Keva

Mumbai, India Founded: 1922 • Age: 104 yrs Listed
Keva is recognized as a leading fragrance and flavor manufacturer.

About Keva

Keva is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1922. Keva is recognized as a leading fragrance and flavor manufacturer. It operates on a Direct-to-Consumer (D2C) and B2B2C model. Keva has raised $47 million across 2 funding rounds from investors including Blackstone. The company has 898 employees. Keva has completed 1 acquisition, including CFF. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Kedar Vaze. Its website keva.co.in draws about 13 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity S H Kelkar And Company Limited reported revenue of β‚Ή2,435 Cr. Keva offers products and services including Fragrances, Flavours, Aroma Ingredients, and Technical Services. Its focus areas include Consumer Goods, Personal Care and Fragrances and Flavors.

Company details

Keva, formerly known as S H Kelkar Company, is established as one of Indias largest fragrance companies with a global presence. Operations are focused on crafting fragrances, flavors, and aroma ingredients that cater to personal care and food industries. Solutions are developed through extensive research and development facilities across multiple countries. A commitment to sustainability and diversity is maintained, ensuring products meet local tastes and global standards. Manufacturing plants and creative centers are strategically located worldwide to support innovation and market reach.

  • Headquarters Mumbai, India
  • Employees 898
  • Stage Public
  • Sectors
    Chemicals & Materials
  • Email
    β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’β€’
  • Phone
    β€’β€’β€’β€’ β€’β€’β€’β€’
  • Website keva.co.in
  • Social LinkedIn Facebook Instagram
  • Legal Name S H Kelkar And Company Ltd
Key Metrics
  • Market Cap
    ₹1,835 Cr

    SHK · NSE

  • Share Price
    ₹130.06

    -1.92% today

  • Revenue
    ₹2,390 Cr

    FY 2025-26 · +11.6% YoY

  • EBITDA
    ₹242 Cr

    Margin 10.1%

  • Net Profit
    ₹48.85 Cr

    FY 2025-26 · -48.9% YoY

  • P/E (TTM)
    33.9x

    P/B 1.3x

  • ROE
    3.7%

    ROCE 5.8%

  • Debt / Equity
    0.71

    Interest cover 45.3x

  • Total Equity Funding
    $47M (USD)

    in 2 rounds

  • Latest Funding Round
    $3M (USD), Series A

    Jun 2021

  • Investors
  • Employee Count
    898
  • Investments & Acquisitions

Products & Services of Keva

Keva offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Fragrances, Flavours, Aroma Ingredients, and Technical Services.

Fragrances
Sensorial Products

Fragrances are crafted to evoke emotions and memories.

Flavours
Food Ingredients

Flavours are developed to enhance food taste experiences.

Aroma Ingredients
Chemical Components

Aroma ingredients are used in fragrance product formulations.

Technical Services
Research and Testing

Technical services are offered for biotechnology and cosmetics.

Funding Insights of Keva

Keva has successfully raised a total of $47M across 2 strategic funding rounds. The most recent funding activity was a Series A round of $3 million completed in June 2021. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.

  • Total Funding $47M
  • Total Rounds 2
  • Last Round Series A β€” $3M
  • First Round $44M

    (Sep 2012)

  • Investors Count 1

All 2 funding rounds of Keva with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.

DateAmountTransaction NameValuationLead InvestorsInvestors
Jun 2021$3MSeries A––
–
Sep 2012$44MPrivate Equity Round––
Valuation history

1 investors in total: 1 institutional.

Investors in Keva

Keva has secured backing from 1 investor, including venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Blackstone.

All
Venture Fund
InvestorDescriptionFounded YearDomainLocation
Diversified investment management is provided across multiple asset classes.
1985blackstone.comNew York, United States
Premium access

Investor details for Keva

The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.

  • Complete investor list
  • Round participation
  • Investor portfolios
  • Co-investor network

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Board of directors of S H Kelkar And Company Limited (Keva)

S H Kelkar And Company Limited is the primary company behind Keva. The board of S H Kelkar And Company Limited currently have 8 directors; the longest-serving is Prabha Ramesh Vaze, appointed in 1980. 18 earlier directors have ceased.

