
About Filatex
Filatex is a publicly listed company based in Delhi (India) founded in 1994. Polyester filament yarn is manufactured for textile applications. Filatex has raised $432.66 thousand across 3 funding rounds. The company has 2,510 employees. Its Indian entity Filatex India Limited reported revenue of βΉ4,190 Cr. Filatex offers products and services including Polyester Yarn and PET Chips. Its focus areas include Chemicals and Materials and Textile Yarn.
Company details
Manufacturer of polyester filament yarn. Its other products include partially oriented yarns used in shirting, suiting, sarees, and ladies dress wear, full drawn yarns for apparel, fashion fabrics, and home furnishing, polyethylene terephthalate chips for making polyester yarn, drawn textured yarns for fabrics, air textured yarns for automotive products and furnishings, polypropylene yarns for various applications, and narrow woven fabrics for the garment industry.
- Headquarters Delhi, India
- Employees 2,510
- Stage Public
- SectorsIndustrial Goods & Manufacturing
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website filatex.com
- Social LinkedIn X
- Legal Name Filatex India Ltd
- Market Cap₹3,964 Cr
FILATEX · NSE
- Share Price₹92.09
+3.17% today
- Revenue₹4,161 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -2.2% YoY
- EBITDA₹346 Cr
Margin 8.3%
- Net Profit₹183 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +36.6% YoY
- P/E (TTM)22.0x
P/B 2.8x
- ROE12.9%
ROCE 18.5%
- Debt / Equity0.10
Interest cover 19.5x
- Total Equity Funding$432.66K (USD)
in 3 rounds
- Latest Funding Round$95.29K (USD), Angel Round
Jul 2023
- Employee Count2,510
Associated legal entities of Filatex
Filatex operates through Filatex India Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Filatex India Limited Listed CIN L17119DN1990PLC000091 | Active | 08 Aug 1990 | Dadra, Dadra and Nagar Haveli | ₹4,190 Cr | 2,646 | 8 | View details |
Products & Services of Filatex
Filatex offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Polyester Yarn and PET Chips.
Polyester filament yarn is produced for various applications in the textile industry, including garment manufacturing and industrial uses.
PET chips are manufactured as a base material for yarn production, supporting the creation of high-quality textile components.
Funding Insights of Filatex
Filatex has successfully raised a total of $432.66K across 3 strategic funding rounds. The most recent funding activity was a Angel Round of $95.29 thousand completed in July 2023. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $432,665
- Total Rounds 3
- Last Round Angel Round β $95,287
- First Round $100,083
(Feb 2008)
All 3 funding rounds of Filatex with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2023 | $95,287 | Angel Round | β | β | β |
| Mar 2009 | $237,295 | Series A | β | β | β |
| Feb 2008 | $100,083 | Angel Round | β | β | β |
Board of directors of Filatex India Limited (Filatex)
Filatex India Limited is the primary company behind Filatex. The board of Filatex India Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Madhu Sudhan Bhageria, appointed in 2003. 13 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madhu Sudhan Bhageria DIN 00021934 | Managing Director | 30 Jul 2003 | 23 yrs 3 mo | Filatex India Limited |
| Madhav Bhageria DIN 00021953 | Managing Director | 30 Jul 2003 | 23 yrs 3 mo | Filatex India Limited |
| Purrshottam Bhaggeria DIN 00017938 | Managing Director | 30 Jul 2003 | 23 yrs 3 mo | Filatex India Limited |
