
About Jai Corp
Jai Corp is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1985. Steel, plastic processing, yarn spinning, and infrastructure development are provided. The company has 1,430 employees. Its Indian entity Jai Corp Limited reported revenue of βΉ666 Cr. Its focus areas include Conglomerates and Traditional Conglomerates.
Company details
Jai Corp was founded in 1985 in Mumbai, India. Manufacturing operations in steel and plastic processing, along with yarn spinning, are conducted. Focus has been expanded to special economic zones, infrastructure projects, venture capital, and real estate. Products are divided into bags and fabrics, with plastic bags offered in types such as open, duffel, rigid stand-alone loop, and customized variants to meet specifications.
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 1,430
- Stage Public
- SectorsIndustrial Goods & Manufacturing
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website jaicorpindia.com
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Jai Corp Limited
- Market Cap₹1,599 Cr
JAICORPLTD · NSE
- Share Price₹89.50
-1.75% today
- Revenue₹514 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -0.7% YoY
- EBITDA₹52.72 Cr
Margin 10.2%
- Net Profit₹146 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +265.0% YoY
- P/E (TTM)16.3x
P/B 1.2x
- ROE12.0%
ROCE 11.9%
- Investors
- Employee Count1,430
Associated legal entities of Jai Corp
Jai Corp operates through Jai Corp Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jai Corp Limited Listed CIN L17120MH1985PLC036500 | Active | 06 Jun 1985 | Nanded, Maharashtra | ₹666 Cr | 954 | 12 | View details |
Funding Insights of Jai Corp
- Total Rounds 2
- First Round $309,203
(Sep 2008)
- Investors Count 1
All 2 funding rounds of Jai Corp with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
1 investors in total: 1 institutional.
Investors in Jai Corp
Jai Corp has secured backing from 1 investor, including institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include OSTI.GOV.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Scientific and technical information is managed and disseminated by OSTI.GOV. | osti.gov | Oak Ridge, United States |
Investor details for Jai Corp
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Jai Corp Limited (Jai Corp)
Jai Corp Limited is the primary company behind Jai Corp. The board of Jai Corp Limited currently have 10 directors; the longest-serving is Virendra Jain, appointed in 1986. 13 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virendra Jain DIN 00077662 | Director | 31 Dec 1986 | 39 yrs 10 mo | Jai Corp Limited |
| Gaurav Satyapal Jain DIN 00077770 | Managing Director | 12 Mar 2004 | 22 yrs 7 mo | Jai Corp Limited |
| Ananjan Datta DIN 00434224 | Company Secretary | 01 Jan 2007 | 19 yrs 10 mo | Jai Corp Limited |
| Anand Jaikumar Jain DIN 00003514 | Director | 30 Aug 2008 | 18 yrs 2 mo | Jai Corp Limited |
| Priyanka Shashank Fadia DIN 06702342 | Director | 06 Jun 2019 | 7 yrs 5 mo | Jai Corp Limited |
| Kaushik Deva DIN 07017428 | Director | 06 Jun 2019 | 7 yrs 5 mo | Jai Corp Limited |
| Amita Jay Jasani DIN 08504650 | Director | 13 Aug 2019 | 7 yrs 2 mo | Jai Corp Limited |
| Dinesh Paliwal Deokinandan DIN 00524064 | Whole-time director | 01 Apr 2021 | 5 yrs 7 mo | Jai Corp Limited |
| Deepak Ojha DIN 09605975 | CFO | 01 Nov 2022 | 4 yrs | Jai Corp Limited |
| Amit Kumar Mundra DIN 01491934 | Director | 26 Jul 2025 | 1 yr 3 mo | Jai Corp Limited |
People of Jai Corp
9 people are tracked at Jai Corp (1 in leadership, 7 in board & advisors, 1 in team); the tracked headcount is 1,430.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Managing Director | Leadership | |
| Director | Board & advisors | |
| Vice Chairman | Board & advisors | |
D.D. Paliwal | Director | Board & advisors |
Shruti A. Shah | Director | Board & advisors |
| Director | Board & advisors | |
