
About Grindwell
Grindwell is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1941. Abrasives and silicon carbide are manufactured by Grindwell. The company has 4,860 employees. Its Indian entity Grindwell Norton Limited reported revenue of ₹3,168 Cr. Its focus areas include Industrial Goods and Manufacturing and Manufacturing Services.
Company details
Grindwell was established in 1941 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India. Operations focus on the production of abrasives and silicon carbide within the industrial materials sector. Manufacturing processes are conducted to supply these products to various industries, with a presence maintained through the domain grindwellnorton.co.in. Leadership is provided by Managing Director Venugopal Shanbhag, overseeing activities from the base in India.
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 4,860
- Stage Public
- SectorsIndustrial Goods & Manufacturing
- Phone•••• ••••
- Website grindwellnorton.co.in
- Social LinkedIn X
- Legal Name Grindwell Norton Limited
- Market Cap₹21,409 Cr
GRINDWELL · NSE
- Share Price₹1,950.00
+0.85% today
- Revenue₹3,073 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +9.3% YoY
- EBITDA₹574 Cr
Margin 18.7%
- Net Profit₹387 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +12.1% YoY
- P/E (TTM)45.0x
P/B 8.0x
- ROE17.4%
ROCE 22.4%
- Debt / Equity0.03
Interest cover 1.7x
- Employee Count4,860
Associated legal entities of Grindwell
Grindwell operates through Grindwell Norton Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grindwell Norton Limited Listed CIN L26593MH1950PLC008163 | Active | 31 Jul 1950 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹3,168 Cr | 2,282 | 11 | View details |
Board of directors of Grindwell Norton Limited (Grindwell)
Grindwell Norton Limited is the primary company behind Grindwell. The board of Grindwell Norton Limited currently have 9 directors; the longest-serving is Sreedhar Natarajan, appointed in 2019. 30 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sreedhar Natarajan DIN 08320482 | Director | 04 Feb 2019 | 7 yrs 8 mo | Grindwell Norton Limited |
| Archana Niranjan Hingorani DIN 00028037 | Director | 01 Apr 2019 | 7 yrs 7 mo | Grindwell Norton Limited |
| Subodh Satchitanand Nadkarni DIN 00145999 | Director | 25 Jul 2019 | 7 yrs 3 mo | Grindwell Norton Limited |
| David Eric Molho DIN 09326249 | Director | 12 Oct 2021 | 5 yrs | Grindwell Norton Limited |
| Aakil Anand Mahajan DIN 09682529 | Director | 30 Jul 2022 | 4 yrs 3 mo | Grindwell Norton Limited |
| Kaustubh Govind Shukla DIN 10580359 | Director | 18 Jul 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Grindwell Norton Limited |
| Venugopal Ramnath Shanbhag DIN 08888359 | Managing Director | 01 Apr 2025 | 1 yr 7 mo | Grindwell Norton Limited |
| Hari Singudasu DIN 10455516 | Whole-time director | 01 Apr 2025 | 1 yr 7 mo | Grindwell Norton Limited |
| Stephanie Billet DIN 11082284 | Director | 10 May 2025 | 1 yr 5 mo | Grindwell Norton Limited |
People of Grindwell
8 people are tracked at Grindwell (1 in leadership, 6 in board & advisors, 1 in team); the tracked headcount is 4,860.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Managing Director | Leadership | |
Isabelle Hoepfner | Non-Executive Director | Board & advisors |
| Non-Executive Director | Board & advisors | |
Laurent Guillot | Non-Executive Director | Board & advisors |
| Independent & Non-Executive Director | Board & advisors | |
| Independent & Non-Executive Director | Board & advisors | |
| Non-Executive Director | Board & advisors | |
Keki M. Elavia | Chairman | Team |
Complete people profiles for Grindwell
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Grindwell
