
About Jindal Group
Jindal Group is a publicly listed company based in Delhi (India) founded in 1952 by B C Jindal. Multiple industries are operated in by Jindal Group. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Arvind Bansal. Its Indian entity Jindal Poly Films Limited reported revenue of ₹3,512 Cr. Jindal Group offers products and services including Flexible Packaging Films and Steel Pipes. Its focus areas include Conglomerates and Traditional Conglomerates.
Company details
Jindal Group was founded in 1952 in Delhi, India, by B C Jindal. Multiple industries are encompassed by the conglomerates operations, with headquarters maintained in Delhi. Arvind Bansal is positioned as CEO. Diverse sectors are engaged through various subsidiaries, and activities are centered in India. The official domain, jindalgroup.com, supports group-wide information.
- Headquarters Delhi, India
- Founders B C Jindal
- Stage Public
- SectorsIndustrial Goods & Manufacturing
- Email••••••••
- Phone•••• ••••
- Website jindalgroup.com
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Jindal Poly Films Limited
- Market Cap₹3,009 Cr
JINDALPOLY · NSE
- Share Price₹709.25
+3.22% today
- Revenue₹2,899 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -45.7% YoY
- EBITDA−₹1,649 Cr
Margin -56.9%
- Net Profit−₹32.92 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -245.9% YoY
- P/E (TTM)49.5x
P/B 1.0x
- ROE-1.0%
ROCE -1.7%
- Debt / Equity0.40
Interest cover -10.5x
Associated legal entities of Jindal Group
Jindal Group operates through Jindal Poly Films Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jindal Poly Films Limited Listed CIN L17111UP1974PLC003979 | Active | 09 Sep 1974 | Bulandshahr, Uttar Pradesh | ₹3,512 Cr | 39 | 8 | View details |
Products & Services of Jindal Group
Jindal Group offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Flexible Packaging Films and Steel Pipes.
BOPP and BOPET films are produced for packaging applications and are supplied globally
Steel pipes are manufactured for infrastructure and industrial uses, drawing on advanced technologies
Board of directors of Jindal Poly Films Limited (Jindal Group)
Jindal Poly Films Limited is the primary company behind Jindal Group. The board of Jindal Poly Films Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Sanjeev Saxena, appointed in 2017. 43 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanjeev Saxena DIN 07899506 | Director | 13 Sep 2017 | 9 yrs 1 mo | Jindal Poly Films Limited |
| Rathi Binod Pal DIN 00092049 | Director | 13 Sep 2017 | 9 yrs 1 mo | Jindal Poly Films Limited |
| Sonal Agarwal DIN 08212478 | Director | 28 Aug 2018 | 8 yrs 2 mo | Jindal Poly Films Limited |
| Sanjeev Aggarwal DIN 00006552 | Director | 28 May 2021 | 5 yrs 5 mo | Jindal Poly Films Limited |
| Vijender Kumar Singhal DIN 09763670 | Whole-time director | 15 Oct 2022 | 4 yrs | Jindal Poly Films Limited |
| Prakash Matai DIN 07906108 | Director | 14 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Jindal Poly Films Limited |
People of Jindal Group
8 people are tracked at Jindal Group (2 in leadership, 6 in board & advisors).
