About HITECH
HITECH is a publicly listed company based in Chennai (India) founded in 1986, and was acquired by Metropolis India in October 2021. Chain of diversified clinical laboratory centers. The company has 698 employees. Its Indian entity Metropolis Healthcare Limited reported revenue of βΉ1,671 Cr. Its focus areas include Clinical Laboratory Chains and Diversified. Its competitors include Thyrocare, Vijaya Diagnostic Centre and Suraksha Diagnostics; 2 of its 3 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
HITECH was established in 1986 in Chennai, India, within the healthcare sector. A network of clinical laboratory centers is maintained to deliver diagnostic services. Testing for medical conditions is conducted across multiple facilities, supporting diversified laboratory operations. The focus remains on routine and specialized diagnostics, with primary activities centered in India. Expansion has been pursued through additional centers to enhance service reach.
- Headquarters Chennai, India
- Employees 698
- Stage Acquired
- SectorsHealthcare
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website hitechlabsindia.in
- Social Instagram
- Acquired by Metropolis India (Oct 2021)
- Legal Name Metropolis Healthcare Limited
- Date of Incorporation 10 Nov, 2000
- Jurisdiction Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
- Market Cap₹12,063 Cr
METROPOLIS · NSE
- Share Price₹571.00
-1.76% today
- Revenue₹1,646 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +23.6% YoY
- EBITDA₹396 Cr
Margin 24.1%
- Net Profit₹194 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +42.3% YoY
- P/E (TTM)55.8x
P/B 7.7x
- ROE13.4%
ROCE 17.2%
- Debt / Equity0.15
Interest cover 11.0x
- Investors
- Employee Count698
- Acquired byMetropolis India
(Oct 2021)
Associated legal entities of HITECH
HITECH is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Metropolis Healthcare Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metropolis Healthcare Limited Listed CIN L73100MH2000PLC192798 | Active | 10 Nov 2000 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹1,671 Cr | 4,503 | 12 | View details |
| Dr.Ganesan's Hitech Diagnostic Centre Private Limited CIN U93000TN2009PTC070768 | Dissolved Under Section 59(8) | 18 Feb 2009 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu | ₹112 Cr | 692 | 4 | View details |
Investors in HITECH
HITECH has secured backing from 1 investor. Prominent investors backing the company include Metropolis India.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Diagnostic centers are operated as a nationwide chain. | 1981 | metropolisindia.com | Mumbai, India |
Investor details for HITECH
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Metropolis Healthcare Limited (HITECH)
Metropolis Healthcare Limited is the primary company behind HITECH. The boards of the 2 registered companies of HITECH currently have 13 directors; the longest-serving is Sushil Kanubhai Shah, appointed in 2005. 35 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sushil Kanubhai Shah DIN 00179918 | Director | 17 Aug 2005 | 21 yrs 2 mo | Metropolis Healthcare Limited |
| Ameera Sushil Shah DIN 00208095 | Whole-time director | 06 May 2008 | 18 yrs 5 mo | Metropolis Healthcare Limited, Dr.Ganesan's Hitech Diagnostic Centre Private Limited |
| Subramanian Ganesan DIN 02013825 | Managing Director | 18 Feb 2009 | 17 yrs 8 mo | Dr.Ganesan's Hitech Diagnostic Centre Private Limited |
