
About Kalyani Group
Kalyani Group is a publicly listed company based in Pune (India) founded in 1960. Engineering manufacturing company focused on Automotive, Industrial, Renewable Energy, etc. The company has 191 employees. Its Indian entity Bharat Forge Ltd reported revenue of ₹17,010 Cr.
Company details
The Kalyani Group was founded in 1960 and is headquartered in Pune, India. Operations are conducted in engineering and manufacturing across multiple sectors, including automotive components, industrial machinery, and renewable energy solutions. Services encompass design, production, and supply chain management for diverse applications. The company maintains a presence in both domestic and international markets, with emphasis on technological integration and sustainability practices.
- Headquarters Pune, India
- Employees 191
- Stage Public
- Phone•••• ••••
- Website kalyanigroup.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook
- Legal Name Bharat Forge Limited
- Date of Incorporation 19 Jun, 1961
- Jurisdiction Pune, Maharashtra, India
- Market Cap₹85,664 Cr
BHARATFORG · NSE
- Share Price₹1,740.00
-0.74% today
- Revenue₹16,812 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +11.2% YoY
- EBITDA₹2,763 Cr
Margin 16.4%
- Net Profit₹1,129 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +18.7% YoY
- P/E (TTM)84.8x
P/B 7.4x
- ROE11.6%
ROCE 11.7%
- Debt / Equity0.74
Interest cover 18.1x
- Employee Count191
Associated legal entities of Kalyani Group
Kalyani Group operates through Bharat Forge Ltd, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bharat Forge Ltd Listed CIN L25209PN1961PLC012046 | Active | 19 Jun 1961 | Pune, Maharashtra | ₹17,010 Cr | 191 | 12 | View details |
Board of directors of Bharat Forge Ltd (Kalyani Group)
Bharat Forge Ltd is the primary company behind Kalyani Group. The board of Bharat Forge Ltd currently have 10 directors; the longest-serving is Babasaheb Neelkanth Kalyani, appointed in 1993. 28 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Babasaheb Neelkanth Kalyani DIN 00089380 | Managing Director | 30 Mar 1993 | 33 yrs 7 mo | Bharat Forge Ltd |
| Subodh Eknath Tandale DIN 00266833 | Whole-time director | 23 May 2006 | 20 yrs 5 mo | Bharat Forge Ltd |
| Basavraj Prabhakar Kalyani DIN 00267202 | Whole-time director | 23 May 2006 | 20 yrs 5 mo | Bharat Forge Ltd |
| Amit Babasaheb Kalyani DIN 00089430 | Whole-time director | 11 May 2009 | 17 yrs 5 mo | Bharat Forge Ltd |
| Dipak Balasaheb Mane DIN 01215889 | Director | 21 Jun 2019 | 7 yrs 4 mo | Bharat Forge Ltd |
| Kanwar Bir Singh Anand DIN 03518282 | Director | 27 Jun 2022 | 4 yrs 4 mo | Bharat Forge Ltd |
| Sonia Singh DIN 07108778 | Director | 27 Jun 2022 | 4 yrs 4 mo | Bharat Forge Ltd |
| Ashish Bharat Ram DIN 00671567 | Director | 01 Sep 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | Bharat Forge Ltd |
| Anand Swarup Pathak DIN 01529308 | Director | 12 Jul 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Bharat Forge Ltd |
| Rashmi Satish Joshi DIN 06641898 | Director | 30 Dec 2024 | 1 yr 10 mo | Bharat Forge Ltd |
IPO & Listings of Kalyani Group
Kalyani Group is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol BHARATFORG in India, operating in the Castings, Forgings & Fastners sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date14 Jan 2011
- Listed onBSE: 533303
- Listed entityBharat Forge Ltd
- Exchange sectorCastings, Forgings & Fastners
Financials of Kalyani Group
Exchange-reported figures of Bharat Forge Ltd, the listed company behind Kalyani Group (NSE: BHARATFORG).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 16,812 | 15,123 | 15,682 | 12,910 | 10,461 | 6,336 | 8,056 |