| Director | Board & advisors | |
| Chairman | Board & advisors | |
S.n. Elgawakar | V.p.hr & IR | Team |
Complete people profiles for Jai Corp
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Jai Corp
Jai Corp is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol JAICORPLTD in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date26 Nov 1997
- Listed onNSE: JAICORPLTD
- Listed entityJai Corp Limited
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE070D01027
- Share price₹86.14 (-0.19% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹1,515 Cr
- Price to earnings16.2
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹5.31
- Dividend yield0.58%
- Volume (last session)258,798
Financials of Jai Corp
Exchange-reported figures of Jai Corp Limited, the listed company behind Jai Corp (NSE: JAICORPLTD).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 514 | 518 | 463 | 594 | 720 | 472 | 527 |
| Revenue growth | -0.7% | +11.8% | -22.1% | -17.5% | +52.7% | -10.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 52.72 | 52.21 | 47.28 | (7.10) | 54.87 | 48.24 | 45.33 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.3% | +10.1% | +10.2% | -1.2% | +7.6% | +10.2% | +8.6% |
| Profit before tax | 193 | 82.50 | 71.51 | 4.81 | 65.71 | 130 | 40.46 |
| Net profit | 146 | 39.92 | 41.51 | (147) | 50.68 | 28.02 | 24.27 |
| Net profit margin | +28.3% | +7.7% | +9.0% | -24.7% | +7.0% | +5.9% | +4.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.64 | 3.79 | 2.94 | (0.76) | 2.95 | 5.19 | 1.88 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,511 | 1,425 | 1,507 | 1,458 | 1,478 | 1,516 | 1,566 |
| Net worth | 1,491 | 1,406 | 1,486 | 1,432 | 1,451 | 1,395 | 1,535 |
| Total debt | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.09 | 0.00 | 91.87 | 0.15 |
| Cash & bank | 12.07 | 9.80 | 8.97 | 5.47 | 9.34 | 15.07 | 9.02 |
| Net working capital | 341 | 316 | 315 | 325 | 381 | 432 | 387 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 13.55 | 44.99 | 40.98 | 71.94 | 91.21 | (4.95) | 60.55 |
| Cash from investing | 85.23 | 111 | (29.99) | (60.16) | 3.97 | 170 | 74.32 |
| Cash from financing | (96.67) | (155) | (11.18) | (17.13) | (97.86) | (158) | (135) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 158 | 121 | 116 | 146 | 131 | 135 | 126 | 135 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +20.1% | -10.9% | -7.9% | +8.1% | +8.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 17.45 | 14.33 | 14.31 | 19.90 | 104 | 19.61 | 6.70 | 8.35 |
| EBITDA | 23.69 | 15.82 | 11.83 | 16.87 | 8.15 | 10.00 | 12.27 | 16.31 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +13.1% | +10.2% | +11.5% | +6.2% | +7.4% | +9.7% | +12.0% |
| Depreciation | 3.15 | 3.11 | 3.00 | 2.82 | 2.77 | 2.83 | 2.83 | 2.82 |
| Interest | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Profit before tax | 37.94 | 26.98 | 23.11 | 33.89 | 109 | 26.72 | 16.09 | 21.79 |
| Tax | 9.74 | 6.19 | 5.63 | 7.16 | 4.64 | 3.45 | 3.73 | 4.68 |
| Net profit | 28.20 | 20.79 | 17.48 | 26.73 | 104 | 23.27 | 12.36 | 17.11 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.61 | 1.19 | 1.08 | 1.53 | 5.94 | 1.32 | 0.70 | 0.96 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 504 | 512 | 458 | 590 | 716 | 469 | 514 |
| Revenue growth | -1.6% | +11.8% | -22.4% | -17.6% | +52.7% | -8.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 55.02 | 56.63 | 55.79 | 20.89 | 75.82 | 58.33 | 61.45 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.9% | +11.1% | +12.2% | +3.5% | +10.6% | +12.4% | +12.0% |
| Profit before tax | 185 | 85.98 | 70.82 | 21.72 | 68.72 | 128 | 46.01 |
| Net profit | 18.89 | 46.12 | 42.54 | 9.75 | 52.47 | 34.43 | 30.92 |
| Net profit margin | +3.8% | +9.0% | +9.3% | +1.7% | +7.3% | +7.3% | +6.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.31 | 4.08 | 3.02 | 0.20 | 3.04 | 5.53 | 2.27 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,375 | 1,309 | 1,387 | 1,344 | 1,350 | 1,392 | 1,437 |