DirectorDesignationAppointedTenureEntity
Prabha Ramesh Vaze
DIN 00509817
Director29 Oct 198046 yrsS H Kelkar And Company Limited
Kedar Ramesh Vaze
DIN 00511325
Whole-time director27 Aug 201016 yrs 2 moS H Kelkar And Company Limited
Shrikant Bhikaji Oka
DIN 08135918
Director25 May 20188 yrs 5 moS H Kelkar And Company Limited
Ramesh Vinayak Vaze
DIN 00509751
Director01 Sep 20197 yrs 2 moS H Kelkar And Company Limited
Deepak Raj Bindra
DIN 06835196
Director15 Dec 20214 yrs 10 moS H Kelkar And Company Limited
Vasant Gujarathi
DIN 06863505
Director20 Feb 20224 yrs 8 moS H Kelkar And Company Limited
Neela Bhattacherjee
DIN 01912483
Director25 May 20224 yrs 5 moS H Kelkar And Company Limited
Pallavi Pratap Gokhale
DIN 00036369
Director01 Jul 20251 yr 4 moS H Kelkar And Company Limited

People of Keva

6 people are tracked at Keva (4 in leadership, 2 in team); the tracked headcount is 898.

NameRoleGroup
CEOLeadership
Reinder Hartholt
Finance Director - EuropeLeadership
Rajeev Ranjan Mishra
Associate Vice President - Strategy And M&aLeadership
Paolo Nodari
Finance Director Fragrance EuropeLeadership
Nils Schoegje Acma Cgma
Finance Manager, Keva Europe BVTeam
Elisa Amador-Baars
Accounting And Reporting SpecialistTeam
Premium access

Complete people profiles for Keva

Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.

  • Full employee list
  • Team structure
  • Board tenure
  • Professional contacts

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

IPO & Listings of Keva

Keva is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol SHK in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.

  • IPO date16 Nov 2015
  • Listed onNSE: SHK · BSE: 539450
  • Listed entityS H Kelkar and Company Ltd
  • Exchange sectorProcess industries
  • ISININE500L01026
  • Share price₹138.62 (+0.9% on the day) · 2026-10-14
  • Market capitalisation₹1,903 Cr
  • Price to earnings21.5
  • EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹6.44
  • Dividend yield1.46%
  • Volume (last session)70,526

Financials of Keva

Exchange-reported figures of S H Kelkar And Company Limited, the listed company behind Keva (NSE: SHK).

Financial Highlights

FY 2025-26 Β· Consolidated
Revenue
₹2,390 Cr
+11.6% YoY
EBITDA
₹242 Cr
+3.3% YoY
Profit After Tax
₹48.85 Cr
-48.9% YoY
Net Worth
₹1,362 Cr
+7.1% YoY
Total Assets
₹2,395 Cr
+13.7% YoY
Total Debt
₹1,029 Cr
+23.6% YoY

Revenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr

Margin trends

Financial summary ₹ Cr

MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue2,3902,1421,9501,7021,5771,3311,122
Revenue growth+11.6%+9.9%+14.5%+8.0%+18.5%+18.6%-
EBITDA242234307197206239123
EBITDA margin+10.1%+10.9%+15.7%+11.6%+13.1%+18.0%+10.9%
Profit before tax11211418210413219454.48
Net profit48.8595.6512369.3915613357.51
Net profit margin+2.0%+4.5%+6.3%+4.1%+9.9%+10.0%+5.1%
EPS (β‚Ή)5.005.298.844.4210.7310.242.53
Balance sheet
Total assets2,3952,1071,8821,7241,8111,4741,202
Net worth1,3621,2721,2131,0641,013952824
Total debt1,029832666620698518365
Cash & bank64.9386.7810367.2212313965.55
Net working capital9911,039880737794656544
Cash flow
Cash from operations26315.7410719750.19195205
Cash from investing(209)(69.47)(83.53)(110)(134)(148)(41.52)
Cash from financing(158)99.298.19(175)12.3387.60(196)
ParticularsSep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024
Revenue636662650584554580567543
Revenue growth (YoY)+14.9%+14.1%+14.5%+7.5%+2.1%+23.4%--
Other income3.4231.348.2234.191.063.0461.150.89
EBITDA78.2087.8859.9555.3452.3973.0173.4363.65
EBITDA margin+12.4%+13.3%+9.3%+9.5%+9.5%+12.6%+13.0%+11.8%
Depreciation37.6835.1238.6326.9927.3826.3724.6823.35
Interest17.4015.0014.9413.5013.9113.0712.8913.82
Profit before tax26.5469.1014.6049.0412.1636.6197.0127.37
Tax11.9823.6712.8016.412.9911.06(5.50)9.86
Net profit14.5645.431.8032.639.1725.5510317.51
EPS (β‚Ή)1.053.280.132.360.661.857.411.27
MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue1,2971,152957894817769726
Revenue growth+12.6%+20.4%+7.0%+9.4%+6.3%+5.9%-
EBITDA28.9310.7813495.0985.1499.4573.10
EBITDA margin+2.2%+0.9%+14.1%+10.6%+10.4%+12.9%+10.1%
Profit before tax41.14(18.50)12376.5966.1099.7743.09
Net profit(5.44)55.3994.3666.9642.4579.9331.51
Net profit margin-0.4%+4.8%+9.9%+7.5%+5.2%+10.4%+4.3%
EPS (β‚Ή)2.41(0.98)6.813.773.075.642.26
Balance sheet
Total assets1,1841,060842739649703646
Net worth739734759643601635569
Total debt44432683.3795.4746.9066.5676.28
Cash & bank6.8713.2421.498.7011.7031.3936.39
Net working capital25631127919389.42133109
Cash flow
Cash from operations98.80(12.64)30.37(11.17)84.3784.45187
Cash from investing(160)(178)(20.16)(24.02)10.49(65.25)(31.65)
Cash from financing54.861823.8632.59(116)(23.84)(124)
ParticularsSep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024
Revenue345337336298307339278298
Revenue growth (YoY)+12.7%-0.6%+20.9%-0.2%-5.4%+43.3%--
Other income4.7731.4015.4533.5714.183.1749.950.95
Total expenses331333338292296324272278
EBITDA14.154.36(1.07)5.6011.0214.846.3520.23
EBITDA margin+4.1%+1.3%-0.3%+1.9%+3.6%+4.4%+2.3%+6.9%
Depreciation8.977.727.326.947.237.317.576.50
Interest8.647.717.306.926.855.755.376.91
Profit before tax1.3120.33(0.24)25.3111.124.9543.367.77
Tax(0.34)5.12(0.25)6.660.520.85(17.48)1.44

