
About Gokak Mills
Gokak Mills is a publicly listed company based in Bengaluru (India) founded in 1885. Vertically integrated textiles are manufactured on contract basis. The company has 716 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Gautam V Kumtakar. Its Indian entity Gokak Textiles Limited reported revenue of ₹89.49 Cr. Its focus areas include Retail, Contract Manufacturers, Fashion and Garments. Similar companies include Gokaldas Exports, Eastman Exports and Shahi; 2 of its 3 listed similar companies have raised funding.
Company details
Gokak Mills was founded in 1885 and operates as a contract manufacturer in the textiles sector. Vertically integrated processes are utilized, encompassing spinning, weaving, and finishing. Production facilities are based in Bengaluru, India, with a focus on supplying woven fabrics and related products to global clients. Leadership is provided by Gautam V Kumtakar as CEO and Managing Director. Operations emphasize efficiency in the textile supply chain.
- Headquarters Bengaluru, India
- Employees 716
- Stage Public
- SectorsIndustrial Goods & Manufacturing
- Website gokakmills.com
- Legal Name Gokak Textiles Limited
- Market Cap₹38.67 Cr
GOKAKTEX · BSE
- Share Price₹59.98
+0.81% today
- Revenue₹80.21 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -18.5% YoY
- EBITDA₹10.99 Cr
Margin 13.7%
- Net Profit−₹42.18 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -25.0% YoY
- Employee Count716
Associated legal entities of Gokak Mills
Gokak Mills operates through Gokak Textiles Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gokak Textiles Limited Listed CIN L17116KA2006PLC038839 | Active | 27 Mar 2006 | Bangalore, Karnataka | ₹89.5 Cr | 1,606 | 8 | View details |
Board of directors of Gokak Textiles Limited (Gokak Mills)
Gokak Textiles Limited is the primary company behind Gokak Mills. The board of Gokak Textiles Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Nikhil Jaysinh Bhatia, appointed in 2019. 25 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nikhil Jaysinh Bhatia DIN 00414281 | Director | 22 May 2019 | 7 yrs 5 mo | Gokak Textiles Limited |
| Vinod Bhandawat DIN 02873571 | Director | 15 Jan 2021 | 5 yrs 9 mo | Gokak Textiles Limited |
| Gautam Vasant Kumtakar DIN 09791999 | Managing Director | 08 Jan 2024 | 2 yrs 10 mo | Gokak Textiles Limited |
| Sunita Khanna DIN 01713143 | Director | 13 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Gokak Textiles Limited |
| Ganesan Rajamani Rajamani DIN 07615445 | Director | 24 Jan 2025 | 1 yr 9 mo | Gokak Textiles Limited |
| Sanjiv Suresh Tipnis DIN 05337340 | Director | 08 May 2025 | 1 yr 6 mo | Gokak Textiles Limited |
People of Gokak Mills
1 people are tracked at Gokak Mills (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 716.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| CEO & Managing Director | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Gokak Mills
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Gokak Mills
Gokak Mills is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol GOKAKTEX in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date19 Mar 2008
- Listed onBSE: 532957
- Listed entityGokak Textiles Limited
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE642I01014
- Share price₹67.82 (+0.01% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹44.1 Cr
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹-45.08
- Volume (last session)1,029
Financials of Gokak Mills
Exchange-reported figures of Gokak Textiles Limited, the listed company behind Gokak Mills (BSE: GOKAKTEX).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 80.21 | 98.47 | 131 | 116 | 126 | 111 | 103 |
