
About KM Sugar Mills
KM Sugar Mills is a publicly listed company based in Lucknow (India) founded in 1971. Sugar, distillery products, and clean power are manufactured. The company has 392 employees. Its Indian entity K M Sugar Mills Limited reported revenue of ₹678 Cr. KM Sugar Mills offers products and services including Sugar and Ethanol. Its focus areas include Food and Agriculture, Food Processing, Food Ingredients and Bulk Ingredients.
Company details
KM Sugar Mills was founded in 1971 and is based in Lucknow, India, within the agro-processing sector. Various grades of sugar are produced alongside distillery outputs such as rectified spirit and ethanol. Electricity is generated and supplied through a cogeneration plant, while biofertilizer is created via a bio-compost unit. Sugar export activities and domestic trading are also conducted.
- Headquarters Lucknow, India
- Employees 392
- Stage Public
- SectorsConsumer
- Website kmsugar.com
- Legal Name K.M. Sugar Mills Ltd.
- Market Cap₹305 Cr
KMSUGAR · NSE
- Share Price₹32.95
-0.60% today
- Revenue₹658 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -0.1% YoY
- EBITDA₹86.76 Cr
Margin 13.2%
- Net Profit₹50.24 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +39.3% YoY
- P/E (TTM)6.3x
P/B 0.8x
- ROE14.6%
ROCE 13.2%
- Debt / Equity0.73
Interest cover 18.1x
- Employee Count392
Associated legal entities of KM Sugar Mills
KM Sugar Mills operates through K M Sugar Mills Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K M Sugar Mills Limited Listed CIN L15421UP1971PLC003492 | Active | 17 Dec 1971 | Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh | ₹678 Cr | 285 | 13 | View details |
Products & Services of KM Sugar Mills
KM Sugar Mills offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Sugar and Ethanol.
Various grades of sugar are manufactured and sold in jute and PP bags
Rectified spirit, ethanol, and extra neutral alcohol are produced for industrial uses
Board of directors of K M Sugar Mills Limited (KM Sugar Mills)
K M Sugar Mills Limited is the primary company behind KM Sugar Mills. The board of K M Sugar Mills Limited currently have 10 directors; the longest-serving is Subhash Chandra Aggarwala, appointed in 2001. 13 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subhash Chandra Aggarwala DIN 02461954 | Whole-time director | 28 Sep 2001 | 25 yrs 1 mo | K M Sugar Mills Limited |
| Aditya Jhunjhunwala DIN 01686189 | Managing Director | 24 Dec 2002 | 23 yrs 10 mo | K M Sugar Mills Limited |
| Sanjay Jhunjhunwala DIN 01777954 | Whole-time director | 24 Dec 2002 | 23 yrs 10 mo | K M Sugar Mills Limited |
| Arvind Kumar Gupta DIN 00182128 | CFO | 01 Mar 2015 | 11 yrs 8 mo | K M Sugar Mills Limited |
| Sushil Solomon DIN 08553009 | Director | 06 Aug 2019 | 7 yrs 3 mo | K M Sugar Mills Limited |
| Bibhas Kumar Srivastav DIN 06533710 | Director | 01 Feb 2021 | 5 yrs 9 mo | K M Sugar Mills Limited |
| Bakshi Ram DIN 02235466 | Director | 08 Aug 2022 | 4 yrs 3 mo | K M Sugar Mills Limited |
| Archna Agarwal DIN 10615127 | Director | 21 May 2024 | 2 yrs 5 mo | K M Sugar Mills Limited |
| Narendra Mohan DIN 10661367 | Director | 03 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | K M Sugar Mills Limited |
| Naina Devi Jhunjhunwala DIN 01837824 | Additional Director | 18 May 2026 | 5 mo | K M Sugar Mills Limited |
IPO & Listings of KM Sugar Mills
KM Sugar Mills is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol KMSUGAR in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date14 Oct 2005
- Listed onNSE: KMSUGAR · BSE: 532673
- Listed entityK.M. Sugar Mills Ltd.
