
About FAB PLAY
FAB PLAY is a publicly listed company based in Delhi (India) founded in 2015. Online platform offering music for businesses. The company has 1,642 employees. Its Indian entity Ht Media Limited reported revenue of ₹1,971 Cr. Its focus areas include Consumer, Music Tech and Music for Businesses.
Company details
FAB PLAY was founded in 2015 in Delhi, India, within the digital music sector. An online platform is provided to businesses for managing music libraries and playlists. Real-time updates are delivered, data is updated centrally, and smart alerts are set. Operations focus on streamlining audio solutions for commercial use across various locations.
- Headquarters Delhi, India
- Employees 1,642
- Stage Public
- SectorsMedia & Entertainment
- Website fabplay.in
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Ht Media Limited
- Date of Incorporation 03 Dec, 2002
- Jurisdiction New Delhi, Delhi, India
- Market Cap₹551 Cr
HTMEDIA · NSE
- Share Price₹23.27
-1.69% today
- Revenue₹1,803 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +3.3% YoY
- EBITDA−₹71.55 Cr
Margin -4.0%
- Net Profit₹14.26 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +222.7% YoY
- P/E (TTM)4.3x
P/B 0.3x
- ROE1.2%
ROCE 7.2%
- Debt / Equity0.45
Interest cover -36.7x
- Employee Count1,642
Associated legal entities of FAB PLAY
FAB PLAY operates through Ht Media Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ht Media Limited Listed CIN L22121DL2002PLC117874 | Active | 03 Dec 2002 | New Delhi, Delhi | ₹1,971 Cr | 1,642 | 12 | View details |
Board of directors of Ht Media Limited (FAB PLAY)
Ht Media Limited is the primary company behind FAB PLAY. The board of Ht Media Limited currently have 9 directors; the longest-serving is Shobhana Bhartia, appointed in 2002. 16 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shobhana Bhartia DIN 00020648 | Managing Director | 03 Dec 2002 | 23 yrs 11 mo | Ht Media Limited |
| Priyavrat Bhartia DIN 00020603 | Director | 28 Oct 2005 | 21 yrs | Ht Media Limited |
| Vivek Mehra DIN 00101328 | Director | 12 Jan 2018 | 8 yrs 9 mo | Ht Media Limited |
| Shamit Bhartia DIN 00020623 | Director | 31 Mar 2020 | 6 yrs 7 mo | Ht Media Limited |
| Rashmi Verma DIN 01993918 | Director | 28 Jul 2020 | 6 yrs 3 mo | Ht Media Limited |
| Palamadai Sundararajan Jayakumar DIN 01173236 | Director | 28 Dec 2021 | 4 yrs 10 mo | Ht Media Limited |
| Sandeep Singhal DIN 00422796 | Director | 05 Aug 2022 | 4 yrs 2 mo | Ht Media Limited |
| Ashwani Windlass DIN 00042686 | Director | 19 Jan 2024 | 2 yrs 9 mo | Ht Media Limited |
| Sameer Singh DIN 08138465 | Managing Director | 01 Mar 2026 | 8 mo | Ht Media Limited |
IPO & Listings of FAB PLAY
FAB PLAY is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol HTMEDIA in India, operating in the Media - Print/Television/Radio sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: HTMEDIA
- Listed entityHt Media Limited
- Exchange sectorMedia - Print/Television/Radio
Financials of FAB PLAY
Exchange-reported figures of Ht Media Limited, the listed company behind FAB PLAY (NSE: HTMEDIA).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,803 | 1,746 | 1,695 | 1,711 | 1,500 | 1,117 | 2,083 |
| Revenue growth | +3.3% | +3.0% | -1.0% | +14.0% | +34.3% | -46.4% | - |
