About Indiabulls Mutual Fund
Indiabulls Mutual Fund is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 2011, and was acquired by Groww in May 2021. Mutual funds are managed for investment purposes in India. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Raghav Iyengar. Its Indian entity Sammaan Capital Limited reported revenue of ₹8,190 Cr. Its focus areas include Asset Management and Mutual Funds. Its competitors include HDFC Mutual Fund, SBI Mutual Fund and DSP Mutual Fund.
Company details
Indiabulls Mutual Fund was established in 2011 in Mumbai, India, as a fund-based investment management firm. Operations focus on the financial sector, where mutual fund schemes are offered to investors seeking portfolio diversification and growth. Services include asset management and advisory support, primarily within the Indian market. The firm is headquartered in Mumbai, with oversight from former leadership such as Raghav Iyengar, who served as CEO.
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Stage Acquired
- SectorsFinancial Services
- Email••••••••
- Phone•••• ••••
- Website indiabullsamc.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook
- Acquired by Groww (May 2021)
- Legal Name Sammaan Capital Limited
- Date of Incorporation 10 May, 2005
- Jurisdiction New Delhi, Delhi, India
Associated legal entities of Indiabulls Mutual Fund
Indiabulls Mutual Fund operates through Sammaan Capital Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sammaan Capital Limited Listed CIN L65922DL2005PLC136029 | Active | 10 May 2005 | New Delhi, Delhi | ₹8,190 Cr | 343 | 10 | View details |
Investors in Indiabulls Mutual Fund
Indiabulls Mutual Fund has secured backing from 1 investor, including institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Groww.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
An online platform for investments and trading services is offered. | 2016 | groww.in | Bengaluru, India |
Investor details for Indiabulls Mutual Fund
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Sammaan Capital Limited (Indiabulls Mutual Fund)
Sammaan Capital Limited is the primary company behind Indiabulls Mutual Fund. The board of Sammaan Capital Limited currently have 8 directors; the longest-serving is Gagan Banga, appointed in 2005. 29 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gagan Banga DIN 00010894 | Managing Director | 10 May 2005 | 21 yrs 5 mo | Sammaan Capital Limited |
| Sachin Chaudhary DIN 02016992 | Whole-time director | 21 Oct 2016 | 10 yrs | Sammaan Capital Limited |
| Subhash Sheoratan Mundra DIN 00979731 | Director | 18 Aug 2018 | 8 yrs 2 mo | Sammaan Capital Limited |
| Achuthan Siddharth DIN 00016278 | Director | 03 Jul 2020 | 6 yrs 4 mo | Sammaan Capital Limited |
| Dinabandhu Mohapatra DIN 07488705 | Director | 23 Nov 2020 | 5 yrs 11 mo | Sammaan Capital Limited |
| Rajiv Gupta DIN 08532421 | Nominee Director | 28 Jul 2023 | 3 yrs 3 mo | Sammaan Capital Limited |
| Shefali Shah DIN 09731801 | Director | 14 Nov 2023 | 2 yrs 11 mo | Sammaan Capital Limited |
| Alwyn Dinesh Crasta DIN 06993693 | Additional Director | 15 May 2026 | 5 mo | Sammaan Capital Limited |
People of Indiabulls Mutual Fund
1 people are tracked at Indiabulls Mutual Fund (1 in leadership).
