
About Cosco
Cosco is a publicly listed company based in Delhi (India) founded in 1980. Sports goods, fitness equipment, and accessories are manufactured and supplied. The company has 553 employees. Its website cosco.in draws about 61 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Cosco (India) Limited reported revenue of βΉ190 Cr. Its focus areas include Consumer Goods, Sports Equipment and Multi-Sports.
Company details
COSCO India was established in 1980 as a manufacturer and supplier of sports goods, fitness items, and accessories. Operations are based in Delhi, India, with products distributed under brands including Stiga, Newgy, JKexer, FitLux, Cosco, and Tretorn. Categories covered encompass badminton, basketball, cricket, football, handball, shoes, skates, sports balls, squash, swimming, table tennis, tennis, and volleyball. The domain cosco.in supports online presence.
- Market Cap₹77.85 Cr
COSCO · BSE
- Share Price₹185.10
-1.07% today
- Revenue₹80.82 Cr
FY 2011-12
- EBITDA₹4.24 Cr
Margin 5.2%
- Net Profit₹2.27 Cr
FY 2011-12
- P/E (TTM)9.4x
P/B 1.7x
- ROE28.0%
ROCE 7.4%
- Debt / Equity4.35
Interest cover 87.7x
- Employee Count553
Associated legal entities of Cosco
Cosco operates through Cosco (India) Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cosco (India) Limited Listed CIN L25199DL1980PLC010173 | Active | 25 Jan 1980 | Delhi, Delhi | ₹190 Cr | 553 | 15 | View details |
Board of directors of Cosco (India) Limited (Cosco)
Cosco (India) Limited is the primary company behind Cosco. The board of Cosco (India) Limited currently have 12 directors; the longest-serving is Devinder Kumar Jain, appointed in 1980. 12 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Devinder Kumar Jain DIN 00191539 | Managing Director | 25 Jan 1980 | 46 yrs 9 mo | Cosco (India) Limited |
| Narinder Kumar Jain DIN 00195619 | Managing Director | 29 Sep 1989 | 37 yrs 1 mo | Cosco (India) Limited |
| Manish Jain DIN 00191593 | Whole-time director | 01 Apr 1998 | 28 yrs 7 mo | Cosco (India) Limited |
| Pankaj Jain DIN 00190414 | Whole-time director | 01 Apr 1998 | 28 yrs 7 mo | Cosco (India) Limited |
| Neeraj Jain DIN 00190592 | Whole-time director | 01 Apr 1998 | 28 yrs 7 mo | Cosco (India) Limited |
| Arun Jain DIN 01054316 | Whole-time director | 01 May 2007 | 19 yrs 6 mo | Cosco (India) Limited |
| Tejal Jain DIN 09219682 | Director | 30 Jun 2021 | 5 yrs 4 mo | Cosco (India) Limited |
| Gautam Macker DIN 00542563 | Director | 01 Oct 2022 | 4 yrs 1 mo | Cosco (India) Limited |
| Vineet Bhutani DIN 02033791 | Director | 01 Oct 2022 | 4 yrs 1 mo | Cosco (India) Limited |
| Anurag Gupta DIN 00701005 | Director | 01 Oct 2022 | 4 yrs 1 mo | Cosco (India) Limited |
| Sudhir Kalra DIN 09704840 | Director | 01 Oct 2022 | 4 yrs 1 mo | Cosco (India) Limited |
| Vivek Sharma DIN 00278406 | Director | 01 Oct 2022 | 4 yrs 1 mo | Cosco (India) Limited |
People of Cosco
2 people are tracked at Cosco (1 in leadership, 1 in team); the tracked headcount is 553.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Chief Executive Officer | Leadership | |
Aakash Jain | Business Executive | Team |
Complete people profiles for Cosco
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Cosco
Cosco is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol COSCO in India, operating in the Consumer durables sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date29 Mar 1995
- Listed onBSE: COSCO
- Listed entityCosco (India) Limited
- Exchange sectorConsumer durables
- ISININE949B01018
- Share price₹186.50 (+2.11% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹76.0 Cr
- Price to earnings67.2
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹2.77
- Volume (last session)68
Financials of Cosco
Exchange-reported figures of Cosco (India) Limited, the listed company behind Cosco (BSE: COSCO).
