About HP Lubricants
HP Lubricants is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India). Lubricant production and distribution in India. It operates in the Industrial Goods & Manufacturing and Energy & Utilities sectors. The company has 8,537 employees. Its Indian entity Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited reported revenue of βΉ445,520 Cr. HP Lubricants offers products and services including Automotive Oils and Industrial Oils. Its focus areas include Manufacturing, Industrial Supplies, Greases and Marine Oils.
Company details
HP Lubricants is operated as an integral part of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited, one of Indias leading oil majors, where a focus is placed on developing and marketing technologically advanced lubricants to align with global market innovations. Emphasis is given on environment protection and cultural heritage preservation, while products such as automotive and industrial oils are supplied through reliable networks. Testimonials indicate that quality is maintained through research and development, ensuring products meet customer needs in various applications, though satisfaction is expressed by users across sectors.
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 8,537
- Stage Public
- SectorsIndustrial Goods & ManufacturingEnergy & Utilities
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Website hplubricants.in
- Social Facebook Instagram YouTube
- Legal Name Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited
- Date of Incorporation 05 Jul, 1952
- Jurisdiction Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
- Market Cap₹72,463 Cr
HINDPETRO · NSE
- Share Price₹348.00
+2.19% today
- Revenue₹4,41,771 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +1.8% YoY
- EBITDA₹30,633 Cr
Margin 6.9%
- Net Profit₹18,056 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +167.6% YoY
- P/E (TTM)50.4x
P/B 1.4x
- ROE30.9%
ROCE 22.0%
- Debt / Equity1.08
Interest cover 14.6x
- Employee Count8,537
Associated legal entities of HP Lubricants
HP Lubricants operates through Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited Listed CIN L23201MH1952GOI008858 | Active | 05 Jul 1952 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹445,520 Cr | 8,537 | 10 | View details |
Products & Services of HP Lubricants
HP Lubricants offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Automotive Oils and Industrial Oils.
Automotive oils are developed and marketed for vehicle applications, ensuring compatibility with market trends
Industrial oils are provided for various manufacturing needs, supporting operational efficiency in different sectors
Apps and channels of HP Lubricants
its YouTube channel HP Lubricants has 78.5K subscribers.
Board of directors of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HP Lubricants)
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited is the primary company behind HP Lubricants. The board of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited currently have 8 directors; the longest-serving is Bharathan Shunmugavel, appointed in 2022. 70 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bharathan Shunmugavel DIN 09561481 | Whole-time director | 01 Oct 2022 | 4 yrs 1 mo | Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited |
| Amit Garg DIN 08515246 | Whole-time director | 27 Dec 2022 | 3 yrs 10 mo | Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited |
