- Total income
- ₹7,982 Cr
- Profit
- ₹556 Cr
About Crompton
Crompton is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1937 by Sumit Dwivedi. Electrical equipment for homes is manufactured and supplied. The company has 2,211 employees. Crompton has completed 2 acquisitions, including Butterfly and ZIV. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Promeet Ghosh. Its website crompton.co.in draws about 790 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited reported revenue of βΉ8,161 Cr. Crompton offers products and services including Ceiling Fans and LED Bulbs. Its focus areas include Consumer Goods, Household Durables, Home Appliances and Multi-Category.
Company details
Crompton was founded in 1937 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India. Electrical equipment for residential use is manufactured and supplied, encompassing LED lighting, fans, pumps, and household appliances such as water heaters, air coolers, and kitchen items. Operations focus on consumer durables within the electrical sector, with products distributed through various channels in India.
Crompton is ranked #322 on the Fortune India 500 (2025).
Recognitions & Rankings of Crompton
- Valuation
- ₹26,650 Cr
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 2,211
- Founders Sumit Dwivedi
- Stage Public
- SectorsConsumer
- Website category Home and Garden · Furniture
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website crompton.co.in
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook Instagram YouTube
- Legal Name Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd.
- Market Cap₹12,750 Cr
CROMPTON · NSE
- Share Price₹203.82
+2.94% today
- Revenue₹8,096 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +2.9% YoY
- EBITDA₹70.92 Cr
Margin 0.9%
- Net Profit₹335 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -39.7% YoY
- P/E (TTM)25.7x
P/B 4.1x
- ROE10.9%
ROCE 19.5%
- Debt / Equity0.11
Interest cover -43.6x
- InvestorsSamena Capital
& 1 more
- Employee Count2,211
- Investments & AcquisitionsButterfly
& 1 more
Associated legal entities of Crompton
Crompton operates through Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 0000) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited Listed CIN L31900MH2015PLC262254 | Active | 25 Feb 2015 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹8,161 Cr | 2,365 | 10 | View details |
Products & Services of Crompton
Crompton offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Ceiling Fans and LED Bulbs.
Ceiling fans are manufactured for residential and commercial cooling purposes, featuring various designs and energy efficiencies.
LED bulbs are produced for energy-efficient illumination in homes and offices, incorporating advanced technology for durability and performance.
Apps and channels of Crompton
its YouTube channel Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals has 19.3K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Crompton
The most watched videos on Crompton's YouTube channel, Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals (19.3K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
Funding Insights of Crompton
- Total Rounds 2
- Investors Count 2
All 2 funding rounds of Crompton with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2020 | Private Equity Round | β | β | ||
| Jun 2015 | Private Equity Round | β | Samena Capital | β |
2 investors in total: 2 institutional.
Investors in Crompton
Crompton has secured backing from 2 investors, including venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Samena Capital and Oman India Joint Investment Fund.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Investment group focusing on private equity and co-investments in the SAMENA region. | 2008 | samenacapital.com | Dubai, United Arab Emirates | |
| oijif.com |
Investor details for Crompton
