
About Engineers India
Engineers India is a publicly listed company based in Delhi (India) founded in 1965 by Uthayakumar Shanmugam. Engineering consulting, supply chain, and EPC services are provided. The company has 2,650 employees. Engineers India has completed 1 acquisition, including Numaligarh Refinery. Its website engineersindia.com draws about 55 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Engineers India Limited reported revenue of βΉ4,171 Cr. Engineers India offers products and services including Pre FEED and FEED Services and EPC and PMC Services. Its focus areas include Business Services, Engineering Consulting and Horizontal.
Company details
Engineers India was founded in 1965 and is headquartered in Delhi, India. Engineering consulting, supply chain management, and EPC services are offered across various industrial sectors. Operations focus on project execution and technical support, with oversight from Chairman and Managing Director Jagdish Nakra and Co-Founder Uthayakumar Shanmugam. The company serves clients in infrastructure and energy fields through its domain at engineersindia.com.
- Headquarters Delhi, India
- Employees 2,650
- Founders Uthayakumar Shanmugam
- Stage Public
- SectorsIndustrial Goods & Manufacturing
- Website category Heavy Industry and Engineering · Energy Industry
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website engineersindia.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook Instagram
- Legal Name Engineers India Limited
- Market Cap₹16,257 Cr
ENGINERSIN · NSE
- Share Price₹300.85
+4.01% today
- Revenue₹3,928 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +27.2% YoY
- EBITDA₹699 Cr
Margin 17.8%
- Net Profit₹679 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +20.6% YoY
- P/E (TTM)18.1x
P/B 4.9x
- ROE23.8%
ROCE 30.4%
- Debt / Equity0.01
Interest cover 0.8x
- Employee Count2,650
- Investments & Acquisitions
Associated legal entities of Engineers India
Engineers India operates through Engineers India Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engineers India Limited Listed CIN L74899DL1965GOI004352 | Active | 15 Mar 1965 | New Delhi, Delhi | ₹4,171 Cr | 2,148 | 11 | View details |
Products & Services of Engineers India
Engineers India offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Pre FEED and FEED Services and EPC and PMC Services.
Preliminary engineering designs and front-end engineering are delivered for energy projects to support planning and development phases
Engineering, procurement, and construction services are executed, along with project management consultancy for infrastructure and refining initiatives
Board of directors of Engineers India Limited (Engineers India)
Engineers India Limited is the primary company behind Engineers India. The board of Engineers India Limited currently have 9 directors; the longest-serving is Sanjay Jindal, appointed in 2022. 74 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanjay Jindal DIN 09223617 | Whole-time director | 10 Jun 2022 | 4 yrs 4 mo | Engineers India Limited |
| Atul Gupta DIN 09704622 | Whole-time director | 16 Aug 2022 | 4 yrs 2 mo | Engineers India Limited |
| Rajiv Agarwal DIN 09748894 | Whole-time director | 26 Sep 2022 | 4 yrs 1 mo | Engineers India Limited |
| Arun Kumar DIN 10627518 | Nominee Director | 14 May 2024 | 2 yrs 5 mo | Engineers India Limited |
| Subhas Balakumar DIN 10411610 | Whole-time director | 14 Nov 2024 | 1 yr 11 mo | Engineers India Limited |
| Rupesh Kumar Singh DIN 10879433 | Whole-time director | 20 Dec 2024 | 1 yr 10 mo | Engineers India Limited |
| Mahesh Kumar Goyal DIN 03153793 | Director | 16 May 2025 | 1 yr 5 mo | Engineers India Limited |
