About BR Agrotech
BR Agrotech is a publicly listed company based in Delhi (India) founded in 1977, and was acquired by Mitsui in September 2020. Pesticides, intermediates, and contract manufacturing services are provided. The company has 1,430 employees. Its Indian entity Bharat Rasayan Limited reported revenue of ₹1,286 Cr. BR Agrotech offers products and services including Pesticides and Intermediates. Its focus areas include Food and Agriculture, Agrochemicals and Chemicals and Materials.
Company details
BR Agrotech was established in 1977 in Delhi, India, within the agrotech sector. Technical and formulation services for insecticides, herbicides, and fungicides are produced, alongside intermediates. Contract research and manufacturing, including GLP studies and equivalency assessments for European markets, are handled. Domestic and international operations encompass bulk formulation, tolling, and exports, covering the full value chain from research to sales.
- Headquarters Delhi, India
- Employees 1,430
- Stage Acquired
- SectorsChemicals & Materials
- Website bharatgroup.co.in
- Acquired by Mitsui (Sep 2020)
- Legal Name Bharat Rasayan Limited
- Market Cap₹1,579 Cr
BHARATRAS · NSE
- Share Price₹950.95
+0.08% today
- Revenue₹1,242 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +5.9% YoY
- EBITDA₹180 Cr
Margin 14.5%
- Net Profit₹146 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +16.8% YoY
- P/E (TTM)10.7x
P/B 1.2x
- ROE12.1%
ROCE 15.9%
- Debt / Equity0.04
Interest cover 3.1x
- InvestorsMitsui & Co.
& 1 more
- Employee Count1,430
- Acquired byMitsui
(Sep 2020)
Associated legal entities of BR Agrotech
BR Agrotech operates through Bharat Rasayan Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bharat Rasayan Limited Listed CIN L24119DL1989PLC036264 | Active | 15 May 1989 | New Delhi, Delhi | ₹1,286 Cr | 806 | 14 | View details |
Products & Services of BR Agrotech
BR Agrotech offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Pesticides and Intermediates.
Pesticides including insecticides, herbicides, and fungicides are manufactured and supplied for agricultural purposes.
Chemical intermediates for pesticides are produced and distributed for industrial use.
Investors in BR Agrotech
BR Agrotech has secured backing from 2 investors, including institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Mitsui & Co and Nippon Soda.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Traditional conglomerate services are provided across multiple sectors by Mitsui. | 1947 | mitsui.com | Chiyoda City, Japan | |
Specialty chemicals are supplied for industrial, agricultural, and pharmaceutical applications. | 1920 | nippon-soda.co.jp | Chiyoda City, Japan |
Investor details for BR Agrotech
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Bharat Rasayan Limited (BR Agrotech)
Bharat Rasayan Limited is the primary company behind BR Agrotech. The board of Bharat Rasayan Limited currently have 11 directors; the longest-serving is Sat Narain Gupta, appointed in 1989. 18 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sat Narain Gupta DIN 00024660 | Managing Director | 15 May 1989 | 37 yrs 5 mo | Bharat Rasayan Limited |
| Rajender Prasad Gupta DIN 00048888 | Director | 15 May 1989 | 37 yrs 5 mo | Bharat Rasayan Limited |
| Ajay Gupta DIN 02187741 | Whole-time director | 01 Apr 2017 | 9 yrs 7 mo | Bharat Rasayan Limited |
| Kamleshwar Prasad Uniyal DIN 08394485 | Whole-time director | 30 Mar 2019 | 7 yrs 7 mo | Bharat Rasayan Limited |