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Raghav Iyengar | Ex-CEO | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Indiabulls Mutual Fund
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Indiabulls Mutual Fund
Indiabulls Mutual Fund is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol SAMMAANCAP in India, operating in the Finance sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: SAMMAANCAP
- Listed entitySammaan Capital Limited
- Exchange sectorFinance
Financials of Indiabulls Mutual Fund
Exchange-reported figures of Sammaan Capital Limited, the listed company behind Indiabulls Mutual Fund (NSE: SAMMAANCAP).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 8,171 | 8,676 | 8,579 | 8,719 | 8,988 | 9,998 | 13,219 |
| Revenue growth | -5.8% | +1.1% | -1.6% | -3.0% | -10.1% | -24.4% | - |
| EBITDA | (3,097) | 2,491 | 6,992 | 7,319 | 7,869 | 8,566 | 11,176 |
| EBITDA margin | -37.9% | +28.7% | +81.5% | +84.0% | +87.6% | +85.7% | +84.6% |
| Profit before tax | (8,784) | (2,376) | 1,646 | 1,606 | 1,556 | 1,562 | 2,561 |
| Net profit | (654) | (1,802) | 1,219 | 1,127 | 1,178 | 1,204 | 2,202 |
| Net profit margin | -8.0% | -20.8% | +14.2% | +12.9% | +13.1% | +12.1% | +16.7% |
| EPS (₹) | (62.46) | (22.22) | 21.49 | 25.18 | 26.43 | 26.98 | 52.48 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 70,845 | 64,548 | 68,285 | 69,765 | 78,033 | 84,939 | 95,212 |
| Net worth | 18,991 | 21,822 | 19,792 | 17,361 | 16,674 | 16,134 | 15,538 |
| Total debt | 51,853 | 42,726 | 48,493 | 52,403 | 61,359 | 68,805 | 79,674 |
| Cash & bank | 10,960 | 4,734 | 4,424 | 5,232 | 9,653 | 17,004 | 15,039 |
| Net working capital | 14,390 | 4,261 | 7,527 | 7,694 | 11,655 | 12,421 | 11,885 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (7,466) | 8,772 | 140 | 4,001 | 657 | 7,088 | 19,331 |
| Cash from investing | (1,540) | (5,578) | 1,042 | 884 | 1,649 | 3,103 | 8,265 |
| Cash from financing | 14,684 | (2,373) | (2,383) | (9,142) | (7,444) | (10,632) | (27,934) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,652 | 1,358 | 2,158 | 2,251 | 2,400 | 2,107 | 2,017 | 2,422 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -31.2% | -35.6% | +7.0% | -7.1% | +8.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 30.88 | 3.66 | 0.33 | 9.92 | 9.10 | 25.02 | 2.62 | 2.68 |
| EBITDA | 1,650 | (8,397) | 1,898 | 1,722 | 1,676 | 1,505 | 1,628 | (2,429) |
| EBITDA margin | +99.9% | -618.5% | +87.9% | +76.5% | +69.8% | +71.4% | +80.7% | -100.3% |
| Depreciation | 20.11 | 25.04 | 21.12 | 21.24 | 21.03 | 24.70 | 19.67 | 19.78 |
| Interest | 1,335 | 1,679 | 1,458 | 1,286 | 1,196 | 1,050 | 1,194 | 1,238 |
| Profit before tax | 326 | (10,097) | 419 | 425 | 468 | 455 | 417 | (3,685) |
| Tax | 82.71 | (1,995) | 105 | 117 | 134 | 131 | 115 | (924) |
| Net profit | 243 | (8,101) | 314 | 308 | 334 | 324 | 302 | (2,761) |
| EPS (₹) | 2.05 | (99.10) | 3.84 | 3.79 | 4.10 | 4.10 | 4.16 | (44.12) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 7,516 | 7,662 | 7,484 | 7,364 | 7,765 | 8,719 | 11,399 |
| Revenue growth | -1.9% | +2.4% | +1.6% | -5.2% | -10.9% | -23.5% | - |
| EBITDA | (4,325) | 5,753 | 6,153 | 6,303 | 6,883 | 7,757 | 10,338 |
| EBITDA margin | -57.6% | +75.1% | +82.2% | +85.6% | +88.6% | +89.0% | +90.7% |
| Profit before tax | (9,689) | 1,274 | 1,294 | 1,106 | 956 | 1,392 | 2,547 |
| Net profit | (1,102) | 946 | 988 | 819 | 696 | 1,061 | 2,162 |
| Net profit margin | -14.7% | +12.4% | +13.2% | +11.1% | +9.0% | +12.2% | +19.0% |
| EPS (₹) | (65.51) | 11.37 | 17.22 | 17.37 | 14.86 | 22.89 | 50.52 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 68,011 | 63,176 | 61,621 | 63,502 | 72,550 | 78,594 | 87,970 |
| Net worth | 19,916 | 22,792 | 18,056 | 16,029 | 15,652 | 15,522 | 14,930 |
| Total debt | 48,096 | 40,384 | 43,565 | 47,473 | 56,897 | 63,072 | 73,041 |