| Shambhu Nath Keshri DIN 11116634 | Director | 21 May 2025 | 1 yr 5 mo | Engineers India Limited |
| Kapil Verma DIN 09056466 | Nominee Director | 19 Jun 2025 | 1 yr 4 mo | Engineers India Limited |
People of Engineers India
21 people are tracked at Engineers India (8 in leadership, 8 in board & advisors, 5 in team); the tracked headcount is 2,650.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Uthayakumar Shanmugam | Co-Founder | Leadership |
| Chairman & MD | Leadership | |
Vartika Shukla | Chairman, MD, & Technical Director | Leadership |
A.K. Kalra | Director, HR | Leadership |
Rajeev Singh | Chief General Manager | Leadership |
| Director, Finance | Leadership | |
Jaspreet Bindra | Asst General Manager (agm) | Leadership |
Vinod Mahajan | Chief General Manager | Leadership |
Karuna Gopal Vartakavi | Non-Official Independent Director | Board & advisors |
Deepak Mhaskey | Non-Official Independent Director | Board & advisors |
M. Arulmurugan | Non-Official Independent Director | Board & advisors |
Prashant Vasantrao Patil | Non-Official Independent Director | Board & advisors |
Ravi Shanker Prasad Singh | Non-Official Independent Director | Board & advisors |
Jai Prakash Tomar | Non-Official Independent Director | Board & advisors |
Sunil Kumar | Government Nominee Director | Board & advisors |
Harishkumar Madhusudan Joshi | Non-Official Independent Director | Board & advisors |
Abhishek Pathak | Environmental Engineer | Team |
Anurodh Singh | Lead Engineer | Team |
Ankush | Account Executive | Team |
Neha Agarwal | Senior Human Resources Manager | Team |
1 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Engineers India
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Engineers India
Engineers India is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol ENGINERSIN in India, operating in the Industrial services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date20 Oct 1997
- Listed onBSE: 532178
- Listed entityEngineers India Limited
- Exchange sectorIndustrial services
- ISININE510A01028
- Share price₹289.85 (+0.45% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹16,237 Cr
- Price to earnings20.8
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹13.95
- Dividend yield1.73%
- Volume (last session)2,044,407
Financials of Engineers India
Exchange-reported figures of Engineers India Limited, the listed company behind Engineers India (NSE: ENGINERSIN).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,928 | 3,088 | 3,281 | 3,330 | 2,913 | 3,144 | 3,237 |
| Revenue growth | +27.2% | -5.9% | -1.5% | +14.3% | -7.4% | -2.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 699 | 514 | 299 | 310 | 346 | 197 | 455 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.8% | +16.7% | +9.1% | +9.3% | +11.9% | +6.3% | +14.1% |
| Profit before tax | 894 | 738 | 478 | 446 | 449 | 356 | 683 |
| Net profit | 679 | 563 | 439 | 343 | 136 | 333 | 422 |
| Net profit margin | +17.3% | +18.3% | +13.4% | +10.3% | +4.7% | +10.6% | +13.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 12.30 | 10.32 | 7.92 | 6.16 | 2.48 | 4.43 | 6.71 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,202 | 2,712 | 2,305 | 1,996 | 1,786 | 1,768 | 2,429 |
| Net worth | 3,146 | 2,669 | 2,246 | 1,962 | 1,770 | 1,751 | 2,406 |
| Total debt | 16.80 | 22.14 | 33.02 | 18.88 | 3.72 | 4.02 | 4.92 |
| Cash & bank | 1,364 | 1,327 | 1,219 | 1,096 | 1,383 | 1,322 | 2,778 |
| Net working capital | 727 | 482 | 115 | (36.95) | (45.19) | (279) | 1,323 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 319 | 117 | 222 | (113) | 48.33 | 171 | 376 |
