About Halder Venture
Halder Venture is a publicly listed company based in Kolkata (India) founded in 1924. Brand of rice and oil. The company has 211 employees. Its Indian entity Halder Venture Limited reported revenue of βΉ692 Cr. Halder Venture offers products and services including Soyabean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Mustard Oil, Indian Parboiled Rice, and Indian White Rice. Its focus areas include Food and Agriculture, Food & Beverage Products, Grocery & Staples and Multi-category. Similar companies include Godrej Agrovet, Keventer and RJ Corp; 3 of its 3 listed similar companies have raised funding.
Company details
Halder Venture was founded in 1924 in Kolkata, India, where rice and oil brands are managed within the food processing sector. Operations focus on the production, branding, and distribution of these staple commodities across domestic markets. Leadership is provided by Managing Director Keshab Kumar Halder, with activities centered on supply chain logistics and quality control in the region.
- Market Cap₹339 Cr
HALDER · NSE
- Share Price₹284.45
+4.27% today
- Revenue₹646 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -23.5% YoY
- EBITDA₹29.15 Cr
Margin 4.5%
- Net Profit₹28.75 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +35.4% YoY
- P/E (TTM)10.5x
P/B 1.9x
- ROE19.2%
ROCE 13.8%
- Debt / Equity1.99
Interest cover 121.2x
- Latest Funding Round$2.59M (USD), Post-IPO
Jul 2026
- Employee Count211
Associated legal entities of Halder Venture
Halder Venture is associated with 5 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Halder Venture Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Halder Venture Limited Listed CIN L74210WB1982PLC035117 | Active | 24 Jul 1982 | Kolkata, West Bengal | ₹692 Cr | 5 | 5 | View details |
| Jdm Commercial Private Limited CIN U52100WB2010PTC146772 | Amalgamated | 06 May 2010 | Kolkata, West Bengal | ₹10.6 Cr | 2 | View details | |
| Shri Jatadhari Rice Mill Private Limited CIN U15312WB2009PTC135394 | Amalgamated | 27 May 2009 | Birbhum, West Bengal | ₹231 Cr | 71 | 4 | View details |
| P. K. Agri Link Private Limited CIN U15312WB2008PTC126633 | Amalgamated | 17 Jun 2008 | Ahmedpur, West Bengal | ₹379 Cr | 83 | 4 | View details |
| P. K. Cereals Private Limited CIN U15312WB1989PTC047131 | Amalgamated | 28 Jun 1989 | Birbhum, West Bengal | ₹28.0 Cr | 26 | 3 | View details |
Products & Services of Halder Venture
Halder Venture offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Soyabean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Mustard Oil, Indian Parboiled Rice, and Indian White Rice.
Edible oil derived from soyabeans for cooking and consumption
Oil extracted from sunflower seeds for daily use
Traditional oil for cooking and health purposes
Processed rice variety for everyday consumption
Refined rice product for household use
Imported rice option for diverse markets
Nutrient-rich oil from rice bran for health
Processed byproduct used in animal feed
Apps and channels of Halder Venture
its YouTube channel Halder Venture has 92 subscribers and 10 videos.
Videos from Halder Venture
The most watched videos on Halder Venture's YouTube channel, Halder Venture (92 subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Halder Venture.
