- Valuation
- ₹12,223 Cr

About Century Textiles and Industries
Century Textiles and Industries is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1897 by Pradeep Kr Dave. Textiles, cement, and paper products are manufactured by the company. The company has 265 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Pradeep Kr Dave. Its Indian entity Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited reported revenue of βΉ516 Cr. Century Textiles and Industries offers products and services including Fabrics and Paper. Its focus areas include Chemicals and Materials and Pulp.
Company details
Century Textiles and Industries was founded in 1897 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India. Operations focus on the manufacturing of textiles, cement, and paper products across multiple facilities. The company is led by Pradeep Kr Dave and R Dalmia as co-CEOs. Activities span yarn production, fabric weaving, ready-made garments, cement grinding, and paper processing, serving domestic and international markets in these sectors.
Recognitions & Rankings of Century Textiles and Industries
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 265
- Founders Pradeep Kr Dave
- Stage Public
- SectorsChemicals & Materials
- Website centurytextind.com
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Aditya Birla Real Estate Ltd
- Market Cap₹12,176 Cr
ABREL · NSE
- Share Price₹1,068.40
-1.99% today
- Revenue₹407 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -66.6% YoY
- EBITDA−₹397 Cr
Margin -97.5%
- Net Profit−₹99.26 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -3.5% YoY
- ROE-2.9%
ROCE -4.1%
- Debt / Equity1.41
Interest cover -13.9x
- Employee Count265
Associated legal entities of Century Textiles and Industries
Century Textiles and Industries operates through Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited Listed CIN L17120MH1897PLC000163 | Active | 20 Oct 1897 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹516 Cr | 46 | 10 | View details |
Products & Services of Century Textiles and Industries
Century Textiles and Industries offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Fabrics and Paper.
Fabrics are produced for manufacturing premium apparel, luxury garments, and finest quality bed linen.
Paper is manufactured with a focus on reducing environmental impact and conserving natural resources.
Board of directors of Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited (Century Textiles and Industries)
Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited is the primary company behind Century Textiles and Industries. The board of Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited currently have 8 directors; the longest-serving is Kumar Mangalam Birla, appointed in 2006. 15 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kumar Mangalam Birla DIN 00012813 | Director | 07 Feb 2006 | 20 yrs 8 mo | Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited |
| Rajashree Birla DIN 00022995 | Director | 05 May 2015 | 11 yrs 6 mo | Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited |
| Rajendra Kumar Dalmia DIN 00040951 | Managing Director | 15 Sep 2018 | 8 yrs 1 mo | Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited |
| Preeti Vyas DIN 02352395 | Director | 01 Apr 2019 | 7 yrs 7 mo | Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited |
| Karat Tazhtetil Jithendran DIN 01181998 | Director | 15 Jul 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited |
| Sunirmal Talukdar DIN 00920608 | Director | 24 Jul 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited |
| Pramod Kabra DIN 02252403 | Director | 24 Jul 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited |
| Sukanya Kripalu DIN 06994202 | Director | 30 Oct 2024 | 2 yrs | Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited |
People of Century Textiles and Industries
2 people are tracked at Century Textiles and Industries (2 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 265.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Pradeep Kr Dave | Founder & Co-CEO | Leadership |