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
B C Jindal | Founder | Leadership |
Arvind Bansal | CEO | Leadership |
| Director | Board & advisors | |
| Director | Board & advisors | |
| Director | Board & advisors | |
| Director | Board & advisors | |
Punit Kumar Gupta | Director | Board & advisors |
| Director | Board & advisors |
Complete people profiles for Jindal Group
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Jindal Group
Jindal Group is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol JINDALPOLY in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date21 Jan 2002
- Listed onNSE: JINDALPOLY
- Listed entityJindal Poly Films Limited
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE197D01010
- Share price₹726.30 (+12.81% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹2,823 Cr
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹-226.00
- Dividend yield0.92%
- Volume (last session)620,614
Financials of Jindal Group
Exchange-reported figures of Jindal Poly Films Limited, the listed company behind Jindal Group (NSE: JINDALPOLY).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,899 | 5,335 | 3,926 | 4,697 | 5,878 | 4,082 | 3,546 |
| Revenue growth | -45.7% | +35.9% | -16.4% | -20.1% | +44.0% | +15.1% | - |
| EBITDA | (1,649) | 184 | 0.35 | 135 | 1,416 | 1,103 | 671 |
| EBITDA margin | -56.9% | +3.5% | +0.0% | +2.9% | +24.1% | +27.0% | +18.9% |
| Profit before tax | (1,404) | 142 | 90.92 | 455 | 1,636 | 1,040 | 527 |
| Net profit | (32.92) | 22.56 | 71.52 | 331 | 1,133 | 791 | 466 |
| Net profit margin | -1.1% | +0.4% | +1.8% | +7.1% | +19.3% | +19.4% | +13.1% |
| EPS (₹) | (242.10) | 25.07 | 16.33 | 72.85 | 273.20 | 180.62 | 111.60 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 7,952 | 9,825 | 9,654 | 9,041 | 5,635 | 4,017 | 3,649 |
| Net worth | 5,050 | 6,117 | 5,808 | 6,021 | 3,833 | 2,642 | 1,854 |
| Total debt | 2,005 | 2,421 | 2,655 | 2,272 | 1,206 | 916 | 1,426 |
| Cash & bank | 125 | 70.95 | 116 | 61.31 | 120 | 314 | 275 |
| Net working capital | 1,578 | 2,021 | 2,137 | 2,180 | 1,386 | 1,036 | 848 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (110) | 222 | 133 | (566) | 724 | 911 | 369 |
| Cash from investing | 859 | 166 | (82.38) | (2,369) | (1,078) | (443) | (417) |
| Cash from financing | (727) | (382) | (44.40) | 2,856 | 259 | (534) | 277 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 696 | 675 | 558 | 410 | 914 | 1,420 | 1,186 | 1,135 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -23.8% | -52.5% | -53.0% | -63.8% | -25.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 170 | 305 | 84.54 | 53.53 | 150 | (14.32) | 19.39 | 261 |
| EBITDA | 9.89 | (1,622) | (62.67) | 7.65 | (11.79) | (30.56) | 76.10 | 50.43 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.4% | -240.4% | -11.2% | +1.9% | -1.3% | -2.2% | +6.4% | +4.4% |
| Depreciation | 43.02 | 1.65 | 57.13 | 46.57 | 45.31 | 59.33 | 40.23 | 42.39 |
| Interest | 30.04 | 37.55 | 41.16 | 32.87 | 34.21 | 171 | 15.52 | 128 |
| Profit before tax | 107 | (1,356) | (76.42) | (18.26) | 58.26 | (275) | 39.74 | 141 |
| Tax | (0.60) | (368) | 20.50 | (4.86) | 21.76 | (96.21) | 35.64 | 24.70 |
| Net profit | 107 | (988) | (96.92) | (13.40) | 36.50 | (179) | 4.10 | 117 |
| EPS (₹) | 24.48 | (225.66) | (22.13) | (3.06) | 8.62 | (40.88) | 0.94 | 25.53 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 697 | 671 | 543 | 2,481 | 5,869 | 4,075 | 3,530 |
| Revenue growth | +3.9% | +23.6% | -78.1% | -57.7% | +44.0% | +15.4% | - |
| EBITDA | (2,710) | (31.64) | 27.59 | 436 | 1,433 | 1,101 | 652 |
| EBITDA margin | -388.6% | -4.7% | +5.1% | +17.6% | +24.4% | +27.0% | +18.5% |
| Profit before tax | (2,086) | 468 | 414 | 1,963 | 1,636 | 1,035 | 515 |
| Net profit | 71.69 | 255 | 312 | 880 | 1,118 | 789 | 479 |
| Net profit margin | +10.3% | +38.0% | +57.4% | +35.5% | +19.1% | +19.4% | +13.6% |