| Ankit Aggarwal DIN 01037530 | Director | 09 Aug 2022 | 4 yrs 2 mo | Bharat Rasayan Limited |
| Naman Jain DIN 08041805 | Director | 01 Jul 2024 | 2 yrs 4 mo | Bharat Rasayan Limited |
| Mukta Gupta DIN 10085774 | Director | 01 Jul 2024 | 2 yrs 4 mo | Bharat Rasayan Limited |
| Rajesh Gupta DIN 00025368 | Director | 01 Sep 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Bharat Rasayan Limited |
| Upendra Singh DIN 11227036 | Director | 01 Oct 2025 | 1 yr 1 mo | Bharat Rasayan Limited |
| Vikas Gupta DIN 00921703 | Additional Director | 01 Jul 2026 | 4 mo | Bharat Rasayan Limited |
| Varun Dabriwal DIN 00497972 | Additional Director | 04 Jul 2026 | 4 mo | Bharat Rasayan Limited |
People of BR Agrotech
30 people are tracked at BR Agrotech (6 in leadership, 10 in board & advisors, 14 in team); the tracked headcount is 1,430.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Sachin Garg | General Manager, Information Technology | Leadership |
Rakesh Verma | Chief Financial Officer | Leadership |
Praveen Gupta | Head Materials | Leadership |
Mahendra Pratap Singh | VP, Research & Development | Leadership |
Abhishek Aggarwal | President | Leadership |
Suraj Narwal | Head HR | Leadership |
Mahabir Prasad Gupta | Whole Time Director | Board & advisors |
R. P. Gupta | Whole Time Director | Board & advisors |
Shri Suresh Kumar Garg | Non-Executive Independent Director | Board & advisors |
Sujata Agarwal | Non-Executive Independent Woman Director | Board & advisors |
Ram Kanwar | Non-Executive Independent Director | Board & advisors |
Pradeep Kumar Aggarwal | Non-Executive Independent Director | Board & advisors |
| Director | Board & advisors | |
Pankaj Gupta | Non-Executive Independent Director | Board & advisors |
| Founder Chairman | Board & advisors | |
Shri Kamleshwar Prasad Uniyal | Director | Board & advisors |
Sanjay Gupta | AVP, International Business | Team |
Mikky Vij | AGM, Human Resources | Team |
Sandeep Narula | Assistant Manager Human Resources | Team |
Shubham Bansal | Executive | Team |
10 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for BR Agrotech
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of BR Agrotech
BR Agrotech is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol BHARATRAS in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date10 Apr 2004
- Listed onBSE: 590021
- Listed entityBharat Rasayan Limited
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE838B01021
- Share price₹986.40 (-0.29% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹1,654 Cr
- Price to earnings11.4
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹86.21
- Dividend yield0.05%
- Volume (last session)9,557
Financials of BR Agrotech
Exchange-reported figures of Bharat Rasayan Limited, the listed company behind BR Agrotech (NSE: BHARATRAS).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,242 | 1,173 | 1,045 | 1,234 | 1,301 | 1,092 | 1,215 |
| Revenue growth | +5.9% | +12.3% | -15.4% | -5.1% | +19.2% | -10.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 180 | 175 | 118 | 171 | 250 | 236 | 227 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.5% | +14.9% | +11.3% | +13.9% | +19.2% | +21.6% | +18.7% |
| Profit before tax | 193 | 185 | 123 | 174 | 234 | 215 | 205 |
| Net profit | 146 | 125 | 91.19 | 128 | 176 | 165 | 160 |
| Net profit margin | +11.8% | +10.7% | +8.7% | +10.4% | +13.5% | +15.1% | +13.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 87.68 | 339.15 | 229.86 | 299.89 | 423.53 | 385.70 | 371.04 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,278 | 1,217 | 1,070 | 923 | 945 | 787 | 660 |