Grindwell is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol GRINDWELL in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date11 Sep 2006
- Listed onNSE: GRINDWELL
- Listed entityGrindwell Norton Limited
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE536A01023
- Share price₹1,953.30 (-0.82% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹21,783 Cr
- Price to earnings49.6
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹39.41
- Dividend yield0.97%
- Volume (last session)12,583
Financials of Grindwell
Exchange-reported figures of Grindwell Norton Limited, the listed company behind Grindwell (NSE: GRINDWELL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,073 | 2,812 | 2,687 | 2,541 | 2,013 | 1,638 | 1,580 |
| Revenue growth | +9.3% | +4.7% | +5.7% | +26.3% | +22.9% | +3.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 574 | 513 | 519 | 498 | 400 | 324 | 265 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.7% | +18.3% | +19.3% | +19.6% | +19.9% | +19.8% | +16.8% |
| Profit before tax | 555 | 492 | 508 | 486 | 396 | 317 | 243 |
| Net profit | 387 | 345 | 367 | 350 | 282 | 222 | 171 |
| Net profit margin | +12.6% | +12.3% | +13.7% | +13.8% | +14.0% | +13.6% | +10.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 37.54 | 33.30 | 34.65 | 32.69 | 26.70 | 21.60 | 16.48 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,662 | 2,408 | 2,199 | 1,921 | 1,622 | 1,416 | 1,237 |
| Net worth | 2,535 | 2,256 | 2,055 | 1,806 | 1,568 | 1,365 | 1,187 |
| Total debt | 60.71 | 83.55 | 82.60 | 51.36 | 15.09 | 12.15 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 490 | 265 | 213 | 139 | 278 | 130 | 14.69 |
| Net working capital | 711 | 573 | 578 | 468 | 566 | 296 | 233 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 542 | 458 | 368 | 393 | 187 | 331 | 318 |
| Cash from investing | (244) | (159) | (184) | (251) | (53.60) | (230) | (442) |
| Cash from financing | (215) | (221) | (175) | (140) | (114) | (95.03) | (95.06) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 884 | 803 | 842 | 753 | 775 | 703 | 710 | 703 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +14.1% | +14.2% | +18.7% | +7.1% | +11.7% | -0.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 39.99 | 25.02 | 21.23 | 18.87 | 31.07 | 24.06 | 22.97 | 18.30 |
| EBITDA | 166 | 157 | 164 | 139 | 141 | 130 | 127 | 123 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.9% | +19.6% | +19.6% | +18.5% | +18.2% | +18.6% | +18.0% | +17.7% |
| Depreciation | 27.17 | 26.53 | 25.91 | 26.97 | 26.33 | 25.91 | 24.89 | 23.49 |
| Interest | 1.69 | 1.38 | 1.71 | 2.14 | 2.16 | 2.16 | 2.50 | 2.10 |
| Profit before tax | 178 | 154 | 158 | 128 | 143 | 126 | 123 | 116 |
| Tax | 44.42 | 38.81 | 38.46 | 32.87 | 35.83 | 31.43 | 30.06 | 28.19 |
| Net profit | 133 | 115 | 119 | 95.57 | 107 | 94.45 | 92.84 | 87.97 |
| EPS (₹) | 11.99 | 10.43 | 10.72 | 8.60 | 9.65 | 8.53 | 8.36 | 7.84 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,026 | 2,737 | 2,652 | 2,524 | 2,006 | 1,633 | 1,552 |
| Revenue growth | +10.5% | +3.2% | +5.1% | +25.8% | +22.8% | +5.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 565 | 497 | 512 | 500 | 402 | 324 | 252 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.7% | +18.2% | +19.3% | +19.8% | +20.0% | +19.8% | +16.2% |
| Profit before tax | 550 | 479 | 505 | 491 | 400 | 320 | 239 |
| Net profit | 384 | 338 | 366 | 352 | 284 | 225 | 171 |
| Net profit margin | +12.7% | +12.3% | +13.8% | +14.0% | +14.2% | +13.8% | +11.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 37.27 | 32.59 | 34.39 | 33.05 | 26.91 | 21.86 | 16.52 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,631 | 2,376 | 2,176 | 1,898 | 1,604 | 1,394 | 1,211 |
| Net worth | 2,520 | 2,243 | 2,051 | 1,804 | 1,563 | 1,357 | 1,177 |
