
About KPIL
KPIL is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1969. EPC services for power utilities and petroleum industries. It operates on a Real Estate & Infrastructure Developers model in Transportation, Automotive & Logistics, Real Estate & Construction, and Energy & Utilities sectors. The company has 3,691 employees. KPIL has completed 2 acquisitions, including Fasttel and Shree Shubham Logistics. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Gyan Prakash. Its Indian entity Kalpataru Projects International Limited reported revenue of βΉ23,444 Cr. KPIL offers products and services including KPIL Platform. Its focus areas include Hard Infrastructure, Companies, Infrastructure and Real Estate and Construction.
Company details
KPIL, based in Mumbai, focuses on hard infrastructure, companies, real estate and infrastructure developers, and companies that develop infrastructures required to keep a national functional eg. airports, roads, energy supply, etc. EPC services for power utilities and petroleum industries. The company prioritizes operational excellence, innovation, and customer-centric approaches for success.
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 3,691
- Stage Public
- SectorsTransportation, Automotive & LogisticsReal Estate & Construction Energy & Utilities
- Website kalpatarupower.com
- Legal Name Kalpataru Projects International Limited
- Date of Incorporation 23 Apr, 1981
- Jurisdiction Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India
- Market Cap₹22,844 Cr
KPIL · NSE
- Share Price₹1,328.60
-0.68% today
- Revenue₹27,143 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +21.6% YoY
- EBITDA₹2,432 Cr
Margin 9.0%
- Net Profit₹979 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +70.7% YoY
- P/E (TTM)20.4x
P/B 2.9x
- ROE14.4%
ROCE 17.7%
- Debt / Equity0.55
Interest cover 36.0x
- Employee Count3,691
- Investments & AcquisitionsFasttel
& 1 more
Associated legal entities of KPIL
KPIL operates through Kalpataru Projects International Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kalpataru Projects International Limited Listed CIN L40100GJ1981PLC004281 | Active | 23 Apr 1981 | Gandhinagar, Gujarat | ₹23,444 Cr | 3,691 | 10 | View details |
Products & Services of KPIL
KPIL offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including KPIL Platform.
EPC services for power utilities and petroleum industries
Board of directors of Kalpataru Projects International Limited (KPIL)
Kalpataru Projects International Limited is the primary company behind KPIL. The board of Kalpataru Projects International Limited currently have 8 directors; the longest-serving is Parag Mofatraj Munot, appointed in 1991. 22 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parag Mofatraj Munot DIN 00136337 | Director | 30 Sep 1991 | 35 yrs 1 mo | Kalpataru Projects International Limited |
| Manish Dashrathmal Mohnot DIN 01229696 | Managing Director | 01 Nov 2006 | 20 yrs | Kalpataru Projects International Limited |
| Mofatraj Pukhraj Munot DIN 00046905 | Director | 02 May 2022 | 4 yrs 6 mo | Kalpataru Projects International Limited |
| Shailendra Kumar Tripathi DIN 03156123 | Whole-time director | 04 Jan 2023 | 3 yrs 9 mo | Kalpataru Projects International Limited |
| Bimal Manu Tanna DIN 06767157 | Director | 01 Apr 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Kalpataru Projects International Limited |
| Dhananjay Narendra Mungale DIN 00007563 | Director | 01 Apr 2024 | 2 yrs 7 mo | Kalpataru Projects International Limited |
| Raksha Shashikant Kothari DIN 02184815 | Director | 19 May 2025 | 1 yr 5 mo | Kalpataru Projects International Limited |
| Gautam Mehra DIN 11700652 | Director | 09 Jun 2026 | 4 mo | Kalpataru Projects International Limited |
People of KPIL