| Rajender Mohan Malla DIN 00136657 | Director | 27 Jul 2022 | 4 yrs 3 mo | Filatex India Limited |
| Meenakshi Mallik DIN 08524108 | Director | 08 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Filatex India Limited |
| Manish Vij DIN 00505422 | Director | 29 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Filatex India Limited |
People of Filatex
14 people are tracked at Filatex (4 in leadership, 4 in board & advisors, 6 in team); the tracked headcount is 2,510.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Managing Director | Leadership | |
Purshottam Bhaggeria | Joint Managing Director | Leadership |
| Joint Managing Director | Leadership | |
Vedansh Bhageria | Vice President | Leadership |
Pallavi Joshi Bakhru | Director | Board & advisors |
Swarup Chandra Parija | Director | Board & advisors |
Ashok Chauhan | Director | Board & advisors |
| Independent Director | Board & advisors | |
Ashwin Tank | Deputy Manager - IT Infra | Team |
Abhay Singh | Sr Officer | Team |
Ankit Vimal | Human Resources Executive | Team |
Amit Chauhan | Mechanical Manager | Team |
Stuti Bhageria | Svp, Corporate Strategy | Team |
Ravikant Singh | Sr.engineer Instrumentation And Control System | Team |
Complete people profiles for Filatex
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Filatex
Filatex is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol FILATEX in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date29 Aug 2011
- Listed onNSE: FILATEX
- Listed entityFilatex India Ltd
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE816B01035
- Share price₹111.80 (+5.13% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹4,707 Cr
- Price to earnings26.0
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹4.30
- Dividend yield0.28%
- Volume (last session)2,556,732
Financials of Filatex
Exchange-reported figures of Filatex India Limited, the listed company behind Filatex (NSE: FILATEX).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,161 | 4,252 | 2,874 | 1,928 | 1,551 | 1,278 | 1,573 |
| Revenue growth | -2.2% | - | +49.1% | +24.3% | +21.3% | -18.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 346 | 258 | 217 | 157 | 130 | 87.41 | 78.87 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.3% | +6.1% | +7.5% | +8.1% | +8.4% | +6.8% | +5.0% |
| Profit before tax | 246 | 179 | 131 | 92.67 | 54.27 | 32.59 | 14.40 |
| Net profit | 183 | 134 | 83.35 | 59.88 | 43.34 | 22.13 | 9.68 |
| Net profit margin | +4.4% | +3.2% | +2.9% | +3.1% | +2.8% | +1.7% | +0.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.13 | 3.02 | 3.91 | 13.73 | 9.32 | 8.19 | 3.00 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,701 | 1,523 | 1,116 | 1,132 | 882 | 710 | 599 |
| Net worth | 1,505 | 1,330 | 472 | 385 | 325 | 209 | 170 |
| Total debt | 150 | 147 | 605 | 712 | 535 | 490 | 419 |
| Cash & bank | 48.98 | 57.64 | 44.21 | 25.55 | 14.85 | 12.54 | 15.44 |
| Net working capital | 146 | 132 | 157 | 197 | 237 | 208 | 206 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 246 | 312 | 251 | 189 | 66.59 | 63.14 | 27.72 |
| Cash from investing | (229) | (161) | (83.45) | (300) | (125) | (110) | 1.25 |
| Cash from financing | (35.54) | (135) | (152) | 119 | 57.50 | 48.01 | (30.84) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,145 | 985 | 1,050 | 1,076 | 1,049 | 1,080 | 1,069 | 1,049 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.1% | -8.8% | -1.8% | +2.6% | -0.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 9.86 | 4.83 | 8.11 | 5.44 | 10.76 | 10.43 | 2.81 | 2.71 |