| Suresh Kasargod Shetty DIN 09760899 | Whole-time director | 01 May 2023 | 3 yrs 6 mo | Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited |
| Vikas Kaushal DIN 10993007 | Managing Director | 17 Mar 2025 | 1 yr 7 mo | Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited |
| Abhay Sharma DIN 01514230 | Director | 09 May 2025 | 1 yr 5 mo | Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited |
| Vikram Saxena DIN 10892368 | Nominee Director | 10 Mar 2026 | 7 mo | Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited |
| Alok Tripathi DIN 06668832 | Nominee Director | 23 Mar 2026 | 7 mo | Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited |
| Srividya Venkataraman DIN 09548415 | Additional Director | 24 Jun 2026 | 4 mo | Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited |
IPO & Listings of HP Lubricants
HP Lubricants is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol HINDPETRO in India, operating in the Refineries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: HINDPETRO
- Listed entityHindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited
- Exchange sectorRefineries
Financials of HP Lubricants
Exchange-reported figures of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited, the listed company behind HP Lubricants (NSE: HINDPETRO).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,41,771 | 4,34,106 | 4,33,857 | 4,40,709 | 3,49,913 | 2,33,248 | 2,69,092 |
| Revenue growth | +1.8% | +0.1% | -1.6% | +26.0% | +50.0% | -13.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 30,633 | 16,432 | 24,928 | (7,207) | 10,244 | 16,003 | 4,201 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.9% | +3.8% | +5.8% | -1.6% | +2.9% | +6.9% | +1.6% |
| Profit before tax | 23,638 | 9,000 | 20,500 | (9,984) | 9,144 | 14,197 | 1,374 |
| Net profit | 18,056 | 6,748 | 15,987 | (6,965) | 7,185 | 10,701 | 3,419 |
| Net profit margin | +4.1% | +1.6% | +3.7% | -1.6% | +2.1% | +4.6% | +1.3% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 84.80 | 31.65 | 112.86 | (49.19) | 51.41 | 73.42 | 17.31 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,22,789 | 1,22,791 | 1,14,597 | 1,03,766 | 90,463 | 82,261 | 75,262 |
| Net worth | 65,556 | 51,144 | 46,921 | 32,263 | 41,404 | 38,081 | 30,981 |
| Total debt | 55,964 | 70,558 | 66,684 | 70,671 | 48,498 | 43,709 | 44,001 |
| Cash & bank | 171 | 254 | 473 | 672 | 258 | 575 | 223 |
| Net working capital | (18,740) | (9,794) | (13,586) | (15,839) | (13,889) | (7,687) | (3,881) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 36,111 | 14,231 | 23,852 | (3,466) | 15,810 | 17,829 | 5,469 |
| Cash from investing | (11,404) | (10,559) | (13,019) | (11,384) | (13,745) | (12,279) | (14,168) |
| Cash from financing | (22,770) | (4,139) | (16,155) | 16,025 | (2,066) | (4,709) | 8,452 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,34,407 | 1,40,584 | 1,14,937 | 1,15,153 | 1,00,856 | 1,10,825 | 1,09,633 | 1,10,608 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +33.3% | +26.9% | +4.8% | +4.1% | +0.9% | -2.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 935 | 648 | 1,910 | 727 | 715 | 507 | 930 | 462 |
| EBITDA | 9,048 | (16,122) | 9,211 | 6,998 | 6,852 | 7,461 | 5,788 | 5,495 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.8% | -11.5% | +8.1% | +6.1% | +6.8% | +6.8% | +5.3% | +5.0% |
| Depreciation | 1,904 | 1,878 | 2,457 | 1,674 | 1,612 | 1,604 | 1,623 | 1,518 |