Financial Highlights
FY 2011-12 Β· ConsolidatedFinancial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2011-12 |
|---|---|
| Income statement | |
| Revenue | 80.82 |
| EBITDA | 4.24 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.3% |
| Profit before tax | 6.55 |
| Net profit | 2.27 |
| Net profit margin | +2.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 19.86 |
| Balance sheet | |
| Total assets | 48.31 |
| Net worth | 12.25 |
| Total debt | 35.40 |
| Cash & bank | 2.73 |
| Net working capital | 38.61 |
| Cash flow | |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 189 | 173 | 177 | 153 | 136 | 148 | 134 |
| Revenue growth | +8.8% | -1.8% | +15.8% | +12.1% | -8.0% | +10.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 6.85 | 8.07 | 11.35 | 7.31 | 7.96 | 10.99 | 7.55 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.6% | +4.7% | +6.4% | +4.8% | +5.9% | +7.4% | +5.6% |
| Profit before tax | 0.81 | 1.18 | 4.69 | 0.91 | 2.51 | 6.30 | 2.23 |
| Net profit | 1.00 | 0.76 | 3.10 | 0.67 | 1.92 | 4.43 | 1.82 |
| Net profit margin | +0.5% | +0.4% | +1.8% | +0.4% | +1.4% | +3.0% | +1.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.42 | 1.88 | 7.71 | 1.64 | 4.61 | 10.83 | 4.34 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 116 | 114 | 108 | 102 | 98.34 | 92.97 | 82.91 |
| Net worth | 51.73 | 50.46 | 49.81 | 46.55 | 45.84 | 43.72 | 39.21 |
| Total debt | 62.75 | 62.58 | 56.95 | 53.96 | 51.54 | 48.29 | 42.77 |
| Cash & bank | 2.93 | 0.24 | 0.65 | 0.30 | 2.94 | 2.26 | 0.24 |
| Net working capital | 103 | 101 | 96.30 | 89.59 | 87.60 | 81.97 | 71.13 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 9.25 | 6.70 | 8.09 | 4.65 | 5.18 | 3.76 | 3.64 |
| Cash from investing | (1.54) | (1.88) | (2.93) | (2.60) | (0.73) | (1.46) | (0.88) |
| Cash from financing | (5.01) | (5.23) | (4.80) | (4.68) | (3.78) | (0.27) | (5.14) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 54.95 | 52.76 | 48.49 | 37.27 | 50.04 | 46.06 | 40.85 | 38.16 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.8% | +14.6% | +18.7% | -2.3% | +3.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.20 | 0.80 | 0.18 | 0.06 | 0.18 | (0.17) | 0.13 | 0.15 |
| Total expenses | 52.51 | 50.95 | 45.96 | 37.40 | 47.41 | 45.89 | 38.50 | 35.95 |
| EBITDA | 2.44 | 1.81 | 2.53 | (0.13) | 2.63 | 0.17 | 2.35 | 2.21 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.4% | +3.4% | +5.2% | -0.3% | +5.3% | +0.4% | +5.8% | +5.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.60 | 0.63 | 0.65 | 0.63 | 0.61 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.64 |
| Interest | 1.06 | 1.21 | 1.20 | 1.11 | 1.23 | 1.05 | 1.38 | 1.43 |
| Profit before tax | 0.98 | 0.77 | 0.86 | (1.81) | 0.97 | (1.70) | 0.45 | 0.29 |
| Tax | 0.29 | (0.20) | (0.05) | (0.37) | 0.43 | (0.39) | 0.09 | 0.09 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | FY 2011-12 |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 80.82 |
| Other income | 6.17 |
| Total expenses | 76.58 |
| Employee cost | 7.68 |
| EBITDA | 4.24 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.3% |
| Depreciation | 1.14 |
| Interest | 2.72 |
| Profit before tax | 6.55 |
| Tax | (1.71) |
| Net profit | 2.27 |
| Net profit margin | +2.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 19.86 |
| Particulars | FY 2011-12 |
|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |
| Share capital | 4.16 |
| Reserves & surplus | 8.09 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 12.25 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 18.30 |
| Unsecured loans | 17.10 |
| Total debt | 35.40 |
| Total liabilities | 48.31 |
| Assets | |
| Gross block | 25.70 |
| Net block | 6.37 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.03 |
| Inventories | 33.88 |
| Sundry debtors | 10.58 |
| Cash & bank balances | 2.73 |
| Loans & advances | 3.22 |
| Total current assets | 50.41 |
| Total current liabilities | 11.80 |
| Net working capital | 38.61 |
| Total assets | 48.31 |
| Particulars | FY 2011-12 |