Funding Insights of Halder Venture
- Total Rounds 1
- Last Round Post-IPO β $2.59M
- First Round $2.59M
(Jul 2026)
All 1 funding rounds of Halder Venture with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $2.59M | Post-IPO | β | β | β |
Board of directors of Halder Venture Limited (Halder Venture)
Halder Venture Limited is the primary company behind Halder Venture. The boards of the 5 registered companies of Halder Venture currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Prabhat Kumar Haldar, appointed in 2006. 27 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prabhat Kumar Haldar DIN 02009423 | Director | 04 Aug 2006 | 20 yrs 3 mo | P. K. Cereals Private Limited, Shri Jatadhari Rice Mill Private Limited, P. K. Agri Link Private Limited, Jdm Commercial Private Limited |
| Keshab Kumar Halder DIN 00574080 | Managing Director | 27 Sep 2013 | 13 yrs 1 mo | Halder Venture Limited, P. K. Cereals Private Limited, Shri Jatadhari Rice Mill Private Limited, P. K. Agri Link Private Limited, Jdm Commercial Private Limited |
| Poulomi Halder DIN 02224305 | Director | 27 Sep 2013 | 13 yrs 1 mo | Halder Venture Limited, Shri Jatadhari Rice Mill Private Limited, P. K. Agri Link Private Limited |
| Rekha Haldar DIN 02240613 | Director | 19 Dec 2020 | 5 yrs 10 mo | P. K. Cereals Private Limited, Shri Jatadhari Rice Mill Private Limited, P. K. Agri Link Private Limited |
| Kumar Shankar Datta DIN 07248231 | Director | 19 Mar 2025 | 1 yr 7 mo | Halder Venture Limited |
| Pritha Sarkar DIN 10960432 | Director | 19 Mar 2025 | 1 yr 7 mo | Halder Venture Limited |
People of Halder Venture
32 people are tracked at Halder Venture (5 in leadership, 5 in board & advisors, 22 in team); the tracked headcount is 211.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Managing Director | Leadership | |
Rajkrishna Chatterjee | HR/CMR Documentation Head | Leadership |
Mrinal Debnath | CFO | Leadership |
Arabinda Pal | Head Accountant - Rice | Leadership |
Gourab Barik | HR Head | Leadership |
Rekha Halder | Director | Board & advisors |
Poulami Halder | Director | Board & advisors |
Prabhat Kumar Halder | Director | Board & advisors |
Debasish Saha | Director | Board & advisors |
Arpita Das | Director | Board & advisors |
Bibhas Das | Generalist | Team |
Sushil Ghosh ( PK AGRI ) | Generalist | Team |
Avijit Majumdar | Manager (Bangladesh) | Team |
Brajes Kr. Mishra | Senior Accountant | Team |
Subhas Mondal | THAKUR | Team |
Rishikesh Pandey | Bank Liaison | Team |
Prodyut Mukherjee | Seinor Manager | Team |
Abhijit Basak | PKC Office | Team |
Dibyendu Samanta | Supervisor | Team |
Abhishek Pal | Company Secretary | Team |
12 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Halder Venture
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Halder Venture
Halder Venture is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol HALDER in India, operating in the Distribution services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date22 Mar 2018
- Listed onBSE: 539854
- Listed entityHalder Venture Ltd.
- Exchange sectorDistribution services
- ISININE115S01010
- Share price₹236.00 (+0.92% on the day) · 2026-05-11
- Market capitalisation₹291 Cr
- Price to earnings97.5
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹2.42
- Dividend yield0.43%
- Volume (last session)102
- Analyst consensusNo rating
Financials of Halder Venture
Exchange-reported figures of Halder Venture Limited, the listed company behind Halder Venture (NSE: HALDER).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 646 | 844 | 644 | 365 | 891 | 620 | 288 |
| Revenue growth | -23.5% | +31.2% | +76.4% | -59.0% | +43.7% | +114.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 29.15 | 43.43 | 34.20 | 15.61 | 31.24 | 30.24 | 12.53 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.5% | +5.1% | +5.3% | +4.3% | +3.5% | +4.9% | +4.3% |