| Interest | 1,259 | 818 | 1,020 | 734 | 824 | 817 | 757 | 931 |
| Profit before tax | 6,820 | (18,170) | 7,644 | 5,317 | 5,131 | 5,547 | 4,338 | 3,509 |
| Tax | 3,195 | (5,905) | 1,578 | 1,306 | 1,272 | 1,436 | 923 | 965 |
| Net profit | 3,625 | (12,265) | 6,065 | 4,011 | 3,859 | 4,111 | 3,415 | 2,544 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 17.04 | (57.64) | 28.50 | 18.85 | 18.14 | 19.32 | 16.06 | 11.95 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,41,448 | 4,33,728 | 4,33,525 | 4,40,403 | 3,49,683 | 2,32,997 | 2,68,766 |
| Revenue growth | +1.8% | +0.1% | -1.6% | +25.9% | +50.1% | -13.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 30,491 | 16,606 | 24,839 | (7,522) | 10,176 | 15,925 | 4,121 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.9% | +3.8% | +5.7% | -1.7% | +2.9% | +6.8% | +1.5% |
| Profit before tax | 22,907 | 9,621 | 19,153 | (11,915) | 8,204 | 14,247 | 1,573 |
| Net profit | 17,175 | 7,365 | 14,662 | (8,974) | 6,269 | 10,664 | 3,319 |
| Net profit margin | +3.9% | +1.7% | +3.4% | -2.0% | +1.8% | +4.6% | +1.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 80.70 | 34.61 | 103.55 | (63.24) | 44.98 | 73.42 | 17.30 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,13,748 | 1,14,484 | 1,06,039 | 96,469 | 85,758 | 79,505 | 72,246 |
| Net worth | 59,847 | 45,958 | 41,030 | 27,713 | 38,677 | 36,186 | 28,962 |
| Total debt | 52,659 | 67,448 | 64,120 | 68,005 | 46,591 | 42,916 | 43,021 |
| Cash & bank | 102 | 167 | 352 | 539 | 131 | 237 | 113 |
| Net working capital | (18,661) | (9,757) | (13,453) | (16,530) | (14,224) | (8,027) | (4,326) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 36,107 | 14,276 | 23,920 | (3,359) | 15,890 | 17,722 | 5,453 |
| Cash from investing | (11,436) | (10,282) | (13,412) | (10,933) | (12,565) | (12,728) | (14,166) |
| Cash from financing | (22,762) | (4,426) | (15,810) | 15,477 | (3,119) | (4,393) | 8,478 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,34,434 | 1,40,485 | 1,14,846 | 1,15,054 | 1,00,781 | 1,10,767 | 1,09,492 | 1,10,505 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +33.4% | +26.8% | +4.9% | +4.1% | +0.9% | -2.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 747 | 1,281 | 936 | 686 | 546 | 523 | 800 | 479 |
| Total expenses | 1,25,359 | 1,56,626 | 1,05,868 | 1,08,034 | 93,890 | 1,03,166 | 1,03,696 | 1,04,535 |
| EBITDA | 9,075 | (16,141) | 8,978 | 7,019 | 6,891 | 7,602 | 5,797 | 5,970 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.8% | -11.5% | +7.9% | +6.1% | +6.9% | +6.9% | +5.3% | +5.4% |
| Depreciation | 1,847 | 1,821 | 2,400 | 1,619 | 1,557 | 1,549 | 1,583 | 1,510 |
| Interest | 1,207 | 765 | 965 | 674 | 761 | 749 | 709 | 929 |
| Profit before tax | 6,768 | (17,446) | 6,550 | 5,413 | 5,119 | 5,826 | 4,304 | 4,010 |
| Tax | 3,285 | (5,920) | 1,648 | 1,340 | 1,288 | 1,455 | 949 | 988 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,34,407 | 1,40,584 | 1,14,937 | 1,15,153 | 1,00,856 | 1,10,825 | 1,09,633 | 1,10,608 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +33.3% | +26.9% | +4.8% | +4.1% | +0.9% | -2.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 935 | 648 | 1,910 | 727 | 715 | 507 | 930 | 462 |
| EBITDA | 9,048 | (16,122) | 9,211 | 6,998 | 6,852 | 7,461 | 5,788 | 5,495 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.8% | -11.5% | +8.1% | +6.1% | +6.8% | +6.8% | +5.3% | +5.0% |
| Depreciation | 1,904 | 1,878 | 2,457 | 1,674 | 1,612 | 1,604 | 1,623 | 1,518 |