| Total debt | 60.13 | 78.23 | 74.77 | 41.50 | 13.51 | 10.37 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 484 | 263 | 212 | 133 | 268 | 122 | 6.92 |
| Net working capital | 687 | 549 | 563 | 448 | 557 | 279 | 214 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 530 | 453 | 364 | 398 | 186 | 331 | 307 |
| Cash from investing | (313) | (212) | (176) | (257) | (55.22) | (225) | (437) |
| Cash from financing | (214) | (219) | (174) | (140) | (114) | (94.69) | (93.07) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 865 | 794 | 829 | 742 | 761 | 694 | 691 | 683 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +13.6% | +14.4% | +20.0% | +8.5% | +13.3% | +0.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 39.47 | 24.58 | 21.23 | 18.87 | 30.99 | 23.83 | 22.74 | 17.95 |
| Total expenses | 701 | 637 | 666 | 606 | 624 | 565 | 568 | 565 |
| EBITDA | 164 | 157 | 163 | 136 | 137 | 129 | 123 | 119 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.0% | +19.8% | +19.7% | +18.4% | +18.0% | +18.7% | +17.9% | +17.4% |
| Depreciation | 26.44 | 25.81 | 25.20 | 26.25 | 25.62 | 25.21 | 24.05 | 22.85 |
| Interest | 1.55 | 1.34 | 1.66 | 2.03 | 2.06 | 2.07 | 2.32 | 1.93 |
| Profit before tax | 176 | 154 | 157 | 126 | 140 | 126 | 119 | 112 |
| Tax | 44.13 | 38.83 | 38.18 | 32.43 | 35.02 | 31.40 | 27.92 | 28.19 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 884 | 803 | 842 | 753 | 775 | 703 | 710 | 703 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +14.1% | +14.2% | +18.7% | +7.1% | +11.7% | -0.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 39.99 | 25.02 | 21.23 | 18.87 | 31.07 | 24.06 | 22.97 | 18.30 |
| EBITDA | 166 | 157 | 164 | 139 | 141 | 130 | 127 | 123 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.9% | +19.6% | +19.6% | +18.5% | +18.2% | +18.6% | +18.0% | +17.7% |
| Depreciation | 27.17 | 26.53 | 25.91 | 26.97 | 26.33 | 25.91 | 24.89 | 23.49 |
| Interest | 1.69 | 1.38 | 1.71 | 2.14 | 2.16 | 2.16 | 2.50 | 2.10 |
| Profit before tax | 178 | 154 | 158 | 128 | 143 | 126 | 123 | 116 |
| Tax | 44.42 | 38.81 | 38.46 | 32.87 | 35.83 | 31.43 | 30.06 | 28.19 |
| Net profit | 133 | 115 | 119 | 95.57 | 107 | 94.45 | 92.84 | 87.97 |
| EPS (₹) | 11.99 | 10.43 | 10.72 | 8.60 | 9.65 | 8.53 | 8.36 | 7.84 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,073 | 2,812 | 2,687 | 2,541 | 2,013 | 1,638 | 1,580 |
| Revenue growth | +9.3% | +4.7% | +5.7% | +26.3% | +22.9% | +3.7% | - |
| Other income | 95.00 | 80.82 | 68.31 | 56.07 | 53.09 | 50.97 | 40.38 |
| Total expenses | 2,500 | 2,298 | 2,168 | 2,044 | 1,612 | 1,314 | 1,315 |
| Employee cost | 350 | 337 | 326 | 297 | 251 | 208 | 205 |
| EBITDA | 574 | 513 | 519 | 498 | 400 | 324 | 265 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.7% | +18.3% | +19.3% | +19.6% | +19.9% | +19.8% | +16.8% |
| Depreciation | 105 | 92.65 | 70.88 | 60.15 | 53.47 | 54.36 | 57.78 |
| Interest | 8.17 | 9.35 | 7.76 | 7.80 | 4.12 | 3.42 | 4.47 |
| Profit before tax | 555 | 492 | 508 | 486 | 396 | 317 | 243 |
| Tax | 139 | 121 | 124 | 124 | 101 | 79.47 | 58.75 |
| Net profit | 387 | 345 | 367 | 350 | 282 | 222 | 171 |
| Net profit margin | +12.6% | +12.3% | +13.7% | +13.8% | +14.0% | +13.6% | +10.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 37.54 | 33.30 | 34.65 | 32.69 | 26.70 | 21.60 | 16.48 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 55.36 | 55.36 | 55.36 | 55.36 | 55.36 | 55.36 | 55.36 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,479 | 2,200 | 2,000 | 1,750 | 1,513 | 1,309 | 1,132 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,535 | 2,256 | 2,055 | 1,806 | 1,568 | 1,365 | 1,187 |
