
About Avantel India
Avantel India is a publicly listed company based in Hyderabad (India) founded in 1993. Satellite Communication and Wireless System Provider. The company has 578 employees. Its website avantel.in draws about 12 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Avantel Limited reported revenue of ₹225 Cr. Its focus areas include Telecom, Telecom Infrastructure Tech, Core Network and Equipment.
Company details
Avantel was founded in 1993 and is headquartered in Hyderabad, India. Telecom equipment for INSAT-based mobile satellite services is produced, along with microwave, wireless, and signal processing solutions. RF front-end units, synthesizers, updown converters, filters, couplers, power dividerscombiners, and amplifiers are included in the product lineup. These items serve military and commercial sectors, including a position determination and location transmission system developed for Indian railways.
- Headquarters Hyderabad, India
- Employees 578
- Stage Public
- SectorsTelecommunications
- Website avantel.in
- Social LinkedIn Facebook
- Legal Name Avantel Limited
- Market Cap₹3,732 Cr
AVANTEL · NSE
- Share Price₹138.69
-1.24% today
- Revenue₹223 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -10.5% YoY
- EBITDA₹47.89 Cr
Margin 21.5%
- Net Profit₹15.22 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -73.0% YoY
- P/E (TTM)182.1x
P/B 10.3x
- ROE5.2%
ROCE 9.5%
- Debt / Equity0.11
Interest cover 20.3x
- Employee Count578
Associated legal entities of Avantel India
Avantel India operates through Avantel Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avantel Limited Listed CIN L72200AP1990PLC011334 | Active | 30 May 1990 | Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh | ₹225 Cr | 239 | 11 | View details |
Board of directors of Avantel Limited (Avantel India)
Avantel Limited is the primary company behind Avantel India. The board of Avantel Limited currently have 9 directors; the longest-serving is Vidyasagar Abburi, appointed in 2007. 21 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vidyasagar Abburi DIN 00026524 | Managing Director | 01 Apr 2007 | 19 yrs 7 mo | Avantel Limited |
| Abburi Sarada DIN 00026543 | Whole-time director | 14 May 2014 | 12 yrs 5 mo | Avantel Limited |
| Abburi Siddhartha Sagar DIN 02312563 | Whole-time director | 01 Mar 2021 | 5 yrs 8 mo | Avantel Limited |
| Ramchander Vyasabhattu DIN 03400005 | Director | 06 May 2022 | 4 yrs 6 mo | Avantel Limited |
| Harita Vasireddi DIN 00242512 | Director | 06 Mar 2024 | 2 yrs 8 mo | Avantel Limited |
| Ajit Tavanappa Kalghatgi DIN 05300252 | Director | 06 Mar 2024 | 2 yrs 8 mo | Avantel Limited |
| Lakshminarasimha Acharyulu Muktevi DIN 02118771 | Director | 26 Apr 2026 | 6 mo | Avantel Limited |
| Tamilmani Kandasamy DIN 07617444 | Director | 26 Apr 2026 | 6 mo | Avantel Limited |
| Peddi Bala Bhaskar Rao DIN 10338290 | Whole-time director | 11 Jul 2026 | 3 mo | Avantel Limited |
People of Avantel India
3 people are tracked at Avantel India (2 in leadership, 1 in team); the tracked headcount is 578.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Founder & CEO | Leadership | |
Srinivas Bangari | Head Of HR | Leadership |
Prl Prakash | Advisor (technical) | Team |
Complete people profiles for Avantel India
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Avantel India
Avantel India is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol AVANTEL in India, operating in the Electronic technology sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date31 Jul 2024
- Listed onNSE: AVANTEL
- Listed entityAvantel Limited
- Exchange sectorElectronic technology