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE157H01023
- Share price₹28.59 (+0.81% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹261 Cr
- Price to earnings5.5
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹5.23
- Volume (last session)81,855
Financials of KM Sugar Mills
Exchange-reported figures of K M Sugar Mills Limited, the listed company behind KM Sugar Mills (NSE: KMSUGAR).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 658 | 659 | 657 | 576 | 548 | 503 | 531 |
| Revenue growth | -0.1% | +0.3% | +14.2% | +5.0% | +9.1% | -5.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 86.76 | 81.67 | 69.75 | 49.69 | 72.99 | 55.56 | 49.59 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.2% | +12.4% | +10.6% | +8.6% | +13.3% | +11.1% | +9.3% |
| Profit before tax | 72.56 | 48.90 | 39.11 | 31.34 | 55.93 | 34.22 | 28.12 |
| Net profit | 50.24 | 36.08 | 28.79 | 23.12 | 41.59 | 26.28 | 18.55 |
| Net profit margin | +7.6% | +5.5% | +4.4% | +4.0% | +7.6% | +5.2% | +3.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.81 | 3.86 | 3.05 | 2.52 | 4.51 | 2.85 | 2.01 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 647 | 626 | 600 | 549 | 484 | 423 | 373 |
| Net worth | 392 | 339 | 303 | 275 | 252 | 213 | 187 |
| Total debt | 250 | 282 | 291 | 268 | 224 | 201 | 174 |
| Cash & bank | 6.52 | 8.45 | 11.13 | 6.38 | 8.99 | 5.89 | 4.55 |
| Net working capital | 316 | 302 | 273 | 234 | 263 | 231 | 182 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 88.61 | 31.33 | 28.76 | 73.05 | 5.32 | 7.07 | (3.19) |
| Cash from investing | (47.10) | (7.22) | (34.16) | (105) | (11.70) | (20.97) | (27.83) |
| Cash from financing | (43.89) | (27.54) | 6.81 | 29.81 | 9.40 | 15.54 | 29.66 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 190 | 106 | 169 | 175 | 208 | 153 | 166 | 170 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -8.8% | -30.8% | +2.0% | +2.7% | +22.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.97 | 2.17 | 11.54 | 3.71 | 2.09 | 2.19 | 1.40 | 2.00 |
| EBITDA | 15.78 | 19.77 | 22.64 | 18.31 | 26.04 | 23.63 | 24.32 | 14.67 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.3% | +18.7% | +13.4% | +10.5% | +12.5% | +15.4% | +14.7% | +8.6% |
| Depreciation | 5.41 | 6.17 | 5.34 | 5.30 | 5.20 | 6.09 | 5.26 | 5.30 |
| Interest | 3.57 | 2.90 | 1.05 | 2.70 | 5.05 | 4.64 | 2.66 | 5.17 |
| Profit before tax | 10.77 | 12.87 | 27.79 | 14.02 | 17.88 | 15.09 | 17.80 | 6.20 |
| Tax | 2.94 | 3.63 | 7.20 | 3.56 | 4.75 | 4.03 | 5.16 | 1.36 |
| Net profit | 7.83 | 9.24 | 20.59 | 10.46 | 13.13 | 11.06 | 12.64 | 4.84 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.85 | 1.00 | 2.24 | 1.14 | 1.43 | 1.20 | 1.37 | 0.53 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 658 | 659 | 657 | 576 | 548 | 503 | 531 |
| Revenue growth | -0.1% | +0.3% | +14.2% | +5.0% | +9.1% | -5.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 86.76 | 81.68 | 69.75 | 49.69 | 73.00 | 55.56 | 50.19 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.2% | +12.4% | +10.6% | +8.6% | +13.3% | +11.1% | +9.5% |
| Profit before tax | 72.56 | 48.91 | 39.11 | 31.33 | 55.94 | 34.21 | 28.01 |
| Net profit | 50.24 | 36.09 | 28.79 | 23.11 | 41.61 | 26.27 | 18.44 |
| Net profit margin | +7.6% | +5.5% | +4.4% | +4.0% | +7.6% | +5.2% | +3.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.81 | 3.86 | 3.05 | 2.52 | 4.51 | 2.85 | 2.00 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 647 | 626 | 600 | 549 | 484 | 423 | 373 |
| Net worth | 392 | 339 | 303 | 275 | 252 | 213 | 187 |
| Total debt | 250 | 282 | 291 | 268 | 224 | 201 | 174 |