| Revenue growth | -18.5% | -24.9% | +13.4% | -8.1% | +13.6% | +7.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 10.99 | 2.66 | 14.55 | 14.85 | (7.86) | (12.11) | (25.11) |
| EBITDA margin | +13.7% | +2.7% | +11.1% | +12.8% | -6.3% | -10.9% | -24.4% |
| Profit before tax | (36.50) | (42.72) | (19.45) | (29.65) | (31.49) | (38.01) | (47.59) |
| Net profit | (42.18) | (33.75) | (24.52) | (32.98) | (30.04) | (34.74) | (46.80) |
| Net profit margin | -52.6% | -34.3% | -18.7% | -28.5% | -23.9% | -31.4% | -45.5% |
| EPS (₹) | (56.46) | (68.37) | (23.48) | (46.92) | (44.38) | (52.48) | (68.51) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 202 | 229 | 240 | 258 | 92.36 | 96.85 | 119 |
| Net worth | (24.20) | (9.00) | (16.76) | (66.53) | (123) | (97.67) | (94.93) |
| Total debt | 237 | 249 | 268 | 323 | 215 | 193 | 209 |
| Cash & bank | 4.51 | 2.60 | 8.10 | 4.08 | 9.92 | 11.07 | 13.04 |
| Net working capital | (28.34) | (17.39) | (38.08) | (43.88) | 4.74 | 2.30 | 13.76 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 16.47 | 42.92 | 13.26 | (13.07) | (7.15) | 1.90 | (15.78) |
| Cash from investing | 4.30 | 1.79 | 7.00 | 7.79 | 1.64 | 3.35 | 2.73 |
| Cash from financing | (18.86) | (48.99) | (16.30) | (10.18) | 4.09 | (5.06) | 15.94 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 25.39 | 25.50 | 18.86 | 19.18 | 16.67 | 19.09 | 24.38 | 28.58 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +52.3% | +33.6% | -22.6% | -32.9% | -36.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.60 | 2.80 | 3.72 | 0.43 | 1.11 | 0.90 | 1.31 | 0.75 |
| EBITDA | 6.44 | 7.54 | 3.21 | 0.49 | 0.95 | (10.64) | 2.34 | 6.06 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.4% | +29.6% | +17.0% | +2.6% | +5.7% | -55.7% | +9.6% | +21.2% |
| Depreciation | 4.87 | 4.86 | 4.88 | 4.98 | 4.99 | 4.12 | 5.95 | 5.07 |
| Interest | 7.57 | 10.46 | 8.72 | 9.04 | 8.83 | 7.93 | 7.62 | 8.00 |
| Profit before tax | (4.40) | (4.98) | (6.67) | (13.10) | (11.76) | (21.79) | (9.92) | (6.26) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (4.40) | (4.98) | (6.67) | (13.10) | (11.76) | (21.79) | (9.92) | (6.26) |
| EPS (₹) | (6.48) | (7.51) | (9.81) | (21.28) | (17.86) | (34.23) | (15.41) | (10.98) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 73.32 | 89.76 | 127 | 110 | 120 | 107 | 98.22 |
| Revenue growth | -18.3% | -29.6% | +15.4% | -8.1% | +12.5% | +8.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 6.47 | (5.33) | 10.59 | 7.79 | (16.68) | (19.81) | (30.91) |
| EBITDA margin | +8.8% | -5.9% | +8.3% | +7.1% | -13.9% | -18.6% | -31.5% |
| Profit before tax | (36.89) | (45.80) | (17.58) | (32.34) | (32.58) | (36.86) | (44.60) |
| Net profit | (42.39) | (35.12) | (26.83) | (32.72) | (33.77) | (37.50) | (46.87) |
| Net profit margin | -57.8% | -39.1% | -21.1% | -29.6% | -28.1% | -35.1% | -47.7% |
| EPS (₹) | (56.75) | (70.47) | (27.03) | (49.76) | (50.14) | (56.73) | (68.60) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 261 | 289 | 303 | 256 | 83.69 | 84.58 | 104 |
| Net worth | 26.93 | 42.31 | 35.92 | (11.54) | (65.02) | (36.28) | (2.35) |
| Total debt | 227 | 240 | 259 | 251 | 133 | 106 | 92.98 |
| Cash & bank | 4.47 | 2.58 | 8.08 | 4.07 | 1.99 | 3.41 | 2.66 |
| Net working capital | (28.12) | (17.40) | (38.28) | (49.20) | (5.54) | (11.54) | (0.79) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 11.70 | 34.65 | 11.35 | (19.31) | (18.97) | (4.63) | (19.52) |
| Cash from investing | 9.04 | 10.05 | 8.43 | (0.15) | 1.21 | 1.01 | 2.73 |
| Cash from financing | (18.85) | (48.98) | (15.82) | 3.99 | 16.34 | 4.37 | 19.22 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 24.31 | 24.12 | 18.10 | 15.73 | 15.38 | 17.82 | 22.61 | 24.62 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +58.1% | +35.4% | -20.0% | -36.1% | -37.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.16 | 3.37 | 4.33 | 1.08 | 1.80 | 1.48 | 2.10 | 1.60 |
