
About Jumbo Bag
Jumbo Bag is a publicly listed company based in Chennai (India) founded in 1990. Jumbo bags are manufactured, packaged, and supplied by the company. The company has 235 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Renuka Mohan Rao. Its Indian entity Jumbo Bag Limited reported revenue of βΉ120 Cr. Jumbo Bag offers products and services including Type D Jumbo Bags and UN Bags. Its focus areas include Industrial Goods and Manufacturing and Manufacturing Services.
Company details
Jumbo Bag was founded in 1990 in Chennai, India, with operations centered on the manufacturing, packaging, and supply of jumbo bags in the packaging sector. Leadership is held by Managing Director Anil Kumar Gorantla and Chairman CEO Renuka Mohan Rao, whose DIN is 07542045 and PAN is AAHPR7744K. The company maintains its domain at jumbobaglimited.com and focuses on core industrial packaging activities within India.
- Headquarters Chennai, India
- Employees 235
- Stage Public
- SectorsIndustrial Goods & Manufacturing
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website jumbobaglimited.com
- Social LinkedIn Facebook
- Legal Name Jumbo Bag Limited
- Market Cap₹75.02 Cr
JUMBO · BSE
- Share Price₹88.90
-0.81% today
- Revenue₹118 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -7.0% YoY
- EBITDA₹14.97 Cr
Margin 12.7%
- Net Profit₹6.03 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +92.0% YoY
- P/E (TTM)7.1x
P/B 2.3x
- ROE19.9%
ROCE 16.8%
- Debt / Equity1.45
Interest cover 23.5x
- Employee Count235
Associated legal entities of Jumbo Bag
Jumbo Bag operates through Jumbo Bag Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jumbo Bag Limited Listed CIN L36991TN1990PLC019944 | Active | 29 Nov 1990 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu | ₹120 Cr | 261 | 8 | View details |
Products & Services of Jumbo Bag
Jumbo Bag offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Type D Jumbo Bags and UN Bags.
Type D Jumbo Bags are manufactured to provide protection against static hazards during filling and discharge operations, ensuring safety for combustible materials.
UN Bags are produced for the transportation of hazardous materials by sea, road, and air, adhering to international standards for secure handling.
Board of directors of Jumbo Bag Limited (Jumbo Bag)
Jumbo Bag Limited is the primary company behind Jumbo Bag. The board of Jumbo Bag Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Subramanian Subhashini, appointed in 2015. 25 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subramanian Subhashini DIN 03561759 | Director | 27 Mar 2015 | 11 yrs 7 mo | Jumbo Bag Limited |
| Anilkumar Gorantla Sudhakar DIN 00080712 | Managing Director | 01 Apr 2016 | 10 yrs 7 mo | Jumbo Bag Limited |
| Renuka Mohan Rao DIN 07542045 | Director | 09 Feb 2017 | 9 yrs 8 mo | Jumbo Bag Limited |
| Rajendra Kumar Prasan DIN 00835879 | Director | 01 May 2019 | 7 yrs 6 mo | Jumbo Bag Limited |
| Srinivas Gorantla Sudhakar DIN 01922225 | Director | 25 Mar 2025 | 1 yr 7 mo | Jumbo Bag Limited |
| Gorantla Anilkumar Darshan DIN 11395926 | Additional Director | 30 Jul 2026 | 3 mo | Jumbo Bag Limited |
People of Jumbo Bag
2 people are tracked at Jumbo Bag (2 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 235.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Anil Kumar Gorantla | Managing Director | Leadership |
| Chairman & CEO | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Jumbo Bag
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Jumbo Bag
