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 18.73 | 15.10 | 11.90 | 8.85 | 4.65 | 2.76 | 5.47 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 18.99 | 18.99 | 18.99 | 17.32 | 17.32 | 17.32 | 17.32 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,229 | 1,071 | 949 | 636 | 572 | 543 | 530 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,291 | 1,090 | 968 | 653 | 590 | 561 | 547 |
| Secured loans | 287 | 419 | 227 | 170 | 59.84 | 100 | 52.11 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.61 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 288 | 419 | 227 | 170 | 59.84 | 100 | 52.11 |
| Total liabilities | 1,669 | 1,577 | 1,253 | 897 | 693 | 664 | 602 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 527 | 450 | 357 | 336 | 306 | 274 | 262 |
| Net block | 262 | 228 | 169 | 165 | 158 | 151 | 158 |
| Capital work in progress | 9.25 | 0.00 | 13.05 | 1.99 | 0.08 | 0.00 | 12.06 |
| Investments | 48.07 | 37.92 | 38.27 | 37.21 | 36.54 | 49.58 | 36.93 |
| Inventories | 609 | 608 | 505 | 396 | 402 | 291 | 226 |
| Sundry debtors | 687 | 783 | 503 | 282 | 202 | 254 | 247 |
| Cash & bank balances | 243 | 93.17 | 126 | 104 | 70.33 | 38.27 | 50.56 |
| Loans & advances | 63.48 | 56.04 | 83.17 | 36.25 | 66.56 | 117 | 107 |
| Total current assets | 1,602 | 1,540 | 1,217 | 818 | 741 | 700 | 631 |
| Total current liabilities | 292 | 256 | 213 | 150 | 265 | 251 | 255 |
| Net working capital | 1,309 | 1,284 | 1,004 | 668 | 476 | 449 | 376 |
| Total assets | 1,669 | 1,577 | 1,253 | 897 | 693 | 664 | 602 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 21.29 | 51.25 | 47.88 | 21.38 | 14.18 | 7.36 | 7.08 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 376 | (98.94) | (187) | (21.77) | 101 | (12.07) | (26.99) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (86.02) | (73.15) | (43.28) | (28.00) | (26.83) | (4.30) | (5.04) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (196) | 142 | 234 | 76.27 | (66.74) | 23.28 | 32.32 |
| Net change in cash | 94.44 | (29.95) | 3.36 | 26.50 | 7.21 | 6.91 | 0.28 |
| Closing cash | 243 | 93.17 | 126 | 104 | 70.33 | 38.27 | 50.56 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +10.7% | +15.5% | +12.0% | +9.8% | +24.8% | +27.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +21.8% | +37.6% | +29.4% | +71.9% | +31.5% | -26.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +26.7% | +27.6% | +47.4% | +95.2% | +68.2% | -50.0% | +274.5% |
| Net income growth | +30.9% | +20.2% | +47.6% | +91.8% | +66.8% | -47.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +12.7% | +12.4% | +15.4% | +20.5% | +37.0% | +18.2% | +5.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +29.4% | +45.2% | +43.0% | +18.6% | +37.8% | -16.1% | -5.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +15.4% | +13.7% | +12.5% | +9.5% | +5.5% | +4.1% | +10.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +18.5% | +17.7% | +16.9% | +16.6% | +10.7% | +8.7% | +13.7% |
| Return on net worth | +14.9% | +13.9% | +13.9% | +12.3% | +7.0% | +4.3% | +9.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.30 | 0.31 | 0.24 | 0.18 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.06 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 19.67 | 24.38 | 17.69 | 23.20 | 30.75 | 54.48 | 21.69 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.37 | 2.59 | 2.61 | 2.51 | 2.53 | 2.20 | 1.78 |
| Inventory turnover | 1.90 | 1.88 | 2.01 | 2.02 | 2.12 | 2.28 | 2.59 |
| Debtors turnover | 1.57 | 1.62 | 2.31 | 3.33 | 3.22 | 2.35 | 2.11 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 18.73 | 15.10 | 11.90 | 8.85 | 4.65 | 2.76 | 5.47 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 2.40 | 2.20 | 2.00 | 1.60 | 1.40 | 1.20 | 1.20 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 131.41 | 114.83 | 101.97 | 75.40 | 68.08 | 64.72 | 63.14 |
Timeline of Astra Microwave Products
4 dated milestones of Astra Microwave Products across 32 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Astra Microwave Products is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $2.0M.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Funding Latest funding round, Post-IPO, of $5.1M.
Web traffic of Astra Microwave Products
The website of Astra Microwave Products (astramwp.com) receives about 33.8K visits a month.
- Monthly visits33.8K
▲ 71.4% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Astra Microwave Products. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| anantrajlimited.com | 100% | 11.8K | #2,145,945 | View details | |
| visiontek.co.in | 32% | 13.9K | #1,231,058 | View details |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Astra Microwave Products
Complete news archive for Astra Microwave Products
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Astra Microwave Products
Astra Microwave Products was founded in 1993 and raised its 1st funding round 9 years after it was founded.
Astra Microwave Products is headquartered in Hyderabad, India. It is registered at Hyderabad, Telangana, India.
S Gurunatha Reddy is the CEO of Astra Microwave Products, as recorded in our data.
Astra Microwave Products has 1,490 employees.
The primary company behind Astra Microwave Products, Astra Microwave Products Limited, reported revenue of βΉ1,189 Cr for FY 2026, up 11% year on year.
RF and microwave sub-systems provider. Its products include designing and manufacturing RF and microwave subsystems for the defense, space, telecom, and meteorology sectors in India and globally. Its offering includes RF repeaters, RF and optical mobile jammers, tower-mounted amplifiers or boosters, rejection filters, MSS terminals, automatic weather stations for data collection, met towers, RF or microwave passive components, transmitter or receiver systems radar, telemetry, ground-based surveillance, and more. It operates four manufacturing facilities in India. Its clientele includes Vodafone, Reliance Communications, Nokia, Ericsson, Bharti Airtel, Aeronautical Development Agency, Hindustan Aeronautics, and Indian Space Research Organization.
Yes, Astra Microwave Products is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol ASTRAMICRO.
Astra Microwave Products has 2 investors. Key investors include U.S. Department of State, and Frontline Strategy.
Astra Microwave Products is associated with 2 legal entities: Astra Microwave Products Limited, Astra Defence Technologies Private Limited.
The legal entities of Astra Microwave Products currently have 12 directors, including Sengottaiyan Varadarajan, Anuradha Mookerjee, Maram Venkateshwar Reddy and others.