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited (Crompton)
Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited is the primary company behind Crompton. The board of Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited currently have 7 directors; the longest-serving is Sundaram Damodarannair, appointed in 2015. 19 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sundaram Damodarannair DIN 00016304 | Director | 26 Aug 2015 | 11 yrs 2 mo | Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited |
| Promeet Promode Ghosh DIN 05307658 | Managing Director | 16 Aug 2016 | 10 yrs 2 mo | Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited |
| Smita Anand DIN 00059228 | Director | 10 Dec 2018 | 7 yrs 10 mo | Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited |
| Prathivadibhayankara Rajagopalan Ramesh DIN 01915274 | Director | 21 May 2021 | 5 yrs 5 mo | Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited |
| Hiroo Mirchandani DIN 06992518 | Director | 28 Jan 2022 | 4 yrs 9 mo | Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited |
| Sanjiv Kakkar DIN 00591027 | Director | 17 Oct 2023 | 3 yrs | Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited |
| Anil Chaudhry DIN 03213517 | Director | 17 Oct 2023 | 3 yrs | Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited |
People of Crompton
199 people are tracked at Crompton (69 in leadership, 5 in board & advisors, 125 in team); the tracked headcount is 2,211.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Sumit Dwivedi | Founder | Leadership |
| Co-CEO | Leadership | |
| Co-CEO | Leadership | |
Dimple Dave | Deputy General Manager, Taxation | Leadership |
Rajkumar Naidu | Division Service Head - Lighting | Leadership |
Pankaj Agrawal | Deputy General Manager - Channel Sales Management | Leadership |
Nikhil Thakkar | Head Of Internal Audit | Leadership |
Anil Gaur | Associate Vice President | Leadership |
Mitul Takiar | Deputy General Manager | Leadership |
Harihar Dessai | Deputy General Manager - Procurement | Leadership |
Natasha Kedia | Head - Investor Relations & Corporate Communications | Leadership |
Hemant Khattar | Vice President - B2b Business ( All Product Lines) | Leadership |
Ravindra Chavhan | Channel Partner | Leadership |
Shyam Sharma | Head - Sales & Operations | Leadership |
Mohit Kumar | State Head | Leadership |
Gandhi Mardi | Deputy General Manager - Procurement | Leadership |
Vipan Kumar | Deputy General Manager, Electric Motor Design And Development (ceiling/tpw Fans) | Leadership |
Majidkhan Pathan | Associate Vice President Sales & Operations | Leadership |
Devanshu Umredkar | Human Resources Business Partner | Leadership |
Punith Devadiga | State Business Head - ASM | Leadership |
179 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Crompton
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Crompton
Crompton is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol CROMPTON in India, operating in the Producer manufacturing sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date13 May 2016
- Listed onBSE: 539876 · NSE: CROMPTON
- Listed entityCrompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd.
- Exchange sectorProducer manufacturing
- ISININE299U01018
- Share price₹216.00 (+2.13% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹13,619 Cr
- Price to earnings35.8
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹-3.48
- Dividend yield1.42%
- Volume (last session)8,047,962
Financials of Crompton
Exchange-reported figures of Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited, the listed company behind Crompton (NSE: CROMPTON).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 8,096 | 7,864 | 7,313 | 6,870 | 5,394 | 4,804 | 4,520 |
| Revenue growth | +2.9% | +7.5% | +6.5% | +27.4% | +12.3% | +6.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 70.92 | 901 | 714 | 770 | 756 | 720 | 599 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.9% | +11.5% | +9.8% | +11.2% | +14.0% | +15.0% | +13.3% |
