
About GAUTAM GEMS
GAUTAM GEMS is a publicly listed company based in Surat (India) founded in 2002. Portable lighting solutions are manufactured for various applications. The company has 3 employees. Its Indian entity Gautam Gems Limited reported revenue of βΉ80.29 Cr. GAUTAM GEMS offers products and services including Rough Diamonds and Polished Diamonds. Its focus areas include Consumer Goods, Fashion Accessories, Watches & Jewelry and Jewelry.
Company details
Founded in 2002 and based in Surat, India, GAUTAM GEMS operates in the portable lighting sector. Flashlights and related products are designed and produced, with attention given to materials and design innovations. Rigorous testing and certification ensure compliance with international safety and quality standards. Warranties and support services are provided to customers. Milestones in flashlight technology have been achieved throughout the companys history.
- Headquarters Surat, India
- Employees 3
- Stage Public
- SectorsConsumer
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website gautamgems.com
- Legal Name Gautam Gems Ltd.
- Market Cap₹12.05 Cr
GGL · BSE
- Share Price₹2.96
+0.34% today
- Revenue₹79.71 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +1.8% YoY
- EBITDA₹0.68 Cr
Margin 0.8%
- Net Profit₹0.70 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +169.2% YoY
- P/E (TTM)16.2x
P/B 0.2x
- Employee Count3
Associated legal entities of GAUTAM GEMS
GAUTAM GEMS operates through Gautam Gems Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gautam Gems Limited Listed CIN L36911GJ2014PLC078802 | Active | 18 Feb 2014 | Surat, Gujarat | ₹80.3 Cr | 3 | 7 | View details |
Products & Services of GAUTAM GEMS
GAUTAM GEMS offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Rough Diamonds and Polished Diamonds.
Rough diamonds are imported and manufactured by the company for various applications
Polished diamonds are exported and manufactured by the company for trade purposes
Board of directors of Gautam Gems Limited (GAUTAM GEMS)
Gautam Gems Limited is the primary company behind GAUTAM GEMS. The board of Gautam Gems Limited currently have 5 directors; the longest-serving is Nidhi Gautam Sheth, appointed in 2014. 5 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nidhi Gautam Sheth DIN 06748877 | Whole-time director | 18 Feb 2014 | 12 yrs 8 mo | Gautam Gems Limited |
| Gautam Pravinchandra Sheth DIN 06748854 | Managing Director | 18 Feb 2014 | 12 yrs 8 mo | Gautam Gems Limited |
| Pravin Manilal Parekh DIN 07919428 | Director | 25 Aug 2017 | 9 yrs 2 mo | Gautam Gems Limited |
| Harshit Hasmukhbhai Vadecha DIN 08463595 | Director | 30 May 2019 | 7 yrs 5 mo | Gautam Gems Limited |
| Umeshbhai Rasiklal Gor DIN 08845586 | Director | 11 Feb 2022 | 4 yrs 8 mo | Gautam Gems Limited |
IPO & Listings of GAUTAM GEMS
GAUTAM GEMS is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol GGL in India, operating in the Consumer durables sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date07 Feb 2018
- Listed onBSE: 540936
- Listed entityGautam Gems Ltd.
- Exchange sectorConsumer durables
- ISININE063Z01017
- Share price₹3.08 (+3.7% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹15.1 Cr
- Price to earnings18.9
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹0.16
- Volume (last session)14,117
Financials of GAUTAM GEMS
Exchange-reported figures of Gautam Gems Limited, the listed company behind GAUTAM GEMS (BSE: GGL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 79.71 | 78.34 | 101 | 91.49 | 180 | 93.58 | 328 |
| Revenue growth | +1.8% | -22.7% | +10.8% | -49.2% | +92.4% | -71.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 0.68 | 0.65 | 0.73 | 0.77 | 1.03 | 0.32 | 0.24 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.9% | +0.8% | +0.7% | +0.8% | +0.6% | +0.3% | +0.1% |
| Profit before tax | 0.94 | 0.40 | 0.51 | 0.47 | 0.74 | 0.42 | 0.75 |
| Net profit | 0.70 | 0.26 | 0.37 | 0.33 | 0.53 | 0.35 | 0.57 |
| Net profit margin | +0.9% | +0.3% | +0.4% | +0.4% | +0.3% | +0.4% | +0.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.16 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.19 | 0.52 | 0.34 | 1.04 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 57.52 | 57.68 | 55.31 | 30.75 | 22.45 | 19.78 | 14.26 |
| Net worth | 51.99 | 51.28 | 51.03 | 24.53 | 14.31 | 13.90 | 13.56 |
| Total debt | 5.54 | 6.40 | 4.29 | 6.22 | 8.15 | 5.88 | 0.70 |
| Cash & bank | 0.10 | 0.15 | 0.08 | 0.15 | 0.40 | 0.11 | 0.70 |
