- Total income
- ₹8,391 Cr
- Profit
- ₹697 Cr
About Deepak Nitrite
Deepak Nitrite is a publicly listed company based in Vadodara (India) founded in 1970. Manufacturer of detergents, dyes pigments and diversified chemicals. The company has 1,731 employees. Its Indian entity Deepak Nitrite Limited reported revenue of βΉ7,947 Cr. Deepak Nitrite offers products and services including Deepak Nitrite Platform.
Company details
Deepak Nitrite, established in 1970, excels in manufacturer of detergents, dyes pigments and diversified chemicals. Manufacturer of detergents, dyes pigments and diversified chemicals. Committed to advancing standards, it focuses on innovation and efficiency. It continues to evolve, meeting industry challenges with strategic approaches and commitment to quality.
Deepak Nitrite is ranked #308 on the Fortune India 500 (2025).
Recognitions & Rankings of Deepak Nitrite
- Valuation
- ₹36,470 Cr
- Headquarters Vadodara, India
- Employees 1,731
- Stage Public
- Website deepaknitrite.com
- Legal Name Deepak Nitrite Limited
- Date of Incorporation 06 Jun, 1970
- Jurisdiction Vadodara, Gujarat, India
- Market Cap₹20,724 Cr
DEEPAKNTR · NSE
- Share Price₹1,531.20
+0.78% today
- Revenue₹7,887 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -4.8% YoY
- EBITDA₹971 Cr
Margin 12.3%
- Net Profit₹551 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -17.5% YoY
- P/E (TTM)25.6x
P/B 3.5x
- ROE9.8%
ROCE 11.3%
- Debt / Equity0.26
Interest cover 6.6x
- Employee Count1,731
Associated legal entities of Deepak Nitrite
Deepak Nitrite operates through Deepak Nitrite Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deepak Nitrite Limited Listed CIN L24110GJ1970PLC001735 | Active | 06 Jun 1970 | Vadodara, Gujarat | ₹7,947 Cr | 1,731 | 16 | View details |
Products & Services of Deepak Nitrite
Deepak Nitrite offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Deepak Nitrite Platform.
Manufacturer of detergents, dyes & pigments and diversified chemicals
Board of directors of Deepak Nitrite Limited (Deepak Nitrite)
Deepak Nitrite Limited is the primary company behind Deepak Nitrite. The board of Deepak Nitrite Limited currently have 13 directors; the longest-serving is Deepak Chimanlal Mehta, appointed in 1978. 20 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deepak Chimanlal Mehta DIN 00028377 | Managing Director | 14 Jun 1978 | 48 yrs 4 mo | Deepak Nitrite Limited |
| Maulik Deepak Mehta DIN 05227290 | Managing Director | 09 May 2016 | 10 yrs 5 mo | Deepak Nitrite Limited |
| Sanjay Bakulchandra Upadhyay DIN 01776546 | Whole-time director | 28 Apr 2017 | 9 yrs 6 mo | Deepak Nitrite Limited |
| Meghav Deepak Mehta DIN 05229853 | Managing Director | 04 May 2022 | 4 yrs 5 mo | Deepak Nitrite Limited |
| Vipul Shantilal Shah DIN 00174680 | Director | 08 Aug 2022 | 4 yrs 2 mo | Deepak Nitrite Limited |
| Punit Sanjay Lalbhai DIN 05125502 | Director | 08 Aug 2022 | 4 yrs 2 mo | Deepak Nitrite Limited |
| Girish Raghunath Satarkar DIN 00340116 | Whole-time director | 04 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | Deepak Nitrite Limited |
| Bhumika Batra DIN 03502004 | Director | 28 Jun 2025 | 1 yr 4 mo | Deepak Nitrite Limited |
| Arvind Nath Agrawal DIN 00193566 | Director | 28 Jun 2025 | 1 yr 4 mo | Deepak Nitrite Limited |
