
About Aurolab
Aurolab is a publicly listed company based in Madurai (India) founded in 1992 by Bala Krishnan. Manufacturer of high quality ophthalmic consumables. Its Indian entity Auro Laboratories Limited reported revenue of βΉ32.75 Cr. Aurolab offers products and services including Intraocular Lenses (IOLs), Diagnostic Equipment, Surgical Devices, and Ophthalmic Therapeutics. Its focus areas include Life Sciences, Ophthalmology, Medical Devices and Therapy.
Company details
Aurolab, an integral part of the Aravind Eye Care System manufactures high quality ophthalmic consumables such as intra-ocular lenses, surgical sutures, pharmaceutical products, surgical blades and equipments. Its products are exported to 130 countries worldwide, with focus markets like India, Africa, Latin America, Central America and Southeast Asia. The company has altered the eye-care industry by bringing down the price of the intra-ocular lens down to a tenth of international prices in the late 1990s and grown to market its products across 130 countries.
- Headquarters Madurai, India
- Founders Bala Krishnan
- Stage Public
- SectorsHealthcare
- Website aurolab.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook Instagram YouTube
- Legal Name Auro Laboratories Limited
- Date of Incorporation 26 May, 1989
- Jurisdiction Thane, Maharashtra, India
- Market Cap₹140 Cr
AUROLAB · BSE
- Share Price₹228.90
+1.82% today
- Revenue₹30.74 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +60.8% YoY
- EBITDA₹9.86 Cr
Margin 32.1%
- Net Profit₹3.79 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +108.2% YoY
- P/E (TTM)77.0x
P/B 3.3x
- ROE7.9%
ROCE 9.2%
- Debt / Equity1.21
Interest cover 60.3x
- Investors
Associated legal entities of Aurolab
Aurolab operates through Auro Laboratories Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auro Laboratories Limited Listed CIN L33125MH1989PLC051910 | Active | 26 May 1989 | Thane, Maharashtra | ₹32.8 Cr | 104 | 8 | View details |
Products & Services of Aurolab
Aurolab offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Intraocular Lenses (IOLs), Diagnostic Equipment, Surgical Devices, and Ophthalmic Therapeutics.
Products for cataract surgery to restore vision effectively.
Tools for optimizing insights in eye disease treatment.
Equipment enhancing precision in ophthalmic procedures.
Medications expanding possibilities in eye health management.
Apps and channels of Aurolab
its YouTube channel Aurolab has 2.94K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Aurolab
The most watched videos on Aurolab's YouTube channel, Aurolab (2.94K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Aurolab.
Funding Insights of Aurolab
- Total Rounds 1
- Investors Count 1
All 1 funding rounds of Aurolab with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2020 | Private Equity Round | β | Ideaship | β |
1 investors in total: 1 institutional.
Investors in Aurolab
Aurolab has secured backing from 1 investor, including venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Ideaship.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Early-stage ventures are funded by Ideaship VC fund. | ideashipfund.com | Portland, United States |
Investor details for Aurolab
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Auro Laboratories Limited (Aurolab)
Auro Laboratories Limited is the primary company behind Aurolab. The board of Auro Laboratories Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Sharat Deorah, appointed in 1989. 7 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharat Deorah DIN 00230784 | Managing Director | 26 May 1989 | 37 yrs 5 mo | Auro Laboratories Limited |
| Siddhartha Deorah DIN 00230796 | Whole-time director | 16 Dec 2013 | 12 yrs 10 mo | Auro Laboratories Limited |
| Kavita Vijayakant Sharma DIN 07139910 | Director | 27 Mar 2015 | 11 yrs 7 mo | Auro Laboratories Limited |
| Kiran Suresh Kulkarni DIN 09175595 | Whole-time director | 24 May 2021 | 5 yrs 5 mo | Auro Laboratories Limited |
| Vishal Kailashchandra Jhunjhunwala DIN 00359872 | Director | 23 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | Auro Laboratories Limited |
| Mahendra Kumar Daga DIN 10570354 | Director | 01 Apr 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Auro Laboratories Limited |
People of Aurolab
18 people are tracked at Aurolab (5 in leadership, 6 in board & advisors, 7 in team).
