About K P Energy
K P Energy is a publicly listed company based in Surat (India) founded in 1994. Wind Energy EPC provider. The company has 395 employees. Its website kpenergy.in draws about 32 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity K.P. Energy Limited reported revenue of ₹1,506 Cr. Its focus areas include Energy, Wind Energy, Service Providers and Project Developers.
Company details
KP Energy provides complete turnkey solutions for wind energy projects, including on a BOT basis for wind energy clients right from Site Identification to Capacity Installation. The company has a 30 MW Wind Farm at Matalpar Village. KPE is in possession with another 25 MW Evacuation Permission for its 2nd immediate project. KP Energy has acquired enough lands for its 04 upcoming Windfarm Projects totaling to 120 MW
- Headquarters Surat, India
- Employees 395
- Stage Public
- SectorsEnergy & Utilities
- Email••••••••
- Website kpenergy.in
- Social LinkedIn YouTube
- Legal Name K.P. Energy Ltd.
- Market Cap₹1,150 Cr
KPEL · NSE
- Share Price₹166.75
-1.66% today
- Revenue₹1,497 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +59.5% YoY
- EBITDA₹320 Cr
Margin 21.3%
- Net Profit₹181 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +60.1% YoY
- P/E (TTM)5.9x
P/B 2.1x
- Employee Count395
Associated legal entities of K P Energy
K P Energy operates through K.P. Energy Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K.P. Energy Limited Listed CIN L40100GJ2010PLC059169 | Active | 08 Jan 2010 | Surat City, Gujarat | ₹1,506 Cr | 203 | 11 | View details |
Apps and channels of K P Energy
its YouTube channel KP Group of Companies has 15.5K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from K P Energy
The most watched videos on K P Energy's YouTube channel, KP Group of Companies (15.5K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on KP Group of Companies.
Board of directors of K.P. Energy Limited (K P Energy)
K.P. Energy Limited is the primary company behind K P Energy. The board of K.P. Energy Limited currently have 9 directors; the longest-serving is Patel Faruk, appointed in 2010. 12 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patel Faruk DIN 00414045 | Managing Director | 08 Jan 2010 | 16 yrs 9 mo | K.P. Energy Limited |
| Bhadrabala Dhimant Joshi DIN 07244587 | Director | 17 Aug 2015 | 11 yrs 2 mo | K.P. Energy Limited |
| Bhupendra Vadilal Shah DIN 06359909 | Director | 30 Jul 2016 | 10 yrs 3 mo | K.P. Energy Limited |
| Affan Faruk Patel DIN 08576337 | Whole-time director | 26 Dec 2019 | 6 yrs 10 mo | K.P. Energy Limited |
| Venu Birappa DIN 09123017 | Director | 06 Jul 2022 | 4 yrs 4 mo | K.P. Energy Limited |
| Rajendra Kundanlal Desai DIN 00198139 | Director | 10 Nov 2022 | 3 yrs 11 mo | K.P. Energy Limited |
| Dukhabandhu Rath DIN 08965826 | Director | 07 Nov 2023 | 2 yrs 11 mo | K.P. Energy Limited |
| Indu Rao Kaveti DIN 10427689 | Director | 29 Sep 2025 | 1 yr 1 mo | K.P. Energy Limited |
| Sunil Kumar Maheshwari DIN 02317160 | Whole-time director | 29 Sep 2026 | 1 mo | K.P. Energy Limited |
People of K P Energy
9 people are tracked at K P Energy (6 in leadership, 3 in team); the tracked headcount is 395.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Managing Director | Leadership | |
Shabana Bajari | Chief Financial Officer | Leadership |
Karmit Sheth | Head Legal And Secretarial | Leadership |
Unmesh Bhatt | Vice-president (projects) | Leadership |
Amitkumar Subhashchandra Khandelwal | Whole Time Director | Leadership |
Law Graduate | Chief Financial Officer | Leadership |
Prince Singh | Business Development Manager | Team |
Manohar Thakur | Assistant Manager | Team |
Rajeev Singh | Manager Electrical | Team |
Complete people profiles for K P Energy
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of K P Energy
K P Energy is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol KPEL in India, operating in the Utilities sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date14 Nov 2024
- Listed onNSE: KPEL
- Listed entityK.P. Energy Ltd.