| Cash & bank | 6.47 | 8.44 | 11.12 | 6.33 | 8.94 | 5.84 | 4.50 |
| Net working capital | 316 | 302 | 273 | 234 | 263 | 231 | 182 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 88.62 | 31.33 | 28.76 | 73.05 | 5.32 | 7.11 | (3.19) |
| Cash from investing | (47.11) | (7.22) | (34.16) | (105) | (11.70) | (20.97) | (27.83) |
| Cash from financing | (43.89) | (27.53) | 6.81 | 29.81 | 9.40 | 15.54 | 29.66 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 190 | 106 | 169 | 175 | 208 | 153 | 166 | 170 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -8.8% | -30.8% | +2.0% | +2.7% | +22.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.97 | 2.17 | 11.54 | 3.71 | 2.09 | 2.19 | 1.40 | 2.00 |
| Total expenses | 174 | 86.22 | 146 | 157 | 182 | 130 | 141 | 156 |
| EBITDA | 15.78 | 19.77 | 22.64 | 18.31 | 26.04 | 23.63 | 24.32 | 14.67 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.3% | +18.7% | +13.4% | +10.5% | +12.5% | +15.4% | +14.7% | +8.6% |
| Depreciation | 5.41 | 6.17 | 5.34 | 5.30 | 5.20 | 6.09 | 5.26 | 5.30 |
| Interest | 3.57 | 2.90 | 1.05 | 2.70 | 5.05 | 4.64 | 2.66 | 5.17 |
| Profit before tax | 10.77 | 12.87 | 27.79 | 14.02 | 17.88 | 15.09 | 17.80 | 6.20 |
| Tax | 2.94 | 3.63 | 7.20 | 3.56 | 4.75 | 4.03 | 5.16 | 1.36 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 190 | 106 | 169 | 175 | 208 | 153 | 166 | 170 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -8.8% | -30.8% | +2.0% | +2.7% | +22.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.97 | 2.17 | 11.54 | 3.71 | 2.09 | 2.19 | 1.40 | 2.00 |
| EBITDA | 15.78 | 19.77 | 22.64 | 18.31 | 26.04 | 23.63 | 24.32 | 14.67 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.3% | +18.7% | +13.4% | +10.5% | +12.5% | +15.4% | +14.7% | +8.6% |
| Depreciation | 5.41 | 6.17 | 5.34 | 5.30 | 5.20 | 6.09 | 5.26 | 5.30 |
| Interest | 3.57 | 2.90 | 1.05 | 2.70 | 5.05 | 4.64 | 2.66 | 5.17 |
| Profit before tax | 10.77 | 12.87 | 27.79 | 14.02 | 17.88 | 15.09 | 17.80 | 6.20 |
| Tax | 2.94 | 3.63 | 7.20 | 3.56 | 4.75 | 4.03 | 5.16 | 1.36 |
| Net profit | 7.83 | 9.24 | 20.59 | 10.46 | 13.13 | 11.06 | 12.64 | 4.84 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.85 | 1.00 | 2.24 | 1.14 | 1.43 | 1.20 | 1.37 | 0.53 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 658 | 659 | 657 | 576 | 548 | 503 | 531 |
| Revenue growth | -0.1% | +0.3% | +14.2% | +5.0% | +9.1% | -5.4% | - |
| Other income | 19.51 | 7.37 | 8.49 | 11.37 | 9.91 | 4.52 | 11.37 |
| Total expenses | 572 | 577 | 587 | 526 | 475 | 447 | 482 |
| Employee cost | 24.75 | 21.99 | 20.30 | 18.00 | 14.04 | 14.12 | 13.61 |
| EBITDA | 86.76 | 81.67 | 69.75 | 49.69 | 72.99 | 55.56 | 49.59 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.2% | +12.4% | +10.6% | +8.6% | +13.3% | +11.1% | +9.3% |
| Depreciation | 22.01 | 21.97 | 22.59 | 15.87 | 15.18 | 14.87 | 14.97 |
| Interest | 11.70 | 18.17 | 16.54 | 13.85 | 11.79 | 10.99 | 17.87 |
| Profit before tax | 72.56 | 48.90 | 39.11 | 31.34 | 55.93 | 34.22 | 28.12 |
| Tax | 19.14 | 13.36 | 11.02 | 8.12 | 14.47 | 7.99 | 9.57 |
| Net profit | 50.24 | 36.08 | 28.79 | 23.12 | 41.59 | 26.28 | 18.55 |
| Net profit margin | +7.6% | +5.5% | +4.4% | +4.0% | +7.6% | +5.2% | +3.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.81 | 3.86 | 3.05 | 2.52 | 4.51 | 2.85 | 2.01 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 18.40 | 18.40 | 18.40 | 18.40 | 18.40 | 18.40 | 18.40 |
| Reserves & surplus | 373 | 320 | 285 | 257 | 234 | 195 | 169 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 392 | 339 | 303 | 275 | 252 | 213 | 187 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 250 | 282 | 291 | 268 | 203 | 201 | 174 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 21.01 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 250 | 282 | 291 | 268 | 224 | 201 | 174 |