| EPS (₹) | (462.96) | 87.53 | 71.26 | 397.65 | 272.75 | 179.41 | 109.34 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 4,943 | 7,124 | 6,854 | 6,324 | 5,573 | 3,929 | 3,568 |
| Net worth | 4,093 | 6,146 | 5,787 | 5,493 | 3,772 | 2,584 | 1,802 |
| Total debt | 540 | 619 | 681 | 758 | 1,206 | 886 | 1,397 |
| Cash & bank | 102 | 41.82 | 94.55 | 54.41 | 119 | 304 | 272 |
| Net working capital | 529 | 1,101 | 1,218 | 1,412 | 1,365 | 1,008 | 820 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 232 | (34.35) | 64.15 | (417) | 730 | 897 | 354 |
| Cash from investing | 17.44 | 164 | 77.89 | (619) | (1,106) | (436) | (425) |
| Cash from financing | (221) | (131) | (146) | 953 | 290 | (533) | 298 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 191 | 168 | 186 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 174 | 1.47 | 0.00 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | - | -3.2% | - | - | -100.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 135 | 363 | 113 | 82.09 | 168 | 25.93 | 23.75 | 264 |
| Total expenses | 382 | 2,748 | 181 | 125 | 54.57 | 218 | 8.93 | 23.55 |
| EBITDA | (191) | (2,580) | 5.05 | (125) | (54.57) | (44.48) | (7.46) | (23.55) |
| EBITDA margin | -100.0% | -1534.4% | +2.7% | - | - | -25.6% | -507.5% | - |
| Depreciation | 11.93 | 11.73 | 11.10 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 12.93 | 0.12 | 0.13 |
| Interest | 7.39 | 11.98 | 11.98 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 22.67 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | (74.79) | (2,240) | 95.32 | (43.15) | 114 | (54.15) | 16.11 | 241 |
| Tax | 20.19 | (60.17) | 19.91 | (28.08) | 20.98 | (58.07) | 18.61 | 55.70 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 696 | 675 | 558 | 410 | 914 | 1,420 | 1,186 | 1,135 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -23.8% | -52.5% | -53.0% | -63.8% | -25.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 170 | 305 | 84.54 | 53.53 | 150 | (14.32) | 19.39 | 261 |
| EBITDA | 9.89 | (1,622) | (62.67) | 7.65 | (11.79) | (30.56) | 76.10 | 50.43 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.4% | -240.4% | -11.2% | +1.9% | -1.3% | -2.2% | +6.4% | +4.4% |
| Depreciation | 43.02 | 1.65 | 57.13 | 46.57 | 45.31 | 59.33 | 40.23 | 42.39 |
| Interest | 30.04 | 37.55 | 41.16 | 32.87 | 34.21 | 171 | 15.52 | 128 |
| Profit before tax | 107 | (1,356) | (76.42) | (18.26) | 58.26 | (275) | 39.74 | 141 |
| Tax | (0.60) | (368) | 20.50 | (4.86) | 21.76 | (96.21) | 35.64 | 24.70 |
| Net profit | 107 | (988) | (96.92) | (13.40) | 36.50 | (179) | 4.10 | 117 |
| EPS (₹) | 24.48 | (225.66) | (22.13) | (3.06) | 8.62 | (40.88) | 0.94 | 25.53 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,899 | 5,335 | 3,926 | 4,697 | 5,878 | 4,082 | 3,546 |
| Revenue growth | -45.7% | +35.9% | -16.4% | -20.1% | +44.0% | +15.1% | - |
| Other income | 613 | 544 | 478 | 647 | 405 | 143 | 73.56 |
| Total expenses | 4,549 | 5,151 | 3,925 | 4,562 | 4,462 | 2,979 | 2,875 |
| Employee cost | 256 | 308 | 255 | 157 | 127 | 116 | 107 |
| EBITDA | (1,649) | 184 | 0.35 | 135 | 1,416 | 1,103 | 671 |
| EBITDA margin | -56.9% | +3.5% | +0.0% | +2.9% | +24.1% | +27.0% | +18.9% |
| Depreciation | 176 | 223 | 214 | 174 | 153 | 145 | 118 |
| Interest | 192 | 363 | 173 | 152 | 31.76 | 61.36 | 98.86 |
| Profit before tax | (1,404) | 142 | 90.92 | 455 | 1,636 | 1,040 | 527 |
| Tax | (342) | 32.19 | 19.44 | 136 | 440 | 250 | 38.59 |
| Net profit | (32.92) | 22.56 | 71.52 | 331 | 1,133 | 791 | 466 |
| Net profit margin | -1.1% | +0.4% | +1.8% | +7.1% | +19.3% | +19.4% | +13.1% |
| EPS (₹) | (242.10) | 25.07 | 16.33 | 72.85 | 273.20 | 180.62 | 111.60 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 2,043 | 2,043 | 1,857 | 1,857 | 43.79 | 43.79 | 43.79 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,912 | 3,984 | 3,884 | 4,097 | 3,789 | 2,598 | 1,811 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 5,050 | 6,117 | 5,808 | 6,021 | 3,833 | 2,642 | 1,854 |