- ISININE005B01027
- Share price₹154.11 (+2.32% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹4,001 Cr
- Price to earnings238.2
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹0.65
- Dividend yield0.13%
- Volume (last session)866,484
Financials of Avantel India
Exchange-reported figures of Avantel Limited, the listed company behind Avantel India (NSE: AVANTEL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2006-07 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 223 | 249 | 224 | 154 | 105 | 77.69 | 22.65 |
| Revenue growth | -10.5% | +11.0% | +45.3% | +47.2% | +35.1% | - | - |
| EBITDA | 47.89 | 92.51 | 81.80 | 46.81 | 26.63 | 22.16 | 4.91 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.5% | +37.1% | +36.5% | +30.3% | +25.4% | +28.5% | +21.7% |
| Profit before tax | 24.64 | 79.45 | 71.54 | 36.66 | 22.46 | 18.49 | 3.24 |
| Net profit | 15.22 | 56.45 | 52.55 | 26.83 | 17.97 | 15.32 | 2.16 |
| Net profit margin | +6.8% | +22.7% | +23.4% | +17.4% | +17.1% | +19.7% | +9.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.56 | 2.31 | 2.16 | 16.55 | 44.33 | 37.81 | 3.98 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 373 | 265 | 182 | 138 | 98.39 | 69.39 | 13.10 |
| Net worth | 338 | 237 | 164 | 107 | 82.52 | 66.24 | 12.97 |
| Total debt | 34.38 | 26.33 | 17.50 | 30.34 | 15.65 | 3.06 | 0.13 |
| Cash & bank | 11.05 | 7.77 | 13.29 | 1.25 | 1.33 | 42.97 | 1.04 |
| Net working capital | 182 | 142 | 113 | 97.19 | 62.01 | 48.14 | 6.09 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 10.05 | 49.89 | 65.18 | 1.67 | (32.32) | 44.65 | (1.04) |
| Cash from investing | (92.60) | (57.25) | (41.61) | (10.16) | 22.58 | (41.68) | (1.32) |
| Cash from financing | 86.35 | 8.24 | (22.71) | 8.21 | 9.45 | (2.55) | (0.10) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 74.42 | 70.42 | 63.83 | 51.72 | 55.42 | 51.91 | 49.26 | 70.68 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +34.3% | +35.7% | +29.6% | -26.8% | -28.4% | +0.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.30 | 0.12 | 1.10 | 0.41 | 0.91 | 0.05 | 0.48 | 0.51 |
| EBITDA | 20.85 | 17.43 | 13.59 | 12.54 | 11.32 | 10.45 | 11.60 | 32.05 |
| EBITDA margin | +28.0% | +24.8% | +21.3% | +24.2% | +20.4% | +20.1% | +23.5% | +45.3% |
| Depreciation | 8.77 | 7.10 | 5.57 | 5.36 | 4.76 | 4.40 | 2.94 | 3.05 |
| Interest | 2.75 | 1.76 | 1.81 | 1.77 | 1.26 | 0.80 | 0.66 | 1.02 |
| Profit before tax | 9.63 | 8.69 | 7.31 | 5.82 | 6.21 | 5.30 | 8.48 | 28.49 |
| Tax | 2.82 | 3.30 | 2.54 | 3.08 | 1.95 | 2.08 | 2.41 | 8.40 |
| Net profit | 6.81 | 5.39 | 4.77 | 2.74 | 4.26 | 3.22 | 6.07 | 20.09 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.26 | 0.20 | 0.26 | 0.10 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.25 | 0.82 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 221 | 248 | 224 | 154 | 105 | 77.69 | 51.92 |
| Revenue growth | -10.9% | +11.0% | +45.2% | +47.0% | +35.1% | +49.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 53.39 | 95.38 | 84.42 | 49.46 | 27.76 | 22.16 | 15.38 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.1% | +38.4% | +37.7% | +32.1% | +26.5% | +28.5% | +29.6% |
| Profit before tax | 32.19 | 82.71 | 74.49 | 39.91 | 23.65 | 18.49 | 13.02 |
| Net profit | 22.77 | 59.91 | 55.47 | 30.01 | 19.19 | 15.32 | 10.76 |
| Net profit margin | +10.3% | +24.1% | +24.8% | +19.5% | +18.3% | +19.7% | +20.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.85 | 2.45 | 2.28 | 18.52 | 47.29 | 37.81 | 26.53 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 391 | 275 | 190 | 143 | 99.59 | 69.39 | 55.33 |
| Net worth | 356 | 248 | 171 | 112 | 83.72 | 66.24 | 51.68 |