| Revenue growth | +11.2% | -3.6% | +21.5% | +23.4% | +65.1% | -21.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,763 | 2,533 | 2,546 | 1,688 | 1,898 | 526 | 993 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.4% | +16.8% | +16.2% | +13.1% | +18.2% | +8.3% | +12.3% |
| Profit before tax | 1,667 | 1,456 | 1,439 | 827 | 1,380 | (25.47) | 462 |
| Net profit | 1,129 | 951 | 922 | 477 | 929 | 222 | 374 |
| Net profit margin | +6.7% | +6.3% | +5.9% | +3.7% | +8.9% | +3.5% | +4.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 22.58 | 19.68 | 20.43 | 11.35 | 23.23 | (2.71) | 7.51 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 17,783 | 16,282 | 15,609 | 15,038 | 13,107 | 11,254 | 9,965 |
| Net worth | 9,580 | 9,253 | 7,170 | 6,706 | 6,571 | 5,415 | 5,220 |
| Total debt | 7,309 | 6,698 | 7,948 | 7,313 | 5,972 | 5,271 | 4,469 |
| Cash & bank | 990 | 1,291 | 1,690 | 1,040 | 603 | 473 | 575 |
| Net working capital | 5,574 | 5,193 | 5,419 | 4,821 | 3,810 | 2,448 | 2,738 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,487 | 1,796 | 1,664 | 1,294 | 506 | 1,020 | 1,522 |
| Cash from investing | (1,038) | (1,964) | (665) | (1,666) | (690) | (1,511) | (1,114) |
| Cash from financing | (442) | (570) | (203) | 280 | 310 | 578 | (381) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,870 | 4,640 | 4,528 | 4,343 | 4,032 | 3,909 | 3,853 | 3,476 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +20.8% | +18.7% | +17.5% | +25.0% | +9.3% | -4.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 47.52 | 57.25 | 52.97 | 42.48 | 53.51 | 49.72 | 62.10 | 38.37 |
| EBITDA | 737 | 340 | 679 | 690 | 724 | 670 | 674 | 623 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.1% | +7.3% | +15.0% | +15.9% | +18.0% | +17.1% | +17.5% | +17.9% |
| Depreciation | 270 | 263 | 255 | 249 | 241 | 226 | 224 | 218 |
| Interest | 96.92 | 89.71 | 84.40 | 76.64 | 80.09 | 82.22 | 88.01 | 95.96 |
| Profit before tax | 418 | 44.45 | 392 | 407 | 457 | 411 | 424 | 347 |
| Tax | 139 | 134 | 159 | 134 | 158 | 127 | 141 | 134 |
| Net profit | 279 | (89.88) | 233 | 273 | 299 | 284 | 283 | 213 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.77 | (1.88) | 4.86 | 5.53 | 6.26 | 5.93 | 5.92 | 4.54 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 8,396 | 8,844 | 8,969 | 7,573 | 6,255 | 3,652 | 4,564 |
| Revenue growth | -5.1% | -1.4% | +18.4% | +21.1% | +71.3% | -20.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,757 | 2,337 | 2,462 | 1,867 | 1,642 | 718 | 922 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.9% | +26.4% | +27.5% | +24.7% | +26.3% | +19.7% | +20.2% |
| Profit before tax | 1,271 | 1,819 | 1,895 | 1,383 | 1,396 | 415 | 593 |
| Net profit | 1,119 | 1,337 | 1,397 | 972 | 963 | 274 | 511 |
| Net profit margin | +13.3% | +15.1% | +15.6% | +12.8% | +15.4% | +7.5% | +11.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 17.12 | 27.65 | 30.60 | 22.45 | 23.15 | 6.70 | 10.17 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 15,396 | 15,363 | 13,391 | 12,557 | 11,290 | 9,809 | 8,695 |
| Net worth | 10,988 | 10,964 | 8,569 | 7,700 | 7,110 | 5,949 | 5,355 |
| Total debt | 4,060 | 4,296 | 4,756 | 4,782 | 4,124 | 3,814 | 3,275 |
| Cash & bank | 370 | 929 | 1,054 | 402 | 383 | 280 | 444 |
| Net working capital | 4,316 | 5,039 | 4,949 | 4,197 | 3,290 | 2,091 | 2,309 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,544 | 1,701 | 2,092 | 788 | 275 | 814 | 1,377 |
| Cash from investing | (560) | (2,841) | (807) | (596) | (248) | (1,130) | (729) |