- Exchange sectorUtilities
- ISININE127T01021
- Share price₹203.20 (-0.38% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹1,384 Cr
- Price to earnings7.5
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹26.93
- Dividend yield0.44%
- Volume (last session)305,526
Financials of K P Energy
Exchange-reported figures of K.P. Energy Limited, the listed company behind K P Energy (NSE: KPEL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,497 | 939 | 473 | 438 | 250 | 71.74 | 74.99 |
| Revenue growth | +59.5% | +98.5% | +8.0% | +74.9% | +249.0% | -4.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 320 | 176 | 85.34 | 70.19 | 34.31 | 17.84 | 10.77 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.3% | +18.7% | +18.0% | +16.0% | +13.7% | +24.9% | +14.4% |
| Profit before tax | 254 | 154 | 76.32 | 63.82 | 27.45 | 9.50 | 2.78 |
| Net profit | 181 | 113 | 58.21 | 42.86 | 17.15 | 6.18 | 1.10 |
| Net profit margin | +12.1% | +12.1% | +12.3% | +9.8% | +6.9% | +8.6% | +1.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 26.86 | 17.29 | 8.75 | 19.75 | 16.43 | 5.45 | 0.99 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,039 | 655 | 313 | 199 | 189 | 212 | 172 |
| Net worth | 523 | 313 | 186 | 129 | 87.25 | 65.63 | 59.57 |
| Total debt | 442 | 252 | 116 | 48.67 | 28.24 | 32.76 | 31.14 |
| Cash & bank | 76.28 | 45.11 | 23.56 | 13.36 | 21.21 | 16.68 | 7.61 |
| Net working capital | 535 | 251 | 133 | 36.01 | 37.75 | 63.29 | 54.38 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 123 | 162 | 33.14 | 28.29 | 25.66 | (5.96) | (28.40) |
| Cash from investing | (212) | (241) | (70.28) | (20.72) | (10.26) | (18.01) | (40.37) |
| Cash from financing | 120 | 101 | 47.35 | (15.42) | (10.87) | 33.04 | 68.92 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 519 | 632 | 345 | 301 | 220 | 401 | 212 | 199 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +136.6% | +57.5% | +62.8% | +51.4% | +72.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.51 | 2.12 | 2.58 | 2.70 | 1.06 | 7.45 | 0.76 | 3.38 |
| EBITDA | 60.42 | 131 | 74.50 | 65.76 | 48.44 | 70.31 | 43.18 | 40.12 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.6% | +20.7% | +21.6% | +21.9% | +22.1% | +17.5% | +20.4% | +20.2% |
| Depreciation | 9.18 | 8.56 | 8.65 | 5.61 | 5.52 | 4.60 | 3.08 | 2.54 |
| Interest | 15.43 | 16.25 | 11.07 | 9.00 | 9.35 | 8.59 | 6.96 | 8.33 |
| Profit before tax | 37.32 | 108 | 57.36 | 53.85 | 34.63 | 64.57 | 33.90 | 32.63 |
| Tax | 11.25 | 29.43 | 16.03 | 17.90 | 9.21 | 18.78 | 7.51 | 7.69 |
| Net profit | 26.07 | 78.68 | 41.33 | 35.95 | 25.42 | 45.79 | 26.39 | 24.94 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.83 | 11.74 | 6.13 | 5.32 | 3.77 | 6.84 | 3.94 | 3.73 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,488 | 926 | 469 | 434 | 250 | 69.04 | 74.12 |
| Revenue growth | +60.6% | +97.6% | +8.0% | +73.3% | +262.7% | -6.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 317 | 174 | 85.39 | 69.53 | 34.60 | 17.84 | 10.77 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.3% | +18.8% | +18.2% | +16.0% | +13.8% | +25.8% | +14.5% |
| Profit before tax | 251 | 150 | 76.41 | 63.18 | 28.91 | 9.80 | 2.79 |
| Net profit | 180 | 112 | 58.64 | 42.83 | 19.71 | 7.36 | 1.11 |
| Net profit margin | +12.1% | +12.1% | +12.5% | +9.9% | +7.9% | +10.7% | +1.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 26.84 | 16.81 | 8.79 | 19.71 | 18.82 | 6.48 | 0.99 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | - | 648 | 304 | 191 | 158 | 178 | 137 |
| Net worth | - | 306 | 181 | 124 | 82.75 | 61.15 | 53.95 |
| Total debt | - | 251 | 110 | 43.36 | 22.93 | 27.51 | 25.91 |
| Cash & bank | - | 44.36 | 23.30 | 13.01 | 20.95 | 16.63 | 7.13 |
| Net working capital | - | 240 | 115 | 26.62 | 41.51 | 65.81 | 42.34 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 110 | 164 | 27.00 | 44.73 | 22.35 | (15.62) | (18.23) |