Jumbo Bag is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol JUMBO in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date09 May 1994
- Listed onBSE: 516078
- Listed entityJumbo Bag Limited
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE699D01015
- Share price₹90.45 (+0.11% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹75.7 Cr
- Price to earnings6.5
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹13.85
- Volume (last session)211
Financials of Jumbo Bag
Exchange-reported figures of Jumbo Bag Limited, the listed company behind Jumbo Bag (BSE: JUMBO).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 118 | 126 | 105 | 111 | 131 | 84.59 | 91.84 |
| Revenue growth | -7.0% | +20.5% | -5.6% | -14.8% | +54.4% | -7.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 14.97 | 10.37 | 6.85 | 7.79 | 6.07 | 6.01 | 6.42 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.7% | +8.2% | +6.5% | +7.0% | +4.7% | +7.1% | +7.0% |
| Profit before tax | 11.57 | 4.95 | 1.38 | 1.88 | 1.27 | 0.55 | 1.13 |
| Net profit | 6.03 | 3.14 | 2.48 | 1.72 | 3.64 | 0.31 | 0.89 |
| Net profit margin | +5.1% | +2.5% | +2.4% | +1.6% | +2.8% | +0.4% | +1.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.51 | 3.69 | 1.35 | 1.68 | 1.21 | 0.36 | 1.09 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 90.10 | 85.31 | 72.80 | 76.55 | 81.67 | 77.86 | 72.95 |
| Net worth | 47.74 | 37.28 | 33.60 | 32.86 | 31.69 | 30.78 | 30.29 |
| Total debt | 41.29 | 46.51 | 37.88 | 40.98 | 46.29 | 42.88 | 39.34 |
| Cash & bank | 3.24 | 3.14 | 2.35 | 3.15 | 2.12 | 1.52 | 1.46 |
| Net working capital | 46.58 | 48.01 | 42.24 | 49.61 | 55.48 | 47.83 | 43.12 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 11.52 | (1.83) | 13.35 | 11.73 | 1.15 | 2.10 | 15.50 |
| Cash from investing | (6.13) | (3.52) | (5.28) | (3.50) | (2.60) | (2.40) | (1.16) |
| Cash from financing | (5.30) | 6.15 | (8.87) | (7.20) | 2.06 | 0.36 | (14.51) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 43.08 | 26.96 | 28.53 | 31.45 | 30.64 | 31.64 | 33.19 | 33.36 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +40.6% | -14.8% | -14.0% | -5.7% | +9.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 1.62 | 0.37 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.05 |
| Total expenses | 34.74 | 23.59 | 25.19 | 27.83 | 26.19 | 28.22 | 30.68 | 31.39 |
| EBITDA | 8.34 | 3.37 | 3.34 | 3.62 | 4.45 | 3.42 | 2.51 | 1.97 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.4% | +12.5% | +11.7% | +11.5% | +14.5% | +10.8% | +7.6% | +5.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.68 | 0.67 | 0.62 | 0.65 | 0.67 | 0.41 | 0.64 | 0.53 |
| Interest | 0.80 | 0.69 | 0.68 | 0.63 | 0.74 | 0.97 | 0.73 | 0.62 |
| Profit before tax | 6.91 | 2.09 | 2.09 | 3.96 | 3.41 | 2.12 | 1.24 | 0.87 |
| Tax | 1.37 | 0.87 | 0.32 | 0.86 | 1.16 | 0.97 | 0.19 | 0.28 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 43.08 | 26.96 | 28.53 | 31.45 | 30.64 | 31.64 | 33.19 | 33.36 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +40.6% | -14.8% | -14.0% | -5.7% | +9.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 1.62 | 0.37 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.05 |
| Total expenses | 34.74 | 23.59 | 25.19 | 27.83 | 26.19 | 28.22 | 30.68 | 31.39 |
| EBITDA | 8.34 | 3.37 | 3.34 | 3.62 | 4.45 | 3.42 | 2.51 | 1.97 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.4% | +12.5% | +11.7% | +11.5% | +14.5% | +10.8% | +7.6% | +5.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.68 | 0.67 | 0.62 | 0.65 | 0.67 | 0.41 | 0.64 | 0.53 |
| Interest | 0.80 | 0.69 | 0.68 | 0.63 | 0.74 | 0.97 | 0.73 | 0.62 |