| Mahesh Ramchand Chhabria DIN 00166049 | Director | 28 Jun 2025 | 1 yr 4 mo | Deepak Nitrite Limited |
| Anant Pande DIN 08186854 | Whole-time director | 05 Aug 2026 | 2 mo | Deepak Nitrite Limited |
| Adnan Wajhat Ahmad DIN 00046742 | Director | 07 Aug 2026 | 2 mo | Deepak Nitrite Limited |
| Milin Kaimas Mehta DIN 01297508 | Director | 07 Aug 2026 | 2 mo | Deepak Nitrite Limited |
People of Deepak Nitrite
24 people are tracked at Deepak Nitrite (6 in leadership, 9 in board & advisors, 9 in team); the tracked headcount is 1,731.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Managing Director | Leadership | |
| Director of Finance & CFO | Leadership | |
Gopal T. | Chief Financial Officer -dctl | Leadership |
| CEO & Executive Director | Leadership | |
Dr. Prashant Rao | Vice President & Head Corporate Human Resources | Leadership |
Dr.yogendra Chauhan | President | Leadership |
Purvi Sheth | Board Member | Board & advisors |
| Independent Director | Board & advisors | |
Prakash Samudra | Independent Director | Board & advisors |
Shri Punit Lalbhai | Independent Director | Board & advisors |
| Non-Executive Director | Board & advisors | |
A. C. Mehta | Board Member | Board & advisors |
Dileep C. Choksi | Board Member | Board & advisors |
Sanjay Asher | Board Member | Board & advisors |
| Executive Director | Board & advisors | |
Ratnesh Gaur | Senior Manager | Team |
Kalpesh Gohil | Maintenance Manager | Team |
Monika Chauhan | Assistant Manager | Team |
Ashith Desai | Manager | Team |
Tejas Rana | Executive Chemical Engineer | Team |
4 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Deepak Nitrite
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Deepak Nitrite
Deepak Nitrite is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol DEEPAKNTR in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date29 Sep 2010
- Listed onNSE: DEEPAKNTR
- Listed entityDeepak Nitrite Limited
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
Financials of Deepak Nitrite
Exchange-reported figures of Deepak Nitrite Limited, the listed company behind Deepak Nitrite (NSE: DEEPAKNTR).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 7,887 | 8,282 | 7,682 | 7,972 | 6,802 | 4,360 | 4,230 |
| Revenue growth | -4.8% | +7.8% | -3.6% | +17.2% | +56.0% | +3.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 971 | 1,095 | 1,127 | 1,291 | 1,606 | 1,250 | 1,029 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.3% | +13.2% | +14.7% | +16.2% | +23.6% | +28.7% | +24.3% |
| Profit before tax | 757 | 953 | 1,102 | 1,146 | 1,434 | 1,042 | 806 |
| Net profit | 551 | 668 | 728 | 843 | 1,063 | 777 | 616 |
| Net profit margin | +7.0% | +8.1% | +9.5% | +10.6% | +15.6% | +17.8% | +14.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 40.36 | 51.12 | 59.45 | 62.46 | 78.20 | 56.88 | 44.80 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 7,557 | 6,735 | 5,144 | 4,193 | 3,675 | 2,954 | 2,694 |
| Net worth | 5,837 | 5,389 | 4,797 | 4,090 | 3,338 | 2,347 | 1,572 |
| Total debt | 1,638 | 1,267 | 286 | 72.86 | 315 | 590 | 1,107 |
| Cash & bank | 269 | 407 | 465 | 39.95 | 41.79 | 33.43 | 31.40 |
| Net working capital | 1,997 | 2,019 | 1,944 | 1,583 | 1,216 | 767 | 721 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 539 | 625 | 874 | 650 | 824 | 1,002 | 765 |