| EBITDA | (71.55) | (33.87) | (135) | (140) | 26.51 | (127) | (289) |
| EBITDA margin | -4.0% | -1.9% | -8.0% | -8.2% | +1.8% | -11.4% | -13.9% |
| Profit before tax | (56.57) | 18.55 | (140) | (193) | 14.14 | (106) | (344) |
| Net profit | 14.26 | (11.62) | (27.31) | (237) | 18.10 | (63.81) | 129 |
| Net profit margin | +0.8% | -0.7% | -1.6% | -13.9% | +1.2% | -5.7% | +6.2% |
| EPS (₹) | (2.35) | 0.08 | (3.48) | (9.83) | 0.77 | (3.07) | (14.99) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,831 | 2,787 | 2,963 | 3,035 | 3,374 | 3,352 | 3,511 |
| Net worth | 1,620 | 1,666 | 1,714 | 1,800 | 2,084 | 2,089 | 2,155 |
| Total debt | 766 | 717 | 890 | 869 | 876 | 837 | 927 |
| Cash & bank | 51.04 | 57.75 | 126 | 108 | 119 | 120 | 100 |
| Net working capital | (345) | (284) | (272) | (316) | (187) | (287) | (49.77) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 99.09 | 56.56 | (53.16) | (47.12) | 14.45 | 203 | 38.08 |
| Cash from investing | (105) | 170 | 142 | 249 | 4.54 | (58.24) | 421 |
| Cash from financing | 14.96 | (253) | (57.14) | (207) | (32.08) | (112) | (585) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 437 | 511 | 497 | 452 | 394 | 514 | 490 | 424 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +11.1% | -0.5% | +1.4% | +6.6% | +4.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 60.84 | 46.52 | 35.66 | 47.68 | 39.30 | 74.49 | 40.64 | 55.53 |
| EBITDA | 25.84 | (21.34) | (25.31) | (4.49) | (27.17) | 19.82 | 5.76 | (22.80) |
| EBITDA margin | +5.9% | -4.2% | -5.1% | -1.0% | -6.9% | +3.9% | +1.2% | -5.4% |
| Depreciation | 19.57 | 22.66 | 22.00 | 24.87 | 23.22 | 23.34 | 23.58 | 24.33 |
| Interest | 14.97 | 14.83 | 15.37 | 15.45 | 14.69 | 16.19 | 16.43 | 17.79 |
| Profit before tax | 52.14 | (12.31) | (27.02) | 2.87 | (25.78) | 54.78 | 6.39 | (9.39) |
| Tax | 8.63 | (2.65) | (3.32) | 7.21 | (14.41) | 3.42 | 9.63 | (3.06) |
| Net profit | 43.51 | (9.66) | (23.70) | (4.34) | (11.37) | 51.36 | (3.24) | (6.33) |
| EPS (₹) | 1.33 | (0.59) | (1.01) | (0.17) | (0.57) | 1.76 | (0.26) | (0.33) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,032 | 1,036 | 949 | 921 | 751 | 528 | 1,226 |
| Revenue growth | -0.4% | +9.1% | +3.1% | +22.6% | +42.3% | -56.9% | - |
| EBITDA | (98.21) | (65.92) | (88.84) | (157) | (18.50) | (128) | (342) |
| EBITDA margin | -9.5% | -6.4% | -9.4% | -17.0% | -2.5% | -24.2% | -27.9% |
| Profit before tax | (144) | (66.20) | (130) | (209) | (28.46) | (135) | (433) |
| Net profit | (2.08) | (10.81) | (31.02) | (210) | 15.80 | (88.67) | 44.10 |
| Net profit margin | -0.2% | -1.0% | -3.3% | -22.8% | +2.1% | -16.8% | +3.6% |
| EPS (₹) | (5.26) | (2.80) | (4.66) | (11.90) | (0.87) | (3.53) | (17.03) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,230 | 1,330 | 1,519 | 1,619 | 1,885 | 1,916 | 2,009 |
| Net worth | 521 | 639 | 703 | 850 | 1,126 | 1,144 | 1,221 |
| Total debt | 685 | 678 | 804 | 759 | 746 | 758 | 766 |
| Cash & bank | 24.79 | 26.04 | 51.85 | 52.26 | 57.10 | 46.25 | 44.61 |
| Net working capital | 116 | 96.85 | 69.46 | (36.01) | (38.99) | (177) | (126) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 32.79 | 30.40 | (65.66) | (99.23) | (36.38) | (6.67) | 44.56 |
| Cash from investing | 11.63 | 162 | 105 | 206 | 101 | 57.54 | 727 |
