
About Impex Ferro Tech
Impex Ferro Tech is a publicly listed company based in Kolkata (India) founded in 1995. Manufacturer and marketer of ferro alloys, sponge iron and iron steel related products. The company has 204 employees. Its Indian entity Impex Ferro Tech Ltd reported revenue of ₹1.00 Cr. Impex Ferro Tech offers products and services including Silico Manganese and Ferro Manganese. Its focus areas include Chemicals and Materials, Metals and Alloys and Steel.
Company details
Impex Ferro Tech was established in 1995 in Kolkata, India, within the iron and steel sector. Operations focus on the production and distribution of ferro alloys, sponge iron, and associated iron and steel products. The company serves industrial markets through its manufacturing facilities and marketing networks, primarily in India, with emphasis on raw materials for steelmaking processes. Key leadership includes the managing director and chairman.
- Headquarters Kolkata, India
- Employees 204
- Stage Public
- SectorsIndustrial Goods & Manufacturing
- Email••••••••
- Phone•••• ••••
- Website impexferrotech.com
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Impex Ferro Tech Ltd
- Market Cap₹52.85 Cr
IMPEXFERRO · NSE
- Revenue₹506 Cr
FY 2014-15
- EBITDA−₹25.56 Cr
Margin -5.0%
- Net Profit−₹61.49 Cr
FY 2014-15
- Debt / Equity4.91
Interest cover -88.7x
- Employee Count204
Associated legal entities of Impex Ferro Tech
Impex Ferro Tech operates through Impex Ferro Tech Ltd, a listed company (under cirp). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Impex Ferro Tech Ltd Listed CIN L27101WB1995PLC071996 | Under Cirp | 07 Jun 1995 | Kolkata, West Bengal | ₹1.0 Cr | 204 | 5 | View details |
Products & Services of Impex Ferro Tech
Impex Ferro Tech offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Silico Manganese and Ferro Manganese.
Silico Manganese is produced for use in steel manufacturing to enhance material properties
Ferro Manganese is manufactured for incorporation into steel alloys to modify their characteristics
Board of directors of Impex Ferro Tech Ltd (Impex Ferro Tech)
Impex Ferro Tech Ltd is the primary company behind Impex Ferro Tech. The board of Impex Ferro Tech Ltd currently have 5 directors; the longest-serving is Debasish Mukherjee, appointed in 2019. 25 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debasish Mukherjee DIN 08529465 | Director | 12 Aug 2019 | 7 yrs 2 mo | Impex Ferro Tech Ltd |
| Sharat Malik DIN 08529458 | Director | 12 Aug 2019 | 7 yrs 2 mo | Impex Ferro Tech Ltd |
| Aritro Roy DIN 08257216 | Director | 10 Mar 2021 | 5 yrs 7 mo | Impex Ferro Tech Ltd |
| Subham Bhagat DIN 09070773 | Managing Director | 10 Mar 2021 | 5 yrs 7 mo | Impex Ferro Tech Ltd |
| Ritesh Chandak DIN 10238203 | Director | 21 Jul 2023 | 3 yrs 3 mo | Impex Ferro Tech Ltd |
People of Impex Ferro Tech
1 people are tracked at Impex Ferro Tech (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 204.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Managing Director & Chairman | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Impex Ferro Tech
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Impex Ferro Tech
Impex Ferro Tech is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol IMPEXFERRO in India, operating in the Non-energy minerals sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date03 Feb 2005
- Listed onBSE: 532614 · NSE: IMPEXFERRO
- Listed entityImpex Ferro Tech Ltd
- Exchange sectorNon-energy minerals
- ISININE691G01015
- Share price₹6.25 (-1.88% on the day) · 2026-10-12
- Market capitalisation₹53.6 Cr
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹-0.72
- Volume (last session)39,193
Financials of Impex Ferro Tech
Exchange-reported figures of Impex Ferro Tech Ltd, the listed company behind Impex Ferro Tech (NSE: IMPEXFERRO).
