About Contil
Contil is a publicly listed company based in Vadodara (India) founded in 2016. Multi-category food beverage company. Its Indian entity Contil India Limited reported revenue of βΉ33.42 Cr. Contil offers products and services including Khakhra, Spices, Pulses, Edible Oil, and Flours. Its focus areas include Food and Agriculture, Food & Beverage Products, Multi-category and Consumer Goods. Similar companies include Sweet Karam Coffee, Godrej Agrovet and Keventer; 3 of its 3 listed similar companies have raised funding.
Company details
Contil was founded in 2016 and is headquartered in Vadodara, India. Operations focus on the food and beverage sector, with additional manufacturing in beauty and cosmetics. Products such as spices, flours, cereals, and pulses are produced. The majority of sales occur online, targeting markets in India and Canada.
- Headquarters Vadodara, India
- Stage Public
- SectorsConsumer
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website contilgroup.com
- Social Facebook Instagram
- Legal Name Contil India Limited
- Market Cap₹29.24 Cr
CONTILI · BSE
- Share Price₹18.90
0.00% today
- Revenue₹31.63 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -2.9% YoY
- EBITDA₹1.34 Cr
Margin 4.2%
- Net Profit₹2.29 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +7.5% YoY
- P/E (TTM)12.5x
P/B 2.1x
- ROE18.1%
ROCE 24.0%
Associated legal entities of Contil
Contil operates through Contil India Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contil India Limited Listed CIN L74110GJ1994PLC023444 | Active | 27 Oct 1994 | Vadodara, Gujarat | ₹33.4 Cr | 7 | View details |
Products & Services of Contil
Contil offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Khakhra, Spices, Pulses, Edible Oil, and Flours.
Traditional Indian flatbread snack made from flour varieties.
Assorted spices for enhancing cooking flavors worldwide.
Variety of lentils and beans for nutritious meals.
High-quality oils extracted for daily use.
Different flours for baking and cooking purposes.
Board of directors of Contil India Limited (Contil)
Contil India Limited is the primary company behind Contil. The board of Contil India Limited currently have 5 directors; the longest-serving is Krishna Hiralal Contractor, appointed in 1995. 5 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Krishna Hiralal Contractor DIN 00300342 | Managing Director | 01 Apr 1995 | 31 yrs 7 mo | Contil India Limited |
| Sejal Krishna Contractor DIN 09648101 | Director | 30 Jul 2022 | 4 yrs 3 mo | Contil India Limited |
| Minalben Rajivbhai Chokhawala DIN 09719511 | Director | 24 Sep 2022 | 4 yrs 1 mo | Contil India Limited |
| Harshen Gautambhai Mazmudar DIN 10766768 | Director | 03 Sep 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Contil India Limited |
| Devandh Gopal Barot DIN 11526642 | Additional Director | 10 Feb 2026 | 8 mo | Contil India Limited |
IPO & Listings of Contil
Contil is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol CONTILI in India, operating in the Distribution services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date09 Apr 1995
- Listed onBSE: 531067
- Listed entityContil India Limited
- Exchange sectorDistribution services
- ISININE080G01029
- Share price₹21.25 (+2.71% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹32.0 Cr
- Price to earnings14.1
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹1.51
- Volume (last session)9,363
Financials of Contil
Exchange-reported figures of Contil India Limited, the listed company behind Contil (BSE: CONTILI).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 31.63 | 32.57 | 28.24 | 19.67 | 16.70 | 14.07 | 8.61 |
| Revenue growth | -2.9% | +15.3% | +43.6% | +17.8% | +18.7% | +63.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 1.34 | 2.71 | 0.65 | 0.64 | 0.06 | 0.23 | 0.12 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.2% | +8.3% | +2.3% | +3.3% | +0.4% | +1.6% | +1.4% |
| Profit before tax | 3.04 | 3.36 | 1.99 | 0.87 | 0.78 | 0.81 | 0.34 |
| Net profit | 2.29 | 2.13 | 0.87 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 0.63 | 0.25 |
| Net profit margin | +7.2% | +6.5% | +3.1% | +3.2% | +3.7% | +4.5% | +2.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.48 | 8.28 | 4.56 | 2.01 | 2.00 | 2.05 | 0.70 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 13.82 | 11.54 | 9.56 | 7.37 | 6.72 | 6.10 | 5.55 |