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Bala Krishnan | Founder & Managing Director | Leadership |
Sriram Ravilla | Managing Director | Leadership |
R.D. Sriram | Managing Director | Leadership |
Venkatesa Kannan | Head, Pharmaceutical Division | Leadership |
Rajib Choudhury | Country Business Head | Leadership |
R. Kim | Trustee | Board & advisors |
Govindappa Srinivasan | Trustee | Board & advisors |
R.D. Thulasiraj | Trustee | Board & advisors |
P. Namperumalsamy | Trustee | Board & advisors |
G. Natchiar | Trustee | Board & advisors |
Dr.aravind Srinivasan | Secretary | Board & advisors |
N. Vishnu Prasad | Marketing Manager, International | Team |
Hukkim Bazith | Senior Business Development Executive | Team |
Shashibhushan Yadav | Area Sales Manager | Team |
Senthilkumar Vadivelu | Key Accounts Executive | Team |
Antony Renny | International Marketing Manager | Team |
Pankaj Kumar | Senior Sales Executive | Team |
Praveen Raja | Product Manager | Team |
Complete people profiles for Aurolab
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Aurolab
Aurolab is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol AUROLAB in India, operating in the Pharmaceuticals sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onBSE: AUROLAB
- Listed entityAuro Laboratories Limited
- Exchange sectorPharmaceuticals
Financials of Aurolab
Exchange-reported figures of Auro Laboratories Limited, the listed company behind Aurolab (BSE: AUROLAB).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 30.74 | 19.12 | 53.64 | 52.89 | 50.87 | 54.25 | 43.79 |
| Revenue growth | +60.8% | -64.4% | +1.4% | +4.0% | -6.2% | +23.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 9.86 | 3.11 | 10.67 | 4.39 | 4.62 | 11.23 | 6.27 |
| EBITDA margin | +32.1% | +16.3% | +19.9% | +8.3% | +9.1% | +20.7% | +14.3% |
| Profit before tax | 4.81 | 1.86 | 10.34 | 3.45 | 3.86 | 10.49 | 5.64 |
| Net profit | 3.79 | 1.82 | 7.79 | 2.45 | 2.83 | 7.17 | 4.06 |
| Net profit margin | +12.3% | +9.5% | +14.5% | +4.6% | +5.6% | +13.2% | +9.3% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 5.67 | 2.95 | 12.50 | 3.92 | 4.56 | 11.52 | 6.51 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 110 | 87.98 | 68.20 | 40.61 | 45.30 | 31.74 | 24.65 |
| Net worth | 46.35 | 42.97 | 41.96 | 34.20 | 31.52 | 28.58 | 21.50 |
| Total debt | 63.31 | 45.01 | 26.25 | 6.41 | 13.78 | 3.16 | 3.16 |
| Cash & bank | 1.67 | 0.63 | 1.65 | 2.42 | 12.40 | 14.54 | 5.68 |
| Net working capital | 22.20 | 11.16 | 14.78 | 21.93 | 29.61 | 19.69 | 11.81 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 2.11 | 5.02 | 18.81 | 3.28 | (6.59) | 12.82 | 9.30 |
| Cash from investing | (14.78) | (23.70) | (38.67) | (5.08) | (5.34) | (3.51) | (2.21) |
| Cash from financing | 14.04 | 17.69 | 19.09 | (8.18) | 9.79 | (0.46) | (5.52) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8.77 | 9.83 | 9.39 | 8.84 | 2.77 | 7.40 | 3.05 | 3.10 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +216.6% | +32.8% | +207.9% | +185.2% | -51.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.11 | 0.66 | 0.18 | 0.98 | 0.42 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.31 |
| Total expenses | 5.46 | 6.65 | 5.33 | 6.48 | 2.74 | 6.59 | 2.61 | 2.38 |
| EBITDA | 3.31 | 3.18 | 4.06 | 2.36 | 0.03 | 0.81 | 0.44 | 0.72 |
| EBITDA margin | +37.7% | +32.3% | +43.2% | +26.7% | +1.1% | +10.9% | +14.4% | +23.2% |
| Depreciation | 0.91 | 0.90 | 0.98 | 0.65 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.27 | 0.27 |
| Interest | 1.37 | 1.49 | 1.52 | 0.96 | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.25 | 0.28 |
| Profit before tax | 1.14 | 1.45 | 1.74 | 1.73 | (0.10) | 0.35 | 0.06 | 0.48 |
| Tax | 0.08 | 0.48 | (0.21) | 1.00 | 0.00 | (0.04) | 0.02 | 0.12 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8.77 | 9.83 | 9.39 | 8.84 | 2.77 | 7.40 | 3.05 | 3.10 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +216.6% | +32.8% | +207.9% | +185.2% | -51.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.11 | 0.66 | 0.18 | 0.98 | 0.42 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.31 |
