
About DFPCL
DFPCL is a publicly listed company based in Pune (India) founded in 1979 by Sailesh Chimanlal Mehta. Manufacturer of fertilizers, industrial chemicals, crop nutrition products, and real estate. It operates in the Chemicals & Materials and Agriculture sectors. The company has 1,020 employees. Its website dfpcl.com draws about 23 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Deepak Fertilisers And Petrochemicals Corporation Ltd reported revenue of ₹11,609 Cr. Its focus areas include Food and Agriculture, Crop Inputs, Agro Chemicals and Diversified.
Company details
Established in 1979 in Pune, India, operations focus on manufacturing fertilizers and industrial chemicals, including technical ammonium nitrate and explosive-grade low prilled ammonium nitrate. NPK and specialty fertilizers are produced under a flagship brand, while adherence to quality standards is maintained for chemical outputs. A retail real estate center for design and interiors is also operated.
- Market Cap₹14,685 Cr
DEEPAKFERT · NSE
- Share Price₹1,155.30
-0.69% today
- Revenue₹11,506 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +12.0% YoY
- EBITDA₹1,684 Cr
Margin 14.6%
- Net Profit₹713 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -20.9% YoY
- P/E (TTM)14.7x
P/B 2.1x
- ROE11.3%
ROCE 11.7%
- Debt / Equity0.75
Interest cover 28.0x
- Latest Funding Round$68.1M (USD), Post-IPO
Oct 2021
- InvestorsFidelity Investments
& 6 more
- Employee Count1,020
Associated legal entities of DFPCL
DFPCL is associated with 3 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Deepak Fertilisers And Petrochemicals Corporation Ltd, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deepak Fertilisers And Petrochemicals Corporation Ltd Listed CIN L24121MH1979PLC021360 | Active | 31 May 1979 | Pune, Maharashtra | ₹11,609 Cr | 948 | 12 | View details |
| Mahadhan Farm Technologies Private Limited CIN U01110MH2003PTC140539 | Amalgamated | 22 May 2003 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹40.2 Cr | 3 | View details | |
| Deepak Petro Chem Limited CIN U23209GJ1987PLC010209 | Active | 22 Dec 1987 | Vadodara, Gujarat | ₹0.1 Cr | 3 | View details |
Funding Insights of DFPCL
- Total Rounds 2
- Last Round Post-IPO — $68.1M
- First Round $60M
(Jan 2019)
- Investors Count 7
All 2 funding rounds of DFPCL with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2021 | $68.1M | Post-IPO | – | – | |
| Jan 2019 | $60M | Post-IPO | – | – |
7 investors in total: 7 institutional.
Investors in DFPCL
DFPCL has secured backing from 7 investors, including institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Fidelity Investments, Société Générale and Avendus.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Invests in global equities, bonds, and real estate for Norway's financial security. | 1998 | nbim.no | Oslo, Norway | |
Provides mutual fund investments, SIP options, and financial planning services online. | 2009 | axismf.com | Mumbai, India | |
Provider of brokerage accounts, retirement planning, wealth management, and trading platforms | 1946 | fidelity.com | Boston, United States | |
Corporate advisory and investment services are provided to clients. | 1999 | avendus.com | Mumbai, India | |
Full-service corporate advisory is provided to global clients. | 1864 | societegenerale.com | Paris, France | |
Investment management services are provided for long-term investors. | capitalgroup.com | Amsterdam, Netherlands | ||
| ifc.org |
Investor details for DFPCL
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Deepak Fertilisers And Petrochemicals Corporation Ltd (DFPCL)
Deepak Fertilisers And Petrochemicals Corporation Ltd is the primary company behind DFPCL. The boards of the 3 registered companies of DFPCL currently have 17 directors; the longest-serving is Parul Sailesh Mehta, appointed in 2005. 52 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parul Sailesh Mehta DIN 00196410 | Director | 20 Oct 2005 | 21 yrs | Deepak Fertilisers And Petrochemicals Corporation Ltd |