| Interest | 1,259 | 818 | 1,020 | 734 | 824 | 817 | 757 | 931 |
| Profit before tax | 6,820 | (18,170) | 7,644 | 5,317 | 5,131 | 5,547 | 4,338 | 3,509 |
| Tax | 3,195 | (5,905) | 1,578 | 1,306 | 1,272 | 1,436 | 923 | 965 |
| Net profit | 3,625 | (12,265) | 6,065 | 4,011 | 3,859 | 4,111 | 3,415 | 2,544 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 17.04 | (57.64) | 28.50 | 18.85 | 18.14 | 19.32 | 16.06 | 11.95 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,41,771 | 4,34,106 | 4,33,857 | 4,40,709 | 3,49,913 | 2,33,248 | 2,69,092 |
| Revenue growth | +1.8% | +0.1% | -1.6% | +26.0% | +50.0% | -13.3% | - |
| Other income | 3,749 | 2,088 | 3,725 | 3,957 | 3,897 | 2,782 | 1,682 |
| Total expenses | 4,11,139 | 4,17,675 | 4,08,929 | 4,47,916 | 3,39,669 | 2,17,245 | 2,64,890 |
| Employee cost | 3,372 | 3,381 | 3,470 | 3,001 | 3,017 | 3,219 | 3,224 |
| EBITDA | 30,633 | 16,432 | 24,928 | (7,207) | 10,244 | 16,003 | 4,201 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.9% | +3.8% | +5.8% | -1.6% | +2.9% | +6.9% | +1.6% |
| Depreciation | 7,347 | 6,154 | 5,596 | 4,560 | 4,000 | 3,625 | 3,370 |
| Interest | 3,396 | 3,365 | 2,556 | 2,174 | 997 | 963 | 1,139 |
| Profit before tax | 23,638 | 9,000 | 20,500 | (9,984) | 9,144 | 14,197 | 1,374 |
| Tax | 5,591 | 2,264 | 4,486 | (3,004) | 1,849 | 3,534 | (1,264) |
| Net profit | 18,056 | 6,748 | 15,987 | (6,965) | 7,185 | 10,701 | 3,419 |
| Net profit margin | +4.1% | +1.6% | +3.7% | -1.6% | +2.1% | +4.6% | +1.3% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 84.80 | 31.65 | 112.86 | (49.19) | 51.41 | 73.42 | 17.31 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 2,128 | 2,128 | 1,419 | 1,419 | 1,419 | 1,452 | 1,524 |
| Reserves & surplus | 63,428 | 49,016 | 45,502 | 30,844 | 39,985 | 36,628 | 29,456 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 65,556 | 51,144 | 46,921 | 32,263 | 41,404 | 38,081 | 30,981 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 12,021 | 14,219 | 14,316 | 6,297 | 3,747 | 6,851 | 7,695 |
| Unsecured loans | 43,944 | 56,339 | 52,368 | 64,374 | 44,751 | 36,858 | 36,307 |
| Total debt | 55,964 | 70,558 | 66,684 | 70,671 | 48,498 | 43,709 | 44,001 |
| Total liabilities | 1,22,789 | 1,22,791 | 1,14,597 | 1,03,766 | 90,463 | 82,261 | 75,262 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,42,552 | 1,21,760 | 1,10,585 | 93,821 | 79,342 | 68,554 | 63,136 |
| Net block | 1,00,430 | 86,179 | 79,763 | 68,387 | 58,126 | 50,912 | 48,952 |
| Capital work in progress | 8,033 | 17,967 | 20,078 | 25,607 | 28,907 | 25,336 | 17,170 |
| Investments | 28,012 | 27,046 | 29,540 | 23,689 | 18,867 | 15,093 | 14,396 |
| Inventories | 39,584 | 38,350 | 34,237 | 29,622 | 35,562 | 28,771 | 19,334 |
| Sundry debtors | 7,404 | 11,781 | 9,324 | 6,832 | 6,340 | 6,870 | 3,934 |
| Cash & bank balances | 171 | 254 | 473 | 672 | 258 | 575 | 223 |
| Loans & advances | 6,330 | 4,093 | 3,644 | 1,727 | 2,206 | 2,541 | 8,792 |
| Total current assets | 53,488 | 54,478 | 47,678 | 38,854 | 44,366 | 38,756 | 32,283 |
| Total current liabilities | 72,228 | 64,271 | 61,264 | 54,693 | 58,256 | 46,443 | 36,164 |
| Net working capital | (18,740) | (9,794) | (13,586) | (15,839) | (13,889) | (7,687) | (3,881) |
