- Total income
- ₹12,049 Cr
- Profit
- ₹1,176 Cr

Hexaware
About Hexaware
Hexaware is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1990, and was acquired by The Carlyle Group in October 2021. Provider of IT consulting and BPO services. It operates in the Business Services and Technology sectors. The company has 25,089 employees. Hexaware has completed 5 acquisitions, including Cybersolve, FocusFrame and Mobiquity. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Srikrishna Ramakarthikeyan. Its website hexaware.com draws about 250 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Hexaware Technologies Limited reported revenue of βΉ13,819 Cr. Hexaware offers products and services including RapidX, Tensai, and Amaze. Its focus areas include IT Services, Suite, BPO Services and Horizontal.
Company details
Hexaware was founded in 1990 in Mumbai, India, and operates in the IT consulting and BPO sector. A range of services is offered, encompassing digital and software solutions, cloud infrastructure, data and AI technologies, digital transformation initiatives, and enterprise platforms. Leadership is shared by Co-CEOs Srikrishna Ramakarthikeyan and P R Chandrasekar, with Apurva Shah serving as an investor. Operations focus on supporting global clients through these specialized areas.
Hexaware is ranked #228 on the Fortune India 500 (2025).
Recognitions & Rankings of Hexaware
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 25,089
- Stage Public
- SectorsBusiness ServicesTechnology
- Website category Computers Electronics and Technology · Programming and Developer Software
- Website hexaware.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook Instagram YouTube
- Acquired by The Carlyle Group (Oct 2021)
- Legal Name Hexaware Technologies Limited
- Market Cap₹30,743 Cr
HEXT · NSE
- Share Price₹503.50
+0.07% today
- Revenue₹13,430 Cr
Dec 2025 · +12.2% YoY
- EBITDA₹1,806 Cr
Margin 13.4%
- Net Profit₹1,451 Cr
Dec 2025 · +24.4% YoY
- P/E (TTM)20.1x
P/B 4.6x
- ROE23.4%
ROCE 26.6%
- Debt / Equity0.11
Interest cover 7.3x
- Latest Funding Round$67.54M (USD), Post-IPO
Mar 2006
- InvestorsThe Carlyle Group
& 2 more
- Employee Count25,089
- Investments & AcquisitionsCybersolve
& 4 more
- Acquired by
Associated legal entities of Hexaware
Hexaware is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Hexaware Technologies Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2025) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hexaware Technologies Limited Listed CIN L72900MH1992PLC069662 | Active | 20 Nov 1992 | Thane, Maharashtra | ₹13,819 Cr | 23,790 | 12 | View details |
| Hexaware Technologies Limited CIN U72200MH1990PLC056613 | Amalgamated | 21 May 1990 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | View details |
Products & Services of Hexaware
Hexaware offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including RapidX, Tensai, and Amaze.
Platform for creating tailored development paths
Automates processes to enhance quality and efficiency
Facilitates smooth transitions to cloud environments
Apps and channels of Hexaware
its YouTube channel Hexaware Technologies has 5.93K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Hexaware
The most watched videos on Hexaware's YouTube channel, Hexaware Technologies (5.93K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Hexaware Technologies.
Funding Insights of Hexaware
- Total Rounds 1
- Last Round Post-IPO β $67.54M
- First Round $67.54M
(Mar 2006)
- Investors Count 1
All 1 funding rounds of Hexaware with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2006 | $67.54M | Post-IPO | β | β |
3 investors in total: 3 institutional.