93 people are tracked at KPIL (34 in leadership, 7 in board & advisors, 52 in team); the tracked headcount is 3,691.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Gyan Prakash | CEO & President | Leadership |
Ramesh Bhootra | President of Commercial, International Business | Leadership |
K K Jain | Director, Integrity & Chief Ethics Officer | Leadership |
| Managing Director & CEO | Leadership | |
G. L. Gupta | President, Group Procurement & SCM | Leadership |
Ram Patodia | President, Finance & Accounts & CFO | Leadership |
M A Baraiya | President, HR & Admin | Leadership |
Amit Uplenchwar | Director, Group Strategy & Subsidiaries Operation | Leadership |
Jitendra Kumar Jain | Head, Railway Business | Leadership |
Sanjay Dalmia | Executive Director | Leadership |
Anil Kumar | Business Head - Railways | Leadership |
Rajeev Dalela | President of T&D, India & SAARC | Leadership |
Vipul Gupta | Deputy General Manager | Leadership |
Rishi Mishra | BU Head, International Renewable Energy | Leadership |
Vikram Himmatramka | Assistant General Manager F & A | Leadership |
Deepika Pundir | Assistant General Manager - New Business Development | Leadership |
Vishal Dhongade | Asst General Manager | Leadership |
Alok Dube | Sr. Vice President | Leadership |
Hitesh Kumbhat | Chief Financial Officer- Sweden | Leadership |
Santosh Kumar | Asst. General Manager- HR & Admin | Leadership |
73 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for KPIL
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of KPIL
KPIL is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol KPIL in India, operating in the Infrastructure Developers & Operators sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: KPIL
- Listed entityKalpataru Projects International Limited
- Exchange sectorInfrastructure Developers & Operators
Financials of KPIL
Exchange-reported figures of Kalpataru Projects International Limited, the listed company behind KPIL (NSE: KPIL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 27,143 | 22,316 | 19,626 | 16,361 | 14,777 | 12,949 | 12,676 |
| Revenue growth | +21.6% | +13.7% | +20.0% | +10.7% | +14.1% | +2.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,432 | 2,031 | 1,814 | 1,490 | 1,295 | 1,574 | 1,543 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.0% | +9.1% | +9.2% | +9.1% | +8.8% | +12.2% | +12.2% |
| Profit before tax | 1,371 | 823 | 701 | 642 | 696 | 945 | 648 |
| Net profit | 979 | 573 | 511 | 391 | 393 | 523 | 387 |
| Net profit margin | +3.6% | +2.6% | +2.6% | +2.4% | +2.7% | +4.0% | +3.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 60.89 | 34.29 | 31.37 | 27.13 | 36.29 | 45.07 | 25.18 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 11,877 | 11,407 | 9,742 | 9,437 | 9,792 | 8,567 | 8,907 |
| Net worth | 7,777 | 6,513 | 5,138 | 4,721 | 4,279 | 3,738 | 3,358 |
| Total debt | 3,543 | 4,314 | 4,008 | 3,786 | 3,838 | 3,260 | 3,296 |
| Cash & bank | 1,842 | 1,759 | 1,032 | 1,060 | 1,194 | 592 | 546 |
| Net working capital | 7,430 | 7,195 | 6,006 | 5,665 | 5,587 | 4,566 | 4,964 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,534 | 914 | 843 | 656 | 714 | 931 | 937 |
| Cash from investing | 8.34 | (718) | (266) | (323) | (214) | (5.57) | (713) |
| Cash from financing | (1,636) | 400 | (524) | (438) | 24.99 | (897) | 40.29 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,408 | 7,778 | 6,665 | 6,529 | 6,171 | 7,067 | 5,732 | 4,930 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +3.8% | +10.1% | +16.3% | +32.4% | +34.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 77.20 | 103 | 28.34 | 23.39 | 16.35 | 13.16 | 10.28 | 17.05 |
| EBITDA | 562 | 640 | 484 | 561 | 525 | 538 | 479 | 438 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.8% | +8.2% | +7.3% | +8.6% | +8.5% | +7.6% | +8.4% | +8.9% |
| Depreciation | 137 | 127 | 128 | 126 | 129 | 138 | 123 | 117 |