| Cash from financing | (984) | 457 | (641) | (172) | 74.73 | 368 | (620) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,526 | 2,347 | 2,260 | 2,084 | 1,947 | 2,105 | 2,163 | 2,096 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +29.8% | +11.5% | +4.5% | -0.6% | -13.3% | -10.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 30.87 | 34.25 | 28.48 | 27.32 | 46.46 | 42.19 | 48.08 | 31.39 |
| Total expenses | 1,894 | 1,786 | 2,136 | 1,566 | 1,404 | 1,533 | 1,567 | 1,487 |
| EBITDA | 632 | 561 | 124 | 518 | 543 | 572 | 596 | 609 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.0% | +23.9% | +5.5% | +24.8% | +27.9% | +27.2% | +27.6% | +29.1% |
| Depreciation | 117 | 115 | 112 | 112 | 111 | 112 | 112 | 110 |
| Interest | 48.48 | 43.19 | 40.21 | 41.44 | 48.29 | 52.24 | 58.81 | 57.31 |
| Profit before tax | 497 | 437 | 0.23 | 392 | 430 | 449 | 473 | 473 |
| Tax | 126 | 116 | 118 | 104 | 120 | 111 | 128 | 127 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,870 | 4,640 | 4,528 | 4,343 | 4,032 | 3,909 | 3,853 | 3,476 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +20.8% | +18.7% | +17.5% | +25.0% | +9.3% | -4.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 47.52 | 57.25 | 52.97 | 42.48 | 53.51 | 49.72 | 62.10 | 38.37 |
| EBITDA | 737 | 340 | 679 | 690 | 724 | 670 | 674 | 623 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.1% | +7.3% | +15.0% | +15.9% | +18.0% | +17.1% | +17.5% | +17.9% |
| Depreciation | 270 | 263 | 255 | 249 | 241 | 226 | 224 | 218 |
| Interest | 96.92 | 89.71 | 84.40 | 76.64 | 80.09 | 82.22 | 88.01 | 95.96 |
| Profit before tax | 418 | 44.45 | 392 | 407 | 457 | 411 | 424 | 347 |
| Tax | 139 | 134 | 159 | 134 | 158 | 127 | 141 | 134 |
| Net profit | 279 | (89.88) | 233 | 273 | 299 | 284 | 283 | 213 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.77 | (1.88) | 4.86 | 5.53 | 6.26 | 5.93 | 5.92 | 4.54 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 16,812 | 15,123 | 15,682 | 12,910 | 10,461 | 6,336 | 8,056 |
| Revenue growth | +11.2% | -3.6% | +21.5% | +23.4% | +65.1% | -21.4% | - |
| Other income | 199 | 214 | 233 | 173 | 373 | 169 | 188 |
| Total expenses | 14,049 | 12,590 | 13,136 | 11,222 | 8,563 | 5,811 | 7,063 |
| Employee cost | 2,103 | 1,870 | 1,862 | 1,607 | 1,465 | 1,071 | 1,195 |
| EBITDA | 2,763 | 2,533 | 2,546 | 1,688 | 1,898 | 526 | 993 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.4% | +16.8% | +16.2% | +13.1% | +18.2% | +8.3% | +12.3% |
| Depreciation | 971 | 874 | 848 | 736 | 730 | 612 | 548 |
| Interest | 323 | 417 | 491 | 299 | 160 | 108 | 171 |
| Profit before tax | 1,667 | 1,456 | 1,439 | 827 | 1,380 | (25.47) | 462 |
| Tax | 578 | 543 | 529 | 319 | 303 | 102 | 112 |
| Net profit | 1,129 | 951 | 922 | 477 | 929 | 222 | 374 |
| Net profit margin | +6.7% | +6.3% | +5.9% | +3.7% | +8.9% | +3.5% | +4.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 22.58 | 19.68 | 20.43 | 11.35 | 23.23 | (2.71) | 7.51 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 95.63 | 95.63 | 93.13 | 93.13 | 93.13 | 93.13 | 93.13 |
| Reserves & surplus | 9,483 | 9,156 | 7,076 | 6,611 | 6,476 | 5,321 | 5,125 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 9,580 | 9,253 | 7,170 | 6,706 | 6,571 | 5,415 | 5,220 |
| Minority interest | (23.02) | (32.75) | (4.88) | 36.07 | 56.08 | 31.70 | 31.99 |
| Secured loans | 4,977 | 4,303 | 4,811 | 4,167 | 3,455 | 2,726 | 2,331 |
| Unsecured loans | 2,331 | 2,395 | 3,137 | 3,146 | 2,516 | 2,544 | 2,138 |
| Total debt | 7,309 | 6,698 | 7,948 | 7,313 | 5,972 | 5,271 | 4,469 |
