
About Indoco Remedies
Indoco Remedies is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1947. APIs manufacturing and formulation services are provided in therapeutic segments. The company has 510 employees. Indoco Remedies has completed 2 acquisitions, including FPP Holding Company and Florida Pharmaceutical Products. Its website indoco.com draws about 12 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Indoco Remedies Limited reported revenue of βΉ1,852 Cr. Its focus areas include Biopharma Outsourcing, CDMO and Small Molecules & Peptides. Its competitors include Concord Biotech, BDR Pharmaceuticals Internationals and Aurobindo Pharma; 1 of its 3 listed competitors has raised funding.
Company details
Indoco Remedies was founded in 1947 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India. Operations focus on the pharmaceutical sector, where active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) are manufactured alongside formulation services. Coverage includes therapeutic areas such as gastro-intestinal, respiratory, anti-infective, stomatologicals, ophthalmic, nutritionals, cardiovascular, anti-diabetics, and pain management. Leadership is provided by managing directors Sundeep V Bambolkar and Aditi Kare Panandikar.
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 510
- Stage Public
- SectorsHealthcare
- Website category Health · Biotechnology and Pharmaceuticals
- Website indoco.com
- Social LinkedIn Facebook Instagram
- Legal Name Indoco Remedies Limited
- Market Cap₹1,982 Cr
INDOCO · NSE
- Share Price₹215.06
+0.16% today
- Revenue₹1,845 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +10.8% YoY
- EBITDA₹135 Cr
Margin 7.3%
- Net Profit−₹91.69 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -22.4% YoY
- ROE-10.1%
ROCE 0.8%
- Debt / Equity1.06
Interest cover 1,364.4x
- Investors
- Employee Count510
- Investments & AcquisitionsFPP Holding Company
& 1 more
Associated legal entities of Indoco Remedies
Indoco Remedies operates through Indoco Remedies Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indoco Remedies Limited Listed CIN L85190MH1947PLC005913 | Active | 23 Aug 1947 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹1,852 Cr | 6,460 | 9 | View details |
Funding Insights of Indoco Remedies
- Total Rounds 1
- Investors Count 1
All 1 funding rounds of Indoco Remedies with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2012 | Post-IPO | β | β |
1 investors in total: 1 institutional.
Investors in Indoco Remedies
Indoco Remedies has secured backing from 1 investor, including venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Baring Private Equity Partners.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Private equity firm focusing on buyouts and investments in multiple sectors | 1998 | bpepindia.com | Mumbai, India |
Investor details for Indoco Remedies
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Indoco Remedies Limited (Indoco Remedies)
Indoco Remedies Limited is the primary company behind Indoco Remedies. The board of Indoco Remedies Limited currently have 7 directors; the longest-serving is Suresh Govind Kare, appointed in 1963. 19 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suresh Govind Kare DIN 00179220 | Director | 02 Jul 1963 | 63 yrs 4 mo | Indoco Remedies Limited |
| Sundeep Vasant Bambolkar DIN 00176613 | Managing Director | 27 Mar 2004 | 22 yrs 7 mo | Indoco Remedies Limited |
| Aditi Milind Panandikar DIN 00179113 | Managing Director | 27 Mar 2004 | 22 yrs 7 mo | Indoco Remedies Limited |
| Vasudha Vasant Kamat DIN 07500096 | Director | 27 Mar 2020 | 6 yrs 7 mo | Indoco Remedies Limited |
| Abhijit Yashawant Gore DIN 00301688 | Director | 03 Oct 2020 | 6 yrs 1 mo | Indoco Remedies Limited |
| Satish Madhav Shenoy DIN 00230711 | Director | 01 Apr 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Indoco Remedies Limited |