| Cash from investing | (212) | (248) | (64.06) | (59.18) | (8.62) | (7.91) | (25.83) |
| Cash from financing | 133 | 106 | 47.35 | 6.50 | (9.41) | 33.03 | 44.33 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 517 | 627 | 343 | 299 | 218 | 400 | 204 | 197 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +136.5% | +56.5% | +68.6% | +52.1% | +73.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.51 | 2.12 | 2.58 | 2.70 | 1.01 | 7.45 | 0.75 | 0.75 |
| Total expenses | 456 | 497 | 269 | 234 | 170 | 330 | 161 | 157 |
| EBITDA | 60.22 | 130 | 73.95 | 65.10 | 48.50 | 70.50 | 42.12 | 39.45 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.7% | +20.7% | +21.5% | +21.8% | +22.2% | +17.6% | +20.7% | +20.1% |
| Depreciation | 9.16 | 8.54 | 8.63 | 5.59 | 5.50 | 4.59 | 3.05 | 2.46 |
| Interest | 15.59 | 16.41 | 11.22 | 9.14 | 9.48 | 8.68 | 6.98 | 8.31 |
| Profit before tax | 36.98 | 107 | 56.68 | 53.07 | 34.53 | 64.68 | 32.84 | 29.43 |
| Tax | 11.02 | 28.92 | 15.54 | 17.76 | 9.10 | 18.07 | 7.67 | 7.64 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 519 | 632 | 345 | 301 | 220 | 401 | 212 | 199 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +136.6% | +57.5% | +62.8% | +51.4% | +72.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.51 | 2.12 | 2.58 | 2.70 | 1.06 | 7.45 | 0.76 | 3.38 |
| EBITDA | 60.42 | 131 | 74.50 | 65.76 | 48.44 | 70.31 | 43.18 | 40.12 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.6% | +20.7% | +21.6% | +21.9% | +22.1% | +17.5% | +20.4% | +20.2% |
| Depreciation | 9.18 | 8.56 | 8.65 | 5.61 | 5.52 | 4.60 | 3.08 | 2.54 |
| Interest | 15.43 | 16.25 | 11.07 | 9.00 | 9.35 | 8.59 | 6.96 | 8.33 |
| Profit before tax | 37.32 | 108 | 57.36 | 53.85 | 34.63 | 64.57 | 33.90 | 32.63 |
| Tax | 11.25 | 29.43 | 16.03 | 17.90 | 9.21 | 18.78 | 7.51 | 7.69 |
| Net profit | 26.07 | 78.68 | 41.33 | 35.95 | 25.42 | 45.79 | 26.39 | 24.94 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.83 | 11.74 | 6.13 | 5.32 | 3.77 | 6.84 | 3.94 | 3.73 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,497 | 939 | 473 | 438 | 250 | 71.74 | 74.99 |
| Revenue growth | +59.5% | +98.5% | +8.0% | +74.9% | +249.0% | -4.3% | - |
| Other income | 8.45 | 19.68 | 12.60 | 4.56 | 3.46 | 1.48 | 0.60 |
| Total expenses | 1,178 | 763 | 388 | 368 | 216 | 53.90 | 64.22 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 30.53 | 11.61 | 9.31 | 6.53 | 6.94 | 7.03 |
| EBITDA | 320 | 176 | 85.34 | 70.19 | 34.31 | 17.84 | 10.77 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.3% | +18.7% | +18.0% | +16.0% | +13.7% | +24.9% | +14.4% |
| Depreciation | 28.33 | 12.66 | 8.46 | 5.19 | 5.63 | 4.62 | 3.97 |
| Interest | 45.66 | 28.90 | 13.16 | 5.74 | 4.69 | 5.20 | 4.62 |
| Profit before tax | 254 | 154 | 76.32 | 63.82 | 27.45 | 9.50 | 2.78 |
| Tax | 72.56 | 38.66 | 18.01 | 19.93 | 9.20 | 3.44 | 1.68 |
| Net profit | 181 | 113 | 58.21 | 42.86 | 17.15 | 6.18 | 1.10 |
| Net profit margin | +12.1% | +12.1% | +12.3% | +9.8% | +6.9% | +8.6% | +1.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 26.86 | 17.29 | 8.75 | 19.75 | 16.43 | 5.45 | 0.99 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 33.80 | 33.35 | 33.35 | 11.12 | 11.12 | 11.12 | 11.12 |
| Reserves & surplus | 490 | 267 | 147 | 112 | 70.50 | 48.88 | 48.45 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 523 | 313 | 186 | 129 | 87.25 | 65.63 | 59.57 |
| Minority interest | (1.11) | (1.15) | (1.14) | (1.14) | 21.12 | 23.47 | 24.62 |
| Secured loans | 386 | 223 | 95.18 | 40.27 | 28.24 | 32.76 | 25.79 |
| Unsecured loans | 55.38 | 29.04 | 20.58 | 8.40 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.35 |
| Total debt | 442 | 252 | 116 | 48.67 | 28.24 | 32.76 | 31.14 |