| EBITDA | 78.41 | 72.79 | 89.83 | 82.55 | 67.85 | 71.24 | 78.38 | 41.47 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.8% | +7.4% | +8.6% | +7.7% | +6.5% | +6.6% | +7.3% | +4.0% |
| Depreciation | 19.67 | 19.40 | 19.63 | 19.46 | 18.91 | 18.80 | 18.39 | 18.20 |
| Interest | 3.35 | 4.92 | 4.53 | 4.77 | 4.88 | 7.47 | 0.83 | 7.76 |
| Profit before tax | 65.25 | 53.30 | 73.78 | 63.76 | 54.82 | 55.40 | 61.97 | 18.22 |
| Tax | 16.73 | 13.22 | 18.82 | 16.21 | 14.16 | 14.31 | 14.84 | 4.88 |
| Net profit | 48.52 | 40.08 | 54.96 | 47.55 | 40.66 | 41.09 | 47.13 | 13.34 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.09 | 0.90 | 1.24 | 1.07 | 0.92 | 0.93 | 1.06 | 0.30 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,161 | 4,252 | 4,286 | 4,304 | 3,828 | 2,227 | 2,782 |
| Revenue growth | -2.2% | -0.8% | -0.4% | +12.4% | +71.9% | -20.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 346 | 258 | 239 | 232 | 531 | 347 | 222 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.3% | +6.1% | +5.6% | +5.4% | +13.9% | +15.6% | +8.0% |
| Profit before tax | 246 | 180 | 150 | 122 | 459 | 240 | 122 |
| Net profit | 183 | 135 | 111 | 89.75 | 301 | 166 | 122 |
| Net profit margin | +4.4% | +3.2% | +2.6% | +2.1% | +7.9% | +7.4% | +4.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.14 | 3.03 | 2.49 | 2.03 | 13.44 | 7.51 | 5.53 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,697 | 1,524 | 1,478 | 1,442 | 1,479 | 1,387 | 1,349 |
| Net worth | 1,506 | 1,331 | 1,204 | 1,099 | 1,085 | 762 | 595 |
| Total debt | 145 | 147 | 233 | 304 | 358 | 588 | 720 |
| Cash & bank | 48.92 | 57.59 | 40.94 | 95.76 | 28.83 | 36.09 | 21.77 |
| Net working capital | 150 | 133 | 205 | 213 | 320 | 184 | 170 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 244 | 312 | 168 | 325 | 304 | 301 | 157 |
| Cash from investing | (221) | (160) | (102) | (114) | (85.73) | (113) | (234) |
| Cash from financing | (41.19) | (135) | (113) | (160) | (229) | (180) | 56.58 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,145 | 985 | 1,050 | 1,076 | 1,049 | 1,080 | 1,069 | 1,049 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.1% | -8.8% | -1.8% | +2.6% | -0.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 10.01 | 4.93 | 8.27 | 5.47 | 10.80 | 10.69 | 3.07 | 2.83 |
| Total expenses | 1,066 | 913 | 960 | 993 | 982 | 1,009 | 990 | 1,008 |
| EBITDA | 78.86 | 72.85 | 90.03 | 82.55 | 67.88 | 71.27 | 78.42 | 41.48 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.9% | +7.4% | +8.6% | +7.7% | +6.5% | +6.6% | +7.3% | +4.0% |
| Depreciation | 19.65 | 19.39 | 19.61 | 19.46 | 18.91 | 18.80 | 18.39 | 18.20 |
| Interest | 3.35 | 4.92 | 4.53 | 4.77 | 4.88 | 7.47 | 0.83 | 7.76 |
| Profit before tax | 65.87 | 53.47 | 74.16 | 63.79 | 54.89 | 55.69 | 62.27 | 18.35 |
| Tax | 16.73 | 13.22 | 18.82 | 16.21 | 14.16 | 14.31 | 14.84 | 4.88 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,145 | 985 | 1,050 | 1,076 | 1,049 | 1,080 | 1,069 | 1,049 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.1% | -8.8% | -1.8% | +2.6% | -0.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 9.86 | 4.83 | 8.11 | 5.44 | 10.76 | 10.43 | 2.81 | 2.71 |
| EBITDA | 78.41 | 72.79 | 89.83 | 82.55 | 67.85 | 71.24 | 78.38 | 41.47 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.8% | +7.4% | +8.6% | +7.7% | +6.5% | +6.6% | +7.3% | +4.0% |
| Depreciation | 19.67 | 19.40 | 19.63 | 19.46 | 18.91 | 18.80 | 18.39 | 18.20 |