Financial Statements

Figures in ₹ Cr; negatives in brackets. Updated 07 Nov 2026
ParticularsSep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024
Revenue636662650584554580567543
Revenue growth (YoY)+14.9%+14.1%+14.5%+7.5%+2.1%+23.4%--
Other income3.4231.348.2234.191.063.0461.150.89
EBITDA78.2087.8859.9555.3452.3973.0173.4363.65
EBITDA margin+12.4%+13.3%+9.3%+9.5%+9.5%+12.6%+13.0%+11.8%
Depreciation37.6835.1238.6326.9927.3826.3724.6823.35
Interest17.4015.0014.9413.5013.9113.0712.8913.82
Profit before tax26.5469.1014.6049.0412.1636.6197.0127.37
Tax11.9823.6712.8016.412.9911.06(5.50)9.86
Net profit14.5645.431.8032.639.1725.5510317.51
EPS (β‚Ή)1.053.280.132.360.661.857.411.27
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue2,3902,1421,9501,7021,5771,3311,122
Revenue growth+11.6%+9.9%+14.5%+8.0%+18.5%+18.6%-
Other income45.4923.856.0311.8117.5436.208.99
Total expenses2,1481,9081,6431,5051,3711,091999
Employee cost361290252212199162151
EBITDA242234307197206239123
EBITDA margin+10.1%+10.9%+15.7%+11.6%+13.1%+18.0%+10.9%
Depreciation11994.7089.3180.4571.7761.5151.50
Interest55.5149.4241.2623.8919.2620.2625.75
Profit before tax11211418210413219454.48
Tax43.2640.7358.7541.41(17.16)49.5318.62
Net profit48.8595.6512369.3915613357.51
Net profit margin+2.0%+4.5%+6.3%+4.1%+9.9%+10.0%+5.1%
EPS (β‚Ή)5.005.298.844.4210.7310.242.53
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital138138138138138141141
Reserves & surplus1,2231,1341,074926875810683
Shareholders' funds (net worth)1,3621,2721,2131,0641,013952824
Minority interest0.540.471.3838.2680.352.9610.58
Secured loans841695427491515357192
Unsecured loans188137238129183161173
Total debt1,029832666620698518365
Total liabilities2,3952,1071,8821,7241,8111,4741,202
Assets
Gross block1,8241,4431,3451,2401,243943609
Net block1,182953933914959741472
Capital work in progress96.5046.0512.7826.438.8827.8517.78
Investments11.2111.169.5923.021.351.3197.00
Inventories665718657603555429337
Sundry debtors635506490438461374317
Cash & bank balances64.9386.7810367.2212313965.55
Loans & advances10526510474.9692.9910188.35
Total current assets1,4701,5761,3541,1841,2321,044808
Total current liabilities479537473447438387265
Net working capital9911,039880737794656544
Total assets2,3952,1071,8821,7241,8111,4741,202
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash20.26(25.30)(57.42)30.74102(33.07)(0.52)
Net cash from operating activities26315.7410719750.19195205
Net cash from investing activities(209)(69.47)(83.53)(110)(134)(148)(41.52)
Net cash from financing activities(158)99.298.19(175)12.3387.60(196)
Net change in cash(104)45.5632.12(88.16)(71.35)135(32.55)
Closing cash64.9386.7810367.2212313965.55
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth+11.6%+9.9%+14.5%+8.0%+18.5%+18.6%-
EBITDA growth+3.3%-23.7%+55.8%-4.3%-13.9%+94.8%-
PBT growth-1.2%-37.6%+74.7%-21.1%-31.7%+255.2%-52.6%
Net income growth-48.9%-22.3%+77.3%-55.5%+16.9%+132.0%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)+12.0%+10.8%+13.6%+14.9%+14.4%+9.1%+4.4%
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)+7.1%+4.4%+8.7%+17.1%+14.2%+17.7%-9.7%
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+2.9%+3.4%+6.3%+3.7%+9.5%+10.8%+3.2%
Return on capital employed+5.9%+10.3%+12.5%+8.3%+9.5%+16.1%+9.7%
Return on net worth+3.7%+7.7%+10.9%+6.9%+15.2%+16.2%+6.8%
Debt / equity0.710.600.560.630.620.500.42
Long-term debt / equity0.250.210.250.370.380.220.07
Interest cover45.3435.4718.9720.5214.3811.4136.15
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover1.461.541.511.371.441.711.88
Inventory turnover3.463.123.092.943.203.473.16
Debtors turnover4.194.304.203.783.773.853.73
EPS (β‚Ή)5.005.298.844.4210.7310.242.53