| Sailesh Chimanlal Mehta DIN 00128204 | Managing Director | 01 Aug 2008 | 18 yrs 3 mo | Deepak Fertilisers And Petrochemicals Corporation Ltd |
| Arvind Kulkarni Mukund DIN 06557767 | Director | 19 Apr 2013 | 13 yrs 6 mo | Mahadhan Farm Technologies Private Limited |
| Reshma Surendrabhai Vyas DIN 02668889 | Director | 30 Dec 2016 | 9 yrs 10 mo | Deepak Petro Chem Limited |
| Madhumilan Parshuram Shinde DIN 06533004 | Director | 10 Feb 2017 | 9 yrs 8 mo | Deepak Fertilisers And Petrochemicals Corporation Ltd |
| Bhuwan Chandra Tripathi DIN 01657366 | Director | 13 Feb 2020 | 6 yrs 8 mo | Deepak Fertilisers And Petrochemicals Corporation Ltd |
| Sujal Anil Shah DIN 00058019 | Director | 30 Jun 2020 | 6 yrs 4 mo | Deepak Fertilisers And Petrochemicals Corporation Ltd |
| Jayesh Hirji Shah DIN 05011160 | Director | 20 Dec 2021 | 4 yrs 10 mo | Deepak Fertilisers And Petrochemicals Corporation Ltd |
| Devendra DIN 09200017 | Director | 04 Jul 2022 | 4 yrs 4 mo | Deepak Petro Chem Limited |
| Jitender Kumar Mishra DIN 09802571 | Director | 28 Nov 2022 | 3 yrs 11 mo | Mahadhan Farm Technologies Private Limited |
| Nayana Vinayakrao Desai DIN 09827183 | Director | 16 Dec 2022 | 3 yrs 10 mo | Deepak Petro Chem Limited |
| Sitaram Kunte DIN 02670899 | Director | 02 Feb 2023 | 3 yrs 9 mo | Deepak Fertilisers And Petrochemicals Corporation Ltd |
| Sanjay Gupta DIN 05281731 | Director | 02 Feb 2023 | 3 yrs 9 mo | Deepak Fertilisers And Petrochemicals Corporation Ltd |
| Terje Bakken DIN 10044096 | Director | 20 Feb 2023 | 3 yrs 8 mo | Deepak Fertilisers And Petrochemicals Corporation Ltd |
| Ashok Prafulchandra Shah DIN 00196506 | Additional Director | 02 May 2024 | 2 yrs 6 mo | Mahadhan Farm Technologies Private Limited |
| Purvi Mehta Bhatt DIN 01596457 | Director | 01 Jan 2026 | 10 mo | Deepak Fertilisers And Petrochemicals Corporation Ltd |
| Yeshil Sailesh Mehta DIN 07866312 | Director | 01 Jul 2026 | 4 mo | Deepak Fertilisers And Petrochemicals Corporation Ltd |
People of DFPCL
69 people are tracked at DFPCL (37 in leadership, 10 in board & advisors, 22 in team); the tracked headcount is 1,020.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Founder & Managing Director | Leadership | |
Girish Shah | Executive VP | Leadership |
Amitabh Bhargava | President & CFO | Leadership |
Tarun Sinha | President, Technical Ammonium Nitrate | Leadership |
Naresh Kumar Pinisetti | President, Corporate Governance | Leadership |
Arun Vijayakumar | President, Projects | Leadership |
Romy Sahay | President, Human Resources | Leadership |
Mukul Agrawal | President, Manufacturing | Leadership |
Pandurang Landge | President, Commercials & Strategic Growth | Leadership |
Mahesh M. | Ceo-ishanya | Leadership |
Supriyo Sarkar | Segment Head (infrastructure Business) | Leadership |
Col Sandeep Sudan | Executive Vice President - Corporate Governance | Leadership |
Prakash Bakshi | General Manager -materials | Leadership |
Rajat Jaitly | Deputy General Manager | Leadership |
Ramkrishna Pandey | Sector Head | Leadership |
Asutosh Lenka | Deputy General Manager | Leadership |
Sachin Srivastava | Vice President & Head Operation Excellence (corporate) | Leadership |
Mrinal Gaurav | General Manager, Business Excellence And Growth | Leadership |
Shailesh Kamat | Assistant Vice President - Strategic Projects (cmd Office) | Leadership |
Anand Shukla | General Manager - Materials | Leadership |
49 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for DFPCL
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of DFPCL
DFPCL is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol DEEPAKFERT in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date17 Jan 2003
- Listed onNSE: DEEPAKFERT
- Listed entityDeepak Fertilisers and Petrochemicals Corporation Ltd.