| Total expenses | 18.44 | 17.34 | 15.31 | 17.77 | 15.22 | 29.27 | 21.85 | 22.40 |
| EBITDA | 5.87 | 6.78 | 2.79 | (2.04) | 0.16 | (11.45) | 0.76 | 2.22 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.1% | +28.1% | +15.4% | -13.0% | +1.0% | -64.3% | +3.4% | +9.0% |
| Depreciation | 4.61 | 4.60 | 4.62 | 4.72 | 4.73 | 4.68 | 4.77 | 4.78 |
| Interest | 7.43 | 10.32 | 8.58 | 8.90 | 8.69 | 7.79 | 7.48 | 7.86 |
| Profit before tax | (4.01) | (4.77) | (6.08) | (14.58) | (11.46) | (22.44) | (9.39) | (8.82) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 25.39 | 25.50 | 18.86 | 19.18 | 16.67 | 19.09 | 24.38 | 28.58 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +52.3% | +33.6% | -22.6% | -32.9% | -36.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.60 | 2.80 | 3.72 | 0.43 | 1.11 | 0.90 | 1.31 | 0.75 |
| EBITDA | 6.44 | 7.54 | 3.21 | 0.49 | 0.95 | (10.64) | 2.34 | 6.06 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.4% | +29.6% | +17.0% | +2.6% | +5.7% | -55.7% | +9.6% | +21.2% |
| Depreciation | 4.87 | 4.86 | 4.88 | 4.98 | 4.99 | 4.12 | 5.95 | 5.07 |
| Interest | 7.57 | 10.46 | 8.72 | 9.04 | 8.83 | 7.93 | 7.62 | 8.00 |
| Profit before tax | (4.40) | (4.98) | (6.67) | (13.10) | (11.76) | (21.79) | (9.92) | (6.26) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (4.40) | (4.98) | (6.67) | (13.10) | (11.76) | (21.79) | (9.92) | (6.26) |
| EPS (₹) | (6.48) | (7.51) | (9.81) | (21.28) | (17.86) | (34.23) | (15.41) | (10.98) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 80.21 | 98.47 | 131 | 116 | 126 | 111 | 103 |
| Revenue growth | -18.5% | -24.9% | +13.4% | -8.1% | +13.6% | +7.7% | - |
| Other income | 9.28 | 4.91 | 12.34 | 6.26 | 4.33 | 2.45 | 4.54 |
| Total expenses | 69.22 | 95.81 | 117 | 101 | 134 | 123 | 128 |
| Employee cost | 26.54 | 26.65 | 29.90 | 27.81 | 31.28 | 32.76 | 29.60 |
| EBITDA | 10.99 | 2.66 | 14.55 | 14.85 | (7.86) | (12.11) | (25.11) |
| EBITDA margin | +13.7% | +2.7% | +11.1% | +12.8% | -6.3% | -10.9% | -24.4% |
| Depreciation | 19.72 | 20.17 | 20.76 | 21.05 | 6.45 | 7.09 | 7.11 |
| Interest | 37.05 | 30.12 | 25.58 | 29.71 | 21.51 | 21.26 | 19.91 |
| Profit before tax | (36.50) | (42.72) | (19.45) | (29.65) | (31.49) | (38.01) | (47.59) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (42.18) | (33.75) | (24.52) | (32.98) | (30.04) | (34.74) | (46.80) |
| Net profit margin | -52.6% | -34.3% | -18.7% | -28.5% | -23.9% | -31.4% | -45.5% |
| EPS (₹) | (56.46) | (68.37) | (23.48) | (46.92) | (44.38) | (52.48) | (68.51) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 57.73 | 53.04 | 6.50 | 6.50 | 196 | 192 | 161 |
| Reserves & surplus | (253) | (217) | (173) | (158) | (319) | (290) | (256) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | (24.20) | (9.00) | (16.76) | (66.53) | (123) | (97.67) | (94.93) |
| Minority interest | (16.91) | (17.09) | (18.80) | (14.62) | (15.44) | (12.83) | (8.89) |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 151 | 12.35 | 9.74 | 60.27 |
| Unsecured loans | 237 | 249 | 268 | 172 | 203 | 183 | 149 |
| Total debt | 237 | 249 | 268 | 323 | 215 | 193 | 209 |
| Total liabilities | 202 | 229 | 240 | 258 | 92.36 | 96.85 | 119 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 365 | 384 | 382 | 404 | 104 | 112 | 125 |
| Net block | 217 | 238 | 256 | 282 | 79.17 | 85.98 | 93.37 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.70 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 10.48 | 11.39 | 12.90 | 15.81 | 16.10 | 18.48 | 20.22 |
| Sundry debtors | 5.31 | 6.72 | 11.80 | 7.95 | 4.00 | 9.43 | 10.00 |