| Interest | 3.35 | 4.92 | 4.53 | 4.77 | 4.88 | 7.47 | 0.83 | 7.76 |
| Profit before tax | 65.25 | 53.30 | 73.78 | 63.76 | 54.82 | 55.40 | 61.97 | 18.22 |
| Tax | 16.73 | 13.22 | 18.82 | 16.21 | 14.16 | 14.31 | 14.84 | 4.88 |
| Net profit | 48.52 | 40.08 | 54.96 | 47.55 | 40.66 | 41.09 | 47.13 | 13.34 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.09 | 0.90 | 1.24 | 1.07 | 0.92 | 0.93 | 1.06 | 0.30 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,161 | 4,252 | 2,874 | 1,928 | 1,551 | 1,278 | 1,573 |
| Revenue growth | -2.2% | - | +49.1% | +24.3% | +21.3% | -18.7% | - |
| Other income | 29.13 | 20.26 | 14.16 | 11.09 | 12.13 | 17.64 | 9.70 |
| Total expenses | 3,814 | 3,995 | 2,657 | 1,771 | 1,421 | 1,191 | 1,494 |
| Employee cost | 123 | 111 | 63.24 | 48.75 | 46.97 | 40.01 | 35.39 |
| EBITDA | 346 | 258 | 217 | 157 | 130 | 87.41 | 78.87 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.3% | +6.1% | +7.5% | +8.1% | +8.4% | +6.8% | +5.0% |
| Depreciation | 77.40 | 73.34 | 44.97 | 30.82 | 28.96 | 21.27 | 20.57 |
| Interest | 52.30 | 25.06 | 54.71 | 44.11 | 58.64 | 51.19 | 53.60 |
| Profit before tax | 246 | 179 | 131 | 92.67 | 54.27 | 32.59 | 14.40 |
| Tax | 62.41 | 45.64 | 46.12 | 32.93 | 13.74 | 6.38 | 4.80 |
| Net profit | 183 | 134 | 83.35 | 59.88 | 43.34 | 22.13 | 9.68 |
| Net profit margin | +4.4% | +3.2% | +2.9% | +3.1% | +2.8% | +1.7% | +0.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.13 | 3.02 | 3.91 | 13.73 | 9.32 | 8.19 | 3.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 44.41 | 44.39 | 43.50 | 43.50 | 43.50 | 32.00 | 32.00 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,458 | 1,284 | 427 | 341 | 281 | 165 | 138 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,505 | 1,330 | 472 | 385 | 325 | 209 | 170 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 128 | 124 | 523 | 621 | 447 | 391 | 346 |
| Unsecured loans | 22.39 | 23.06 | 81.18 | 90.86 | 87.60 | 99.19 | 73.70 |
| Total debt | 150 | 147 | 605 | 712 | 535 | 490 | 419 |
| Total liabilities | 1,701 | 1,523 | 1,116 | 1,132 | 882 | 710 | 599 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,870 | 1,818 | 1,015 | 988 | 656 | 672 | 549 |
| Net block | 1,313 | 1,335 | 928 | 945 | 629 | 492 | 388 |
| Capital work in progress | 100 | 12.96 | 72.08 | 6.77 | 5.73 | 18.02 | 2.36 |
| Investments | 239 | 186 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 425 | 462 | 173 | 194 | 149 | 98.57 | 119 |
| Sundry debtors | 107 | 128 | 98.70 | 171 | 199 | 216 | 149 |
| Cash & bank balances | 48.98 | 57.64 | 44.21 | 25.55 | 14.85 | 12.54 | 15.44 |
| Loans & advances | 180 | 81.43 | 81.97 | 72.26 | 23.10 | 27.88 | 24.02 |
| Total current assets | 762 | 729 | 398 | 462 | 387 | 355 | 307 |
| Total current liabilities | 616 | 597 | 241 | 265 | 149 | 148 | 101 |
| Net working capital | 146 | 132 | 157 | 197 | 237 | 208 | 206 |
| Total assets | 1,701 | 1,523 | 1,116 | 1,132 | 882 | 710 | 599 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 21.27 | 4.47 | 8.94 | 0.64 | 1.60 | 0.65 | 2.52 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 246 | 312 | 251 | 189 | 66.59 | 63.14 | 27.72 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (229) | (161) | (83.45) | (300) | (125) | (110) | 1.25 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (35.54) | (135) | (152) | 119 | 57.50 | 48.01 | (30.84) |
| Net change in cash | (18.51) | 16.79 | 15.21 | 8.30 | (0.96) | 1.00 | (1.87) |