| Net worth | 1,374 | 1,309 | 1,387 | 1,343 | 1,350 | 1,300 | 1,437 |
| Total debt | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.51 | 0.00 | 91.87 | 0.15 |
| Cash & bank | 9.21 | 8.84 | 7.70 | 3.98 | 6.72 | 13.55 | 7.58 |
| Net working capital | 145 | 117 | 114 | 116 | 143 | 187 | 148 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 21.74 | 43.41 | 46.04 | 76.65 | 92.82 | 6.44 | 65.41 |
| Cash from investing | 75.12 | 111 | (36.93) | (66.75) | (0.74) | 156 | 66.15 |
| Cash from financing | (96.67) | (153) | (9.07) | (14.13) | (95.85) | (156) | (131) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 155 | 117 | 114 | 143 | 130 | 133 | 126 | 133 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +18.5% | -11.8% | -9.5% | +7.1% | +8.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 13.96 | 10.75 | 10.79 | 16.40 | 100 | 15.45 | 3.54 | 14.08 |
| Total expenses | 130 | 100 | 102 | 126 | 121 | 121 | 112 | 116 |
| EBITDA | 24.37 | 16.56 | 12.13 | 16.66 | 9.65 | 11.73 | 13.45 | 16.77 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.8% | +14.2% | +10.7% | +11.7% | +7.4% | +8.8% | +10.7% | +12.6% |
| Depreciation | 2.08 | 2.07 | 1.98 | 1.82 | 1.80 | 1.82 | 1.85 | 1.86 |
| Interest | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Profit before tax | 36.22 | 25.19 | 20.91 | 31.21 | 108 | 25.32 | 15.10 | 28.95 |
| Tax | 9.70 | 5.88 | 5.40 | 6.68 | 4.12 | 3.13 | 3.36 | 4.18 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 158 | 121 | 116 | 146 | 131 | 135 | 126 | 135 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +20.1% | -10.9% | -7.9% | +8.1% | +8.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 17.45 | 14.33 | 14.31 | 19.90 | 104 | 19.61 | 6.70 | 8.35 |
| EBITDA | 23.69 | 15.82 | 11.83 | 16.87 | 8.15 | 10.00 | 12.27 | 16.31 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +13.1% | +10.2% | +11.5% | +6.2% | +7.4% | +9.7% | +12.0% |
| Depreciation | 3.15 | 3.11 | 3.00 | 2.82 | 2.77 | 2.83 | 2.83 | 2.82 |
| Interest | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Profit before tax | 37.94 | 26.98 | 23.11 | 33.89 | 109 | 26.72 | 16.09 | 21.79 |
| Tax | 9.74 | 6.19 | 5.63 | 7.16 | 4.64 | 3.45 | 3.73 | 4.68 |
| Net profit | 28.20 | 20.79 | 17.48 | 26.73 | 104 | 23.27 | 12.36 | 17.11 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 1.61 | 1.19 | 1.08 | 1.53 | 5.94 | 1.32 | 0.70 | 0.96 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 514 | 518 | 463 | 594 | 720 | 472 | 527 |
| Revenue growth | -0.7% | +11.8% | -22.1% | -17.5% | +52.7% | -10.5% | - |
| Other income | 152 | 41.84 | 36.69 | 25.13 | 27.42 | 112 | 35.11 |
| Total expenses | 462 | 465 | 416 | 601 | 665 | 423 | 482 |
| Employee cost | 41.73 | 38.22 | 39.91 | 52.22 | 54.22 | 51.28 | 51.42 |
| EBITDA | 52.72 | 52.21 | 47.28 | (7.10) | 54.87 | 48.24 | 45.33 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.3% | +10.1% | +10.2% | -1.2% | +7.6% | +10.2% | +8.6% |
| Depreciation | 11.70 | 11.29 | 12.22 | 12.88 | 13.05 | 13.96 | 15.41 |
| Interest | 0.24 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.34 | 3.53 | 15.72 | 24.57 |
| Profit before tax | 193 | 82.50 | 71.51 | 4.81 | 65.71 | 130 | 40.46 |
| Tax | 23.62 | 16.03 | 19.05 | 18.37 | 13.07 | 37.45 | 6.71 |
| Net profit | 146 | 39.92 | 41.51 | (147) | 50.68 | 28.02 | 24.27 |
| Net profit margin | +28.3% | +7.7% | +9.0% | -24.7% | +7.0% | +5.9% | +4.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.64 | 3.79 | 2.94 | (0.76) | 2.95 | 5.19 | 1.88 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 253 | 253 | 254 | 254 | 254 | 256 | 488 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,238 | 1,152 | 1,233 | 1,178 | 1,197 | 1,139 | 1,048 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,491 | 1,406 | 1,486 | 1,432 | 1,451 | 1,395 | 1,535 |