| Interest | 81.98 | 105 | 137 | 137 | 122 | 118 | 164 | 150 |
| Profit before tax | 420 | 511 | 247 | 322 | 290 | 296 | 202 | 188 |
| Tax | 109 | 80.75 | 98.44 | 84.20 | 76.63 | 77.52 | 62.43 | 62.46 |
| Net profit | 312 | 431 | 149 | 237 | 214 | 218 | 140 | 126 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 18.16 | 25.42 | 8.91 | 14.06 | 12.51 | 13.42 | 8.67 | 7.73 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 23,210 | 18,888 | 16,760 | 14,337 | 12,407 | 7,671 | 7,904 |
| Revenue growth | +22.9% | +12.7% | +16.9% | +15.6% | +61.8% | -3.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,831 | 1,723 | 1,491 | 1,298 | 966 | 869 | 919 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.9% | +9.1% | +8.9% | +9.1% | +7.8% | +11.3% | +11.6% |
| Profit before tax | 1,143 | 896 | 739 | 739 | 500 | 831 | 666 |
| Net profit | 1,066 | 668 | 560 | 499 | 293 | 495 | 446 |
| Net profit margin | +4.6% | +3.5% | +3.3% | +3.5% | +2.4% | +6.5% | +5.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 48.70 | 37.94 | 32.81 | 32.75 | 23.53 | 41.32 | 29.93 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 11,389 | 10,784 | 9,248 | 8,840 | 8,703 | 5,408 | 5,143 |
| Net worth | 8,215 | 7,185 | 5,750 | 5,320 | 4,937 | 3,863 | 3,536 |
| Total debt | 2,995 | 3,461 | 3,330 | 3,012 | 2,757 | 1,309 | 1,334 |
| Cash & bank | 1,552 | 1,588 | 849 | 858 | 989 | 312 | 337 |
| Net working capital | 7,253 | 6,636 | 5,695 | 4,955 | 5,634 | 3,111 | 2,985 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 764 | 837 | 714 | 559 | 45.73 | 198 | 243 |
| Cash from investing | 162 | (774) | (469) | (443) | 126 | 244 | (477) |
| Cash from financing | (1,137) | 542 | (176) | (223) | 263 | (436) | 401 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,482 | 6,964 | 5,788 | 5,419 | 5,040 | 6,204 | 4,826 | 4,136 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +8.8% | +12.3% | +19.9% | +31.0% | +35.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 52.41 | 160 | 25.52 | 24.22 | 23.38 | 23.50 | 18.54 | 26.41 |
| Total expenses | 4,994 | 6,619 | 5,336 | 4,972 | 4,611 | 5,714 | 4,424 | 3,788 |
| EBITDA | 488 | 345 | 452 | 447 | 428 | 490 | 402 | 348 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.9% | +5.0% | +7.8% | +8.3% | +8.5% | +7.9% | +8.3% | +8.4% |
| Depreciation | 112 | 104 | 100 | 96.61 | 93.62 | 94.88 | 95.64 | 91.44 |
| Interest | 67.66 | 89.00 | 92.55 | 102 | 83.99 | 87.73 | 107 | 99.82 |
| Profit before tax | 361 | 312 | 284 | 272 | 274 | 331 | 218 | 184 |
| Tax | 95.59 | 92.58 | 73.03 | 72.37 | 73.39 | 89.44 | 60.37 | 51.29 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,408 | 7,778 | 6,665 | 6,529 | 6,171 | 7,067 | 5,732 | 4,930 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +3.8% | +10.1% | +16.3% | +32.4% | +34.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 77.20 | 103 | 28.34 | 23.39 | 16.35 | 13.16 | 10.28 | 17.05 |
| EBITDA | 562 | 640 | 484 | 561 | 525 | 538 | 479 | 438 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.8% | +8.2% | +7.3% | +8.6% | +8.5% | +7.6% | +8.4% | +8.9% |
| Depreciation | 137 | 127 | 128 | 126 | 129 | 138 | 123 | 117 |
| Interest | 81.98 | 105 | 137 | 137 | 122 | 118 | 164 | 150 |
| Profit before tax | 420 | 511 | 247 | 322 | 290 | 296 | 202 | 188 |
| Tax | 109 | 80.75 | 98.44 | 84.20 | 76.63 | 77.52 | 62.43 | 62.46 |
| Net profit | 312 | 431 | 149 | 237 | 214 | 218 | 140 | 126 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 18.16 | 25.42 | 8.91 | 14.06 | 12.51 | 13.42 | 8.67 | 7.73 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 27,143 | 22,316 | 19,626 | 16,361 | 14,777 | 12,949 | 12,676 |
| Revenue growth | +21.6% | +13.7% | +20.0% | +10.7% | +14.1% | +2.2% | - |
| Other income | 141 | 62.48 | 63.99 | 165 | 274 | 277 | 48.10 |
