
About IL&FS Transportation
IL&FS Transportation is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 2000. Developer and operator of transportation infrastructure projects, including highways and tunnels. IL&FS Transportation has raised $21.52 million across 5 funding rounds from investors including Bessemer Venture Partners, Export Development Canada and KfW IPEX-Bank. The company has 151 employees. Its Indian entity Il&Fs Transportation Networks Limited reported revenue of βΉ378 Cr. Its focus areas include Real Estate and Construction, Real Estate & Infrastructure Developers, Infrastructure and Hard Infrastructure. Its competitors include G R Infraprojects and Hazoor; 1 of its 2 listed competitors has raised funding.
Company details
Founded in 2000 and based in Mumbai, India, ILFS Transportation focuses on the infrastructure sector. Projects such as roads, metro rail systems, city bus services, and border check-posts are developed under Build-Operate-Transfer models. Consultation, supervision, construction, operations, maintenance, and repair services are provided for various transportation initiatives across the region.
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 151
- Stage Public
- SectorsReal Estate & Construction
- Website itnlindia.com
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Il&Fs Transportation Networks Limited
- Market Cap₹57.90 Cr
IL&FSTRANS · NSE
- Share Price₹1.79
+1.70% today
- Revenue₹8,717 Cr
FY 2017-18 · +8.0% YoY
- EBITDA₹3,273 Cr
Margin 37.5%
- Net Profit₹178 Cr
FY 2017-18 · +19.7% YoY
- P/E (TTM)0.4x
P/B 0.0x
- Debt / Equity7.69
Interest cover 131.5x
- Total Equity Funding$21.52M (USD)
in 5 rounds
- Latest Funding Round$27.69M (USD), Debt – Conventional
Jun 2018
- InvestorsBessemer Venture Partners
& 2 more
- Employee Count151
Associated legal entities of IL&FS Transportation
IL&FS Transportation is associated with 4 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Il&Fs Transportation Networks Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2021) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Il&Fs Transportation Networks Limited Listed CIN L45203MH2000PLC129790 | Active | 29 Nov 2000 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹378 Cr | 32 | 9 | View details |
| Chenani Nashri Tunnelway Limited CIN U45400MH2010PLC203614 | Active | 02 Jun 2010 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹526 Cr | 6 | View details | |
| Warora-Chandrapur-Ballarpur Tollroad Private Limited CIN U45203MH2009PTC196776 | Active | 30 Oct 2009 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹94.2 Cr | 119 | 5 | View details |
| Hazaribagh Ranchi Expressway Limited CIN U45203MH2009PLC191070 | Active | 19 Mar 2009 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹51.6 Cr | 8 | View details |
Funding Insights of IL&FS Transportation
IL&FS Transportation has successfully raised a total of $21.52M across 5 strategic funding rounds. The most recent funding activity was a Debt β Conventional round of $27.69 million completed in June 2018. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $21.52M
- Total Rounds 5
- Last Round Debt – Conventional β $27.69M
- First Round $21.52M
(Oct 2009)
- Investors Count 3
All 5 funding rounds of ILFS Transportation with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2018 | $27.69M | Debt – Conventional | β | β | |
| Jan 2018 | $155M | Debt – Conventional | β | β | β |
| Nov 2016 | $50M | Debt – Venture | β | β | |
| Apr 2015 | $35.34M | Debt – Conventional | β | β | β |
| Oct 2009 | $21.52M | Private Equity Round | β | β |
3 investors in total: 3 institutional.