| Cash from financing | (35.92) | (192) | (47.50) | (111) | (65.57) | (33.15) | (829) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 236 | 288 | 278 | 244 | 222 | 302 | 286 | 240 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +6.0% | -4.8% | -2.8% | +1.9% | +6.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 13.56 | 32.90 | 12.19 | 14.48 | 13.21 | 30.86 | 40.81 | 24.68 |
| Total expenses | 234 | 337 | 283 | 273 | 237 | 347 | 280 | 246 |
| EBITDA | 1.03 | (49.84) | (4.93) | (28.80) | (14.64) | (44.70) | 5.35 | (5.60) |
| EBITDA margin | +0.4% | -17.3% | -1.8% | -11.8% | -6.6% | -14.8% | +1.9% | -2.3% |
| Depreciation | 14.56 | 16.55 | 16.10 | 17.68 | 16.51 | 16.47 | 16.86 | 17.05 |
| Interest | 12.52 | 12.57 | 12.89 | 13.04 | 12.92 | 14.47 | 14.77 | 15.52 |
| Profit before tax | (12.49) | (46.06) | (21.73) | (45.04) | (30.86) | (44.78) | 14.53 | (13.49) |
| Tax | (4.53) | (6.23) | (3.71) | 6.07 | (18.25) | 3.18 | 7.96 | (3.95) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 437 | 511 | 497 | 452 | 394 | 514 | 490 | 424 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +11.1% | -0.5% | +1.4% | +6.6% | +4.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 60.84 | 46.52 | 35.66 | 47.68 | 39.30 | 74.49 | 40.64 | 55.53 |
| EBITDA | 25.84 | (21.34) | (25.31) | (4.49) | (27.17) | 19.82 | 5.76 | (22.80) |
| EBITDA margin | +5.9% | -4.2% | -5.1% | -1.0% | -6.9% | +3.9% | +1.2% | -5.4% |
| Depreciation | 19.57 | 22.66 | 22.00 | 24.87 | 23.22 | 23.34 | 23.58 | 24.33 |
| Interest | 14.97 | 14.83 | 15.37 | 15.45 | 14.69 | 16.19 | 16.43 | 17.79 |
| Profit before tax | 52.14 | (12.31) | (27.02) | 2.87 | (25.78) | 54.78 | 6.39 | (9.39) |
| Tax | 8.63 | (2.65) | (3.32) | 7.21 | (14.41) | 3.42 | 9.63 | (3.06) |
| Net profit | 43.51 | (9.66) | (23.70) | (4.34) | (11.37) | 51.36 | (3.24) | (6.33) |
| EPS (₹) | 1.33 | (0.59) | (1.01) | (0.17) | (0.57) | 1.76 | (0.26) | (0.33) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,803 | 1,746 | 1,695 | 1,711 | 1,500 | 1,117 | 2,083 |
| Revenue growth | +3.3% | +3.0% | -1.0% | +14.0% | +34.3% | -46.4% | - |
| Other income | 168 | 218 | 192 | 154 | 177 | 214 | 227 |
| Total expenses | 1,875 | 1,780 | 1,830 | 1,851 | 1,474 | 1,244 | 2,372 |
| Employee cost | 419 | 408 | 413 | 395 | 371 | 329 | 412 |
| EBITDA | (71.55) | (33.87) | (135) | (140) | 26.51 | (127) | (289) |
| EBITDA margin | -4.0% | -1.9% | -8.0% | -8.2% | +1.8% | -11.4% | -13.9% |
| Depreciation | 92.73 | 97.99 | 119 | 132 | 135 | 137 | 182 |
| Interest | 60.34 | 67.34 | 77.77 | 75.63 | 54.59 | 55.79 | 99.13 |
| Profit before tax | (56.57) | 18.55 | (140) | (193) | 14.14 | (106) | (344) |
| Tax | (7.50) | 4.35 | (49.09) | 58.39 | (7.33) | (45.31) | (1.82) |
| Net profit | 14.26 | (11.62) | (27.31) | (237) | 18.10 | (63.81) | 129 |
| Net profit margin | +0.8% | -0.7% | -1.6% | -13.9% | +1.2% | -5.7% | +6.2% |
| EPS (₹) | (2.35) | 0.08 | (3.48) | (9.83) | 0.77 | (3.07) | (14.99) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 46.26 | 46.26 | 46.26 | 46.25 | 46.25 | 46.11 | 46.11 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,573 | 1,620 | 1,668 | 1,753 | 2,037 | 2,043 | 2,109 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,620 | 1,666 | 1,714 | 1,800 | 2,084 | 2,089 | 2,155 |
| Minority interest | 389 | 383 | 342 | 355 | 399 | 407 | 400 |