| Ajay Prasan Mulgaokar DIN 10457626 | Director | 01 Apr 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Indoco Remedies Limited |
People of Indoco Remedies
50 people are tracked at Indoco Remedies (18 in leadership, 1 in board & advisors, 31 in team); the tracked headcount is 510.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Managing Director | Leadership | |
| Managing Director | Leadership | |
Gaurav A. | Assistant General Manager | Leadership |
Sanjay Nirwan | Head Digital Marketing | Leadership |
Nilesh Bhole | General Manager Human Resources | Leadership |
Rahul Jha | Senior General Manager | Leadership |
Rajib Mallick | Senior Vice President | Leadership |
Vikas Rajput | General Manager International Logistic And Exim | Leadership |
Nikhil Srivastava | General Manager (india Business) | Leadership |
Vishwanath Hiremath | Assistant General Manager | Leadership |
Rajan B Saawant | Vice President- Corporate HR | Leadership |
Pramod Ghorpade | President Finance And Group CFO | Leadership |
Ashish Joshi | Associate Vice President | Head Of Procurement | Leadership |
Biju Ramachandran | Executive General Manager | Leadership |
Girish Nair | Assistant General Manager | Leadership |
Susanta Panda | Assistant General Manager | Leadership |
Dr Mohmmed Talha Ansari | Deputy General Manager | Leadership |
Gopal Devadiga | Sr. General Manager | Leadership |
| Chairman | Board & advisors | |
Tabrez Shaikh | Sr. Manager - ARD | Team |
30 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Indoco Remedies
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Indoco Remedies
Indoco Remedies is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol INDOCO in India, operating in the Health technology sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date14 Jan 2005
- Listed onNSE: INDOCO · BSE: 532612
- Listed entityIndoco Remedies Limited
- Exchange sectorHealth technology
- ISININE873D01024
- Share price₹234.35 (+3.44% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹2,093 Cr
- Price to earnings383.4
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹0.61
- Dividend yield0.09%
- Volume (last session)236,297
Financials of Indoco Remedies
Exchange-reported figures of Indoco Remedies Limited, the listed company behind Indoco Remedies (NSE: INDOCO).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,845 | 1,665 | 1,817 | 1,669 | 1,541 | 1,242 | 1,107 |
| Revenue growth | +10.8% | -8.4% | +8.9% | +8.3% | +24.1% | +12.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 135 | 99.26 | 236 | 286 | 327 | 224 | 123 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.3% | +6.0% | +13.0% | +17.2% | +21.3% | +18.1% | +11.1% |
| Profit before tax | (106) | (74.36) | 136 | 193 | 237 | 132 | 28.57 |
| Net profit | (91.69) | (74.94) | 90.51 | 143 | 155 | 93.23 | 24.30 |
| Net profit margin | -5.0% | -4.5% | +5.0% | +8.6% | +10.1% | +7.5% | +2.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (10.31) | (7.99) | 10.68 | 15.44 | 16.80 | 10.10 | 2.62 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,068 | 2,060 | 1,828 | 1,402 | 1,200 | 1,071 | 977 |
| Net worth | 939 | 1,022 | 1,110 | 1,028 | 905 | 769 | 680 |
| Total debt | 1,090 | 994 | 672 | 333 | 257 | 267 | 262 |
| Cash & bank | 32.99 | 17.08 | 24.32 | 13.34 | 19.77 | 14.34 | 37.93 |
| Net working capital | 672 | 644 | 643 | 562 | 499 | 378 | 269 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 192 | 94.94 | 157 | 179 | 174 | 82.22 | 123 |
| Cash from investing | (102) | (339) | (433) | (208) | (121) | (66.69) | (55.93) |
| Cash from financing | (76.79) | 241 | 280 | 22.80 | (44.37) | (29.87) | (63.95) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 520 | 468 | 476 | 445 | 485 | 440 | 390 | 411 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.3% | +6.3% | +21.9% | +8.5% | +12.0% | +1.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 39.11 | 99.52 | 3.70 | 0.98 | 0.76 | 1.63 | 2.02 | 1.84 |