| Cash from investing | (101) | (43.89) | 145 | 322 | 61.26 | 776 | (229) |
| Cash from financing | (269) | (185) | (180) | (176) | (149) | (904) | (334) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 820 | 926 | 1,210 | 921 | 870 | 1,010 | 765 | 689 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -5.8% | -8.3% | +58.3% | +33.7% | +39.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 80.69 | 101 | 101 | 36.87 | 36.36 | 73.86 | 38.07 | 46.96 |
| EBITDA | 126 | 152 | 352 | 120 | 72.09 | 301 | 97.90 | 62.38 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.4% | +16.4% | +29.1% | +13.0% | +8.3% | +29.8% | +12.8% | +9.1% |
| Depreciation | 9.79 | 10.81 | 10.23 | 10.13 | 10.55 | 10.68 | 9.50 | 9.53 |
| Interest | 0.51 | 0.35 | 0.60 | 0.55 | 0.62 | 0.50 | 0.64 | 0.74 |
| Profit before tax | 197 | 242 | 442 | 146 | 97.28 | 364 | 126 | 99.07 |
| Tax | 38.89 | 46.47 | 95.05 | 36.86 | 24.51 | 83.82 | 32.07 | 22.18 |
| Net profit | 158 | 196 | 347 | 109 | 72.77 | 280 | 93.76 | 76.89 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.81 | 3.47 | 6.18 | 1.49 | 1.16 | 4.98 | 1.94 | 1.77 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,850 | 3,028 | 3,232 | 3,284 | 2,870 | 3,105 | 3,203 |
| Revenue growth | +27.1% | -6.3% | -1.6% | +14.4% | -7.6% | -3.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 671 | 491 | 285 | 299 | 337 | 185 | 445 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.4% | +16.2% | +8.8% | +9.1% | +11.7% | +6.0% | +13.9% |
| Profit before tax | 833 | 617 | 470 | 440 | 448 | 351 | 676 |
| Net profit | 627 | 448 | 350 | 339 | 341 | 344 | 429 |
| Net profit margin | +16.3% | +14.8% | +10.8% | +10.3% | +11.9% | +11.1% | +13.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 11.36 | 8.28 | 6.35 | 6.09 | 6.13 | 4.62 | 6.81 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,089 | 2,653 | 2,361 | 2,131 | 1,933 | 1,711 | 2,362 |
| Net worth | 3,043 | 2,620 | 2,311 | 2,106 | 1,925 | 1,701 | 2,345 |
| Total debt | 16.80 | 22.12 | 32.85 | 18.56 | 3.13 | 3.68 | 4.92 |
| Cash & bank | 1,280 | 1,243 | 1,143 | 1,028 | 1,320 | 1,259 | 2,723 |
| Net working capital | 631 | 389 | 28.05 | (120) | (125) | (359) | 1,249 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 304 | 99.68 | 210 | (123) | 42.55 | 160 | 372 |
| Cash from investing | (84.29) | (29.72) | 159 | 332 | 64.84 | 787 | (227) |
| Cash from financing | (269) | (185) | (179) | (175) | (149) | (904) | (333) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 801 | 899 | 1,194 | 900 | 857 | 991 | 750 | 676 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -6.6% | -9.3% | +59.1% | +33.1% | +40.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 37.08 | 68.25 | 57.96 | 47.84 | 34.96 | 41.95 | 37.05 | 52.95 |
| Total expenses | 683 | 760 | 846 | 788 | 787 | 697 | 659 | 619 |
| EBITDA | 118 | 138 | 348 | 112 | 69.66 | 294 | 91.16 | 57.20 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.8% | +15.4% | +29.2% | +12.5% | +8.1% | +29.7% | +12.2% | +8.5% |
| Depreciation | 9.64 | 11.33 | 10.00 | 9.90 | 10.31 | 10.62 | 9.44 | 9.46 |
| Interest | 0.45 | 0.50 | 0.55 | 0.50 | 0.55 | 0.56 | 0.63 | 0.73 |
| Profit before tax | 145 | 195 | 395 | 150 | 93.76 | 325 | 118 | 99.96 |
| Tax | 36.76 | 42.78 | 93.62 | 34.67 | 23.68 | 81.75 | 30.03 | 20.84 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 820 | 926 | 1,210 | 921 | 870 | 1,010 | 765 | 689 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -5.8% | -8.3% | +58.3% | +33.7% | +39.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 80.69 | 101 | 101 | 36.87 | 36.36 | 73.86 | 38.07 | 46.96 |