| Total expenses | 5.46 | 6.65 | 5.33 | 6.48 | 2.74 | 6.59 | 2.61 | 2.38 |
| EBITDA | 3.31 | 3.18 | 4.06 | 2.36 | 0.03 | 0.81 | 0.44 | 0.72 |
| EBITDA margin | +37.7% | +32.3% | +43.2% | +26.7% | +1.1% | +10.9% | +14.4% | +23.2% |
| Depreciation | 0.91 | 0.90 | 0.98 | 0.65 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.27 | 0.27 |
| Interest | 1.37 | 1.49 | 1.52 | 0.96 | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.25 | 0.28 |
| Profit before tax | 1.14 | 1.45 | 1.74 | 1.73 | (0.10) | 0.35 | 0.06 | 0.48 |
| Tax | 0.08 | 0.48 | (0.21) | 1.00 | 0.00 | (0.04) | 0.02 | 0.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 30.74 | 19.12 | 53.64 | 52.89 | 50.87 | 54.25 | 43.79 |
| Revenue growth | +60.8% | -64.4% | +1.4% | +4.0% | -6.2% | +23.9% | - |
| Other income | 2.01 | 0.93 | 1.50 | 0.94 | 1.09 | 0.76 | 0.97 |
| Total expenses | 20.88 | 16.01 | 42.97 | 48.50 | 46.25 | 43.02 | 37.52 |
| Employee cost | 5.86 | 2.47 | 3.91 | 3.76 | 3.70 | 3.64 | 3.48 |
| EBITDA | 9.86 | 3.11 | 10.67 | 4.39 | 4.62 | 11.23 | 6.27 |
| EBITDA margin | +32.1% | +16.3% | +19.9% | +8.3% | +9.1% | +20.7% | +14.3% |
| Depreciation | 2.81 | 1.10 | 1.09 | 1.07 | 1.02 | 1.04 | 1.02 |
| Interest | 4.25 | 1.08 | 0.74 | 0.81 | 0.83 | 0.46 | 0.58 |
| Profit before tax | 4.81 | 1.86 | 10.34 | 3.45 | 3.86 | 10.49 | 5.64 |
| Tax | 1.28 | 0.04 | 2.55 | 1.00 | 1.03 | 3.32 | 1.58 |
| Net profit | 3.79 | 1.82 | 7.79 | 2.45 | 2.83 | 7.17 | 4.06 |
| Net profit margin | +12.3% | +9.5% | +14.5% | +4.6% | +5.6% | +13.2% | +9.3% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 5.67 | 2.95 | 12.50 | 3.92 | 4.56 | 11.52 | 6.51 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 6.23 | 6.23 | 6.23 | 6.23 | 6.23 | 6.23 | 6.23 |
| Reserves & surplus | 40.12 | 36.74 | 35.73 | 27.97 | 25.29 | 22.35 | 15.27 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 46.35 | 42.97 | 41.96 | 34.20 | 31.52 | 28.58 | 21.50 |
| Secured loans | 58.61 | 42.71 | 26.18 | 6.01 | 8.13 | 1.93 | 1.81 |
| Unsecured loans | 4.70 | 2.30 | 0.07 | 0.40 | 5.65 | 1.23 | 1.35 |
| Total debt | 63.31 | 45.01 | 26.25 | 6.41 | 13.78 | 3.16 | 3.16 |
| Total liabilities | 110 | 87.98 | 68.20 | 40.61 | 45.30 | 31.74 | 24.65 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 89.14 | 36.10 | 36.10 | 25.47 | 25.35 | 24.28 | 23.96 |
| Net block | 75.18 | 21.06 | 22.15 | 12.62 | 13.60 | 13.55 | 14.23 |
| Capital work in progress | 14.48 | 56.48 | 32.68 | 7.67 | 3.68 | 0.13 | 0.12 |
| Investments | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Inventories | 13.54 | 3.67 | 8.24 | 11.76 | 4.25 | 2.55 | 4.06 |
| Sundry debtors | 9.15 | 9.39 | 13.39 | 12.40 | 13.61 | 7.30 | 5.78 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1.67 | 0.63 | 1.65 | 2.42 | 12.40 | 14.54 | 5.68 |
| Loans & advances | 6.40 | 7.18 | 7.57 | 9.08 | 7.36 | 3.77 | 2.42 |
| Total current assets | 30.76 | 20.87 | 30.85 | 35.66 | 37.62 | 28.16 | 17.94 |
| Total current liabilities | 8.56 | 9.71 | 16.07 | 13.73 | 8.01 | 8.47 | 6.13 |
| Net working capital | 22.20 | 11.16 | 14.78 | 21.93 | 29.61 | 19.69 | 11.81 |
| Total assets | 110 | 87.98 | 68.20 | 40.61 | 45.30 | 31.74 | 24.65 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.00 | 0.99 | 2.42 | 12.40 | 14.54 | 5.68 | 4.11 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2.11 | 5.02 | 18.81 | 3.28 | (6.59) | 12.82 | 9.30 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (14.78) | (23.70) | (38.67) | (5.08) | (5.34) | (3.51) | (2.21) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 14.04 | 17.69 | 19.09 | (8.18) | 9.79 | (0.46) | (5.52) |
| Net change in cash | 1.37 | (0.99) | (0.77) | (9.98) | (2.14) | 8.85 | 1.58 |
| Closing cash | 1.67 | 0.63 | 1.65 | 2.42 | 12.40 | 14.54 | 5.68 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +60.8% | -64.4% | +1.4% | +4.0% | -6.2% | +23.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +217.0% | -70.9% | +143.1% | -5.0% | -58.9% | +79.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +158.6% | -82.0% | +199.7% | -10.6% | -63.2% | +86.0% | -7.1% |