| Total expenses | 24,711 | 20,285 | 17,812 | 14,872 | 13,482 | 11,376 | 11,133 |
| Employee cost | 2,650 | 2,113 | 1,718 | 1,447 | 1,299 | 1,041 | 997 |
| EBITDA | 2,432 | 2,031 | 1,814 | 1,490 | 1,295 | 1,574 | 1,543 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.0% | +9.1% | +9.2% | +9.1% | +8.8% | +12.2% | +12.2% |
| Depreciation | 510 | 497 | 473 | 392 | 351 | 373 | 340 |
| Interest | 693 | 774 | 704 | 621 | 522 | 532 | 603 |
| Profit before tax | 1,371 | 823 | 701 | 642 | 696 | 945 | 648 |
| Tax | 340 | 256 | 185 | 206 | 161 | 283 | 258 |
| Net profit | 979 | 573 | 511 | 391 | 393 | 523 | 387 |
| Net profit margin | +3.6% | +2.6% | +2.6% | +2.4% | +2.7% | +4.0% | +3.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 60.89 | 34.29 | 31.37 | 27.13 | 36.29 | 45.07 | 25.18 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 34.16 | 34.16 | 32.49 | 32.49 | 29.78 | 29.78 | 30.94 |
| Reserves & surplus | 7,742 | 6,479 | 5,106 | 4,688 | 4,249 | 3,709 | 3,327 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 7,777 | 6,513 | 5,138 | 4,721 | 4,279 | 3,738 | 3,358 |
| Minority interest | (43.95) | (44.47) | (25.18) | (26.76) | 139 | 120 | 137 |
| Secured loans | 2,301 | 2,982 | 3,051 | 3,346 | 3,159 | 2,765 | 2,626 |
| Unsecured loans | 1,241 | 1,332 | 957 | 440 | 678 | 495 | 671 |
| Total debt | 3,543 | 4,314 | 4,008 | 3,786 | 3,838 | 3,260 | 3,296 |
| Total liabilities | 11,877 | 11,407 | 9,742 | 9,437 | 9,792 | 8,567 | 8,907 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 5,381 | 5,392 | 4,946 | 4,653 | 5,031 | 4,681 | 4,404 |
| Net block | 3,148 | 3,252 | 3,073 | 3,124 | 3,559 | 3,472 | 3,444 |
| Capital work in progress | 63.80 | 28.58 | 33.32 | 52.28 | 24.63 | 34.03 | 54.26 |
| Investments | 2.01 | 150 | 0.00 | 4.63 | 4.69 | 1.13 | 1.36 |
| Inventories | 1,776 | 1,429 | 1,353 | 1,228 | 1,096 | 1,071 | 1,209 |
| Sundry debtors | 8,405 | 7,817 | 5,805 | 5,251 | 4,579 | 5,017 | 4,616 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,842 | 1,759 | 1,032 | 1,060 | 1,194 | 592 | 546 |
| Loans & advances | 11,231 | 10,355 | 10,088 | 8,209 | 6,042 | 4,641 | 5,428 |
| Total current assets | 23,254 | 21,360 | 18,279 | 15,748 | 12,911 | 11,321 | 11,798 |
| Total current liabilities | 15,824 | 14,165 | 12,273 | 10,084 | 7,324 | 6,754 | 6,834 |
| Net working capital | 7,430 | 7,195 | 6,006 | 5,665 | 5,587 | 4,566 | 4,964 |
| Total assets | 11,877 | 11,407 | 9,742 | 9,437 | 9,792 | 8,567 | 8,907 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1,605 | 1,010 | 958 | 1,062 | 538 | 509 | 244 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,534 | 914 | 843 | 656 | 714 | 931 | 937 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 8.34 | (718) | (266) | (323) | (214) | (5.57) | (713) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,636) | 400 | (524) | (438) | 24.99 | (897) | 40.29 |
| Net change in cash | (93.68) | 595 | 52.70 | (104) | 524 | 28.75 | 265 |
| Closing cash | 1,842 | 1,759 | 1,032 | 1,060 | 1,194 | 592 | 546 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +21.6% | +13.7% | +20.0% | +10.7% | +14.1% | +2.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +19.8% | +12.0% | +21.8% | +15.0% | -17.7% | +2.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +66.6% | +17.3% | +9.3% | -7.9% | -26.3% | +45.9% | -14.9% |
| Net income growth | +70.7% | +12.2% | +30.6% | -0.3% | -24.9% | +35.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +18.4% | +14.7% | +14.9% | +8.9% | +10.9% | +14.1% | +19.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +17.8% | +16.2% | +4.9% | -1.2% | -2.8% | +12.7% | +18.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.8% | +2.5% | +2.6% | +2.7% | +3.6% | +5.1% | +3.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +17.7% | +15.1% | +14.6% | +12.3% | +11.2% | +14.6% | +14.9% |