| Total debt | 34.38 | 26.33 | 17.50 | 30.34 | 15.65 | 3.06 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 9.25 | 7.66 | 12.28 | 1.01 | 0.82 | 42.97 | 7.92 |
| Net working capital | 175 | 142 | 110 | 95.52 | 60.19 | 48.14 | 38.79 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 20.33 | 50.10 | 68.30 | 4.45 | (29.90) | 44.65 | 3.04 |
| Cash from investing | (103) | (56.57) | (45.49) | (12.66) | 19.65 | (41.68) | 0.02 |
| Cash from financing | 86.35 | 8.25 | (22.70) | 8.21 | 9.46 | (2.55) | (2.98) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 73.82 | 70.12 | 63.15 | 51.25 | 55.12 | 51.84 | 49.14 | 70.44 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +33.9% | +35.3% | +28.5% | -27.2% | -28.7% | +0.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.31 | 0.12 | 1.09 | 0.41 | 0.91 | 0.05 | 0.48 | 0.49 |
| Total expenses | 51.96 | 50.97 | 47.75 | 37.32 | 42.42 | 40.48 | 36.59 | 37.65 |
| EBITDA | 21.86 | 19.15 | 15.40 | 13.93 | 12.70 | 11.36 | 12.55 | 32.79 |
| EBITDA margin | +29.6% | +27.3% | +24.4% | +27.2% | +23.0% | +21.9% | +25.5% | +46.6% |
| Depreciation | 8.26 | 6.60 | 5.06 | 4.83 | 4.24 | 3.90 | 2.80 | 2.95 |
| Interest | 2.75 | 1.74 | 1.81 | 1.77 | 1.25 | 0.80 | 0.66 | 1.02 |
| Profit before tax | 11.16 | 10.93 | 9.62 | 7.74 | 8.12 | 6.71 | 9.57 | 29.31 |
| Tax | 2.82 | 3.30 | 2.57 | 3.08 | 1.95 | 2.08 | 2.21 | 8.40 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 74.42 | 70.42 | 63.83 | 51.72 | 55.42 | 51.91 | 49.26 | 70.68 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +34.3% | +35.7% | +29.6% | -26.8% | -28.4% | +0.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.30 | 0.12 | 1.10 | 0.41 | 0.91 | 0.05 | 0.48 | 0.51 |
| EBITDA | 20.85 | 17.43 | 13.59 | 12.54 | 11.32 | 10.45 | 11.60 | 32.05 |
| EBITDA margin | +28.0% | +24.8% | +21.3% | +24.2% | +20.4% | +20.1% | +23.5% | +45.3% |
| Depreciation | 8.77 | 7.10 | 5.57 | 5.36 | 4.76 | 4.40 | 2.94 | 3.05 |
| Interest | 2.75 | 1.76 | 1.81 | 1.77 | 1.26 | 0.80 | 0.66 | 1.02 |
| Profit before tax | 9.63 | 8.69 | 7.31 | 5.82 | 6.21 | 5.30 | 8.48 | 28.49 |
| Tax | 2.82 | 3.30 | 2.54 | 3.08 | 1.95 | 2.08 | 2.41 | 8.40 |
| Net profit | 6.81 | 5.39 | 4.77 | 2.74 | 4.26 | 3.22 | 6.07 | 20.09 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.26 | 0.20 | 0.26 | 0.10 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.25 | 0.82 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2006-07 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 223 | 249 | 224 | 154 | 105 | 77.69 | 22.65 |
| Revenue growth | -10.5% | +11.0% | +45.3% | +47.2% | +35.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.47 | 1.79 | 1.42 | 0.48 | 1.37 | 0.87 | 0.22 |
| Total expenses | 175 | 157 | 143 | 108 | 78.32 | 55.53 | 17.74 |
| Employee cost | 47.27 | 45.55 | 29.81 | 14.17 | 10.69 | 8.53 | 2.78 |
| EBITDA | 47.89 | 92.51 | 81.80 | 46.81 | 26.63 | 22.16 | 4.91 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.5% | +37.1% | +36.5% | +30.3% | +25.4% | +28.5% | +21.7% |
| Depreciation | 20.08 | 11.80 | 7.50 | 5.77 | 4.03 | 3.03 | 1.10 |
| Interest | 5.64 | 3.05 | 4.18 | 4.86 | 1.51 | 1.51 | 0.79 |
| Profit before tax | 24.64 | 79.45 | 71.54 | 36.66 | 22.46 | 18.49 | 3.24 |
| Tax | 9.65 | 23.00 | 18.99 | 9.83 | 4.49 | 3.17 | 1.10 |
| Net profit | 15.22 | 56.45 | 52.55 | 26.83 | 17.97 | 15.32 | 2.16 |
| Net profit margin | +6.8% | +22.7% | +23.4% | +17.4% | +17.1% | +19.7% | +9.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.56 | 2.31 | 2.16 | 16.55 | 44.33 | 37.81 | 3.98 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2006-07 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 53.14 | 48.95 | 48.65 | 16.22 | 4.06 | 4.06 | 5.15 |