| Net worth | 1,275 | 1,130 | 988 | 893 | 770 | 727 | 564 |
| Total debt | 1.23 | 85.22 | 80.47 | 27.93 | 174 | 58.45 | 93.85 |
| Cash & bank | 23.02 | 55.69 | 48.62 | 33.63 | 6.28 | 32.88 | 51.17 |
| Net working capital | 676 | 687 | 698 | 618 | 665 | 433 | 437 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 132 | 172 | 41.08 | 213 | (65.46) | 170 | 263 |
| Cash from investing | (75.46) | (148) | (76.18) | (42.99) | 63.95 | (149) | (53.21) |
| Cash from financing | (89.21) | (0.59) | 48.96 | (152) | (24.79) | (39.73) | (169) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 338 | 308 | 270 | 286 | 377 | 307 | 256 | 328 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -10.4% | +0.5% | +5.5% | -12.8% | +33.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 6.21 | 15.58 | 17.02 | 10.77 | 7.10 | 6.11 | 18.02 | 6.84 |
| EBITDA | 50.77 | 43.62 | 42.77 | 33.07 | 54.39 | 36.86 | 41.77 | 46.78 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +14.2% | +15.8% | +11.6% | +14.4% | +12.0% | +16.3% | +14.3% |
| Depreciation | 7.06 | 6.79 | 6.71 | 6.47 | 6.39 | 7.19 | 7.02 | 6.43 |
| Interest | 1.02 | 0.93 | 1.39 | 1.09 | 1.18 | 1.21 | 1.16 | 1.38 |
| Profit before tax | 48.90 | 51.48 | 51.69 | 36.28 | 53.92 | 34.57 | 51.61 | 45.81 |
| Tax | 11.67 | 13.33 | 11.66 | 8.40 | 14.26 | 9.44 | 11.08 | 13.67 |
| Net profit | 37.23 | 38.15 | 40.03 | 27.88 | 39.66 | 25.13 | 40.53 | 32.14 |
| EPS (₹) | 22.40 | 22.92 | 24.08 | 67.10 | 95.45 | 60.48 | 97.54 | 77.35 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,242 | 1,173 | 1,045 | 1,234 | 1,301 | 1,092 | 1,215 |
| Revenue growth | +5.9% | +12.3% | -15.4% | -5.1% | +19.2% | -10.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 180 | 175 | 118 | 177 | 251 | 236 | 227 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.5% | +14.9% | +11.3% | +14.4% | +19.3% | +21.6% | +18.7% |
| Profit before tax | 191 | 169 | 109 | 180 | 235 | 216 | 205 |
| Net profit | 144 | 109 | 77.46 | 134 | 177 | 165 | 160 |
| Net profit margin | +11.6% | +9.3% | +7.4% | +10.9% | +13.6% | +15.2% | +13.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 85.99 | 301.08 | 196.40 | 314.86 | 426.29 | 387.10 | 371.04 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,252 | 1,194 | 1,064 | 931 | 947 | 788 | 660 |
| Net worth | 1,249 | 1,107 | 982 | 901 | 772 | 728 | 564 |
| Total debt | 1.23 | 85.22 | 80.47 | 27.93 | 174 | 58.45 | 93.85 |
| Cash & bank | 23.02 | 55.69 | 48.62 | 33.63 | 6.28 | 32.88 | 51.17 |
| Net working capital | 676 | 687 | 698 | 618 | 665 | 433 | 437 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 132 | 172 | 41.08 | 213 | (65.46) | 170 | 263 |
| Cash from investing | (75.46) | (148) | (76.18) | (42.99) | 63.95 | (149) | (53.21) |
| Cash from financing | (89.21) | (0.59) | 48.96 | (152) | (24.79) | (39.73) | (169) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 338 | 308 | 270 | 286 | 377 | 307 | 256 | 328 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -10.4% | +0.5% | +5.5% | -12.8% | +33.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.62 | 15.58 | 10.98 | 9.05 | 7.10 | 6.11 | 7.18 | 6.84 |
| Total expenses | 287 | 263 | 228 | 253 | 319 | 266 | 215 | 273 |
| EBITDA | 50.77 | 44.58 | 42.77 | 33.07 | 58.39 | 40.19 | 41.77 | 54.79 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +14.5% | +15.8% | +11.6% | +15.5% | +13.1% | +16.3% | +16.7% |
| Depreciation | 7.06 | 6.79 | 6.71 | 6.47 | 6.39 | 7.19 | 7.02 | 6.43 |