| Closing cash | 48.98 | 57.64 | 44.21 | 25.55 | 14.85 | 12.54 | 15.44 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -2.2% | - | +49.1% | +24.3% | +21.3% | -18.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +34.4% | - | +38.4% | +20.6% | +48.4% | +10.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +36.9% | +36.9% | +41.5% | +70.8% | +66.5% | +126.3% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +36.6% | - | +39.2% | +38.2% | +95.8% | +128.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +29.2% | +40.0% | +31.0% | +7.0% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +30.3% | +25.7% | +35.3% | +25.7% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.4% | +3.2% | +3.0% | +3.1% | +2.6% | +2.1% | +0.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +18.5% | +13.4% | +16.5% | +13.6% | +14.2% | +11.8% | +11.4% |
| Return on net worth | +12.9% | +10.1% | +19.8% | +16.8% | +15.2% | +11.7% | +5.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.11 | 1.54 | 1.75 | 1.92 | 2.40 | 2.46 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.07 | 0.08 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.04 | 1.39 | 1.29 |
| Interest cover | 19.46 | 13.60 | 31.87 | 35.09 | 58.19 | 77.40 | 91.94 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.26 | 2.34 | 2.87 | 2.40 | 2.57 | 2.32 | 3.15 |
| Inventory turnover | 9.38 | 9.20 | 15.69 | 11.52 | 13.80 | 13.07 | 14.60 |
| Debtors turnover | 35.38 | 33.26 | 21.35 | 10.67 | 8.22 | 7.76 | 11.61 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.13 | 3.02 | 3.91 | 13.73 | 9.32 | 8.19 | 3.00 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.30 | 0.25 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 33.82 | 29.93 | 21.65 | 88.45 | 74.64 | 61.42 | 53.23 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,145 | 985 | 1,050 | 1,076 | 1,049 | 1,080 | 1,069 | 1,049 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.1% | -8.8% | -1.8% | +2.6% | -0.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 10.01 | 4.93 | 8.27 | 5.47 | 10.80 | 10.69 | 3.07 | 2.83 |
| Total expenses | 1,066 | 913 | 960 | 993 | 982 | 1,009 | 990 | 1,008 |
| EBITDA | 78.86 | 72.85 | 90.03 | 82.55 | 67.88 | 71.27 | 78.42 | 41.48 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.9% | +7.4% | +8.6% | +7.7% | +6.5% | +6.6% | +7.3% | +4.0% |
| Depreciation | 19.65 | 19.39 | 19.61 | 19.46 | 18.91 | 18.80 | 18.39 | 18.20 |
| Interest | 3.35 | 4.92 | 4.53 | 4.77 | 4.88 | 7.47 | 0.83 | 7.76 |
| Profit before tax | 65.87 | 53.47 | 74.16 | 63.79 | 54.89 | 55.69 | 62.27 | 18.35 |
| Tax | 16.73 | 13.22 | 18.82 | 16.21 | 14.16 | 14.31 | 14.84 | 4.88 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,161 | 4,252 | 4,286 | 4,304 | 3,828 | 2,227 | 2,782 |
| Revenue growth | -2.2% | -0.8% | -0.4% | +12.4% | +71.9% | -20.0% | - |
| Other income | 29.47 | 20.91 | 14.20 | 16.23 | 26.87 | 9.45 | 12.42 |
| Total expenses | 3,814 | 3,994 | 4,047 | 4,072 | 3,297 | 1,880 | 2,560 |
| Employee cost | 123 | 111 | 102 | 92.13 | 85.87 | 67.14 | 74.66 |
| EBITDA | 346 | 258 | 239 | 232 | 531 | 347 | 222 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.3% | +6.1% | +5.6% | +5.4% | +13.9% | +15.6% | +8.0% |
| Depreciation | 77.37 | 73.34 | 72.51 | 68.65 | 63.38 | 58.36 | 51.27 |
| Interest | 52.30 | 25.06 | 30.41 | 57.47 | 36.00 | 58.81 | 61.29 |
| Profit before tax | 246 | 180 | 150 | 122 | 459 | 240 | 122 |
| Tax | 62.41 | 45.64 | 39.77 | 32.18 | 156 | 73.80 | 0.51 |
| Net profit | 183 | 135 | 111 | 89.75 | 301 | 166 | 122 |