| Cash & bank | 10,286 | 3,694 | 3,956 | 4,240 | 9,251 | 15,087 | 12,913 |
| Net working capital | 13,000 | 2,750 | 6,544 | 5,139 | 10,770 | 13,280 | 11,985 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (5,111) | 6,692 | 29.71 | 1,767 | 1,448 | 7,601 | 14,080 |
| Cash from investing | (2,091) | (5,320) | 2,000 | 2,583 | 1,284 | 2,581 | 9,726 |
| Cash from financing | 13,284 | (1,120) | (2,593) | (9,118) | (6,371) | (10,428) | (25,672) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,494 | 1,215 | 2,046 | 2,063 | 2,192 | 1,880 | 1,902 | 2,066 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -31.8% | -35.4% | +7.6% | -0.2% | +15.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 24.70 | 7.89 | 7.34 | 6.57 | 8.33 | 25.21 | 2.80 | 1.69 |
| Total expenses | (30.62) | 10,472 | 275 | 456 | 638 | 506 | 390 | 777 |
| EBITDA | 1,525 | (9,257) | 1,771 | 1,607 | 1,554 | 1,373 | 1,512 | 1,289 |
| EBITDA margin | +102.0% | -761.7% | +86.6% | +77.9% | +70.9% | +73.1% | +79.5% | +62.4% |
| Depreciation | 17.33 | 22.18 | 18.51 | 18.44 | 18.69 | 22.90 | 18.47 | 19.14 |
| Interest | 1,237 | 1,576 | 1,387 | 1,221 | 1,132 | 971 | 1,111 | 1,127 |
| Profit before tax | 295 | (10,847) | 373 | 373 | 412 | 405 | 386 | 144 |
| Tax | 69.63 | (2,392) | 88.46 | 97.92 | 114 | 111 | 104 | 33.78 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,652 | 1,358 | 2,158 | 2,251 | 2,400 | 2,107 | 2,017 | 2,422 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -31.2% | -35.6% | +7.0% | -7.1% | +8.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 30.88 | 3.66 | 0.33 | 9.92 | 9.10 | 25.02 | 2.62 | 2.68 |
| EBITDA | 1,650 | (8,397) | 1,898 | 1,722 | 1,676 | 1,505 | 1,628 | (2,429) |
| EBITDA margin | +99.9% | -618.5% | +87.9% | +76.5% | +69.8% | +71.4% | +80.7% | -100.3% |
| Depreciation | 20.11 | 25.04 | 21.12 | 21.24 | 21.03 | 24.70 | 19.67 | 19.78 |
| Interest | 1,335 | 1,679 | 1,458 | 1,286 | 1,196 | 1,050 | 1,194 | 1,238 |
| Profit before tax | 326 | (10,097) | 419 | 425 | 468 | 455 | 417 | (3,685) |
| Tax | 82.71 | (1,995) | 105 | 117 | 134 | 131 | 115 | (924) |
| Net profit | 243 | (8,101) | 314 | 308 | 334 | 324 | 302 | (2,761) |
| EPS (₹) | 2.05 | (99.10) | 3.84 | 3.79 | 4.10 | 4.10 | 4.16 | (44.12) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8,171 | 8,676 | 8,579 | 8,719 | 8,988 | 9,998 | 13,219 |
| Revenue growth | -5.8% | +1.1% | -1.6% | -3.0% | -10.1% | -24.4% | - |
| Other income | 19.31 | 7.62 | 45.71 | 8.47 | 5.57 | 32.09 | 4.45 |
| Total expenses | 11,268 | 6,184 | 1,587 | 1,400 | 1,119 | 1,432 | 2,043 |
| Employee cost | 673 | 738 | 619 | 515 | 468 | 253 | 605 |
| EBITDA | (3,097) | 2,491 | 6,992 | 7,319 | 7,869 | 8,566 | 11,176 |
| EBITDA margin | -37.9% | +28.7% | +81.5% | +84.0% | +87.6% | +85.7% | +84.6% |
| Depreciation | 88.43 | 83.02 | 84.62 | 85.57 | 77.37 | 96.70 | 108 |
| Interest | 5,618 | 4,791 | 5,307 | 5,636 | 6,242 | 6,939 | 8,512 |
| Profit before tax | (8,784) | (2,376) | 1,646 | 1,606 | 1,556 | 1,562 | 2,561 |
| Tax | (1,640) | (568) | 432 | 476 | 378 | 360 | 395 |
| Net profit | (654) | (1,802) | 1,219 | 1,127 | 1,178 | 1,204 | 2,202 |
| Net profit margin | -8.0% | -20.8% | +14.2% | +12.9% | +13.1% | +12.1% | +16.7% |
| EPS (₹) | (62.46) | (22.22) | 21.49 | 25.18 | 26.43 | 26.98 | 52.48 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 229 | 163 | 113 | 89.72 | 89.11 | 89.07 | 83.83 |
| Reserves & surplus | 17,697 | 21,660 | 19,679 | 17,272 | 16,585 | 16,045 | 15,454 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 18,991 | 21,822 | 19,792 | 17,361 | 16,674 | 16,134 | 15,538 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 47,452 | 38,247 | 43,705 | 47,199 | 56,081 | 63,623 | 74,722 |
| Unsecured loans | 4,401 | 4,479 | 4,789 | 5,204 | 5,279 | 5,183 | 4,952 |