| Secured loans | 206 | 133 | 271 | 340 | 448 | 138 | 306 |
| Unsecured loans | 560 | 584 | 619 | 528 | 428 | 698 | 620 |
| Total debt | 766 | 717 | 890 | 869 | 876 | 837 | 927 |
| Total liabilities | 2,831 | 2,787 | 2,963 | 3,035 | 3,374 | 3,352 | 3,511 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,401 | 2,400 | 2,465 | 2,400 | 2,435 | 2,486 | 2,551 |
| Net block | 804 | 897 | 956 | 1,138 | 1,209 | 1,319 | 1,449 |
| Capital work in progress | 6.45 | 11.06 | 18.49 | 36.54 | 20.32 | 16.36 | 40.33 |
| Investments | 2,043 | 1,822 | 1,776 | 1,836 | 2,053 | 1,944 | 1,762 |
| Inventories | 104 | 121 | 176 | 157 | 153 | 142 | 141 |
| Sundry debtors | 396 | 408 | 382 | 358 | 299 | 268 | 401 |
| Cash & bank balances | 51.04 | 57.75 | 126 | 108 | 119 | 120 | 100 |
| Loans & advances | 243 | 269 | 183 | 163 | 244 | 147 | 126 |
| Total current assets | 793 | 855 | 867 | 786 | 815 | 677 | 768 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,138 | 1,139 | 1,139 | 1,102 | 1,002 | 964 | 818 |
| Net working capital | (345) | (284) | (272) | (316) | (187) | (287) | (49.77) |
| Total assets | 2,831 | 2,787 | 2,963 | 3,035 | 3,374 | 3,352 | 3,511 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 41.55 | 67.91 | 36.64 | 41.97 | 55.06 | 22.76 | 148 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 99.09 | 56.56 | (53.16) | (47.12) | 14.45 | 203 | 38.08 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (105) | 170 | 142 | 249 | 4.54 | (58.24) | 421 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 14.96 | (253) | (57.14) | (207) | (32.08) | (112) | (585) |
| Net change in cash | 8.92 | (26.36) | 31.27 | (5.33) | (13.09) | 32.30 | (125) |
| Closing cash | 51.04 | 57.75 | 126 | 108 | 119 | 120 | 100 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +3.3% | +3.0% | -1.0% | +14.0% | +34.3% | -46.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -111.3% | +74.9% | +3.4% | -627.4% | +120.9% | +56.1% | - |
| PBT growth | - | +9998.0% | +27.4% | - | +9998.0% | +69.1% | -852.0% |
| Net income growth | +222.7% | +57.5% | +88.5% | -1411.1% | +128.4% | -149.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +1.8% | +5.2% | +14.9% | -6.3% | -12.0% | -21.4% | -5.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -20.0% | - | +2.1% | -21.5% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -2.7% | +0.8% | -5.4% | -14.7% | +1.4% | -5.5% | -16.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +7.2% | +6.4% | -0.4% | -4.2% | +2.2% | -1.7% | +5.7% |
| Return on net worth | +1.2% | +0.0% | -2.2% | -13.0% | +1.0% | -2.9% | +5.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.45 | 0.48 | 0.50 | 0.45 | 0.41 | 0.42 | 0.43 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.12 |
| Interest cover | -36.73 | -51.07 | -30.58 | -27.86 | -50.20 | -21.10 | -21.02 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.75 | 0.72 | 0.70 | 0.71 | 0.61 | 0.44 | 0.94 |
| Inventory turnover | 16.04 | 11.77 | 10.19 | 11.04 | 10.16 | 7.88 | 13.67 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.49 | 4.42 | 4.58 | 5.20 | 5.29 | 3.34 | 5.12 |