Financial Highlights
FY 2014-15 · ConsolidatedFinancial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|
| Income statement | |
| Revenue | 506 |
| EBITDA | (25.56) |
| EBITDA margin | -5.1% |
| Profit before tax | (61.49) |
| Net profit | (61.49) |
| Net profit margin | -12.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 |
| Balance sheet | |
| Total assets | 404 |
| Net worth | 68.31 |
| Total debt | 335 |
| Cash & bank | 10.18 |
| Net working capital | 216 |
| Cash flow | |
| Cash from operations | (75.59) |
| Cash from investing | 19.54 |
| Cash from financing | 57.90 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 0.00 | 0.21 | 27.50 | 143 | 298 | 100 | 52.91 |
| Revenue growth | -100.0% | -99.2% | -80.8% | -52.0% | +198.3% | +89.1% | - |
| EBITDA | (0.67) | (0.41) | (34.73) | (40.73) | (16.01) | (14.16) | (19.75) |
| EBITDA margin | - | -195.2% | -126.3% | -28.4% | -5.4% | -14.2% | -37.3% |
| Profit before tax | (6.43) | (7.07) | (29.82) | (33.60) | (16.76) | (8.76) | (25.06) |
| Net profit | (6.43) | (7.07) | (29.82) | (45.69) | 5.89 | (8.76) | (25.06) |
| Net profit margin | - | -3366.7% | -108.4% | -31.9% | +2.0% | -8.8% | -47.4% |
| EPS (₹) | (0.73) | (0.80) | (3.39) | (3.82) | (1.91) | (0.99) | (2.85) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | - | (45.77) | (38.55) | (9.41) | 46.81 | 80.15 | 94.23 |
| Net worth | - | (315) | (308) | (278) | (245) | (228) | (219) |
| Total debt | - | 268 | 268 | 268 | 290 | 307 | 312 |
| Cash & bank | - | 0.85 | 0.68 | 0.26 | 3.92 | 0.24 | 0.15 |
| Net working capital | - | (205) | (204) | (159) | (124) | (76.12) | (68.02) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | - | (0.23) | 24.01 | 4.06 | 41.61 | 5.52 | 4.62 |
| Cash from investing | - | (0.11) | (23.66) | 14.76 | (20.79) | (0.74) | (1.78) |
| Cash from financing | - | 0.40 | (0.03) | (22.49) | (17.16) | (4.81) | (2.84) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | - | - | - | - | -100.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.01 | 0.99 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Total expenses | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.14 | 0.15 |
| EBITDA | (0.15) | (0.18) | (0.14) | (0.16) | (0.20) | (0.20) | (0.14) | (0.15) |
| Depreciation | 1.62 | 1.75 | 1.67 | 1.67 | 1.67 | 1.68 | 1.72 | 1.72 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | (1.76) | (0.94) | (1.81) | (1.82) | (1.87) | (1.81) | (1.83) | (1.84) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|
| Revenue | 506 |
| Other income | 3.05 |
| Total expenses | 531 |
| Employee cost | 4.79 |
| EBITDA | (25.56) |
| EBITDA margin | -5.1% |
| Depreciation | 8.64 |
| Interest | 30.34 |
| Profit before tax | (61.49) |
| Tax | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (61.49) |
| Net profit margin | -12.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |
| Share capital | 81.60 |
| Reserves & surplus | (13.29) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 68.31 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 257 |
| Unsecured loans | 78.50 |
| Total debt | 335 |
| Total liabilities | 404 |
| Assets | |
| Gross block | 245 |
| Net block | 185 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.43 |
| Investments | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 120 |
| Sundry debtors | 235 |
| Cash & bank balances | 10.18 |
| Loans & advances | 42.50 |
| Total current assets | 408 |
| Total current liabilities | 191 |
| Net working capital | 216 |
| Total assets | 404 |
| Particulars | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.59 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (75.59) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 19.54 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 57.90 |
| Net change in cash | 1.85 |