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE501A01019
- Share price₹1,367.00 (-1.12% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹17,456 Cr
- Price to earnings17.5
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹77.96
- Dividend yield0.72%
- Volume (last session)136,723
Financials of DFPCL
Exchange-reported figures of Deepak Fertilisers And Petrochemicals Corporation Ltd, the listed company behind DFPCL (NSE: DEEPAKFERT).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 11,506 | 10,274 | 8,676 | 11,301 | 7,663 | 5,808 | 4,685 |
| Revenue growth | +12.0% | +18.4% | -23.2% | +47.5% | +31.9% | +24.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,684 | 1,925 | 1,287 | 2,165 | 1,356 | 955 | 464 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.6% | +18.7% | +14.8% | +19.2% | +17.7% | +16.5% | +9.9% |
| Profit before tax | 1,010 | 1,189 | 672 | 1,816 | 1,013 | 588 | 103 |
| Net profit | 713 | 902 | 411 | 1,187 | 668 | 396 | 31.80 |
| Net profit margin | +6.2% | +8.8% | +4.7% | +10.5% | +8.7% | +6.8% | +0.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 58.40 | 73.95 | 35.87 | 95.86 | 56.25 | 38.99 | 9.77 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 13,321 | 10,591 | 9,874 | 9,016 | 6,783 | 5,504 | 5,298 |
| Net worth | 6,845 | 6,237 | 5,542 | 5,067 | 3,884 | 2,703 | 2,181 |
| Total debt | 5,670 | 4,152 | 4,149 | 3,699 | 2,656 | 2,593 | 3,015 |
| Cash & bank | 536 | 444 | 361 | 499 | 289 | 246 | 259 |
| Net working capital | 2,945 | 1,704 | 1,856 | 1,383 | 200 | 321 | 760 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 206 | 1,880 | 732 | 493 | 1,211 | 1,248 | 578 |
| Cash from investing | (1,559) | (1,062) | (376) | (979) | (1,430) | (634) | (156) |
| Cash from financing | 1,376 | (689) | (410) | 604 | 221 | (613) | (354) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,256 | 3,011 | 2,830 | 3,006 | 2,659 | 2,667 | 2,579 | 2,747 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +22.5% | +12.9% | +9.7% | +9.4% | +16.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.95 | 6.08 | 46.16 | 26.99 | 23.77 | 49.64 | 12.56 | 6.87 |
| EBITDA | 845 | 354 | 353 | 464 | 513 | 480 | 486 | 494 |
| EBITDA margin | +26.0% | +11.8% | +12.5% | +15.4% | +19.3% | +18.0% | +18.8% | +18.0% |
| Depreciation | 105 | 106 | 108 | 106 | 103 | 109 | 99.52 | 99.74 |
| Interest | 94.79 | 93.44 | 96.40 | 74.78 | 88.11 | 101 | 98.37 | 103 |
| Profit before tax | 651 | 161 | 195 | 310 | 345 | 320 | 301 | 299 |
| Tax | 161 | 21.69 | 53.02 | 95.50 | 101 | 42.14 | 47.70 | 84.60 |
| Net profit | 490 | 139 | 141 | 214 | 244 | 278 | 253 | 214 |
| EPS (₹) | 38.82 | 11.04 | 11.21 | 16.89 | 19.26 | 21.96 | 19.86 | 16.64 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,964 | 1,951 | 1,923 | 2,350 | 2,289 | 1,811 | 1,708 |
| Revenue growth | +0.7% | +1.5% | -18.2% | +2.6% | +26.4% | +6.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 259 | 390 | 334 | 374 | 327 | 386 | 112 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.2% | +20.0% | +17.4% | +15.9% | +14.3% | +21.3% | +6.5% |
| Profit before tax | 326 | 519 | 413 | 390 | 266 | 272 | 21.93 |
| Net profit | 257 | 408 | 270 | 286 | 194 | 206 | (16.07) |