| Reserves & surplus | 285 | 188 | 115 | 91.26 | 78.46 | 62.18 | 7.82 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 338 | 237 | 164 | 107 | 82.52 | 66.24 | 12.97 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 23.79 | 9.11 | 11.50 | 27.90 | 12.87 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 10.59 | 17.22 | 6.00 | 2.44 | 2.78 | 3.06 | 0.13 |
| Total debt | 34.38 | 26.33 | 17.50 | 30.34 | 15.65 | 3.06 | 0.13 |
| Total liabilities | 373 | 265 | 182 | 138 | 98.39 | 69.39 | 13.10 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 235 | 151 | 73.69 | 50.06 | 40.24 | 25.98 | 12.68 |
| Net block | 181 | 115 | 48.50 | 31.15 | 26.67 | 16.02 | 7.58 |
| Capital work in progress | 5.94 | 4.54 | 18.00 | 8.66 | 7.01 | 0.74 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 93.32 | 60.45 | 46.04 | 44.60 | 16.77 | 2.51 | 3.76 |
| Sundry debtors | 71.71 | 71.24 | 64.18 | 39.84 | 36.16 | 13.13 | 5.78 |
| Cash & bank balances | 11.05 | 7.77 | 13.29 | 1.25 | 1.33 | 42.97 | 1.04 |
| Loans & advances | 42.00 | 27.98 | 22.81 | 22.07 | 17.35 | 6.19 | 1.23 |
| Total current assets | 218 | 167 | 146 | 108 | 71.61 | 64.80 | 11.81 |
| Total current liabilities | 36.56 | 25.49 | 33.61 | 10.57 | 9.60 | 16.66 | 5.72 |
| Net working capital | 182 | 142 | 113 | 97.19 | 62.01 | 48.14 | 6.09 |
| Total assets | 373 | 265 | 182 | 138 | 98.39 | 69.39 | 13.10 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2006-07 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.99 | 1.11 | 0.25 | 0.52 | 0.80 | 0.37 | 3.50 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 10.05 | 49.89 | 65.18 | 1.67 | (32.32) | 44.65 | (1.04) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (92.60) | (57.25) | (41.61) | (10.16) | 22.58 | (41.68) | (1.32) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 86.35 | 8.24 | (22.71) | 8.21 | 9.45 | (2.55) | (0.10) |
| Net change in cash | 3.80 | 0.88 | 0.86 | (0.27) | (0.28) | 0.43 | (2.46) |
| Closing cash | 11.05 | 7.77 | 13.29 | 1.25 | 1.33 | 42.97 | 1.04 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2006-07 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -10.5% | +11.0% | +45.3% | +47.2% | +35.1% | - | - |
| EBITDA growth | -48.2% | +13.1% | +74.8% | +75.8% | +20.2% | - | - |
| PBT growth | -69.0% | +11.1% | +95.1% | +63.2% | +21.5% | +470.7% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -73.0% | +7.4% | +95.9% | +49.3% | +17.3% | - | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +13.0% | +33.4% | +42.4% | +89.6% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +0.8% | +51.5% | +54.6% | +112.0% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +6.7% | +22.7% | +23.4% | +17.4% | +17.1% | +19.7% | +9.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +9.5% | +36.9% | +47.2% | +35.1% | +28.6% | +28.8% | +38.8% |
| Return on net worth | +5.2% | +28.1% | +38.7% | +28.3% | +24.2% | +23.1% | +20.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.13 | 0.05 | 0.02 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 20.28 | 3.78 | 5.63 | 11.84 | 6.68 | 7.89 | 20.73 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.34 | 2.46 | 4.06 | 3.82 | 3.47 | 3.30 | 2.62 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.34 | 5.18 | 5.54 | 5.62 | 11.92 | 34.13 | 7.11 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.60 | 4.08 | 4.83 | 4.54 | 4.66 | 6.52 | 4.47 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.56 | 2.31 | 2.16 | 16.55 | 44.33 | 37.81 | 3.98 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 1.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 12.73 | 9.69 | 6.75 | 66.27 | 203.49 | 163.35 | 21.34 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 73.82 | 70.12 | 63.15 | 51.25 | 55.12 | 51.84 | 49.14 | 70.44 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +33.9% | +35.3% | +28.5% | -27.2% | -28.7% | +0.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.31 | 0.12 | 1.09 | 0.41 | 0.91 | 0.05 | 0.48 | 0.49 |
