
About Caprihans India
Caprihans India is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1978. Pharmaceutical packaging materials including foils and films are manufactured. The company has 540 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Robin Banerjee. Its Indian entity Caprihans India Limited reported revenue of ₹743 Cr. Caprihans India offers products and services including Blister Films and Aluminum Foils.
Company details
Caprihans India was founded in 1978 in Mumbai, India, where pharmaceutical packaging solutions are produced. Aluminum foils, polymer films, and anti-counterfeiting features form the core offerings. Operations center on materials compatible with high-speed blister machines, with sustainability and affordability integrated into designs. Research and development activities drive ongoing innovation in product integrity protection. Quality management systems and regulatory compliance are maintained across all processes.
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 540
- Stage Public
- Email••••••••
- Phone•••• ••••
- Website caprihansindia.com
- Social LinkedIn X YouTube
- Legal Name Caprihans India Ltd.
- Market Cap₹188 Cr
CAPRIHANS · BSE
- Share Price₹104.75
-1.97% today
- Revenue₹715 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -4.9% YoY
- EBITDA₹40.05 Cr
Margin 5.6%
- Net Profit−₹45.36 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +19.9% YoY
- Employee Count540
Associated legal entities of Caprihans India
Caprihans India operates through Caprihans India Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caprihans India Limited Listed CIN L29150PN1946PLC232362 | Active | 11 Apr 1946 | Khed, Maharashtra | ₹743 Cr | 311 | 9 | View details |
Products & Services of Caprihans India
Caprihans India offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Blister Films and Aluminum Foils.
Blister films are utilized for pharmaceutical packaging to ensure product protection and integrity
Aluminum foils are employed in blister and lidding applications to maintain the quality of pharmaceutical products
Apps and channels of Caprihans India
its YouTube channel Bilcare Ltd has 155 subscribers and 18 videos.
Videos from Caprihans India
The most watched videos on Caprihans India's YouTube channel, Bilcare Ltd (155 subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Bilcare Ltd.
Board of directors of Caprihans India Limited (Caprihans India)
Caprihans India Limited is the primary company behind Caprihans India. The board of Caprihans India Limited currently have 7 directors; the longest-serving is Ankita Jayesh Kariya, appointed in 2018. 30 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ankita Jayesh Kariya DIN 08292735 | Managing Director | 14 Dec 2018 | 7 yrs 10 mo | Caprihans India Limited |
| Sudhir Narsinha Pendse DIN 07047676 | Director | 28 Dec 2022 | 3 yrs 10 mo | Caprihans India Limited |
| Somenath Sailen Mukherjee DIN 00567173 | Whole-time director | 29 May 2023 | 3 yrs 5 mo | Caprihans India Limited |
| Avinash Shamrao Joshi DIN 05320116 | Director | 12 Jun 2023 | 3 yrs 4 mo | Caprihans India Limited |
| Pramod Lalchand Toshniwal DIN 10441634 | Director | 04 Sep 2024 | 2 yrs 1 mo | Caprihans India Limited |
| Kavaseri Ramaswamy Viswanathan DIN 10705264 | Director | 04 Sep 2024 | 2 yrs 1 mo | Caprihans India Limited |
| Sanjeev Dinkar Tole DIN 00128292 | Director | 10 Feb 2026 | 8 mo | Caprihans India Limited |
People of Caprihans India
6 people are tracked at Caprihans India (3 in leadership, 3 in team); the tracked headcount is 540.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| CEO | Leadership | |
Lakshman Nannaware | Head-manufacturing & Excellence | Leadership |
| Chairperson & Managing Director | Leadership | |
Jitendra Pansare | Jr.manager Production Planning Control | Team |
Gokul Mahale | Environment, Health And Safety Manager | Team |
Sandesh Tangade | Qa/qc Senior Manager | Team |
Complete people profiles for Caprihans India
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Caprihans India
Caprihans India is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol CAPRIHANS in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date15 Feb 1979
- Listed onBSE: 509486
- Listed entityCaprihans India Ltd.