Investors in IL&FS Transportation
IL&FS Transportation has secured backing from 3 investors, including institutional and venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Bessemer Venture Partners, Export Development Canada and KfW IPEX-Bank.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Venture capital investments and support for entrepreneurs in technology and innovation sectors. | 1911 | bvp.com | Redwood City, United States | |
Provides financing for international projects, exports, and sustainable ventures globally. | 1948 | kfw-ipex-bank.de | Frankfurt Am Main, Germany | |
SME loans are provided to support business exports. | 1944 | edc.ca | Ottawa, Canada |
Investor details for ILFS Transportation
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Il&Fs Transportation Networks Limited (IL&FS Transportation)
Il&Fs Transportation Networks Limited is the primary company behind IL&FS Transportation. The boards of the 4 registered companies of IL&FS Transportation currently have 20 directors; the longest-serving is Nand Kishore, appointed in 2018. 114 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nand Kishore DIN 08267502 | Nominee Director | 15 Nov 2018 | 7 yrs 11 mo | Il&Fs Transportation Networks Limited |
| Rajesh Bulakhidas Kela DIN 00294301 | Director | 18 Dec 2019 | 6 yrs 10 mo | Warora-Chandrapur-Ballarpur Tollroad Private Limited |
| Subrata Kumar Atindra Mitra DIN 00029961 | Director | 01 Dec 2021 | 4 yrs 11 mo | Il&Fs Transportation Networks Limited |
| Jagadip Narayan Singh DIN 00955107 | Director | 01 Dec 2021 | 4 yrs 11 mo | Il&Fs Transportation Networks Limited |
| Sidhaartha Arun Lakhanee DIN 03610569 | Nominee Director | 03 Feb 2022 | 4 yrs 8 mo | Warora-Chandrapur-Ballarpur Tollroad Private Limited |
| Jyotsna Shyamkant Matondkar DIN 07602930 | Nominee Director | 20 Dec 2022 | 3 yrs 10 mo | Hazaribagh Ranchi Expressway Limited |
| Sunil Hemchand Patel DIN 02614134 | Director | 13 Feb 2023 | 3 yrs 8 mo | Hazaribagh Ranchi Expressway Limited |
| Liju Varughese Rajan Kolath DIN 02693319 | Director | 13 Feb 2023 | 3 yrs 8 mo | Hazaribagh Ranchi Expressway Limited |
| Anurag Shrivastava DIN 06524095 | Director | 14 Mar 2023 | 3 yrs 7 mo | Warora-Chandrapur-Ballarpur Tollroad Private Limited |
| Jayant Narayan Pathak DIN 00300768 | Director | 14 Mar 2023 | 3 yrs 7 mo | Warora-Chandrapur-Ballarpur Tollroad Private Limited |
| Rajeev Uberoi DIN 01731829 | Director | 27 Mar 2023 | 3 yrs 7 mo | Il&Fs Transportation Networks Limited |
| Ravi Praveen Kumar DIN 09452074 | Nominee Director | 04 Mar 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Hazaribagh Ranchi Expressway Limited |
| Milind Ramesh Gandhi DIN 08820015 | Nominee Director | 04 Mar 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Hazaribagh Ranchi Expressway Limited |
| Kazim Raza Khan DIN 05188955 | Director | 30 Dec 2024 | 1 yr 10 mo | Il&Fs Transportation Networks Limited |
| Chandramohan Sitaram Agrawal DIN 08657519 | Director | 20 May 2025 | 1 yr 5 mo | Warora-Chandrapur-Ballarpur Tollroad Private Limited |
| Vini Mahajan DIN 06943948 | Nominee Director | 10 Sep 2025 | 1 yr 1 mo | Il&Fs Transportation Networks Limited |
| Sippy Narender Kumar DIN 09178857 | Additional Director | 20 Nov 2025 | 11 mo | Chenani Nashri Tunnelway Limited |
| Anuj Maitrey DIN 10481417 | Additional Director | 20 Nov 2025 | 11 mo | Chenani Nashri Tunnelway Limited |
| Ravindranath Karati DIN 07419535 | Additional Director | 20 Nov 2025 | 11 mo | Chenani Nashri Tunnelway Limited |
| Shreedhar Narayan DIN 08047497 | Additional Director | 20 Nov 2025 | 11 mo | Chenani Nashri Tunnelway Limited |
People of IL&FS Transportation
2 people are tracked at IL&FS Transportation (1 in leadership, 1 in team); the tracked headcount is 151.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Dilip Bhatia | Chief Executive Officer | Leadership |
Mayur Panchal | IT | Team |
Complete people profiles for IL&FS Transportation
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of IL&FS Transportation
IL&FS Transportation is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol IL&FSTRANS in India, operating in the Industrial services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date30 Mar 2010
- Listed onBSE: 533177 · NSE: IL&FSTRANS
- Listed entityIL&FS Transportation Networks Limited
- Exchange sectorIndustrial services
- ISININE975G01012
- Share price₹2.03 (-4.69% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹69.7 Cr
- Volume (last session)90,780
Financials of IL&FS Transportation
Exchange-reported figures of Il&Fs Transportation Networks Limited, the listed company behind IL&FS Transportation (NSE: IL&FSTRANS).