| EBITDA | 46.43 | 41.02 | 49.71 | 25.36 | 42.52 | 17.53 | (0.78) | 12.03 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.2% | +8.8% | +10.9% | +5.8% | +9.0% | +4.1% | -0.2% | +3.0% |
| Depreciation | 34.44 | 34.53 | 32.49 | 32.01 | 32.25 | 29.70 | 28.78 | 28.72 |
| Interest | 26.91 | 28.29 | 45.92 | 25.64 | 24.56 | 26.12 | 17.98 | 16.11 |
| Profit before tax | 24.19 | 77.72 | (25.00) | (31.31) | (13.53) | (36.66) | (45.52) | (30.96) |
| Tax | 4.72 | 12.28 | (1.32) | (1.86) | (4.32) | (0.31) | (4.18) | (2.56) |
| Net profit | 19.47 | 65.44 | (23.68) | (29.45) | (9.21) | (36.35) | (41.34) | (28.40) |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.11 | 7.09 | (2.56) | (3.19) | (1.00) | (3.94) | (4.48) | (3.08) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,686 | 1,518 | 1,791 | 1,667 | 1,540 | 1,240 | 1,106 |
| Revenue growth | +11.1% | -15.2% | +7.5% | +8.3% | +24.1% | +12.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 151 | 128 | 250 | 285 | 327 | 224 | 123 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.0% | +8.4% | +14.0% | +17.1% | +21.2% | +18.0% | +11.2% |
| Profit before tax | (11.46) | (7.36) | 153 | 192 | 236 | 131 | 28.70 |
| Net profit | (3.07) | (10.08) | 108 | 142 | 155 | 92.56 | 24.43 |
| Net profit margin | -0.2% | -0.7% | +6.0% | +8.5% | +10.1% | +7.5% | +2.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.61) | (0.95) | 12.65 | 15.34 | 16.77 | 10.03 | 2.63 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,904 | 1,904 | 1,686 | 1,401 | 1,200 | 1,069 | 978 |
| Net worth | 1,099 | 1,103 | 1,127 | 1,027 | 904 | 769 | 680 |
| Total debt | 760 | 754 | 514 | 333 | 257 | 258 | 262 |
| Cash & bank | 20.00 | 12.03 | 16.94 | 12.40 | 19.21 | 14.05 | 37.65 |
| Net working capital | 654 | 651 | 628 | 559 | 496 | 375 | 267 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 226 | 107 | 177 | 179 | 174 | 82.17 | 123 |
| Cash from investing | (87.38) | (276) | (302) | (209) | (121) | (66.70) | (55.95) |
| Cash from financing | (133) | 169 | 122 | 22.81 | (44.37) | (29.83) | (63.95) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 452 | 409 | 449 | 401 | 442 | 394 | 347 | 373 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +2.1% | +3.7% | +29.3% | +7.4% | +11.5% | -1.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 42.16 | 102 | 14.03 | 7.17 | 6.54 | 5.58 | 6.50 | 5.25 |
| Total expenses | 411 | 367 | 386 | 381 | 389 | 379 | 344 | 353 |
| EBITDA | 40.27 | 42.21 | 63.03 | 19.89 | 52.86 | 14.82 | 3.46 | 20.14 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.2% | +10.3% | +14.7% | +5.1% | +12.3% | +3.8% | +1.0% | +5.5% |
| Depreciation | 27.86 | 28.05 | 26.71 | 27.36 | 27.63 | 25.20 | 24.88 | 24.75 |
| Interest | 19.87 | 22.75 | 22.73 | 20.15 | 22.01 | 23.61 | 15.98 | 14.00 |
| Profit before tax | 34.70 | 93.22 | 27.62 | (20.45) | 9.76 | (28.41) | (30.90) | (13.36) |
| Tax | 4.07 | 10.90 | 0.27 | (0.45) | (5.29) | (0.34) | (4.66) | (3.13) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 520 | 468 | 476 | 445 | 485 | 440 | 390 | 411 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.3% | +6.3% | +21.9% | +8.5% | +12.0% | +1.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 39.11 | 99.52 | 3.70 | 0.98 | 0.76 | 1.63 | 2.02 | 1.84 |
| EBITDA | 46.43 | 41.02 | 49.71 | 25.36 | 42.52 | 17.53 | (0.78) | 12.03 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.2% | +8.8% | +10.9% | +5.8% | +9.0% | +4.1% | -0.2% | +3.0% |
| Depreciation | 34.44 | 34.53 | 32.49 | 32.01 | 32.25 | 29.70 | 28.78 | 28.72 |
| Interest | 26.91 | 28.29 | 45.92 | 25.64 | 24.56 | 26.12 | 17.98 | 16.11 |
| Profit before tax | 24.19 | 77.72 | (25.00) | (31.31) | (13.53) | (36.66) | (45.52) | (30.96) |
| Tax | 4.72 | 12.28 | (1.32) | (1.86) | (4.32) | (0.31) | (4.18) | (2.56) |