R Dalmia | Co-CEO | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Century Textiles and Industries
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Century Textiles and Industries
Century Textiles and Industries is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol ABREL in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date27 Jun 2003
- Listed onNSE: CENTURYTEX
- Listed entityAditya Birla Real Estate Ltd
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE055A01016
- Share price₹1,079.90 (+1.28% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹11,930 Cr
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹-10.53
- Dividend yield0.23%
- Volume (last session)231,079
Financials of Century Textiles and Industries
Exchange-reported figures of Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited, the listed company behind Century Textiles and Industries (NSE: ABREL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 407 | 1,219 | 1,101 | 3,832 | 4,131 | 2,617 | 3,423 |
| Revenue growth | -66.6% | +10.8% | -71.3% | -7.2% | +57.9% | -23.6% | - |
| EBITDA | (397) | (117) | 152 | 509 | 444 | 205 | 547 |
| EBITDA margin | -97.5% | -9.6% | +13.9% | +13.3% | +10.8% | +7.8% | +16.0% |
| Profit before tax | (254) | (188) | 112 | 437 | 212 | (35.05) | 267 |
| Net profit | (99.26) | (95.92) | 50.48 | 190 | 166 | (30.60) | 368 |
| Net profit margin | -24.4% | -7.9% | +4.6% | +5.0% | +4.0% | -1.2% | +10.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (9.24) | (14.44) | 4.52 | 24.34 | 14.91 | (2.73) | 32.70 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 10,225 | 9,868 | 7,125 | 5,673 | 5,833 | 5,413 | 5,746 |
| Net worth | 3,701 | 3,840 | 3,979 | 3,887 | 3,719 | 3,504 | 3,479 |
| Total debt | 5,636 | 4,997 | 2,502 | 1,059 | 1,336 | 1,049 | 1,400 |
| Cash & bank | 1,399 | 1,001 | 402 | 151 | 114 | 125 | 119 |
| Net working capital | 3,620 | 4,016 | 2,314 | 1,186 | 1,001 | 673 | 801 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 747 | (1,293) | (315) | 271 | (51.13) | 566 | (22.81) |
| Cash from investing | (588) | (438) | (524) | 138 | (176) | (91.63) | (241) |
| Cash from financing | 299 | 2,218 | 1,272 | (553) | 207 | (471) | 392 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 825 | 189 | 82.61 | 81.17 | 97.84 | 146 | 395 | 204 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +743.2% | +29.7% | -79.1% | -60.3% | -63.3% | -58.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 811 | 49.24 | 131 | 41.21 | 70.67 | 32.07 | 13.02 | 4.20 |
| EBITDA | 158 | (56.69) | (168) | (113) | (73.76) | (42.39) | (163) | (30.13) |
| EBITDA margin | +19.2% | -30.1% | -205.0% | -139.8% | -76.2% | -29.4% | -41.5% | -15.0% |
| Depreciation | 19.98 | 17.35 | 18.50 | 17.77 | 15.73 | 15.50 | 15.83 | 16.12 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 25.83 | 20.60 | 19.01 | 17.73 | 7.06 | 11.50 | 7.75 |
| Profit before tax | 949 | (50.63) | (75.88) | (108) | (36.55) | (32.88) | (177) | (49.80) |
| Tax | 30.48 | (16.04) | (81.27) | (33.19) | (18.73) | (5.80) | (41.92) | (7.43) |
| Net profit | 919 | (34.59) | 5.39 | (75.31) | (17.82) | (27.08) | (135) | (42.37) |
| EPS (βΉ) | 77.30 | (3.48) | 0.97 | (6.59) | (1.43) | (2.30) | (12.27) | (3.61) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 261 | 323 | 466 | 4,795 | 4,129 | 2,611 | 3,424 |
| Revenue growth | -19.3% | -30.7% | -90.3% | +16.1% | +58.2% | -23.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 94.83 | 12.10 | 262 | 646 | 537 | 268 | 634 |
| EBITDA margin | +36.4% | +3.8% | +56.3% | +13.5% | +13.0% | +10.3% | +18.5% |
| Profit before tax | 345 | (8.64) | 244 | 530 | 309 | 30.06 | 357 |
| Net profit | 366 | 96.51 | 222 | 274 | 207 | 31.43 | 468 |
| Net profit margin | +140.2% | +29.9% | +47.5% | +5.7% | +5.0% | +1.2% | +13.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 31.51 | (2.13) | 13.53 | 32.98 | 18.56 | 2.82 | 40.32 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 9,740 | 9,195 | 6,316 | 5,753 | 5,793 | 5,410 | 5,684 |