| Profit before tax | 40.46 | 39.43 | 17.23 | 8.01 | 31.82 | 25.77 | 6.14 |
| Net profit | 28.75 | 21.23 | 11.67 | 5.95 | 22.55 | 18.42 | 4.63 |
| Net profit margin | +4.5% | +2.5% | +1.8% | +1.6% | +2.5% | +3.0% | +1.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 24.74 | 54.49 | 36.91 | 18.75 | 71.38 | 58.32 | 14.65 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 544 | 453 | 375 | 317 | 225 | 287 | 160 |
| Net worth | 179 | 153 | 135 | 52.29 | 50.22 | 44.72 | 49.73 |
| Total debt | 361 | 298 | 238 | 193 | 107 | 192 | 83.00 |
| Cash & bank | 21.57 | 10.54 | 8.43 | 2.03 | 6.34 | 3.26 | 0.48 |
| Net working capital | 382 | 331 | 304 | 263 | 179 | 249 | 131 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 15.37 | 24.95 | (1.85) | (70.70) | 115 | (97.66) | (36.29) |
| Cash from investing | (38.78) | (61.84) | (19.33) | (10.84) | (20.07) | (1.68) | 25.17 |
| Cash from financing | 34.29 | 34.04 | 26.19 | 77.23 | (91.57) | 102 | 10.12 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 187 | 300 | 145 | 97.82 | 103 | 147 | 356 | 175 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +81.3% | +104.0% | -59.2% | -44.0% | -37.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.60 | 8.71 | 17.27 | 10.24 | 9.11 | 11.80 | 14.13 | 0.19 |
| EBITDA | 14.88 | 20.26 | 11.30 | (9.97) | 6.30 | (0.08) | 20.28 | 11.92 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.0% | +6.8% | +7.8% | -10.2% | +6.1% | -0.1% | +5.7% | +6.8% |
| Depreciation | 2.01 | 2.11 | 1.39 | 1.42 | 1.21 | 1.31 | 1.24 | 1.29 |
| Interest | 9.11 | 6.69 | 5.96 | 5.77 | 8.22 | 9.37 | 5.97 | 5.72 |
| Profit before tax | 7.36 | 20.17 | 21.22 | (6.92) | 5.98 | 1.04 | 27.20 | 5.10 |
| Tax | 3.90 | 1.04 | 0.43 | 3.95 | 3.13 | 9.45 | 5.92 | 1.28 |
| Net profit | 3.46 | 19.13 | 20.79 | (10.87) | 2.85 | (8.41) | 21.28 | 3.82 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.78 | 15.38 | 16.71 | (8.94) | 7.39 | (26.51) | 22.44 | 12.11 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 451 | 772 | 644 | 31.81 | 18.38 | 4.58 | 5.34 |
| Revenue growth | -41.6% | +20.0% | +1923.3% | +73.1% | +301.3% | -14.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 16.46 | 41.08 | 34.31 | 0.24 | 0.90 | 0.21 | 0.22 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.7% | +5.3% | +5.3% | +0.8% | +4.9% | +4.6% | +4.1% |
| Profit before tax | 12.88 | 35.33 | 17.12 | 0.76 | 1.18 | 0.05 | 0.34 |
| Net profit | 9.99 | 23.35 | 11.57 | 0.54 | 0.83 | 0.06 | 0.24 |
| Net profit margin | +2.2% | +3.0% | +1.8% | +1.7% | +4.5% | +1.3% | +4.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.04 | 55.76 | 27.90 | 1.73 | 2.65 | 0.20 | 0.75 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 518 | 447 | 364 | 30.84 | 6.26 | 3.69 | 5.85 |
| Net worth | 154 | 145 | 122 | 4.43 | 4.20 | 3.68 | 3.62 |
| Total debt | 363 | 301 | 241 | 26.41 | 2.06 | 0.01 | 2.23 |
| Cash & bank | 6.04 | 7.05 | 7.49 | 0.09 | 0.02 | 0.11 | 0.04 |
| Net working capital | 357 | 326 | 294 | 27.16 | 2.60 | 2.45 | 4.58 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (11.42) | 17.24 | (10.91) | (23.35) | 0.37 | 2.36 | 0.80 |
| Cash from investing | (23.16) | (57.01) | (10.29) | (0.17) | (2.51) | 0.00 | (0.88) |
| Cash from financing | 33.42 | 34.37 | 26.18 | 23.58 | 2.05 | (2.29) | 0.12 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 180 | 218 | 73.63 | 52.17 | 107 | 232 | 287 | 129 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +68.7% | -5.9% | -74.3% | -59.6% | +561.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.56 | 5.38 | 8.19 | 9.93 | 5.78 | (0.69) | 18.46 | (0.01) |
| Total expenses | 163 | 212 | 71.96 | 54.06 | 96.56 | 212 | 279 | 118 |