| Net worth | 13.81 | 11.54 | 9.56 | 7.36 | 6.72 | 6.08 | 5.39 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 0.38 | 0.13 | 0.05 | 0.35 | 0.32 | 0.52 | 0.26 |
| Net working capital | 11.71 | 9.76 | 7.14 | 5.76 | 5.22 | 4.45 | 4.11 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 0.80 | (0.31) | (1.04) | 0.15 | (0.32) | 0.37 | (0.63) |
| Cash from investing | (0.54) | 0.40 | 0.96 | (0.09) | 0.14 | (0.10) | 0.48 |
| Cash from financing | (0.01) | (0.01) | (0.02) | (0.03) | (0.01) | (0.02) | (0.01) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6.66 | 7.16 | 8.73 | 8.54 | 7.19 | 7.11 | 7.43 | 8.81 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -7.4% | +0.7% | +17.5% | -3.1% | -17.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.69 | 0.50 | 0.40 | 0.54 | 0.36 | 0.05 | 0.15 | 0.78 |
| Total expenses | 6.70 | 7.06 | 7.99 | 8.33 | 6.92 | 6.62 | 6.60 | 8.21 |
| EBITDA | (0.04) | 0.10 | 0.74 | 0.21 | 0.27 | 0.49 | 0.83 | 0.60 |
| EBITDA margin | -0.6% | +1.4% | +8.5% | +2.5% | +3.8% | +6.9% | +11.2% | +6.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 0.63 | 0.55 | 1.13 | 0.74 | 0.62 | 0.51 | 0.97 | 1.37 |
| Tax | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.29 | 0.19 | 0.16 | 0.08 | 0.25 | 0.36 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6.66 | 7.16 | 8.73 | 8.54 | 7.19 | 7.11 | 7.43 | 8.81 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -7.4% | +0.7% | +17.5% | -3.1% | -17.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.69 | 0.50 | 0.40 | 0.54 | 0.36 | 0.05 | 0.15 | 0.78 |
| Total expenses | 6.70 | 7.06 | 7.99 | 8.33 | 6.92 | 6.62 | 6.60 | 8.21 |
| EBITDA | (0.04) | 0.10 | 0.74 | 0.21 | 0.27 | 0.49 | 0.83 | 0.60 |
| EBITDA margin | -0.6% | +1.4% | +8.5% | +2.5% | +3.8% | +6.9% | +11.2% | +6.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 0.63 | 0.55 | 1.13 | 0.74 | 0.62 | 0.51 | 0.97 | 1.37 |
| Tax | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.29 | 0.19 | 0.16 | 0.08 | 0.25 | 0.36 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 31.63 | 32.57 | 28.24 | 19.67 | 16.70 | 14.07 | 8.61 |
| Revenue growth | -2.9% | +15.3% | +43.6% | +17.8% | +18.7% | +63.4% | - |
| Other income | 1.79 | 0.71 | 1.39 | 0.28 | 0.76 | 0.62 | 0.25 |
| Total expenses | 30.29 | 29.86 | 27.59 | 19.03 | 16.64 | 13.84 | 8.49 |
| Employee cost | 0.58 | 0.27 | 0.23 | 0.20 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.17 |
| EBITDA | 1.34 | 2.71 | 0.65 | 0.64 | 0.06 | 0.23 | 0.12 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.2% | +8.3% | +2.3% | +3.3% | +0.4% | +1.6% | +1.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | 3.04 | 3.36 | 1.99 | 0.87 | 0.78 | 0.81 | 0.34 |
| Tax | 0.74 | 0.78 | 0.58 | 0.24 | 0.16 | 0.18 | 0.09 |
| Net profit | 2.29 | 2.13 | 0.87 | 0.63 | 0.62 | 0.63 | 0.25 |
| Net profit margin | +7.2% | +6.5% | +3.1% | +3.2% | +3.7% | +4.5% | +2.9% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.48 | 8.28 | 4.56 | 2.01 | 2.00 | 2.05 | 0.70 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 3.09 | 3.09 | 3.09 | 3.09 | 3.09 | 3.09 | 3.09 |
| Reserves & surplus | 10.72 | 8.45 | 6.47 | 4.27 | 3.63 | 2.99 | 2.30 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 13.81 | 11.54 | 9.56 | 7.36 | 6.72 | 6.08 | 5.39 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 13.82 | 11.54 | 9.56 | 7.37 | 6.72 | 6.10 | 5.55 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 0.68 | 0.57 | 0.43 | 0.30 | 0.28 | 0.27 | 0.24 |
| Net block | 0.41 | 0.38 | 0.29 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.20 | 0.19 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 1.72 | 1.46 | 2.18 | 1.49 | 1.36 | 1.53 | 0.98 |
| Inventories | 1.28 | 0.85 | 1.19 | 1.43 | 1.47 | 0.59 | 0.79 |
| Sundry debtors | 11.99 | 11.59 | 7.77 | 5.01 | 5.11 | 4.08 | 3.55 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.38 | 0.13 | 0.05 | 0.35 | 0.32 | 0.52 | 0.26 |
| Loans & advances | 0.87 | 0.50 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.67 | 0.51 | 0.20 |
| Total current assets | 14.52 | 13.07 | 9.33 | 7.12 | 7.57 | 5.70 | 4.80 |
| Total current liabilities | 2.81 | 3.31 | 2.19 | 1.36 | 2.35 | 1.25 | 0.69 |
| Net working capital | 11.71 | 9.76 | 7.14 | 5.76 | 5.22 | 4.45 | 4.11 |