| Net worth | 4,693 | 4,377 | 4,378 | 4,185 | 3,919 | 3,664 | 3,577 |
| Total debt | 4,170 | 3,823 | 1,364 | 925 | 1,215 | 1,004 | 1,359 |
| Cash & bank | 378 | 291 | 213 | 84.68 | 85.76 | 68.26 | 106 |
| Net working capital | 1,431 | 1,593 | 748 | 603 | 490 | 511 | 632 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 607 | (705) | 589 | 484 | 146 | 652 | 401 |
| Cash from investing | (481) | (1,489) | (598) | (32.67) | (226) | (181) | (487) |
| Cash from financing | 59.68 | 2,170 | 309 | (579) | 92.28 | (511) | 227 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 64.08 | 63.40 | 62.93 | 63.16 | 67.71 | 67.04 | 104 | 79.00 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -5.4% | -5.4% | -39.5% | -20.1% | +8.7% | -13.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 854 | 96.49 | 180 | 95.30 | 122 | 80.63 | 58.86 | 47.17 |
| Total expenses | 29.03 | 27.00 | 41.52 | 56.53 | 39.35 | 28.61 | 204 | 49.67 |
| EBITDA | 35.05 | 36.40 | 21.41 | 6.63 | 28.36 | 38.43 | (99.99) | 29.33 |
| EBITDA margin | +55.1% | +57.9% | +34.1% | +10.5% | +42.3% | +57.4% | -96.2% | +37.2% |
| Depreciation | 11.68 | 12.28 | 13.35 | 13.36 | 13.17 | 13.09 | 13.36 | 13.78 |
| Interest | 16.73 | 46.52 | 44.50 | 44.04 | 44.43 | 42.90 | 40.36 | 40.03 |
| Profit before tax | 860 | 74.09 | 144 | 44.53 | 92.98 | 63.07 | (94.85) | 22.69 |
| Tax | 21.67 | 10.61 | (36.77) | 0.48 | 13.67 | 15.36 | (13.61) | 9.77 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 825 | 189 | 82.61 | 81.17 | 97.84 | 146 | 395 | 204 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +743.2% | +29.7% | -79.1% | -60.3% | -63.3% | -58.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 811 | 49.24 | 131 | 41.21 | 70.67 | 32.07 | 13.02 | 4.20 |
| EBITDA | 158 | (56.69) | (168) | (113) | (73.76) | (42.39) | (163) | (30.13) |
| EBITDA margin | +19.2% | -30.1% | -205.0% | -139.8% | -76.2% | -29.4% | -41.5% | -15.0% |
| Depreciation | 19.98 | 17.35 | 18.50 | 17.77 | 15.73 | 15.50 | 15.83 | 16.12 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 25.83 | 20.60 | 19.01 | 17.73 | 7.06 | 11.50 | 7.75 |
| Profit before tax | 949 | (50.63) | (75.88) | (108) | (36.55) | (32.88) | (177) | (49.80) |
| Tax | 30.48 | (16.04) | (81.27) | (33.19) | (18.73) | (5.80) | (41.92) | (7.43) |
| Net profit | 919 | (34.59) | 5.39 | (75.31) | (17.82) | (27.08) | (135) | (42.37) |
| EPS (βΉ) | 77.30 | (3.48) | 0.97 | (6.59) | (1.43) | (2.30) | (12.27) | (3.61) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 407 | 1,219 | 1,101 | 3,832 | 4,131 | 2,617 | 3,423 |
| Revenue growth | -66.6% | +10.8% | -71.3% | -7.2% | +57.9% | -23.6% | - |
| Other income | 275 | 38.45 | 48.13 | 159 | 50.60 | 61.62 | 35.21 |
| Total expenses | 804 | 1,335 | 948 | 3,323 | 3,687 | 2,411 | 2,876 |
| Employee cost | 229 | 172 | 140 | 269 | 324 | 281 | 302 |
| EBITDA | (397) | (117) | 152 | 509 | 444 | 205 | 547 |
| EBITDA margin | -97.5% | -9.6% | +13.9% | +13.3% | +10.8% | +7.8% | +16.0% |
| Depreciation | 67.50 | 63.79 | 59.01 | 196 | 231 | 231 | 229 |
| Interest | 64.40 | 45.75 | 29.86 | 34.22 | 52.18 | 70.70 | 87.09 |
| Profit before tax | (254) | (188) | 112 | 437 | 212 | (35.05) | 267 |
| Tax | (139) | (30.26) | 51.31 | 173 | 50.44 | (1.44) | (93.69) |
| Net profit | (99.26) | (95.92) | 50.48 | 190 | 166 | (30.60) | 368 |
| Net profit margin | -24.4% | -7.9% | +4.6% | +5.0% | +4.0% | -1.2% | +10.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (9.24) | (14.44) | 4.52 | 24.34 | 14.91 | (2.73) | 32.70 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 112 | 112 | 112 | 112 | 112 | 112 | 112 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,589 | 3,729 | 3,867 | 3,775 | 3,607 | 3,393 | 3,368 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,701 | 3,840 | 3,979 | 3,887 | 3,719 | 3,504 | 3,479 |
| Minority interest | (1.62) | 48.01 | 116 | 152 | 158 | 143 | 132 |
| Secured loans | 2,389 | 2,612 | 1,433 | 639 | 1,316 | 1,025 | 1,368 |
| Unsecured loans | 3,248 | 2,384 | 1,069 | 421 | 20.76 | 23.31 | 32.17 |