| EBITDA | 16.52 | 6.31 | 1.67 | (1.89) | 10.16 | 19.56 | 8.26 | 10.90 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.2% | +2.9% | +2.3% | -3.6% | +9.5% | +8.4% | +2.9% | +8.4% |
| Depreciation | 1.98 | 2.08 | 1.37 | 1.36 | 1.19 | 1.24 | 1.24 | 1.29 |
| Interest | 9.07 | 6.68 | 6.00 | 5.74 | 8.22 | 9.37 | 5.97 | 5.72 |
| Profit before tax | 8.03 | 2.93 | 2.49 | 0.94 | 6.53 | 8.26 | 19.51 | 3.88 |
| Tax | 2.41 | 0.10 | 0.32 | (0.13) | 2.60 | 3.37 | 6.05 | 1.18 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 187 | 300 | 145 | 97.82 | 103 | 147 | 356 | 175 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +81.3% | +104.0% | -59.2% | -44.0% | -37.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.60 | 8.71 | 17.27 | 10.24 | 9.11 | 11.80 | 14.13 | 0.19 |
| EBITDA | 14.88 | 20.26 | 11.30 | (9.97) | 6.30 | (0.08) | 20.28 | 11.92 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.0% | +6.8% | +7.8% | -10.2% | +6.1% | -0.1% | +5.7% | +6.8% |
| Depreciation | 2.01 | 2.11 | 1.39 | 1.42 | 1.21 | 1.31 | 1.24 | 1.29 |
| Interest | 9.11 | 6.69 | 5.96 | 5.77 | 8.22 | 9.37 | 5.97 | 5.72 |
| Profit before tax | 7.36 | 20.17 | 21.22 | (6.92) | 5.98 | 1.04 | 27.20 | 5.10 |
| Tax | 3.90 | 1.04 | 0.43 | 3.95 | 3.13 | 9.45 | 5.92 | 1.28 |
| Net profit | 3.46 | 19.13 | 20.79 | (10.87) | 2.85 | (8.41) | 21.28 | 3.82 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.78 | 15.38 | 16.71 | (8.94) | 7.39 | (26.51) | 22.44 | 12.11 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 646 | 844 | 644 | 365 | 891 | 620 | 288 |
| Revenue growth | -23.5% | +31.2% | +76.4% | -59.0% | +43.7% | +114.8% | - |
| Other income | 45.33 | 28.01 | 7.26 | 4.76 | 12.92 | 5.11 | 3.42 |
| Total expenses | 617 | 801 | 609 | 349 | 859 | 589 | 276 |
| Employee cost | 20.24 | 15.13 | 10.48 | 8.97 | 3.62 | 2.76 | 2.74 |
| EBITDA | 29.15 | 43.43 | 34.20 | 15.61 | 31.24 | 30.24 | 12.53 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.5% | +5.1% | +5.3% | +4.3% | +3.5% | +4.9% | +4.3% |
| Depreciation | 6.13 | 5.01 | 4.97 | 3.62 | 2.68 | 2.78 | 3.10 |
| Interest | 27.89 | 27.00 | 19.26 | 8.74 | 9.66 | 6.80 | 6.71 |
| Profit before tax | 40.46 | 39.43 | 17.23 | 8.01 | 31.82 | 25.77 | 6.14 |
| Tax | 8.55 | 18.34 | 5.56 | 2.06 | 9.27 | 7.35 | 1.52 |
| Net profit | 28.75 | 21.23 | 11.67 | 5.95 | 22.55 | 18.42 | 4.63 |
| Net profit margin | +4.5% | +2.5% | +1.8% | +1.6% | +2.5% | +3.0% | +1.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 24.74 | 54.49 | 36.91 | 18.75 | 71.38 | 58.32 | 14.65 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 11.62 | 3.87 | 3.87 | 3.16 | 3.16 | 3.16 | 3.16 |
| Reserves & surplus | 167 | 149 | 131 | 49.13 | 47.06 | 41.56 | 46.57 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 179 | 153 | 135 | 52.29 | 50.22 | 44.72 | 49.73 |
| Minority interest | 4.21 | 1.05 | 1.01 | 71.54 | 68.00 | 50.77 | 27.30 |
| Secured loans | 357 | 290 | 237 | 187 | 107 | 192 | 83.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 3.40 | 7.41 | 0.51 | 5.47 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 361 | 298 | 238 | 193 | 107 | 192 | 83.00 |
| Total liabilities | 544 | 453 | 375 | 317 | 225 | 287 | 160 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 159 | 78.31 | 75.05 | 72.41 | 46.87 | 42.00 | 41.38 |
| Net block | 123 | 47.46 | 49.22 | 51.48 | 29.56 | 27.21 | 29.24 |
| Capital work in progress | 22.41 | 2.13 | 1.60 | 0.00 | 15.16 | 0.92 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 270 | 277 | 154 | 154 | 82.81 | 84.99 | 76.39 |
| Sundry debtors | 116 | 113 | 189 | 110 | 98.31 | 144 | 49.95 |
| Cash & bank balances | 21.57 | 10.54 | 8.43 | 2.03 | 6.34 | 3.26 | 0.48 |
| Loans & advances | 36.01 | 62.69 | 19.28 | 32.11 | 33.05 | 24.06 | 11.95 |