| Cash from investing | (669) | (1,489) | (717) | (276) | (424) | (396) | (428) |
| Cash from financing | 193 | 806 | 43.53 | (359) | (386) | (599) | (338) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,578 | 2,120 | 1,975 | 1,902 | 1,890 | 2,180 | 1,903 | 2,032 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +36.4% | -2.7% | +3.8% | -6.4% | -12.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 14.01 | 6.86 | 8.50 | 19.95 | 24.56 | 22.79 | 20.99 | 21.27 |
| EBITDA | 540 | 376 | 198 | 204 | 190 | 317 | 169 | 298 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.0% | +17.7% | +10.0% | +10.7% | +10.0% | +14.5% | +8.9% | +14.6% |
| Depreciation | 63.66 | 62.59 | 57.55 | 53.25 | 51.25 | 51.25 | 48.22 | 48.46 |
| Interest | 22.91 | 18.91 | 11.04 | 7.94 | 8.13 | 9.34 | 6.11 | 6.30 |
| Profit before tax | 468 | 301 | 138 | 163 | 155 | 279 | 135 | 264 |
| Tax | 123 | 81.52 | 38.15 | 44.28 | 42.49 | 76.21 | 37.07 | 69.83 |
| Net profit | 345 | 220 | 99.82 | 119 | 112 | 202 | 98.13 | 194 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 25.30 | 16.11 | 7.32 | 8.71 | 8.23 | 14.84 | 7.19 | 14.24 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,639 | 2,526 | 2,724 | 3,034 | 2,511 | 1,809 | 2,230 |
| Revenue growth | +4.5% | -7.3% | -10.2% | +20.8% | +38.8% | -18.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 215 | 294 | 446 | 587 | 646 | 537 | 798 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.1% | +11.6% | +16.4% | +19.4% | +25.8% | +29.7% | +35.8% |
| Profit before tax | 225 | 338 | 558 | 610 | 642 | 479 | 706 |
| Net profit | 195 | 238 | 353 | 460 | 482 | 355 | 548 |
| Net profit margin | +7.4% | +9.4% | +13.0% | +15.2% | +19.2% | +19.6% | +24.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 13.85 | 20.27 | 31.78 | 34.41 | 35.65 | 26.01 | 39.89 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,310 | 3,208 | 3,016 | 2,662 | 2,299 | 1,868 | 1,723 |
| Net worth | 3,215 | 3,126 | 2,955 | 2,625 | 2,256 | 1,845 | 1,491 |
| Total debt | 60.01 | 49.73 | 32.03 | 10.68 | 24.00 | 7.89 | 219 |
| Cash & bank | 7.73 | 8.06 | 175 | 17.94 | 9.04 | 4.43 | 3.73 |
| Net working capital | 688 | 798 | 1,144 | 827 | 666 | 371 | 382 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 393 | 254 | 418 | 310 | 228 | 442 | 515 |
| Cash from investing | (280) | (333) | (156) | (188) | (159) | (226) | (268) |
| Cash from financing | (114) | (88.37) | (106) | (113) | (64.37) | (215) | (248) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 807 | 718 | 694 | 616 | 612 | 654 | 552 | 605 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +31.8% | +9.7% | +25.7% | +1.9% | -14.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 6.18 | 8.40 | 5.20 | 99.85 | 7.42 | 18.96 | 7.68 | 110 |
| Total expenses | 697 | 645 | 659 | 569 | 553 | 577 | 510 | 530 |
| EBITDA | 110 | 72.63 | 34.18 | 46.51 | 59.63 | 77.75 | 41.79 | 74.90 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.6% | +10.1% | +4.9% | +7.6% | +9.7% | +11.9% | +7.6% | +12.4% |
| Depreciation | 27.00 | 26.30 | 26.94 | 26.25 | 25.26 | 25.35 | 24.67 | 25.37 |
| Interest | 1.92 | 1.30 | 0.79 | 1.02 | 0.86 | 1.02 | 0.95 | 0.86 |
| Profit before tax | 87.09 | 53.43 | 11.65 | 119 | 40.93 | 70.34 | 23.85 | 158 |