| Total liabilities | 17,783 | 16,282 | 15,609 | 15,038 | 13,107 | 11,254 | 9,965 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 15,538 | 12,399 | 11,115 | 10,168 | 8,159 | 7,676 | 6,402 |
| Net block | 8,215 | 6,627 | 6,309 | 6,161 | 4,870 | 4,750 | 4,002 |
| Capital work in progress | 1,298 | 1,732 | 991 | 701 | 1,125 | 900 | 1,143 |
| Investments | 1,738 | 2,063 | 1,849 | 2,569 | 2,604 | 2,607 | 1,618 |
| Inventories | 4,053 | 3,578 | 3,216 | 3,126 | 2,710 | 1,794 | 1,735 |
| Sundry debtors | 3,910 | 2,900 | 3,167 | 3,087 | 2,162 | 1,410 | 1,494 |
| Cash & bank balances | 990 | 1,291 | 1,690 | 1,040 | 603 | 473 | 575 |
| Loans & advances | 1,076 | 1,110 | 917 | 699 | 547 | 461 | 401 |
| Total current assets | 10,029 | 8,879 | 8,990 | 7,952 | 6,023 | 4,137 | 4,205 |
| Total current liabilities | 4,455 | 3,687 | 3,571 | 3,131 | 2,213 | 1,689 | 1,467 |
| Net working capital | 5,574 | 5,193 | 5,419 | 4,821 | 3,810 | 2,448 | 2,738 |
| Total assets | 17,783 | 16,282 | 15,609 | 15,038 | 13,107 | 11,254 | 9,965 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 621 | 1,315 | 509 | 558 | 447 | 313 | 286 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,487 | 1,796 | 1,664 | 1,294 | 506 | 1,020 | 1,522 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,038) | (1,964) | (665) | (1,666) | (690) | (1,511) | (1,114) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (442) | (570) | (203) | 280 | 310 | 578 | (381) |
| Net change in cash | 6.32 | (738) | 796 | (90.84) | 126 | 87.26 | 26.41 |
| Closing cash | 990 | 1,291 | 1,690 | 1,040 | 603 | 473 | 575 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +11.2% | -3.6% | +21.5% | +23.4% | +65.1% | -21.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +9.1% | -0.5% | +50.8% | -11.1% | +261.2% | -47.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +14.5% | +1.2% | +74.0% | -40.1% | +9998.0% | - | -71.1% |
| Net income growth | +18.7% | +3.2% | +93.4% | -48.7% | +318.0% | -40.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +9.2% | +13.1% | +35.3% | +17.0% | +1.0% | -8.8% | +8.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +17.8% | +10.1% | +69.2% | +19.4% | -2.4% | -31.4% | -7.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +6.5% | +6.0% | +5.8% | +3.9% | +10.3% | -2.0% | +4.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +11.7% | +11.7% | +12.6% | +7.3% | +11.0% | +3.1% | +6.5% |
| Return on net worth | +11.6% | +11.1% | +13.1% | +6.9% | +15.4% | +4.2% | +6.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.74 | 0.89 | 1.10 | 1.00 | 0.94 | 0.92 | 0.80 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.21 | 0.24 | 0.32 | 0.32 | 0.38 | 0.41 | 0.34 |
| Interest cover | 18.05 | 25.16 | 28.94 | 31.34 | 13.73 | -124.34 | 38.49 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.20 | 1.29 | 1.47 | 1.41 | 1.32 | 0.90 | 1.35 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.41 | 4.45 | 4.95 | 4.42 | 4.64 | 3.59 | 4.50 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.94 | 4.99 | 5.01 | 4.92 | 5.86 | 4.36 | 4.42 |
| EPS (₹) | 22.58 | 19.68 | 20.43 | 11.35 | 23.23 | (2.71) | 7.51 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 8.50 | 8.50 | 9.00 | 7.00 | 7.00 | 2.00 | 3.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 200.33 | 193.50 | 153.96 | 143.98 | 141.08 | 116.27 | 112.07 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,526 | 2,347 | 2,260 | 2,084 | 1,947 | 2,105 | 2,163 | 2,096 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +29.8% | +11.5% | +4.5% | -0.6% | -13.3% | -10.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 30.87 | 34.25 | 28.48 | 27.32 | 46.46 | 42.19 | 48.08 | 31.39 |
