
About Cranes Software International
Cranes Software International is a publicly listed company based in Bengaluru (India) founded in 1984 by Mukarram Jan. Integrated audio-visual solutions and equipment are provided globally. It operates in the Aerospace, Defense & Maritime, Industrial Goods & Manufacturing, and Transportation, Automotive & Logistics sectors. The company has 7 employees. Cranes Software International has completed 1 acquisition, including Dunn Solutions. Its Indian entity Cranes Software International Limited reported revenue of βΉ7.91 Cr. Cranes Software International offers products and services including SYSTAT and SigmaPlot. Its focus areas include Industrial Goods and Manufacturing, Manufacturing Services, Auto and Auto Design and Testing Services.
Company details
Founded in 1984 in Bengaluru, India, the company operates in the audio-visual sector. Major brands are distributed for lighting and sound technology. Equipment and accessories are supplied to rental firms, theaters, and educational institutions. Integrated sound systems are installed in new and existing buildings, with advanced controllable features used for enhanced integration across various applications.
- Headquarters Bengaluru, India
- Employees 7
- Founders Mukarram Jan
- Stage Public
- SectorsAerospace, Defense & MaritimeIndustrial Goods & Manufacturing Transportation, Automotive & Logistics
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Website cranessoftware.com
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Cranes Software International Limited
- Market Cap₹95.79 Cr
CRANESSOFT · BSE
- Share Price₹5.23
+4.81% today
- Revenue₹6.86 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -16.4% YoY
- EBITDA−₹14.84 Cr
Margin -216.3%
- Net Profit−₹3.18 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +4.2% YoY
- Employee Count7
- Investments & Acquisitions
Associated legal entities of Cranes Software International
Cranes Software International operates through Cranes Software International Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cranes Software International Limited Listed CIN L05190KA1984PLC031621 | Active | 22 Dec 1984 | Bangalore, Karnataka | ₹7.9 Cr | 7 | 5 | View details |
Products & Services of Cranes Software International
Cranes Software International offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including SYSTAT and SigmaPlot.
Statistical analysis software is utilized for data interpretation in various applications.
Graphing and data analysis software is employed for scientific and engineering visualizations.
Board of directors of Cranes Software International Limited (Cranes Software International)
Cranes Software International Limited is the primary company behind Cranes Software International. The board of Cranes Software International Limited currently have 3 directors; the longest-serving is Asif Khader, appointed in 2002. 16 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asif Khader DIN 00104893 | Managing Director | 30 Apr 2002 | 24 yrs 6 mo | Cranes Software International Limited |
| Mueed Khader DIN 00106674 | Director | 30 Apr 2002 | 24 yrs 6 mo | Cranes Software International Limited |
| Akthar Begum DIN 07624256 | Director | 12 Aug 2016 | 10 yrs 2 mo | Cranes Software International Limited |
People of Cranes Software International
1 people are tracked at Cranes Software International (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 7.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Mukarram Jan | Co-Founder | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Cranes Software International
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Cranes Software International
Cranes Software International is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol CRANESSOFT in India, operating in the Technology services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date14 Jun 1985
- Listed onBSE: 512093
- Listed entityCranes Software International Limited
- Exchange sectorTechnology services
- ISININE234B01023
- Share price₹5.61 (-1.92% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹110 Cr
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹-0.90
- Volume (last session)6,855
Financials of Cranes Software International