| Tax | 22.38 | 14.63 | 3.51 | 7.44 | 10.64 | 16.47 | 6.60 | 16.06 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,578 | 2,120 | 1,975 | 1,902 | 1,890 | 2,180 | 1,903 | 2,032 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +36.4% | -2.7% | +3.8% | -6.4% | -12.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 14.01 | 6.86 | 8.50 | 19.95 | 24.56 | 22.79 | 20.99 | 21.27 |
| EBITDA | 540 | 376 | 198 | 204 | 190 | 317 | 169 | 298 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.0% | +17.7% | +10.0% | +10.7% | +10.0% | +14.5% | +8.9% | +14.6% |
| Depreciation | 63.66 | 62.59 | 57.55 | 53.25 | 51.25 | 51.25 | 48.22 | 48.46 |
| Interest | 22.91 | 18.91 | 11.04 | 7.94 | 8.13 | 9.34 | 6.11 | 6.30 |
| Profit before tax | 468 | 301 | 138 | 163 | 155 | 279 | 135 | 264 |
| Tax | 123 | 81.52 | 38.15 | 44.28 | 42.49 | 76.21 | 37.07 | 69.83 |
| Net profit | 345 | 220 | 99.82 | 119 | 112 | 202 | 98.13 | 194 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 25.30 | 16.11 | 7.32 | 8.71 | 8.23 | 14.84 | 7.19 | 14.24 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,887 | 8,282 | 7,682 | 7,972 | 6,802 | 4,360 | 4,230 |
| Revenue growth | -4.8% | +7.8% | -3.6% | +17.2% | +56.0% | +3.1% | - |
| Other income | 59.87 | 83.86 | 156 | 47.58 | 42.61 | 21.52 | 35.20 |
| Total expenses | 6,916 | 7,187 | 6,555 | 6,681 | 5,196 | 3,110 | 3,201 |
| Employee cost | 423 | 392 | 351 | 318 | 274 | 247 | 217 |
| EBITDA | 971 | 1,095 | 1,127 | 1,291 | 1,606 | 1,250 | 1,029 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.3% | +13.2% | +14.7% | +16.2% | +23.6% | +28.7% | +24.3% |
| Depreciation | 225 | 195 | 166 | 166 | 178 | 153 | 140 |
| Interest | 49.17 | 30.80 | 15.10 | 26.68 | 36.37 | 77.33 | 118 |
| Profit before tax | 757 | 953 | 1,102 | 1,146 | 1,434 | 1,042 | 806 |
| Tax | 206 | 255 | 291 | 294 | 368 | 266 | 195 |
| Net profit | 551 | 668 | 728 | 843 | 1,063 | 777 | 616 |
| Net profit margin | +7.0% | +8.1% | +9.5% | +10.6% | +15.6% | +17.8% | +14.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 40.36 | 51.12 | 59.45 | 62.46 | 78.20 | 56.88 | 44.80 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 27.28 | 27.28 | 27.28 | 27.28 | 27.28 | 27.28 | 27.28 |
| Reserves & surplus | 5,810 | 5,361 | 4,769 | 4,063 | 3,311 | 2,319 | 1,545 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 5,837 | 5,389 | 4,797 | 4,090 | 3,338 | 2,347 | 1,572 |
| Minority interest | 32.45 | 35.99 | 26.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 1,261 | 1,171 | 217 | 54.48 | 301 | 578 | 968 |
| Unsecured loans | 376 | 96.48 | 69.13 | 18.38 | 14.35 | 12.20 | 139 |
| Total debt | 1,638 | 1,267 | 286 | 72.86 | 315 | 590 | 1,107 |
| Total liabilities | 7,557 | 6,735 | 5,144 | 4,193 | 3,675 | 2,954 | 2,694 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 4,620 | 3,584 | 3,224 | 2,707 | 2,567 | 2,293 | 1,972 |
| Net block | 3,270 | 2,457 | 2,293 | 1,942 | 1,963 | 1,864 | 1,832 |
| Capital work in progress | 1,828 | 1,649 | 774 | 301 | 122 | 220 | 172 |
| Investments | 213 | 511 | 122 | 379 | 439 | 189 | 2.38 |
| Inventories | 863 | 929 | 761 | 894 | 586 | 389 | 402 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,506 | 1,274 | 1,298 | 1,310 | 1,129 | 756 | 613 |
| Cash & bank balances | 269 | 407 | 465 | 39.95 | 41.79 | 33.43 | 31.40 |