| Total expenses | 1,894 | 1,786 | 2,136 | 1,566 | 1,404 | 1,533 | 1,567 | 1,487 |
| EBITDA | 632 | 561 | 124 | 518 | 543 | 572 | 596 | 609 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.0% | +23.9% | +5.5% | +24.8% | +27.9% | +27.2% | +27.6% | +29.1% |
| Depreciation | 117 | 115 | 112 | 112 | 111 | 112 | 112 | 110 |
| Interest | 48.48 | 43.19 | 40.21 | 41.44 | 48.29 | 52.24 | 58.81 | 57.31 |
| Profit before tax | 497 | 437 | 0.23 | 392 | 430 | 449 | 473 | 473 |
| Tax | 126 | 116 | 118 | 104 | 120 | 111 | 128 | 127 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8,396 | 8,844 | 8,969 | 7,573 | 6,255 | 3,652 | 4,564 |
| Revenue growth | -5.1% | -1.4% | +18.4% | +21.1% | +71.3% | -20.0% | - |
| Other income | 144 | 172 | 162 | 155 | 273 | 140 | 161 |
| Total expenses | 6,639 | 6,507 | 6,506 | 5,706 | 4,613 | 2,933 | 3,642 |
| Employee cost | 676 | 637 | 604 | 587 | 506 | 448 | 482 |
| EBITDA | 1,757 | 2,337 | 2,462 | 1,867 | 1,642 | 718 | 922 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.9% | +26.4% | +27.5% | +24.7% | +26.3% | +19.7% | +20.2% |
| Depreciation | 448 | 440 | 442 | 426 | 412 | 366 | 345 |
| Interest | 182 | 250 | 287 | 213 | 107 | 77.92 | 145 |
| Profit before tax | 1,271 | 1,819 | 1,895 | 1,383 | 1,396 | 415 | 593 |
| Tax | 452 | 497 | 470 | 337 | 318 | 103 | 119 |
| Net profit | 1,119 | 1,337 | 1,397 | 972 | 963 | 274 | 511 |
| Net profit margin | +13.3% | +15.1% | +15.6% | +12.8% | +15.4% | +7.5% | +11.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 17.12 | 27.65 | 30.60 | 22.45 | 23.15 | 6.70 | 10.17 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 95.63 | 95.63 | 93.13 | 93.13 | 93.13 | 93.13 | 93.13 |
| Reserves & surplus | 10,891 | 10,867 | 8,474 | 7,606 | 7,015 | 5,854 | 5,261 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 10,988 | 10,964 | 8,569 | 7,700 | 7,110 | 5,949 | 5,355 |
| Secured loans | 1,780 | 2,016 | 1,874 | 1,909 | 1,707 | 1,328 | 1,242 |
| Unsecured loans | 2,280 | 2,280 | 2,882 | 2,873 | 2,417 | 2,486 | 2,034 |
| Total debt | 4,060 | 4,296 | 4,756 | 4,782 | 4,124 | 3,814 | 3,275 |
| Total liabilities | 15,396 | 15,363 | 13,391 | 12,557 | 11,290 | 9,809 | 8,695 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 6,856 | 6,476 | 6,094 | 5,741 | 5,398 | 5,250 | 4,391 |
| Net block | 3,116 | 3,129 | 3,157 | 3,238 | 3,301 | 3,459 | 2,808 |
| Capital work in progress | 728 | 838 | 376 | 303 | 248 | 270 | 895 |
| Investments | 6,818 | 6,045 | 4,465 | 4,279 | 3,900 | 3,569 | 2,353 |
| Inventories | 1,570 | 1,540 | 1,329 | 1,264 | 1,111 | 875 | 758 |
| Sundry debtors | 4,130 | 3,820 | 3,618 | 3,243 | 2,481 | 1,580 | 1,655 |
| Cash & bank balances | 370 | 929 | 1,054 | 402 | 383 | 280 | 444 |
| Loans & advances | 378 | 541 | 592 | 724 | 577 | 426 | 344 |
| Total current assets | 6,448 | 6,830 | 6,594 | 5,633 | 4,552 | 3,162 | 3,200 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,132 | 1,791 | 1,645 | 1,437 | 1,262 | 1,071 | 891 |
| Net working capital | 4,316 | 5,039 | 4,949 | 4,197 | 3,290 | 2,091 | 2,309 |
| Total assets | 15,396 | 15,363 | 13,391 | 12,557 | 11,290 | 9,809 | 8,695 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 359 | 1,041 | 398 | 378 | 276 | 224 | 196 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,544 | 1,701 | 2,092 | 788 | 275 | 814 | 1,377 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (560) | (2,841) | (807) | (596) | (248) | (1,130) | (729) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (984) | 457 | (641) | (172) | 74.73 | 368 | (620) |