| Total liabilities | 1,039 | 655 | 313 | 199 | 189 | 212 | 172 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 617 | 467 | 208 | 170 | 158 | 149 | 93.27 |
| Net block | 542 | 420 | 174 | 144 | 135 | 132 | 80.61 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.01 | 0.01 | 1.18 | 1.14 | 10.67 | 10.91 | 49.52 |
| Investments | 9.56 | 9.98 | 22.08 | 23.23 | 4.67 | 1.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 1,333 | 228 | 120 | 86.40 | 127 | 80.10 | 80.22 |
| Sundry debtors | 168 | 323 | 253 | 57.97 | 16.08 | 4.19 | 10.95 |
| Cash & bank balances | 76.28 | 45.11 | 23.56 | 13.36 | 21.21 | 16.68 | 7.61 |
| Loans & advances | 550 | 138 | 29.44 | 5.19 | 12.64 | 5.92 | 30.33 |
| Total current assets | 2,127 | 734 | 425 | 163 | 176 | 107 | 129 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,592 | 483 | 293 | 127 | 139 | 43.60 | 74.73 |
| Net working capital | 535 | 251 | 133 | 36.01 | 37.75 | 63.29 | 54.38 |
| Total assets | 1,039 | 655 | 313 | 199 | 189 | 212 | 172 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 45.11 | 23.56 | 13.36 | 21.21 | 16.68 | 7.61 | 7.47 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 123 | 162 | 33.14 | 28.29 | 25.66 | (5.96) | (28.40) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (212) | (241) | (70.28) | (20.72) | (10.26) | (18.01) | (40.37) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 120 | 101 | 47.35 | (15.42) | (10.87) | 33.04 | 68.92 |
| Net change in cash | 31.17 | 21.54 | 10.21 | (7.85) | 4.53 | 9.07 | 0.14 |
| Closing cash | 76.28 | 45.11 | 23.56 | 13.36 | 21.21 | 16.68 | 7.61 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +59.5% | +98.5% | +8.0% | +74.9% | +249.0% | -4.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +81.7% | +106.1% | +21.6% | +104.6% | +92.3% | +65.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +64.9% | +101.8% | +19.6% | +132.5% | +189.0% | +241.7% | -88.8% |
| Net income growth | +60.1% | +94.7% | +35.8% | +149.9% | +177.5% | +461.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +50.7% | +55.4% | +87.5% | +80.1% | +16.5% | +6.2% | -12.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +65.7% | +72.4% | +68.5% | +86.8% | +1.2% | +21.6% | -28.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +12.1% | +12.3% | +12.3% | +10.0% | +7.3% | +8.5% | +1.5% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +37.7% | +34.8% | +37.8% | +18.1% | +8.8% | +6.0% |
| Return on net worth | - | +46.3% | +37.1% | +40.7% | +23.9% | +9.7% | +1.8% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.74 | 0.50 | 0.36 | 0.40 | 0.51 | 0.56 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.61 | 0.42 | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.42 | 0.47 |
| Interest cover | 15.68 | 17.71 | 17.12 | 8.83 | 16.35 | 39.33 | 67.94 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 2.78 | 2.50 | 2.67 | 1.63 | 0.59 | 0.81 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 5.39 | 4.59 | 4.11 | 2.42 | 0.89 | 1.31 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 3.26 | 3.05 | 11.82 | 24.70 | 9.48 | 3.90 |
| EPS (₹) | 26.86 | 17.29 | 8.75 | 19.75 | 16.43 | 5.45 | 0.99 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.90 | 0.60 | 0.55 | 0.35 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 45.05 | 26.98 | 55.29 | 73.43 | 53.98 | 53.59 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 517 | 627 | 343 | 299 | 218 | 400 | 204 | 197 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +136.5% | +56.5% | +68.6% | +52.1% | +73.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.51 | 2.12 | 2.58 | 2.70 | 1.01 | 7.45 | 0.75 | 0.75 |
| Total expenses | 456 | 497 | 269 | 234 | 170 | 330 | 161 | 157 |
| EBITDA | 60.22 | 130 | 73.95 | 65.10 | 48.50 | 70.50 | 42.12 | 39.45 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.7% | +20.7% | +21.5% | +21.8% | +22.2% | +17.6% | +20.7% | +20.1% |