Financial Highlights
FY 2017-18 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||
| Revenue | 8,717 | 8,072 | 8,036 | 6,501 | 6,587 | 6,645 |
| Revenue growth | +8.0% | +0.5% | +23.6% | -1.3% | -0.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 3,273 | 3,266 | 2,537 | 2,164 | 1,900 | 1,845 |
| EBITDA margin | +37.6% | +40.5% | +31.6% | +33.3% | +28.9% | +27.8% |
| Profit before tax | 162 | 125 | 72.31 | 481 | 483 | 768 |
| Net profit | 178 | 149 | 144 | 441 | 464 | 519 |
| Net profit margin | +2.0% | +1.9% | +1.8% | +6.8% | +7.1% | +7.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 5.34 | 4.54 | 3.71 | 13.07 | 20.98 | 26.01 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||
| Total assets | 41,428 | 37,423 | 32,825 | 30,041 | 24,834 | 18,720 |
| Net worth | 4,361 | 4,185 | 4,302 | 5,719 | 5,004 | 3,640 |
| Total debt | 34,544 | 31,185 | 26,556 | 23,513 | 18,817 | 14,359 |
| Cash & bank | 1,733 | 1,224 | 873 | 939 | 671 | 420 |
| Net working capital | 4,108 | 3,439 | 2,582 | 2,237 | 1,247 | 454 |
| Cash flow | ||||||
| Cash from operations | 3,079 | 2,370 | 2,769 | 1,068 | 1,797 | 1,947 |
| Cash from investing | (3,265) | (3,439) | (4,748) | (3,629) | (3,981) | (5,093) |
| Cash from financing | 301 | 1,365 | 1,758 | 2,638 | 2,437 | 3,230 |
| Particulars | Mar 2016 | Dec 2015 | Sep 2015 | Jun 2015 | Mar 2015 | Dec 2014 | Sep 2014 | Sep 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,548 | 2,191 | 1,872 | 1,644 | 1,484 | 1,954 | 1,502 | 883 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +71.7% | +12.1% | +24.7% | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other income | 147 | 149 | 87.66 | 93.28 | 88.83 | 81.04 | 71.15 | 18.69 |
| EBITDA | 777 | 792 | 659 | 530 | 432 | 529 | 616 | 261 |
| EBITDA margin | +30.5% | +42.0% | +35.2% | +32.2% | +30.2% | +27.1% | +41.0% | +29.6% |
| Depreciation | 87.32 | 70.91 | 59.28 | 57.87 | 11.79 | 49.52 | 43.22 | 14.19 |
| Interest | 718 | 668 | 585 | 560 | 461 | 425 | 494 | 98.28 |
| Profit before tax | 119 | 201 | 103 | 6.14 | 47.40 | 136 | 150 | 168 |
| Tax | 61.93 | 34.74 | 48.25 | 15.03 | (16.30) | 15.27 | 61.59 | 56.48 |
| Net profit | 57.04 | 167 | 54.34 | (8.89) | 63.70 | 120 | 88.11 | 111 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.73 | 4.52 | 1.84 | (0.84) | 2.08 | 4.29 | 3.20 | 5.53 |
| Metrics | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 99.51 | 180 | 3,537 | 3,676 | 4,382 | 3,523 | 3,405 |
| Revenue growth | -44.6% | -94.9% | -3.8% | -16.1% | +24.4% | +3.5% | - |
| EBITDA | (1,087) | (15,866) | 832 | 754 | 438 | 779 | 592 |
| EBITDA margin | -1092.0% | -8837.3% | +23.5% | +20.5% | +10.0% | +22.1% | +17.4% |
| Profit before tax | (973) | (16,569) | 332 | 196 | (123) | 384 | 323 |
| Net profit | (211) | (2,964) | 252 | 237 | (140) | 319 | 266 |
| Net profit margin | -212.4% | -1650.9% | +7.1% | +6.4% | -3.2% | +9.1% | +7.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (29.58) | (516.79) | 7.65 | 7.19 | 0.00 | 8.25 | 10.99 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 656 | 1,476 | 16,989 | 14,842 | 12,876 | 11,550 | 8,013 |
| Net worth | (14,860) | (13,884) | 3,562 | 2,829 | 2,706 | 3,580 | 2,982 |
| Total debt | 15,513 | 15,351 | 13,013 | 11,509 | 9,651 | 7,439 | 4,624 |
| Cash & bank | 300 | 153 | 463 | 330 | 179 | 182 | 11.14 |
| Net working capital | (1,060) | (1,668) | 6,056 | 5,363 | 5,056 | 4,078 | 2,319 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (19.25) | 1,153 | (473) | 1,029 | (866) | (260) | 98.36 |
| Cash from investing | 177 | (1,528) | 3,260 | (2,624) | (591) | (2,017) | (997) |
