Clay Craft

Jaipur, India Founded: 1994 • Age: 32 yrs Listed
Internet first brand of ceramic and bone china crockery products

About Clay Craft

Clay Craft is a publicly listed company based in Jaipur (India) founded in 1994. Internet first brand of ceramic and bone china crockery products. The company has 1,253 employees. Clay Craft has completed 1 acquisition, including Jaipur Ceramics. Clay Craft was last valued at $817.98 thousand in July 2013. Its website claycraftindia.com draws about 39 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Clay Craft India Ltd reported revenue of β‚Ή185 Cr. Clay Craft offers products and services including Ceramic Tableware and Stainless Steel Drinkware. Its focus areas include Consumer Goods, Household Durables, Kitchenware and Cookware & Cutlery.

Company details

Founded in 1994, Clay Craft operates as an internet-first brand in the ceramics sector, specializing in bone china tableware. A range of items, including dinner sets, teapots, kettles, and mugs, is provided in various styles, sizes, and colors. The company is based in Jaipur, India, and focuses on crockery distribution through its online platform.

  • Headquarters Jaipur, India
  • Employees 1,253
  • Stage Public
  • Sectors
    Consumer
  • Email
    β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’
  • Phone
    β€’β€’β€’β€’ β€’β€’β€’β€’
  • Website claycraftindia.com
  • Social LinkedIn X Facebook Instagram YouTube
  • Legal Name Clay Craft India Limited
Operational Areas
Key Metrics
  • Market Cap
    ₹344 Cr

    CLAYCRAFT-SM · NSE

  • Share Price
    ₹167.00

    -0.03% today

  • Revenue
    ₹180 Cr

    FY 2025-26 · +18.4% YoY

  • EBITDA
    ₹42.08 Cr

    Margin 23.4%

  • Net Profit
    ₹26.99 Cr

    FY 2025-26 · +30.7% YoY

  • P/E (TTM)
    12.8x

    P/B 1.3x

  • ROE
    17.6%

    ROCE 19.6%

  • Debt / Equity
    0.32

    Interest cover 12.2x

  • Latest Funding Round
    $275.16K (USD), Unspecified

    Jul 2013

  • Employee Count
    1,253
  • Investments & Acquisitions

Products & Services of Clay Craft

Clay Craft offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Ceramic Tableware and Stainless Steel Drinkware.

Ceramic Tableware
Home Products

Ceramic and bone china items such as mugs, cups, and dinner sets are manufactured for daily use in households.

Stainless Steel Drinkware
Kitchenware

Stainless steel vacuum bottles and mugs are produced to maintain hot and cold temperatures for beverages.

Apps and channels of Clay Craft

its YouTube channel Clay Craft India has 1.17K subscribers and 30 videos.

Clay Craft India
YouTube 1.17K subscribers 30 videos Howto & Style
Open channel

Videos from Clay Craft

The most watched videos on Clay Craft's YouTube channel, Clay Craft India (1.17K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.

Repair a Broken Ceramic Mug - Clay Craft
37K views
Clay Craft India - Insight to Production Process
18.8K views
Clay Craft - Kuch Nayi Kahaniyon ke liye...(60 sec)
10.8K views
Clay Craft India - Inside India's largest Ceramic Tableware Factory (Manda)
8.2K views

More on Clay Craft India.

Funding Insights of Clay Craft

  • Total Rounds 1
  • Last Round Unspecified β€” $275,156
  • First Round $275,156

    (Jul 2013)

  • Investors Count 1

All 1 funding rounds of Clay Craft with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.

DateAmountTransaction NameValuationLead InvestorsInvestors
Jul 2013$275,156Unspecified$817,975Eklingji Industries
–
Valuation history

Last known valuation $817,975 (Jul 2013). 1 investors in total: 1 institutional.

Investors in Clay Craft

Clay Craft has secured backing from 1 investor, including institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Eklingji Industries.

All
Institutional
InvestorDescriptionFounded YearDomainLocation
Premium access

Investor details for Clay Craft

The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.

  • Complete investor list
  • Round participation
  • Investor portfolios
  • Co-investor network

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Board of directors of Clay Craft India Ltd (Clay Craft)

Clay Craft India Ltd is the primary company behind Clay Craft. The board of Clay Craft India Ltd currently have 8 directors; the longest-serving is Vikas Agarwal, appointed in 1999. 9 earlier directors have ceased.