| Total assets | 13.82 | 11.54 | 9.56 | 7.37 | 6.72 | 6.10 | 5.55 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.13 | 0.05 | 0.15 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.06 | 0.23 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 0.80 | (0.31) | (1.04) | 0.15 | (0.32) | 0.37 | (0.63) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0.54) | 0.40 | 0.96 | (0.09) | 0.14 | (0.10) | 0.48 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (0.01) | (0.01) | (0.02) | (0.03) | (0.01) | (0.02) | (0.01) |
| Net change in cash | 0.25 | 0.07 | (0.10) | 0.03 | (0.20) | 0.25 | (0.16) |
| Closing cash | 0.38 | 0.13 | 0.05 | 0.35 | 0.32 | 0.52 | 0.26 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -2.9% | +15.3% | +43.6% | +17.8% | +18.7% | +63.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -50.6% | +316.9% | +1.6% | +966.7% | -73.9% | +91.7% | - |
| PBT growth | -9.5% | +68.8% | +128.7% | +11.5% | -3.7% | +138.2% | -2.9% |
| Net income growth | +7.5% | +144.8% | +38.1% | +1.6% | -1.6% | +152.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +17.2% | +24.9% | +26.1% | +31.7% | +29.7% | +40.0% | +202.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +27.9% | +256.1% | +41.4% | +74.7% | +6.3% | +184.4% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.3% | +7.9% | +5.0% | +3.2% | +3.7% | +4.5% | +2.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +24.0% | +28.4% | +14.8% | +12.6% | +12.5% | +14.4% | +5.8% |
| Return on net worth | +18.1% | +20.0% | +10.3% | +8.8% | +9.7% | +11.0% | +3.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.79 | 0.38 | 3.23 | 4.84 | 50.00 | 9.52 | 10.00 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 50.61 | 65.14 | 77.37 | 67.83 | 60.73 | 55.18 | 35.88 |
| Inventory turnover | 29.70 | 31.93 | 21.56 | 13.57 | 16.21 | 20.39 | 12.76 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.68 | 3.36 | 4.42 | 3.89 | 3.63 | 3.69 | 2.68 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.48 | 8.28 | 4.56 | 2.01 | 2.00 | 2.05 | 0.70 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 8.93 | 37.31 | 30.90 | 23.81 | 21.72 | 19.68 | 17.44 |
Similar companies to Contil
Contil has 3 listed similar companies in our database, 3 of them funded. They include Sweet Karam Coffee, Godrej Agrovet and Keventer.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| sweetkaramcoffee.in | 2015 | Chennai, India | $13.22M | 123 | Dry snacks and coffee are manufactured and distributed. | |
| godrejagrovet.com | 1992 | Mumbai, India | $104.79M | 526 | Diversified crop protection solutions are provided to farmers. | |
| keventer.com | 1986 | Kolkata, India | $29.26M | 1,774 | Multi-category food and beverage products are provided by Keventer. |
Detailed similar companies of Contil
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Food & Beverage Products & Processing
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Contil (Food & Beverage Products & Processing) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Platform offering a subscription-based delivery service for fresh milk and groceries | 2015 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 228.42 M | USD 99.78 M | 3,464 | |
Subscription-based coffee products are offered by an internet-first brand. | 2013 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 112.84 M | USD 25.83 M | 2,059 | |
Meat and seafood products are delivered via an online platform. | 2015 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 564.84 M | USD 143.51 M | 2,828 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Contil
Complete news archive for Contil
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Contil
Contil was founded in 2016.
Contil is headquartered in Vadodara, India. It is registered at Vadodara, Gujarat, India.
The primary company behind Contil, Contil India Limited, reported revenue of βΉ33.42 Cr for FY 2026, down 3% year on year.
Contil was founded in 2016 and is headquartered in Vadodara, India. Operations focus on the food and beverage sector, with additional manufacturing in beauty and cosmetics. Products such as spices, flours, cereals, and pulses are produced. The majority of sales occur online, targeting markets in India and Canada.
Contil's top competitors include Sweet Karam Coffee, Keventer and Godrej Agrovet.
Contil offers Khakhra, Spices, Pulses, Edible Oil, and Flours.
Yes, Contil is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol CONTILI.
Contil operates through Contil India Limited.
The legal entities of Contil currently have 6 directors, including Krishna Hiralal Contractor, Sejal Krishna Contractor, Priya Manoharbhai Agrawal and others.