| Net profit margin | +13.1% | +20.9% | +14.0% | +12.2% | +8.5% | +11.4% | -0.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 21.33 | 32.72 | 24.82 | 23.08 | 16.40 | 20.35 | 3.44 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 4,540 | 3,974 | 3,584 | 3,403 | 3,348 | 2,828 | 2,466 |
| Net worth | 3,661 | 3,483 | 3,176 | 2,995 | 2,727 | 2,011 | 1,638 |
| Total debt | 826 | 421 | 359 | 366 | 570 | 780 | 801 |
| Cash & bank | 297 | 115 | 41.72 | 38.11 | 42.06 | 103 | 186 |
| Net working capital | 495 | 270 | 152 | 138 | 6.35 | 200 | 311 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 313 | 252 | 121 | 247 | 392 | 457 | (33.63) |
| Cash from investing | (337) | (122) | 71.05 | 39.91 | (608) | (590) | 60.99 |
| Cash from financing | 214 | (71.22) | (190) | (294) | 224 | 67.45 | 22.25 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 517 | 474 | 401 | 505 | 584 | 449 | 519 | 531 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -11.4% | +5.6% | -22.7% | -4.9% | +29.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 14.26 | 119 | 29.11 | 8.62 | 28.06 | 154 | 34.32 | 33.59 |
| Total expenses | 411 | 438 | 384 | 416 | 466 | 379 | 427 | 397 |
| EBITDA | 106 | 35.68 | 17.04 | 88.83 | 118 | 69.40 | 92.25 | 134 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.5% | +7.5% | +4.2% | +17.6% | +20.1% | +15.5% | +17.8% | +25.2% |
| Depreciation | 20.71 | 22.89 | 23.38 | 22.41 | 21.63 | 21.93 | 21.42 | 22.25 |
| Interest | 7.45 | 5.90 | 6.00 | 7.92 | 7.16 | 8.88 | 10.01 | 10.84 |
| Profit before tax | 92.21 | 126 | 16.77 | 67.12 | 117 | 193 | 95.14 | 134 |
| Tax | 23.87 | 4.06 | 5.99 | 17.08 | 29.98 | 18.21 | 28.22 | 33.93 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,256 | 3,011 | 2,830 | 3,006 | 2,659 | 2,667 | 2,579 | 2,747 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +22.5% | +12.9% | +9.7% | +9.4% | +16.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.95 | 6.08 | 46.16 | 26.99 | 23.77 | 49.64 | 12.56 | 6.87 |
| EBITDA | 845 | 354 | 353 | 464 | 513 | 480 | 486 | 494 |
| EBITDA margin | +26.0% | +11.8% | +12.5% | +15.4% | +19.3% | +18.0% | +18.8% | +18.0% |
| Depreciation | 105 | 106 | 108 | 106 | 103 | 109 | 99.52 | 99.74 |
| Interest | 94.79 | 93.44 | 96.40 | 74.78 | 88.11 | 101 | 98.37 | 103 |
| Profit before tax | 651 | 161 | 195 | 310 | 345 | 320 | 301 | 299 |
| Tax | 161 | 21.69 | 53.02 | 95.50 | 101 | 42.14 | 47.70 | 84.60 |
| Net profit | 490 | 139 | 141 | 214 | 244 | 278 | 253 | 214 |
| EPS (₹) | 38.82 | 11.04 | 11.21 | 16.89 | 19.26 | 21.96 | 19.86 | 16.64 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11,506 | 10,274 | 8,676 | 11,301 | 7,663 | 5,808 | 4,685 |
| Revenue growth | +12.0% | +18.4% | -23.2% | +47.5% | +31.9% | +24.0% | - |
| Other income | 103 | 80.82 | 123 | 84.02 | 43.93 | 32.67 | 95.45 |
| Total expenses | 9,822 | 8,350 | 7,389 | 9,135 | 6,307 | 4,853 | 4,221 |
| Employee cost | 623 | 583 | 527 | 594 | 492 | 365 | 306 |
| EBITDA | 1,684 | 1,925 | 1,287 | 2,165 | 1,356 | 955 | 464 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.6% | +18.7% | +14.8% | +19.2% | +17.7% | +16.5% | +9.9% |
| Depreciation | 424 | 403 | 334 | 239 | 233 | 212 | 214 |
| Interest | 353 | 413 | 404 | 195 | 155 | 188 | 243 |