| Interest | 1.02 | 0.93 | 1.39 | 1.09 | 1.18 | 1.21 | 1.16 | 1.38 |
| Profit before tax | 48.31 | 52.44 | 45.65 | 34.56 | 57.92 | 37.90 | 40.77 | 53.82 |
| Tax | 11.67 | 13.32 | 11.66 | 8.40 | 14.26 | 9.44 | 11.08 | 13.67 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 338 | 308 | 270 | 286 | 377 | 307 | 256 | 328 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -10.4% | +0.5% | +5.5% | -12.8% | +33.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 6.21 | 15.58 | 17.02 | 10.77 | 7.10 | 6.11 | 18.02 | 6.84 |
| EBITDA | 50.77 | 43.62 | 42.77 | 33.07 | 54.39 | 36.86 | 41.77 | 46.78 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +14.2% | +15.8% | +11.6% | +14.4% | +12.0% | +16.3% | +14.3% |
| Depreciation | 7.06 | 6.79 | 6.71 | 6.47 | 6.39 | 7.19 | 7.02 | 6.43 |
| Interest | 1.02 | 0.93 | 1.39 | 1.09 | 1.18 | 1.21 | 1.16 | 1.38 |
| Profit before tax | 48.90 | 51.48 | 51.69 | 36.28 | 53.92 | 34.57 | 51.61 | 45.81 |
| Tax | 11.67 | 13.33 | 11.66 | 8.40 | 14.26 | 9.44 | 11.08 | 13.67 |
| Net profit | 37.23 | 38.15 | 40.03 | 27.88 | 39.66 | 25.13 | 40.53 | 32.14 |
| EPS (₹) | 22.40 | 22.92 | 24.08 | 67.10 | 95.45 | 60.48 | 97.54 | 77.35 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,242 | 1,173 | 1,045 | 1,234 | 1,301 | 1,092 | 1,215 |
| Revenue growth | +5.9% | +12.3% | -15.4% | -5.1% | +19.2% | -10.1% | - |
| Other income | 44.02 | 41.84 | 34.80 | 35.16 | 15.65 | 9.78 | 16.82 |
| Total expenses | 1,061 | 998 | 927 | 1,063 | 1,051 | 856 | 988 |
| Employee cost | 88.68 | 83.66 | 72.62 | 66.56 | 65.15 | 56.28 | 46.36 |
| EBITDA | 180 | 175 | 118 | 171 | 250 | 236 | 227 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.5% | +14.9% | +11.3% | +13.9% | +19.2% | +21.6% | +18.7% |
| Depreciation | 26.36 | 26.99 | 25.79 | 26.03 | 24.94 | 25.76 | 21.94 |
| Interest | 4.76 | 4.90 | 3.38 | 6.09 | 7.34 | 4.41 | 16.44 |
| Profit before tax | 193 | 185 | 123 | 174 | 234 | 215 | 205 |
| Tax | 47.64 | 44.09 | 27.81 | 49.40 | 57.70 | 51.48 | 47.55 |
| Net profit | 146 | 125 | 91.19 | 128 | 176 | 165 | 160 |
| Net profit margin | +11.8% | +10.7% | +8.7% | +10.4% | +13.5% | +15.1% | +13.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 87.68 | 339.15 | 229.86 | 299.89 | 423.53 | 385.70 | 371.04 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 8.31 | 4.16 | 4.16 | 4.16 | 4.16 | 4.25 | 4.25 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,266 | 1,126 | 984 | 889 | 766 | 723 | 560 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,275 | 1,130 | 988 | 893 | 770 | 727 | 564 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 1.23 | 85.22 | 80.47 | 25.40 | 77.61 | 38.45 | 27.34 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.53 | 96.00 | 20.00 | 66.51 |
| Total debt | 1.23 | 85.22 | 80.47 | 27.93 | 174 | 58.45 | 93.85 |
| Total liabilities | 1,278 | 1,217 | 1,070 | 923 | 945 | 787 | 660 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 546 | 504 | 480 | 449 | 427 | 365 | 352 |
| Net block | 246 | 230 | 230 | 225 | 228 | 191 | 203 |
| Capital work in progress | 45.65 | 15.26 | 6.11 | 10.62 | 11.23 | 17.72 | 17.88 |
| Investments | 324 | 298 | 143 | 67.03 | 43.35 | 150 | 9.09 |
| Inventories | 331 | 290 | 267 | 323 | 277 | 169 | 160 |
| Sundry debtors | 385 | 419 | 394 | 325 | 464 | 296 | 251 |
| Cash & bank balances | 23.02 | 55.69 | 48.62 | 33.63 | 6.28 | 32.88 | 51.17 |
| Loans & advances | 71.76 | 97.45 | 106 | 79.04 | 49.51 | 47.45 | 56.47 |
| Total current assets | 811 | 863 | 815 | 761 | 797 | 544 | 519 |
| Total current liabilities | 135 | 176 | 117 | 143 | 132 | 112 | 81.58 |