Exchange-reported figures of Cranes Software International Limited, the listed company behind Cranes Software International (BSE: CRANESSOFT).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 6.86 | 8.21 | 7.12 | 6.38 | 5.86 | 58.60 | 25.00 |
| Revenue growth | -16.4% | +15.3% | +11.6% | +8.9% | -90.0% | +134.4% | - |
| EBITDA | (14.84) | (14.51) | (19.49) | (68.11) | (32.45) | (22.88) | (2.19) |
| EBITDA margin | -216.3% | -176.7% | -273.7% | -1067.6% | -553.8% | -39.0% | -8.8% |
| Profit before tax | (14.48) | (14.29) | (16.61) | 131 | 30.94 | (34.66) | (5.10) |
| Net profit | (3.18) | (3.32) | (6.20) | (106) | (14.99) | (19.65) | (35.41) |
| Net profit margin | -46.4% | -40.4% | -87.1% | -1662.2% | -255.8% | -33.5% | -141.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.88) | (0.95) | (1.55) | (8.28) | (1.27) | (1.67) | (3.00) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | (120) | (125) | (128) | (132) | 106 | 165 | 188 |
| Net worth | (860) | (874) | (888) | (883) | (764) | (731) | (711) |
| Total debt | 739 | 749 | 759 | 751 | 869 | 896 | 899 |
| Cash & bank | 0.30 | 0.52 | 0.59 | 1.13 | 1.69 | 3.18 | 2.30 |
| Net working capital | (128) | (126) | (130) | (133) | (162) | (159) | (174) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (1.68) | (4.97) | (15.39) | (4.77) | (65.02) | 3.56 | (10.93) |
| Cash from investing | (0.27) | (0.17) | (0.33) | (0.16) | 0.00 | (2.28) | 11.11 |
| Cash from financing | 1.73 | 5.07 | 15.19 | 4.37 | 63.53 | (0.40) | (0.18) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.24 | 2.57 | 1.35 | 1.69 | 1.26 | 3.10 | 1.24 | 1.79 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -1.6% | -17.1% | +8.9% | -5.6% | -39.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.15 | 0.55 | 0.25 | 0.01 | 0.24 | 0.78 | 0.06 | 0.03 |
| EBITDA | (1.22) | (0.30) | (0.75) | (11.98) | (1.79) | (11.75) | (0.36) | (1.02) |
| EBITDA margin | -98.4% | -11.7% | -55.6% | -708.9% | -142.1% | -379.0% | -29.0% | -57.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | (0.02) | 0.08 | 0.08 |
| Interest | 0.15 | 0.11 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.10 | 0.22 | 0.09 | 0.13 |
| Profit before tax | (1.25) | 0.12 | (0.70) | (12.17) | (1.69) | (11.17) | (0.47) | (1.20) |
| Tax | 0.01 | (0.12) | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | (0.06) | 0.02 | 0.12 |
| Net profit | (1.26) | 0.24 | (0.71) | (12.19) | (1.71) | (11.11) | (0.49) | (1.32) |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.06) | 0.02 | (0.05) | (0.80) | (0.11) | (0.76) | (0.03) | (0.09) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.41 | 2.76 | 3.80 |
| Revenue growth | - | - | - | -100.0% | -85.1% | -27.4% | - |
| EBITDA | (20.04) | (19.87) | (18.64) | (71.73) | (35.71) | (74.80) | (16.01) |
| EBITDA margin | - | - | - | - | -8709.8% | -2710.1% | -421.3% |
| Profit before tax | (20.05) | (19.95) | (18.67) | 115 | 28.17 | (73.92) | (5.55) |
| Net profit | (20.05) | (19.95) | (18.67) | (87.59) | (15.34) | (48.39) | (36.52) |
| Net profit margin | - | - | - | - | -3741.5% | -1753.3% | -961.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (1.22) | (1.31) | (1.58) | (7.44) | (1.30) | (4.11) | (3.10) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | (368) | (350) | (331) | (313) | (107) | 204 | 253 |
| Net worth | (798) | (789) | (792) | (773) | (686) | (670) | (622) |
| Total debt | 430 | 440 | 460 | 460 | 579 | 874 | 875 |
| Cash & bank | 0.11 | 0.16 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.16 | 0.19 | 0.17 |
| Net working capital | (409) | (391) | (373) | (354) | (402) | (152) | (135) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (11.48) | (22.36) | 0.00 | (150) | (49.60) | (50.35) | 0.01 |
| Cash from investing | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 47.94 | 0.00 | 50.38 | (0.22) |
| Cash from financing | 11.43 | 22.41 | 0.00 | 102 | 49.56 | (0.01) | (0.01) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 5.42 | 5.28 | 5.01 | 4.87 | 4.87 | 5.02 | 4.73 | 4.96 |
| EBITDA | (5.42) | (5.28) | (5.01) | (4.87) | (4.87) | (5.02) | (4.73) | (4.96) |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.01) | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | (5.42) | (5.28) | (5.01) | (4.87) | (4.87) | (5.07) | (4.74) | (4.97) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.24 | 2.57 | 1.35 | 1.69 | 1.26 | 3.10 | 1.24 | 1.79 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -1.6% | -17.1% | +8.9% | -5.6% | -39.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.15 | 0.55 | 0.25 | 0.01 | 0.24 | 0.78 | 0.06 | 0.03 |