| EPS (₹) | (2.35) | 0.08 | (3.48) | (9.83) | 0.77 | (3.07) | (14.99) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 70.02 | 72.04 | 74.11 | 77.82 | 90.10 | 90.62 | 93.47 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 236 | 288 | 278 | 244 | 222 | 302 | 286 | 240 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +6.0% | -4.8% | -2.8% | +1.9% | +6.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 13.56 | 32.90 | 12.19 | 14.48 | 13.21 | 30.86 | 40.81 | 24.68 |
| Total expenses | 234 | 337 | 283 | 273 | 237 | 347 | 280 | 246 |
| EBITDA | 1.03 | (49.84) | (4.93) | (28.80) | (14.64) | (44.70) | 5.35 | (5.60) |
| EBITDA margin | +0.4% | -17.3% | -1.8% | -11.8% | -6.6% | -14.8% | +1.9% | -2.3% |
| Depreciation | 14.56 | 16.55 | 16.10 | 17.68 | 16.51 | 16.47 | 16.86 | 17.05 |
| Interest | 12.52 | 12.57 | 12.89 | 13.04 | 12.92 | 14.47 | 14.77 | 15.52 |
| Profit before tax | (12.49) | (46.06) | (21.73) | (45.04) | (30.86) | (44.78) | 14.53 | (13.49) |
| Tax | (4.53) | (6.23) | (3.71) | 6.07 | (18.25) | 3.18 | 7.96 | (3.95) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,032 | 1,036 | 949 | 921 | 751 | 528 | 1,226 |
| Revenue growth | -0.4% | +9.1% | +3.1% | +22.6% | +42.3% | -56.9% | - |
| Other income | 72.78 | 128 | 103 | 91.11 | 124 | 129 | 127 |
| Total expenses | 1,130 | 1,102 | 1,038 | 1,078 | 770 | 656 | 1,568 |
| Employee cost | 241 | 230 | 217 | 207 | 191 | 180 | 254 |
| EBITDA | (98.21) | (65.92) | (88.84) | (157) | (18.50) | (128) | (342) |
| EBITDA margin | -9.5% | -6.4% | -9.4% | -17.0% | -2.5% | -24.2% | -27.9% |
| Depreciation | 66.84 | 68.51 | 80.24 | 85.13 | 90.02 | 90.90 | 113 |
| Interest | 51.42 | 59.62 | 63.38 | 57.91 | 44.05 | 45.87 | 103 |
| Profit before tax | (144) | (66.20) | (130) | (209) | (28.46) | (135) | (433) |
| Tax | (22.12) | (1.52) | (21.84) | 66.40 | (8.34) | (54.09) | (39.90) |
| Net profit | (2.08) | (10.81) | (31.02) | (210) | 15.80 | (88.67) | 44.10 |
| Net profit margin | -0.2% | -1.0% | -3.3% | -22.8% | +2.1% | -16.8% | +3.6% |
| EPS (₹) | (5.26) | (2.80) | (4.66) | (11.90) | (0.87) | (3.53) | (17.03) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 46.26 | 46.26 | 46.26 | 46.25 | 46.25 | 46.11 | 46.11 |
| Reserves & surplus | 475 | 593 | 657 | 803 | 1,080 | 1,097 | 1,175 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 521 | 639 | 703 | 850 | 1,126 | 1,144 | 1,221 |
| Secured loans | 146 | 127 | 271 | 315 | 332 | 247 | 358 |
| Unsecured loans | 539 | 551 | 533 | 444 | 414 | 511 | 407 |
| Total debt | 685 | 678 | 804 | 759 | 746 | 758 | 766 |
| Total liabilities | 1,230 | 1,330 | 1,519 | 1,619 | 1,885 | 1,916 | 2,009 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,360 | 1,401 | 1,434 | 1,417 | 1,500 | 1,543 | 1,610 |
| Net block | 431 | 524 | 572 | 706 | 803 | 893 | 1,008 |
| Capital work in progress | 5.99 | 11.01 | 15.97 | 1.69 | 0.82 | 0.85 | 29.92 |
| Investments | 442 | 467 | 433 | 565 | 738 | 759 | 815 |
| Inventories | 72.11 | 88.31 | 127 | 92.89 | 76.13 | 88.02 | 95.12 |
| Sundry debtors | 262 | 285 | 242 | 225 | 174 | 132 | 226 |
| Cash & bank balances | 24.79 | 26.04 | 51.85 | 52.26 | 57.10 | 46.25 | 44.61 |
| Loans & advances | 118 | 113 | 94.02 | 77.77 | 172 | 85.55 | 71.68 |
| Total current assets | 477 | 512 | 515 | 448 | 479 | 352 | 437 |
| Total current liabilities | 361 | 415 | 446 | 484 | 518 | 529 | 564 |
| Net working capital | 116 | 96.85 | 69.46 | (36.01) | (38.99) | (177) | (126) |