| Vivek Gambhir DIN 06527810 | Director | 07 Sep 2018 | 8 yrs 1 mo | Metropolis Healthcare Limited |
| Sanjay Bhatnagar DIN 00867848 | Director | 07 Sep 2018 | 8 yrs 1 mo | Metropolis Healthcare Limited |
| Hemant Sachdev DIN 01635195 | Director | 27 May 2021 | 5 yrs 5 mo | Metropolis Healthcare Limited |
| Rakesh Kumar Agarwal DIN 08614903 | Director | 22 Oct 2021 | 5 yrs | Dr.Ganesan's Hitech Diagnostic Centre Private Limited |
| Alangadan Kannan DIN 09151786 | Director | 22 Oct 2021 | 5 yrs | Dr.Ganesan's Hitech Diagnostic Centre Private Limited |
| Subramanian Ranganathan DIN 00125493 | Director | 21 Aug 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | Metropolis Healthcare Limited |
| Aparna Chetan Rajadhyaksha DIN 10596037 | Director | 22 May 2024 | 2 yrs 5 mo | Metropolis Healthcare Limited |
| Purvi Sheth DIN 06449636 | Director | 17 Mar 2025 | 1 yr 7 mo | Metropolis Healthcare Limited |
| Rehan Khan Abbas DIN 02616924 | Director | 13 May 2025 | 1 yr 5 mo | Metropolis Healthcare Limited |
| Chemmenkotil Surendran DIN 10818890 | Managing Director | 01 Jun 2025 | 1 yr 5 mo | Metropolis Healthcare Limited |
IPO & Listings of HITECH
HITECH is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol METROPOLIS in India, operating in the Healthcare sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: METROPOLIS
- Listed entityMetropolis Healthcare Limited
- Exchange sectorHealthcare
Financials of HITECH
Exchange-reported figures of Metropolis Healthcare Limited, the listed company behind HITECH (NSE: METROPOLIS).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,646 | 1,331 | 1,208 | 1,148 | 1,228 | 998 | 856 |
| Revenue growth | +23.6% | +10.2% | +5.2% | -6.5% | +23.1% | +16.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 396 | 308 | 288 | 293 | 348 | 290 | 212 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.1% | +23.2% | +23.8% | +25.6% | +28.3% | +29.0% | +24.8% |
| Profit before tax | 259 | 191 | 175 | 188 | 293 | 244 | 169 |
| Net profit | 194 | 136 | 127 | 143 | 203 | 183 | 144 |
| Net profit margin | +11.8% | +10.2% | +10.5% | +12.4% | +16.5% | +18.3% | +16.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.17 | 27.99 | 24.95 | 27.90 | 41.86 | 35.82 | 25.15 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,792 | 1,566 | 1,312 | 1,271 | 1,279 | 830 | 602 |
| Net worth | 1,513 | 1,331 | 1,096 | 988 | 886 | 707 | 524 |
| Total debt | 232 | 204 | 197 | 266 | 379 | 112 | 66.70 |
| Cash & bank | 62.32 | 49.02 | 71.22 | 93.19 | 167 | 420 | 210 |
| Net working capital | 87.59 | 74.43 | 94.88 | 137 | 215 | 430 | 236 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 351 | 263 | 264 | 247 | 253 | 249 | 215 |
| Cash from investing | (220) | (199) | (89.09) | 48.09 | (736) | 63.08 | (104) |
| Cash from financing | (115) | (86.63) | (181) | (292) | 163 | (32.69) | (55.32) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 450 | 425 | 406 | 429 | 386 | 345 | 323 | 350 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +16.6% | +23.0% | +25.8% | +22.7% | +23.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.10 | 8.27 | 9.02 | 0.89 | 7.52 | 6.97 | 2.56 | 3.13 |
| EBITDA | 111 | 108 | 85.75 | 108 | 89.75 | 62.29 | 72.01 | 89.88 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.7% | +25.4% | +21.1% | +25.2% | +23.2% | +18.0% | +22.3% | +25.7% |
| Depreciation | 32.40 | 38.59 | 31.88 | 32.41 | 30.85 | 28.62 | 27.70 | 26.82 |
| Interest | 6.18 | 7.93 | 5.73 | 5.68 | 5.20 | 4.60 | 4.53 | 4.79 |