| Closing cash | 10.18 |
| Particulars | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|
| Growth | |
| PBT growth | +9997.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |
| Net income margin | -12.2% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 4.91 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 1.65 |
| Interest cover | -88.71 |
| Efficiency & per share | |
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.14 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.35 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.23 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 8.37 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | - | - | - | - | -100.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.01 | 0.99 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Total expenses | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.14 | 0.15 |
| EBITDA | (0.15) | (0.18) | (0.14) | (0.16) | (0.20) | (0.20) | (0.14) | (0.15) |
| Depreciation | 1.62 | 1.75 | 1.67 | 1.67 | 1.67 | 1.68 | 1.72 | 1.72 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | (1.76) | (0.94) | (1.81) | (1.82) | (1.87) | (1.81) | (1.83) | (1.84) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.00 | 0.21 | 27.50 | 143 | 298 | 100 | 52.91 |
| Revenue growth | -100.0% | -99.2% | -80.8% | -52.0% | +198.3% | +89.1% | - |
| Other income | 1.00 | 0.17 | 11.43 | 13.75 | 5.95 | 11.92 | 1.56 |
| Total expenses | 0.67 | 0.62 | 62.23 | 184 | 314 | 114 | 72.66 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.39 | 0.57 | 0.32 | 0.50 | 1.17 |
| EBITDA | (0.67) | (0.41) | (34.73) | (40.73) | (16.01) | (14.16) | (19.75) |
| EBITDA margin | - | -195.2% | -126.3% | -28.4% | -5.4% | -14.2% | -37.3% |
| Depreciation | 6.76 | 6.82 | 6.51 | 6.61 | 6.57 | 6.51 | 6.84 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.13 | 0.01 | 0.03 |
| Profit before tax | (6.43) | (7.07) | (29.82) | (33.60) | (16.76) | (8.76) | (25.06) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (6.43) | (7.07) | (29.82) | (45.69) | 5.89 | (8.76) | (25.06) |
| Net profit margin | - | -3366.7% | -108.4% | -31.9% | +2.0% | -8.8% | -47.4% |
| EPS (₹) | (0.73) | (0.80) | (3.39) | (3.82) | (1.91) | (0.99) | (2.85) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | - | 87.93 | 87.93 | 87.93 | 87.93 | 87.93 | 87.93 |
| Reserves & surplus | - | (403) | (396) | (366) | (333) | (316) | (307) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | - | (315) | (308) | (278) | (245) | (228) | (219) |
| Secured loans | - | 261 | 261 | 261 | 284 | 301 | 266 |
| Unsecured loans | - | 6.35 | 6.35 | 6.35 | 6.35 | 6.35 | 46.08 |
| Total debt | - | 268 | 268 | 268 | 290 | 307 | 312 |
| Total liabilities | - | (45.77) | (38.55) | (9.41) | 46.81 | 80.15 | 94.23 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | - | 220 | 220 | 197 | 193 | 191 | 190 |
| Net block | - | 159 | 166 | 149 | 152 | 156 | 162 |
| Capital work in progress | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 29.64 | 53.34 | 85.95 | 62.38 |
| Sundry debtors | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 6.36 | 4.03 | 5.13 | 10.97 |
| Cash & bank balances | - | 0.85 | 0.68 | 0.26 | 3.92 | 0.24 | 0.15 |
| Loans & advances | - | 5.93 | 5.96 | 19.47 | 19.58 | 14.52 | 10.53 |
| Total current assets | - | 6.78 | 6.64 | 55.73 | 80.87 | 106 | 84.03 |
| Total current liabilities | - | 212 | 211 | 214 | 205 | 182 | 152 |
| Net working capital | - | (205) | (204) | (159) | (124) | (76.12) | (68.02) |
| Total assets | - | (45.77) | (38.55) | (9.41) | 46.81 | 80.15 | 94.23 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | - | 0.45 | 0.12 | 3.79 | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.15 |
| Net cash from operating activities | - | (0.23) | 24.01 | 4.06 | 41.61 | 5.52 | 4.62 |