DirectorDesignationAppointedTenureEntity
Vikas Agarwal
DIN 00985596
Managing Director20 Dec 199926 yrs 10 moClay Craft India Ltd
Bharat Agarwal
DIN 00492134
Whole-time director01 Dec 200817 yrs 11 moClay Craft India Ltd
Rajesh Narain Agarwal
DIN 00492137
Whole-time director01 Dec 200817 yrs 11 moClay Craft India Ltd
Deepak Agarwal
DIN 03311393
Whole-time director01 Apr 201115 yrs 7 moClay Craft India Ltd
Ashok Kumar Bhargava
DIN 02736069
Director22 Aug 20251 yr 2 moClay Craft India Ltd
Nirmal Badri Prasad Joshi
DIN 11167405
Director22 Aug 20251 yr 2 moClay Craft India Ltd
Kanan Shah
DIN 11202038
Director22 Aug 20251 yr 2 moClay Craft India Ltd
Prakash Dangayach
DIN 06491223
Director22 Aug 20251 yr 2 moClay Craft India Ltd

People of Clay Craft

6 people are tracked at Clay Craft (6 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 1,253.

NameRoleGroup
DirectorLeadership
DirectorLeadership
DirectorLeadership
DirectorLeadership
DirectorLeadership
DirectorLeadership
Premium access

Complete people profiles for Clay Craft

Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.

  • Full employee list
  • Team structure
  • Board tenure
  • Professional contacts

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

IPO & Listings of Clay Craft

Clay Craft is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol CLAYCRAFT in India, operating in the Consumer durables sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.

  • IPO date24 Jun 2026
  • Listed onNSE: CLAYCRAFT
  • Listed entityClay Craft India Limited
  • Exchange sectorConsumer durables
  • ISININE1QGM01024
  • Share price₹164.35 (+1.73% on the day) · 2026-10-14
  • Market capitalisation₹331 Cr
  • Volume (last session)12,600

Financials of Clay Craft

Exchange-reported figures of Clay Craft India Limited, the listed company behind Clay Craft (NSE: CLAYCRAFT-SM).

Financial Highlights

FY 2025-26 Β· Consolidated
Revenue
₹180 Cr
+18.4% YoY
EBITDA
₹42.08 Cr
+15.3% YoY
Profit After Tax
₹26.99 Cr
+30.7% YoY
Net Worth
₹166 Cr
+19.4% YoY
Total Assets
₹221 Cr
+15.7% YoY
Total Debt
₹49.98 Cr
+4.7% YoY

Revenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr

Margin trends

Financial summary ₹ Cr

MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25
Income statement
Revenue180152
Revenue growth+18.4%-
EBITDA42.0836.49
EBITDA margin+23.4%+24.0%
Profit before tax36.0628.49
Net profit26.9920.65
Net profit margin+15.0%+13.6%
EPS (β‚Ή)17.84411.14
Balance sheet
Total assets221191
Net worth166139
Total debt49.9847.75
Cash & bank32.2028.53
Net working capital93.2780.79
Cash flow
Cash from operations26.6527.17
Cash from investing(21.08)(0.65)
Cash from financing(1.89)(3.35)
MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Income statement
Revenue18015214514511574.10
Revenue growth+18.4%+4.5%+0.1%+26.9%+54.6%-
EBITDA42.1436.4928.7832.8727.4816.36
EBITDA margin+23.4%+24.0%+19.8%+22.6%+24.0%+22.1%
Profit before tax36.0528.5019.2827.4023.7812.64
Net profit26.8822.6513.4519.7116.558.51
Net profit margin+14.9%+14.9%+9.3%+13.6%+14.5%+11.5%
EPS (β‚Ή)17.77701.74275.99403.99337.81174.02
Balance sheet
Total assets22119216717211485.02
Net worth16714011710485.3968.87
Total debt49.9847.7546.7965.9528.2816.03
Cash & bank33.2329.035.3618.5216.2314.43
Net working capital93.2480.1452.7765.9937.2838.41
Cash flow
Cash from operations25.9627.6725.3612.3425.3820.46
Cash from investing(20.33)(23.98)(14.40)(44.06)(33.32)(10.82)
Cash from financing(1.90)(3.37)(24.11)34.009.74(1.42)