| Total assets | 1,22,789 | 1,22,791 | 1,14,597 | 1,03,766 | 90,463 | 82,261 | 75,262 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | (6,686) | (6,219) | (896) | (2,072) | (2,071) | (2,912) | (2,665) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 36,111 | 14,231 | 23,852 | (3,466) | 15,810 | 17,829 | 5,469 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (11,404) | (10,559) | (13,019) | (11,384) | (13,745) | (12,279) | (14,168) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (22,770) | (4,139) | (16,155) | 16,025 | (2,066) | (4,709) | 8,452 |
| Net change in cash | 1,936 | (467) | (5,322) | 1,175 | (0.85) | 841 | (247) |
| Closing cash | 171 | 254 | 473 | 672 | 258 | 575 | 223 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +1.8% | +0.1% | -1.6% | +26.0% | +50.0% | -13.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +86.4% | -34.1% | +445.9% | -170.4% | -36.0% | +280.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +162.7% | -56.1% | +9998.0% | - | -35.6% | +933.0% | -86.3% |
| Net income growth | +167.6% | -57.8% | +329.5% | -196.9% | -32.9% | +213.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +0.1% | +7.5% | +23.0% | +17.9% | +8.3% | +2.0% | +12.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | +17.1% | +15.9% | - | -3.9% | +14.3% | -27.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.1% | +1.6% | +3.7% | -1.6% | +2.1% | +4.6% | +1.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +22.0% | +10.4% | +21.1% | -8.0% | +11.7% | +19.3% | +5.2% |
| Return on net worth | +30.9% | +13.7% | +40.5% | -19.0% | +18.4% | +30.9% | +11.1% |
| Debt / equity | 1.08 | 1.40 | 1.73 | 1.62 | 1.16 | 1.27 | 1.18 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.68 | 0.82 | 1.17 | 1.18 | 0.79 | 0.81 | 0.65 |
| Interest cover | 14.58 | 32.75 | 13.22 | -18.48 | 15.97 | 7.78 | 136.96 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.62 | 4.02 | 4.52 | 5.39 | 5.06 | 4.11 | 4.96 |
| Inventory turnover | 12.29 | 12.86 | 14.47 | 14.31 | 11.62 | 11.25 | 14.46 |
| Debtors turnover | 49.92 | 44.23 | 57.19 | 70.83 | 56.64 | 50.09 | 59.93 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 84.80 | 31.65 | 112.86 | (49.19) | 51.41 | 73.42 | 17.31 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 24.25 | 10.50 | 31.50 | 0.00 | 14.00 | 22.75 | 9.75 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 308.03 | 240.32 | 330.68 | 227.38 | 291.80 | 262.19 | 203.26 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,34,434 | 1,40,485 | 1,14,846 | 1,15,054 | 1,00,781 | 1,10,767 | 1,09,492 | 1,10,505 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +33.4% | +26.8% | +4.9% | +4.1% | +0.9% | -2.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 747 | 1,281 | 936 | 686 | 546 | 523 | 800 | 479 |
| Total expenses | 1,25,359 | 1,56,626 | 1,05,868 | 1,08,034 | 93,890 | 1,03,166 | 1,03,696 | 1,04,535 |
| EBITDA | 9,075 | (16,141) | 8,978 | 7,019 | 6,891 | 7,602 | 5,797 | 5,970 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.8% | -11.5% | +7.9% | +6.1% | +6.9% | +6.9% | +5.3% | +5.4% |
| Depreciation | 1,847 | 1,821 | 2,400 | 1,619 | 1,557 | 1,549 | 1,583 | 1,510 |
| Interest | 1,207 | 765 | 965 | 674 | 761 | 749 | 709 | 929 |
| Profit before tax | 6,768 | (17,446) | 6,550 | 5,413 | 5,119 | 5,826 | 4,304 | 4,010 |
| Tax | 3,285 | (5,920) | 1,648 | 1,340 | 1,288 | 1,455 | 949 | 988 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,41,448 | 4,33,728 | 4,33,525 | 4,40,403 | 3,49,683 | 2,32,997 | 2,68,766 |
| Revenue growth | +1.8% | +0.1% | -1.6% | +25.9% | +50.1% | -13.3% | - |
| Other income | 2,691 | 2,416 | 2,382 | 2,069 | 2,970 | 2,789 | 1,838 |