| EBITDA | 126 | 152 | 352 | 120 | 72.09 | 301 | 97.90 | 62.38 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.4% | +16.4% | +29.1% | +13.0% | +8.3% | +29.8% | +12.8% | +9.1% |
| Depreciation | 9.79 | 10.81 | 10.23 | 10.13 | 10.55 | 10.68 | 9.50 | 9.53 |
| Interest | 0.51 | 0.35 | 0.60 | 0.55 | 0.62 | 0.50 | 0.64 | 0.74 |
| Profit before tax | 197 | 242 | 442 | 146 | 97.28 | 364 | 126 | 99.07 |
| Tax | 38.89 | 46.47 | 95.05 | 36.86 | 24.51 | 83.82 | 32.07 | 22.18 |
| Net profit | 158 | 196 | 347 | 109 | 72.77 | 280 | 93.76 | 76.89 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.81 | 3.47 | 6.18 | 1.49 | 1.16 | 4.98 | 1.94 | 1.77 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,928 | 3,088 | 3,281 | 3,330 | 2,913 | 3,144 | 3,237 |
| Revenue growth | +27.2% | -5.9% | -1.5% | +14.3% | -7.4% | -2.9% | - |
| Other income | 242 | 268 | 219 | 164 | 130 | 189 | 256 |
| Total expenses | 3,229 | 2,573 | 2,982 | 3,020 | 2,567 | 2,947 | 2,781 |
| Employee cost | 1,056 | 1,018 | 981 | 950 | 921 | 876 | 862 |
| EBITDA | 699 | 514 | 299 | 310 | 346 | 197 | 455 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.8% | +16.7% | +9.1% | +9.3% | +11.9% | +6.3% | +14.1% |
| Depreciation | 41.72 | 39.56 | 35.00 | 25.70 | 23.63 | 23.65 | 24.00 |
| Interest | 5.14 | 4.89 | 5.03 | 3.01 | 2.75 | 5.77 | 3.72 |
| Profit before tax | 894 | 738 | 478 | 446 | 449 | 356 | 683 |
| Tax | 203 | 158 | 118 | 101 | 107 | 94.87 | 249 |
| Net profit | 679 | 563 | 439 | 343 | 136 | 333 | 422 |
| Net profit margin | +17.3% | +18.3% | +13.4% | +10.3% | +4.7% | +10.6% | +13.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 12.30 | 10.32 | 7.92 | 6.16 | 2.48 | 4.43 | 6.71 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 281 | 281 | 281 | 281 | 281 | 281 | 316 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,865 | 2,388 | 1,965 | 1,680 | 1,489 | 1,470 | 2,090 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,146 | 2,669 | 2,246 | 1,962 | 1,770 | 1,751 | 2,406 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 16.80 | 22.14 | 33.02 | 18.88 | 3.72 | 4.02 | 4.92 |
| Total debt | 16.80 | 22.14 | 33.02 | 18.88 | 3.72 | 4.02 | 4.92 |
| Total liabilities | 3,202 | 2,712 | 2,305 | 1,996 | 1,786 | 1,768 | 2,429 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 627 | 548 | 493 | 451 | 417 | 397 | 388 |
| Net block | 337 | 294 | 296 | 277 | 263 | 263 | 274 |
| Capital work in progress | 30.84 | 45.67 | 35.93 | 25.92 | 6.54 | 1.36 | 3.10 |
| Investments | 1,606 | 1,395 | 1,380 | 1,179 | 1,088 | 1,324 | 461 |
| Inventories | 0.52 | 0.70 | 0.62 | 1.15 | 2.32 | 1.92 | 6.71 |
| Sundry debtors | 479 | 444 | 336 | 368 | 386 | 532 | 680 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,364 | 1,327 | 1,219 | 1,096 | 1,383 | 1,322 | 2,778 |
| Loans & advances | 1,551 | 1,263 | 988 | 890 | 575 | 539 | 526 |
| Total current assets | 3,395 | 3,035 | 2,542 | 2,355 | 2,346 | 2,395 | 3,991 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,668 | 2,553 | 2,427 | 2,392 | 2,391 | 2,674 | 2,667 |
| Net working capital | 727 | 482 | 115 | (36.95) | (45.19) | (279) | 1,323 |
| Total assets | 3,202 | 2,712 | 2,305 | 1,996 | 1,786 | 1,768 | 2,429 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 139 | 251 | 63.48 | 29.81 | 69.04 | 25.73 | 214 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 319 | 117 | 222 | (113) | 48.33 | 171 | 376 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (101) | (43.89) | 145 | 322 | 61.26 | 776 | (229) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (269) | (185) | (180) | (176) | (149) | (904) | (334) |
| Net change in cash | (50.85) | (112) | 187 | 33.67 | (39.23) | 43.31 | (188) |