| Profit before tax | 77.72 | 69.77 | 57.16 | 71.02 | 61.22 | 36.04 | 42.34 | 61.40 |
| Tax | 20.83 | 18.80 | 15.07 | 18.13 | 15.98 | 6.82 | 10.86 | 14.70 |
| Net profit | 56.89 | 50.97 | 42.09 | 52.89 | 45.24 | 29.22 | 31.48 | 46.70 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.73 | 2.46 | 7.94 | 10.13 | 8.66 | 5.66 | 6.09 | 9.03 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,365 | 1,216 | 1,103 | 1,066 | 1,157 | 816 | 665 |
| Revenue growth | +12.3% | +10.2% | +3.5% | -7.9% | +41.8% | +22.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 334 | 272 | 263 | 274 | 324 | 242 | 152 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.5% | +22.4% | +23.9% | +25.7% | +28.0% | +29.7% | +22.8% |
| Profit before tax | 212 | 162 | 157 | 179 | 272 | 246 | 140 |
| Net profit | 161 | 116 | 115 | 139 | 188 | 198 | 130 |
| Net profit margin | +11.8% | +9.6% | +10.4% | +13.0% | +16.2% | +24.2% | +19.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.60 | 24.09 | 22.62 | 27.13 | 38.99 | 38.65 | 22.13 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,602 | 1,446 | 1,242 | 1,217 | 1,229 | 801 | 572 |
| Net worth | 1,389 | 1,244 | 1,031 | 936 | 839 | 709 | 512 |
| Total debt | 182 | 178 | 195 | 268 | 377 | 84.97 | 53.54 |
| Cash & bank | 20.55 | 25.52 | 30.46 | 42.94 | 115 | 335 | 132 |
| Net working capital | 9.71 | 22.16 | 61.97 | 112 | 189 | 384 | 185 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 318 | 273 | 269 | 238 | 244 | 202 | 156 |
| Cash from investing | (209) | (194) | (81.51) | 46.72 | (736) | 73.53 | (51.13) |
| Cash from financing | (111) | (84.50) | (183) | (288) | 172 | (26.33) | (46.37) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 372 | 352 | 335 | 356 | 324 | 312 | 297 | 322 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +15.0% | +12.9% | +12.7% | +10.6% | +13.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.19 | 8.82 | 2.22 | 2.52 | 2.78 | 7.76 | 3.03 | 3.59 |
| Total expenses | 279 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 247 | 259 | 232 | 240 |
| EBITDA | 93.69 | 90.13 | 72.19 | 91.35 | 77.05 | 52.52 | 65.10 | 82.02 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.2% | +25.6% | +21.6% | +25.7% | +23.8% | +16.9% | +21.9% | +25.5% |
| Depreciation | 27.81 | 32.80 | 27.72 | 27.79 | 27.86 | 27.27 | 26.85 | 26.01 |
| Interest | 4.77 | 6.56 | 4.37 | 3.97 | 4.29 | 4.43 | 4.49 | 4.73 |
| Profit before tax | 66.30 | 59.59 | 42.32 | 62.11 | 47.68 | 28.58 | 36.79 | 54.87 |
| Tax | 15.72 | 16.35 | 10.29 | 15.48 | 12.10 | 4.73 | 9.39 | 12.61 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 450 | 425 | 406 | 429 | 386 | 345 | 323 | 350 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +16.6% | +23.0% | +25.8% | +22.7% | +23.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.10 | 8.27 | 9.02 | 0.89 | 7.52 | 6.97 | 2.56 | 3.13 |
| EBITDA | 111 | 108 | 85.75 | 108 | 89.75 | 62.29 | 72.01 | 89.88 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.7% | +25.4% | +21.1% | +25.2% | +23.2% | +18.0% | +22.3% | +25.7% |
| Depreciation | 32.40 | 38.59 | 31.88 | 32.41 | 30.85 | 28.62 | 27.70 | 26.82 |
| Interest | 6.18 | 7.93 | 5.73 | 5.68 | 5.20 | 4.60 | 4.53 | 4.79 |
| Profit before tax | 77.72 | 69.77 | 57.16 | 71.02 | 61.22 | 36.04 | 42.34 | 61.40 |
| Tax | 20.83 | 18.80 | 15.07 | 18.13 | 15.98 | 6.82 | 10.86 | 14.70 |