Dividend per share (β‚Ή)1.001.000.752.000.751.750.95
Book value per share (β‚Ή)98.3991.8987.6276.8973.2067.3458.31
ParticularsSep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024
Revenue345337336298307339278298
Revenue growth (YoY)+12.7%-0.6%+20.9%-0.2%-5.4%+43.3%--
Other income4.7731.4015.4533.5714.183.1749.950.95
Total expenses331333338292296324272278
EBITDA14.154.36(1.07)5.6011.0214.846.3520.23
EBITDA margin+4.1%+1.3%-0.3%+1.9%+3.6%+4.4%+2.3%+6.9%
Depreciation8.977.727.326.947.237.317.576.50
Interest8.647.717.306.926.855.755.376.91
Profit before tax1.3120.33(0.24)25.3111.124.9543.367.77
Tax(0.34)5.12(0.25)6.660.520.85(17.48)1.44
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue1,2971,152957894817769726
Revenue growth+12.6%+20.4%+7.0%+9.4%+6.3%+5.9%-
Other income67.8315.9620.7213.7712.6934.4310.18
Total expenses1,2681,141822799732670653
Employee cost11810293.9084.8084.2477.6190.90
EBITDA28.9310.7813495.0985.1499.4573.10
EBITDA margin+2.2%+0.9%+14.1%+10.6%+10.4%+12.9%+10.1%
Depreciation28.8026.4925.7027.3227.6827.6328.29
Interest26.8218.756.824.954.056.4811.90
Profit before tax41.14(18.50)12376.5966.1099.7743.09
Tax7.78(4.94)28.3124.4223.6120.0611.17
Net profit(5.44)55.3994.3666.9642.4579.9331.51
Net profit margin-0.4%+4.8%+9.9%+7.5%+5.2%+10.4%+4.3%
EPS (β‚Ή)2.41(0.98)6.813.773.075.642.26
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital138138138138138141141
Reserves & surplus601595620504463494427
Shareholders' funds (net worth)739734759643601635569
Secured loans42929768.5074.6521.1050.0076.28
Unsecured loans15.0229.3514.8720.8225.8016.560.00
Total debt44432683.3795.4746.9066.5676.28
Total liabilities1,1841,060842739649703646
Assets
Gross block393371360351350320328
Net block186190186202224222254
Capital work in progress83.0322.805.967.752.6016.7213.21
Investments584502343311322321253
Inventories344397423356258175177
Sundry debtors233162170142162200146
Cash & bank balances6.8713.2421.498.7011.7031.3936.39
Loans & advances25.5611614.3122.8315.2942.1633.82
Total current assets609688629530447448393
Total current liabilities353377350338358315284
Net working capital25631127919389.42133109
Total assets1,1841,060842739649703646
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash13.1221.387.319.9130.5935.233.82
Net cash from operating activities98.80(12.64)30.37(11.17)84.3784.45187
Net cash from investing activities(160)(178)(20.16)(24.02)10.49(65.25)(31.65)
Net cash from financing activities54.861823.8632.59(116)(23.84)(124)
Net change in cash(6.38)(8.26)14.07(2.60)(20.68)(4.64)31.41
Closing cash6.8713.2421.498.7011.7031.3936.39
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth+12.6%+20.4%+7.0%+9.4%+6.3%+5.9%-
EBITDA growth+168.4%-92.0%+41.4%+11.7%-14.4%+36.1%-
PBT growth+9998.0%-+60.1%+15.9%-33.8%+131.5%-30.7%
Net income growth-109.8%-41.3%+40.9%+57.7%-46.9%+153.7%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)+13.2%+12.1%+7.5%+7.2%+5.4%+3.9%+5.4%
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)-32.7%-49.8%+10.6%+9.2%+9.3%-1.1%-10.2%
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+2.6%-1.2%+9.9%+5.8%+5.2%+10.4%+4.4%
Return on capital employed+3.2%+7.5%+16.4%+15.0%+10.4%+15.8%+8.1%
Return on net worth-0.7%+7.4%+13.5%+10.8%+6.9%+13.2%+5.5%
Debt / equity0.520.270.130.110.090.120.14
Long-term debt / equity0.250.110.020.030.020.030.02
Interest cover20,630.77-119.356.277.307.059.0226.56
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover3.403.152.692.552.442.372.53
Inventory turnover3.502.812.452.913.784.374.00
Debtors turnover6.566.936.135.874.524.455.34
EPS (β‚Ή)2.41(0.98)6.813.773.075.642.26
Dividend per share (β‚Ή)1.001.000.752.000.751.750.95
Book value per share (β‚Ή)53.4152.9954.8046.4443.4444.9340.24