Investors in Hexaware
Hexaware has secured backing from 3 investors, including venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include The Carlyle Group, EQT and General Atlantic.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Private equity fund focused on global markets | 1980 | generalatlantic.com | New York, United States | |
EQT is recognized as a global investment organization focused on value creation. | 1994 | eqtgroup.com | Stockholm, Sweden | |
Private equity investments are directed toward multiple sectors. | 1986 | carlyle.com |
Investor details for Hexaware
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Hexaware Technologies Limited (Hexaware)
Hexaware Technologies Limited is the primary company behind Hexaware. The board of Hexaware Technologies Limited currently have 9 directors; the longest-serving is Srikrishna Ramakarthikeyan, appointed in 2014. 48 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Srikrishna Ramakarthikeyan DIN 03160121 | Whole-time director | 17 Oct 2014 | 12 yrs | Hexaware Technologies Limited |
| Neeraj Bharadwaj DIN 01314963 | Director | 10 Nov 2021 | 4 yrs 11 mo | Hexaware Technologies Limited |
| Julius Michael Genachowski DIN 09365873 | Director | 10 Nov 2021 | 4 yrs 11 mo | Hexaware Technologies Limited |
| Kapil Modi DIN 07055408 | Director | 10 Nov 2021 | 4 yrs 11 mo | Hexaware Technologies Limited |
| Lucia De Fatima Soares DIN 09374169 | Director | 10 Nov 2021 | 4 yrs 11 mo | Hexaware Technologies Limited |
| Sandra Joy Horbach DIN 09383306 | Director | 10 Nov 2021 | 4 yrs 11 mo | Hexaware Technologies Limited |
| Joseph Mclaren Quinlan DIN 09477487 | Director | 07 Feb 2022 | 4 yrs 8 mo | Hexaware Technologies Limited |
| Sukanya Kripalu DIN 06994202 | Director | 13 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Hexaware Technologies Limited |
| Alok Chandra Misra DIN 01542028 | Director | 23 Feb 2026 | 8 mo | Hexaware Technologies Limited |
People of Hexaware
417 people are tracked at Hexaware (157 in leadership, 10 in board & advisors, 250 in team); the tracked headcount is 25,089.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Apurva Shah | Investor | Leadership |
| Co-CEO | Leadership | |
P R Chandrasekar | Co-CEO | Leadership |
Aditya Jayaraman | Country Head, India Markets | Leadership |
Vikash Kumar Jain | Chief Financial Officer | Leadership |
Aravind Vijayaraghavan | Associate Vice President | Leadership |
Mahesh Mesta | General Manager | Leadership |
Vidya Srinivasan | Executive Vice President - Chief of Staff & Head of Global Bid Management | Leadership |
Uma Thomas | Chief Risk Officer | Leadership |
Sushil Karambelkar | Senior Vice President | Leadership |
Satish Saini | Vice President | Leadership |
Gregory Lund | Associate Vice President Of Engineering, Digital And Software | Leadership |
Shiven Mittal | Dy. General Manager (client Partner) - Healthcare Life Sciences | Leadership |
Vasanth Ravichandran | Head - Nordics | Leadership |
Ernie Cambareri | Vice President, Workday Global Practice Head | Leadership |
Sanjesh Rao | Senior Vice President, Enterprise AI & Transformation | Leadership |
Abinash Rath | Vice President Operations | Leadership |
Bhimraj Shirsat | Global Head - Governance, Risk & Compliance | Leadership |
Anand Rao | Vice President | Leadership |
Balaji M | Executive Vice President & Global Head - Corporate Affairs | Leadership |
397 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Hexaware
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Hexaware
Hexaware is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol HEXT in India, operating in the Technology services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date19 Feb 2025
- Listed onNSE: HEXT · BSE: 544362
- Listed entityHexaware Technologies Limited
- Exchange sectorTechnology services
- ISININE093A01041
- Share price₹570.35 (+1.54% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹34,318 Cr
- Price to earnings26.2
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹21.80
- Dividend yield2.54%
- Volume (last session)658,392
Financials of Hexaware
Exchange-reported figures of Hexaware Technologies Limited, the listed company behind Hexaware (NSE: HEXT).