| EBITDA | (1.22) | (0.30) | (0.75) | (11.98) | (1.79) | (11.75) | (0.36) | (1.02) |
| EBITDA margin | -98.4% | -11.7% | -55.6% | -708.9% | -142.1% | -379.0% | -29.0% | -57.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | (0.02) | 0.08 | 0.08 |
| Interest | 0.15 | 0.11 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.10 | 0.22 | 0.09 | 0.13 |
| Profit before tax | (1.25) | 0.12 | (0.70) | (12.17) | (1.69) | (11.17) | (0.47) | (1.20) |
| Tax | 0.01 | (0.12) | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | (0.06) | 0.02 | 0.12 |
| Net profit | (1.26) | 0.24 | (0.71) | (12.19) | (1.71) | (11.11) | (0.49) | (1.32) |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.06) | 0.02 | (0.05) | (0.80) | (0.11) | (0.76) | (0.03) | (0.09) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6.86 | 8.21 | 7.12 | 6.38 | 5.86 | 58.60 | 25.00 |
| Revenue growth | -16.4% | +15.3% | +11.6% | +8.9% | -90.0% | +134.4% | - |
| Other income | 1.05 | 0.90 | 3.22 | 202 | 65.02 | 2.36 | 10.58 |
| Total expenses | 21.70 | 22.72 | 26.61 | 74.49 | 38.31 | 81.48 | 27.19 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 5.13 | 5.48 | 6.02 | 7.61 | 9.21 | 18.07 |
| EBITDA | (14.84) | (14.51) | (19.49) | (68.11) | (32.45) | (22.88) | (2.19) |
| EBITDA margin | -216.3% | -176.7% | -273.7% | -1067.6% | -553.8% | -39.0% | -8.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.53 | 13.80 | 13.16 |
| Interest | 0.54 | 0.52 | 0.19 | 3.25 | 1.10 | 0.34 | 0.33 |
| Profit before tax | (14.48) | (14.29) | (16.61) | 131 | 30.94 | (34.66) | (5.10) |
| Tax | (0.08) | 0.07 | 1.58 | 228 | 45.93 | (15.01) | 30.31 |
| Net profit | (3.18) | (3.32) | (6.20) | (106) | (14.99) | (19.65) | (35.41) |
| Net profit margin | -46.4% | -40.4% | -87.1% | -1662.2% | -255.8% | -33.5% | -141.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.88) | (0.95) | (1.55) | (8.28) | (1.27) | (1.67) | (3.00) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 38.39 | 30.39 | 23.55 | 23.55 | 23.55 | 23.55 | 23.55 |
| Reserves & surplus | (923) | (936) | (935) | (931) | (812) | (779) | (759) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | (860) | (874) | (888) | (883) | (764) | (731) | (711) |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 291 | 291 | 291 | 291 | 291 | 896 | 898 |
| Unsecured loans | 448 | 458 | 468 | 460 | 579 | 0.44 | 0.44 |
| Total debt | 739 | 749 | 759 | 751 | 869 | 896 | 899 |
| Total liabilities | (120) | (125) | (128) | (132) | 106 | 165 | 188 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 7.67 | 7.41 | 680 | 680 | 680 | 680 | 680 |
| Net block | 0.69 | 0.58 | 0.57 | 0.68 | 22.05 | 40.04 | 49.65 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 50.42 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.18 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 6.67 | 5.89 | 4.37 | 8.85 | 7.70 | 55.30 | 32.62 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.30 | 0.52 | 0.59 | 1.13 | 1.69 | 3.18 | 2.30 |
| Loans & advances | 9.94 | 7.16 | 7.23 | 2.74 | 24.94 | 4.44 | 4.74 |
| Total current assets | 16.91 | 13.57 | 12.19 | 12.72 | 34.33 | 62.92 | 39.66 |
| Total current liabilities | 145 | 140 | 142 | 146 | 196 | 222 | 214 |
| Net working capital | (128) | (126) | (130) | (133) | (162) | (159) | (174) |
| Total assets | (120) | (125) | (128) | (132) | 106 | 165 | 188 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.52 | 0.59 | 1.13 | 1.69 | 3.18 | 2.30 | 2.29 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1.68) | (4.97) | (15.39) | (4.77) | (65.02) | 3.56 | (10.93) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0.27) | (0.17) | (0.33) | (0.16) | 0.00 | (2.28) | 11.11 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1.73 | 5.07 | 15.19 | 4.37 | 63.53 | (0.40) | (0.18) |
| Net change in cash | (0.22) | (0.07) | (0.53) | (0.56) | (1.49) | 0.88 | 0.00 |
| Closing cash | 0.30 | 0.52 | 0.59 | 1.13 | 1.69 | 3.18 | 2.30 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -16.4% | +15.3% | +11.6% | +8.9% | -90.0% | +134.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -2.3% | +25.6% | +71.4% | -109.9% | -41.8% | -944.8% | - |