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE479A01018
- Share price₹96.90 (-1.97% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹145 Cr
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹-20.23
- Volume (last session)2,092
Financials of Caprihans India
Exchange-reported figures of Caprihans India Limited, the listed company behind Caprihans India (BSE: CAPRIHANS).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||
| Revenue | 715 | 752 | 704 |
| Revenue growth | -4.9% | +6.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 40.05 | 17.01 | 42.39 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.6% | +2.3% | +6.0% |
| Profit before tax | (51.45) | (79.17) | (65.34) |
| Net profit | (45.36) | (56.61) | (50.03) |
| Net profit margin | -6.3% | -7.5% | -7.1% |
| EPS (₹) | (29.54) | (42.86) | (39.31) |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Total assets | 1,060 | 1,149 | 1,267 |
| Net worth | 431 | 456 | 517 |
| Total debt | 615 | 668 | 747 |
| Cash & bank | 0.85 | 5.64 | 27.40 |
| Net working capital | 169 | 148 | 208 |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | 121 | 107 | (46.74) |
| Cash from investing | (8.17) | 55.00 | 10.39 |
| Cash from financing | (118) | (165) | 37.22 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 221 | 183 | 175 | 175 | 182 | 186 | 191 | 192 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.7% | -1.8% | -8.2% | -8.9% | -0.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.82 | 18.49 | 3.09 | 4.35 | 3.02 | 18.62 | 3.52 | 3.89 |
| EBITDA | 33.83 | 17.94 | 10.18 | 1.50 | 9.30 | 6.65 | (2.27) | (3.44) |
| EBITDA margin | +15.5% | +10.0% | +5.9% | +0.9% | +5.2% | +3.6% | -1.2% | -1.8% |
| Depreciation | 10.76 | 11.14 | 11.27 | 11.56 | 10.93 | 11.03 | 11.02 | 10.35 |
| Interest | 18.67 | 18.25 | 17.56 | 19.57 | 19.05 | 19.26 | 20.14 | 21.43 |
| Profit before tax | 6.22 | 7.04 | (15.56) | (25.28) | (17.66) | (5.02) | (29.91) | (31.33) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | (0.39) | (4.10) | (7.28) | (11.35) | (2.97) |
| Net profit | 6.22 | 7.04 | (15.60) | (24.89) | (13.56) | 2.26 | (18.56) | (28.36) |
| EPS (₹) | 3.53 | 3.93 | (10.67) | (17.02) | (9.27) | 1.26 | (14.13) | (21.59) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 710 | 752 | 704 | 937 | 798 | 297 | 289 |
| Revenue growth | -5.5% | +6.7% | -24.8% | +17.3% | +169.2% | +2.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 38.85 | 17.39 | 42.39 | 45.29 | 58.39 | 22.68 | 11.69 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.5% | +2.3% | +6.0% | +4.8% | +7.3% | +7.7% | +4.0% |
| Profit before tax | (52.62) | (78.79) | (65.34) | 105 | (33.74) | 25.96 | 12.00 |
| Net profit | (46.53) | (56.23) | (50.03) | (21.61) | (39.58) | 20.26 | 7.90 |
| Net profit margin | -6.6% | -7.5% | -7.1% | -2.3% | -5.0% | +6.8% | +2.7% |
| EPS (₹) | (30.28) | (42.60) | (39.31) | 54.65 | (30.13) | 15.40 | 7.00 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,059 | 1,149 | 1,267 | 1,198 | 397 | 162 | 141 |
| Net worth | 430 | 457 | 517 | 565 | (305) | 159 | 139 |
| Total debt | 615 | 678 | 747 | 630 | 683 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 0.23 | 5.64 | 27.40 | 8.04 | 30.95 | 37.82 | 27.45 |
| Net working capital | 168 | 148 | 208 | 110 | (69.61) | 132 | 112 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 121 | 107 | (46.74) | (52.94) | 9.52 | 8.31 | 9.90 |
| Cash from investing | (8.18) | 55.00 | 10.39 | (37.96) | 1.31 | 1.24 | (9.22) |
| Cash from financing | (118) | (166) | 37.22 | 89.53 | (15.28) | (0.88) | (1.99) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 220 | 182 | 173 | 173 | 182 | 186 | 191 | 192 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.0% | -2.5% | -9.3% | -9.7% | -0.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.82 | 18.49 | 3.09 | 4.35 | 3.02 | 18.62 | 3.52 | 3.89 |