| Total debt | 51,853 | 42,726 | 48,493 | 52,403 | 61,359 | 68,805 | 79,674 |
| Total liabilities | 70,845 | 64,548 | 68,285 | 69,765 | 78,033 | 84,939 | 95,212 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 660 | 720 | 664 | 769 | 654 | 553 | 678 |
| Net block | 341 | 391 | 325 | 433 | 327 | 295 | 450 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 17,518 | 14,219 | 7,456 | 5,370 | 5,546 | 6,146 | 12,277 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 18.58 | 13.86 | 15.47 | 28.42 | 9.26 | 23.79 | 28.84 |
| Cash & bank balances | 10,960 | 4,734 | 4,424 | 5,232 | 9,653 | 17,004 | 15,039 |
| Loans & advances | 6,810 | 5,147 | 7,861 | 7,614 | 5,933 | 3,692 | 4,478 |
| Total current assets | 17,789 | 9,894 | 12,301 | 12,875 | 15,595 | 20,720 | 19,545 |
| Total current liabilities | 3,399 | 5,633 | 4,774 | 5,180 | 3,940 | 8,299 | 7,660 |
| Net working capital | 14,390 | 4,261 | 7,527 | 7,694 | 11,655 | 12,421 | 11,885 |
| Total assets | 70,845 | 64,548 | 68,285 | 69,765 | 78,033 | 84,939 | 95,212 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 3,350 | 2,529 | 3,729 | 7,986 | 13,124 | 13,565 | 13,903 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (7,466) | 8,772 | 140 | 4,001 | 657 | 7,088 | 19,331 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,540) | (5,578) | 1,042 | 884 | 1,649 | 3,103 | 8,265 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 14,684 | (2,373) | (2,383) | (9,142) | (7,444) | (10,632) | (27,934) |
| Net change in cash | 5,678 | 821 | (1,201) | (4,257) | (5,138) | (440) | (338) |
| Closing cash | 10,960 | 4,734 | 4,424 | 5,232 | 9,653 | 17,004 | 15,039 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -5.8% | +1.1% | -1.6% | -3.0% | -10.1% | -24.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -224.3% | -64.4% | -4.5% | -7.0% | -8.1% | -23.4% | - |
| PBT growth | -269.8% | - | +2.5% | +3.2% | -0.4% | -39.0% | -54.3% |
| Net income growth | +63.7% | -247.9% | +8.2% | -4.3% | -2.2% | -45.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -2.1% | -1.2% | -5.0% | -13.0% | -19.2% | -12.6% | +4.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | -31.9% | -6.5% | -13.2% | -20.0% | -12.8% | +3.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -87.4% | -20.8% | +14.2% | +13.0% | +13.1% | +12.0% | +16.4% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | +3.6% | +10.1% | +9.8% | +9.6% | +9.4% | +10.2% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | -8.7% | +6.5% | +6.6% | +7.2% | +7.6% | +13.5% |
| Debt / equity | 2.32 | 2.19 | 2.72 | 3.34 | 3.97 | 4.69 | 5.79 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 2.14 | 1.93 | 2.36 | 3.00 | 3.56 | 3.23 | 2.83 |
| Interest cover | -176.38 | 198.96 | 76.83 | 77.92 | 80.10 | 81.94 | 76.90 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EPS (₹) | (62.46) | (22.22) | 21.49 | 25.18 | 26.43 | 26.98 | 52.48 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 1.25 | 0.00 | 9.00 | 31.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 156.72 | 268.25 | 350.21 | 387.01 | 374.24 | 362.27 | 370.69 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,494 | 1,215 | 2,046 | 2,063 | 2,192 | 1,880 | 1,902 | 2,066 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -31.8% | -35.4% | +7.6% | -0.2% | +15.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 24.70 | 7.89 | 7.34 | 6.57 | 8.33 | 25.21 | 2.80 | 1.69 |
| Total expenses | (30.62) | 10,472 | 275 | 456 | 638 | 506 | 390 | 777 |
| EBITDA | 1,525 | (9,257) | 1,771 | 1,607 | 1,554 | 1,373 | 1,512 | 1,289 |
| EBITDA margin | +102.0% | -761.7% | +86.6% | +77.9% | +70.9% | +73.1% | +79.5% | +62.4% |
| Depreciation | 17.33 | 22.18 | 18.51 | 18.44 | 18.69 | 22.90 | 18.47 | 19.14 |
| Interest | 1,237 | 1,576 | 1,387 | 1,221 | 1,132 | 971 | 1,111 | 1,127 |
| Profit before tax | 295 | (10,847) | 373 | 373 | 412 | 405 | 386 | 144 |