| PBT growth | -1.3% | +14.0% | - | +322.4% | +9998.0% | -579.6% | - |
| Net income growth | +4.2% | +46.5% | +94.2% | -607.5% | +23.7% | +44.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +2.5% | +11.9% | -50.5% | -36.6% | -38.8% | -30.0% | -57.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -39.8% | -23.5% | -5.2% | +214.5% | +43.3% | -48.2% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -209.9% | -174.9% | -255.5% | -1528.8% | -255.8% | -33.5% | -141.6% |
| Return on capital employed | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -3.60 | -3.54 | -0.97 | -4.76 | -3.34 | -0.93 | -2.15 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.09 | 0.04 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 1.60 | 1.08 | 0.77 | 0.19 | 1.33 | 0.58 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.88) | (0.95) | (1.55) | (8.28) | (1.27) | (1.67) | (3.00) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | (59.57) | (77.40) | (77.04) | (66.91) | (64.14) | (62.44) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 5.42 | 5.28 | 5.01 | 4.87 | 4.87 | 5.02 | 4.73 | 4.96 |
| EBITDA | (5.42) | (5.28) | (5.01) | (4.87) | (4.87) | (5.02) | (4.73) | (4.96) |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.01) | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | (5.42) | (5.28) | (5.01) | (4.87) | (4.87) | (5.07) | (4.74) | (4.97) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.41 | 2.76 | 3.80 |
| Revenue growth | - | - | - | -100.0% | -85.1% | -27.4% | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 190 | 64.72 | 0.98 | 10.54 |
| Total expenses | 20.04 | 19.87 | 18.64 | 71.73 | 36.12 | 77.56 | 19.81 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 0.47 | 0.55 | 0.56 | 1.02 | 2.31 | 3.25 |
| EBITDA | (20.04) | (19.87) | (18.64) | (71.73) | (35.71) | (74.80) | (16.01) |
| EBITDA margin | - | - | - | - | -8709.8% | -2710.1% | -421.3% |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.07 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 3.09 | 0.75 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | (20.05) | (19.95) | (18.67) | 115 | 28.17 | (73.92) | (5.55) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 202 | 43.51 | (25.53) | 30.97 |
| Net profit | (20.05) | (19.95) | (18.67) | (87.59) | (15.34) | (48.39) | (36.52) |
| Net profit margin | - | - | - | - | -3741.5% | -1753.3% | -961.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (1.22) | (1.31) | (1.58) | (7.44) | (1.30) | (4.11) | (3.10) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 38.39 | 30.39 | 23.55 | 23.55 | 23.55 | 23.55 | 23.55 |
| Reserves & surplus | (860) | (851) | (839) | (821) | (733) | (718) | (669) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | (798) | (789) | (792) | (773) | (686) | (670) | (622) |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 874 | 874 |
| Unsecured loans | 430 | 440 | 460 | 460 | 579 | 0.44 | 0.44 |
| Total debt | 430 | 440 | 460 | 460 | 579 | 874 | 875 |
| Total liabilities | (368) | (350) | (331) | (313) | (107) | 204 | 253 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 0.64 | 0.64 | 500 | 0.64 | 0.64 | 500 | 500 |
| Net block | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.14 | 0.20 | 0.28 | 0.34 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 50.42 |
| Investments | 32.16 | 32.16 | 32.16 | 32.16 | 80.10 | 80.10 | 80.10 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 13.99 | 31.66 | 48.57 | 65.13 | 81.57 | 98.81 | 116 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.11 | 0.16 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.16 | 0.19 | 0.17 |
| Loans & advances | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 15.29 | 4.09 | 2.32 |
| Total current assets | 14.17 | 31.86 | 48.72 | 65.29 | 97.02 | 103 | 118 |
| Total current liabilities | 423 | 423 | 421 | 419 | 499 | 255 | 253 |
| Net working capital | (409) | (391) | (373) | (354) | (402) | (152) | (135) |
| Total assets | (368) | (350) | (331) | (313) | (107) | 204 | 253 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.16 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.16 | 0.19 | 0.17 | 0.39 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (11.48) | (22.36) | 0.00 | (150) | (49.60) | (50.35) | 0.01 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 47.94 | 0.00 | 50.38 | (0.22) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 11.43 | 22.41 | 0.00 | 102 | 49.56 | (0.01) | (0.01) |