| Profit before tax | (79.30) | 756 | 573 | 612 | 752 | 724 | 591 |
| Net profit | 335 | 556 | 440 | 463 | 570 | 597 | 496 |
| Net profit margin | +4.1% | +7.1% | +6.0% | +6.7% | +10.6% | +12.4% | +11.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (3.76) | 8.64 | 6.84 | 7.28 | 9.13 | 9.82 | 7.91 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,801 | 4,522 | 4,340 | 4,257 | 5,031 | 2,562 | 1,837 |
| Net worth | 2,966 | 3,390 | 3,000 | 2,660 | 2,453 | 1,931 | 1,468 |
| Total debt | 199 | 479 | 683 | 1,005 | 1,686 | 518 | 350 |
| Cash & bank | 184 | 353 | 261 | 109 | 915 | 604 | 48.12 |
| Net working capital | 69.20 | 334 | 284 | 326 | 1,098 | 774 | 286 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 723 | 750 | 843 | 553 | 723 | 830 | 411 |
| Cash from investing | (175) | (131) | (207) | 263 | (1,723) | (496) | 8.90 |
| Cash from financing | (599) | (587) | (541) | (911) | 907 | (96.17) | (513) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,263 | 2,235 | 2,283 | 1,898 | 1,916 | 1,998 | 2,061 | 1,769 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +18.2% | +11.8% | +10.8% | +7.3% | +1.0% | -6.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 17.55 | 21.79 | 15.80 | 12.77 | 13.39 | 23.67 | 15.75 | 11.60 |
| EBITDA | 205 | 224 | (445) | 175 | 138 | 192 | 267 | 188 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.0% | +10.0% | -19.5% | +9.2% | +7.2% | +9.6% | +13.0% | +10.6% |
| Depreciation | 45.56 | 45.23 | 44.68 | 43.60 | 44.04 | 39.50 | 39.58 | 37.94 |
| Interest | 9.69 | 9.70 | 9.40 | 8.39 | 5.16 | 9.82 | 12.83 | 10.47 |
| Profit before tax | 167 | 191 | (484) | 136 | 102 | 166 | 231 | 151 |
| Tax | 42.54 | 48.61 | 47.47 | 35.02 | 26.78 | 42.19 | 59.06 | 39.27 |
| Net profit | 124 | 143 | (531) | 101 | 75.42 | 124 | 172 | 112 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.85 | 2.18 | (8.29) | 1.53 | 1.11 | 1.90 | 2.63 | 1.71 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 7,193 | 7,028 | 6,388 | 5,809 | 5,373 | 4,750 | 4,512 |
| Revenue growth | +2.4% | +10.0% | +10.0% | +8.1% | +13.1% | +5.3% | - |
| EBITDA | (8.71) | 831 | 689 | 668 | 761 | 705 | 597 |
| EBITDA margin | -0.1% | +11.8% | +10.8% | +11.5% | +14.2% | +14.8% | +13.2% |
| Profit before tax | (90.93) | 756 | 611 | 594 | 763 | 708 | 588 |
| Net profit | 350 | 563 | 466 | 471 | 593 | 585 | 495 |
| Net profit margin | +4.9% | +8.0% | +7.3% | +8.1% | +11.1% | +12.3% | +11.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (3.78) | 8.75 | 7.25 | 7.48 | 9.37 | 9.63 | 7.89 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,533 | 4,263 | 4,090 | 3,984 | 4,206 | 2,550 | 1,837 |
| Net worth | 3,178 | 3,604 | 3,205 | 2,839 | 2,456 | 1,919 | 1,468 |
| Total debt | 192 | 466 | 679 | 1,000 | 1,632 | 518 | 350 |
| Cash & bank | 170 | 339 | 215 | 47.80 | 904 | 595 | 47.06 |
| Net working capital | (7.77) | 243 | 193 | 199 | 921 | 757 | 273 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 637 | 716 | 796 | 425 | 730 | 815 | 421 |
| Cash from investing | (100) | (86.95) | (176) | 299 | (1,720) | (489) | (1.67) |
| Cash from financing | (591) | (566) | (534) | (850) | 907 | (96.17) | (513) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,932 | 2,022 | 2,083 | 1,659 | 1,632 | 1,819 | 1,878 | 1,545 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +18.4% | +11.2% | +10.9% | +7.4% | -0.8% | -7.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 15.89 | 19.15 | 13.52 | 10.90 | 15.88 | 22.04 | 15.83 | 10.30 |
| Total expenses | 1,760 | 1,814 | 2,546 | 1,504 | 1,522 | 1,641 | 1,630 | 1,374 |
| EBITDA | 172 | 208 | (463) | 156 | 110 | 178 | 248 | 171 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.9% | +10.3% | -22.2% | +9.4% | +6.7% | +9.8% | +13.2% | +11.1% |