|---|---|
| Growth | |
| PBT growth | +9997.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |
| Net income margin | +10.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +7.4% |
| Return on net worth | +28.0% |
| Debt / equity | 4.35 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 87.74 |
| Efficiency & per share | |
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.13 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.63 |
| Debtors turnover | 8.12 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 19.86 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 29.45 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 54.95 | 52.76 | 48.49 | 37.27 | 50.04 | 46.06 | 40.85 | 38.16 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.8% | +14.6% | +18.7% | -2.3% | +3.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.20 | 0.80 | 0.18 | 0.06 | 0.18 | (0.17) | 0.13 | 0.15 |
| Total expenses | 52.51 | 50.95 | 45.96 | 37.40 | 47.41 | 45.89 | 38.50 | 35.95 |
| EBITDA | 2.44 | 1.81 | 2.53 | (0.13) | 2.63 | 0.17 | 2.35 | 2.21 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.4% | +3.4% | +5.2% | -0.3% | +5.3% | +0.4% | +5.8% | +5.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.60 | 0.63 | 0.65 | 0.63 | 0.61 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.64 |
| Interest | 1.06 | 1.21 | 1.20 | 1.11 | 1.23 | 1.05 | 1.38 | 1.43 |
| Profit before tax | 0.98 | 0.77 | 0.86 | (1.81) | 0.97 | (1.70) | 0.45 | 0.29 |
| Tax | 0.29 | (0.20) | (0.05) | (0.37) | 0.43 | (0.39) | 0.09 | 0.09 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 189 | 173 | 177 | 153 | 136 | 148 | 134 |
| Revenue growth | +8.8% | -1.8% | +15.8% | +12.1% | -8.0% | +10.6% | - |
| Other income | 1.22 | 0.74 | 0.95 | 0.67 | 0.89 | 0.91 | 0.54 |
| Total expenses | 182 | 165 | 165 | 145 | 128 | 137 | 126 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 20.70 | 19.84 | 18.26 | 15.35 | 13.96 | 15.06 |
| EBITDA | 6.85 | 8.07 | 11.35 | 7.31 | 7.96 | 10.99 | 7.55 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.6% | +4.7% | +6.4% | +4.8% | +5.9% | +7.4% | +5.6% |
| Depreciation | 2.51 | 2.53 | 2.38 | 1.92 | 1.66 | 1.52 | 1.46 |
| Interest | 4.75 | 5.10 | 5.23 | 5.15 | 4.68 | 4.08 | 4.40 |
| Profit before tax | 0.81 | 1.18 | 4.69 | 0.91 | 2.51 | 6.30 | 2.23 |
| Tax | (0.19) | 0.41 | 1.49 | 0.22 | 0.59 | 1.81 | 0.41 |
| Net profit | 1.00 | 0.76 | 3.10 | 0.67 | 1.92 | 4.43 | 1.82 |
| Net profit margin | +0.5% | +0.4% | +1.8% | +0.4% | +1.4% | +3.0% | +1.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.42 | 1.88 | 7.71 | 1.64 | 4.61 | 10.83 | 4.34 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 4.16 | 4.16 | 4.16 | 4.16 | 4.16 | 4.16 | 4.16 |
| Reserves & surplus | 47.57 | 46.30 | 45.65 | 42.39 | 41.68 | 39.56 | 35.05 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 51.73 | 50.46 | 49.81 | 46.55 | 45.84 | 43.72 | 39.21 |
| Secured loans | 24.42 | 25.46 | 21.94 | 19.19 | 16.21 | 14.39 | 12.68 |
| Unsecured loans | 38.33 | 37.12 | 35.01 | 34.77 | 35.33 | 33.90 | 30.09 |
| Total debt | 62.75 | 62.58 | 56.95 | 53.96 | 51.54 | 48.29 | 42.77 |
| Total liabilities | 116 | 114 | 108 | 102 | 98.34 | 92.97 | 82.91 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 19.14 | 18.06 | 15.67 | 13.32 | 12.13 | 11.06 | 11.42 |
| Net block | 9.87 | 10.35 | 9.41 | 8.63 | 7.60 | 7.50 | 7.64 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.17 | 0.12 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.30 | 0.10 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 77.33 | 82.17 | 78.00 | 76.27 | 68.86 | 56.84 | 52.90 |
| Sundry debtors | 29.78 | 28.13 | 27.83 | 21.44 | 22.08 | 25.93 | 29.03 |
| Cash & bank balances | 2.93 | 0.24 | 0.65 | 0.30 | 2.94 | 2.26 | 0.24 |
| Loans & advances | 6.55 | 5.60 | 5.66 | 5.82 | 5.11 | 8.83 | 3.83 |
| Total current assets | 117 | 116 | 112 | 104 | 98.99 | 93.86 | 86.00 |
| Total current liabilities | 14.00 | 14.83 | 15.84 | 14.24 | 11.39 | 11.89 | 14.87 |
| Net working capital | 103 | 101 | 96.30 | 89.59 | 87.60 | 81.97 | 71.13 |