| Cash from financing | 8.98 | 171 | (2,745) | 1,756 | 1,314 | 2,286 | 904 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Mar 2016 | Dec 2015 | Sep 2015 | Jun 2015 | Mar 2015 | Dec 2014 | Sep 2014 | Sep 2010 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,548 | 2,191 | 1,872 | 1,644 | 1,484 | 1,954 | 1,502 | 883 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +71.7% | +12.1% | +24.7% | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other income | 147 | 149 | 87.66 | 93.28 | 88.83 | 81.04 | 71.15 | 18.69 |
| EBITDA | 777 | 792 | 659 | 530 | 432 | 529 | 616 | 261 |
| EBITDA margin | +30.5% | +42.0% | +35.2% | +32.2% | +30.2% | +27.1% | +41.0% | +29.6% |
| Depreciation | 87.32 | 70.91 | 59.28 | 57.87 | 11.79 | 49.52 | 43.22 | 14.19 |
| Interest | 718 | 668 | 585 | 560 | 461 | 425 | 494 | 98.28 |
| Profit before tax | 119 | 201 | 103 | 6.14 | 47.40 | 136 | 150 | 168 |
| Tax | 61.93 | 34.74 | 48.25 | 15.03 | (16.30) | 15.27 | 61.59 | 56.48 |
| Net profit | 57.04 | 167 | 54.34 | (8.89) | 63.70 | 120 | 88.11 | 111 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.73 | 4.52 | 1.84 | (0.84) | 2.08 | 4.29 | 3.20 | 5.53 |
| Particulars | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8,717 | 8,072 | 8,036 | 6,501 | 6,587 | 6,645 |
| Revenue growth | +8.0% | +0.5% | +23.6% | -1.3% | -0.9% | - |
| Other income | 1,062 | 329 | 321 | 327 | 215 | 144 |
| Total expenses | 5,444 | 4,807 | 5,499 | 4,337 | 4,687 | 4,800 |
| Employee cost | 578 | 522 | 491 | 459 | 414 | 382 |
| EBITDA | 3,273 | 3,266 | 2,537 | 2,164 | 1,900 | 1,845 |
| EBITDA margin | +37.6% | +40.5% | +31.6% | +33.3% | +28.9% | +27.8% |
| Depreciation | 413 | 366 | 196 | 152 | 151 | 94.41 |
| Interest | 3,760 | 3,104 | 2,589 | 1,858 | 1,481 | 1,126 |
| Profit before tax | 162 | 125 | 72.31 | 481 | 483 | 768 |
| Tax | 162 | 74.10 | 87.74 | 80.43 | 26.55 | 227 |
| Net profit | 178 | 149 | 144 | 441 | 464 | 519 |
| Net profit margin | +2.0% | +1.9% | +1.8% | +6.8% | +7.1% | +7.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 5.34 | 4.54 | 3.71 | 13.07 | 20.98 | 26.01 |
| Particulars | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||||
| Share capital | 329 | 329 | 329 | 623 | 571 | 194 |
| Reserves & surplus | 4,032 | 3,856 | 3,973 | 5,096 | 4,433 | 3,446 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 4,361 | 4,185 | 4,302 | 5,719 | 5,004 | 3,640 |
| Minority interest | 465 | 436 | 446 | 291 | 459 | 358 |
| Secured loans | 23,093 | 19,106 | 15,778 | 15,617 | 13,680 | 10,141 |
| Unsecured loans | 11,451 | 12,079 | 10,778 | 7,897 | 5,137 | 4,218 |
| Total debt | 34,544 | 31,185 | 26,556 | 23,513 | 18,817 | 14,359 |
| Total liabilities | 41,428 | 37,423 | 32,825 | 30,041 | 24,834 | 18,720 |
| Assets | ||||||
| Gross block | 14,867 | 14,267 | 10,205 | 8,649 | 6,371 | 4,016 |
| Net block | 13,884 | 13,602 | 9,842 | 7,822 | 5,576 | 3,436 |
| Capital work in progress | 9,598 | 8,471 | 8,771 | 9,344 | 8,536 | 6,745 |
| Investments | 2,514 | 2,089 | 2,370 | 663 | 469 | 687 |
| Inventories | 62.94 | 117 | 85.47 | 14.08 | 17.15 | 16.89 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,311 | 1,003 | 1,008 | 1,046 | 988 | 752 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,733 | 1,224 | 873 | 939 | 671 | 420 |
| Loans & advances | 6,653 | 3,522 | 2,477 | 1,968 | 1,670 | 893 |
| Total current assets | 9,760 | 5,866 | 4,444 | 3,967 | 3,346 | 2,082 |
| Total current liabilities | 5,652 | 2,427 | 1,862 | 1,730 | 2,100 | 1,628 |
| Net working capital | 4,108 | 3,439 | 2,582 | 2,237 | 1,247 | 454 |
| Total assets | 41,428 | 37,423 | 32,825 | 30,041 | 24,834 | 18,720 |