| Total debt | 5,636 | 4,997 | 2,502 | 1,059 | 1,336 | 1,049 | 1,400 |
| Total liabilities | 10,225 | 9,868 | 7,125 | 5,673 | 5,833 | 5,413 | 5,746 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 3,073 | 3,035 | 7,890 | 7,916 | 7,832 | 7,698 | 7,623 |
| Net block | 1,366 | 1,437 | 3,734 | 3,952 | 4,059 | 4,139 | 4,293 |
| Capital work in progress | 18.62 | 26.30 | 58.10 | 190 | 211 | 210 | 176 |
| Investments | 1,512 | 1,085 | 692 | 228 | 409 | 238 | 107 |
| Inventories | 11,060 | 8,943 | 4,726 | 3,256 | 2,331 | 1,508 | 1,338 |
| Sundry debtors | 16.71 | 105 | 166 | 156 | 217 | 158 | 181 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,399 | 1,001 | 402 | 151 | 114 | 125 | 119 |
| Loans & advances | 1,152 | 582 | 395 | 360 | 245 | 162 | 164 |
| Total current assets | 13,627 | 10,631 | 5,688 | 3,923 | 2,907 | 1,953 | 1,803 |
| Total current liabilities | 10,008 | 6,615 | 3,374 | 2,738 | 1,906 | 1,280 | 1,002 |
| Net working capital | 3,620 | 4,016 | 2,314 | 1,186 | 1,001 | 673 | 801 |
| Total assets | 10,225 | 9,868 | 7,125 | 5,673 | 5,833 | 5,413 | 5,746 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 799 | 312 | (120) | 23.66 | 44.25 | 40.35 | (87.45) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 747 | (1,293) | (315) | 271 | (51.13) | 566 | (22.81) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (588) | (438) | (524) | 138 | (176) | (91.63) | (241) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 299 | 2,218 | 1,272 | (553) | 207 | (471) | 392 |
| Net change in cash | 458 | 487 | 433 | (144) | (20.59) | 3.90 | 128 |
| Closing cash | 1,399 | 1,001 | 402 | 151 | 114 | 125 | 119 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -66.6% | +10.8% | -71.3% | -7.2% | +57.9% | -23.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -240.6% | -176.5% | -70.0% | +14.5% | +116.6% | -62.5% | - |
| PBT growth | -35.2% | - | -74.5% | +106.2% | +9998.0% | - | -95.8% |
| Net income growth | -3.5% | -290.0% | -73.5% | +14.8% | +642.4% | -108.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -52.6% | -33.4% | -25.1% | +3.8% | +1.6% | -12.4% | -23.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | - | -9.4% | -2.4% | -22.4% | -36.6% | -15.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -28.2% | -12.9% | +5.5% | +6.9% | +3.9% | -1.3% | +10.5% |
| Return on capital employed | -4.1% | -0.2% | +3.4% | +7.1% | +4.8% | +1.0% | +6.6% |
| Return on net worth | -2.9% | -2.4% | +1.5% | +4.8% | +4.5% | -1.0% | +10.6% |
| Debt / equity | 1.41 | 0.96 | 0.45 | 0.31 | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.36 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.99 | 0.78 | 0.35 | 0.11 | 0.18 | 0.21 | 0.16 |
| Interest cover | -13.86 | -25.36 | 31.96 | 10.94 | 24.42 | -272.24 | 27.33 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.13 | 0.22 | 0.14 | 0.49 | 0.53 | 0.34 | 0.45 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.04 | 0.18 | 0.28 | 1.37 | 2.15 | 1.84 | 3.36 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.71 | 9.02 | 6.83 | 20.53 | 22.05 | 15.43 | 17.78 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (9.24) | (14.44) | 4.52 | 24.34 | 14.91 | (2.73) | 32.70 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 2.50 | 2.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 4.00 | 1.00 | 3.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 331.35 | 343.83 | 356.27 | 348.00 | 332.96 | 313.76 | 311.53 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 64.08 | 63.40 | 62.93 | 63.16 | 67.71 | 67.04 | 104 | 79.00 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -5.4% | -5.4% | -39.5% | -20.1% | +8.7% | -13.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 854 | 96.49 | 180 | 95.30 | 122 | 80.63 | 58.86 | 47.17 |
| Total expenses | 29.03 | 27.00 | 41.52 | 56.53 | 39.35 | 28.61 | 204 | 49.67 |
| EBITDA | 35.05 | 36.40 | 21.41 | 6.63 | 28.36 | 38.43 | (99.99) | 29.33 |
| EBITDA margin | +55.1% | +57.9% | +34.1% | +10.5% | +42.3% | +57.4% | -96.2% | +37.2% |