| Depreciation | 9.16 | 8.54 | 8.63 | 5.59 | 5.50 | 4.59 | 3.05 | 2.46 |
| Interest | 15.59 | 16.41 | 11.22 | 9.14 | 9.48 | 8.68 | 6.98 | 8.31 |
| Profit before tax | 36.98 | 107 | 56.68 | 53.07 | 34.53 | 64.68 | 32.84 | 29.43 |
| Tax | 11.02 | 28.92 | 15.54 | 17.76 | 9.10 | 18.07 | 7.67 | 7.64 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,488 | 926 | 469 | 434 | 250 | 69.04 | 74.12 |
| Revenue growth | +60.6% | +97.6% | +8.0% | +73.3% | +262.7% | -6.9% | - |
| Other income | 8.41 | 17.04 | 12.58 | 4.56 | 3.46 | 1.48 | 0.60 |
| Total expenses | 1,170 | 752 | 383 | 364 | 216 | 51.20 | 63.35 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 28.33 | 10.21 | 8.37 | 6.51 | 6.88 | 7.03 |
| EBITDA | 317 | 174 | 85.39 | 69.53 | 34.60 | 17.84 | 10.77 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.3% | +18.8% | +18.2% | +16.0% | +13.8% | +25.8% | +14.5% |
| Depreciation | 28.27 | 12.46 | 8.41 | 5.17 | 4.46 | 4.32 | 3.97 |
| Interest | 46.25 | 28.97 | 13.15 | 5.74 | 4.69 | 5.20 | 4.61 |
| Profit before tax | 251 | 150 | 76.41 | 63.18 | 28.91 | 9.80 | 2.79 |
| Tax | 71.33 | 38.01 | 17.76 | 19.36 | 8.01 | 2.58 | 1.68 |
| Net profit | 180 | 112 | 58.64 | 42.83 | 19.71 | 7.36 | 1.11 |
| Net profit margin | +12.1% | +12.1% | +12.5% | +9.9% | +7.9% | +10.7% | +1.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 26.84 | 16.81 | 8.79 | 19.71 | 18.82 | 6.48 | 0.99 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | - | 33.35 | 33.35 | 11.12 | 11.12 | 11.12 | 11.12 |
| Reserves & surplus | - | 265 | 148 | 113 | 71.63 | 50.03 | 42.83 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | - | 306 | 181 | 124 | 82.75 | 61.15 | 53.95 |
| Secured loans | - | 222 | 95.18 | 34.96 | 22.93 | 27.51 | 20.56 |
| Unsecured loans | - | 29.29 | 14.50 | 8.40 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.35 |
| Total debt | - | 251 | 110 | 43.36 | 22.93 | 27.51 | 25.91 |
| Total liabilities | - | 648 | 304 | 191 | 158 | 178 | 137 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | - | 464 | 198 | 167 | 107 | 99.99 | 93.27 |
| Net block | - | 417 | 164 | 141 | 85.61 | 83.32 | 80.61 |
| Capital work in progress | - | 0.00 | 1.17 | 1.13 | 0.48 | 0.71 | 0.24 |
| Investments | - | 17.33 | 30.71 | 30.82 | 31.18 | 26.83 | 25.83 |
| Inventories | - | 215 | 106 | 73.19 | 123 | 77.58 | 61.23 |
| Sundry debtors | - | 326 | 255 | 60.08 | 19.91 | 7.97 | 14.77 |
| Cash & bank balances | - | 44.36 | 23.30 | 13.01 | 20.95 | 16.63 | 7.13 |
| Loans & advances | - | 137 | 18.78 | 8.93 | 15.84 | 7.07 | 33.40 |
| Total current assets | - | 723 | 404 | 155 | 180 | 109 | 117 |
| Total current liabilities | - | 483 | 289 | 129 | 139 | 43.44 | 74.19 |
| Net working capital | - | 240 | 115 | 26.62 | 41.51 | 65.81 | 42.34 |
| Total assets | - | 648 | 304 | 191 | 158 | 178 | 137 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 44.36 | 23.30 | 13.01 | 20.95 | 16.63 | 7.13 | 6.87 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 110 | 164 | 27.00 | 44.73 | 22.35 | (15.62) | (18.23) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (212) | (248) | (64.06) | (59.18) | (8.62) | (7.91) | (25.83) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 133 | 106 | 47.35 | 6.50 | (9.41) | 33.03 | 44.33 |
| Net change in cash | 30.80 | 21.06 | 10.29 | (7.94) | 4.33 | 9.49 | 0.27 |
| Closing cash | 75.15 | 44.36 | 23.30 | 13.01 | 20.95 | 16.63 | 7.13 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +60.6% | +97.6% | +8.0% | +73.3% | +262.7% | -6.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +81.9% | +104.3% | +22.8% | +101.0% | +94.0% | +65.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +67.4% | +96.4% | +20.9% | +118.5% | +195.0% | +251.3% | -88.8% |