| Net profit margin | +4.4% | +3.2% | +2.6% | +2.1% | +7.9% | +7.4% | +4.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.14 | 3.03 | 2.49 | 2.03 | 13.44 | 7.51 | 5.53 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 44.41 | 44.39 | 44.39 | 44.30 | 45.05 | 44.16 | 43.94 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,459 | 1,285 | 1,159 | 1,054 | 1,039 | 716 | 549 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,506 | 1,331 | 1,204 | 1,099 | 1,085 | 762 | 595 |
| Secured loans | 122 | 124 | 232 | 302 | 356 | 550 | 658 |
| Unsecured loans | 22.39 | 23.06 | 1.13 | 1.52 | 1.87 | 38.72 | 61.78 |
| Total debt | 145 | 147 | 233 | 304 | 358 | 588 | 720 |
| Total liabilities | 1,697 | 1,524 | 1,478 | 1,442 | 1,479 | 1,387 | 1,349 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,859 | 1,807 | 1,718 | 1,685 | 1,522 | 1,346 | 1,312 |
| Net block | 1,302 | 1,324 | 1,304 | 1,343 | 1,248 | 1,135 | 1,157 |
| Capital work in progress | 58.08 | 12.22 | 43.12 | 5.71 | 41.67 | 130 | 25.10 |
| Investments | 294 | 186 | 66.31 | 11.07 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.03 |
| Inventories | 425 | 462 | 418 | 409 | 376 | 254 | 172 |
| Sundry debtors | 107 | 128 | 119 | 131 | 145 | 122 | 119 |
| Cash & bank balances | 48.92 | 57.59 | 40.94 | 95.76 | 28.83 | 36.09 | 21.77 |
| Loans & advances | 176 | 81.98 | 94.61 | 106 | 170 | 120 | 92.29 |
| Total current assets | 758 | 730 | 672 | 742 | 719 | 532 | 404 |
| Total current liabilities | 608 | 597 | 467 | 529 | 399 | 347 | 234 |
| Net working capital | 150 | 133 | 205 | 213 | 320 | 184 | 170 |
| Total assets | 1,697 | 1,524 | 1,478 | 1,442 | 1,479 | 1,387 | 1,349 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 21.22 | 4.47 | 52.04 | 0.90 | 11.53 | 3.12 | 24.15 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 244 | 312 | 168 | 325 | 304 | 301 | 157 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (221) | (160) | (102) | (114) | (85.73) | (113) | (234) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (41.19) | (135) | (113) | (160) | (229) | (180) | 56.58 |
| Net change in cash | (18.52) | 16.75 | (47.56) | 51.14 | (10.63) | 8.40 | (21.03) |
| Closing cash | 48.92 | 57.59 | 40.94 | 95.76 | 28.83 | 36.09 | 21.77 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -2.2% | -0.8% | -0.4% | +12.4% | +71.9% | -20.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +34.5% | +7.8% | +3.1% | -56.3% | +52.9% | +56.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +36.7% | +19.8% | +23.2% | -73.4% | +91.4% | +96.4% | -6.9% |
| Net income growth | +36.3% | +21.7% | +23.1% | -70.2% | +82.0% | +36.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -1.1% | +3.6% | +24.4% | +15.7% | +10.0% | +4.8% | +21.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +14.3% | -21.4% | -11.7% | +1.5% | +34.9% | +30.4% | +19.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.4% | +3.2% | +2.6% | +2.1% | +7.9% | +7.5% | +4.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +18.5% | +13.7% | +12.4% | +12.3% | +34.5% | +21.8% | +14.9% |
| Return on net worth | +13.0% | +10.6% | +9.6% | +8.2% | +32.8% | +24.4% | +22.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.15 | 0.23 | 0.30 | 0.51 | 0.96 | 1.23 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.06 | 0.12 | 0.19 | 0.25 | 0.46 | 0.81 | 0.89 |
| Interest cover | 19.43 | 13.59 | 18.25 | 35.19 | 7.70 | 20.35 | 35.87 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.27 | 2.41 | 2.52 | 2.68 | 2.67 | 1.68 | 2.37 |
| Inventory turnover | 9.38 | 9.67 | 10.37 | 10.97 | 12.15 | 10.45 | 16.15 |