| Net profit | 56.89 | 50.97 | 42.09 | 52.89 | 45.24 | 29.22 | 31.48 | 46.70 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.73 | 2.46 | 7.94 | 10.13 | 8.66 | 5.66 | 6.09 | 9.03 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,646 | 1,331 | 1,208 | 1,148 | 1,228 | 998 | 856 |
| Revenue growth | +23.6% | +10.2% | +5.2% | -6.5% | +23.1% | +16.5% | - |
| Other income | 25.58 | 15.11 | 9.12 | 15.22 | 33.62 | 12.05 | 8.57 |
| Total expenses | 1,250 | 1,023 | 920 | 855 | 880 | 708 | 644 |
| Employee cost | 377 | 314 | 276 | 253 | 233 | 199 | 190 |
| EBITDA | 396 | 308 | 288 | 293 | 348 | 290 | 212 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.1% | +23.2% | +23.8% | +25.6% | +28.3% | +29.0% | +24.8% |
| Depreciation | 134 | 109 | 94.47 | 89.22 | 63.22 | 45.94 | 39.27 |
| Interest | 28.90 | 23.89 | 27.89 | 31.85 | 25.02 | 11.56 | 12.65 |
| Profit before tax | 259 | 191 | 175 | 188 | 293 | 244 | 169 |
| Tax | 67.99 | 45.34 | 46.23 | 44.11 | 78.66 | 60.97 | 41.18 |
| Net profit | 194 | 136 | 127 | 143 | 203 | 183 | 144 |
| Net profit margin | +11.8% | +10.2% | +10.5% | +12.4% | +16.5% | +18.3% | +16.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.17 | 27.99 | 24.95 | 27.90 | 41.86 | 35.82 | 25.15 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 41.47 | 10.36 | 10.25 | 10.24 | 10.23 | 10.22 | 10.13 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,461 | 1,313 | 1,078 | 978 | 876 | 696 | 513 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,513 | 1,331 | 1,096 | 988 | 886 | 707 | 524 |
| Minority interest | 11.39 | 3.67 | 3.12 | 2.48 | 1.97 | 1.46 | 1.66 |
| Secured loans | 18.73 | 14.19 | 0.00 | 79.05 | 259 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 213 | 190 | 197 | 187 | 120 | 112 | 66.70 |
| Total debt | 232 | 204 | 197 | 266 | 379 | 112 | 66.70 |
| Total liabilities | 1,792 | 1,566 | 1,312 | 1,271 | 1,279 | 830 | 602 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,901 | 1,697 | 1,382 | 1,296 | 1,192 | 438 | 366 |
| Net block | 1,601 | 1,447 | 1,177 | 1,121 | 1,059 | 343 | 296 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 19.51 | 5.78 | 0.00 | 2.99 |
| Investments | 142 | 71.00 | 54.83 | 14.81 | 15.51 | 10.08 | 14.32 |
| Inventories | 45.49 | 47.84 | 38.69 | 44.59 | 51.11 | 40.55 | 24.40 |
| Sundry debtors | 170 | 148 | 126 | 122 | 135 | 123 | 128 |
| Cash & bank balances | 62.32 | 49.02 | 71.22 | 93.19 | 167 | 420 | 210 |
| Loans & advances | 49.87 | 31.89 | 26.57 | 30.00 | 25.84 | 16.91 | 21.37 |
| Total current assets | 328 | 277 | 263 | 290 | 379 | 600 | 384 |
| Total current liabilities | 240 | 202 | 168 | 153 | 164 | 171 | 149 |
| Net working capital | 87.59 | 74.43 | 94.88 | 137 | 215 | 430 | 236 |
| Total assets | 1,792 | 1,566 | 1,312 | 1,271 | 1,279 | 830 | 602 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 39.48 | 62.62 | 68.83 | 65.98 | 387 | 107 | 51.37 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 351 | 263 | 264 | 247 | 253 | 249 | 215 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (220) | (199) | (89.09) | 48.09 | (736) | 63.08 | (104) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (115) | (86.63) | (181) | (292) | 163 | (32.69) | (55.32) |
| Net change in cash | 15.31 | (23.14) | (6.21) | 2.85 | (321) | 279 | 55.80 |
| Closing cash | 62.32 | 49.02 | 71.22 | 93.19 | 167 | 420 | 210 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +23.6% | +10.2% | +5.2% | -6.5% | +23.1% | +16.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +28.5% | +7.1% | -1.9% | -15.7% | +20.1% | +36.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +35.8% | +9.3% | -6.8% | -36.1% | +20.1% | +44.8% | -9.6% |