Financial Highlights
Dec 2025 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 13,430 | 11,974 | 10,380 | 9,200 | 7,178 | 6,262 | 5,583 |
| Revenue growth | +12.2% | +15.4% | +12.8% | +28.2% | +14.6% | +12.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,806 | 1,835 | 1,572 | 1,226 | 1,136 | 1,050 | 864 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.4% | +15.3% | +15.1% | +13.3% | +15.8% | +16.8% | +15.5% |
| Profit before tax | 1,727 | 1,560 | 1,268 | 1,123 | 941 | 800 | 779 |
| Net profit | 1,451 | 1,166 | 991 | 882 | 746 | 621 | 655 |
| Net profit margin | +10.8% | +9.7% | +9.5% | +9.6% | +10.4% | +9.9% | +11.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 22.48 | 19.35 | 16.43 | 14.64 | 24.83 | 20.69 | 21.49 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,933 | 3,845 | 3,613 | 3,478 | 3,484 | 3,261 | 3,208 | 3,154 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.9% | +17.9% | +12.6% | +10.3% | +11.1% | +11.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 149 | (50.10) | 21.70 | 214 | 10.30 | 160 | 4.40 | 23.60 |
| EBITDA | 506 | 605 | 571 | 267 | 601 | 404 | 528 | 490 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.9% | +15.7% | +15.8% | +7.7% | +17.3% | +12.4% | +16.5% | +15.5% |
| Depreciation | 87.10 | 81.70 | 90.70 | 124 | 88.90 | 75.20 | 73.50 | 76.30 |
| Interest | 25.40 | 32.80 | 29.00 | 31.20 | 26.00 | 20.90 | 22.40 | 20.70 |
| Profit before tax | 543 | 441 | 473 | 326 | 497 | 468 | 436 | 417 |
| Tax | 114 | 110 | 121 | 33.90 | 127 | 88.60 | 109 | 96.30 |
| Net profit | 429 | 330 | 352 | 292 | 370 | 380 | 327 | 321 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.01 | 5.38 | 5.71 | 4.72 | 5.99 | 6.15 | 5.29 | 5.23 |
| Metrics | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 7,389 | 6,289 | 4,985 | 4,101 | 3,217 | 2,428 | 2,141 |
| Revenue growth | +17.5% | +26.2% | +21.5% | +27.5% | +32.5% | +13.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,242 | 1,178 | 1,039 | 844 | 802 | 683 | 635 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.8% | +18.7% | +20.9% | +20.6% | +24.9% | +28.1% | +29.7% |
| Profit before tax | 1,040 | 1,036 | 913 | 859 | 726 | 631 | 609 |
| Net profit | 852 | 784 | 720 | 687 | 584 | 538 | 508 |
| Net profit margin | +11.5% | +12.5% | +14.4% | +16.8% | +18.2% | +22.2% | +23.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 12.80 | 12.89 | 23.95 | 22.84 | 19.48 | 17.92 | 17.01 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,174 | 2,091 | 1,972 | 1,860 | 1,947 | 1,818 | 1,764 | 1,687 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +11.7% | +15.1% | +11.8% | +10.3% | +17.3% | +15.5% | - | - |
| Other income | (23.00) | (56.10) | (9.80) | (6.80) | 8.40 | 13.00 | 2.20 | 7.70 |
| Total expenses | 1,832 | 1,714 | 1,624 | 1,636 | 1,552 | 1,560 | 1,402 | 1,373 |
| EBITDA | 342 | 378 | 348 | 224 | 395 | 258 | 362 | 314 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.7% | +18.1% | +17.7% | +12.0% | +20.3% | +14.2% | +20.5% | +18.6% |
| Depreciation | 44.30 | 39.50 | 41.40 | 39.50 | 37.10 | 35.60 | 35.00 | 37.40 |
| Interest | 13.10 | 17.30 | 13.50 | 17.90 | 15.70 | 15.50 | 18.40 | 16.80 |
| Profit before tax | 262 | 265 | 284 | 159 | 351 | 219 | 311 | 267 |
| Tax | 60.20 | 64.80 | 69.90 | 59.00 | 80.30 | 50.00 | 71.50 | 70.40 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,933 | 3,845 | 3,613 | 3,478 | 3,484 | 3,261 | 3,208 | 3,154 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +12.9% | +17.9% | +12.6% | +10.3% | +11.1% | +11.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 149 | (50.10) | 21.70 | 214 | 10.30 | 160 | 4.40 | 23.60 |
| EBITDA | 506 | 605 | 571 | 267 | 601 | 404 | 528 | 490 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.9% | +15.7% | +15.8% | +7.7% | +17.3% | +12.4% | +16.5% | +15.5% |
| Depreciation | 87.10 | 81.70 | 90.70 | 124 | 88.90 | 75.20 | 73.50 | 76.30 |
| Interest | 25.40 | 32.80 | 29.00 | 31.20 | 26.00 | 20.90 | 22.40 | 20.70 |