| Net profit | 19.47 | 65.44 | (23.68) | (29.45) | (9.21) | (36.35) | (41.34) | (28.40) |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.11 | 7.09 | (2.56) | (3.19) | (1.00) | (3.94) | (4.48) | (3.08) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,845 | 1,665 | 1,817 | 1,669 | 1,541 | 1,242 | 1,107 |
| Revenue growth | +10.8% | -8.4% | +8.9% | +8.3% | +24.1% | +12.2% | - |
| Other income | 6.79 | 6.45 | 29.58 | 2.34 | 2.33 | 3.12 | 2.44 |
| Total expenses | 1,710 | 1,566 | 1,581 | 1,383 | 1,213 | 1,017 | 983 |
| Employee cost | 426 | 394 | 362 | 323 | 296 | 274 | 257 |
| EBITDA | 135 | 99.26 | 236 | 286 | 327 | 224 | 123 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.3% | +6.0% | +13.0% | +17.2% | +21.3% | +18.1% | +11.1% |
| Depreciation | 126 | 114 | 91.87 | 70.61 | 78.96 | 73.13 | 70.82 |
| Interest | 122 | 66.23 | 38.02 | 25.03 | 14.14 | 22.26 | 26.25 |
| Profit before tax | (106) | (74.36) | 136 | 193 | 237 | 132 | 28.57 |
| Tax | (7.81) | 3.58 | 38.79 | 50.55 | 81.77 | 38.95 | 4.46 |
| Net profit | (91.69) | (74.94) | 90.51 | 143 | 155 | 93.23 | 24.30 |
| Net profit margin | -5.0% | -4.5% | +5.0% | +8.6% | +10.1% | +7.5% | +2.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (10.31) | (7.99) | 10.68 | 15.44 | 16.80 | 10.10 | 2.62 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 18.46 | 18.45 | 18.44 | 18.43 | 18.43 | 18.43 | 18.43 |
| Reserves & surplus | 921 | 1,004 | 1,091 | 1,010 | 886 | 751 | 661 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 939 | 1,022 | 1,110 | 1,028 | 905 | 769 | 680 |
| Minority interest | (7.17) | (3.62) | 0.60 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 866 | 785 | 498 | 267 | 177 | 176 | 194 |
| Unsecured loans | 224 | 208 | 174 | 66.14 | 79.87 | 90.99 | 67.54 |
| Total debt | 1,090 | 994 | 672 | 333 | 257 | 267 | 262 |
| Total liabilities | 2,068 | 2,060 | 1,828 | 1,402 | 1,200 | 1,071 | 977 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,232 | 1,928 | 1,781 | 1,423 | 1,236 | 1,178 | 1,127 |
| Net block | 1,193 | 997 | 954 | 678 | 555 | 570 | 590 |
| Capital work in progress | 90.01 | 321 | 125 | 114 | 122 | 68.10 | 50.70 |
| Investments | 1.46 | 1.46 | 8.71 | 2.46 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Inventories | 405 | 419 | 353 | 326 | 311 | 238 | 208 |
| Sundry debtors | 489 | 352 | 406 | 351 | 297 | 234 | 210 |
| Cash & bank balances | 32.99 | 17.08 | 24.32 | 13.34 | 19.77 | 14.34 | 37.93 |
| Loans & advances | 266 | 212 | 164 | 122 | 146 | 137 | 107 |
| Total current assets | 1,193 | 1,001 | 947 | 813 | 774 | 623 | 563 |
| Total current liabilities | 521 | 357 | 305 | 250 | 275 | 244 | 294 |
| Net working capital | 672 | 644 | 643 | 562 | 499 | 378 | 269 |
| Total assets | 2,068 | 2,060 | 1,828 | 1,402 | 1,200 | 1,071 | 977 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 12.11 | 14.86 | 10.92 | 17.47 | 9.42 | 23.76 | 20.80 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 192 | 94.94 | 157 | 179 | 174 | 82.22 | 123 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (102) | (339) | (433) | (208) | (121) | (66.69) | (55.93) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (76.79) | 241 | 280 | 22.80 | (44.37) | (29.87) | (63.95) |
| Net change in cash | 13.82 | (2.75) | 3.93 | (6.54) | 8.05 | (14.34) | 2.97 |
| Closing cash | 32.99 | 17.08 | 24.32 | 13.34 | 19.77 | 14.34 | 37.93 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +10.8% | -8.4% | +8.9% | +8.3% | +24.1% | +12.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +36.4% | -58.0% | -17.5% | -12.6% | +46.0% | +82.1% | - |
| PBT growth | -43.2% | - | -29.6% | -18.5% | +79.2% | +362.1% | +9998.0% |
| Net income growth | -22.4% | -182.8% | -36.8% | -7.7% | +66.4% | +283.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +3.4% | +2.6% | +13.5% | +14.7% | +16.7% | +6.0% | +1.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -22.1% | -32.8% | +1.7% | +32.4% | +62.3% | +18.5% | -7.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -5.4% | -4.7% | +5.3% | +8.5% | +10.1% | +7.5% | +2.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +0.8% | -0.4% | +10.8% | +16.7% | +22.1% | +15.1% | +5.6% |