| Total assets | 1,230 | 1,330 | 1,519 | 1,619 | 1,885 | 1,916 | 2,009 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 16.24 | 15.87 | 23.85 | 21.02 | 22.24 | 4.52 | 62.63 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 32.79 | 30.40 | (65.66) | (99.23) | (36.38) | (6.67) | 44.56 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 11.63 | 162 | 105 | 206 | 101 | 57.54 | 727 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (35.92) | (192) | (47.50) | (111) | (65.57) | (33.15) | (829) |
| Net change in cash | 8.50 | 0.37 | (7.98) | (4.26) | (1.22) | 17.72 | (58.11) |
| Closing cash | 24.79 | 26.04 | 51.85 | 52.26 | 57.10 | 46.25 | 44.61 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -0.4% | +9.1% | +3.1% | +22.6% | +42.3% | -56.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -49.0% | +25.8% | +43.4% | -747.7% | +85.5% | +62.7% | - |
| PBT growth | -117.1% | +48.9% | +37.9% | -633.5% | +79.0% | +68.7% | -151.5% |
| Net income growth | +80.8% | +65.2% | +85.3% | -1431.2% | +117.8% | -301.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +3.9% | +11.3% | +21.6% | -9.1% | -16.9% | -27.5% | -5.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -14.4% | +52.7% | -11.4% | -22.9% | -47.9% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -11.8% | -6.3% | -11.4% | -29.9% | -2.7% | -15.4% | -32.0% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | +3.3% | +0.4% | -3.1% | +2.6% | -4.6% | +4.5% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | -1.6% | -4.4% | -21.3% | +1.4% | -6.9% | +3.1% |
| Debt / equity | 1.17 | 1.08 | 0.99 | 0.76 | 0.66 | 0.64 | 0.74 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.14 | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.20 | 0.17 |
| Interest cover | -31.15 | -44.35 | -37.49 | -23.93 | -40.59 | -20.97 | -22.70 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.75 | 0.76 | 0.66 | 0.63 | 0.49 | 0.33 | 0.79 |
| Inventory turnover | 12.86 | 9.60 | 8.23 | 10.90 | 9.15 | 5.77 | 11.44 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.78 | 3.97 | 3.93 | 4.61 | 4.91 | 2.95 | 5.21 |
| EPS (₹) | (5.26) | (2.80) | (4.66) | (11.90) | (0.87) | (3.53) | (17.03) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 22.53 | 27.64 | 30.41 | 36.75 | 48.69 | 49.60 | 52.97 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Fab Play
Complete news archive for FAB PLAY
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about FAB PLAY
FAB PLAY was founded in 2015.
FAB PLAY is headquartered in Delhi, India. It is registered at Delhi, Delhi, India.
FAB PLAY has 1,642 employees.
The primary company behind FAB PLAY, Ht Media Limited, reported revenue of ₹1,971 Cr for FY 2026, up 3% year on year.
FAB PLAY was founded in 2015 in Delhi, India, within the digital music sector. An online platform is provided to businesses for managing music libraries and playlists. Real-time updates are delivered, data is updated centrally, and smart alerts are set. Operations focus on streamlining audio solutions for commercial use across various locations.
Yes, FAB PLAY is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol HTMEDIA.
FAB PLAY operates through Ht Media Limited.
The legal entities of FAB PLAY currently have 11 directors, including Shobhana Bhartia, Priyavrat Bhartia, Piyush Gupta and others.