| Depreciation | 30.06 | 28.85 | 26.78 | 26.07 | 26.72 | 22.77 | 22.83 | 21.04 |
| Interest | 9.53 | 9.50 | 9.11 | 8.06 | 4.72 | 9.09 | 11.85 | 9.36 |
| Profit before tax | 148 | 189 | (485) | 132 | 94.07 | 168 | 229 | 151 |
| Tax | 38.14 | 48.61 | 51.43 | 34.22 | 23.97 | 42.76 | 58.93 | 39.10 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,263 | 2,235 | 2,283 | 1,898 | 1,916 | 1,998 | 2,061 | 1,769 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +18.2% | +11.8% | +10.8% | +7.3% | +1.0% | -6.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 17.55 | 21.79 | 15.80 | 12.77 | 13.39 | 23.67 | 15.75 | 11.60 |
| EBITDA | 205 | 224 | (445) | 175 | 138 | 192 | 267 | 188 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.0% | +10.0% | -19.5% | +9.2% | +7.2% | +9.6% | +13.0% | +10.6% |
| Depreciation | 45.56 | 45.23 | 44.68 | 43.60 | 44.04 | 39.50 | 39.58 | 37.94 |
| Interest | 9.69 | 9.70 | 9.40 | 8.39 | 5.16 | 9.82 | 12.83 | 10.47 |
| Profit before tax | 167 | 191 | (484) | 136 | 102 | 166 | 231 | 151 |
| Tax | 42.54 | 48.61 | 47.47 | 35.02 | 26.78 | 42.19 | 59.06 | 39.27 |
| Net profit | 124 | 143 | (531) | 101 | 75.42 | 124 | 172 | 112 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.85 | 2.18 | (8.29) | 1.53 | 1.11 | 1.90 | 2.63 | 1.71 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8,096 | 7,864 | 7,313 | 6,870 | 5,394 | 4,804 | 4,520 |
| Revenue growth | +2.9% | +7.5% | +6.5% | +27.4% | +12.3% | +6.3% | - |
| Other income | 65.63 | 68.30 | 67.39 | 66.78 | 72.65 | 75.75 | 59.05 |
| Total expenses | 8,025 | 6,963 | 6,599 | 6,099 | 4,638 | 4,083 | 3,921 |
| Employee cost | 681 | 639 | 590 | 541 | 362 | 337 | 311 |
| EBITDA | 70.92 | 901 | 714 | 770 | 756 | 720 | 599 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.9% | +11.5% | +9.8% | +11.2% | +14.0% | +15.0% | +13.3% |
| Depreciation | 172 | 153 | 129 | 116 | 42.28 | 29.69 | 26.79 |
| Interest | 44.03 | 60.48 | 79.19 | 109 | 35.31 | 42.91 | 40.67 |
| Profit before tax | (79.30) | 756 | 573 | 612 | 752 | 724 | 591 |
| Tax | 151 | 192 | 131 | 136 | 173 | 107 | 94.30 |
| Net profit | 335 | 556 | 440 | 463 | 570 | 597 | 496 |
| Net profit margin | +4.1% | +7.1% | +6.0% | +6.7% | +10.6% | +12.4% | +11.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (3.76) | 8.64 | 6.84 | 7.28 | 9.13 | 9.82 | 7.91 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 129 | 129 | 129 | 127 | 127 | 126 | 125 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,838 | 3,261 | 2,871 | 2,700 | 2,326 | 1,806 | 1,343 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,966 | 3,390 | 3,000 | 2,660 | 2,453 | 1,931 | 1,468 |
| Minority interest | 469 | 458 | 449 | 448 | 782 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 300 | 599 | 922 | 452 | 479 | 350 |
| Unsecured loans | 199 | 179 | 84.22 | 82.93 | 1,234 | 39.33 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 199 | 479 | 683 | 1,005 | 1,686 | 518 | 350 |
| Total liabilities | 3,801 | 4,522 | 4,340 | 4,257 | 5,031 | 2,562 | 1,837 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 3,323 | 3,706 | 3,518 | 3,466 | 3,389 | 1,006 | 971 |
| Net block | 2,557 | 3,295 | 3,197 | 3,250 | 3,273 | 915 | 909 |
| Capital work in progress | 29.95 | 34.30 | 58.48 | 26.51 | 13.00 | 10.86 | 19.90 |
| Investments | 971 | 721 | 689 | 548 | 624 | 770 | 541 |
| Inventories | 744 | 882 | 830 | 744 | 721 | 519 | 464 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,085 | 702 | 721 | 671 | 615 | 461 | 463 |
| Cash & bank balances | 184 | 353 | 261 | 109 | 915 | 604 | 48.12 |
| Loans & advances | 334 | 217 | 204 | 187 | 225 | 226 | 226 |
| Total current assets | 2,347 | 2,154 | 2,016 | 1,710 | 2,476 | 1,810 | 1,201 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,277 | 1,820 | 1,732 | 1,385 | 1,378 | 1,035 | 915 |
| Net working capital | 69.20 | 334 | 284 | 326 | 1,098 | 774 | 286 |