| Net working capital | 55.79 | 55.90 | 53.45 | 28.82 | 20.41 | 17.59 | 13.78 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (0.35) | 0.30 | (26.01) | (9.09) | 0.47 | 1.04 | (0.40) |
| Cash from investing | 0.30 | (0.20) | (0.17) | (0.17) | (0.19) | (1.62) | 0.61 |
| Cash from financing | 0.01 | (0.04) | 26.12 | 9.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.01) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 29.23 | 20.22 | 12.95 | 23.06 | 23.48 | 22.77 | 13.11 | 16.55 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +24.5% | -11.2% | -1.2% | +39.3% | -9.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.52 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.12 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| Total expenses | 29.03 | 20.11 | 12.77 | 22.81 | 23.32 | 22.51 | 12.92 | 16.42 |
| EBITDA | 0.20 | 0.11 | 0.18 | 0.25 | 0.16 | 0.26 | 0.19 | 0.13 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.7% | +0.5% | +1.4% | +1.1% | +0.7% | +1.1% | +1.4% | +0.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.05 |
| Interest | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.33 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 0.14 | 0.56 | 0.12 | 0.19 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.17 | 0.12 |
| Tax | 0.02 | 0.15 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 29.23 | 20.22 | 12.95 | 23.06 | 23.48 | 22.77 | 13.11 | 16.55 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +24.5% | -11.2% | -1.2% | +39.3% | -9.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.52 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.12 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| Total expenses | 29.03 | 20.11 | 12.77 | 22.81 | 23.32 | 22.51 | 12.92 | 16.42 |
| EBITDA | 0.20 | 0.11 | 0.18 | 0.25 | 0.16 | 0.26 | 0.19 | 0.13 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.7% | +0.5% | +1.4% | +1.1% | +0.7% | +1.1% | +1.4% | +0.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.05 |
| Interest | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.33 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 0.14 | 0.56 | 0.12 | 0.19 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.17 | 0.12 |
| Tax | 0.02 | 0.15 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 79.71 | 78.34 | 101 | 91.49 | 180 | 93.58 | 328 |
| Revenue growth | +1.8% | -22.7% | +10.8% | -49.2% | +92.4% | -71.5% | - |
| Other income | 0.58 | 0.16 | 0.24 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.24 | 0.61 |
| Total expenses | 79.03 | 77.69 | 101 | 90.72 | 179 | 93.26 | 328 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 0.57 | 0.86 | 0.85 | 0.75 | 0.18 | 0.28 |
| EBITDA | 0.68 | 0.65 | 0.73 | 0.77 | 1.03 | 0.32 | 0.24 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.9% | +0.8% | +0.7% | +0.8% | +0.6% | +0.3% | +0.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.15 | 0.08 | 0.10 |
| Interest | 0.26 | 0.34 | 0.36 | 0.35 | 0.28 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 0.94 | 0.40 | 0.51 | 0.47 | 0.74 | 0.42 | 0.75 |
| Tax | 0.24 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.21 | 0.07 | 0.18 |
| Net profit | 0.70 | 0.26 | 0.37 | 0.33 | 0.53 | 0.35 | 0.57 |
| Net profit margin | +0.9% | +0.3% | +0.4% | +0.4% | +0.3% | +0.4% | +0.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.16 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.19 | 0.52 | 0.34 | 1.04 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 42.85 | 42.85 | 42.85 | 19.08 | 10.07 | 10.07 | 5.49 |
| Reserves & surplus | 9.14 | 8.43 | 8.18 | 5.45 | 4.24 | 3.83 | 8.07 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 51.99 | 51.28 | 51.03 | 24.53 | 14.31 | 13.90 | 13.56 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 5.54 | 6.40 | 4.29 | 6.22 | 8.15 | 5.88 | 0.70 |
| Total debt | 5.54 | 6.40 | 4.29 | 6.22 | 8.15 | 5.88 | 0.70 |
| Total liabilities | 57.52 | 57.68 | 55.31 | 30.75 | 22.45 | 19.78 | 14.26 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2.80 | 2.78 | 2.75 | 2.68 | 2.68 | 2.63 | 0.82 |
| Net block | 1.94 | 1.98 | 2.01 | 2.04 | 2.14 | 2.24 | 0.51 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 48.38 | 43.24 | 45.28 | 19.80 | 14.65 | 22.22 | 8.53 |
| Sundry debtors | 23.34 | 24.15 | 24.83 | 25.45 | 31.85 | 11.91 | 0.10 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.10 | 0.15 | 0.08 | 0.15 | 0.40 | 0.11 | 0.70 |
| Loans & advances | 0.50 | 1.58 | 1.65 | 1.62 | 0.49 | 0.77 | 5.44 |