| Net change in cash | 0.14 | (682) | 644 | 19.95 | 102 | 52.28 | 27.58 |
| Closing cash | 370 | 929 | 1,054 | 402 | 383 | 280 | 444 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -5.1% | -1.4% | +18.4% | +21.1% | +71.3% | -20.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -24.8% | -5.1% | +31.9% | +13.7% | +128.5% | -22.0% | - |
| PBT growth | -30.1% | -4.0% | +37.1% | -0.9% | +236.4% | -30.0% | -63.5% |
| Net income growth | -16.3% | -4.3% | +43.7% | +1.0% | +252.1% | -46.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +3.5% | +12.2% | +34.9% | +18.4% | -1.4% | -11.8% | +5.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -2.0% | +12.5% | +50.8% | +26.5% | -4.9% | -20.0% | -4.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +9.8% | +15.0% | +15.9% | +13.8% | +17.2% | +8.6% | +10.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +12.6% | +14.4% | +16.8% | +13.4% | +12.8% | +4.8% | +8.5% |
| Return on net worth | +10.2% | +13.5% | +17.5% | +14.1% | +14.8% | +4.8% | +8.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.38 | 0.46 | 0.59 | 0.60 | 0.61 | 0.63 | 0.60 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.13 | 0.19 | 0.21 | 0.26 | 0.31 | 0.28 |
| Interest cover | 13.92 | 13.17 | 14.23 | 14.76 | 8.72 | 22.11 | 25.15 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.26 | 1.41 | 1.52 | 1.36 | 1.17 | 0.76 | 1.10 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.40 | 6.16 | 6.92 | 6.38 | 6.30 | 4.47 | 6.01 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.11 | 2.38 | 2.61 | 2.65 | 3.08 | 2.26 | 2.33 |
| EPS (₹) | 17.12 | 27.65 | 30.60 | 22.45 | 23.15 | 6.70 | 10.17 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 8.50 | 8.50 | 9.00 | 7.00 | 7.00 | 2.00 | 3.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 229.79 | 229.29 | 184.00 | 165.34 | 152.66 | 127.73 | 114.98 |
Web traffic of Kalyani Group
Websites that share an audience with Kalyani Group (kalyanigroup.com).
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Kalyani Group. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
en.wikipedia.org | en.wikipedia.org | 100% | – | ||
| kalyanisteels.com | 100% | 8.1K | #1,716,744 | View details | |
| bharatforge.com | 96% | 27.5K | #733,394 | View details | |
kalyaniglobal.com | kalyaniglobal.com | 94% | – | ||
| wikimapia.org | 69% | #14,151 | View details |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Kalyani Group
Complete news archive for Kalyani Group
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Kalyani Group
Kalyani Group was founded in 1960.
Kalyani Group is headquartered in Pune, India. It is registered at Pune, Maharashtra, India.
Kalyani Group has 191 employees.
The primary company behind Kalyani Group, Bharat Forge Ltd, reported revenue of ₹17,010 Cr for FY 2026, up 11% year on year.
The Kalyani Group was founded in 1960 and is headquartered in Pune, India. Operations are conducted in engineering and manufacturing across multiple sectors, including automotive components, industrial machinery, and renewable energy solutions. Services encompass design, production, and supply chain management for diverse applications. The company maintains a presence in both domestic and international markets, with emphasis on technological integration and sustainability practices.
Yes, Kalyani Group is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol BHARATFORG.
Kalyani Group operates through Bharat Forge Ltd.
The legal entities of Kalyani Group currently have 12 directors, including Subodh Eknath Tandale, Basavraj Prabhakar Kalyani, Babasaheb Neelkanth Kalyani and others.