| Total current assets | 444 | 463 | 371 | 298 | 221 | 256 | 139 |
| Total current liabilities | 61.55 | 131 | 67.08 | 35.16 | 41.70 | 7.29 | 7.95 |
| Net working capital | 382 | 331 | 304 | 263 | 179 | 249 | 131 |
| Total assets | 544 | 453 | 375 | 317 | 225 | 287 | 160 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 5.06 | 7.91 | 2.91 | 6.32 | 3.26 | 0.48 | 2.09 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 15.37 | 24.95 | (1.85) | (70.70) | 115 | (97.66) | (36.29) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (38.78) | (61.84) | (19.33) | (10.84) | (20.07) | (1.68) | 25.17 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 34.29 | 34.04 | 26.19 | 77.23 | (91.57) | 102 | 10.12 |
| Net change in cash | 10.88 | (2.85) | 5.00 | (4.31) | 3.09 | 2.78 | (1.00) |
| Closing cash | 21.57 | 10.54 | 8.43 | 2.03 | 6.34 | 3.26 | 0.48 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -23.5% | +31.2% | +76.4% | -59.0% | +43.7% | +114.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -32.9% | +27.0% | +119.1% | -50.0% | +3.3% | +141.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +2.6% | +128.9% | +115.1% | -74.8% | +23.5% | +319.7% | +34.7% |
| Net income growth | +35.4% | +81.9% | +96.1% | -73.6% | +22.4% | +297.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +21.0% | -1.8% | +1.3% | +8.1% | +51.1% | +38.5% | +12.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +23.1% | +11.6% | +4.2% | +7.6% | +40.4% | +40.2% | +9.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.9% | +2.5% | +1.8% | +1.6% | +2.5% | +3.0% | +1.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +13.8% | +16.1% | +11.8% | +8.3% | +21.0% | +17.6% | +10.3% |
| Return on net worth | +19.2% | +14.7% | +12.5% | +11.6% | +47.0% | +38.6% | +9.4% |
| Debt / equity | 1.99 | 1.86 | 2.29 | 2.92 | 3.14 | 2.91 | 1.53 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.26 | 0.16 | 0.14 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.18 | 0.08 |
| Interest cover | 121.16 | 70.28 | 65.89 | 72.89 | 33.82 | 24.76 | 71.16 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 5.44 | 11.01 | 8.73 | 6.12 | 20.04 | 14.86 | 7.00 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.36 | 3.92 | 4.18 | 3.08 | 10.61 | 7.68 | 5.02 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.64 | 5.59 | 4.30 | 3.51 | 7.35 | 6.39 | 5.99 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 24.74 | 54.49 | 36.91 | 18.75 | 71.38 | 58.32 | 14.65 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 153.68 | 396.08 | 425.82 | 165.45 | 158.89 | 141.48 | 157.34 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 180 | 218 | 73.63 | 52.17 | 107 | 232 | 287 | 129 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +68.7% | -5.9% | -74.3% | -59.6% | +561.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.56 | 5.38 | 8.19 | 9.93 | 5.78 | (0.69) | 18.46 | (0.01) |
| Total expenses | 163 | 212 | 71.96 | 54.06 | 96.56 | 212 | 279 | 118 |
| EBITDA | 16.52 | 6.31 | 1.67 | (1.89) | 10.16 | 19.56 | 8.26 | 10.90 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.2% | +2.9% | +2.3% | -3.6% | +9.5% | +8.4% | +2.9% | +8.4% |
| Depreciation | 1.98 | 2.08 | 1.37 | 1.36 | 1.19 | 1.24 | 1.24 | 1.29 |
| Interest | 9.07 | 6.68 | 6.00 | 5.74 | 8.22 | 9.37 | 5.97 | 5.72 |
| Profit before tax | 8.03 | 2.93 | 2.49 | 0.94 | 6.53 | 8.26 | 19.51 | 3.88 |
| Tax | 2.41 | 0.10 | 0.32 | (0.13) | 2.60 | 3.37 | 6.05 | 1.18 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 451 | 772 | 644 | 31.81 | 18.38 | 4.58 | 5.34 |
| Revenue growth | -41.6% | +20.0% | +1923.3% | +73.1% | +301.3% | -14.2% | - |
| Other income | 29.26 | 25.59 | 7.04 | 1.16 | 0.38 | 0.00 | 0.43 |
| Total expenses | 434 | 731 | 609 | 31.57 | 17.48 | 4.37 | 5.12 |