| Minority interest | 15.18 | 14.05 | 11.50 | 11.08 | 11.57 | 12.13 | 13.57 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8.95 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 60.71 | 83.55 | 82.60 | 42.41 | 15.09 | 12.15 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 60.71 | 83.55 | 82.60 | 51.36 | 15.09 | 12.15 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 2,662 | 2,408 | 2,199 | 1,921 | 1,622 | 1,416 | 1,237 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,453 | 1,381 | 1,163 | 938 | 701 | 646 | 612 |
| Net block | 887 | 886 | 756 | 586 | 386 | 370 | 385 |
| Capital work in progress | 51.62 | 26.03 | 128 | 124 | 67.11 | 24.00 | 29.12 |
| Investments | 999 | 892 | 689 | 642 | 531 | 713 | 583 |
| Inventories | 481 | 490 | 488 | 464 | 448 | 323 | 303 |
| Sundry debtors | 397 | 362 | 357 | 280 | 237 | 202 | 205 |
| Cash & bank balances | 490 | 265 | 213 | 139 | 278 | 130 | 14.69 |
| Loans & advances | 75.67 | 69.11 | 67.96 | 60.11 | 85.06 | 71.16 | 51.93 |
| Total current assets | 1,444 | 1,186 | 1,126 | 943 | 1,048 | 725 | 575 |
| Total current liabilities | 733 | 613 | 548 | 475 | 481 | 430 | 342 |
| Net working capital | 711 | 573 | 578 | 468 | 566 | 296 | 233 |
| Total assets | 2,662 | 2,408 | 2,199 | 1,921 | 1,622 | 1,416 | 1,237 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | (4.37) | (6.69) | 39.61 | 38.40 | 19.30 | 12.63 | 232 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 542 | 458 | 368 | 393 | 187 | 331 | 318 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (244) | (159) | (184) | (251) | (53.60) | (230) | (442) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (215) | (221) | (175) | (140) | (114) | (95.03) | (95.06) |
| Net change in cash | 83.03 | 77.97 | 9.49 | 1.21 | 19.10 | 6.67 | (220) |
| Closing cash | 490 | 265 | 213 | 139 | 278 | 130 | 14.69 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +9.3% | +4.7% | +5.7% | +26.3% | +22.9% | +3.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +11.8% | -1.1% | +4.2% | +24.3% | +23.6% | +22.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +12.9% | -3.2% | +4.6% | +22.7% | +24.8% | +30.7% | -6.8% |
| Net income growth | +12.1% | -5.9% | +4.8% | +24.4% | +26.8% | +29.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +6.5% | +11.8% | +17.9% | +17.2% | +8.0% | +4.6% | +7.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +4.8% | +8.6% | +17.0% | +23.5% | +13.8% | +9.5% | +11.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +13.6% | +13.2% | +14.3% | +14.2% | +14.7% | +14.5% | +11.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +22.4% | +21.9% | +25.2% | +28.1% | +26.6% | +24.5% | +21.2% |
| Return on net worth | +17.4% | +17.3% | +19.9% | +21.5% | +20.2% | +18.7% | +16.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 1.74 | 2.22 | 1.73 | 1.78 | 1.19 | 1.27 | 2.16 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.17 | 2.22 | 2.57 | 3.11 | 3.00 | 2.62 | 2.82 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.33 | 5.75 | 5.65 | 5.58 | 5.23 | 5.23 | 5.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 8.10 | 7.81 | 8.43 | 9.83 | 9.18 | 8.05 | 7.69 |
| EPS (₹) | 37.54 | 33.30 | 34.65 | 32.69 | 26.70 | 21.60 | 16.48 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 19.00 | 17.00 | 17.00 | 14.50 | 12.00 | 9.50 | 7.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 228.63 | 203.41 | 185.33 | 162.79 | 141.36 | 122.97 | 106.93 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 865 | 794 | 829 | 742 | 761 | 694 | 691 | 683 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +13.6% | +14.4% | +20.0% | +8.5% | +13.3% | +0.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 39.47 | 24.58 | 21.23 | 18.87 | 30.99 | 23.83 | 22.74 | 17.95 |
| Total expenses | 701 | 637 | 666 | 606 | 624 | 565 | 568 | 565 |