| Profit before tax | 6.91 | 2.09 | 2.09 | 3.96 | 3.41 | 2.12 | 1.24 | 0.87 |
| Tax | 1.37 | 0.87 | 0.32 | 0.86 | 1.16 | 0.97 | 0.19 | 0.28 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 118 | 126 | 105 | 111 | 131 | 84.59 | 91.84 |
| Revenue growth | -7.0% | +20.5% | -5.6% | -14.8% | +54.4% | -7.9% | - |
| Other income | 2.12 | 0.27 | 0.45 | 0.20 | 0.57 | 0.24 | 0.73 |
| Total expenses | 103 | 116 | 98.12 | 103 | 124 | 78.58 | 85.42 |
| Employee cost | 13.75 | 13.38 | 11.88 | 11.58 | 10.19 | 9.58 | 10.20 |
| EBITDA | 14.97 | 10.37 | 6.85 | 7.79 | 6.07 | 6.01 | 6.42 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.7% | +8.2% | +6.5% | +7.0% | +4.7% | +7.1% | +7.0% |
| Depreciation | 2.61 | 2.29 | 2.23 | 2.39 | 2.26 | 2.33 | 1.80 |
| Interest | 2.91 | 3.40 | 3.69 | 3.72 | 3.11 | 3.37 | 4.22 |
| Profit before tax | 11.57 | 4.95 | 1.38 | 1.88 | 1.27 | 0.55 | 1.13 |
| Tax | 3.20 | 1.72 | 0.19 | 0.42 | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.17 |
| Net profit | 6.03 | 3.14 | 2.48 | 1.72 | 3.64 | 0.31 | 0.89 |
| Net profit margin | +5.1% | +2.5% | +2.4% | +1.6% | +2.8% | +0.4% | +1.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.51 | 3.69 | 1.35 | 1.68 | 1.21 | 0.36 | 1.09 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 8.78 | 8.78 | 8.78 | 8.78 | 8.78 | 8.78 | 8.78 |
| Reserves & surplus | 36.76 | 28.50 | 24.82 | 24.08 | 22.91 | 22.00 | 21.51 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 47.74 | 37.28 | 33.60 | 32.86 | 31.69 | 30.78 | 30.29 |
| Secured loans | 40.14 | 43.56 | 34.36 | 40.67 | 45.75 | 39.84 | 39.34 |
| Unsecured loans | 1.15 | 2.95 | 3.52 | 0.31 | 0.54 | 3.04 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 41.29 | 46.51 | 37.88 | 40.98 | 46.29 | 42.88 | 39.34 |
| Total liabilities | 90.10 | 85.31 | 72.80 | 76.55 | 81.67 | 77.86 | 72.95 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 44.23 | 37.78 | 34.78 | 40.40 | 36.95 | 35.37 | 33.02 |
| Net block | 36.33 | 31.62 | 30.63 | 26.55 | 25.76 | 26.28 | 26.20 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.50 | 0.02 | 0.25 | 0.48 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.32 | 0.13 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Inventories | 24.92 | 22.05 | 21.15 | 24.04 | 26.22 | 24.47 | 24.39 |
| Sundry debtors | 30.25 | 35.16 | 30.44 | 33.79 | 38.18 | 35.98 | 22.51 |
| Cash & bank balances | 3.24 | 3.14 | 2.35 | 3.15 | 2.12 | 1.52 | 1.46 |
| Loans & advances | 5.07 | 3.63 | 3.13 | 4.53 | 6.92 | 5.31 | 5.98 |
| Total current assets | 63.48 | 63.98 | 57.07 | 65.51 | 73.44 | 67.28 | 54.34 |
| Total current liabilities | 16.90 | 15.97 | 14.83 | 15.90 | 17.96 | 19.45 | 11.22 |
| Net working capital | 46.58 | 48.01 | 42.24 | 49.61 | 55.48 | 47.83 | 43.12 |
| Total assets | 90.10 | 85.31 | 72.80 | 76.55 | 81.67 | 77.86 | 72.95 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 3.14 | 2.35 | 3.15 | 2.12 | 1.52 | 1.46 | 1.62 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 11.52 | (1.83) | 13.35 | 11.73 | 1.15 | 2.10 | 15.50 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (6.13) | (3.52) | (5.28) | (3.50) | (2.60) | (2.40) | (1.16) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (5.30) | 6.15 | (8.87) | (7.20) | 2.06 | 0.36 | (14.51) |
| Net change in cash | 0.09 | 0.80 | (0.80) | 1.02 | 0.61 | 0.06 | (0.16) |
| Closing cash | 3.24 | 3.14 | 2.35 | 3.15 | 2.12 | 1.52 | 1.46 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -7.0% | +20.5% | -5.6% | -14.8% | +54.4% | -7.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +44.4% | +51.4% | -12.1% | +28.3% | +1.0% | -6.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +133.7% | +258.7% | -26.6% | +48.0% | +130.9% | -51.3% | +14.1% |