| Minority interest | (7.62) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 1,678 | 2,405 | 2,505 | 2,292 | 1,023 | 970 | 1,226 |
| Unsecured loans | 326 | 15.50 | 150 | (20.15) | 182 | (54.17) | 200 |
| Total debt | 2,005 | 2,421 | 2,655 | 2,272 | 1,206 | 916 | 1,426 |
| Total liabilities | 7,952 | 9,825 | 9,654 | 9,041 | 5,635 | 4,017 | 3,649 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 4,594 | 5,258 | 4,684 | 3,980 | 3,364 | 3,039 | 2,822 |
| Net block | 2,455 | 3,132 | 3,223 | 3,050 | 2,636 | 2,466 | 2,362 |
| Capital work in progress | 317 | 302 | 203 | 92.42 | 77.49 | 24.63 | 182 |
| Investments | 2,977 | 4,093 | 3,894 | 3,640 | 1,318 | 480 | 440 |
| Inventories | 625 | 1,166 | 1,147 | 1,009 | 907 | 714 | 590 |
| Sundry debtors | 233 | 410 | 355 | 248 | 209 | 104 | 127 |
| Cash & bank balances | 125 | 70.95 | 116 | 61.31 | 120 | 314 | 275 |
| Loans & advances | 1,366 | 1,338 | 1,266 | 1,335 | 796 | 498 | 386 |
| Total current assets | 2,349 | 2,985 | 2,884 | 2,653 | 2,032 | 1,630 | 1,378 |
| Total current liabilities | 771 | 963 | 746 | 473 | 647 | 594 | 530 |
| Net working capital | 1,578 | 2,021 | 2,137 | 2,180 | 1,386 | 1,036 | 848 |
| Total assets | 7,952 | 9,825 | 9,654 | 9,041 | 5,635 | 4,017 | 3,649 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 23.54 | 17.96 | 11.81 | 90.08 | 185 | 251 | 21.93 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (110) | 222 | 133 | (566) | 724 | 911 | 369 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 859 | 166 | (82.38) | (2,369) | (1,078) | (443) | (417) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (727) | (382) | (44.40) | 2,856 | 259 | (534) | 277 |
| Net change in cash | 22.25 | 5.58 | 6.16 | (78.27) | (95.30) | (65.68) | 229 |
| Closing cash | 125 | 70.95 | 116 | 61.31 | 120 | 314 | 275 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -45.7% | +35.9% | -16.4% | -20.1% | +44.0% | +15.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -995.4% | - | -99.7% | -90.5% | +28.3% | +64.5% | - |
| PBT growth | - | +56.2% | -80.0% | -72.2% | +57.3% | +97.3% | +9998.0% |
| Net income growth | -245.9% | -68.5% | -78.4% | -70.8% | +43.2% | +69.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -14.9% | -3.2% | -1.3% | +9.8% | +17.5% | -14.1% | -20.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | -49.3% | -93.2% | -41.4% | - | +35.6% | -0.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -36.6% | +2.1% | +1.8% | +6.8% | +20.4% | +19.4% | +13.8% |
| Return on capital employed | -1.7% | +4.7% | +2.8% | +11.3% | +34.6% | +28.8% | +17.2% |
| Return on net worth | -1.0% | +0.6% | +1.7% | +8.2% | +37.0% | +35.2% | +23.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.40 | 0.43 | 0.42 | 0.35 | 0.33 | 0.52 | 0.62 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.24 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.38 | 0.40 |
| Interest cover | -10.49 | -942.16 | -81.01 | -386.34 | 2.52 | 6.40 | 17.89 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.59 | 1.07 | 0.91 | 1.28 | 1.84 | 1.39 | 1.36 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.24 | 4.61 | 3.64 | 4.90 | 7.25 | 6.26 | 6.54 |
| Debtors turnover | 9.03 | 13.96 | 13.03 | 20.57 | 37.60 | 35.46 | 26.14 |
| EPS (₹) | (242.10) | 25.07 | 16.33 | 72.85 | 273.20 | 180.62 | 111.60 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 5.90 | 5.50 | 4.30 | 5.00 | 2.00 | 1.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 675.08 | 919.98 | 896.96 | 945.62 | 875.44 | 603.34 | 423.49 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 191 | 168 | 186 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 174 | 1.47 | 0.00 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | - | -3.2% | - | - | -100.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 135 | 363 | 113 | 82.09 | 168 | 25.93 | 23.75 | 264 |
| Total expenses | 382 | 2,748 | 181 | 125 | 54.57 | 218 | 8.93 | 23.55 |
| EBITDA | (191) | (2,580) | 5.05 | (125) | (54.57) | (44.48) | (7.46) | (23.55) |