| Profit before tax | 543 | 441 | 473 | 326 | 497 | 468 | 436 | 417 |
| Tax | 114 | 110 | 121 | 33.90 | 127 | 88.60 | 109 | 96.30 |
| Net profit | 429 | 330 | 352 | 292 | 370 | 380 | 327 | 321 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.01 | 5.38 | 5.71 | 4.72 | 5.99 | 6.15 | 5.29 | 5.23 |
| Particulars | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 13,430 | 11,974 | 10,380 | 9,200 | 7,178 | 6,262 | 5,583 |
| Revenue growth | +12.2% | +15.4% | +12.8% | +28.2% | +14.6% | +12.2% | - |
| Other income | 388 | 74.90 | 22.40 | 179 | 66.85 | 34.61 | 28.62 |
| Total expenses | 11,625 | 10,139 | 8,809 | 7,974 | 6,042 | 5,212 | 4,718 |
| Employee cost | 7,794 | 6,965 | 6,128 | 5,558 | 4,268 | 3,695 | 3,028 |
| EBITDA | 1,806 | 1,835 | 1,572 | 1,226 | 1,136 | 1,050 | 864 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.4% | +15.3% | +15.1% | +13.3% | +15.8% | +16.8% | +15.5% |
| Depreciation | 361 | 279 | 284 | 244 | 224 | 232 | 103 |
| Interest | 106 | 70.90 | 41.90 | 37.50 | 37.37 | 52.09 | 10.32 |
| Profit before tax | 1,727 | 1,560 | 1,268 | 1,123 | 941 | 800 | 779 |
| Tax | 358 | 386 | 271 | 239 | 192 | 179 | 138 |
| Net profit | 1,451 | 1,166 | 991 | 882 | 746 | 621 | 655 |
| Net profit margin | +10.8% | +9.7% | +9.5% | +9.6% | +10.4% | +9.9% | +11.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 22.48 | 19.35 | 16.43 | 14.64 | 24.83 | 20.69 | 21.49 |
| Particulars | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +12.2% | +15.4% | +12.8% | +28.2% | +14.6% | +12.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -1.6% | +16.8% | +28.2% | +7.9% | +8.2% | +21.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +10.7% | +23.0% | +13.0% | +19.3% | +17.7% | +2.6% | +7.3% |
| Net income growth | +24.4% | +17.7% | +12.4% | +18.2% | +20.1% | -5.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +13.4% | +18.6% | +18.4% | +18.1% | +15.6% | +16.7% | +16.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +13.8% | +17.3% | +14.4% | +12.4% | +15.6% | +16.9% | +14.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +10.2% | +9.8% | +9.6% | +9.6% | +10.4% | +9.9% | +11.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +26.7% | +28.7% | +26.7% | +25.9% | +23.8% | +24.6% | +29.3% |
| Return on net worth | +23.4% | +23.5% | +22.8% | +22.4% | +21.3% | +20.7% | +24.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.03 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.03 |
| Interest cover | 7.33 | 4.56 | 3.25 | 3.82 | 4.10 | 6.37 | 1.36 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.19 | 2.60 | 2.71 | 2.60 | 2.19 | 2.15 | 3.10 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.66 | 6.27 | 5.57 | 6.34 | 7.83 | 6.98 | 6.26 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 22.48 | 19.35 | 16.43 | 14.64 | 24.83 | 20.69 | 21.49 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 11.50 | 8.75 | 8.75 | 11.00 | 8.00 | 3.50 | 8.50 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 103.70 | 88.11 | 76.36 | 68.26 | 123.82 | 106.96 | 92.68 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,174 | 2,091 | 1,972 | 1,860 | 1,947 | 1,818 | 1,764 | 1,687 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +11.7% | +15.1% | +11.8% | +10.3% | +17.3% | +15.5% | - | - |
| Other income | (23.00) | (56.10) | (9.80) | (6.80) | 8.40 | 13.00 | 2.20 | 7.70 |
| Total expenses | 1,832 | 1,714 | 1,624 | 1,636 | 1,552 | 1,560 | 1,402 | 1,373 |
| EBITDA | 342 | 378 | 348 | 224 | 395 | 258 | 362 | 314 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.7% | +18.1% | +17.7% | +12.0% | +20.3% | +14.2% | +20.5% | +18.6% |
| Depreciation | 44.30 | 39.50 | 41.40 | 39.50 | 37.10 | 35.60 | 35.00 | 37.40 |
| Interest | 13.10 | 17.30 | 13.50 | 17.90 | 15.70 | 15.50 | 18.40 | 16.80 |
| Profit before tax | 262 | 265 | 284 | 159 | 351 | 219 | 311 | 267 |
| Tax | 60.20 | 64.80 | 69.90 | 59.00 | 80.30 | 50.00 | 71.50 | 70.40 |