Financial Statements

Figures in ₹ Cr; negatives in brackets. Updated 03 Nov 2026
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25
Revenue180152
Revenue growth+18.4%-
Other income4.682.49
Total expenses138115
Employee cost38.0331.67
EBITDA42.0836.49
EBITDA margin+23.4%+24.0%
Depreciation6.366.01
Interest4.344.48
Profit before tax36.0628.49
Tax9.156.83
Net profit26.9920.65
Net profit margin+15.0%+13.6%
EPS (β‚Ή)17.84411.14
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25
Equity & liabilities
Share capital15.155.05
Reserves & surplus151134
Shareholders' funds (net worth)166139
Minority interest0.000.00
Secured loans45.0640.93
Unsecured loans4.926.82
Total debt49.9847.75
Total liabilities221191
Assets
Gross block152148
Net block104106
Capital work in progress2.060.05
Investments3.593.49
Inventories51.9346.48
Sundry debtors17.3113.41
Cash & bank balances32.2028.53
Loans & advances18.7214.99
Total current assets120103
Total current liabilities26.8922.62
Net working capital93.2780.79
Total assets221191
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25
Opening cash28.535.36
Net cash from operating activities26.6527.17
Net cash from investing activities(21.08)(0.65)
Net cash from financing activities(1.89)(3.35)
Net change in cash3.6823.17
Closing cash32.2028.53
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25
Growth
Sales growth+18.4%-
EBITDA growth+15.3%-
PBT growth+26.6%+9997.0%
Net income growth+30.7%-
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+15.0%+14.3%
Return on capital employed+19.7%+17.3%
Return on net worth+17.7%+15.6%
Debt / equity0.320.34
Long-term debt / equity0.160.19
Interest cover12.1514.70
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover1.201.03
Inventory turnover3.663.27
Debtors turnover11.7111.33
EPS (β‚Ή)17.84411.14
Dividend per share (β‚Ή)0.000.00
Book value per share (β‚Ή)109.642,754.18
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Revenue18015214514511574.10
Revenue growth+18.4%+4.5%+0.1%+26.9%+54.6%-
Other income4.612.501.562.441.451.11
Total expenses13811511711287.0657.74
Employee cost41.7135.5230.3932.3426.9717.97
EBITDA42.1436.4928.7832.8727.4816.36
EBITDA margin+23.4%+24.0%+19.8%+22.6%+24.0%+22.1%
Depreciation6.366.015.964.133.303.20
Interest4.344.485.103.781.851.63
Profit before tax36.0528.5019.2827.4023.7812.64
Tax9.155.755.787.627.274.14
Net profit26.8822.6513.4519.7116.558.51
Net profit margin+14.9%+14.9%+9.3%+13.6%+14.5%+11.5%
EPS (β‚Ή)17.77701.74275.99403.99337.81174.02
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Equity & liabilities
Share capital15.153.244.894.894.894.89
Reserves & surplus15213511298.6480.5063.98
Shareholders' funds (net worth)16714011710485.3968.87
Secured loans45.0640.9345.6866.1121.4210.18
Unsecured loans4.926.821.11(0.16)6.865.85
Total debt49.9847.7546.7965.9528.2816.03
Total liabilities22119216717211485.02
Assets
Gross block15214814213086.6862.20
Net block10410610599.0359.5838.00
Capital work in progress2.060.051.623.164.320.03
Investments4.404.403.423.423.423.05
Inventories51.9346.4843.4943.8724.3323.70
Sundry debtors17.3113.4212.3315.7614.3314.60
Cash & bank balances33.2329.035.3618.5216.2314.43
Loans & advances17.6613.848.8814.7715.798.58
Total current assets12010370.0692.9270.6861.31
Total current liabilities26.8922.6317.2926.9333.4022.90
Net working capital93.2480.1452.7765.9937.2838.41
Total assets22119216717211485.02
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Opening cash0.400.0818.5216.2314.436.22
Net cash from operating activities25.9627.6725.3612.3425.3820.46
Net cash from investing activities(20.33)(23.98)(14.40)(44.06)(33.32)(10.82)
Net cash from financing activities(1.90)(3.37)(24.11)34.009.74(1.42)
Net change in cash3.730.33(13.15)2.281.808.22
Closing cash33.2329.035.3618.5216.2314.43
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21
Growth
Sales growth+18.4%+4.5%+0.1%+26.9%+54.6%-
EBITDA growth+15.5%+26.8%-12.4%+19.6%+68.0%-
PBT growth+26.5%+47.8%-29.6%+15.2%+88.1%+9997.0%
Net income growth+18.7%+68.4%-31.8%+19.1%+94.5%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)+7.4%+9.9%+25.2%---
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)+8.6%+9.9%+20.7%---
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+15.0%+15.0%+9.3%+13.6%+14.4%+11.5%
Return on capital employed+19.6%+18.4%+14.4%+21.8%+25.8%+16.8%
Return on net worth+17.5%+17.7%+12.2%+20.9%+21.4%+12.4%
Debt / equity0.320.370.510.500.290.23
Long-term debt / equity0.160.220.290.280.190.15
Interest cover12.1314.7022.3513.157.6512.39
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover1.201.051.071.341.541.19
Inventory turnover3.663.383.334.264.773.13
Debtors turnover11.7111.8010.359.667.925.08
EPS (β‚Ή)17.77701.74275.99403.99337.81174.02
Dividend per share (β‚Ή)0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Book value per share (β‚Ή)110.184,261.442,391.802,116.211,745.571,407.76

Investments & Acquisitions by Clay Craft

Clay Craft has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 1 company. Notable acquisitions include Jaipur Ceramics.