| Return on net worth | -10.1% | -7.3% | +9.1% | +14.7% | +18.5% | +12.9% | +3.6% |
| Debt / equity | 1.06 | 0.78 | 0.47 | 0.30 | 0.31 | 0.36 | 0.42 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.63 | 0.48 | 0.28 | 0.16 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.17 |
| Interest cover | 1,364.40 | -454.25 | 26.36 | 11.62 | 5.69 | 14.73 | 50.11 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.89 | 0.90 | 1.13 | 1.26 | 1.28 | 1.08 | 1.07 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.48 | 4.31 | 5.35 | 5.24 | 5.62 | 5.57 | 5.65 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.39 | 4.39 | 4.80 | 5.15 | 5.80 | 5.59 | 5.45 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (10.31) | (7.99) | 10.68 | 15.44 | 16.80 | 10.10 | 2.62 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.20 | 0.20 | 1.50 | 2.25 | 2.25 | 1.50 | 0.30 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 101.76 | 110.79 | 120.40 | 111.58 | 98.17 | 83.45 | 73.75 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 452 | 409 | 449 | 401 | 442 | 394 | 347 | 373 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +2.1% | +3.7% | +29.3% | +7.4% | +11.5% | -1.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 42.16 | 102 | 14.03 | 7.17 | 6.54 | 5.58 | 6.50 | 5.25 |
| Total expenses | 411 | 367 | 386 | 381 | 389 | 379 | 344 | 353 |
| EBITDA | 40.27 | 42.21 | 63.03 | 19.89 | 52.86 | 14.82 | 3.46 | 20.14 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.2% | +10.3% | +14.7% | +5.1% | +12.3% | +3.8% | +1.0% | +5.5% |
| Depreciation | 27.86 | 28.05 | 26.71 | 27.36 | 27.63 | 25.20 | 24.88 | 24.75 |
| Interest | 19.87 | 22.75 | 22.73 | 20.15 | 22.01 | 23.61 | 15.98 | 14.00 |
| Profit before tax | 34.70 | 93.22 | 27.62 | (20.45) | 9.76 | (28.41) | (30.90) | (13.36) |
| Tax | 4.07 | 10.90 | 0.27 | (0.45) | (5.29) | (0.34) | (4.66) | (3.13) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,686 | 1,518 | 1,791 | 1,667 | 1,540 | 1,240 | 1,106 |
| Revenue growth | +11.1% | -15.2% | +7.5% | +8.3% | +24.1% | +12.1% | - |
| Other income | 33.10 | 19.48 | 28.24 | 2.33 | 2.32 | 3.11 | 2.43 |
| Total expenses | 1,535 | 1,390 | 1,541 | 1,382 | 1,213 | 1,017 | 983 |
| Employee cost | 394 | 369 | 351 | 321 | 295 | 273 | 255 |
| EBITDA | 151 | 128 | 250 | 285 | 327 | 224 | 123 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.0% | +8.4% | +14.0% | +17.1% | +21.2% | +18.0% | +11.2% |
| Depreciation | 107 | 98.25 | 87.98 | 70.60 | 78.95 | 73.12 | 70.81 |
| Interest | 88.50 | 56.63 | 36.81 | 25.03 | 14.14 | 22.22 | 26.25 |
| Profit before tax | (11.46) | (7.36) | 153 | 192 | 236 | 131 | 28.70 |
| Tax | (5.81) | 1.36 | 36.58 | 50.23 | 81.71 | 38.95 | 4.46 |
| Net profit | (3.07) | (10.08) | 108 | 142 | 155 | 92.56 | 24.43 |
| Net profit margin | -0.2% | -0.7% | +6.0% | +8.5% | +10.1% | +7.5% | +2.2% |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.61) | (0.95) | 12.65 | 15.34 | 16.77 | 10.03 | 2.63 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 18.46 | 18.45 | 18.44 | 18.43 | 18.43 | 18.43 | 18.43 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,081 | 1,085 | 1,108 | 1,009 | 886 | 750 | 662 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,099 | 1,103 | 1,127 | 1,027 | 904 | 769 | 680 |
| Secured loans | 522 | 508 | 328 | 267 | 177 | 165 | 184 |
| Unsecured loans | 238 | 246 | 186 | 66.14 | 79.87 | 93.44 | 77.54 |
| Total debt | 760 | 754 | 514 | 333 | 257 | 258 | 262 |
| Total liabilities | 1,904 | 1,904 | 1,686 | 1,401 | 1,200 | 1,069 | 978 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,851 | 1,666 | 1,555 | 1,406 | 1,236 | 1,178 | 1,127 |
| Net block | 851 | 754 | 732 | 661 | 555 | 570 | 590 |