| Net working capital | 676 | 687 | 698 | 618 | 665 | 433 | 437 |
| Total assets | 1,278 | 1,217 | 1,070 | 923 | 945 | 787 | 660 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 55.41 | 32.43 | 18.58 | 0.33 | 26.63 | 45.56 | 5.51 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 132 | 172 | 41.08 | 213 | (65.46) | 170 | 263 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (75.46) | (148) | (76.18) | (42.99) | 63.95 | (149) | (53.21) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (89.21) | (0.59) | 48.96 | (152) | (24.79) | (39.73) | (169) |
| Net change in cash | (32.66) | 22.98 | 13.85 | 18.25 | (26.29) | (18.93) | 40.05 |
| Closing cash | 23.02 | 55.69 | 48.62 | 33.63 | 6.28 | 32.88 | 51.17 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +5.9% | +12.3% | -15.4% | -5.1% | +19.2% | -10.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +3.1% | +48.8% | -31.2% | -31.7% | +6.2% | +4.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +4.5% | +50.0% | -29.1% | -25.5% | +8.5% | +5.0% | +32.3% |
| Net income growth | +16.8% | +37.5% | -28.6% | -27.4% | +6.8% | +3.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +0.2% | -3.4% | -1.5% | +0.5% | +9.5% | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +1.8% | -11.2% | -20.7% | -9.0% | +10.4% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +11.7% | +12.0% | +9.1% | +10.1% | +13.5% | +15.0% | +13.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +15.9% | +16.6% | +12.7% | +19.3% | +27.8% | +30.4% | +33.7% |
| Return on net worth | +12.1% | +13.3% | +10.2% | +15.0% | +23.5% | +25.4% | +32.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.35 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.06 |
| Interest cover | 3.09 | 3.31 | 3.68 | 4.20 | 3.26 | 2.10 | 8.03 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.37 | 2.38 | 2.25 | 2.82 | 3.29 | 3.05 | 3.87 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.00 | 4.21 | 3.54 | 4.11 | 5.84 | 6.64 | 6.56 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.09 | 2.89 | 2.91 | 3.13 | 3.43 | 4.00 | 4.59 |
| EPS (₹) | 87.68 | 339.15 | 229.86 | 299.89 | 423.53 | 385.70 | 371.04 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 766.95 | 2,719.48 | 2,377.47 | 2,149.86 | 1,853.14 | 1,711.78 | 1,327.74 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 338 | 308 | 270 | 286 | 377 | 307 | 256 | 328 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -10.4% | +0.5% | +5.5% | -12.8% | +33.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.62 | 15.58 | 10.98 | 9.05 | 7.10 | 6.11 | 7.18 | 6.84 |
| Total expenses | 287 | 263 | 228 | 253 | 319 | 266 | 215 | 273 |
| EBITDA | 50.77 | 44.58 | 42.77 | 33.07 | 58.39 | 40.19 | 41.77 | 54.79 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +14.5% | +15.8% | +11.6% | +15.5% | +13.1% | +16.3% | +16.7% |
| Depreciation | 7.06 | 6.79 | 6.71 | 6.47 | 6.39 | 7.19 | 7.02 | 6.43 |
| Interest | 1.02 | 0.93 | 1.39 | 1.09 | 1.18 | 1.21 | 1.16 | 1.38 |
| Profit before tax | 48.31 | 52.44 | 45.65 | 34.56 | 57.92 | 37.90 | 40.77 | 53.82 |
| Tax | 11.67 | 13.32 | 11.66 | 8.40 | 14.26 | 9.44 | 11.08 | 13.67 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,242 | 1,173 | 1,045 | 1,234 | 1,301 | 1,092 | 1,215 |
| Revenue growth | +5.9% | +12.3% | -15.4% | -5.1% | +19.2% | -10.1% | - |
| Other income | 41.22 | 26.02 | 20.90 | 35.16 | 15.65 | 9.78 | 16.82 |
| Total expenses | 1,061 | 998 | 927 | 1,057 | 1,050 | 856 | 988 |
| Employee cost | 88.68 | 83.66 | 72.62 | 66.56 | 65.15 | 56.28 | 46.36 |