| Depreciation | 11.68 | 12.28 | 13.35 | 13.36 | 13.17 | 13.09 | 13.36 | 13.78 |
| Interest | 16.73 | 46.52 | 44.50 | 44.04 | 44.43 | 42.90 | 40.36 | 40.03 |
| Profit before tax | 860 | 74.09 | 144 | 44.53 | 92.98 | 63.07 | (94.85) | 22.69 |
| Tax | 21.67 | 10.61 | (36.77) | 0.48 | 13.67 | 15.36 | (13.61) | 9.77 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 261 | 323 | 466 | 4,795 | 4,129 | 2,611 | 3,424 |
| Revenue growth | -19.3% | -30.7% | -90.3% | +16.1% | +58.2% | -23.8% | - |
| Other income | 479 | 175 | 123 | 196 | 75.15 | 79.64 | 43.37 |
| Total expenses | 166 | 311 | 204 | 4,149 | 3,592 | 2,343 | 2,790 |
| Employee cost | 27.81 | 23.98 | 21.92 | 267 | 263 | 232 | 256 |
| EBITDA | 94.83 | 12.10 | 262 | 646 | 537 | 268 | 634 |
| EBITDA margin | +36.4% | +3.8% | +56.3% | +13.5% | +13.0% | +10.3% | +18.5% |
| Depreciation | 52.97 | 55.12 | 50.48 | 223 | 228 | 229 | 228 |
| Interest | 176 | 140 | 90.78 | 89.19 | 75.03 | 88.55 | 93.13 |
| Profit before tax | 345 | (8.64) | 244 | 530 | 309 | 30.06 | 357 |
| Tax | (7.26) | 15.11 | 92.95 | 161 | 102 | (1.44) | (93.69) |
| Net profit | 366 | 96.51 | 222 | 274 | 207 | 31.43 | 468 |
| Net profit margin | +140.2% | +29.9% | +47.5% | +5.7% | +5.0% | +1.2% | +13.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 31.51 | (2.13) | 13.53 | 32.98 | 18.56 | 2.82 | 40.32 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 112 | 112 | 112 | 112 | 112 | 112 | 112 |
| Reserves & surplus | 4,581 | 4,265 | 4,266 | 4,073 | 3,807 | 3,552 | 3,465 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 4,693 | 4,377 | 4,378 | 4,185 | 3,919 | 3,664 | 3,577 |
| Secured loans | 795 | 1,343 | 296 | 505 | 1,194 | 981 | 1,327 |
| Unsecured loans | 3,375 | 2,479 | 1,069 | 421 | 20.76 | 23.31 | 32.17 |
| Total debt | 4,170 | 3,823 | 1,364 | 925 | 1,215 | 1,004 | 1,359 |
| Total liabilities | 9,740 | 9,195 | 6,316 | 5,753 | 5,793 | 5,410 | 5,684 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,928 | 2,957 | 7,810 | 7,854 | 7,818 | 7,687 | 7,616 |
| Net block | 1,253 | 1,380 | 3,667 | 3,898 | 4,050 | 4,131 | 4,287 |
| Capital work in progress | 37.82 | 25.91 | 93.00 | 223 | 210 | 210 | 174 |
| Investments | 1,204 | 748 | 927 | 430 | 610 | 405 | 274 |
| Inventories | 4,428 | 3,597 | 2,217 | 1,787 | 1,378 | 844 | 883 |
| Sundry debtors | 13.81 | 50.54 | 142 | 159 | 221 | 164 | 183 |
| Cash & bank balances | 378 | 291 | 213 | 84.68 | 85.76 | 68.26 | 106 |
| Loans & advances | 408 | 348 | 286 | 225 | 178 | 418 | 319 |
| Total current assets | 5,227 | 4,287 | 2,858 | 2,255 | 1,863 | 1,494 | 1,491 |
| Total current liabilities | 3,796 | 2,693 | 2,110 | 1,652 | 1,373 | 983 | 859 |
| Net working capital | 1,431 | 1,593 | 748 | 603 | 490 | 511 | 632 |
| Total assets | 9,740 | 9,195 | 6,316 | 5,753 | 5,793 | 5,410 | 5,684 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 167 | 190 | (110) | 17.38 | 5.11 | 44.93 | (96.06) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 607 | (705) | 589 | 484 | 146 | 652 | 401 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (481) | (1,489) | (598) | (32.67) | (226) | (181) | (487) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 59.68 | 2,170 | 309 | (579) | 92.28 | (511) | 227 |
| Net change in cash | 186 | (23.71) | 301 | (128) | 12.27 | (39.82) | 141 |
| Closing cash | 378 | 291 | 213 | 84.68 | 85.76 | 68.26 | 106 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -19.3% | -30.7% | -90.3% | +16.1% | +58.2% | -23.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +683.7% | -95.4% | -59.4% | +20.3% | +100.4% | -57.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | - | -53.9% | +71.3% | +928.6% | -91.6% | -94.4% |
| Net income growth | +279.0% | -56.5% | -19.2% | +32.8% | +557.2% | -93.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -62.1% | -57.2% | -43.7% | +11.9% | +1.6% | -12.5% | -23.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -47.3% | -71.8% | -0.7% | +0.6% | -17.7% | -30.7% | -11.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +134.9% | -7.4% | +32.4% | +7.7% | +5.0% | +1.2% | +13.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +3.3% | +3.8% | +6.7% | +8.4% | +6.9% | +2.5% | +8.3% |