| Employee cost | 14.36 | 14.50 | 10.48 | 0.49 | 0.38 | 0.21 | 0.19 |
| EBITDA | 16.46 | 41.08 | 34.31 | 0.24 | 0.90 | 0.21 | 0.22 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.7% | +5.3% | +5.3% | +0.8% | +4.9% | +4.6% | +4.1% |
| Depreciation | 6.01 | 4.95 | 4.97 | 0.15 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.09 |
| Interest | 26.83 | 26.39 | 19.26 | 0.49 | 0.02 | 0.09 | 0.22 |
| Profit before tax | 12.88 | 35.33 | 17.12 | 0.76 | 1.18 | 0.05 | 0.34 |
| Tax | 2.89 | 12.20 | 5.55 | 0.22 | 0.35 | (0.01) | 0.10 |
| Net profit | 9.99 | 23.35 | 11.57 | 0.54 | 0.83 | 0.06 | 0.24 |
| Net profit margin | +2.2% | +3.0% | +1.8% | +1.7% | +4.5% | +1.3% | +4.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.04 | 55.76 | 27.90 | 1.73 | 2.65 | 0.20 | 0.75 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 12.44 | 4.15 | 4.15 | 3.16 | 3.16 | 3.16 | 3.16 |
| Reserves & surplus | 141 | 140 | 118 | 1.27 | 1.04 | 0.52 | 0.46 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 154 | 145 | 122 | 4.43 | 4.20 | 3.68 | 3.62 |
| Secured loans | 356 | 290 | 237 | 21.45 | 2.06 | 0.01 | 2.23 |
| Unsecured loans | 6.95 | 10.97 | 3.73 | 4.96 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 363 | 301 | 241 | 26.41 | 2.06 | 0.01 | 2.23 |
| Total liabilities | 518 | 447 | 364 | 30.84 | 6.26 | 3.69 | 5.85 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 157 | 76.47 | 73.61 | 2.62 | 2.45 | 0.46 | 0.45 |
| Net block | 121 | 45.69 | 47.78 | 2.11 | 2.10 | 0.18 | 0.24 |
| Capital work in progress | 22.41 | 2.13 | 1.60 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.79 | 0.79 | 0.79 | 1.55 | 1.55 | 1.03 | 1.03 |
| Inventories | 254 | 193 | 154 | 15.62 | 3.54 | 0.48 | 0.51 |
| Sundry debtors | 94.33 | 182 | 177 | 16.11 | 11.56 | 1.72 | 4.00 |
| Cash & bank balances | 6.04 | 7.05 | 7.49 | 0.09 | 0.02 | 0.11 | 0.04 |
| Loans & advances | 68.34 | 76.14 | 41.68 | 2.42 | 0.46 | 0.20 | 0.13 |
| Total current assets | 422 | 458 | 380 | 34.24 | 15.58 | 2.51 | 4.68 |
| Total current liabilities | 65.39 | 132 | 86.49 | 7.08 | 12.98 | 0.06 | 0.10 |
| Net working capital | 357 | 326 | 294 | 27.16 | 2.60 | 2.45 | 4.58 |
| Total assets | 518 | 447 | 364 | 30.84 | 6.26 | 3.69 | 5.85 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.58 | 6.97 | 1.99 | 0.02 | 0.11 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (11.42) | 17.24 | (10.91) | (23.35) | 0.37 | 2.36 | 0.80 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (23.16) | (57.01) | (10.29) | (0.17) | (2.51) | 0.00 | (0.88) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 33.42 | 34.37 | 26.18 | 23.58 | 2.05 | (2.29) | 0.12 |
| Net change in cash | (1.16) | (5.39) | 4.98 | 0.05 | (0.09) | 0.06 | 0.04 |
| Closing cash | 6.04 | 7.05 | 7.49 | 0.09 | 0.02 | 0.11 | 0.04 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -41.6% | +20.0% | +1923.3% | +73.1% | +301.3% | -14.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -59.9% | +19.7% | - | -73.3% | +328.6% | -4.6% | - |
| PBT growth | -63.5% | +106.4% | +2152.6% | -35.6% | +2260.0% | -85.3% | +466.7% |
| Net income growth | -57.2% | +101.8% | +2042.6% | -34.9% | +1283.3% | -75.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +142.0% | +247.7% | +419.9% | +81.3% | +46.0% | -23.1% | +35.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +309.3% | +257.4% | +446.7% | +2.9% | +81.7% | -16.5% | +76.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +2.2% | +3.0% | +1.8% | +1.7% | +4.5% | +1.3% | +4.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +8.2% | +15.2% | +18.4% | +6.7% | +24.3% | +2.9% | +9.9% |
| Return on net worth | +6.7% | +17.3% | +18.3% | +12.8% | +21.3% | +1.6% | +6.9% |