| EBITDA | 180 | 175 | 118 | 177 | 251 | 236 | 227 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.5% | +14.9% | +11.3% | +14.4% | +19.3% | +21.6% | +18.7% |
| Depreciation | 26.36 | 26.99 | 25.79 | 26.03 | 24.94 | 25.76 | 21.94 |
| Interest | 4.76 | 4.90 | 3.38 | 6.09 | 7.34 | 4.41 | 16.44 |
| Profit before tax | 191 | 169 | 109 | 180 | 235 | 216 | 205 |
| Tax | 47.64 | 44.09 | 27.81 | 49.40 | 57.70 | 51.48 | 47.55 |
| Net profit | 144 | 109 | 77.46 | 134 | 177 | 165 | 160 |
| Net profit margin | +11.6% | +9.3% | +7.4% | +10.9% | +13.6% | +15.2% | +13.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 85.99 | 301.08 | 196.40 | 314.86 | 426.29 | 387.10 | 371.04 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 8.31 | 4.16 | 4.16 | 4.16 | 4.16 | 4.25 | 4.25 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,240 | 1,102 | 978 | 897 | 768 | 724 | 560 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,249 | 1,107 | 982 | 901 | 772 | 728 | 564 |
| Secured loans | 1.23 | 85.22 | 80.47 | 25.40 | 77.61 | 38.45 | 27.34 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.53 | 96.00 | 20.00 | 66.51 |
| Total debt | 1.23 | 85.22 | 80.47 | 27.93 | 174 | 58.45 | 93.85 |
| Total liabilities | 1,252 | 1,194 | 1,064 | 931 | 947 | 788 | 660 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 546 | 504 | 480 | 449 | 427 | 365 | 352 |
| Net block | 246 | 230 | 230 | 225 | 228 | 191 | 203 |
| Capital work in progress | 45.65 | 15.26 | 6.11 | 10.62 | 11.23 | 17.72 | 17.88 |
| Investments | 298 | 275 | 137 | 75.01 | 45.09 | 151 | 9.09 |
| Inventories | 331 | 290 | 267 | 323 | 277 | 169 | 160 |
| Sundry debtors | 385 | 419 | 394 | 325 | 464 | 296 | 251 |
| Cash & bank balances | 23.02 | 55.69 | 48.62 | 33.63 | 6.28 | 32.88 | 51.17 |
| Loans & advances | 71.76 | 97.45 | 106 | 79.04 | 49.51 | 47.45 | 56.47 |
| Total current assets | 811 | 863 | 815 | 761 | 797 | 544 | 519 |
| Total current liabilities | 135 | 176 | 117 | 143 | 132 | 112 | 81.58 |
| Net working capital | 676 | 687 | 698 | 618 | 665 | 433 | 437 |
| Total assets | 1,252 | 1,194 | 1,064 | 931 | 947 | 788 | 660 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 55.41 | 32.43 | 18.58 | 0.33 | 26.63 | 45.56 | 5.51 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 132 | 172 | 41.08 | 213 | (65.46) | 170 | 263 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (75.46) | (148) | (76.18) | (42.99) | 63.95 | (149) | (53.21) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (89.21) | (0.59) | 48.96 | (152) | (24.79) | (39.73) | (169) |
| Net change in cash | (32.66) | 22.98 | 13.85 | 18.25 | (26.29) | (18.93) | 40.05 |
| Closing cash | 23.02 | 55.69 | 48.62 | 33.63 | 6.28 | 32.88 | 51.17 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +5.9% | +12.3% | -15.4% | -5.1% | +19.2% | -10.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +3.1% | +48.8% | -33.6% | -29.5% | +6.4% | +4.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +12.6% | +54.6% | -39.3% | -23.3% | +8.7% | +5.3% | +32.3% |
| Net income growth | +31.5% | +41.1% | -42.2% | -24.4% | +7.1% | +3.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +0.2% | -3.4% | -1.5% | +0.5% | +9.5% | +11.2% | +25.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +0.6% | -11.4% | -20.7% | -7.9% | +10.6% | +15.5% | +27.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +11.5% | +10.7% | +7.8% | +10.6% | +13.6% | +15.1% | +13.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +16.0% | +15.4% | +11.3% | +19.9% | +27.9% | +30.5% | +33.7% |