| Cash & bank balances | 4.51 | 2.60 | 8.10 | 4.08 | 9.92 | 11.07 | 13.04 |
| Loans & advances | 6.76 | 4.96 | 5.43 | 1.40 | 2.11 | 4.19 | 6.29 |
| Total current assets | 27.06 | 25.67 | 38.23 | 29.24 | 32.13 | 43.17 | 49.55 |
| Total current liabilities | 55.40 | 43.06 | 76.31 | 73.12 | 27.39 | 40.87 | 35.79 |
| Net working capital | (28.34) | (17.39) | (38.08) | (43.88) | 4.74 | 2.30 | 13.76 |
| Total assets | 202 | 229 | 240 | 258 | 92.36 | 96.85 | 119 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 2.57 | 6.85 | 2.89 | 18.35 | 3.40 | 3.20 | 0.32 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 16.47 | 42.92 | 13.26 | (13.07) | (7.15) | 1.90 | (15.78) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 4.30 | 1.79 | 7.00 | 7.79 | 1.64 | 3.35 | 2.73 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (18.86) | (48.99) | (16.30) | (10.18) | 4.09 | (5.06) | 15.94 |
| Net change in cash | 1.91 | (4.28) | 3.96 | (15.47) | (1.43) | 0.20 | 2.88 |
| Closing cash | 4.51 | 2.60 | 8.10 | 4.08 | 9.92 | 11.07 | 13.04 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -18.5% | -24.9% | +13.4% | -8.1% | +13.6% | +7.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +313.2% | -81.7% | -2.0% | +288.9% | +35.1% | +51.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +14.6% | -119.6% | +34.4% | +5.8% | +17.2% | +20.1% | -44.4% |
| Net income growth | -25.0% | -37.6% | +25.7% | -9.8% | +13.5% | +25.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -11.5% | -7.9% | +5.8% | +4.0% | -11.1% | -14.5% | +7.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -9.6% | - | - | - | -9.9% | +4.5% | +12.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -45.5% | -43.4% | -14.8% | -25.6% | -25.0% | -34.3% | -46.3% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -424.40 | -172.02 | -411.92 | -479.19 | -150.31 | -110.73 | -61.79 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.21 | 0.26 | 0.33 | 0.46 | 1.17 | 0.94 | 0.82 |
| Inventory turnover | 7.34 | 8.11 | 9.13 | 7.25 | 7.28 | 5.73 | 4.57 |
| Debtors turnover | 13.34 | 10.63 | 13.27 | 19.35 | 18.74 | 11.41 | 9.66 |
| EPS (₹) | (56.46) | (68.37) | (23.48) | (46.92) | (44.38) | (52.48) | (68.51) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | (378.75) | (323.53) | (256.01) | (233.70) | (480.07) | (436.16) | (383.27) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 24.31 | 24.12 | 18.10 | 15.73 | 15.38 | 17.82 | 22.61 | 24.62 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +58.1% | +35.4% | -20.0% | -36.1% | -37.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.16 | 3.37 | 4.33 | 1.08 | 1.80 | 1.48 | 2.10 | 1.60 |
| Total expenses | 18.44 | 17.34 | 15.31 | 17.77 | 15.22 | 29.27 | 21.85 | 22.40 |
| EBITDA | 5.87 | 6.78 | 2.79 | (2.04) | 0.16 | (11.45) | 0.76 | 2.22 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.1% | +28.1% | +15.4% | -13.0% | +1.0% | -64.3% | +3.4% | +9.0% |
| Depreciation | 4.61 | 4.60 | 4.62 | 4.72 | 4.73 | 4.68 | 4.77 | 4.78 |
| Interest | 7.43 | 10.32 | 8.58 | 8.90 | 8.69 | 7.79 | 7.48 | 7.86 |
| Profit before tax | (4.01) | (4.77) | (6.08) | (14.58) | (11.46) | (22.44) | (9.39) | (8.82) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 73.32 | 89.76 | 127 | 110 | 120 | 107 | 98.22 |
| Revenue growth | -18.3% | -29.6% | +15.4% | -8.1% | +12.5% | +8.6% | - |
| Other income | 11.80 | 8.06 | 16.54 | 4.08 | 4.03 | 2.37 | 3.94 |
| Total expenses | 66.85 | 95.09 | 117 | 103 | 137 | 127 | 129 |
| Employee cost | 25.57 | 25.81 | 29.11 | 27.08 | 30.50 | 32.07 | 29.01 |
| EBITDA | 6.47 | (5.33) | 10.59 | 7.79 | (16.68) | (19.81) | (30.91) |
| EBITDA margin | +8.8% | -5.9% | +8.3% | +7.1% | -13.9% | -18.6% | -31.5% |
| Depreciation | 18.67 | 18.97 | 19.69 | 20.00 | 5.41 | 6.06 | 6.07 |