| Total liabilities | 647 | 626 | 600 | 549 | 484 | 423 | 373 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 522 | 488 | 474 | 465 | 394 | 382 | 374 |
| Net block | 227 | 205 | 209 | 214 | 159 | 158 | 160 |
| Capital work in progress | 13.77 | 7.49 | 11.76 | 4.53 | 0.25 | 8.16 | 0.36 |
| Investments | 75.62 | 73.56 | 75.86 | 62.91 | 29.53 | 23.69 | 27.39 |
| Inventories | 381 | 367 | 384 | 353 | 383 | 361 | 268 |
| Sundry debtors | 12.48 | 8.39 | 29.33 | 6.04 | 14.91 | 19.57 | 20.80 |
| Cash & bank balances | 6.52 | 8.45 | 11.13 | 6.38 | 8.99 | 5.89 | 4.55 |
| Loans & advances | 9.52 | 13.95 | 19.62 | 15.22 | 8.10 | 39.50 | 37.91 |
| Total current assets | 409 | 398 | 444 | 381 | 415 | 426 | 331 |
| Total current liabilities | 93.55 | 96.42 | 172 | 147 | 152 | 195 | 149 |
| Net working capital | 316 | 302 | 273 | 234 | 263 | 231 | 182 |
| Total assets | 647 | 626 | 600 | 549 | 484 | 423 | 373 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 3.85 | 7.27 | 5.86 | 8.43 | 5.41 | 3.77 | 5.12 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 88.61 | 31.33 | 28.76 | 73.05 | 5.32 | 7.07 | (3.19) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (47.10) | (7.22) | (34.16) | (105) | (11.70) | (20.97) | (27.83) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (43.89) | (27.54) | 6.81 | 29.81 | 9.40 | 15.54 | 29.66 |
| Net change in cash | (2.39) | (3.42) | 1.41 | (2.57) | 3.02 | 1.64 | (1.36) |
| Closing cash | 6.52 | 8.45 | 11.13 | 6.38 | 8.99 | 5.89 | 4.55 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -0.1% | +0.3% | +14.2% | +5.0% | +9.1% | -5.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +6.2% | +17.1% | +40.4% | -31.9% | +31.4% | +12.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +48.4% | +25.0% | +24.8% | -44.0% | +63.4% | +21.7% | -12.0% |
| Net income growth | +39.3% | +25.3% | +24.5% | -44.4% | +58.3% | +41.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +4.6% | +6.3% | +9.3% | +2.7% | +12.0% | +2.8% | +16.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +20.4% | +3.8% | +7.9% | +0.1% | +24.5% | +47.8% | +0.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +8.1% | +5.4% | +4.3% | +4.0% | +7.6% | +5.2% | +3.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +13.2% | +11.0% | +9.7% | +8.8% | +14.9% | +11.4% | +13.9% |
| Return on net worth | +14.6% | +11.1% | +9.7% | +8.8% | +17.8% | +13.1% | +10.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.73 | 0.89 | 0.97 | 0.93 | 0.91 | 0.94 | 0.79 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.21 | 0.22 |
| Interest cover | 18.07 | 30.44 | 35.07 | 40.95 | 20.39 | 27.01 | 51.62 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.30 | 1.37 | 1.40 | 1.34 | 1.41 | 1.33 | 1.45 |
| Inventory turnover | 1.76 | 1.75 | 1.78 | 1.56 | 1.47 | 1.60 | 1.99 |
| Debtors turnover | 63.09 | 34.94 | 37.16 | 54.94 | 31.81 | 24.91 | 22.00 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.81 | 3.86 | 3.05 | 2.52 | 4.51 | 2.85 | 2.01 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.20 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 42.60 | 36.80 | 32.96 | 29.92 | 27.42 | 23.20 | 20.36 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 190 | 106 | 169 | 175 | 208 | 153 | 166 | 170 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -8.8% | -30.8% | +2.0% | +2.7% | +22.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.97 | 2.17 | 11.54 | 3.71 | 2.09 | 2.19 | 1.40 | 2.00 |