| Total assets | 3,801 | 4,522 | 4,340 | 4,257 | 5,031 | 2,562 | 1,837 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 204 | 172 | 76.84 | 172 | 262 | 24.03 | 117 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 723 | 750 | 843 | 553 | 723 | 830 | 411 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (175) | (131) | (207) | 263 | (1,723) | (496) | 8.90 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (599) | (587) | (541) | (911) | 907 | (96.17) | (513) |
| Net change in cash | (50.50) | 31.62 | 95.22 | (94.78) | (92.16) | 238 | (92.95) |
| Closing cash | 184 | 353 | 261 | 109 | 915 | 604 | 48.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +2.9% | +7.5% | +6.5% | +27.4% | +12.3% | +6.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -92.1% | +26.3% | -7.4% | +1.9% | +5.0% | +20.3% | - |
| PBT growth | - | +32.0% | -6.4% | -18.6% | +3.9% | +22.5% | +5.5% |
| Net income growth | -39.7% | +26.4% | -5.0% | -18.8% | -4.5% | +20.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +5.6% | +13.4% | +15.0% | +15.0% | +6.4% | +5.6% | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -54.9% | +6.0% | -0.3% | +8.8% | +9.0% | +10.7% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -2.9% | +7.2% | +6.0% | +6.9% | +10.7% | +12.8% | +11.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +19.5% | +20.5% | +16.9% | +17.9% | +23.1% | +34.9% | +35.1% |
| Return on net worth | +10.9% | +17.7% | +15.6% | +18.6% | +26.4% | +36.3% | +38.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.11 | 0.18 | 0.30 | 0.53 | 0.50 | 0.26 | 0.39 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.18 | 0.14 | 0.08 | 0.15 | 0.21 |
| Interest cover | -43.64 | 8.08 | 13.54 | 16.68 | 4.94 | 6.21 | 7.11 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.30 | 2.18 | 2.09 | 2.00 | 2.45 | 4.86 | 4.84 |
| Inventory turnover | 9.96 | 9.19 | 9.29 | 9.38 | 8.70 | 9.78 | 11.08 |
| Debtors turnover | 9.06 | 11.05 | 10.51 | 10.68 | 10.02 | 10.39 | 8.78 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (3.76) | 8.64 | 6.84 | 7.28 | 9.13 | 9.82 | 7.91 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 2.50 | 5.50 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 46.07 | 52.66 | 46.64 | 44.44 | 38.73 | 30.77 | 23.41 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,932 | 2,022 | 2,083 | 1,659 | 1,632 | 1,819 | 1,878 | 1,545 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +18.4% | +11.2% | +10.9% | +7.4% | -0.8% | -7.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 15.89 | 19.15 | 13.52 | 10.90 | 15.88 | 22.04 | 15.83 | 10.30 |
| Total expenses | 1,760 | 1,814 | 2,546 | 1,504 | 1,522 | 1,641 | 1,630 | 1,374 |
| EBITDA | 172 | 208 | (463) | 156 | 110 | 178 | 248 | 171 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.9% | +10.3% | -22.2% | +9.4% | +6.7% | +9.8% | +13.2% | +11.1% |
| Depreciation | 30.06 | 28.85 | 26.78 | 26.07 | 26.72 | 22.77 | 22.83 | 21.04 |
| Interest | 9.53 | 9.50 | 9.11 | 8.06 | 4.72 | 9.09 | 11.85 | 9.36 |
| Profit before tax | 148 | 189 | (485) | 132 | 94.07 | 168 | 229 | 151 |
| Tax | 38.14 | 48.61 | 51.43 | 34.22 | 23.97 | 42.76 | 58.93 | 39.10 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,193 | 7,028 | 6,388 | 5,809 | 5,373 | 4,750 | 4,512 |
| Revenue growth | +2.4% | +10.0% | +10.0% | +8.1% | +13.1% | +5.3% | - |
| Other income | 62.36 | 64.23 | 60.34 | 83.30 | 79.90 | 75.63 | 58.87 |
| Total expenses | 7,202 | 6,197 | 5,700 | 5,141 | 4,612 | 4,045 | 3,915 |
| Employee cost | 564 | 535 | 474 | 440 | 362 | 337 | 311 |
| EBITDA | (8.71) | 831 | 689 | 668 | 761 | 705 | 597 |
| EBITDA margin | -0.1% | +11.8% | +10.8% | +11.5% | +14.2% | +14.8% | +13.2% |
| Depreciation | 102 | 84.21 | 65.23 | 54.23 | 42.29 | 29.69 | 26.79 |
| Interest | 42.24 | 55.29 | 72.77 | 103 | 35.31 | 42.91 | 40.67 |
| Profit before tax | (90.93) | 756 | 611 | 594 | 763 | 708 | 588 |
| Tax | 152 | 192 | 145 | 119 | 170 | 103 | 93.57 |