| Interest | 36.49 | 29.56 | 25.02 | 24.21 | 14.52 | 13.36 | 11.56 |
| Profit before tax | (36.89) | (45.80) | (17.58) | (32.34) | (32.58) | (36.86) | (44.60) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (42.39) | (35.12) | (26.83) | (32.72) | (33.77) | (37.50) | (46.87) |
| Net profit margin | -57.8% | -39.1% | -21.1% | -29.6% | -28.1% | -35.1% | -47.7% |
| EPS (₹) | (56.75) | (70.47) | (27.03) | (49.76) | (50.14) | (56.73) | (68.60) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 57.73 | 53.04 | 6.50 | 6.50 | 196 | 192 | 189 |
| Reserves & surplus | (201) | (165) | (119) | (103) | (261) | (229) | (191) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 26.93 | 42.31 | 35.92 | (11.54) | (65.02) | (36.28) | (2.35) |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 227 | 240 | 259 | 251 | 133 | 106 | 92.98 |
| Total debt | 227 | 240 | 259 | 251 | 133 | 106 | 92.98 |
| Total liabilities | 261 | 289 | 303 | 256 | 83.69 | 84.58 | 104 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 344 | 363 | 361 | 374 | 91.59 | 94.46 | 95.02 |
| Net block | 198 | 218 | 235 | 260 | 55.89 | 61.74 | 68.08 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.07 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 24.99 | 24.99 | 24.99 | 24.99 | 24.99 | 24.99 | 24.99 |
| Inventories | 10.45 | 11.35 | 12.82 | 15.71 | 15.99 | 18.37 | 20.10 |
| Sundry debtors | 5.21 | 6.56 | 11.49 | 7.88 | 3.33 | 5.17 | 5.96 |
| Cash & bank balances | 4.47 | 2.58 | 8.08 | 4.07 | 1.99 | 3.41 | 2.66 |
| Loans & advances | 6.49 | 4.69 | 5.19 | 1.06 | 1.66 | 3.82 | 6.03 |
| Total current assets | 26.62 | 25.18 | 37.58 | 28.72 | 22.97 | 30.77 | 34.75 |
| Total current liabilities | 54.74 | 42.58 | 75.86 | 77.92 | 28.51 | 42.31 | 35.54 |
| Net working capital | (28.12) | (17.40) | (38.28) | (49.20) | (5.54) | (11.54) | (0.79) |
| Total assets | 261 | 289 | 303 | 256 | 83.69 | 84.58 | 104 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 2.56 | 6.83 | 2.87 | 18.34 | 3.38 | 2.63 | 0.20 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 11.70 | 34.65 | 11.35 | (19.31) | (18.97) | (4.63) | (19.52) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 9.04 | 10.05 | 8.43 | (0.15) | 1.21 | 1.01 | 2.73 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (18.85) | (48.98) | (15.82) | 3.99 | 16.34 | 4.37 | 19.22 |
| Net change in cash | 1.89 | (4.27) | 3.96 | (15.47) | (1.42) | 0.75 | 2.43 |
| Closing cash | 4.47 | 2.58 | 8.08 | 4.07 | 1.99 | 3.41 | 2.66 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -18.3% | -29.6% | +15.4% | -8.1% | +12.5% | +8.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +221.4% | -150.3% | +35.9% | +146.7% | +15.8% | +35.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +19.5% | -160.5% | +45.6% | +0.7% | +11.6% | +17.4% | -22.8% |
| Net income growth | -20.7% | -30.9% | +18.0% | +3.1% | +10.0% | +20.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -12.8% | -9.3% | +6.1% | +4.0% | -11.5% | -14.9% | +8.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -6.0% | -31.6% | - | - | -10.2% | +1.1% | +5.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -50.3% | -51.0% | -13.8% | -29.3% | -27.1% | -34.5% | -45.4% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 6.74 | 6.38 | 20.94 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.23 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 4.40 | 3.86 | 11.56 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.49 |
| Interest cover | -299.10 | -121.65 | -274.95 | -198.28 | -65.73 | -51.64 | -31.26 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.21 | 0.25 | 0.35 | 0.47 | 1.29 | 1.13 | 1.02 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.73 | 7.43 | 8.94 | 6.97 | 6.99 | 5.55 | 4.38 |