| Total expenses | 51.96 | 50.97 | 47.75 | 37.32 | 42.42 | 40.48 | 36.59 | 37.65 |
| EBITDA | 21.86 | 19.15 | 15.40 | 13.93 | 12.70 | 11.36 | 12.55 | 32.79 |
| EBITDA margin | +29.6% | +27.3% | +24.4% | +27.2% | +23.0% | +21.9% | +25.5% | +46.6% |
| Depreciation | 8.26 | 6.60 | 5.06 | 4.83 | 4.24 | 3.90 | 2.80 | 2.95 |
| Interest | 2.75 | 1.74 | 1.81 | 1.77 | 1.25 | 0.80 | 0.66 | 1.02 |
| Profit before tax | 11.16 | 10.93 | 9.62 | 7.74 | 8.12 | 6.71 | 9.57 | 29.31 |
| Tax | 2.82 | 3.30 | 2.57 | 3.08 | 1.95 | 2.08 | 2.21 | 8.40 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 221 | 248 | 224 | 154 | 105 | 77.69 | 51.92 |
| Revenue growth | -10.9% | +11.0% | +45.2% | +47.0% | +35.1% | +49.6% | - |
| Other income | 2.46 | 1.76 | 1.30 | 0.47 | 1.37 | 0.87 | 1.20 |
| Total expenses | 168 | 153 | 140 | 105 | 77.18 | 55.53 | 36.54 |
| Employee cost | 44.47 | 43.58 | 28.29 | 13.05 | 10.53 | 8.53 | 8.79 |
| EBITDA | 53.39 | 95.38 | 84.42 | 49.46 | 27.76 | 22.16 | 15.38 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.1% | +38.4% | +37.7% | +32.1% | +26.5% | +28.5% | +29.6% |
| Depreciation | 18.03 | 11.39 | 7.06 | 5.16 | 3.97 | 3.03 | 2.71 |
| Interest | 5.63 | 3.04 | 4.17 | 4.86 | 1.51 | 1.51 | 0.85 |
| Profit before tax | 32.19 | 82.71 | 74.49 | 39.91 | 23.65 | 18.49 | 13.02 |
| Tax | 9.68 | 22.80 | 19.02 | 9.90 | 4.46 | 3.17 | 2.26 |
| Net profit | 22.77 | 59.91 | 55.47 | 30.01 | 19.19 | 15.32 | 10.76 |
| Net profit margin | +10.3% | +24.1% | +24.8% | +19.5% | +18.3% | +19.7% | +20.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.85 | 2.45 | 2.28 | 18.52 | 47.29 | 37.81 | 26.53 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 53.14 | 48.95 | 48.65 | 16.22 | 4.06 | 4.06 | 4.06 |
| Reserves & surplus | 303 | 199 | 123 | 95.66 | 79.66 | 62.18 | 47.62 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 356 | 248 | 171 | 112 | 83.72 | 66.24 | 51.68 |
| Secured loans | 23.79 | 9.11 | 11.50 | 27.90 | 12.87 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 10.59 | 17.22 | 6.00 | 2.44 | 2.78 | 3.06 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 34.38 | 26.33 | 17.50 | 30.34 | 15.65 | 3.06 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 391 | 275 | 190 | 143 | 99.59 | 69.39 | 55.33 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 213 | 130 | 68.79 | 43.78 | 38.21 | 25.98 | 21.74 |
| Net block | 162 | 94.99 | 44.16 | 25.54 | 24.70 | 16.02 | 14.22 |
| Capital work in progress | 5.94 | 4.54 | 15.92 | 8.66 | 7.01 | 0.74 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 43.10 | 30.00 | 17.00 | 11.75 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 91.48 | 60.03 | 45.82 | 44.18 | 16.68 | 2.51 | 5.09 |
| Sundry debtors | 71.01 | 71.09 | 64.10 | 39.74 | 36.16 | 13.13 | 29.65 |
| Cash & bank balances | 9.25 | 7.66 | 12.28 | 1.01 | 0.82 | 42.97 | 7.92 |
| Loans & advances | 39.17 | 25.97 | 20.76 | 21.05 | 16.09 | 6.19 | 6.65 |
| Total current assets | 211 | 165 | 143 | 106 | 69.75 | 64.80 | 49.31 |
| Total current liabilities | 35.58 | 22.44 | 33.44 | 10.46 | 9.56 | 16.66 | 10.52 |
| Net working capital | 175 | 142 | 110 | 95.52 | 60.19 | 48.14 | 38.79 |