| Net income growth | +42.3% | +7.2% | -11.0% | -29.5% | +10.9% | +27.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +12.8% | +2.7% | +6.6% | +10.3% | +17.3% | +15.5% | +16.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +10.5% | -4.0% | -0.2% | +11.4% | +19.8% | +17.5% | +11.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +11.6% | +10.9% | +10.6% | +12.5% | +17.5% | +18.4% | +14.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +17.2% | +15.0% | +15.7% | +17.2% | +30.2% | +35.8% | +39.5% |
| Return on net worth | +13.4% | +12.0% | +12.3% | +15.3% | +27.0% | +29.8% | +30.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.15 | 0.17 | 0.22 | 0.34 | 0.31 | 0.15 | 0.09 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.13 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.11 | 0.05 |
| Interest cover | 11.01 | 11.97 | 14.42 | 15.60 | 8.79 | 4.74 | 7.32 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.91 | 0.86 | 0.90 | 0.92 | 1.51 | 2.48 | 2.69 |
| Inventory turnover | 35.27 | 30.77 | 29.00 | 24.00 | 26.80 | 30.73 | 33.92 |
| Debtors turnover | 10.34 | 9.71 | 9.73 | 8.92 | 9.50 | 7.94 | 6.46 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.17 | 27.99 | 24.95 | 27.90 | 41.86 | 35.82 | 25.15 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 5.00 | 0.00 | 4.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 72.46 | 255.41 | 212.47 | 192.97 | 173.18 | 138.23 | 103.40 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 372 | 352 | 335 | 356 | 324 | 312 | 297 | 322 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +15.0% | +12.9% | +12.7% | +10.6% | +13.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.19 | 8.82 | 2.22 | 2.52 | 2.78 | 7.76 | 3.03 | 3.59 |
| Total expenses | 279 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 247 | 259 | 232 | 240 |
| EBITDA | 93.69 | 90.13 | 72.19 | 91.35 | 77.05 | 52.52 | 65.10 | 82.02 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.2% | +25.6% | +21.6% | +25.7% | +23.8% | +16.9% | +21.9% | +25.5% |
| Depreciation | 27.81 | 32.80 | 27.72 | 27.79 | 27.86 | 27.27 | 26.85 | 26.01 |
| Interest | 4.77 | 6.56 | 4.37 | 3.97 | 4.29 | 4.43 | 4.49 | 4.73 |
| Profit before tax | 66.30 | 59.59 | 42.32 | 62.11 | 47.68 | 28.58 | 36.79 | 54.87 |
| Tax | 15.72 | 16.35 | 10.29 | 15.48 | 12.10 | 4.73 | 9.39 | 12.61 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,365 | 1,216 | 1,103 | 1,066 | 1,157 | 816 | 665 |
| Revenue growth | +12.3% | +10.2% | +3.5% | -7.9% | +41.8% | +22.7% | - |
| Other income | 16.67 | 17.50 | 12.00 | 21.28 | 32.15 | 48.65 | 29.32 |
| Total expenses | 1,032 | 944 | 840 | 792 | 833 | 574 | 514 |
| Employee cost | 297 | 272 | 247 | 228 | 218 | 157 | 148 |
| EBITDA | 334 | 272 | 263 | 274 | 324 | 242 | 152 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.5% | +22.4% | +23.9% | +25.7% | +28.0% | +29.7% | +22.8% |
| Depreciation | 116 | 105 | 90.73 | 84.96 | 60.26 | 36.20 | 30.85 |
| Interest | 22.80 | 22.99 | 27.25 | 31.29 | 24.54 | 8.75 | 10.01 |
| Profit before tax | 212 | 162 | 157 | 179 | 272 | 246 | 140 |
| Tax | 54.11 | 37.07 | 41.52 | 40.00 | 72.01 | 48.49 | 27.93 |
| Net profit | 161 | 116 | 115 | 139 | 188 | 198 | 130 |