| Return on net worth | +8.1% | +2.2% | +5.2% | +6.8% | +5.5% | +0.9% | +13.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.88 | 0.59 | 0.27 | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.33 | 0.35 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.58 | 0.46 | 0.20 | 0.09 | 0.15 | 0.19 | 0.15 |
| Interest cover | 420.14 | -325.76 | 42.85 | 21.08 | 24.28 | 227.23 | 22.91 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.61 | 0.53 | 0.34 | 0.45 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.23 | 3.03 | 3.72 | 3.02 | 4.53 |
| Debtors turnover | 8.11 | 3.35 | 3.09 | 25.22 | 21.46 | 15.09 | 17.72 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 31.51 | (2.13) | 13.53 | 32.98 | 18.56 | 2.82 | 40.32 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 2.50 | 2.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 4.00 | 1.00 | 3.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 420.17 | 391.87 | 391.97 | 374.66 | 350.89 | 328.03 | 320.26 |
Web traffic of Century Textiles and Industries
Websites that share an audience with Century Textiles and Industries (centurytextind.com).
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Century Textiles and Industries. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| centurypaperindia.com | 100% | 13.2K | #2,086,476 | View details | |
| moderndenim.com | 88% | View details | |||
| navnitlal.com | 88% | View details | |||
flytex.com.cn | flytex.com.cn | 88% | β | ||
kktextiles.com | kktextiles.com | 88% | β | ||
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 18 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Century Textiles and Industries
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 18 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Industrial & Functional Materials
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Century Textiles and Industries (Industrial & Functional Materials) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing of FIBC bags, container liners, and packaging solutions. | 2007 | Vadodara, Gujarat, India | USD 99.18 M | 615 | ||
Acrylic fibers are produced by Pasupati Acrylon in India. | 1990 | Delhi, Delhi, India | USD 107.44 M | 546 | ||
Heat-resistant latex rubber threads are manufactured for industrial use. | 1994 | Palakkad, Kerala, India | USD 63.95 M | 255 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Century Textiles And Industries
Complete news archive for Century Textiles and Industries
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Century Textiles and Industries
Century Textiles and Industries was founded in 1897.
Century Textiles and Industries is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Pradeep Kr Dave is the CEO of Century Textiles and Industries, as recorded in our data. They have also founded this company.
Century Textiles and Industries has 265 employees.
The primary company behind Century Textiles and Industries, Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited, reported revenue of βΉ516 Cr for FY 2026, down 67% year on year.
Century Textiles and Industries was founded in 1897 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India. Operations focus on the manufacturing of textiles, cement, and paper products across multiple facilities. The company is led by Pradeep Kr Dave and R Dalmia as co-CEOs. Activities span yarn production, fabric weaving, ready-made garments, cement grinding, and paper processing, serving domestic and international markets in these sectors.
Century Textiles and Industries offers Fabrics and Paper.
Yes, Century Textiles and Industries is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol ABREL.
Century Textiles and Industries operates through Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited.
The legal entities of Century Textiles and Industries currently have 10 directors, including Preeti Vyas, Rajashree Birla, Atulkumar Mohanlal Kedia and others.