| Loans & advances | 237 | 182 | 199 | 120 | 92.55 | 92.97 | 118 |
| Total current assets | 2,875 | 2,792 | 2,723 | 2,363 | 1,850 | 1,272 | 1,164 |
| Total current liabilities | 878 | 772 | 779 | 780 | 634 | 505 | 443 |
| Net working capital | 1,997 | 2,019 | 1,944 | 1,583 | 1,216 | 767 | 721 |
| Total assets | 7,557 | 6,735 | 5,144 | 4,193 | 3,675 | 2,954 | 2,694 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 179 | 238 | 37.64 | 22.85 | 8.89 | 2.14 | 2.96 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 539 | 625 | 874 | 650 | 824 | 1,002 | 765 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (669) | (1,489) | (717) | (276) | (424) | (396) | (428) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 193 | 806 | 43.53 | (359) | (386) | (599) | (338) |
| Net change in cash | 63.73 | (58.56) | 200 | 14.79 | 13.96 | 6.75 | (0.82) |
| Closing cash | 269 | 407 | 465 | 39.95 | 41.79 | 33.43 | 31.40 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -4.8% | +7.8% | -3.6% | +17.2% | +56.0% | +3.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -11.3% | -2.8% | -12.8% | -19.6% | +28.5% | +21.5% | - |
| PBT growth | -20.5% | -13.5% | -3.9% | -20.1% | +37.7% | +29.2% | +200.9% |
| Net income growth | -17.5% | -8.2% | -13.7% | -20.6% | +36.8% | +26.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -0.4% | +6.8% | +20.8% | +23.5% | +36.1% | +38.2% | +45.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -9.1% | -12.0% | -3.4% | +7.9% | +56.7% | +84.7% | +95.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.0% | +8.4% | +10.6% | +10.7% | +15.7% | +17.8% | +14.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +11.3% | +16.7% | +21.6% | +29.8% | +44.4% | +39.6% | +37.1% |
| Return on net worth | +9.8% | +13.7% | +16.4% | +22.9% | +37.5% | +39.6% | +46.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.26 | 0.15 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.16 | 0.43 | 0.87 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.21 | 0.14 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.13 | 0.34 | 0.63 |
| Interest cover | 6.59 | 3.42 | 1.57 | 2.37 | 2.55 | 7.05 | 13.27 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.92 | 2.43 | 2.59 | 3.02 | 2.80 | 2.04 | 2.25 |
| Inventory turnover | 8.80 | 9.80 | 9.28 | 10.77 | 13.95 | 11.02 | 10.31 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.68 | 6.44 | 5.89 | 6.54 | 7.22 | 6.37 | 7.12 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 40.36 | 51.12 | 59.45 | 62.46 | 78.20 | 56.88 | 44.80 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 7.50 | 7.50 | 7.50 | 7.50 | 7.00 | 5.50 | 4.50 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 427.92 | 395.06 | 351.66 | 299.85 | 244.75 | 172.04 | 115.24 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 807 | 718 | 694 | 616 | 612 | 654 | 552 | 605 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +31.8% | +9.7% | +25.7% | +1.9% | -14.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 6.18 | 8.40 | 5.20 | 99.85 | 7.42 | 18.96 | 7.68 | 110 |
| Total expenses | 697 | 645 | 659 | 569 | 553 | 577 | 510 | 530 |
| EBITDA | 110 | 72.63 | 34.18 | 46.51 | 59.63 | 77.75 | 41.79 | 74.90 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.6% | +10.1% | +4.9% | +7.6% | +9.7% | +11.9% | +7.6% | +12.4% |