| Net profit margin | +11.8% | +9.6% | +10.4% | +13.0% | +16.2% | +24.2% | +19.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.60 | 24.09 | 22.62 | 27.13 | 38.99 | 38.65 | 22.13 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 41.47 | 10.36 | 10.25 | 10.24 | 10.23 | 10.22 | 10.13 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,337 | 1,226 | 1,013 | 926 | 829 | 699 | 502 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,389 | 1,244 | 1,031 | 936 | 839 | 709 | 512 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 79.05 | 259 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 182 | 178 | 195 | 189 | 119 | 84.97 | 53.54 |
| Total debt | 182 | 178 | 195 | 268 | 377 | 84.97 | 53.54 |
| Total liabilities | 1,602 | 1,446 | 1,242 | 1,217 | 1,229 | 801 | 572 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,392 | 1,346 | 1,313 | 1,229 | 1,131 | 321 | 265 |
| Net block | 1,135 | 1,129 | 1,120 | 1,066 | 1,005 | 251 | 216 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 19.51 | 5.78 | 0.00 | 2.99 |
| Investments | 484 | 321 | 89.73 | 49.71 | 50.41 | 131 | 130 |
| Inventories | 32.21 | 31.55 | 33.89 | 41.27 | 47.01 | 33.46 | 17.46 |
| Sundry debtors | 119 | 114 | 130 | 126 | 140 | 123 | 124 |
| Cash & bank balances | 20.55 | 25.52 | 30.46 | 42.94 | 115 | 335 | 132 |
| Loans & advances | 39.81 | 19.78 | 24.98 | 41.96 | 36.59 | 24.81 | 28.21 |
| Total current assets | 211 | 191 | 219 | 252 | 339 | 516 | 302 |
| Total current liabilities | 202 | 168 | 157 | 140 | 150 | 132 | 117 |
| Net working capital | 9.71 | 22.16 | 61.97 | 112 | 189 | 384 | 185 |
| Total assets | 1,602 | 1,446 | 1,242 | 1,217 | 1,229 | 801 | 572 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 22.68 | 28.59 | 24.09 | 27.49 | 348 | 67.43 | 8.80 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 318 | 273 | 269 | 238 | 244 | 202 | 156 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (209) | (194) | (81.51) | 46.72 | (736) | 73.53 | (51.13) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (111) | (84.50) | (183) | (288) | 172 | (26.33) | (46.37) |
| Net change in cash | (2.62) | (5.90) | 4.50 | (3.40) | (320) | 250 | 58.63 |
| Closing cash | 20.55 | 25.52 | 30.46 | 42.94 | 115 | 335 | 132 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +12.3% | +10.2% | +3.5% | -7.9% | +41.8% | +22.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +22.6% | +3.4% | -3.8% | -15.5% | +33.8% | +60.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +30.7% | +2.8% | -12.0% | -34.1% | +10.4% | +75.8% | -6.2% |
| Net income growth | +38.3% | +0.9% | -17.1% | -26.1% | -4.9% | +52.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +8.6% | +1.7% | +10.6% | +17.0% | +25.8% | +19.0% | +18.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +6.8% | -5.7% | +2.8% | +21.8% | +30.0% | +21.1% | +7.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +11.5% | +10.3% | +10.5% | +13.0% | +17.3% | +24.2% | +16.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +15.4% | +13.8% | +15.0% | +17.2% | +29.2% | +37.1% | +34.6% |
| Return on net worth | +12.0% | +11.0% | +11.8% | +15.7% | +25.8% | +32.4% | +28.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.24 | 0.36 | 0.30 | 0.11 | 0.08 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.14 | 0.22 | 0.19 | 0.08 | 0.04 |
| Interest cover | 10.47 | 13.74 | 15.78 | 16.56 | 9.30 | 4.24 | 8.30 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.00 | 0.91 | 0.87 | 0.90 | 1.59 | 2.78 | 2.83 |
| Inventory turnover | 42.83 | 37.16 | 29.36 | 24.15 | 28.76 | 32.05 | 35.86 |