| Tax | 69.63 | (2,392) | 88.46 | 97.92 | 114 | 111 | 104 | 33.78 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,516 | 7,662 | 7,484 | 7,364 | 7,765 | 8,719 | 11,399 |
| Revenue growth | -1.9% | +2.4% | +1.6% | -5.2% | -10.9% | -23.5% | - |
| Other income | 30.12 | 9.24 | 54.84 | 17.02 | 12.31 | 33.99 | 16.07 |
| Total expenses | 11,841 | 1,909 | 1,331 | 1,061 | 883 | 962 | 1,061 |
| Employee cost | 550 | 662 | 576 | 477 | 435 | 225 | 557 |
| EBITDA | (4,325) | 5,753 | 6,153 | 6,303 | 6,883 | 7,757 | 10,338 |
| EBITDA margin | -57.6% | +75.1% | +82.2% | +85.6% | +88.6% | +89.0% | +90.7% |
| Depreciation | 77.82 | 78.70 | 80.90 | 82.65 | 74.40 | 90.82 | 97.80 |
| Interest | 5,316 | 4,410 | 4,833 | 5,131 | 5,865 | 6,308 | 7,710 |
| Profit before tax | (9,689) | 1,274 | 1,294 | 1,106 | 956 | 1,392 | 2,547 |
| Tax | (2,091) | 331 | 304 | 287 | 260 | 334 | 387 |
| Net profit | (1,102) | 946 | 988 | 819 | 696 | 1,061 | 2,162 |
| Net profit margin | -14.7% | +12.4% | +13.2% | +11.1% | +9.0% | +12.2% | +19.0% |
| EPS (₹) | (65.51) | 11.37 | 17.22 | 17.37 | 14.86 | 22.89 | 50.52 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 232 | 166 | 115 | 94.32 | 93.71 | 92.47 | 85.51 |
| Reserves & surplus | 18,618 | 22,627 | 17,941 | 15,935 | 15,559 | 15,430 | 14,844 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 19,916 | 22,792 | 18,056 | 16,029 | 15,652 | 15,522 | 14,930 |
| Secured loans | 44,211 | 36,266 | 39,403 | 43,109 | 52,407 | 58,587 | 68,443 |
| Unsecured loans | 3,885 | 4,118 | 4,163 | 4,364 | 4,491 | 4,485 | 4,598 |
| Total debt | 48,096 | 40,384 | 43,565 | 47,473 | 56,897 | 63,072 | 73,041 |
| Total liabilities | 68,011 | 63,176 | 61,621 | 63,502 | 72,550 | 78,594 | 87,970 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 557 | 628 | 595 | 676 | 532 | 465 | 582 |
| Net block | 276 | 327 | 284 | 365 | 263 | 229 | 376 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 18,283 | 16,752 | 9,945 | 9,913 | 10,223 | 10,018 | 16,167 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 6.05 | 6.98 | 4.26 | 1.19 | 1.20 | 3.10 | 5.32 |
| Cash & bank balances | 10,286 | 3,694 | 3,956 | 4,240 | 9,251 | 15,087 | 12,913 |
| Loans & advances | 5,821 | 3,938 | 6,760 | 5,538 | 5,048 | 3,068 | 3,748 |
| Total current assets | 16,113 | 7,638 | 10,720 | 9,778 | 14,300 | 18,158 | 16,667 |
| Total current liabilities | 3,113 | 4,888 | 4,176 | 4,639 | 3,529 | 4,878 | 4,682 |
| Net working capital | 13,000 | 2,750 | 6,544 | 5,139 | 10,770 | 13,280 | 11,985 |
| Total assets | 68,011 | 63,176 | 61,621 | 63,502 | 72,550 | 78,594 | 87,970 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 2,527 | 2,275 | 2,838 | 7,606 | 11,245 | 11,492 | 13,357 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (5,111) | 6,692 | 29.71 | 1,767 | 1,448 | 7,601 | 14,080 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,091) | (5,320) | 2,000 | 2,583 | 1,284 | 2,581 | 9,726 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 13,284 | (1,120) | (2,593) | (9,118) | (6,371) | (10,428) | (25,672) |
| Net change in cash | 6,082 | 252 | (563) | (4,768) | (3,640) | (246) | (1,865) |
| Closing cash | 10,286 | 3,694 | 3,956 | 4,240 | 9,251 | 15,087 | 12,913 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -1.9% | +2.4% | +1.6% | -5.2% | -10.9% | -23.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -175.2% | -6.5% | -2.4% | -8.4% | -11.3% | -25.0% | - |
| PBT growth | - | -1.6% | +17.0% | +15.7% | -31.3% | -45.3% | -50.5% |
| Net income growth | -216.5% | -4.2% | +20.6% | +17.7% | -34.4% | -50.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +0.7% | -0.5% | -5.0% | -13.6% | -20.4% | -14.1% | +0.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | -5.8% | -7.4% | -15.2% | -21.5% | -12.7% | +1.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -101.1% | +12.3% | +13.2% | +11.1% | +9.0% | +12.1% | +19.0% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | +9.1% | +9.8% | +9.2% | +9.0% | +9.3% | +10.2% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | +4.6% | +5.8% | +5.2% | +4.5% | +7.0% | +13.4% |