| EBITDA | 164 | 157 | 163 | 136 | 137 | 129 | 123 | 119 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.0% | +19.8% | +19.7% | +18.4% | +18.0% | +18.7% | +17.9% | +17.4% |
| Depreciation | 26.44 | 25.81 | 25.20 | 26.25 | 25.62 | 25.21 | 24.05 | 22.85 |
| Interest | 1.55 | 1.34 | 1.66 | 2.03 | 2.06 | 2.07 | 2.32 | 1.93 |
| Profit before tax | 176 | 154 | 157 | 126 | 140 | 126 | 119 | 112 |
| Tax | 44.13 | 38.83 | 38.18 | 32.43 | 35.02 | 31.40 | 27.92 | 28.19 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,026 | 2,737 | 2,652 | 2,524 | 2,006 | 1,633 | 1,552 |
| Revenue growth | +10.5% | +3.2% | +5.1% | +25.8% | +22.8% | +5.2% | - |
| Other income | 94.92 | 79.86 | 68.31 | 56.01 | 53.06 | 50.97 | 46.17 |
| Total expenses | 2,461 | 2,240 | 2,139 | 2,023 | 1,604 | 1,309 | 1,300 |
| Employee cost | 347 | 334 | 323 | 294 | 248 | 205 | 202 |
| EBITDA | 565 | 497 | 512 | 500 | 402 | 324 | 252 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.7% | +18.2% | +19.3% | +19.8% | +20.0% | +19.8% | +16.2% |
| Depreciation | 102 | 89.91 | 68.83 | 58.11 | 51.24 | 51.89 | 54.66 |
| Interest | 7.82 | 8.65 | 6.92 | 7.53 | 3.96 | 3.24 | 4.28 |
| Profit before tax | 550 | 479 | 505 | 491 | 400 | 320 | 239 |
| Tax | 137 | 118 | 124 | 125 | 102 | 77.56 | 56.42 |
| Net profit | 384 | 338 | 366 | 352 | 284 | 225 | 171 |
| Net profit margin | +12.7% | +12.3% | +13.8% | +14.0% | +14.2% | +13.8% | +11.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 37.27 | 32.59 | 34.39 | 33.05 | 26.91 | 21.86 | 16.52 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 55.36 | 55.36 | 55.36 | 55.36 | 55.36 | 55.36 | 55.36 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,464 | 2,188 | 1,996 | 1,749 | 1,508 | 1,302 | 1,121 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,520 | 2,243 | 2,051 | 1,804 | 1,563 | 1,357 | 1,177 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 11.36 | 9.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 60.13 | 78.23 | 63.41 | 32.42 | 13.51 | 10.37 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 60.13 | 78.23 | 74.77 | 41.50 | 13.51 | 10.37 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 2,631 | 2,376 | 2,176 | 1,898 | 1,604 | 1,394 | 1,211 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,412 | 1,337 | 1,120 | 907 | 662 | 608 | 573 |
| Net block | 864 | 861 | 731 | 570 | 366 | 348 | 360 |
| Capital work in progress | 50.84 | 25.86 | 128 | 119 | 66.91 | 23.79 | 28.80 |
| Investments | 1,019 | 911 | 710 | 665 | 552 | 734 | 603 |
| Inventories | 467 | 465 | 474 | 451 | 437 | 315 | 294 |
| Sundry debtors | 391 | 356 | 353 | 277 | 236 | 200 | 201 |
| Cash & bank balances | 484 | 263 | 212 | 133 | 268 | 122 | 6.92 |
| Loans & advances | 73.14 | 71.20 | 68.70 | 55.49 | 83.30 | 71.43 | 54.40 |
| Total current assets | 1,414 | 1,155 | 1,108 | 917 | 1,025 | 708 | 556 |
| Total current liabilities | 728 | 606 | 545 | 469 | 468 | 429 | 341 |
| Net working capital | 687 | 549 | 563 | 448 | 557 | 279 | 214 |
| Total assets | 2,631 | 2,376 | 2,176 | 1,898 | 1,604 | 1,394 | 1,211 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 69.68 | 48.45 | 34.16 | 32.67 | 15.90 | 5.31 | 228 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 530 | 453 | 364 | 398 | 186 | 331 | 307 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (313) | (212) | (176) | (257) | (55.22) | (225) | (437) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (214) | (219) | (174) | (140) | (114) | (94.69) | (93.07) |
| Net change in cash | 2.54 | 21.23 | 14.29 | 1.49 | 16.77 | 10.59 | (223) |
| Closing cash | 484 | 263 | 212 | 133 | 268 | 122 | 6.92 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +10.5% | +3.2% | +5.1% | +25.8% | +22.8% | +5.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +13.6% | -2.9% | +2.4% | +24.6% | +24.1% | +28.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +14.8% | -5.2% | +2.9% | +22.8% | +25.0% | +33.5% | -5.4% |