| Total assets | 116 | 114 | 108 | 102 | 98.34 | 92.97 | 82.91 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.24 | 0.65 | 0.30 | 2.94 | 2.26 | 0.24 | 2.63 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 9.25 | 6.70 | 8.09 | 4.65 | 5.18 | 3.76 | 3.64 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1.54) | (1.88) | (2.93) | (2.60) | (0.73) | (1.46) | (0.88) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (5.01) | (5.23) | (4.80) | (4.68) | (3.78) | (0.27) | (5.14) |
| Net change in cash | 2.69 | (0.41) | 0.35 | (2.63) | 0.67 | 2.02 | (2.39) |
| Closing cash | 2.93 | 0.24 | 0.65 | 0.30 | 2.94 | 2.26 | 0.24 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +8.8% | -1.8% | +15.8% | +12.1% | -8.0% | +10.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -15.1% | -28.9% | +55.3% | -8.2% | -27.6% | +45.6% | - |
| PBT growth | -31.4% | -74.8% | +415.4% | -63.8% | -60.2% | +182.5% | -52.6% |
| Net income growth | +31.6% | -75.5% | +362.7% | -65.1% | -56.7% | +143.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +7.3% | +8.4% | +6.1% | +4.5% | +0.8% | +5.4% | -0.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -2.1% | +0.5% | +1.1% | -1.1% | -4.6% | +0.9% | -8.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.5% | +0.4% | +1.8% | +0.5% | +1.4% | +3.0% | +1.4% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +5.7% | +9.5% | +6.1% | +7.5% | +11.8% | +8.0% |
| Return on net worth | - | +1.6% | +6.7% | +1.5% | +4.3% | +10.9% | +4.7% |
| Debt / equity | - | 1.19 | 1.15 | 1.14 | 1.11 | 1.10 | 1.15 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.40 |
| Interest cover | 109.45 | 92.06 | 58.31 | 95.55 | 74.29 | 43.08 | 72.25 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 10.28 | 12.18 | 11.99 | 11.74 | 13.17 | 13.65 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 2.16 | 2.29 | 2.10 | 2.17 | 2.70 | 2.51 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 6.20 | 7.17 | 7.01 | 5.67 | 5.39 | 4.97 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.42 | 1.88 | 7.71 | 1.64 | 4.61 | 10.83 | 4.34 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 121.28 | 119.70 | 111.88 | 110.18 | 105.08 | 94.23 |
Web traffic of Cosco
The website of Cosco (cosco.in) receives about 60.6K visits a month.
- Monthly visits60.6K
▼ 10.6% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Cosco. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
bullrockfitness.com | bullrockfitness.com | 100% | #192,861 | β | |
| powermaxfitness.net | 95% | 70K | #402,834 | View details | |
| cockatooindia.com | 91% | 37.5K | #666,017 | View details | |
| welcarefitness.com | 88% | #1,669,922 | View details | ||
| sfhealthtech.com | 87% | #781,575 | View details | ||
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 29 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Cosco
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 29 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Cosco
Complete news archive for Cosco
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Cosco
Cosco was founded in 1980.
Cosco is headquartered in Delhi, India. It is registered at Delhi, Delhi, India.
Cosco has 553 employees.
The primary company behind Cosco, Cosco (India) Limited, reported revenue of βΉ190 Cr for FY 2026, up 9% year on year.
COSCO India was established in 1980 as a manufacturer and supplier of sports goods, fitness items, and accessories. Operations are based in Delhi, India, with products distributed under brands including Stiga, Newgy, JKexer, FitLux, Cosco, and Tretorn. Categories covered encompass badminton, basketball, cricket, football, handball, shoes, skates, sports balls, squash, swimming, table tennis, tennis, and volleyball. The domain cosco.in supports online presence.
Yes, Cosco is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol COSCO.
Cosco operates through Cosco (India) Limited.
The legal entities of Cosco currently have 13 directors, including Gautam Macker, Vineet Bhutani, Devinder Kumar Jain and others.