| EBITDA margin | -100.0% | -1534.4% | +2.7% | - | - | -25.6% | -507.5% | - |
| Depreciation | 11.93 | 11.73 | 11.10 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 12.93 | 0.12 | 0.13 |
| Interest | 7.39 | 11.98 | 11.98 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 22.67 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | (74.79) | (2,240) | 95.32 | (43.15) | 114 | (54.15) | 16.11 | 241 |
| Tax | 20.19 | (60.17) | 19.91 | (28.08) | 20.98 | (58.07) | 18.61 | 55.70 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 697 | 671 | 543 | 2,481 | 5,869 | 4,075 | 3,530 |
| Revenue growth | +3.9% | +23.6% | -78.1% | -57.7% | +44.0% | +15.4% | - |
| Other income | 740 | 597 | 496 | 1,658 | 385 | 136 | 73.13 |
| Total expenses | 3,408 | 703 | 516 | 2,046 | 4,437 | 2,973 | 2,878 |
| Employee cost | 32.13 | 26.81 | 26.61 | 63.38 | 126 | 113 | 104 |
| EBITDA | (2,710) | (31.64) | 27.59 | 436 | 1,433 | 1,101 | 652 |
| EBITDA margin | -388.6% | -4.7% | +5.1% | +17.6% | +24.4% | +27.0% | +18.5% |
| Depreciation | 48.55 | 52.39 | 60.00 | 86.54 | 150 | 142 | 116 |
| Interest | 66.87 | 44.62 | 50.07 | 43.84 | 31.13 | 60.00 | 94.91 |
| Profit before tax | (2,086) | 468 | 414 | 1,963 | 1,636 | 1,035 | 515 |
| Tax | (58.99) | 84.79 | 102 | 222 | 442 | 249 | 35.91 |
| Net profit | 71.69 | 255 | 312 | 880 | 1,118 | 789 | 479 |
| Net profit margin | +10.3% | +38.0% | +57.4% | +35.5% | +19.1% | +19.4% | +13.6% |
| EPS (₹) | (462.96) | 87.53 | 71.26 | 397.65 | 272.75 | 179.41 | 109.34 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 43.79 | 43.79 | 43.79 | 43.79 | 43.79 | 43.79 | 43.79 |
| Reserves & surplus | 4,049 | 6,102 | 5,743 | 5,450 | 3,728 | 2,540 | 1,758 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 4,093 | 6,146 | 5,787 | 5,493 | 3,772 | 2,584 | 1,802 |
| Secured loans | 540 | 622 | 685 | 762 | 1,023 | 966 | 1,251 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.05 | (2.29) | (3.42) | (4.05) | 182 | (80.64) | 146 |
| Total debt | 540 | 619 | 681 | 758 | 1,206 | 886 | 1,397 |
| Total liabilities | 4,943 | 7,124 | 6,854 | 6,324 | 5,573 | 3,929 | 3,568 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,384 | 1,541 | 1,535 | 1,488 | 3,319 | 2,994 | 2,776 |
| Net block | 854 | 932 | 1,007 | 1,041 | 2,601 | 2,428 | 2,322 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.93 | 0.00 | 0.38 | 20.57 | 77.49 | 24.63 | 182 |
| Investments | 3,593 | 4,607 | 4,336 | 3,641 | 1,312 | 453 | 424 |
| Inventories | 178 | 178 | 110 | 91.63 | 898 | 701 | 575 |
| Sundry debtors | 66.31 | 192 | 152 | 140 | 209 | 100 | 130 |
| Cash & bank balances | 102 | 41.82 | 94.55 | 54.41 | 119 | 304 | 272 |
| Loans & advances | 411 | 956 | 1,043 | 1,238 | 782 | 489 | 373 |
| Total current assets | 757 | 1,368 | 1,399 | 1,524 | 2,008 | 1,594 | 1,350 |
| Total current liabilities | 228 | 267 | 181 | 112 | 642 | 586 | 530 |
| Net working capital | 529 | 1,101 | 1,218 | 1,412 | 1,365 | 1,008 | 820 |
| Total assets | 4,943 | 7,124 | 6,854 | 6,324 | 5,573 | 3,929 | 3,568 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.11 | 2.32 | 6.69 | 89.07 | 175 | 247 | 19.40 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 232 | (34.35) | 64.15 | (417) | 730 | 897 | 354 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 17.44 | 164 | 77.89 | (619) | (1,106) | (436) | (425) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (221) | (131) | (146) | 953 | 290 | (533) | 298 |
| Net change in cash | 28.87 | (1.21) | (4.37) | (82.38) | (85.83) | (72.26) | 228 |
| Closing cash | 102 | 41.82 | 94.55 | 54.41 | 119 | 304 | 272 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +3.9% | +23.6% | -78.1% | -57.7% | +44.0% | +15.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -8466.0% | -214.7% | -93.7% | -69.6% | +30.1% | +68.9% | - |
| PBT growth | - | +13.1% | -78.9% | +20.0% | +58.1% | +101.1% | +9998.0% |