| Net profit | 350 | 563 | 466 | 471 | 593 | 585 | 495 |
| Net profit margin | +4.9% | +8.0% | +7.3% | +8.1% | +11.1% | +12.3% | +11.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (3.78) | 8.75 | 7.25 | 7.48 | 9.37 | 9.63 | 7.89 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 129 | 129 | 129 | 127 | 127 | 126 | 125 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,049 | 3,475 | 3,077 | 2,712 | 2,329 | 1,793 | 1,342 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,178 | 3,604 | 3,205 | 2,839 | 2,456 | 1,919 | 1,468 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 300 | 599 | 922 | 400 | 479 | 350 |
| Unsecured loans | 192 | 167 | 80.48 | 78.00 | 1,233 | 39.33 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 192 | 466 | 679 | 1,000 | 1,632 | 518 | 350 |
| Total liabilities | 3,533 | 4,263 | 4,090 | 3,984 | 4,206 | 2,550 | 1,837 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,617 | 1,516 | 1,328 | 1,285 | 1,215 | 1,006 | 971 |
| Net block | 1,263 | 1,270 | 1,120 | 1,122 | 1,099 | 915 | 909 |
| Capital work in progress | 26.83 | 23.07 | 50.99 | 23.69 | 7.50 | 10.86 | 19.90 |
| Investments | 2,073 | 2,546 | 2,556 | 2,459 | 2,018 | 775 | 554 |
| Inventories | 603 | 772 | 698 | 619 | 511 | 518 | 464 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,015 | 614 | 580 | 530 | 491 | 452 | 459 |
| Cash & bank balances | 170 | 339 | 215 | 47.80 | 904 | 595 | 47.06 |
| Loans & advances | 313 | 207 | 184 | 165 | 135 | 186 | 211 |
| Total current assets | 2,101 | 1,932 | 1,678 | 1,362 | 2,041 | 1,751 | 1,180 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,109 | 1,689 | 1,484 | 1,162 | 1,120 | 994 | 907 |
| Net working capital | (7.77) | 243 | 193 | 199 | 921 | 757 | 273 |
| Total assets | 3,533 | 4,263 | 4,090 | 3,984 | 4,206 | 2,550 | 1,837 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 194 | 131 | 44.06 | 170 | 253 | 22.97 | 116 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 637 | 716 | 796 | 425 | 730 | 815 | 421 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (100) | (86.95) | (176) | 299 | (1,720) | (489) | (1.67) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (591) | (566) | (534) | (850) | 907 | (96.17) | (513) |
| Net change in cash | (53.73) | 63.01 | 86.73 | (126) | (82.90) | 230 | (93.37) |
| Closing cash | 170 | 339 | 215 | 47.80 | 904 | 595 | 47.06 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +2.4% | +10.0% | +10.0% | +8.1% | +13.1% | +5.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -101.1% | +20.6% | +3.1% | -12.2% | +8.0% | +18.1% | - |
| PBT growth | - | +23.7% | +2.8% | -22.1% | +7.8% | +20.3% | +4.8% |
| Net income growth | -37.8% | +20.7% | -1.1% | -20.6% | +1.4% | +18.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +7.4% | +9.4% | +10.4% | +8.8% | +6.3% | +5.2% | +5.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | +3.0% | -0.8% | +3.8% | +9.1% | +9.9% | +7.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -3.4% | +8.0% | +7.3% | +8.2% | +11.1% | +12.7% | +11.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +18.1% | +19.4% | +16.9% | +17.0% | +23.6% | +34.2% | +34.9% |
| Return on net worth | +10.3% | +16.5% | +15.4% | +18.0% | +27.1% | +35.7% | +38.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.17 | 0.28 | 0.50 | 0.49 | 0.26 | 0.39 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.17 | 0.13 | 0.08 | 0.15 | 0.21 |
| Interest cover | -38.04 | 7.41 | 11.67 | 16.73 | 4.91 | 6.36 | 7.13 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 4.59 | 4.94 | 4.89 | 4.65 | 4.84 | 4.81 | 4.83 |
| Inventory turnover | 10.47 | 9.56 | 9.70 | 10.28 | 10.44 | 9.68 | 11.06 |
| Debtors turnover | 8.83 | 11.77 | 11.51 | 11.39 | 11.40 | 10.43 | 8.81 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (3.78) | 8.75 | 7.25 | 7.48 | 9.37 | 9.63 | 7.89 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 2.50 | 5.50 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 49.36 | 55.98 | 49.84 | 44.63 | 38.77 | 30.57 | 23.40 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Crompton