| Debtors turnover | 11.74 | 9.98 | 8.61 | 8.00 | 8.79 | 6.61 | 5.48 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.60 | 24.09 | 22.62 | 27.13 | 38.99 | 38.65 | 22.13 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 5.00 | 0.00 | 4.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 66.47 | 238.71 | 199.79 | 182.78 | 164.00 | 138.69 | 101.20 |
Timeline of HITECH
2 dated milestones of HITECH across 35 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded HITECH is founded.
- Exit Acquired by Metropolis India.
Competitors of HITECH
HITECH has 3 listed competitors in our database, 2 of them funded. They include Thyrocare, Vijaya Diagnostic Centre and Suraksha Diagnostics.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| thyrocare.com | 1996 | Mumbai, India | $63.59M | 1,889 | Diagnostic testing centers for pathology and health screenings are operated. | |
| vijayadiagnostic.com | 1981 | Hyderabad, India | Diagnostic services are offered via a chain of centers. | |||
| surakshanet.com | 2005 | Kolkata, India | $49M | 1,180 | Pathology, molecular diagnostics, and imaging services are provided. |
Detailed competitors of HITECH
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of HITECH
The website of HITECH (hitechlabsindia.in) receives about 6.1K visits a month.
- Monthly visits6.1K
▼ 65.6% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with HITECH. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| bloodoxy.com | 100% | #4,458,008 | View details |
Top companies in Diagnostics Laboratories
3 companies that operate in the same segment as HITECH (Diagnostics Laboratories) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Diagnostic testing centers for pathology and health screenings are operated. | 1996 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 63.59 M | USD 90.17 M | 1,979 | |
Chain of pathology and radiology labs | 1949 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 13.9 M | USD 294.49 M | 5,310 | |
Home-based diagnostic tests are booked via an online platform. | 2018 | Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India | USD 116.42 M | USD 41.86 M | 2,308 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Hitech
Complete news archive for HITECH
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about HITECH
HITECH was founded in 1986.
HITECH is headquartered in Chennai, India. It is registered at Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.
HITECH has 698 employees.
The primary company behind HITECH, Metropolis Healthcare Limited, reported revenue of βΉ1,671 Cr for FY 2026, up 24% year on year.
HITECH was established in 1986 in Chennai, India, within the healthcare sector. A network of clinical laboratory centers is maintained to deliver diagnostic services. Testing for medical conditions is conducted across multiple facilities, supporting diversified laboratory operations. The focus remains on routine and specialized diagnostics, with primary activities centered in India. Expansion has been pursued through additional centers to enhance service reach.
HITECH's top competitors include Thyrocare, Suraksha Diagnostics and Vijaya Diagnostic Centre.
Yes, HITECH is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol METROPOLIS.
HITECH has 1 investor. Key investors include Metropolis India.
HITECH is associated with 2 legal entities: Metropolis Healthcare Limited, Dr.Ganesan's Hitech Diagnostic Centre Private Limited.
Yes. HITECH was acquired by Metropolis India in October 2021.
The legal entities of HITECH currently have 15 directors, including Ameera Sushil Shah, Sushil Kanubhai Shah, Hemant Sachdev and others.