| Net income growth | +13.8% | -7.8% | +4.0% | +24.0% | +26.2% | +31.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +6.2% | +10.9% | +17.5% | +17.6% | +8.6% | +5.1% | +7.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +4.1% | +7.4% | +16.5% | +25.7% | +15.7% | +11.1% | +11.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +13.6% | +13.2% | +14.4% | +14.5% | +14.9% | +14.8% | +11.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +22.3% | +21.4% | +25.2% | +28.5% | +27.0% | +24.9% | +21.1% |
| Return on net worth | +17.4% | +16.8% | +19.8% | +21.8% | +20.5% | +19.2% | +16.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 1.69 | 2.12 | 1.56 | 1.70 | 1.13 | 1.19 | 2.17 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.21 | 2.23 | 2.63 | 3.23 | 3.18 | 2.78 | 2.97 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.49 | 5.83 | 5.73 | 5.68 | 5.33 | 5.37 | 5.05 |
| Debtors turnover | 8.11 | 7.73 | 8.42 | 9.83 | 9.20 | 8.16 | 7.71 |
| EPS (₹) | 37.27 | 32.59 | 34.39 | 33.05 | 26.91 | 21.86 | 16.52 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 19.00 | 17.00 | 17.00 | 14.50 | 12.00 | 9.50 | 7.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 227.26 | 202.31 | 184.94 | 162.66 | 140.87 | 122.26 | 105.97 |
Web traffic of Grindwell
The website of Grindwell (grindwellnorton.co.in) receives about 7.4K visits a month.
- Monthly visits7.4K
▲ 22.5% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Grindwell. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
saint-gobain.co.in | saint-gobain.co.in | 100% | #1,502,896 | – | |
| mtu.de | 71% | 126.4K | #343,056 | View details | |
bangalore.yellowpages.co.in | bangalore.yellowpages.co.in | 40% | – | ||
rkindustrialenterprises.com | rkindustrialenterprises.com | 29% | #4,965,243 | – | |
| wikimapia.org | 29% | #14,151 | View details |
Top companies in Contract & Outsourced Manufacturing
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Grindwell (Contract & Outsourced Manufacturing) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Industrial components, mould bases, and storage solutions are manufactured globally. | 1986 | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India | USD 28 M | USD 853.09 M | 3,060 | |
Single- and three-phase transformers are manufactured in Mumbai. | 1993 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 114.37 M | 618 | ||
Apparel and clothing are manufactured and exported on contract. | 1979 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 400 M | 40,280 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Grindwell
Complete news archive for Grindwell
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Grindwell
Grindwell was founded in 1941.
Grindwell is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Grindwell has 4,860 employees.
The primary company behind Grindwell, Grindwell Norton Limited, reported revenue of ₹3,168 Cr for FY 2026, up 9% year on year.
Grindwell was established in 1941 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India. Operations focus on the production of abrasives and silicon carbide within the industrial materials sector. Manufacturing processes are conducted to supply these products to various industries, with a presence maintained through the domain grindwellnorton.co.in. Leadership is provided by Managing Director Venugopal Shanbhag, overseeing activities from the base in India.
Yes, Grindwell is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol GRINDWELL.
Grindwell operates through Grindwell Norton Limited.
The legal entities of Grindwell currently have 11 directors, including Aakil Anand Mahajan, David Eric Molho, Sreedhar Natarajan and others.