| Closing cash | 1,364 | 1,327 | 1,219 | 1,096 | 1,383 | 1,322 | 2,778 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +27.2% | -5.9% | -1.5% | +14.3% | -7.4% | -2.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +35.8% | +72.0% | -3.5% | -10.4% | +75.6% | -56.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +21.2% | +54.4% | +7.3% | -0.9% | +26.1% | -47.8% | +19.0% |
| Net income growth | +20.6% | +28.4% | +27.8% | +152.2% | -59.1% | -21.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +5.7% | +2.0% | +1.4% | +1.0% | +5.6% | +19.9% | +29.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +31.2% | +14.2% | +14.9% | -12.0% | -2.8% | -22.9% | +12.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +17.6% | +18.8% | +11.0% | +10.3% | +11.8% | +8.3% | +13.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +30.4% | +29.6% | +22.1% | +23.3% | +25.5% | +24.4% | +28.7% |
| Return on net worth | +23.8% | +23.6% | +16.9% | +18.1% | +19.5% | +16.6% | +18.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.78 | 1.03 | 1.90 | 1.06 | 0.85 | 3.33 | 0.86 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 6.68 | 5.92 | 6.93 | 7.66 | 7.15 | 8.01 | 8.88 |
| Inventory turnover | 6,439.64 | 4,678.17 | 3,707.19 | 1,919.39 | 1,373.95 | 728.66 | 474.22 |
| Debtors turnover | 8.51 | 7.92 | 9.33 | 8.84 | 6.34 | 5.19 | 5.85 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 12.30 | 10.32 | 7.92 | 6.16 | 2.48 | 4.43 | 6.71 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 5.00 | 4.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 5.15 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 55.97 | 47.49 | 39.97 | 34.90 | 31.49 | 31.15 | 38.08 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 801 | 899 | 1,194 | 900 | 857 | 991 | 750 | 676 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -6.6% | -9.3% | +59.1% | +33.1% | +40.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 37.08 | 68.25 | 57.96 | 47.84 | 34.96 | 41.95 | 37.05 | 52.95 |
| Total expenses | 683 | 760 | 846 | 788 | 787 | 697 | 659 | 619 |
| EBITDA | 118 | 138 | 348 | 112 | 69.66 | 294 | 91.16 | 57.20 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.8% | +15.4% | +29.2% | +12.5% | +8.1% | +29.7% | +12.2% | +8.5% |
| Depreciation | 9.64 | 11.33 | 10.00 | 9.90 | 10.31 | 10.62 | 9.44 | 9.46 |
| Interest | 0.45 | 0.50 | 0.55 | 0.50 | 0.55 | 0.56 | 0.63 | 0.73 |
| Profit before tax | 145 | 195 | 395 | 150 | 93.76 | 325 | 118 | 99.96 |
| Tax | 36.76 | 42.78 | 93.62 | 34.67 | 23.68 | 81.75 | 30.03 | 20.84 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,850 | 3,028 | 3,232 | 3,284 | 2,870 | 3,105 | 3,203 |
| Revenue growth | +27.1% | -6.3% | -1.6% | +14.4% | -7.6% | -3.1% | - |
| Other income | 209 | 170 | 225 | 169 | 137 | 195 | 258 |
| Total expenses | 3,179 | 2,537 | 2,947 | 2,985 | 2,533 | 2,920 | 2,758 |
| Employee cost | 1,036 | 1,000 | 966 | 933 | 903 | 856 | 842 |
| EBITDA | 671 | 491 | 285 | 299 | 337 | 185 | 445 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.4% | +16.2% | +8.8% | +9.1% | +11.7% | +6.0% | +13.9% |
| Depreciation | 41.54 | 39.30 | 34.53 | 25.22 | 23.19 | 23.43 | 23.83 |
| Interest | 5.03 | 4.84 | 4.96 | 2.93 | 2.64 | 5.73 | 3.71 |
| Profit before tax | 833 | 617 | 470 | 440 | 448 | 351 | 676 |
| Tax | 195 | 151 | 113 | 97.88 | 103 | 91.07 | 245 |
| Net profit | 627 | 448 | 350 | 339 | 341 | 344 | 429 |
| Net profit margin | +16.3% | +14.8% | +10.8% | +10.3% | +11.9% | +11.1% | +13.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 11.36 | 8.28 | 6.35 | 6.09 | 6.13 | 4.62 | 6.81 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 281 | 281 | 281 | 281 | 281 | 281 | 316 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,762 | 2,339 | 2,030 | 1,825 | 1,644 | 1,420 | 2,030 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,043 | 2,620 | 2,311 | 2,106 | 1,925 | 1,701 | 2,345 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 16.80 | 22.12 | 32.85 | 18.56 | 3.13 | 3.68 | 4.92 |