| Particulars | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 700 | 404 | 625 | 611 | 358 | 274 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 3,079 | 2,370 | 2,769 | 1,068 | 1,797 | 1,947 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3,265) | (3,439) | (4,748) | (3,629) | (3,981) | (5,093) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 301 | 1,365 | 1,758 | 2,638 | 2,437 | 3,230 |
| Net change in cash | 115 | 296 | (220) | 78.09 | 253 | 83.50 |
| Closing cash | 1,733 | 1,224 | 873 | 939 | 671 | 420 |
| Particulars | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||||
| Sales growth | +8.0% | +0.5% | +23.6% | -1.3% | -0.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +0.2% | +28.7% | +17.3% | +13.9% | +3.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +29.5% | +72.7% | -85.0% | -0.5% | -37.1% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +19.7% | +3.5% | -67.4% | -5.0% | -10.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +10.3% | +7.0% | +6.5% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +14.8% | +19.8% | +11.2% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||||
| Net income margin | -0.0% | +0.6% | -0.2% | +6.2% | +6.9% | +8.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +10.1% | +9.3% | +8.5% | +8.6% | +9.1% | +11.7% |
| Return on net worth | -0.0% | +1.2% | +0.1% | +6.4% | +9.9% | +15.3% |
| Debt / equity | 7.69 | 6.80 | 5.00 | 3.95 | 3.69 | 3.48 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 5.94 | 5.32 | 4.00 | 3.25 | 3.16 | 2.72 |
| Interest cover | 131.49 | 107.04 | 110.61 | 92.38 | 84.70 | 64.33 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.60 | 0.66 | 0.85 | 0.87 | 1.27 | 1.68 |
| Inventory turnover | 97.06 | 79.87 | 161.44 | 416.33 | 387.01 | 350.65 |
| Debtors turnover | 7.53 | 8.03 | 7.83 | 6.39 | 7.57 | 8.13 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 5.34 | 4.54 | 3.71 | 13.07 | 20.98 | 26.01 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 132.58 | 127.21 | 130.79 | 216.55 | 238.20 | 187.36 |
| Particulars | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 99.51 | 180 | 3,537 | 3,676 | 4,382 | 3,523 | 3,405 |
| Revenue growth | -44.6% | -94.9% | -3.8% | -16.1% | +24.4% | +3.5% | - |
| Other income | 153 | 607 | 1,173 | 843 | 669 | 359 | 267 |
| Total expenses | 1,186 | 16,046 | 2,705 | 2,922 | 3,945 | 2,744 | 2,813 |
| Employee cost | 23.71 | 59.96 | 80.19 | 74.41 | 72.25 | 67.02 | 61.78 |
| EBITDA | (1,087) | (15,866) | 832 | 754 | 438 | 779 | 592 |
| EBITDA margin | -1092.0% | -8837.3% | +23.5% | +20.5% | +10.0% | +22.1% | +17.4% |
| Depreciation | 19.94 | 20.93 | 22.33 | 13.85 | 9.54 | 9.87 | 10.93 |
| Interest | 19.18 | 1,288 | 1,650 | 1,388 | 1,220 | 744 | 525 |
| Profit before tax | (973) | (16,569) | 332 | 196 | (123) | 384 | 323 |
| Tax | 0.00 | 432 | 80.03 | (40.68) | (25.50) | 65.47 | 56.88 |
| Net profit | (211) | (2,964) | 252 | 237 | (140) | 319 | 266 |
| Net profit margin | -212.4% | -1650.9% | +7.1% | +6.4% | -3.2% | +9.1% | +7.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (29.58) | (516.79) | 7.65 | 7.19 | 0.00 | 8.25 | 10.99 |
| Particulars | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 329 | 329 | 815 | 329 | 329 | 623 | 571 |
| Reserves & surplus | (15,189) | (14,213) | 2,748 | 2,500 | 2,377 | 2,956 | 2,411 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | (14,860) | (13,884) | 3,562 | 2,829 | 2,706 | 3,580 | 2,982 |
| Secured loans | 8,848 | 8,690 | 8,211 | 4,682 | 2,543 | 1,652 | 888 |
| Unsecured loans | 6,664 | 6,661 | 4,801 | 6,827 | 7,108 | 5,787 | 3,736 |
| Total debt | 15,513 | 15,351 | 13,013 | 11,509 | 9,651 | 7,439 | 4,624 |