| Minority interest | 18.88 | 18.88 | 21.10 | 23.01 | 25.87 | 27.79 | 30.13 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.51 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.15 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.58 | 0.00 | 91.87 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.09 | 0.00 | 91.87 | 0.15 |
| Total liabilities | 1,511 | 1,425 | 1,507 | 1,458 | 1,478 | 1,516 | 1,566 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 346 | 325 | 330 | 330 | 316 | 310 | 338 |
| Net block | 209 | 201 | 213 | 225 | 224 | 230 | 256 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.93 | 0.82 | 0.39 | 0.65 | 5.60 |
| Investments | 860 | 810 | 882 | 805 | 722 | 699 | 748 |
| Inventories | 241 | 206 | 215 | 211 | 228 | 246 | 199 |
| Sundry debtors | 46.36 | 55.49 | 49.15 | 52.46 | 64.18 | 60.59 | 69.02 |
| Cash & bank balances | 12.07 | 9.80 | 8.97 | 5.47 | 9.34 | 15.07 | 9.02 |
| Loans & advances | 74.62 | 69.25 | 69.87 | 85.64 | 114 | 136 | 138 |
| Total current assets | 374 | 341 | 343 | 355 | 416 | 458 | 415 |
| Total current liabilities | 32.84 | 24.53 | 28.05 | 29.94 | 34.82 | 25.16 | 27.23 |
| Net working capital | 341 | 316 | 315 | 325 | 381 | 432 | 387 |
| Total assets | 1,511 | 1,425 | 1,507 | 1,458 | 1,478 | 1,516 | 1,566 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 4.26 | 3.38 | 3.56 | 8.91 | 11.60 | 4.47 | 4.43 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 13.55 | 44.99 | 40.98 | 71.94 | 91.21 | (4.95) | 60.55 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 85.23 | 111 | (29.99) | (60.16) | 3.97 | 170 | 74.32 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (96.67) | (155) | (11.18) | (17.13) | (97.86) | (158) | (135) |
| Net change in cash | 2.10 | 0.88 | (0.19) | (5.35) | (2.68) | 7.13 | 0.03 |
| Closing cash | 12.07 | 9.80 | 8.97 | 5.47 | 9.34 | 15.07 | 9.02 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -0.7% | +11.8% | -22.1% | -17.5% | +52.7% | -10.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +1.0% | +10.4% | +765.9% | -112.9% | +13.7% | +6.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +133.8% | +15.4% | +1386.7% | -92.7% | -49.5% | +221.9% | +9998.0% |
| Net income growth | +265.0% | -3.8% | +128.2% | -390.2% | +80.9% | +15.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -4.7% | -10.4% | -0.6% | +4.1% | +4.3% | -7.1% | -8.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | -1.6% | -0.7% | - | - | -8.6% | -16.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +32.9% | +12.8% | +11.3% | -2.3% | +7.3% | +19.7% | +6.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +11.9% | +4.2% | +3.9% | +3.4% | +4.7% | +3.7% | +3.1% |
| Return on net worth | +12.0% | +3.3% | +3.4% | -12.2% | +4.4% | +2.5% | +2.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.12 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.59 | 0.64 | 0.68 | -1.70 | 8.44 | 45.86 | 82.12 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.54 | 1.58 | 1.40 | 1.84 | 2.30 | 1.46 | 1.54 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.30 | 2.46 | 2.18 | 2.71 | 3.04 | 2.12 | 2.51 |
| Debtors turnover | 10.10 | 9.89 | 9.11 | 10.19 | 11.54 | 7.28 | 7.75 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.64 | 3.79 | 2.94 | (0.76) | 2.95 | 5.19 | 1.88 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 71.54 | 66.65 | 70.06 | 67.02 | 68.07 | 64.83 | 59.69 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 155 | 117 | 114 | 143 | 130 | 133 | 126 | 133 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +18.5% | -11.8% | -9.5% | +7.1% | +8.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 13.96 | 10.75 | 10.79 | 16.40 | 100 | 15.45 | 3.54 | 14.08 |
| Total expenses | 130 | 100 | 102 | 126 | 121 | 121 | 112 | 116 |
| EBITDA | 24.37 | 16.56 | 12.13 | 16.66 | 9.65 | 11.73 | 13.45 | 16.77 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.8% | +14.2% | +10.7% | +11.7% | +7.4% | +8.8% | +10.7% | +12.6% |
| Depreciation | 2.08 | 2.07 | 1.98 | 1.82 | 1.80 | 1.82 | 1.85 | 1.86 |