| Profit before tax | 1,010 | 1,189 | 672 | 1,816 | 1,013 | 588 | 103 |
| Tax | 272 | 245 | 204 | 595 | 325 | 182 | 14.07 |
| Net profit | 713 | 902 | 411 | 1,187 | 668 | 396 | 31.80 |
| Net profit margin | +6.2% | +8.8% | +4.7% | +10.5% | +8.7% | +6.8% | +0.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 58.40 | 73.95 | 35.87 | 95.86 | 56.25 | 38.99 | 9.77 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 126 | 126 | 126 | 126 | 121 | 103 | 89.28 |
| Reserves & surplus | 6,718 | 6,110 | 5,416 | 4,941 | 3,749 | 2,572 | 2,037 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 6,845 | 6,237 | 5,542 | 5,067 | 3,884 | 2,703 | 2,181 |
| Minority interest | 619 | 17.20 | 37.81 | 126 | 118 | 97.01 | 43.13 |
| Secured loans | 5,153 | 3,781 | 3,645 | 3,355 | 2,251 | 2,110 | 2,801 |
| Unsecured loans | 517 | 371 | 504 | 344 | 406 | 483 | 214 |
| Total debt | 5,670 | 4,152 | 4,149 | 3,699 | 2,656 | 2,593 | 3,015 |
| Total liabilities | 13,321 | 10,591 | 9,874 | 9,016 | 6,783 | 5,504 | 5,298 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 8,588 | 8,342 | 7,930 | 4,057 | 3,812 | 3,559 | 3,445 |
| Net block | 6,151 | 6,292 | 6,258 | 2,678 | 2,644 | 2,621 | 2,712 |
| Capital work in progress | 3,053 | 1,408 | 754 | 3,528 | 2,428 | 1,619 | 1,310 |
| Investments | 133 | 186 | 261 | 600 | 879 | 449 | 12.37 |
| Inventories | 1,738 | 1,069 | 1,192 | 1,259 | 1,045 | 637 | 684 |
| Sundry debtors | 2,343 | 1,617 | 1,476 | 1,691 | 620 | 923 | 1,276 |
| Cash & bank balances | 536 | 444 | 361 | 499 | 289 | 246 | 259 |
| Loans & advances | 1,288 | 889 | 870 | 339 | 208 | 171 | 175 |
| Total current assets | 5,905 | 4,018 | 3,900 | 3,787 | 2,161 | 1,978 | 2,394 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,960 | 2,314 | 2,043 | 2,404 | 1,961 | 1,657 | 1,634 |
| Net working capital | 2,945 | 1,704 | 1,856 | 1,383 | 200 | 321 | 760 |
| Total assets | 13,321 | 10,591 | 9,874 | 9,016 | 6,783 | 5,504 | 5,298 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 354 | 225 | 279 | 161 | 158 | 158 | 88.74 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 206 | 1,880 | 732 | 493 | 1,211 | 1,248 | 578 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,559) | (1,062) | (376) | (979) | (1,430) | (634) | (156) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,376 | (689) | (410) | 604 | 221 | (613) | (354) |
| Net change in cash | 23.68 | 129 | (54.40) | 118 | 2.91 | 0.61 | 68.83 |
| Closing cash | 536 | 444 | 361 | 499 | 289 | 246 | 259 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +12.0% | +18.4% | -23.2% | +47.5% | +31.9% | +24.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -12.5% | +49.6% | -40.6% | +59.7% | +41.9% | +105.9% | - |
| PBT growth | -15.1% | +77.0% | -63.0% | +79.3% | +72.1% | +470.7% | -6.1% |
| Net income growth | -20.9% | +119.5% | -65.4% | +77.7% | +68.7% | +1145.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +0.6% | +10.3% | +14.3% | +34.1% | +4.4% | -1.1% | +4.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -8.0% | +12.4% | +10.4% | +67.1% | +43.8% | +20.7% | -0.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +6.4% | +9.2% | +5.4% | +10.8% | +9.0% | +7.0% | +1.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +11.7% | +15.7% | +10.6% | +25.9% | +19.3% | +14.6% | +5.4% |