| Total expenses | 4,10,958 | 4,17,122 | 4,08,686 | 4,47,925 | 3,39,507 | 2,17,071 | 2,64,646 |
| Employee cost | 3,308 | 3,335 | 3,422 | 2,963 | 2,982 | 3,188 | 3,193 |
| EBITDA | 30,491 | 16,606 | 24,839 | (7,522) | 10,176 | 15,925 | 4,121 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.9% | +3.8% | +5.7% | -1.7% | +2.9% | +6.8% | +1.5% |
| Depreciation | 7,125 | 6,090 | 5,552 | 4,330 | 3,969 | 3,553 | 3,304 |
| Interest | 3,149 | 3,311 | 2,516 | 2,132 | 973 | 915 | 1,082 |
| Profit before tax | 22,907 | 9,621 | 19,153 | (11,915) | 8,204 | 14,247 | 1,573 |
| Tax | 5,732 | 2,257 | 4,459 | (2,941) | 1,821 | 3,583 | (1,065) |
| Net profit | 17,175 | 7,365 | 14,662 | (8,974) | 6,269 | 10,664 | 3,319 |
| Net profit margin | +3.9% | +1.7% | +3.4% | -2.0% | +1.8% | +4.6% | +1.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 80.70 | 34.61 | 103.55 | (63.24) | 44.98 | 73.42 | 17.30 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 2,128 | 2,128 | 1,419 | 1,419 | 1,419 | 1,452 | 1,524 |
| Reserves & surplus | 57,719 | 43,830 | 39,611 | 26,294 | 37,258 | 34,734 | 27,438 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 59,847 | 45,958 | 41,030 | 27,713 | 38,677 | 36,186 | 28,962 |
| Secured loans | 8,721 | 11,114 | 11,757 | 4,414 | 3,357 | 6,760 | 7,333 |
| Unsecured loans | 43,939 | 56,334 | 52,363 | 63,591 | 43,233 | 36,155 | 35,688 |
| Total debt | 52,659 | 67,448 | 64,120 | 68,005 | 46,591 | 42,916 | 43,021 |
| Total liabilities | 1,13,748 | 1,14,484 | 1,06,039 | 96,469 | 85,758 | 79,505 | 72,246 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,37,330 | 1,16,643 | 1,08,493 | 91,889 | 77,521 | 66,766 | 61,750 |
| Net block | 95,758 | 81,388 | 78,799 | 67,539 | 57,134 | 49,901 | 48,290 |
| Capital work in progress | 7,559 | 17,772 | 16,679 | 22,803 | 26,766 | 24,234 | 17,144 |
| Investments | 24,708 | 24,235 | 25,678 | 21,211 | 17,944 | 14,993 | 12,512 |
| Inventories | 39,434 | 38,171 | 33,992 | 29,391 | 35,393 | 28,646 | 19,149 |
| Sundry debtors | 7,400 | 11,796 | 9,321 | 6,817 | 6,332 | 6,856 | 3,923 |
| Cash & bank balances | 102 | 167 | 352 | 539 | 131 | 237 | 113 |
| Loans & advances | 6,313 | 4,089 | 3,646 | 2,357 | 2,392 | 2,525 | 8,771 |
| Total current assets | 53,249 | 54,223 | 47,311 | 39,104 | 44,247 | 38,265 | 31,955 |
| Total current liabilities | 71,910 | 63,979 | 60,763 | 55,634 | 58,471 | 46,292 | 36,281 |
| Net working capital | (18,661) | (9,757) | (13,453) | (16,530) | (14,224) | (8,027) | (4,326) |
| Total assets | 1,13,748 | 1,14,484 | 1,06,039 | 96,469 | 85,758 | 79,505 | 72,246 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | (6,650) | (6,218) | (915) | (2,100) | (2,305) | (2,907) | (2,672) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 36,107 | 14,276 | 23,920 | (3,359) | 15,890 | 17,722 | 5,453 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (11,436) | (10,282) | (13,412) | (10,933) | (12,565) | (12,728) | (14,166) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (22,762) | (4,426) | (15,810) | 15,477 | (3,119) | (4,393) | 8,478 |
| Net change in cash | 1,909 | (432) | (5,302) | 1,185 | 205 | 601 | (234) |
| Closing cash | 102 | 167 | 352 | 539 | 131 | 237 | 113 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +1.8% | +0.1% | -1.6% | +25.9% | +50.1% | -13.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +83.6% | -33.2% | +430.2% | -173.9% | -36.1% | +286.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +138.1% | -49.8% | +9998.0% | - | -42.4% | +805.9% | -83.2% |