| Total liabilities | 656 | 1,476 | 16,989 | 14,842 | 12,876 | 11,550 | 8,013 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 258 | 256 | 257 | 278 | 52.23 | 198 | 78.24 |
| Net block | 162 | 210 | 257 | 256 | 42.69 | 139 | 28.74 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 22.73 | 12.03 | 7.23 | 0.00 | 2.41 |
| Investments | 174 | 170 | 5,377 | 5,304 | 5,042 | 4,790 | 3,999 |
| Inventories | 18.49 | 18.49 | 19.90 | 22.59 | 4.79 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 23.76 | 53.98 | 3,081 | 2,587 | 3,754 | 2,739 | 2,495 |
| Cash & bank balances | 300 | 153 | 463 | 330 | 179 | 182 | 11.14 |
| Loans & advances | 937 | 46.97 | 4,897 | 3,869 | 2,649 | 2,731 | 1,505 |
| Total current assets | 1,279 | 272 | 8,461 | 6,808 | 6,586 | 5,652 | 4,011 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,338 | 1,940 | 2,405 | 1,445 | 1,530 | 1,575 | 1,693 |
| Net working capital | (1,060) | (1,668) | 6,056 | 5,363 | 5,056 | 4,078 | 2,319 |
| Total assets | 656 | 1,476 | 16,989 | 14,842 | 12,876 | 11,550 | 8,013 |
| Particulars | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | (146) | 57.95 | 15.22 | (146) | (3.66) | 11.07 | 5.43 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (19.25) | 1,153 | (473) | 1,029 | (866) | (260) | 98.36 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 177 | (1,528) | 3,260 | (2,624) | (591) | (2,017) | (997) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 8.98 | 171 | (2,745) | 1,756 | 1,314 | 2,286 | 904 |
| Net change in cash | 167 | (204) | 42.73 | 161 | (142) | 9.16 | 5.64 |
| Closing cash | 300 | 153 | 463 | 330 | 179 | 182 | 11.14 |
| Particulars | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 | FY 2016-17 | FY 2015-16 | FY 2014-15 | FY 2013-14 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -44.6% | -94.9% | -3.8% | -16.1% | +24.4% | +3.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +93.2% | -2008.1% | +10.3% | +72.3% | -43.8% | +31.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +94.1% | - | +69.5% | +9998.0% | - | +19.0% | -26.5% |
| Net income growth | +92.9% | -1277.0% | +6.5% | +269.4% | -143.8% | +19.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -70.0% | -65.5% | +0.1% | +2.6% | +9.2% | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | - | +2.2% | +8.4% | -12.4% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -977.7% | -9468.8% | +7.1% | +6.4% | -2.2% | +9.1% | +7.8% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | 0.0% | +12.5% | +11.4% | 0.0% | +11.5% | +11.9% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | 0.0% | +8.5% | +8.5% | 0.0% | +8.3% | +10.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.84 | 3.82 | 2.72 | 1.84 | 1.64 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.64 | 2.71 | 1.68 | 1.04 | 0.89 |
| Interest cover | -1.73 | -8.11 | 203.91 | 187.50 | 285.10 | 96.71 | 90.44 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.39 | 0.70 | 13.22 | 22.27 | 35.02 | 25.51 | 47.86 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.38 | 9.35 | 166.48 | 268.54 | 1,829.76 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.56 | 0.11 | 1.25 | 1.16 | 1.35 | 1.35 | 1.66 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (29.58) | (516.79) | 7.65 | 7.19 | 0.00 | 8.25 | 10.99 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | (451.72) | (422.07) | 93.52 | 86.00 | 82.27 | 129.83 | 134.13 |
Timeline of IL&FS Transportation
4 dated milestones of IL&FS Transportation across 18 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded IL&FS Transportation is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $21.5M.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Funding Latest funding round, Debt β Conventional, of $27.7M.