| Total debt | 16.80 | 22.12 | 32.85 | 18.56 | 3.13 | 3.68 | 4.92 |
| Total liabilities | 3,089 | 2,653 | 2,361 | 2,131 | 1,933 | 1,711 | 2,362 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 623 | 545 | 489 | 448 | 414 | 394 | 385 |
| Net block | 335 | 291 | 294 | 275 | 260 | 261 | 272 |
| Capital work in progress | 30.84 | 45.67 | 35.68 | 25.92 | 6.54 | 1.36 | 3.10 |
| Investments | 1,600 | 1,437 | 1,529 | 1,404 | 1,322 | 1,355 | 477 |
| Inventories | 0.52 | 0.64 | 0.56 | 1.09 | 2.26 | 1.86 | 6.62 |
| Sundry debtors | 452 | 421 | 314 | 353 | 371 | 518 | 666 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,280 | 1,243 | 1,143 | 1,028 | 1,320 | 1,259 | 2,723 |
| Loans & advances | 1,541 | 1,257 | 980 | 879 | 565 | 530 | 520 |
| Total current assets | 3,273 | 2,921 | 2,439 | 2,261 | 2,259 | 2,309 | 3,916 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,643 | 2,532 | 2,411 | 2,381 | 2,384 | 2,667 | 2,666 |
| Net working capital | 631 | 389 | 28.05 | (120) | (125) | (359) | 1,249 |
| Total assets | 3,089 | 2,653 | 2,361 | 2,131 | 1,933 | 1,711 | 2,362 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 135 | 250 | 60.24 | 26.65 | 67.82 | 24.46 | 213 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 304 | 99.68 | 210 | (123) | 42.55 | 160 | 372 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (84.29) | (29.72) | 159 | 332 | 64.84 | 787 | (227) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (269) | (185) | (179) | (175) | (149) | (904) | (333) |
| Net change in cash | (49.48) | (115) | 189 | 33.59 | (41.16) | 43.36 | (189) |
| Closing cash | 1,280 | 1,243 | 1,143 | 1,028 | 1,320 | 1,259 | 2,723 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +27.1% | -6.3% | -1.6% | +14.4% | -7.6% | -3.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +36.6% | +72.2% | -4.6% | -11.3% | +82.3% | -58.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +35.2% | +31.1% | +6.9% | -1.7% | +27.8% | -48.1% | +19.0% |
| Net income growth | +39.7% | +28.0% | +3.3% | -0.5% | -0.8% | -19.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +5.4% | +1.8% | +1.4% | +0.8% | +5.5% | +20.2% | +30.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +30.9% | +13.4% | +15.6% | -12.4% | -2.9% | -23.6% | +13.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +16.6% | +15.4% | +11.1% | +10.4% | +12.0% | +8.4% | +13.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +29.2% | +24.8% | +21.2% | +21.8% | +24.7% | +24.8% | +29.2% |
| Return on net worth | +22.6% | +18.9% | +16.2% | +17.0% | +19.0% | +17.0% | +18.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.80 | 1.07 | 1.98 | 1.07 | 0.84 | 3.55 | 0.88 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 6.58 | 5.84 | 6.88 | 7.61 | 7.11 | 7.97 | 8.86 |
| Inventory turnover | 6,637.67 | 5,047.25 | 3,917.78 | 1,960.45 | 1,393.40 | 732.24 | 473.82 |
| Debtors turnover | 8.83 | 8.24 | 9.69 | 9.07 | 6.45 | 5.24 | 5.93 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 11.36 | 8.28 | 6.35 | 6.09 | 6.13 | 4.62 | 6.81 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 5.00 | 4.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 5.15 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 54.14 | 46.62 | 41.12 | 37.46 | 34.25 | 30.26 | 37.12 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Engineers India