| Particulars | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,389 | 6,289 | 4,985 | 4,101 | 3,217 | 2,428 | 2,141 |
| Revenue growth | +17.5% | +26.2% | +21.5% | +27.5% | +32.5% | +13.4% | - |
| Other income | 16.90 | 49.10 | 34.30 | 168 | 67.90 | 90.97 | 36.52 |
| Total expenses | 6,147 | 5,111 | 3,946 | 3,258 | 2,415 | 1,745 | 1,506 |
| Employee cost | 3,292 | 2,971 | 2,543 | 2,269 | 1,689 | 1,374 | 1,144 |
| EBITDA | 1,242 | 1,178 | 1,039 | 844 | 802 | 683 | 635 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.8% | +18.7% | +20.9% | +20.6% | +24.9% | +28.1% | +29.7% |
| Depreciation | 147 | 137 | 135 | 125 | 120 | 113 | 60.99 |
| Interest | 70.80 | 54.00 | 26.20 | 27.50 | 23.20 | 29.25 | 1.27 |
| Profit before tax | 1,040 | 1,036 | 913 | 859 | 726 | 631 | 609 |
| Tax | 261 | 252 | 186 | 169 | 139 | 93.06 | 102 |
| Net profit | 852 | 784 | 720 | 687 | 584 | 538 | 508 |
| Net profit margin | +11.5% | +12.5% | +14.4% | +16.8% | +18.2% | +22.2% | +23.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 12.80 | 12.89 | 23.95 | 22.84 | 19.48 | 17.92 | 17.01 |
| Particulars | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +17.5% | +26.2% | +21.5% | +27.5% | +32.5% | +13.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +5.4% | +13.3% | +23.2% | +5.2% | +17.5% | +7.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +0.4% | +13.5% | +6.3% | +18.3% | +15.0% | +3.6% | +10.4% |
| Net income growth | +8.8% | +8.8% | +4.8% | +17.6% | +8.7% | +5.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +21.7% | +25.0% | +27.1% | +24.2% | +21.5% | +16.8% | +15.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +13.8% | +13.7% | +15.1% | +9.9% | +13.5% | +11.7% | +11.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +10.6% | +12.5% | +14.6% | +16.8% | +18.3% | +22.2% | +23.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +28.6% | +30.9% | +30.4% | +29.6% | +26.6% | +28.5% | +32.3% |
| Return on net worth | +24.3% | +26.0% | +26.2% | +25.8% | +23.6% | +25.3% | +27.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 6.47 | 5.19 | 2.90 | 3.83 | 3.40 | 5.14 | 0.22 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.80 | 3.66 | 3.12 | 2.69 | 2.23 | 1.98 | 2.38 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.61 | 5.13 | 4.28 | 3.86 | 3.62 | 3.23 | 3.60 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 12.80 | 12.89 | 23.95 | 22.84 | 19.48 | 17.92 | 17.01 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 11.50 | 8.75 | 17.50 | 22.00 | 8.00 | 3.50 | 8.50 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 53.51 | 51.84 | 94.61 | 88.44 | 88.73 | 76.85 | 65.40 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Hexaware
Hexaware has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 5 companies. Notable acquisitions include Cybersolve, FocusFrame and Mobiquity.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Provides IAM and cybersecurity solutions to enterprises worldwide. | cybersolve.com | Sterling, United States | 2016 | Nov 2025 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Provider of IT service suite solutions | smc2.com | Russia | 2017 | Jul 2025 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Software development, test engineering, and data analytics services are offered. | softcrylic.com | Minneapolis, United States | 2000 | May 2024 | β’β’β’β’ | |
Provider of customer experience and product design services | mobiquity.com | Ahmedabad, India | 2011 | Jun 2019 | $182M | |
ERP, CRM, and web-based quality management solutions are delivered. | focusframe.com | San Jose, United States | 2009 | Nov 2006 | $34.3M |
Complete acquisition details for Hexaware
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Hexaware
10 dated milestones of Hexaware across 35 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Hexaware is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $67.5M.