Acquisitions
Company NameDescriptionDomainLocationFoundedAcquiredAmount
Reusable tableware and kitchenware are manufactured for food service use.
jaipurceramics.co.inJaipur, India2014Apr 2014β€’β€’β€’β€’
Premium access

Complete acquisition details for Clay Craft

Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.

  • Acquired stakes
  • Deal sources
  • Complete history
  • Exports

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Timeline of Clay Craft

4 dated milestones of Clay Craft across 32 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.

  1. Founded Clay Craft is founded.
  2. Funding First funding round of $275K.
  3. Acquisition Acquires Jaipur Ceramics.
  4. IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).

Web traffic of Clay Craft

The website of Clay Craft (claycraftindia.com) receives about 39K visits a month.

  • Monthly visits
    39K

    ▼ 17.4% vs previous month

Similar websites

Websites whose visitors overlap most with Clay Craft. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.

WebsiteDomainAudience affinityMonthly visitsGlobal rankProfile
decormart.in
decormart.in
100%
#3,674,789–
westelm.in
westelm.in
99%
#381,938–
servewell.co.in
90%
View details
wallmantra.com
90%
47.9K#557,880View details
freedomtree.in
85%
51.7K#534,829View details
β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’.comβ€’β€’%β€’.β€’M#‒‒‒‒‒–
β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’.comβ€’β€’%β€’.β€’M#‒‒‒‒‒–
β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’.comβ€’β€’%β€’.β€’M#‒‒‒‒‒–
Premium access

All 21 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Clay Craft

The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.

  • 21 similar websites
  • Audience overlap
  • Engagement analytics
  • Traffic by brand

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Top companies in Home & Living Products

3 companies that operate in the same segment as Clay Craft (Home & Living Products) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.

CompanyDescriptionFoundedLocationTotal fundingRevenueEmployees
Provider of interior design and renovation services for homes and offices
2014Bengaluru, Karnataka, IndiaUSD 511.55 MUSD 172.66 M4,353
Multi-category products are rented via subscription model.
2014Bengaluru, Karnataka, IndiaUSD 58.71 MUSD 14.82 M422
Internet-first brand offering multi-category home furniture
2012Bengaluru, Karnataka, IndiaUSD 108.06 MUSD 26.92 B43,024
Upgrade to premium

Unlock complete access to The Company Check

Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β€” from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.

Upgrade to Premium No viewing limits. Your plan controls exports and screening usage.
Included in your Premium account
  • βœ“
    Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
  • βœ“
    Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
  • βœ“
    Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal

Related news about Clay Craft

Premium access

Complete news archive for Clay Craft

Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.

  • Full article archive
  • Source and publication date
  • Older coverage
  • Brand-specific news history

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Frequently Asked Questions about Clay Craft

Clay Craft was founded in 1994 and raised its 1st funding round 19 years after it was founded.

Clay Craft is headquartered in Jaipur, India. It is registered at Jaipur, Rajasthan, India.

Clay Craft has 1,253 employees.

The primary company behind Clay Craft, Clay Craft India Ltd, reported revenue of β‚Ή185 Cr for FY 2026, up 18% year on year.

Founded in 1994, Clay Craft operates as an internet-first brand in the ceramics sector, specializing in bone china tableware. A range of items, including dinner sets, teapots, kettles, and mugs, is provided in various styles, sizes, and colors. The company is based in Jaipur, India, and focuses on crockery distribution through its online platform.

Clay Craft offers Ceramic Tableware and Stainless Steel Drinkware.

Yes, Clay Craft is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol CLAYCRAFT.

Clay Craft has made 1 acquisition, including Jaipur Ceramics.

Clay Craft has 1 investor. Key investors include Eklingji Industries.

The valuation of Clay Craft is $817.98K as of Jul 2013.

Clay Craft operates through Clay Craft India Ltd.

The legal entities of Clay Craft currently have 9 directors, including Bharat Agarwal, Rajesh Narain Agarwal, Vikas Agarwal and others.

Explore millions of companies β€” effortlessly

Access structured, verified intelligence on 7M+ companies across industries, sectors, and global markets. From early-stage startups to large enterprises, discover ownership, leadership, funding, financials, acquisitions, and market signals β€” all in one powerful platform.

Free account with essential features Instant access to company reports Enterprise solutions available