| Return on net worth | +11.3% | +16.0% | +8.0% | +27.3% | +20.9% | +16.7% | +1.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.75 | 0.70 | 0.74 | 0.71 | 0.80 | 1.15 | 1.41 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.55 | 0.54 | 0.66 | 0.68 | 0.75 | 0.93 | 0.92 |
| Interest cover | 27.99 | 27.14 | 42.37 | 10.11 | 13.78 | 25.25 | 96.95 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.36 | 1.26 | 1.45 | 2.87 | 2.08 | 1.66 | 1.51 |
| Inventory turnover | 8.20 | 9.09 | 7.08 | 9.81 | 9.11 | 8.79 | 6.20 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.81 | 6.64 | 5.48 | 9.78 | 9.93 | 5.28 | 3.51 |
| EPS (₹) | 58.40 | 73.95 | 35.87 | 95.86 | 56.25 | 38.99 | 9.77 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 10.00 | 10.00 | 8.50 | 10.00 | 9.00 | 7.50 | 3.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 542.19 | 494.03 | 438.99 | 401.38 | 320.85 | 260.49 | 238.16 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 517 | 474 | 401 | 505 | 584 | 449 | 519 | 531 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -11.4% | +5.6% | -22.7% | -4.9% | +29.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 14.26 | 119 | 29.11 | 8.62 | 28.06 | 154 | 34.32 | 33.59 |
| Total expenses | 411 | 438 | 384 | 416 | 466 | 379 | 427 | 397 |
| EBITDA | 106 | 35.68 | 17.04 | 88.83 | 118 | 69.40 | 92.25 | 134 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.5% | +7.5% | +4.2% | +17.6% | +20.1% | +15.5% | +17.8% | +25.2% |
| Depreciation | 20.71 | 22.89 | 23.38 | 22.41 | 21.63 | 21.93 | 21.42 | 22.25 |
| Interest | 7.45 | 5.90 | 6.00 | 7.92 | 7.16 | 8.88 | 10.01 | 10.84 |
| Profit before tax | 92.21 | 126 | 16.77 | 67.12 | 117 | 193 | 95.14 | 134 |
| Tax | 23.87 | 4.06 | 5.99 | 17.08 | 29.98 | 18.21 | 28.22 | 33.93 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,964 | 1,951 | 1,923 | 2,350 | 2,289 | 1,811 | 1,708 |
| Revenue growth | +0.7% | +1.5% | -18.2% | +2.6% | +26.4% | +6.1% | - |
| Other income | 185 | 254 | 199 | 134 | 88.17 | 45.90 | 67.72 |
| Total expenses | 1,705 | 1,560 | 1,588 | 1,976 | 1,962 | 1,425 | 1,596 |
| Employee cost | 113 | 124 | 116 | 74.06 | 84.19 | 88.05 | 68.44 |
| EBITDA | 259 | 390 | 334 | 374 | 327 | 386 | 112 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.2% | +20.0% | +17.4% | +15.9% | +14.3% | +21.3% | +6.5% |
| Depreciation | 90.31 | 85.97 | 80.72 | 66.93 | 80.17 | 72.98 | 72.28 |
| Interest | 26.98 | 39.33 | 39.52 | 51.12 | 69.06 | 86.60 | 85.25 |
| Profit before tax | 326 | 519 | 413 | 390 | 266 | 272 | 21.93 |
| Tax | 57.11 | 106 | 100 | 98.80 | 68.42 | 63.37 | (8.78) |
| Net profit | 257 | 408 | 270 | 286 | 194 | 206 | (16.07) |
| Net profit margin | +13.1% | +20.9% | +14.0% | +12.2% | +8.5% | +11.4% | -0.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 21.33 | 32.72 | 24.82 | 23.08 | 16.40 | 20.35 | 3.44 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 126 | 126 | 126 | 126 | 121 | 103 | 89.28 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,535 | 3,357 | 3,049 | 2,869 | 2,591 | 1,880 | 1,494 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,661 | 3,483 | 3,176 | 2,995 | 2,727 | 2,011 | 1,638 |
| Secured loans | 803 | 390 | 329 | 338 | 460 | 584 | 686 |