| Total expenses | 186 | 165 | 164 | 172 | 173 | 179 | 193 | 195 |
| EBITDA | 34.62 | 17.20 | 9.81 | 1.41 | 9.31 | 6.98 | (2.22) | (3.44) |
| EBITDA margin | +16.0% | +9.6% | +5.8% | +0.8% | +5.2% | +3.8% | -1.2% | -1.8% |
| Depreciation | 10.76 | 11.14 | 11.27 | 11.56 | 10.93 | 11.03 | 11.02 | 10.35 |
| Interest | 18.67 | 18.24 | 17.55 | 19.57 | 19.05 | 19.26 | 20.14 | 21.43 |
| Profit before tax | 7.01 | 6.31 | (15.92) | (25.37) | (17.65) | (4.69) | (29.86) | (31.33) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | (0.39) | (4.10) | (7.28) | (11.35) | (2.97) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 221 | 183 | 175 | 175 | 182 | 186 | 191 | 192 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.7% | -1.8% | -8.2% | -8.9% | -0.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.82 | 18.49 | 3.09 | 4.35 | 3.02 | 18.62 | 3.52 | 3.89 |
| EBITDA | 33.83 | 17.94 | 10.18 | 1.50 | 9.30 | 6.65 | (2.27) | (3.44) |
| EBITDA margin | +15.5% | +10.0% | +5.9% | +0.9% | +5.2% | +3.6% | -1.2% | -1.8% |
| Depreciation | 10.76 | 11.14 | 11.27 | 11.56 | 10.93 | 11.03 | 11.02 | 10.35 |
| Interest | 18.67 | 18.25 | 17.56 | 19.57 | 19.05 | 19.26 | 20.14 | 21.43 |
| Profit before tax | 6.22 | 7.04 | (15.56) | (25.28) | (17.66) | (5.02) | (29.91) | (31.33) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | (0.39) | (4.10) | (7.28) | (11.35) | (2.97) |
| Net profit | 6.22 | 7.04 | (15.60) | (24.89) | (13.56) | 2.26 | (18.56) | (28.36) |
| EPS (₹) | 3.53 | 3.93 | (10.67) | (17.02) | (9.27) | 1.26 | (14.13) | (21.59) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 715 | 752 | 704 |
| Revenue growth | -4.9% | +6.7% | - |
| Other income | 27.83 | 29.85 | 17.93 |
| Total expenses | 675 | 734 | 662 |
| Employee cost | 72.83 | 72.68 | 64.93 |
| EBITDA | 40.05 | 17.01 | 42.39 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.6% | +2.3% | +6.0% |
| Depreciation | 44.90 | 43.74 | 42.98 |
| Interest | 74.43 | 82.29 | 82.68 |
| Profit before tax | (51.45) | (79.17) | (65.34) |
| Tax | (4.45) | (16.51) | (13.72) |
| Net profit | (45.36) | (56.61) | (50.03) |
| Net profit margin | -6.3% | -7.5% | -7.1% |
| EPS (₹) | (29.54) | (42.86) | (39.31) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||
| Share capital | 185 | 185 | 227 |
| Reserves & surplus | 236 | 255 | 290 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 431 | 456 | 517 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 594 | 610 | 666 |
| Unsecured loans | 21.44 | 58.78 | 80.93 |
| Total debt | 615 | 668 | 747 |
| Total liabilities | 1,060 | 1,149 | 1,267 |
| Assets | |||
| Gross block | 1,727 | 1,726 | 1,901 |
| Net block | 853 | 895 | 976 |
| Capital work in progress | 9.60 | 3.83 | 1.28 |
| Investments | 14.19 | 10.70 | 7.65 |
| Inventories | 115 | 117 | 106 |
| Sundry debtors | 104 | 115 | 155 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.85 | 5.64 | 27.40 |
| Loans & advances | 74.40 | 18.53 | 48.32 |
| Total current assets | 294 | 256 | 337 |
| Total current liabilities | 125 | 108 | 129 |
| Net working capital | 169 | 148 | 208 |
| Total assets | 1,060 | 1,149 | 1,267 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 5.61 | 8.83 | 7.96 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 121 | 107 | (46.74) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (8.17) | 55.00 | 10.39 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (118) | (165) | 37.22 |
| Net change in cash | (4.77) | (3.22) | 0.87 |
| Closing cash | 0.85 | 5.64 | 27.40 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||
| Sales growth | -4.9% | +6.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +135.5% | -59.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +35.0% | -21.2% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +19.9% | -13.2% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||