| Capital work in progress | 85.21 | 226 | 114 | 113 | 122 | 68.10 | 50.70 |
| Investments | 160 | 51.96 | 59.20 | 19.90 | 2.46 | 2.45 | 2.45 |
| Inventories | 322 | 363 | 310 | 326 | 311 | 238 | 208 |
| Sundry debtors | 541 | 374 | 408 | 351 | 297 | 234 | 209 |
| Cash & bank balances | 20.00 | 12.03 | 16.94 | 12.40 | 19.21 | 14.05 | 37.65 |
| Loans & advances | 231 | 190 | 158 | 122 | 146 | 136 | 107 |
| Total current assets | 1,114 | 939 | 893 | 811 | 773 | 622 | 562 |
| Total current liabilities | 460 | 288 | 265 | 253 | 277 | 247 | 294 |
| Net working capital | 654 | 651 | 628 | 559 | 496 | 375 | 267 |
| Total assets | 1,904 | 1,904 | 1,686 | 1,401 | 1,200 | 1,069 | 978 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 7.06 | 7.47 | 9.99 | 16.90 | 9.13 | 23.48 | 20.72 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 226 | 107 | 177 | 179 | 174 | 82.17 | 123 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (87.38) | (276) | (302) | (209) | (121) | (66.70) | (55.95) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (133) | 169 | 122 | 22.81 | (44.37) | (29.83) | (63.95) |
| Net change in cash | 5.87 | (0.41) | (2.52) | (6.91) | 7.77 | (14.35) | 2.76 |
| Closing cash | 20.00 | 12.03 | 16.94 | 12.40 | 19.21 | 14.05 | 37.65 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +11.1% | -15.2% | +7.5% | +8.3% | +24.1% | +12.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +17.8% | -48.7% | -12.3% | -12.9% | +46.3% | +81.3% | - |
| PBT growth | -55.7% | - | -20.0% | -18.9% | +79.9% | +357.6% | +9998.0% |
| Net income growth | +69.5% | -109.3% | -24.0% | -8.1% | +67.3% | +278.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +0.4% | -0.5% | +13.0% | +14.7% | +16.7% | +6.1% | +1.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -19.1% | -26.8% | +3.8% | +32.2% | +62.1% | +18.4% | -7.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -0.3% | -0.6% | +6.5% | +8.5% | +10.0% | +7.5% | +2.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +4.2% | +2.7% | +12.3% | +16.7% | +22.1% | +15.0% | +5.6% |
| Return on net worth | -0.3% | -0.9% | +10.8% | +14.6% | +18.5% | +12.8% | +3.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.69 | 0.57 | 0.39 | 0.31 | 0.31 | 0.36 | 0.42 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.31 | 0.25 | 0.19 | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.17 |
| Interest cover | 201.41 | 190.10 | 22.75 | 11.68 | 5.70 | 14.77 | 49.98 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.96 | 0.94 | 1.21 | 1.26 | 1.28 | 1.08 | 1.07 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.93 | 4.51 | 5.63 | 5.24 | 5.62 | 5.56 | 5.65 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.68 | 3.88 | 4.72 | 5.15 | 5.80 | 5.60 | 5.48 |
| EPS (βΉ) | (0.61) | (0.95) | 12.65 | 15.34 | 16.77 | 10.03 | 2.63 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.20 | 0.20 | 1.50 | 2.25 | 2.25 | 1.50 | 0.30 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 119.08 | 119.61 | 122.22 | 111.45 | 98.13 | 83.44 | 73.81 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Indoco Remedies
Indoco Remedies has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 2 companies. Notable acquisitions include FPP Holding Company and Florida Pharmaceutical Products.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Generic solid and liquid dosage forms are manufactured. | flpharmaproducts.com | Boca Raton, United States | 1999 | Jun 2023 | $4M | |
Generic pharmaceutical products are distributed and marketed through specialized services. | Florida, United States | 0 | Jun 2023 | $4M |
Complete acquisition details for Indoco Remedies
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Indoco Remedies
5 dated milestones of Indoco Remedies across 76 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Indoco Remedies is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Funding First funding round.