| Depreciation | 27.00 | 26.30 | 26.94 | 26.25 | 25.26 | 25.35 | 24.67 | 25.37 |
| Interest | 1.92 | 1.30 | 0.79 | 1.02 | 0.86 | 1.02 | 0.95 | 0.86 |
| Profit before tax | 87.09 | 53.43 | 11.65 | 119 | 40.93 | 70.34 | 23.85 | 158 |
| Tax | 22.38 | 14.63 | 3.51 | 7.44 | 10.64 | 16.47 | 6.60 | 16.06 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,639 | 2,526 | 2,724 | 3,034 | 2,511 | 1,809 | 2,230 |
| Revenue growth | +4.5% | -7.3% | -10.2% | +20.8% | +38.8% | -18.9% | - |
| Other income | 121 | 149 | 204 | 102 | 70.80 | 13.54 | 7.58 |
| Total expenses | 2,425 | 2,233 | 2,278 | 2,447 | 1,865 | 1,272 | 1,431 |
| Employee cost | 280 | 275 | 250 | 230 | 197 | 181 | 173 |
| EBITDA | 215 | 294 | 446 | 587 | 646 | 537 | 798 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.1% | +11.6% | +16.4% | +19.4% | +25.8% | +29.7% | +35.8% |
| Depreciation | 105 | 99.87 | 86.79 | 76.16 | 72.54 | 66.88 | 77.93 |
| Interest | 5.59 | 5.47 | 4.35 | 2.55 | 2.75 | 5.52 | 22.01 |
| Profit before tax | 225 | 338 | 558 | 610 | 642 | 479 | 706 |
| Tax | 36.22 | 61.11 | 125 | 140 | 156 | 124 | 162 |
| Net profit | 195 | 238 | 353 | 460 | 482 | 355 | 548 |
| Net profit margin | +7.4% | +9.4% | +13.0% | +15.2% | +19.2% | +19.6% | +24.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 13.85 | 20.27 | 31.78 | 34.41 | 35.65 | 26.01 | 39.89 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 27.28 | 27.28 | 27.28 | 27.28 | 27.28 | 27.28 | 27.28 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,188 | 3,099 | 2,927 | 2,598 | 2,229 | 1,817 | 1,464 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,215 | 3,126 | 2,955 | 2,625 | 2,256 | 1,845 | 1,491 |
| Secured loans | 12.97 | 18.87 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 13.99 | 0.00 | 84.25 |
| Unsecured loans | 47.04 | 30.86 | 32.03 | 10.68 | 10.01 | 7.89 | 135 |
| Total debt | 60.01 | 49.73 | 32.03 | 10.68 | 24.00 | 7.89 | 219 |
| Total liabilities | 3,310 | 3,208 | 3,016 | 2,662 | 2,299 | 1,868 | 1,723 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,703 | 1,459 | 1,302 | 1,120 | 996 | 1,031 | 798 |
| Net block | 1,041 | 898 | 835 | 728 | 674 | 776 | 720 |
| Capital work in progress | 65.78 | 170 | 126 | 77.03 | 83.33 | 68.76 | 89.88 |
| Investments | 1,566 | 1,372 | 945 | 1,057 | 909 | 689 | 563 |
| Inventories | 422 | 455 | 381 | 449 | 340 | 216 | 241 |
| Sundry debtors | 594 | 613 | 614 | 597 | 550 | 354 | 366 |
| Cash & bank balances | 7.73 | 8.06 | 175 | 17.94 | 9.04 | 4.43 | 3.73 |
| Loans & advances | 96.06 | 83.72 | 281 | 95.48 | 60.33 | 57.58 | 56.80 |
| Total current assets | 1,120 | 1,159 | 1,451 | 1,159 | 960 | 632 | 668 |
| Total current liabilities | 432 | 361 | 307 | 332 | 294 | 261 | 286 |
| Net working capital | 688 | 798 | 1,144 | 827 | 666 | 371 | 382 |
| Total assets | 3,310 | 3,208 | 3,016 | 2,662 | 2,299 | 1,868 | 1,723 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 6.09 | 173 | 16.15 | 7.44 | 3.06 | 2.10 | 2.81 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 393 | 254 | 418 | 310 | 228 | 442 | 515 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (280) | (333) | (156) | (188) | (159) | (226) | (268) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (114) | (88.37) | (106) | (113) | (64.37) | (215) | (248) |