Engineers India has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 1 company. Notable acquisitions include Numaligarh Refinery.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Crude oil is refined into petroleum products in Golaghat, India. | nrl.co.in | Golaghat, India | 1993 | Mar 2021 | $1.35B |
Complete acquisition details for Engineers India
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Engineers India
3 dated milestones of Engineers India across 56 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Engineers India is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires Numaligarh Refinery.
Web traffic of Engineers India
The website of Engineers India (engineersindia.com) receives about 55.3K visits a month and ranks #640,696 among all websites worldwide, #9,693 in Energy Industry.
- Monthly visits55.3K
▲ 10.2% vs previous month
- Unique visitors29.2K
per month
- Global rank#640,696
among all websites
- Category rank#9,693
Heavy Industry and Engineering · Energy Industry
- Bounce rate47%
- Pages per visit2.1
- Average visit1 min 01 sec
- DevicesDesktop 53% Β· Mobile 47%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Engineers India. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
bharatpetroleum.com | bharatpetroleum.com | 100% | #1,116,696 | β | |
| iocl.com | 78% | 2M | #25,692 | View details | |
| trivenigroup.com | 76% | 11.5K | #2,070,256 | View details | |
| techno.co.in | 76% | 21.9K | #1,290,802 | View details | |
pdilin.com | pdilin.com | 75% | #1,517,795 | β | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 31 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Engineers India
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 31 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Engineering & R&D Services
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Engineers India (Engineering & R&D Services) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Provider of digital engineering and technology services | 1991 | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | USD 793.55 M | 11,884 | ||
Engineering consulting services in BIM and design fields are provided. | 1993 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 16 M | USD 36.53 M | 1,429 | |
Provider of product engineering, process automation, IT advisory, software development, and other services | 1996 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Engineers India
Complete news archive for Engineers India
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Engineers India
Engineers India was founded in 1965.
Engineers India is headquartered in Delhi, India. It is registered at Delhi, Delhi, India.
Engineers India has 2,650 employees.
The primary company behind Engineers India, Engineers India Limited, reported revenue of βΉ4,171 Cr for FY 2026, up 27% year on year.
Engineers India was founded in 1965 and is headquartered in Delhi, India. Engineering consulting, supply chain management, and EPC services are offered across various industrial sectors. Operations focus on project execution and technical support, with oversight from Chairman and Managing Director Jagdish Nakra and Co-Founder Uthayakumar Shanmugam. The company serves clients in infrastructure and energy fields through its domain at engineersindia.com.
Engineers India offers Pre FEED and FEED Services and EPC and PMC Services.
Yes, Engineers India is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol ENGINERSIN.
Engineers India has made 1 acquisition, including Numaligarh Refinery.
Engineers India operates through Engineers India Limited.
The legal entities of Engineers India currently have 10 directors, including Sanjay Jindal, Atul Gupta, Rajiv Agarwal and others.