| Unsecured loans | 22.34 | 31.80 | 30.19 | 27.28 | 111 | 196 | 115 |
| Total debt | 826 | 421 | 359 | 366 | 570 | 780 | 801 |
| Total liabilities | 4,540 | 3,974 | 3,584 | 3,403 | 3,348 | 2,828 | 2,466 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,730 | 1,663 | 1,602 | 1,459 | 1,444 | 1,357 | 1,347 |
| Net block | 1,015 | 1,029 | 1,048 | 1,034 | 1,037 | 1,040 | 1,106 |
| Capital work in progress | 1,118 | 211 | 33.16 | 19.03 | 10.54 | 23.75 | 23.46 |
| Investments | 1,697 | 1,772 | 1,740 | 1,985 | 1,153 | 934 | 823 |
| Inventories | 110 | 180 | 126 | 140 | 126 | 129 | 99.98 |
| Sundry debtors | 131 | 264 | 281 | 161 | 116 | 246 | 412 |
| Cash & bank balances | 297 | 115 | 41.72 | 38.11 | 42.06 | 103 | 186 |
| Loans & advances | 382 | 138 | 79.22 | 206 | 130 | 127 | 85.71 |
| Total current assets | 920 | 698 | 528 | 546 | 414 | 604 | 784 |
| Total current liabilities | 424 | 428 | 376 | 408 | 408 | 403 | 473 |
| Net working capital | 495 | 270 | 152 | 138 | 6.35 | 200 | 311 |
| Total assets | 4,540 | 3,974 | 3,584 | 3,403 | 3,348 | 2,828 | 2,466 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 86.82 | 27.78 | 24.99 | 32.30 | 24.29 | 90.05 | 40.44 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 313 | 252 | 121 | 247 | 392 | 457 | (33.63) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (337) | (122) | 71.05 | 39.91 | (608) | (590) | 60.99 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 214 | (71.22) | (190) | (294) | 224 | 67.45 | 22.25 |
| Net change in cash | 189 | 59.04 | 2.79 | (7.31) | 8.01 | (65.76) | 49.61 |
| Closing cash | 297 | 115 | 41.72 | 38.11 | 42.06 | 103 | 186 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +0.7% | +1.5% | -18.2% | +2.6% | +26.4% | +6.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -33.6% | +16.8% | -10.6% | +14.3% | -15.2% | +245.5% | - |
| PBT growth | -37.1% | +25.5% | +6.0% | +46.6% | -2.3% | +1142.0% | +96.9% |
| Net income growth | -37.0% | +51.2% | -5.6% | +47.4% | -5.7% | +1379.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -5.8% | -5.2% | +2.0% | +11.2% | -10.1% | -17.2% | -6.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -11.5% | +6.1% | -4.7% | +49.6% | +41.4% | +27.6% | -21.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +13.7% | +21.2% | +16.3% | +12.4% | +8.6% | +11.5% | +1.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +8.3% | +14.8% | +11.3% | +13.1% | +10.9% | +13.6% | +2.5% |
| Return on net worth | +7.5% | +12.4% | +8.7% | +10.2% | +8.4% | +11.5% | -1.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.17 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.16 | 0.28 | 0.43 | 0.45 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.12 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.14 | 0.28 | 0.38 | 0.31 |
| Interest cover | 15.98 | 12.92 | 15.58 | 16.64 | 27.95 | 27.66 | 216.04 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.16 | 1.20 | 1.26 | 1.62 | 1.63 | 1.34 | 1.52 |
| Inventory turnover | 13.50 | 12.72 | 14.43 | 17.68 | 18.01 | 15.85 | 14.75 |
| Debtors turnover | 9.95 | 7.16 | 8.70 | 16.95 | 12.63 | 5.50 | 4.02 |