- Acquisition Acquires Florida Pharmaceutical Products.
- Acquisition Acquires FPP Holding Company.
Competitors of Indoco Remedies
Indoco Remedies has 3 listed competitors in our database, 1 of them funded. They include Concord Biotech, BDR Pharmaceuticals Internationals and Aurobindo Pharma.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| concordbiotech.com | 2000 | Ahmedabad, India | 1,598 | APIs and enzymes are manufactured through fermentation by the CDMO. | ||
| bdrpharma.com | 2003 | Mumbai, India | $88.16M | 1,864 | APIs and finished products are developed and manufactured. | |
| aurobindo.com | 1986 | Hyderabad, India | 1,010 | Generic biocatalytic solutions are provided for pharmaceutical applications. |
Detailed competitors of Indoco Remedies
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Indoco Remedies
The website of Indoco Remedies (indoco.com) receives about 11.8K visits a month and ranks #1,452,218 among all websites worldwide, #1,895 in Biotechnology and Pharmaceuticals.
- Monthly visits11.8K
▼ 14.3% vs previous month
- Unique visitors6.9K
per month
- Global rank#1,452,218
among all websites
- Category rank#1,895
Health · Biotechnology and Pharmaceuticals
- Bounce rate50%
- Pages per visit3.0
- Average visit49 sec
- DevicesDesktop 28% Β· Mobile 72%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Indoco Remedies. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| calyxindia.com | 100% | 1K | #7,901,342 | View details | |
| mangalamdrugs.com | 94% | 9.9K | #1,747,627 | View details | |
| rusanpharma.com | 92% | 4K | #3,386,749 | View details | |
| pharmaguddu.com | 88% | #1,114,765 | View details | ||
| advanzpharma.com | 87% | 7K | #2,512,187 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 31 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Indoco Remedies
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 31 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Biopharma Outsourcing & Drug Delivery
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Indoco Remedies (Biopharma Outsourcing & Drug Delivery) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Developer of integrated contract research development and manufacturing services | 2007 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 35.74 M | USD 226.38 M | 2,062 | |
Pharmaceutical and biotechnology company | 2005 | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | USD 229.73 M | USD 726.15 M | 12,470 | |
India's leading healthcare products distribution platform | 2018 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 59.67 M | USD 702.49 M | 557 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Indoco Remedies
Complete news archive for Indoco Remedies
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Indoco Remedies
Indoco Remedies was founded in 1947 and raised its 1st funding round 65 years after it was founded.
Indoco Remedies is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Indoco Remedies has 510 employees.
The primary company behind Indoco Remedies, Indoco Remedies Limited, reported revenue of βΉ1,852 Cr for FY 2026, up 11% year on year.
Indoco Remedies was founded in 1947 and is headquartered in Mumbai, India. Operations focus on the pharmaceutical sector, where active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) are manufactured alongside formulation services. Coverage includes therapeutic areas such as gastro-intestinal, respiratory, anti-infective, stomatologicals, ophthalmic, nutritionals, cardiovascular, anti-diabetics, and pain management. Leadership is provided by managing directors Sundeep V Bambolkar and Aditi Kare Panandikar.
Indoco Remedies's top competitors include Concord Biotech, BDR Pharmaceuticals Internationals and Aurobindo Pharma.
Yes, Indoco Remedies is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol INDOCO.
Indoco Remedies has made 2 acquisitions, including FPP Holding Company, and Florida Pharmaceutical Products.
Indoco Remedies has 1 investor. Key investors include Baring Private Equity Partners.
Indoco Remedies operates through Indoco Remedies Limited.
The legal entities of Indoco Remedies currently have 9 directors, including Suresh Govind Kare, Sundeep Vasant Bambolkar, Aditi Milind Panandikar and others.