| Return on net worth | +12.1% | +12.0% | +8.7% | +15.6% | +23.6% | +25.5% | +32.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.35 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.06 |
| Interest cover | 3.09 | 3.31 | 3.68 | 4.03 | 3.24 | 2.09 | 8.03 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.37 | 2.38 | 2.25 | 2.82 | 3.29 | 3.05 | 3.87 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.00 | 4.21 | 3.54 | 4.11 | 5.84 | 6.64 | 6.56 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.09 | 2.89 | 2.91 | 3.13 | 3.43 | 4.00 | 4.59 |
| EPS (₹) | 85.99 | 301.08 | 196.40 | 314.86 | 426.29 | 387.10 | 371.04 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 751.19 | 2,663.22 | 2,363.38 | 2,169.06 | 1,857.33 | 1,713.18 | 1,327.74 |
Timeline of BR Agrotech
3 dated milestones of BR Agrotech across 43 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded BR Agrotech is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Exit Acquired by Mitsui.
Web traffic of BR Agrotech
The website of BR Agrotech (bharatgroup.co.in) receives about 4.4K visits a month.
- Monthly visits4.4K
▼ 20.2% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with BR Agrotech. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
bharatrasayan.net | bharatrasayan.net | 100% | #9,774,888 | – | |
| vedantalimited.com | 100% | 154.5K | #380,057 | View details | |
| jsw.in | 100% | 271.7K | #152,570 | View details | |
| istonline.org.in | 48% | 2.6K | #6,509,603 | View details | |
| rootsindia.com | 48% | 11.7K | #1,790,073 | View details |
Top companies in Agro & Specialty Chemicals
3 companies that operate in the same segment as BR Agrotech (Agro & Specialty Chemicals) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufactures agrochemicals for pesticides | 1948 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 318.34 M | 1,650 | ||
Chemicals for the leather industry are manufactured by TFL. | 1996 | Vaniyambadi, Tamil Nadu, India | USD 48.72 M | 176 | ||
Manufacture of nutraceuticals, cosmeceuticals, and herbal extracts in the health science sector. | 1991 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 129.33 M | 748 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Br Agrotech
Complete news archive for BR Agrotech
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about BR Agrotech
BR Agrotech was founded in 1977.
BR Agrotech is headquartered in Delhi, India. It is registered at Delhi, Delhi, India.
BR Agrotech has 1,430 employees.
The primary company behind BR Agrotech, Bharat Rasayan Limited, reported revenue of ₹1,286 Cr for FY 2026, up 6% year on year.
BR Agrotech was established in 1977 in Delhi, India, within the agrotech sector. Technical and formulation services for insecticides, herbicides, and fungicides are produced, alongside intermediates. Contract research and manufacturing, including GLP studies and equivalency assessments for European markets, are handled. Domestic and international operations encompass bulk formulation, tolling, and exports, covering the full value chain from research to sales.
BR Agrotech offers Pesticides and Intermediates.
Yes, BR Agrotech is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol BHARATRAS.
BR Agrotech has 2 investors. Key investors include Mitsui & Co, and Nippon Soda.
BR Agrotech operates through Bharat Rasayan Limited.
Yes. BR Agrotech was acquired by Mitsui in September 2020.
The legal entities of BR Agrotech currently have 14 directors, including Vikas Gupta, Varun Dabriwal, Sat Narain Gupta and others.