| Debt / equity | 2.23 | 2.03 | 2.12 | 3.30 | 0.26 | 0.31 | 0.62 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.32 | 0.20 | 0.12 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 256.75 | 73.04 | 65.64 | 544.44 | 2.44 | 64.29 | 169.23 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.86 | 10.29 | 16.89 | 12.55 | 12.63 | 10.07 | 11.87 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.02 | 4.46 | 7.60 | 3.32 | 9.14 | 9.25 | 3.63 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.26 | 4.30 | 6.66 | 2.30 | 2.77 | 1.60 | 1.54 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.04 | 55.76 | 27.90 | 1.73 | 2.65 | 0.20 | 0.75 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 123.47 | 348.85 | 294.17 | 14.03 | 13.29 | 11.66 | 11.46 |
Timeline of Halder Venture
3 dated milestones of Halder Venture across 102 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Halder Venture is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Funding First funding round of $2.6M.
Similar companies to Halder Venture
Halder Venture has 3 listed similar companies in our database, 3 of them funded. They include Godrej Agrovet, Keventer and RJ Corp.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| godrejagrovet.com | 1992 | Mumbai, India | $104.79M | 526 | Diversified crop protection solutions are provided to farmers. | |
| keventer.com | 1986 | Kolkata, India | $29.26M | 1,774 | Multi-category food and beverage products are provided by Keventer. | |
| rjcorp.in | 1980 | Gurugram, India | $41.11M | Food and beverage products are branded, with diverse sectors engaged. |
Detailed similar companies of Halder Venture
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Halder Venture
The website of Halder Venture (halderventure.in) receives about 1.4K visits a month.
- Monthly visits1.4K
▲ 14.4% vs previous month
Top companies in Food Processing
2 companies that operate in the same segment as Halder Venture (Food Processing) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fruits and vegetables processing services are provided by Sahyadri Farms. | 2011 | Nashik, Maharashtra, India | USD 84.86 M | USD 115.08 M | 2,299 | |
Brand of beverage products | 1995 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 133 M | USD 2.33 B | 12,570 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Halder Venture
Complete news archive for Halder Venture
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Halder Venture
Halder Venture was founded in 1924 and raised its 1st funding round 102 years after it was founded.
Halder Venture is headquartered in Kolkata, India. It is registered at Kolkata, West Bengal, India.
Halder Venture has 211 employees.
The primary company behind Halder Venture, Halder Venture Limited, reported revenue of βΉ692 Cr for FY 2026, down 23% year on year.
Halder Venture was founded in 1924 in Kolkata, India, where rice and oil brands are managed within the food processing sector. Operations focus on the production, branding, and distribution of these staple commodities across domestic markets. Leadership is provided by Managing Director Keshab Kumar Halder, with activities centered on supply chain logistics and quality control in the region.
Halder Venture's top competitors include Keventer, Godrej Agrovet and RJ Corp.
Halder Venture offers Soyabean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Mustard Oil, Indian Parboiled Rice, and 4 more products and services.
Yes, Halder Venture is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol HALDER.
Halder Venture is associated with 5 legal entities: Halder Venture Limited, P. K. Cereals Private Limited, Shri Jatadhari Rice Mill Private Limited and others.
The legal entities of Halder Venture currently have 7 directors, including Mrinal Debnath, Keshab Kumar Halder, Poulomi Halder and others.