| Total current assets | 72.32 | 69.12 | 71.84 | 47.02 | 47.39 | 35.01 | 14.77 |
| Total current liabilities | 16.53 | 13.22 | 18.39 | 18.20 | 26.98 | 17.42 | 0.99 |
| Net working capital | 55.79 | 55.90 | 53.45 | 28.82 | 20.41 | 17.59 | 13.78 |
| Total assets | 57.52 | 57.68 | 55.31 | 30.75 | 22.45 | 19.78 | 14.26 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.15 | 0.08 | 0.15 | 0.40 | 0.11 | 0.70 | 0.50 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (0.35) | 0.30 | (26.01) | (9.09) | 0.47 | 1.04 | (0.40) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 0.30 | (0.20) | (0.17) | (0.17) | (0.19) | (1.62) | 0.61 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 0.01 | (0.04) | 26.12 | 9.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.01) |
| Net change in cash | (0.05) | 0.06 | (0.07) | (0.25) | 0.28 | (0.58) | 0.20 |
| Closing cash | 0.10 | 0.15 | 0.08 | 0.15 | 0.40 | 0.11 | 0.70 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +1.8% | -22.7% | +10.8% | -49.2% | +92.4% | -71.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +4.6% | -11.0% | -5.2% | -25.2% | +221.9% | +33.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +135.0% | -21.6% | +8.5% | -36.5% | +76.2% | -44.0% | +212.5% |
| Net income growth | +169.2% | -29.7% | +12.1% | -37.7% | +51.4% | -38.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -4.5% | -24.2% | +2.7% | -34.7% | +60.3% | +48.4% | +1916.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -4.1% | -14.2% | +31.6% | +47.5% | +50.9% | +23.5% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.9% | +0.3% | +0.4% | +0.4% | +0.3% | +0.4% | +0.2% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +1.4% | +2.1% | +3.1% | +4.8% | +2.8% | +5.5% |
| Return on net worth | - | +0.6% | +1.0% | +1.8% | +3.7% | +2.5% | +4.3% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.10 | 0.14 | 0.37 | 0.50 | 0.24 | 0.03 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 41.94 | 58.62 | 57.14 | 52.24 | 31.82 | 25.00 | 0.00 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 30.07 | 39.66 | 36.31 | 72.17 | 59.80 | 591.30 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 1.77 | 3.11 | 5.31 | 9.77 | 6.09 | 63.29 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 3.20 | 4.03 | 3.19 | 8.23 | 15.58 | 73.01 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.16 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.19 | 0.52 | 0.34 | 1.04 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 11.93 | 11.87 | 12.77 | 14.05 | 13.65 | 24.41 |
Web traffic of GAUTAM GEMS
The website of GAUTAM GEMS (gautamgems.com) receives about 1.1K visits a month.
- Monthly visits1.1K
▼ 4.8% vs previous month
Top companies in Fashion & Lifestyle Products
3 companies that operate in the same segment as GAUTAM GEMS (Fashion & Lifestyle Products) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Eyewear is offered online for men, women, and kids. | 2010 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 1.04 B | USD 939.4 M | 18,984 | |
Jewellery is retailed via stores and an online platform. | 1993 | Thrissur, Kerala, India | USD 3.81 B | 12,530 | ||
Fine jewelry brand | 1994 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 6.03 B | 7,331 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Gautam Gems
Complete news archive for GAUTAM GEMS
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about GAUTAM GEMS
GAUTAM GEMS was founded in 2002.
GAUTAM GEMS is headquartered in Surat, India. It is registered at Surat, Gujarat, India.
GAUTAM GEMS has 3 employees.
The primary company behind GAUTAM GEMS, Gautam Gems Limited, reported revenue of βΉ80.29 Cr for FY 2026, up 2% year on year.
Founded in 2002 and based in Surat, India, GAUTAM GEMS operates in the portable lighting sector. Flashlights and related products are designed and produced, with attention given to materials and design innovations. Rigorous testing and certification ensure compliance with international safety and quality standards. Warranties and support services are provided to customers. Milestones in flashlight technology have been achieved throughout the companys history.
GAUTAM GEMS offers Rough Diamonds and Polished Diamonds.
Yes, GAUTAM GEMS is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol GGL.
GAUTAM GEMS operates through Gautam Gems Limited.
The legal entities of GAUTAM GEMS currently have 7 directors, including Pravin Manilal Parekh, Umeshbhai Rasiklal Gor, Nidhi Gautam Sheth and others.