| Net income growth | +60.5% | +91.1% | +36.9% | +117.3% | +167.8% | +563.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +50.8% | +54.7% | +89.4% | +80.2% | +16.5% | +4.8% | -13.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +65.9% | +71.5% | +68.5% | +86.2% | +1.6% | +21.6% | -28.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +12.1% | +12.1% | +12.5% | +10.1% | +8.4% | +10.5% | +1.5% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +37.6% | +36.3% | +39.5% | +20.0% | +9.5% | +6.6% |
| Return on net worth | - | +46.0% | +38.4% | +42.4% | +29.1% | +12.5% | +2.0% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.74 | 0.50 | 0.32 | 0.35 | 0.46 | 0.52 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.61 | 0.42 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.36 | 0.42 |
| Interest cover | 16.00 | 17.88 | 17.08 | 8.92 | 15.56 | 38.46 | 67.79 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 2.80 | 2.56 | 3.17 | 2.42 | 0.71 | 0.80 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 5.77 | 5.22 | 4.41 | 2.49 | 0.99 | 1.69 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 3.19 | 2.97 | 10.85 | 17.96 | 6.07 | 3.50 |
| EPS (₹) | 26.84 | 16.81 | 8.79 | 19.71 | 18.82 | 6.48 | 0.99 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.25 | 0.60 | 0.55 | 0.35 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 44.76 | 27.19 | 55.76 | 74.45 | 55.01 | 48.53 |
Web traffic of K P Energy
The website of K P Energy (kpenergy.in) receives about 31.9K visits a month.
- Monthly visits31.9K
▲ 92.4% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with K P Energy. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| kpigreenenergy.com | 100% | 19.1K | #1,351,308 | View details | |
| equitybulls.com | 100% | #900,989 | View details | ||
| greenworldinvestor.com | 96% | 1.2K | #12,805,258 | View details | |
primeinfobase.in | primeinfobase.in | 95% | #11,077,747 | – | |
| geplcapital.com | 86% | 11.3K | #1,657,836 | View details | |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
All 15 similar websites and full traffic analytics for K P Energy
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 15 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Renewable & Sustainable Energy
3 companies that operate in the same segment as K P Energy (Renewable & Sustainable Energy) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hybrid renewable energy solutions are provided for rural communities. | 2008 | Patna, Bihar, India | USD 73.99 M | USD 3.46 M | 294 | |
Solar energy projects are developed for commercial and industrial clients. | 2011 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 442.67 M | USD 166.51 M | 365 | |
Manufacturer of solar PV modules | 1990 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 111.38 M | USD 2.77 B | 8,690 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about K P Energy
Complete news archive for K P Energy
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about K P Energy
K P Energy was founded in 1994.
K P Energy is headquartered in Surat, India. It is registered at Surat, Gujarat, India.
K P Energy has 395 employees.
The primary company behind K P Energy, K.P. Energy Limited, reported revenue of ₹1,506 Cr for FY 2026, up 59% year on year.
KP Energy provides complete turnkey solutions for wind energy projects, including on a BOT basis for wind energy clients right from Site Identification to Capacity Installation. The company has a 30 MW Wind Farm at Matalpar Village. KPE is in possession with another 25 MW Evacuation Permission for its 2nd immediate project. KP Energy has acquired enough lands for its 04 upcoming Windfarm Projects totaling to 120 MW.
Yes, K P Energy is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol KPEL.
K P Energy operates through K.P. Energy Limited.
The legal entities of K P Energy currently have 11 directors, including Rajendra Kundanlal Desai, Affan Faruk Patel, Venu Birappa and others.