| Net cash from investing activities | - | (0.11) | (23.66) | 14.76 | (20.79) | (0.74) | (1.78) |
| Net cash from financing activities | - | 0.40 | (0.03) | (22.49) | (17.16) | (4.81) | (2.84) |
| Net change in cash | - | 0.05 | 0.33 | (3.66) | 3.66 | (0.03) | 0.00 |
| Closing cash | - | 0.85 | 0.68 | 0.26 | 3.92 | 0.24 | 0.15 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -100.0% | -99.2% | -80.8% | -52.0% | +198.3% | +89.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -63.4% | +98.8% | +14.7% | -154.4% | -13.1% | +28.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +9.1% | +76.3% | +11.3% | -100.5% | -91.3% | +65.0% | -49.5% |
| Net income growth | +9.1% | +76.3% | +34.7% | -875.7% | +167.2% | +65.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -100.0% | -91.1% | -35.0% | +39.4% | +44.1% | -8.2% | -24.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -74.6% | -70.5% | +34.9% | +27.3% | +22.2% | -36.8% | -38.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | - | -3366.7% | -108.4% | -23.4% | -5.6% | -8.8% | -47.4% |
| Return on capital employed | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.00 | -0.14 | -0.02 | -0.02 | -0.58 | -0.05 | -0.11 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.00 | 0.13 | 0.74 | 1.55 | 0.53 | 0.28 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 0.00 | 1.86 | 3.46 | 4.29 | 1.35 | 1.11 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 0.00 | 8.65 | 27.60 | 65.17 | 12.43 | 5.45 |
| EPS (₹) | (0.73) | (0.80) | (3.39) | (3.82) | (1.91) | (0.99) | (2.85) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | (35.85) | (35.04) | (31.65) | (27.82) | (25.95) | (24.90) |
Web traffic of Impex Ferro Tech
The website of Impex Ferro Tech (impexferrotech.com) receives about 2.7K visits a month.
- Monthly visits2.7K
▲ 153.8% vs previous month
Top companies in Metals & Minerals
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Impex Ferro Tech (Metals & Minerals) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturer of pipes, plates & coils, and home textile products | 1985 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 544.74 M | 6,934 | ||
Chemical and casting products are manufactured, with shipping operations managed. | 1962 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | USD 576.61 M | USD 1.43 B | 180 | |
Diversified operations span automotive, agriculture, and financial services. | 1945 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 45.15 M | USD 20.78 B | 78,760 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Impex Ferro Tech
Complete news archive for Impex Ferro Tech
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Impex Ferro Tech
Impex Ferro Tech was founded in 1995.
Impex Ferro Tech is headquartered in Kolkata, India. It is registered at Kolkata, West Bengal, India.
Impex Ferro Tech has 204 employees.
The primary company behind Impex Ferro Tech, Impex Ferro Tech Ltd, reported revenue of ₹1.00 Cr for FY 2026, up 9997% year on year.
Impex Ferro Tech was established in 1995 in Kolkata, India, within the iron and steel sector. Operations focus on the production and distribution of ferro alloys, sponge iron, and associated iron and steel products. The company serves industrial markets through its manufacturing facilities and marketing networks, primarily in India, with emphasis on raw materials for steelmaking processes. Key leadership includes the managing director and chairman.
Impex Ferro Tech offers Silico Manganese and Ferro Manganese.
Yes, Impex Ferro Tech is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol IMPEXFERRO.
Impex Ferro Tech operates through Impex Ferro Tech Ltd.
The legal entities of Impex Ferro Tech currently have 5 directors, including Debasish Mukherjee, Aritro Roy, Subham Bhagat and others.