| Total assets | 391 | 275 | 190 | 143 | 99.59 | 69.39 | 55.33 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.88 | 0.11 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.80 | 0.37 | 0.29 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 20.33 | 50.10 | 68.30 | 4.45 | (29.90) | 44.65 | 3.04 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (103) | (56.57) | (45.49) | (12.66) | 19.65 | (41.68) | 0.02 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 86.35 | 8.25 | (22.70) | 8.21 | 9.46 | (2.55) | (2.98) |
| Net change in cash | 3.60 | 1.78 | 0.10 | 0.00 | (0.80) | 0.43 | 0.08 |
| Closing cash | 9.25 | 7.66 | 12.28 | 1.01 | 0.82 | 42.97 | 7.92 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -10.9% | +11.0% | +45.2% | +47.0% | +35.1% | +49.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -44.0% | +13.0% | +70.7% | +78.2% | +25.3% | +44.1% | - |
| PBT growth | -61.1% | +11.0% | +86.6% | +68.8% | +27.9% | +42.0% | +4.2% |
| Net income growth | -62.0% | +8.0% | +84.8% | +56.4% | +25.3% | +42.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +12.8% | +33.3% | +42.3% | +43.8% | +27.6% | +14.5% | +15.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +2.6% | +50.9% | +56.2% | +47.6% | +25.0% | +25.3% | +58.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +10.2% | +24.1% | +24.8% | +19.5% | +18.3% | +19.7% | +20.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +11.3% | +36.9% | +47.3% | +37.0% | +29.8% | +32.1% | +28.1% |
| Return on net worth | +7.4% | +28.6% | +39.2% | +30.7% | +25.6% | +26.0% | +22.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.17 | 0.24 | 0.12 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 15.92 | 3.62 | 5.39 | 10.97 | 6.35 | 7.89 | 6.71 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.49 | 2.77 | 4.45 | 4.20 | 3.58 | 3.59 | 3.06 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.37 | 5.20 | 5.57 | 5.66 | 11.97 | 22.54 | 15.64 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.60 | 4.07 | 4.83 | 4.54 | 4.66 | 4.01 | 2.41 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.85 | 2.45 | 2.28 | 18.52 | 47.29 | 37.81 | 26.53 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 1.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 13.42 | 10.13 | 7.05 | 68.98 | 206.46 | 163.35 | 127.43 |
Web traffic of Avantel India
The website of Avantel India (avantel.in) receives about 12K visits a month.
- Monthly visits12K
▲ 11.6% vs previous month
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Avantel India
Complete news archive for Avantel India
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Avantel India
Avantel India was founded in 1993.
Avantel India is headquartered in Hyderabad, India. It is registered at Hyderabad, Telangana, India.
Avantel India has 578 employees.
The primary company behind Avantel India, Avantel Limited, reported revenue of ₹225 Cr for FY 2026, down 11% year on year.
Avantel was founded in 1993 and is headquartered in Hyderabad, India. Telecom equipment for INSAT-based mobile satellite services is produced, along with microwave, wireless, and signal processing solutions. RF front-end units, synthesizers, updown converters, filters, couplers, power dividerscombiners, and amplifiers are included in the product lineup. These items serve military and commercial sectors, including a position determination and location transmission system developed for Indian railways.
Yes, Avantel India is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol AVANTEL.
Avantel India operates through Avantel Limited.
The legal entities of Avantel India currently have 10 directors, including Vidyasagar Abburi, Abburi Sarada, Abburi Siddhartha Sagar and others.