| Net income growth | +92.0% | +26.6% | +44.2% | -52.8% | +1074.2% | -65.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +1.9% | -1.1% | +7.5% | +6.6% | +3.6% | -7.2% | -1.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +24.3% | +19.5% | +4.5% | +6.7% | +5.0% | -7.7% | -4.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.1% | +2.6% | +1.1% | +1.3% | +0.8% | +0.4% | +1.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +16.8% | +12.6% | +11.0% | +9.0% | +11.9% | +6.2% | +8.3% |
| Return on net worth | +19.9% | +14.1% | +12.0% | +8.8% | +19.6% | +1.7% | +5.6% |
| Debt / equity | 1.45 | 1.83 | 1.90 | 2.21 | 2.40 | 2.30 | 2.63 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.36 | 0.37 | 0.28 | 0.24 | 0.20 | 0.10 | 0.07 |
| Interest cover | 23.54 | 42.08 | 79.87 | 68.89 | 81.63 | 91.58 | 91.34 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 4.10 | 5.30 | 4.18 | 4.26 | 5.55 | 3.93 | 4.69 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.01 | 5.85 | 4.65 | 4.43 | 5.15 | 3.46 | 3.73 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.60 | 3.86 | 3.27 | 3.09 | 3.52 | 2.89 | 3.45 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.51 | 3.69 | 1.35 | 1.68 | 1.21 | 0.36 | 1.09 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 37.86 | 28.39 | 24.05 | 23.14 | 21.75 | 20.65 | 20.03 |
Web traffic of Jumbo Bag
The website of Jumbo Bag (jumbobaglimited.com) receives about 2.2K visits a month.
- Monthly visits2.2K
▲ 16.5% vs previous month
Top companies in Contract & Outsourced Manufacturing
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Jumbo Bag (Contract & Outsourced Manufacturing) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Industrial components, mould bases, and storage solutions are manufactured globally. | 1986 | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India | USD 28 M | USD 853.09 M | 43 | |
Single- and three-phase transformers are manufactured in Mumbai. | 1993 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 114.37 M | 618 | ||
Apparel and clothing are manufactured and exported on contract. | 1979 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 400 M | 40,280 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Jumbo Bag
Complete news archive for Jumbo Bag
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Jumbo Bag
Jumbo Bag was founded in 1990.
Jumbo Bag is headquartered in Chennai, India. It is registered at Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.
Renuka Mohan Rao is the CEO of Jumbo Bag, as recorded in our data.
Jumbo Bag has 235 employees.
The primary company behind Jumbo Bag, Jumbo Bag Limited, reported revenue of βΉ120 Cr for FY 2026, down 7% year on year.
Jumbo Bag was founded in 1990 in Chennai, India, with operations centered on the manufacturing, packaging, and supply of jumbo bags in the packaging sector. Leadership is held by Managing Director Anil Kumar Gorantla and Chairman CEO Renuka Mohan Rao, whose DIN is 07542045 and PAN is AAHPR7744K. The company maintains its domain at jumbobaglimited.com and focuses on core industrial packaging activities within India.
Jumbo Bag offers Type D Jumbo Bags and UN Bags.
Yes, Jumbo Bag is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol JUMBO.
Jumbo Bag operates through Jumbo Bag Limited.
The legal entities of Jumbo Bag currently have 7 directors, including Rajendra Kumar Prasan, Anilkumar Gorantla Sudhakar, Srinivas Gorantla Sudhakar and others.