| EPS (₹) | 21.33 | 32.72 | 24.82 | 23.08 | 16.40 | 20.35 | 3.44 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 10.00 | 10.00 | 8.50 | 10.00 | 9.00 | 7.50 | 3.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 290.01 | 275.93 | 251.55 | 237.24 | 224.86 | 193.13 | 177.38 |
Timeline of DFPCL
4 dated milestones of DFPCL across 42 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded DFPCL is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Funding First funding round of $60.0M.
- Funding Latest funding round, Post-IPO, of $68.1M.
Web traffic of DFPCL
The website of DFPCL (dfpcl.com) receives about 23.3K visits a month.
- Monthly visits23.3K
▼ 13.7% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with DFPCL. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| godeepak.com | 100% | 17K | #977,649 | View details | |
| chemarc.com | 95% | 3.6K | #5,098,307 | View details | |
| gsfclimited.com | 93% | 27.2K | #904,467 | View details | |
| elchemy.com | 90% | 90K | #540,205 | View details | |
agsolutions.ca | agsolutions.ca | 89% | – | ||
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
All 35 similar websites and full traffic analytics for DFPCL
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 35 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Core & Diversified Chemicals
2 companies that operate in the same segment as DFPCL (Core & Diversified Chemicals) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Specialty chemicals are manufactured through integrated R&D and production processes. | 2023 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 72.97 M | USD 23.86 M | ||
Manufactures coal tar and basic industrial chemicals. | 1987 | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | USD 24 M | USD 515.01 M | 1,161 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Dfpcl
Complete news archive for DFPCL
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Articles about DFPCL on our blog
Frequently Asked Questions about DFPCL
DFPCL was founded in 1979 and raised its 1st funding round 40 years after it was founded.
DFPCL is headquartered in Pune, India. It is registered at Pune, Maharashtra, India.
DFPCL has 1,020 employees.
The primary company behind DFPCL, Deepak Fertilisers And Petrochemicals Corporation Ltd, reported revenue of ₹11,609 Cr for FY 2026, up 12% year on year.
Established in 1979 in Pune, India, operations focus on manufacturing fertilizers and industrial chemicals, including technical ammonium nitrate and explosive-grade low prilled ammonium nitrate. NPK and specialty fertilizers are produced under a flagship brand, while adherence to quality standards is maintained for chemical outputs. A retail real estate center for design and interiors is also operated.
Yes, DFPCL is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol DEEPAKFERT.
DFPCL has 7 investors. Key investors include Fidelity Investments, Société Générale, Avendus, Axis Mutual Fund, and Norges Bank Investment Management.
DFPCL is associated with 3 legal entities: Deepak Fertilisers And Petrochemicals Corporation Ltd, Deepak Petro Chem Limited, Mahadhan Farm Technologies Private Limited.
The legal entities of DFPCL currently have 18 directors, including Devendra, Reshma Surendrabhai Vyas, Nayana Vinayakrao Desai and others.