| Total expenses | 174 | 86.22 | 146 | 157 | 182 | 130 | 141 | 156 |
| EBITDA | 15.78 | 19.77 | 22.64 | 18.31 | 26.04 | 23.63 | 24.32 | 14.67 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.3% | +18.7% | +13.4% | +10.5% | +12.5% | +15.4% | +14.7% | +8.6% |
| Depreciation | 5.41 | 6.17 | 5.34 | 5.30 | 5.20 | 6.09 | 5.26 | 5.30 |
| Interest | 3.57 | 2.90 | 1.05 | 2.70 | 5.05 | 4.64 | 2.66 | 5.17 |
| Profit before tax | 10.77 | 12.87 | 27.79 | 14.02 | 17.88 | 15.09 | 17.80 | 6.20 |
| Tax | 2.94 | 3.63 | 7.20 | 3.56 | 4.75 | 4.03 | 5.16 | 1.36 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 658 | 659 | 657 | 576 | 548 | 503 | 531 |
| Revenue growth | -0.1% | +0.3% | +14.2% | +5.0% | +9.1% | -5.4% | - |
| Other income | 19.51 | 7.37 | 8.49 | 11.36 | 9.91 | 4.51 | 10.59 |
| Total expenses | 572 | 577 | 587 | 526 | 475 | 447 | 481 |
| Employee cost | 24.75 | 21.99 | 20.30 | 18.00 | 14.04 | 14.12 | 13.51 |
| EBITDA | 86.76 | 81.68 | 69.75 | 49.69 | 73.00 | 55.56 | 50.19 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.2% | +12.4% | +10.6% | +8.6% | +13.3% | +11.1% | +9.5% |
| Depreciation | 22.01 | 21.97 | 22.59 | 15.87 | 15.18 | 14.87 | 14.91 |
| Interest | 11.70 | 18.17 | 16.54 | 13.85 | 11.79 | 10.99 | 17.86 |
| Profit before tax | 72.56 | 48.91 | 39.11 | 31.33 | 55.94 | 34.21 | 28.01 |
| Tax | 19.14 | 13.36 | 11.02 | 8.12 | 14.46 | 7.99 | 9.57 |
| Net profit | 50.24 | 36.09 | 28.79 | 23.11 | 41.61 | 26.27 | 18.44 |
| Net profit margin | +7.6% | +5.5% | +4.4% | +4.0% | +7.6% | +5.2% | +3.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.81 | 3.86 | 3.05 | 2.52 | 4.51 | 2.85 | 2.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 18.40 | 18.40 | 18.40 | 18.40 | 18.40 | 18.40 | 18.40 |
| Reserves & surplus | 373 | 320 | 285 | 257 | 234 | 195 | 169 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 392 | 339 | 303 | 275 | 252 | 213 | 187 |
| Secured loans | 250 | 282 | 291 | 268 | 203 | 201 | 174 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 21.01 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 250 | 282 | 291 | 268 | 224 | 201 | 174 |
| Total liabilities | 647 | 626 | 600 | 549 | 484 | 423 | 373 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 522 | 488 | 474 | 465 | 394 | 382 | 374 |
| Net block | 227 | 205 | 209 | 214 | 159 | 158 | 160 |
| Capital work in progress | 13.77 | 7.49 | 11.76 | 4.53 | 0.25 | 8.16 | 0.36 |
| Investments | 75.67 | 73.61 | 75.91 | 62.96 | 29.58 | 23.74 | 27.44 |
| Inventories | 381 | 367 | 384 | 353 | 383 | 361 | 268 |
| Sundry debtors | 12.48 | 8.39 | 29.33 | 6.04 | 14.91 | 19.57 | 20.79 |
| Cash & bank balances | 6.47 | 8.44 | 11.12 | 6.33 | 8.94 | 5.84 | 4.50 |
| Loans & advances | 9.51 | 13.95 | 19.62 | 15.22 | 8.10 | 39.50 | 37.91 |
| Total current assets | 409 | 398 | 444 | 381 | 415 | 426 | 331 |
| Total current liabilities | 93.55 | 96.42 | 172 | 147 | 152 | 195 | 149 |
| Net working capital | 316 | 302 | 273 | 234 | 263 | 231 | 182 |
| Total assets | 647 | 626 | 600 | 549 | 484 | 423 | 373 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 3.84 | 7.27 | 5.86 | 8.42 | 5.41 | 3.72 | 5.08 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 88.62 | 31.33 | 28.76 | 73.05 | 5.32 | 7.11 | (3.19) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (47.11) | (7.22) | (34.16) | (105) | (11.70) | (20.97) | (27.83) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (43.89) | (27.53) | 6.81 | 29.81 | 9.40 | 15.54 | 29.66 |
| Net change in cash | (2.38) | (3.42) | 1.41 | (2.57) | 3.02 | 1.68 | (1.36) |