Crompton has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 2 companies. Notable acquisitions include Butterfly and ZIV.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Premium stainless steel home and kitchen appliances are produced. | butterflyindia.com | Chennai, India | 1986 | Feb 2022 | $184.49M | |
Digital automation equipment for energy sector is manufactured and supplied. | zivautomation.com | Zamudio, Spain | 1993 | Jul 2012 | $216M |
Complete acquisition details for Crompton
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Crompton
7 dated milestones of Crompton across 85 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
Web traffic of Crompton
The website of Crompton (crompton.co.in) receives about 789.8K visits a month and ranks #66,869 among all websites worldwide, #832 in Furniture.
- Monthly visits789.8K
- Unique visitors481.7K
per month
- Global rank#66,869
among all websites
- Category rank#832
Home and Garden · Furniture
- Bounce rate35%
- Pages per visit2.8
- Average visit1 min 30 sec
- DevicesDesktop 20% Β· Mobile 80%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Crompton. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| orientelectric.com | 100% | 367.4K | #99,246 | View details | |
| bosch-home.in | 52% | 471.7K | #84,515 | View details | |
| fandomlights.com | 52% | 74.3K | #547,563 | View details | |
| metercube.com | 52% | 142.4K | #350,814 | View details | |
| ikiru.in | 52% | 79.7K | #368,303 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Crompton
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Home & Living Products
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Crompton (Home & Living Products) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Provider of interior design and renovation services for homes and offices | 2014 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 511.55 M | USD 172.66 M | 4,353 | |
Multi-category products are rented via subscription model. | 2014 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 58.71 M | USD 14.82 M | 422 | |
Internet-first brand offering multi-category home furniture | 2012 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 108.06 M | USD 26.92 B | 43,024 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Crompton
Complete news archive for Crompton
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Crompton
Crompton was founded in 1937 and raised its 1st funding round 78 years after it was founded.
Crompton is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Promeet Ghosh is the CEO of Crompton, as recorded in our data.
Crompton has 2,211 employees.
The primary company behind Crompton, Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited, reported revenue of βΉ8,161 Cr for FY 0000, up 3% year on year.
Crompton was founded in 1937 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India. Electrical equipment for residential use is manufactured and supplied, encompassing LED lighting, fans, pumps, and household appliances such as water heaters, air coolers, and kitchen items. Operations focus on consumer durables within the electrical sector, with products distributed through various channels in India.
Crompton offers Ceiling Fans and LED Bulbs.
Yes, Crompton is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol CROMPTON.
Crompton has 2 investors. Key investors include Samena Capital, and Oman India Joint Investment Fund.
Crompton operates through Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited.
The legal entities of Crompton currently have 9 directors, including Sundaram Damodarannair, Prathivadibhayankara Rajagopalan Ramesh, Promeet Promode Ghosh and others.