| Interest | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Profit before tax | 36.22 | 25.19 | 20.91 | 31.21 | 108 | 25.32 | 15.10 | 28.95 |
| Tax | 9.70 | 5.88 | 5.40 | 6.68 | 4.12 | 3.13 | 3.36 | 4.18 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 504 | 512 | 458 | 590 | 716 | 469 | 514 |
| Revenue growth | -1.6% | +11.8% | -22.4% | -17.6% | +52.7% | -8.7% | - |
| Other income | 138 | 36.91 | 23.55 | 9.79 | 5.96 | 95.70 | 21.18 |
| Total expenses | 449 | 455 | 402 | 569 | 640 | 411 | 452 |
| Employee cost | 40.95 | 37.35 | 36.57 | 39.98 | 44.53 | 43.17 | 42.23 |
| EBITDA | 55.02 | 56.63 | 55.79 | 20.89 | 75.82 | 58.33 | 61.45 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.9% | +11.1% | +12.2% | +3.5% | +10.6% | +12.4% | +12.0% |
| Depreciation | 7.67 | 7.37 | 8.35 | 8.82 | 9.57 | 10.56 | 12.14 |
| Interest | 0.16 | 0.19 | 0.17 | 0.14 | 3.49 | 15.69 | 24.48 |
| Profit before tax | 185 | 85.98 | 70.82 | 21.72 | 68.72 | 128 | 46.01 |
| Tax | 22.08 | 14.27 | 16.92 | 18.22 | 14.53 | 29.16 | 5.47 |
| Net profit | 18.89 | 46.12 | 42.54 | 9.75 | 52.47 | 34.43 | 30.92 |
| Net profit margin | +3.8% | +9.0% | +9.3% | +1.7% | +7.3% | +7.3% | +6.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.31 | 4.08 | 3.02 | 0.20 | 3.04 | 5.53 | 2.27 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 253 | 253 | 254 | 254 | 254 | 256 | 488 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,121 | 1,056 | 1,134 | 1,089 | 1,097 | 1,045 | 949 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,374 | 1,309 | 1,387 | 1,343 | 1,350 | 1,300 | 1,437 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.51 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.15 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 91.87 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.51 | 0.00 | 91.87 | 0.15 |
| Total liabilities | 1,375 | 1,309 | 1,387 | 1,344 | 1,350 | 1,392 | 1,437 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 210 | 201 | 208 | 208 | 204 | 202 | 227 |
| Net block | 111 | 108 | 118 | 126 | 130 | 136 | 156 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.22 | 0.25 | 0.82 | 0.82 | 0.39 | 0.65 | 5.60 |
| Investments | 1,054 | 1,022 | 1,095 | 1,037 | 967 | 959 | 1,008 |
| Inventories | 95.37 | 56.92 | 63.86 | 60.96 | 83.52 | 101 | 53.38 |
| Sundry debtors | 45.35 | 54.40 | 49.03 | 51.20 | 62.85 | 58.93 | 67.49 |
| Cash & bank balances | 9.21 | 8.84 | 7.70 | 3.98 | 6.72 | 13.55 | 7.58 |
| Loans & advances | 24.42 | 18.09 | 17.25 | 18.33 | 17.44 | 32.26 | 38.46 |
| Total current assets | 174 | 138 | 138 | 134 | 171 | 206 | 167 |
| Total current liabilities | 29.23 | 21.12 | 24.26 | 18.52 | 27.27 | 18.31 | 18.59 |
| Net working capital | 145 | 117 | 114 | 116 | 143 | 187 | 148 |
| Total assets | 1,375 | 1,309 | 1,387 | 1,344 | 1,350 | 1,392 | 1,437 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 3.30 | 2.11 | 2.07 | 6.29 | 10.07 | 3.02 | 2.53 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 21.74 | 43.41 | 46.04 | 76.65 | 92.82 | 6.44 | 65.41 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 75.12 | 111 | (36.93) | (66.75) | (0.74) | 156 | 66.15 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (96.67) | (153) | (9.07) | (14.13) | (95.85) | (156) | (131) |
| Net change in cash | 0.19 | 1.20 | 0.04 | (4.22) | (3.78) | 7.06 | 0.48 |
| Closing cash | 9.21 | 8.84 | 7.70 | 3.98 | 6.72 | 13.55 | 7.58 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -1.6% | +11.8% | -22.4% | -17.6% | +52.7% | -8.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -2.8% | +1.5% | +167.1% | -72.5% | +30.0% | -5.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +115.7% | +21.4% | +226.1% | -68.4% | -46.2% | +177.7% | +1.8% |