| Net change in cash | (0.26) | (167) | 157 | 8.71 | 4.38 | 0.96 | (0.71) |
| Closing cash | 7.73 | 8.06 | 175 | 17.94 | 9.04 | 4.43 | 3.73 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +4.5% | -7.3% | -10.2% | +20.8% | +38.8% | -18.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -26.9% | -34.1% | -24.0% | -9.2% | +20.3% | -32.7% | - |
| PBT growth | -33.3% | -39.5% | -8.5% | -5.0% | +34.1% | -32.2% | +232.3% |
| Net income growth | -18.2% | -32.6% | -23.3% | -4.5% | +35.8% | -35.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -4.5% | +0.2% | +14.6% | +10.8% | +11.9% | +7.5% | +21.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -28.5% | -23.1% | -6.0% | -9.8% | +28.1% | +38.0% | +76.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.2% | +10.9% | +15.9% | +15.5% | +19.4% | +19.6% | +24.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +7.1% | +11.0% | +16.1% | +24.7% | +30.9% | +27.0% | +46.7% |
| Return on net worth | +6.0% | +9.1% | +12.7% | +19.2% | +23.7% | +21.3% | +42.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.21 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.04 |
| Interest cover | 5.09 | 2.82 | 1.21 | 0.50 | 0.48 | 1.17 | 3.05 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.67 | 1.83 | 2.25 | 2.87 | 2.48 | 1.98 | 3.10 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.02 | 6.04 | 6.57 | 7.69 | 9.03 | 7.92 | 9.27 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.37 | 4.12 | 4.50 | 5.29 | 5.56 | 5.03 | 6.28 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 13.85 | 20.27 | 31.78 | 34.41 | 35.65 | 26.01 | 39.89 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 7.50 | 7.50 | 7.50 | 7.50 | 7.00 | 5.50 | 4.50 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 235.73 | 229.21 | 216.61 | 192.45 | 165.40 | 135.25 | 109.34 |
Web traffic of Deepak Nitrite
Websites that share an audience with Deepak Nitrite (deepaknitrite.com).
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Deepak Nitrite. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
mil-spec-industries.com | mil-spec-industries.com | 100% | #8,943,290 | β |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Deepak Nitrite
Complete news archive for Deepak Nitrite
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Deepak Nitrite
Deepak Nitrite was founded in 1970.
Deepak Nitrite is headquartered in Vadodara, India. It is registered at Vadodara, Gujarat, India.
Deepak Nitrite has 1,731 employees.
The primary company behind Deepak Nitrite, Deepak Nitrite Limited, reported revenue of βΉ7,947 Cr for FY 2026, down 5% year on year.
Deepak Nitrite, established in 1970, excels in manufacturer of detergents, dyes pigments and diversified chemicals. Manufacturer of detergents, dyes pigments and diversified chemicals. Committed to advancing standards, it focuses on innovation and efficiency. It continues to evolve, meeting industry challenges with strategic approaches and commitment to quality.
Deepak Nitrite offers Deepak Nitrite Platform.
Yes, Deepak Nitrite is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol DEEPAKNTR.
Deepak Nitrite operates through Deepak Nitrite Limited.
The legal entities of Deepak Nitrite currently have 16 directors, including Deepak Chimanlal Mehta, Maulik Deepak Mehta, Sanjay Bakulchandra Upadhyay and others.