- Acquisition Acquires FocusFrame.
- Exit Acquired by EQT.
- Acquisition Acquires Mobiquity.
- Exit Acquired by The Carlyle Group.
- Acquisition Acquires Softcrylic.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires SMC Squared.
- Acquisition Acquires Cybersolve.
Web traffic of Hexaware
The website of Hexaware (hexaware.com) receives about 250.4K visits a month and ranks #166,647 among all websites worldwide, #3,761 in Programming and Developer Software.
- Monthly visits250.4K
▲ 5.8% vs previous month
- Unique visitors71.6K
per month
- Global rank#166,647
among all websites
- Category rank#3,761
Computers Electronics and Technology · Programming and Developer Software
- Bounce rate34%
- Pages per visit3.8
- Average visit5 min 52 sec
- DevicesDesktop 72% Β· Mobile 28%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Hexaware. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| infosys.com | 100% | 3.2M | #19,624 | View details | |
| github.com | 82% | 542.6M | #65 | View details | |
questdirect.org | questdirect.org | 77% | β | ||
ilovepdf.com | ilovepdf.com | 77% | #124 | β | |
| geeksforgeeks.org | 76% | 28.3M | #2,205 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Hexaware
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Business Process Outsourcing (BPO)
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Hexaware (Business Process Outsourcing (BPO)) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Provider of outsourcing and business services | 2007 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 1.63 B | 299 | ||
Cloud-based text analytics and cognitive automation services are provided. | 1975 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 3 M | USD 211.78 M | 4,960 | |
Electricity generation and distribution are provided in eastern India. | 1879 | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | USD 2.03 B | 5,688 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Hexaware
Complete news archive for Hexaware
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Hexaware
Hexaware was founded in 1990 and raised its 1st funding round 16 years after it was founded.
Hexaware is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Srikrishna Ramakarthikeyan is the CEO of Hexaware, as recorded in our data.
Hexaware has 25,089 employees.
The primary company behind Hexaware, Hexaware Technologies Limited, reported revenue of βΉ13,819 Cr for FY 2025, up 12% year on year.
Hexaware was founded in 1990 in Mumbai, India, and operates in the IT consulting and BPO sector. A range of services is offered, encompassing digital and software solutions, cloud infrastructure, data and AI technologies, digital transformation initiatives, and enterprise platforms. Leadership is shared by Co-CEOs Srikrishna Ramakarthikeyan and P R Chandrasekar, with Apurva Shah serving as an investor. Operations focus on supporting global clients through these specialized areas.
Hexaware offers RapidX, Tensai, and Amaze.
Yes, Hexaware is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol HEXT.
Hexaware has made 5 acquisitions, including Cybersolve, FocusFrame, and Mobiquity.
Hexaware has 3 investors. Key investors include The Carlyle Group, EQT, and General Atlantic.
Hexaware operates through Hexaware Technologies Limited.
Yes. Hexaware was acquired by The Carlyle Group in October 2021.