Investments & Acquisitions by Keva

Keva has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 1 company. Notable acquisitions include CFF.

Acquisitions
Company NameDescriptionDomainLocationFoundedAcquiredAmount
Contract manufacturer of fragrances
creative-flavours-fragrances.comOpera, Italy2000Jan 2018$14.69M
Premium access

Complete acquisition details for Keva

Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.

  • Acquired stakes
  • Deal sources
  • Complete history
  • Exports

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Timeline of Keva

5 dated milestones of Keva across 99 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.

  1. Founded Keva is founded.
  2. Funding First funding round of $44.0M.
  3. IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
  4. Acquisition Acquires CFF.
  5. Funding Latest funding round, Series A, of $3.0M.

Web traffic of Keva

The website of Keva (keva.co.in) receives about 13.4K visits a month.

  • Monthly visits
    13.4K

    ▲ 24.9% vs previous month

Similar websites

Websites whose visitors overlap most with Keva. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.

WebsiteDomainAudience affinityMonthly visitsGlobal rankProfile
huhtamaki.com
100%
78.8K#467,820View details
aethoncart.com
65%
680.7K#1,364,344View details
eurofragance.com
62%
13.9K#1,630,122View details
kevaind.org
32%
35.4K#684,030View details
kffindia.com
kffindia.com
32%
#418,986–

Top companies in Chemical Preservatives & Ingredients

3 companies that operate in the same segment as Keva (Chemical Preservatives & Ingredients) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.

CompanyDescriptionFoundedLocationTotal fundingRevenueEmployees
Manufacturer of aroma and fragrance chemicals
1992Mumbai, Maharashtra, IndiaUSD 18.56 MUSD 272.53 M281
Manufacturer of aroma chemicals and esters
1988Mumbai, Maharashtra, IndiaUSD 12.3 MUSD 303.51 M509
Pine chemicals, synthetic resins, and camphor products are manufactured.
1996Mumbai, Maharashtra, IndiaUSD 64.8 M248
Upgrade to premium

Unlock complete access to The Company Check

Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β€” from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.

Upgrade to Premium No viewing limits. Your plan controls exports and screening usage.
Included in your Premium account
  • βœ“
    Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
  • βœ“
    Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
  • βœ“
    Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal

Related news about Keva

SHK: Q2 REVENUE 6.36B RUPEES VS 5.54B (YOY)
Exchange Update β€’ 6 days ago
SHK: Q2 CONS NET PROFIT 145M RUPEES VS 91.8M (YOY)
Exchange Update β€’ 6 days ago
SHK: Q2 EBITDA 794M RUPEES VS 527M (YOY); Q2 EBITDA MARGIN 12.48% VS 9.51% (YOY)
Exchange Update β€’ 6 days ago
Premium access

Complete news archive for Keva

Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.

  • Full article archive
  • Source and publication date
  • Older coverage
  • Brand-specific news history

Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.

Frequently Asked Questions about Keva

Keva was founded in 1922 and raised its 1st funding round 90 years after it was founded.

Keva is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.

Kedar Vaze is the CEO of Keva, as recorded in our data.

Keva is a funded company, having raised a total of $47M across 2 funding rounds to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Private Equity Round of $44M, raised on Sep 2012.

Keva has 898 employees.

The primary company behind Keva, S H Kelkar And Company Limited, reported revenue of β‚Ή2,435 Cr for FY 2026, up 12% year on year.

Keva, formerly known as S H Kelkar Company, is established as one of Indias largest fragrance companies with a global presence. Operations are focused on crafting fragrances, flavors, and aroma ingredients that cater to personal care and food industries. Solutions are developed through extensive research and development facilities across multiple countries. A commitment to sustainability and diversity is maintained, ensuring products meet local tastes and global standards. Manufacturing plants and creative centers are strategically located worldwide to support innovation and market reach.

Keva offers Fragrances, Flavours, Aroma Ingredients, and Technical Services.

Yes, Keva is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol SHK.

Keva has made 1 acquisition, including CFF.

Keva has 1 investor. Key investors include Blackstone.

Keva operates through S H Kelkar And Company Limited.

Explore millions of companies β€” effortlessly

Access structured, verified intelligence on 7M+ companies across industries, sectors, and global markets. From early-stage startups to large enterprises, discover ownership, leadership, funding, financials, acquisitions, and market signals β€” all in one powerful platform.

Free account with essential features Instant access to company reports Enterprise solutions available