| Net income margin | -6.6% | -8.3% | -7.3% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | +0.5% | +2.7% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | +21.3% | +16.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -1,534.64 | -307.86 | -14,013.56 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.55 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.18 | 6.76 | 6.66 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.54 | 5.56 | 4.54 |
| EPS (₹) | (29.54) | (42.86) | (39.31) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | (192.12) | (197.13) | (241.42) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 220 | 182 | 173 | 173 | 182 | 186 | 191 | 192 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.0% | -2.5% | -9.3% | -9.7% | -0.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.82 | 18.49 | 3.09 | 4.35 | 3.02 | 18.62 | 3.52 | 3.89 |
| Total expenses | 186 | 165 | 164 | 172 | 173 | 179 | 193 | 195 |
| EBITDA | 34.62 | 17.20 | 9.81 | 1.41 | 9.31 | 6.98 | (2.22) | (3.44) |
| EBITDA margin | +16.0% | +9.6% | +5.8% | +0.8% | +5.2% | +3.8% | -1.2% | -1.8% |
| Depreciation | 10.76 | 11.14 | 11.27 | 11.56 | 10.93 | 11.03 | 11.02 | 10.35 |
| Interest | 18.67 | 18.24 | 17.55 | 19.57 | 19.05 | 19.26 | 20.14 | 21.43 |
| Profit before tax | 7.01 | 6.31 | (15.92) | (25.37) | (17.65) | (4.69) | (29.86) | (31.33) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | (0.39) | (4.10) | (7.28) | (11.35) | (2.97) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 710 | 752 | 704 | 937 | 798 | 297 | 289 |
| Revenue growth | -5.5% | +6.7% | -24.8% | +17.3% | +169.2% | +2.5% | - |
| Other income | 27.83 | 29.85 | 17.93 | 153 | 10.54 | 7.80 | 4.91 |
| Total expenses | 671 | 734 | 662 | 891 | 740 | 274 | 278 |
| Employee cost | 70.88 | 72.38 | 64.93 | 67.37 | 56.88 | 25.77 | 26.75 |
| EBITDA | 38.85 | 17.39 | 42.39 | 45.29 | 58.39 | 22.68 | 11.69 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.5% | +2.3% | +6.0% | +4.8% | +7.3% | +7.7% | +4.0% |
| Depreciation | 44.90 | 43.74 | 42.98 | 33.29 | 34.07 | 3.62 | 3.80 |
| Interest | 74.40 | 82.29 | 82.68 | 59.53 | 68.60 | 0.90 | 0.80 |
| Profit before tax | (52.62) | (78.79) | (65.34) | 105 | (33.74) | 25.96 | 12.00 |
| Tax | (4.45) | (16.51) | (13.72) | 33.57 | 5.84 | 5.74 | 2.79 |
| Net profit | (46.53) | (56.23) | (50.03) | (21.61) | (39.58) | 20.26 | 7.90 |
| Net profit margin | -6.6% | -7.5% | -7.1% | -2.3% | -5.0% | +6.8% | +2.7% |
| EPS (₹) | (30.28) | (42.60) | (39.31) | 54.65 | (30.13) | 15.40 | 7.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 185 | 185 | 227 | 224 | 13.13 | 13.13 | 13.13 |
| Reserves & surplus | 235 | 255 | 290 | 341 | (318) | 146 | 125 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 430 | 457 | 517 | 565 | (305) | 159 | 139 |
| Secured loans | 594 | 610 | 666 | 518 | 571 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 21.44 | 68.17 | 80.93 | 111 | 112 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 615 | 678 | 747 | 630 | 683 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 1,059 | 1,149 | 1,267 | 1,198 | 397 | 162 | 141 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,727 | 1,726 | 1,901 | 1,961 | 830 | 38.64 | 36.80 |
| Net block | 853 | 895 | 976 | 1,029 | 456 | 19.65 | 19.67 |
| Capital work in progress | 9.60 | 3.83 | 1.28 | 0.73 | 0.70 | 0.42 | 0.32 |
| Investments | 14.41 | 10.92 | 7.65 | 2.45 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 115 | 117 | 106 | 83.26 | 135 | 56.47 | 54.74 |
| Sundry debtors | 104 | 115 | 155 | 181 | 205 | 76.61 | 68.79 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.23 | 5.64 | 27.40 | 8.04 | 30.95 | 37.82 | 27.45 |
| Loans & advances | 72.87 | 19.42 | 48.32 | 31.04 | 19.11 | 3.19 | 2.58 |