| Closing cash | 6.47 | 8.44 | 11.12 | 6.33 | 8.94 | 5.84 | 4.50 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -0.1% | +0.3% | +14.2% | +5.0% | +9.1% | -5.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +6.2% | +17.1% | +40.4% | -31.9% | +31.4% | +10.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +48.4% | +25.1% | +24.8% | -44.0% | +63.5% | +22.1% | -12.6% |
| Net income growth | +39.2% | +25.4% | +24.6% | -44.5% | +58.4% | +42.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +4.6% | +6.3% | +9.3% | +2.7% | +12.0% | +2.8% | +16.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +20.4% | +3.8% | +7.9% | -0.3% | +24.4% | +47.8% | +2.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +8.1% | +5.4% | +4.3% | +4.0% | +7.6% | +5.2% | +3.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +13.2% | +11.0% | +9.7% | +8.8% | +14.9% | +11.4% | +13.9% |
| Return on net worth | +14.6% | +11.1% | +9.7% | +8.8% | +17.8% | +13.1% | +10.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.73 | 0.89 | 0.97 | 0.93 | 0.91 | 0.94 | 0.79 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.21 | 0.22 |
| Interest cover | 18.07 | 30.43 | 35.07 | 40.95 | 20.39 | 27.01 | 50.62 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.30 | 1.37 | 1.40 | 1.34 | 1.41 | 1.33 | 1.47 |
| Inventory turnover | 1.76 | 1.75 | 1.78 | 1.56 | 1.47 | 1.60 | 1.99 |
| Debtors turnover | 63.09 | 34.94 | 37.16 | 54.94 | 31.81 | 24.91 | 22.01 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.81 | 3.86 | 3.05 | 2.52 | 4.51 | 2.85 | 2.00 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.20 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 42.60 | 36.80 | 32.96 | 29.92 | 27.42 | 23.20 | 20.36 |
Web traffic of KM Sugar Mills
The website of KM Sugar Mills (kmsugar.com) receives about 2K visits a month.
- Monthly visits2K
▼ 5.4% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with KM Sugar Mills. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| upsugarfed.org | 100% | #1,345,668 | View details |
Top companies in Food Processing
2 companies that operate in the same segment as KM Sugar Mills (Food Processing) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fruits and vegetables processing services are provided by Sahyadri Farms. | 2011 | Nashik, Maharashtra, India | USD 84.86 M | USD 115.08 M | 2,299 | |
Brand of beverage products | 1995 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 133 M | USD 2.33 B | 12,570 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Km Sugar Mills
Complete news archive for KM Sugar Mills
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about KM Sugar Mills
KM Sugar Mills was founded in 1971.
KM Sugar Mills is headquartered in Lucknow, India. It is registered at Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India.
KM Sugar Mills has 392 employees.
The primary company behind KM Sugar Mills, K M Sugar Mills Limited, reported revenue of ₹678 Cr for FY 2026, down 0% year on year.
KM Sugar Mills was founded in 1971 and is based in Lucknow, India, within the agro-processing sector. Various grades of sugar are produced alongside distillery outputs such as rectified spirit and ethanol. Electricity is generated and supplied through a cogeneration plant, while biofertilizer is created via a bio-compost unit. Sugar export activities and domestic trading are also conducted.
KM Sugar Mills offers Sugar and Ethanol.
Yes, KM Sugar Mills is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol KMSUGAR.
KM Sugar Mills operates through K M Sugar Mills Limited.
The legal entities of KM Sugar Mills currently have 11 directors, including Subhash Chandra Aggarwala, Naina Devi Jhunjhunwala, Pooja Dua and others.