| Net change in cash | (0.05) | 0.05 | 0.00 | (0.04) | (0.04) | 0.03 | (0.22) |
| Closing cash | 0.11 | 0.16 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.16 | 0.19 | 0.17 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | - | - | - | -100.0% | -85.1% | -27.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -0.9% | -6.6% | +74.0% | -100.9% | +52.3% | -367.2% | - |
| PBT growth | -0.5% | -6.9% | - | +307.4% | +9998.0% | -1231.9% | - |
| Net income growth | -0.5% | -6.9% | +78.7% | -471.0% | +68.3% | -32.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | - | -100.0% | -100.0% | -100.0% | -64.1% | -29.5% | -21.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -34.6% | -17.8% | -37.1% | +64.9% | +28.6% | -22.0% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | - | - | - | - | -3741.5% | -1753.3% | -961.1% |
| Return on capital employed | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.00 | -0.35 | 0.00 | -4.30 | -2.09 | -0.01 | -0.06 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (1.22) | (1.31) | (1.58) | (7.44) | (1.30) | (4.11) | (3.10) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | (53.97) | (69.28) | (67.69) | (60.25) | (58.95) | (54.84) |
Investments & Acquisitions by Cranes Software International
Cranes Software International has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 1 company. Notable acquisitions include Dunn Solutions.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Business solutions and services are provided to support organizational operations. | dunnsolutions.com | 1988 | Jun 2007 | β’β’β’β’ |
Complete acquisition details for Cranes Software International
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Cranes Software International
3 dated milestones of Cranes Software International across 23 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Cranes Software International is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires Dunn Solutions.
Web traffic of Cranes Software International
Websites that share an audience with Cranes Software International (cranessoftware.com).
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Cranes Software International. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
qsgsoft.com | qsgsoft.com | 100% | #10,625,957 | β | |
| iteamic.com | 83% | View details | |||
| sonata-software.com | 83% | 426.3K | #111,842 | View details | |
| spinfosoft.com | 83% | View details | |||
| proteans.com | 83% | View details | |||
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 17 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Cranes Software International
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 17 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Cranes Software International
Complete news archive for Cranes Software International
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Cranes Software International
Cranes Software International was founded in 1984.
Cranes Software International is headquartered in Bengaluru, India. It is registered at Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.
Cranes Software International has 7 employees.
The primary company behind Cranes Software International, Cranes Software International Limited, reported revenue of βΉ7.91 Cr for FY 2026, down 16% year on year.
Founded in 1984 in Bengaluru, India, the company operates in the audio-visual sector. Major brands are distributed for lighting and sound technology. Equipment and accessories are supplied to rental firms, theaters, and educational institutions. Integrated sound systems are installed in new and existing buildings, with advanced controllable features used for enhanced integration across various applications.
Cranes Software International offers SYSTAT and SigmaPlot.
Yes, Cranes Software International is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol CRANESSOFT.
Cranes Software International has made 1 acquisition, including Dunn Solutions.
Cranes Software International operates through Cranes Software International Limited.
The legal entities of Cranes Software International currently have 5 directors, including Honnappa Manjunath, Asif Khader, Akthar Begum and others.