| Net income growth | -71.9% | -18.3% | -64.6% | -21.3% | +41.7% | +64.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -34.5% | -51.5% | -48.9% | -11.1% | +17.7% | +11.4% | +10.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | - | -70.7% | -12.6% | - | +107.5% | +41.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -290.7% | +57.1% | +57.4% | +70.2% | +20.4% | +19.3% | +13.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +2.1% | +5.8% | +7.0% | +15.3% | +35.1% | +29.2% | +19.1% |
| Return on net worth | +1.4% | +4.3% | +5.5% | +19.0% | +37.6% | +35.8% | +29.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.21 | 0.33 | 0.52 | 0.76 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.13 | 0.23 | 0.39 | 0.50 |
| Interest cover | -2.42 | -53.10 | -154.49 | 12.56 | 2.43 | 6.26 | 17.69 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.48 | 0.44 | 0.36 | 1.03 | 1.86 | 1.41 | 1.37 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.91 | 4.66 | 5.39 | 5.02 | 7.34 | 6.39 | 6.68 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.41 | 3.91 | 3.72 | 14.22 | 37.95 | 35.35 | 25.88 |
| EPS (₹) | (462.96) | 87.53 | 71.26 | 397.65 | 272.75 | 179.41 | 109.34 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 5.90 | 5.50 | 4.30 | 5.00 | 2.00 | 1.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 934.83 | 1,403.66 | 1,321.59 | 1,254.59 | 861.39 | 590.16 | 411.49 |
Web traffic of Jindal Group
The website of Jindal Group (jindalgroup.com) receives about 6.8K visits a month.
- Monthly visits6.8K
▼ 48.8% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Jindal Group. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| jindal.com | 100% | 17.8K | #1,160,195 | View details | |
| jindalsteel.com | 78% | 63.1K | #429,547 | View details | |
| jindalsteelpower.com | 70% | #11,013,721 | View details | ||
| monnetgroup.com | 70% | 1.5K | #9,687,683 | View details | |
| ellwoodgroup.com | 69% | #3,566,092 | View details | ||
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
All 9 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Jindal Group
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 9 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Metals & Minerals
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Jindal Group (Metals & Minerals) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturer of pipes, plates & coils, and home textile products | 1985 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 544.74 M | 6,934 | ||
Chemical and casting products are manufactured, with shipping operations managed. | 1962 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | USD 576.61 M | USD 1.43 B | 180 | |
Diversified operations span automotive, agriculture, and financial services. | 1945 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 45.15 M | USD 20.78 B | 78,760 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Jindal Group
Complete news archive for Jindal Group
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Jindal Group
Jindal Group was founded in 1952.
Jindal Group is headquartered in Delhi, India. It is registered at Delhi, Delhi, India.
Arvind Bansal is the CEO of Jindal Group, as recorded in our data.
The primary company behind Jindal Group, Jindal Poly Films Limited, reported revenue of ₹3,512 Cr for FY 2026, down 46% year on year.
Jindal Group was founded in 1952 in Delhi, India, by B C Jindal. Multiple industries are encompassed by the conglomerates operations, with headquarters maintained in Delhi. Arvind Bansal is positioned as CEO. Diverse sectors are engaged through various subsidiaries, and activities are centered in India. The official domain, jindalgroup.com, supports group-wide information.
Jindal Group offers Flexible Packaging Films and Steel Pipes.
Yes, Jindal Group is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol JINDALPOLY.
Jindal Group operates through Jindal Poly Films Limited.
The legal entities of Jindal Group currently have 7 directors, including Vijender Kumar Singhal, Sonal Agarwal, Sanjeev Saxena and others.