| Net income growth | +133.2% | -49.8% | +263.4% | -243.2% | -41.2% | +221.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +0.1% | +7.4% | +23.0% | +17.9% | +8.3% | +2.0% | +12.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | +17.7% | +16.0% | - | -3.7% | +14.3% | -27.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.9% | +1.7% | +3.4% | -2.0% | +1.8% | +4.6% | +1.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +22.8% | +11.7% | +21.4% | -10.7% | +11.1% | +20.0% | +5.7% |
| Return on net worth | +32.5% | +16.9% | +42.8% | -27.0% | +17.1% | +32.7% | +11.6% |
| Debt / equity | 1.14 | 1.51 | 1.92 | 1.73 | 1.20 | 1.32 | 1.23 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.68 | 0.86 | 1.29 | 1.26 | 0.82 | 0.76 | 0.59 |
| Interest cover | 13.48 | 31.48 | 13.04 | -17.99 | 15.67 | 7.39 | 132.54 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.77 | 4.14 | 4.61 | 5.50 | 5.18 | 4.21 | 5.07 |
| Inventory turnover | 12.33 | 12.92 | 14.57 | 14.39 | 11.68 | 11.31 | 14.61 |
| Debtors turnover | 49.86 | 44.17 | 57.21 | 70.91 | 56.70 | 50.16 | 60.03 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 80.70 | 34.61 | 103.55 | (63.24) | 44.98 | 73.42 | 17.30 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 24.25 | 10.50 | 31.50 | 0.00 | 14.00 | 22.75 | 9.75 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 281.21 | 215.95 | 289.16 | 195.31 | 272.58 | 249.15 | 190.02 |
Web traffic of HP Lubricants
Websites that share an audience with HP Lubricants (hplubricants.in).
Websites whose visitors overlap most with HP Lubricants. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| apar.com | 64% | 72K | #375,977 | View details | |
| bechemindia.com | 54% | 2.3K | View details | ||
| iocl.com | 48% | 2M | #25,692 | View details | |
| hindustanpetroleum.com | 47% | 388.1K | #123,306 | View details | |
| gandharoil.com | 46% | 21.6K | #1,111,793 | View details |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Hp Lubricants
Complete news archive for HP Lubricants
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about HP Lubricants
HP Lubricants is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
HP Lubricants has 8,537 employees.
The primary company behind HP Lubricants, Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited, reported revenue of βΉ445,520 Cr for FY 2026, up 2% year on year.
HP Lubricants is operated as an integral part of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited, one of Indias leading oil majors, where a focus is placed on developing and marketing technologically advanced lubricants to align with global market innovations. Emphasis is given on environment protection and cultural heritage preservation, while products such as automotive and industrial oils are supplied through reliable networks. Testimonials indicate that quality is maintained through research and development, ensuring products meet customer needs in various applications, though satisfaction is expressed by users across sectors.
HP Lubricants offers Automotive Oils and Industrial Oils.
Yes, HP Lubricants is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol HINDPETRO.
HP Lubricants operates through Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited.
The legal entities of HP Lubricants currently have 10 directors, including Bharathan Shunmugavel, Amit Garg, Abhay Sharma and others.