| Net income growth | -59.0% | +8.4% | +336.3% | -81.4% | +52.4% | +11.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -5.1% | -10.6% | -0.8% | +4.7% | +4.7% | -6.6% | -7.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +38.1% | -9.3% | -1.5% | -30.2% | +0.9% | -14.8% | -10.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +32.4% | +14.0% | +11.8% | +0.6% | +7.6% | +21.0% | +7.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +4.3% | +4.8% | +4.1% | +4.8% | +5.3% | +4.0% | +3.7% |
| Return on net worth | +1.7% | +4.1% | +3.8% | +0.9% | +5.0% | +3.4% | +3.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.13 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.34 | 0.39 | 0.36 | 1.16 | 5.27 | 32.84 | 49.65 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.46 | 2.51 | 2.20 | 2.86 | 3.52 | 2.19 | 2.18 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.62 | 8.48 | 7.34 | 8.17 | 7.76 | 6.07 | 8.03 |
| Debtors turnover | 10.10 | 9.90 | 9.14 | 10.35 | 11.76 | 7.42 | 7.76 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.31 | 4.08 | 3.02 | 0.20 | 3.04 | 5.53 | 2.27 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 64.88 | 61.16 | 64.53 | 62.02 | 62.45 | 59.53 | 54.18 |
Timeline of Jai Corp
4 dated milestones of Jai Corp across 24 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Jai Corp is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Funding First funding round of $309K.
- Funding Latest funding round, Grant,.
Web traffic of Jai Corp
The website of Jai Corp (jaicorpindia.com) receives about 7.6K visits a month.
- Monthly visits7.6K
▼ 17.2% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Jai Corp. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
economictimes.indiatimes.com | economictimes.indiatimes.com | 100% | β | ||
ourprofessionalteam.com | ourprofessionalteam.com | 60% | β | ||
| bochk.com | 60% | 2.5M | #13,778 | View details | |
| indiainfoline.com | 60% | 630.1K | #78,261 | View details | |
| bseindia.com | 60% | 10.6M | View details | ||
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 9 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Jai Corp
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 9 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Metals & Minerals
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Jai Corp (Metals & Minerals) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturer of pipes, plates & coils, and home textile products | 1985 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 544.74 M | 6,934 | ||
Chemical and casting products are manufactured, with shipping operations managed. | 1962 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | USD 576.61 M | USD 1.43 B | 180 | |
Diversified operations span automotive, agriculture, and financial services. | 1945 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 45.15 M | USD 21.54 B | 78,760 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Jai Corp
Complete news archive for Jai Corp
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Jai Corp
Jai Corp was founded in 1985 and raised its 1st funding round 23 years after it was founded.
Jai Corp is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Jai Corp has 1,430 employees.
The primary company behind Jai Corp, Jai Corp Limited, reported revenue of βΉ666 Cr for FY 2026, down 1% year on year.
Jai Corp was founded in 1985 in Mumbai, India. Manufacturing operations in steel and plastic processing, along with yarn spinning, are conducted. Focus has been expanded to special economic zones, infrastructure projects, venture capital, and real estate. Products are divided into bags and fabrics, with plastic bags offered in types such as open, duffel, rigid stand-alone loop, and customized variants to meet specifications.
Yes, Jai Corp is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol JAICORPLTD.
Jai Corp has 1 investor. Key investors include OSTI.GOV.
Jai Corp operates through Jai Corp Limited.
The legal entities of Jai Corp currently have 10 directors, including Dinesh Paliwal Deokinandan, Amit Kumar Mundra, Amita Jay Jasani and others.