| Net income growth | +108.2% | -76.6% | +218.0% | -13.4% | -60.5% | +76.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -16.6% | -27.8% | -0.4% | +6.5% | +2.8% | +10.0% | +7.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +31.0% | -12.4% | -1.7% | -11.2% | -12.9% | +20.9% | +12.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +11.5% | +9.5% | +14.5% | +4.6% | +5.6% | +13.2% | +9.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +9.2% | +3.8% | +20.4% | +9.9% | +12.2% | +38.9% | +24.8% |
| Return on net worth | +7.9% | +4.3% | +20.5% | +7.4% | +9.5% | +28.7% | +20.8% |
| Debt / equity | 1.21 | 0.84 | 0.43 | 0.31 | 0.28 | 0.13 | 0.29 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.86 | 0.61 | 0.27 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.29 |
| Interest cover | 60.28 | 53.73 | 7.72 | 24.40 | 23.06 | 4.51 | 11.05 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.49 | 0.53 | 1.74 | 2.08 | 2.05 | 2.25 | 1.85 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.57 | 3.21 | 5.36 | 6.61 | 14.96 | 16.41 | 11.79 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.32 | 1.68 | 4.16 | 4.07 | 4.87 | 8.30 | 6.13 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 5.67 | 2.95 | 12.50 | 3.92 | 4.56 | 11.52 | 6.51 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 74.36 | 68.94 | 67.32 | 54.87 | 50.58 | 45.86 | 34.49 |
Timeline of Aurolab
2 dated milestones of Aurolab across 28 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Aurolab is founded.
- Funding First funding round.
Web traffic of Aurolab
The website of Aurolab (aurolab.com) receives about 4.7K visits a month.
- Monthly visits4.7K
▲ 55.2% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Aurolab. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| accuray.com | 100% | 22K | #1,313,331 | View details | |
| pih.org | 79% | 105.2K | #370,416 | View details | |
aurosiksha.org | aurosiksha.org | 79% | #3,195,722 | β | |
| slcs.edu.in | 34% | #353,470 | View details |
Top companies in Ophthalmology
2 companies that operate in the same segment as Aurolab (Ophthalmology) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AI-powered portable solutions for ophthalmic screening and diagnosis are developed. | 2009 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 25.01 M | USD 4.85 M | 135 | |
Manufacturer of portable digital eye imaging devices and cloud-based healthcare platforms | 2010 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 18.12 M | USD 4.78 M | 145 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Aurolab
Complete news archive for Aurolab
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Aurolab
Aurolab was founded in 1992 and raised its 1st funding round 28 years after it was founded.
Aurolab is headquartered in Madurai, India. It is registered at Madurai, Tamil Nadu, India.
The primary company behind Aurolab, Auro Laboratories Limited, reported revenue of βΉ32.75 Cr for FY 2026, up 61% year on year.
Aurolab, an integral part of the Aravind Eye Care System manufactures high quality ophthalmic consumables such as intra-ocular lenses, surgical sutures, pharmaceutical products, surgical blades and equipments. Its products are exported to 130 countries worldwide, with focus markets like India, Africa, Latin America, Central America and Southeast Asia. The company has altered the eye-care industry by bringing down the price of the intra-ocular lens down to a tenth of international prices in the late 1990s and grown to market its products across 130 countries.
Aurolab offers Intraocular Lenses (IOLs), Diagnostic Equipment, Surgical Devices, and Ophthalmic Therapeutics.
Yes, Aurolab is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol AUROLAB.
Aurolab has 1 investor. Key investors include Ideaship.
Aurolab operates through Auro Laboratories Limited.
The legal entities of Aurolab currently have 8 directors, including Kavita Vijayakant Sharma, Siddhartha Deorah, Kiran Suresh Kulkarni and others.