| Debtors turnover | 35.38 | 34.44 | 34.27 | 31.17 | 28.71 | 18.54 | 25.60 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.14 | 3.03 | 2.49 | 2.03 | 13.44 | 7.51 | 5.53 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.30 | 0.25 | 0.20 | 0.15 | 0.20 | 0.40 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 33.86 | 29.95 | 27.11 | 24.79 | 48.14 | 34.42 | 26.99 |
Timeline of Filatex
4 dated milestones of Filatex across 29 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Filatex is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $100K.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Funding Latest funding round, Angel Round, of $95K.
Web traffic of Filatex
The website of Filatex (filatex.com) receives about 4.3K visits a month.
- Monthly visits4.3K
▼ 34.5% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Filatex. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| servicethread.com | 100% | #2,642,910 | View details | ||
vnpolyfiber.com | vnpolyfiber.com | 97% | #1,901,235 | β | |
| filtrading.it | 89% | #4,985,275 | View details | ||
| plasticfibre.com | 89% | View details | |||
aramid.ru | aramid.ru | 89% | β | ||
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 21 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Filatex
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 21 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Textile & Yarn Production
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Filatex (Textile & Yarn Production) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bicycle manufacturing, sales, and accessory services in India. | 1956 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 246.88 M | 2,472 | ||
Fabrics, synthetic yarns, viscose, chemicals, and linen products are manufactured. | 1947 | Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh, India | USD 18.65 B | 47,020 | ||
Home textile products are manufactured, retailed, and distributed globally. | 1985 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 253.24 M | 8,060 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Filatex
Complete news archive for Filatex
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Filatex
Filatex was founded in 1994 and raised its 1st funding round 14 years after it was founded.
Filatex is headquartered in Delhi, India. It is registered at Delhi, Delhi, India.
Filatex is a funded company, having raised a total of $432.66K across 3 funding rounds to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Angel Round of $100.08K, raised on Feb 2008.
Filatex has 2,510 employees.
The primary company behind Filatex, Filatex India Limited, reported revenue of βΉ4,190 Cr for FY 2026, down 2% year on year.
Manufacturer of polyester filament yarn. Its other products include partially oriented yarns used in shirting, suiting, sarees, and ladies dress wear, full drawn yarns for apparel, fashion fabrics, and home furnishing, polyethylene terephthalate chips for making polyester yarn, drawn textured yarns for fabrics, air textured yarns for automotive products and furnishings, polypropylene yarns for various applications, and narrow woven fabrics for the garment industry.
Filatex offers Polyester Yarn and PET Chips.
Yes, Filatex is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol FILATEX.
Filatex operates through Filatex India Limited.
The legal entities of Filatex currently have 8 directors, including Madhu Sudhan Bhageria, Madhav Bhageria, Purrshottam Bhaggeria and others.