| Debt / equity | 2.07 | 2.06 | 2.67 | 3.29 | 3.85 | 4.47 | 5.26 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 1.91 | 1.79 | 2.28 | 2.93 | 2.82 | 2.52 | 2.73 |
| Interest cover | -120.73 | 77.71 | 79.59 | 82.49 | 86.14 | 82.28 | 75.29 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EPS (₹) | (65.51) | 11.37 | 17.22 | 17.37 | 14.86 | 22.89 | 50.52 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 1.25 | 0.00 | 9.00 | 31.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 162.54 | 274.81 | 314.04 | 339.88 | 334.06 | 335.72 | 349.19 |
Timeline of Indiabulls Mutual Fund
2 dated milestones of Indiabulls Mutual Fund across 10 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Indiabulls Mutual Fund is founded.
- Exit Acquired by Groww.
Competitors of Indiabulls Mutual Fund
Indiabulls Mutual Fund has 3 listed competitors in our database. They include HDFC Mutual Fund, SBI Mutual Fund and DSP Mutual Fund.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| hdfcfund.com | 1999 | Mumbai, India | 1,634 | Mutual fund services are provided with focus on investment management. | ||
| sbimf.com | 1987 | Mumbai, India | 1,555 | Provides mutual funds management and financial advisory services. | ||
| dspim.com | 1996 | Mumbai, India | 508 | Delivers comprehensive investment management services for funds. |
Detailed competitors of Indiabulls Mutual Fund
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Asset Management
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Indiabulls Mutual Fund (Asset Management) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Provides mutual funds management and financial advisory services. | 1987 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | ||||
Mutual funds, portfolio management, and retirement planning services are offered. | 2001 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 142.4 M | USD 180.76 M | 1,840 | |
Online platform for stock trading, mutual funds, and investment tools. | 1994 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Indiabulls Mutual Fund
Complete news archive for Indiabulls Mutual Fund
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Indiabulls Mutual Fund
Indiabulls Mutual Fund was founded in 2011.
Indiabulls Mutual Fund is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Raghav Iyengar is the CEO of Indiabulls Mutual Fund, as recorded in our data.
The primary company behind Indiabulls Mutual Fund, Sammaan Capital Limited, reported revenue of ₹8,190 Cr for FY 2026, down 6% year on year.
Indiabulls Mutual Fund was established in 2011 in Mumbai, India, as a fund-based investment management firm. Operations focus on the financial sector, where mutual fund schemes are offered to investors seeking portfolio diversification and growth. Services include asset management and advisory support, primarily within the Indian market. The firm is headquartered in Mumbai, with oversight from former leadership such as Raghav Iyengar, who served as CEO.
Indiabulls Mutual Fund's top competitors include SBI Mutual Fund, HDFC Mutual Fund and DSP Mutual Fund.
Yes, Indiabulls Mutual Fund is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol SAMMAANCAP.
Indiabulls Mutual Fund has 1 investor. Key investors include Groww.
Indiabulls Mutual Fund operates through Sammaan Capital Limited.
Yes. Indiabulls Mutual Fund was acquired by Groww in May 2021.
The legal entities of Indiabulls Mutual Fund currently have 10 directors, including Gagan Banga, Sachin Chaudhary, Achuthan Siddharth and others.