Competitors of IL&FS Transportation
IL&FS Transportation has 2 listed competitors in our database, 1 of them funded. They include G R Infraprojects and Hazoor.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| grinfra.com | 1995 | Udaipur, India | $17.47M | 16,157 | EPC provider for infrastructure projects and manufacturer of related materials | |
| hazoormultiproject.com | 1992 | Mumbai, India | 97 | Road infrastructure development is managed by Hazoor. |
Detailed competitors of ILFS Transportation
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of IL&FS Transportation
The website of IL&FS Transportation (itnlindia.com) receives about 2.7K visits a month.
- Monthly visits2.7K
▲ 7.8% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with IL&FS Transportation. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ilfsindia.com | 100% | 16.1K | #1,680,254 | View details | |
| ilfsifin.com | 73% | 2.3K | #6,599,888 | View details | |
indiantollways.com | indiantollways.com | 73% | #10,875,960 | β | |
reportjunction.com | reportjunction.com | 46% | #2,023,894 | β |
Top companies in Real Estate Developers & Builders
3 companies that operate in the same segment as IL&FS Transportation (Real Estate Developers & Builders) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Developer of luxury residential properties | 1992 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 158.42 M | USD 55.39 M | 1,046 | |
Residential and commercial properties are developed by Godrej Properties. | 1990 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 546.88 M | 6,030 | ||
Premium residential building development services are provided. | 1980 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 152.4 M | USD 658.36 M | 1,480 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Il&Fs Transportation
Complete news archive for ILFS Transportation
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about IL&FS Transportation
IL&FS Transportation was founded in 2000 and raised its 1st funding round 9 years after it was founded.
IL&FS Transportation is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
IL&FS Transportation is a funded company, having raised a total of $21.52M across 5 funding rounds to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Private Equity Round of $21.52M, raised on Oct 2009.
IL&FS Transportation has 151 employees.
The primary company behind IL&FS Transportation, Il&Fs Transportation Networks Limited, reported revenue of βΉ378 Cr for FY 2021, down 38% year on year.
Founded in 2000 and based in Mumbai, India, ILFS Transportation focuses on the infrastructure sector. Projects such as roads, metro rail systems, city bus services, and border check-posts are developed under Build-Operate-Transfer models. Consultation, supervision, construction, operations, maintenance, and repair services are provided for various transportation initiatives across the region.
IL&FS Transportation's top competitors include G R Infraprojects and Hazoor.
Yes, IL&FS Transportation is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol IL&FSTRANS.
IL&FS Transportation has 3 investors. Key investors include Bessemer Venture Partners, Export Development Canada, and KfW IPEX-Bank.
IL&FS Transportation is associated with 4 legal entities: Il&Fs Transportation Networks Limited, Hazaribagh Ranchi Expressway Limited, Chenani Nashri Tunnelway Limited and others.
The legal entities of IL&FS Transportation currently have 27 directors, including Sunil Hemchand Patel, Liju Varughese Rajan Kolath, Madhura Devidas Kale and others.