| Debtors turnover | 12.46 | 9.95 | 13.16 | 19.70 | 28.26 | 19.18 | 13.42 |
| EPS (₹) | (56.75) | (70.47) | (27.03) | (49.76) | (50.14) | (56.73) | (68.60) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | (298.86) | (243.35) | (173.73) | (147.87) | (391.42) | (341.71) | (284.59) |
Similar companies to Gokak Mills
Gokak Mills has 3 listed similar companies in our database, 2 of them funded. They include Gokaldas Exports, Eastman Exports and Shahi.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| gokaldasexports.com | 1979 | Bengaluru, India | 7,111 | Apparel and clothing are manufactured and exported on contract. | ||
| eastmanexports.com | 2003 | Tiruppur, India | $57.97M | 4,956 | Apparel products are manufactured under contract in India. | |
| shahi.co.in | 1974 | Faridabad, India | $18.61M | 27,538 | Garments are contract-manufactured by Shahi in apparel production. |
Detailed similar companies of Gokak Mills
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Gokak Mills
Websites that share an audience with Gokak Mills (gokakmills.com).
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Gokak Mills. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| gimatex.co.in | 100% | View details | |||
rtmyarn.com | rtmyarn.com | 100% | – | ||
| amil-india.com | 100% | View details | |||
| rajvirindustrieslimited.com | 100% | View details | |||
gslyarns.com | gslyarns.com | 100% | – | ||
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
All 38 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Gokak Mills
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 38 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Contract & Outsourced Manufacturing
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Gokak Mills (Contract & Outsourced Manufacturing) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Industrial components, mould bases, and storage solutions are manufactured globally. | 1986 | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India | USD 28 M | USD 853.09 M | 43 | |
Single- and three-phase transformers are manufactured in Mumbai. | 1993 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 114.37 M | 618 | ||
Apparel and clothing are manufactured and exported on contract. | 1979 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 400 M | 40,280 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Gokak Mills
Complete news archive for Gokak Mills
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Gokak Mills
Gokak Mills was founded in 1885.
Gokak Mills is headquartered in Bengaluru, India. It is registered at Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.
Gautam V Kumtakar is the CEO of Gokak Mills, as recorded in our data.
Gokak Mills has 716 employees.
The primary company behind Gokak Mills, Gokak Textiles Limited, reported revenue of ₹89.49 Cr for FY 2026, down 19% year on year.
Gokak Mills was founded in 1885 and operates as a contract manufacturer in the textiles sector. Vertically integrated processes are utilized, encompassing spinning, weaving, and finishing. Production facilities are based in Bengaluru, India, with a focus on supplying woven fabrics and related products to global clients. Leadership is provided by Gautam V Kumtakar as CEO and Managing Director. Operations emphasize efficiency in the textile supply chain.
Gokak Mills's top competitors include Gokaldas Exports, Shahi and Eastman Exports.
Yes, Gokak Mills is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol GOKAKTEX.
Gokak Mills operates through Gokak Textiles Limited.
The legal entities of Gokak Mills currently have 8 directors, including Vinod Bhandawat, Vipan Kumar Sharma, Nikhil Jaysinh Bhatia and others.