| Total current assets | 291 | 257 | 337 | 304 | 389 | 174 | 154 |
| Total current liabilities | 124 | 108 | 129 | 193 | 459 | 42.21 | 41.63 |
| Net working capital | 168 | 148 | 208 | 110 | (69.61) | 132 | 112 |
| Total assets | 1,059 | 1,149 | 1,267 | 1,198 | 397 | 162 | 141 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 5.61 | 8.83 | 7.96 | 9.33 | 13.77 | 5.11 | 6.42 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 121 | 107 | (46.74) | (52.94) | 9.52 | 8.31 | 9.90 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (8.18) | 55.00 | 10.39 | (37.96) | 1.31 | 1.24 | (9.22) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (118) | (166) | 37.22 | 89.53 | (15.28) | (0.88) | (1.99) |
| Net change in cash | (5.39) | (3.22) | 0.87 | (1.37) | (4.45) | 8.67 | (1.31) |
| Closing cash | 0.23 | 5.64 | 27.40 | 8.04 | 30.95 | 37.82 | 27.45 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -5.5% | +6.7% | -24.8% | +17.3% | +169.2% | +2.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +123.4% | -59.0% | -6.4% | -22.4% | +157.5% | +94.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +33.2% | -20.6% | - | +9998.0% | - | +116.3% | +159.7% |
| Net income growth | +17.3% | -12.4% | -131.5% | +45.4% | -295.4% | +156.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -8.8% | -2.0% | +33.4% | +47.9% | +43.7% | +6.0% | +7.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -5.0% | -33.2% | +23.2% | +57.1% | +124.8% | +52.0% | -2.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -6.8% | -8.3% | -7.3% | +7.7% | -5.0% | +6.8% | +3.2% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | +0.6% | +2.9% | +7.9% | +12.5% | +17.8% | +7.9% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | +21.2% | +17.2% | +7.4% | +54.2% | +13.6% | +5.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -1,229.75 | -312.30 | -14,013.56 | 496.08 | 282.07 | 4.72 | 10.14 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.54 | 0.87 | 1.84 | 7.86 | 8.07 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.14 | 6.76 | 7.45 | 8.60 | 8.36 | 5.33 | 6.32 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.50 | 5.56 | 4.19 | 4.85 | 5.68 | 4.08 | 4.07 |
| EPS (₹) | (30.28) | (42.60) | (39.31) | 54.65 | (30.13) | 15.40 | 7.00 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | (192.65) | (196.86) | (241.42) | (214.85) | (232.25) | 121.03 | 105.48 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Caprihans India
Complete news archive for Caprihans India
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Caprihans India
Caprihans India was founded in 1978.
Caprihans India is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Robin Banerjee is the CEO of Caprihans India, as recorded in our data.
Caprihans India has 540 employees.
The primary company behind Caprihans India, Caprihans India Limited, reported revenue of ₹743 Cr for FY 2026, down 5% year on year.
Caprihans India was founded in 1978 in Mumbai, India, where pharmaceutical packaging solutions are produced. Aluminum foils, polymer films, and anti-counterfeiting features form the core offerings. Operations center on materials compatible with high-speed blister machines, with sustainability and affordability integrated into designs. Research and development activities drive ongoing innovation in product integrity protection. Quality management systems and regulatory compliance are maintained across all processes.
Caprihans India offers Blister Films and Aluminum Foils.
Yes, Caprihans India is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol CAPRIHANS.
Caprihans India operates through Caprihans India Limited.
The legal entities of Caprihans India currently have 9 directors, including Sanjeev Dinkar Tole, Pramod Lalchand Toshniwal, Somenath Sailen Mukherjee and others.