| Return on net worth | +14.4% | +9.7% | +10.5% | +8.6% | +9.7% | +14.5% | +12.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.55 | 0.71 | 0.79 | 0.85 | 0.89 | 0.92 | 0.91 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.16 | 0.26 | 0.28 | 0.32 | 0.41 | 0.49 | 0.57 |
| Interest cover | 36.05 | 50.43 | 52.49 | 56.58 | 55.26 | 44.30 | 50.15 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 5.04 | 4.32 | 4.09 | 3.38 | 3.04 | 2.85 | 3.09 |
| Inventory turnover | 16.94 | 16.04 | 15.20 | 14.08 | 13.64 | 11.36 | 10.90 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.35 | 3.28 | 3.55 | 3.33 | 3.08 | 2.69 | 2.87 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 60.89 | 34.29 | 31.37 | 27.13 | 36.29 | 45.07 | 25.18 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 11.00 | 9.00 | 8.00 | 7.00 | 6.50 | 10.00 | 3.50 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 455.30 | 381.34 | 316.28 | 290.59 | 287.35 | 251.07 | 217.09 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,482 | 6,964 | 5,788 | 5,419 | 5,040 | 6,204 | 4,826 | 4,136 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +8.8% | +12.3% | +19.9% | +31.0% | +35.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 52.41 | 160 | 25.52 | 24.22 | 23.38 | 23.50 | 18.54 | 26.41 |
| Total expenses | 4,994 | 6,619 | 5,336 | 4,972 | 4,611 | 5,714 | 4,424 | 3,788 |
| EBITDA | 488 | 345 | 452 | 447 | 428 | 490 | 402 | 348 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.9% | +5.0% | +7.8% | +8.3% | +8.5% | +7.9% | +8.3% | +8.4% |
| Depreciation | 112 | 104 | 100 | 96.61 | 93.62 | 94.88 | 95.64 | 91.44 |
| Interest | 67.66 | 89.00 | 92.55 | 102 | 83.99 | 87.73 | 107 | 99.82 |
| Profit before tax | 361 | 312 | 284 | 272 | 274 | 331 | 218 | 184 |
| Tax | 95.59 | 92.58 | 73.03 | 72.37 | 73.39 | 89.44 | 60.37 | 51.29 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 23,210 | 18,888 | 16,760 | 14,337 | 12,407 | 7,671 | 7,904 |
| Revenue growth | +22.9% | +12.7% | +16.9% | +15.6% | +61.8% | -3.0% | - |
| Other income | 233 | 97.94 | 113 | 166 | 162 | 248 | 82.33 |
| Total expenses | 21,380 | 17,165 | 15,268 | 13,039 | 11,442 | 6,801 | 6,986 |
| Employee cost | 1,818 | 1,396 | 1,194 | 1,034 | 917 | 551 | 526 |
| EBITDA | 1,831 | 1,723 | 1,491 | 1,298 | 966 | 869 | 919 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.9% | +9.1% | +8.9% | +9.1% | +7.8% | +11.3% | +11.6% |
| Depreciation | 395 | 375 | 368 | 295 | 272 | 115 | 110 |
| Interest | 526 | 550 | 498 | 430 | 356 | 171 | 225 |
| Profit before tax | 1,143 | 896 | 739 | 739 | 500 | 831 | 666 |
| Tax | 311 | 248 | 206 | 207 | 149 | 216 | 203 |
| Net profit | 1,066 | 668 | 560 | 499 | 293 | 495 | 446 |
| Net profit margin | +4.6% | +3.5% | +3.3% | +3.5% | +2.4% | +6.5% | +5.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 48.70 | 37.94 | 32.81 | 32.75 | 23.53 | 41.32 | 29.93 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 34.16 | 34.16 | 32.49 | 32.49 | 29.78 | 29.78 | 30.94 |
| Reserves & surplus | 8,180 | 7,151 | 5,718 | 5,287 | 4,907 | 3,833 | 3,505 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 8,215 | 7,185 | 5,750 | 5,320 | 4,937 | 3,863 | 3,536 |
| Secured loans | 1,894 | 2,300 | 2,247 | 2,366 | 2,126 | 1,020 | 800 |
| Unsecured loans | 1,101 | 1,161 | 1,083 | 645 | 631 | 289 | 534 |
| Total debt | 2,995 | 3,461 | 3,330 | 3,012 | 2,757 | 1,309 | 1,334 |
| Total liabilities | 11,389 | 10,784 | 9,248 | 8,840 | 8,703 | 5,408 | 5,143 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 4,255 | 3,430 | 3,008 | 2,791 | 2,400 | 1,151 | 1,031 |
| Net block | 2,481 | 1,912 | 1,656 | 1,697 | 1,342 | 674 | 634 |
| Capital work in progress | 68.27 | 26.47 | 32.03 | 48.36 | 20.30 | 14.39 | 39.52 |
| Investments | 675 | 1,163 | 859 | 874 | 892 | 886 | 864 |
| Inventories | 1,763 | 1,371 | 1,240 | 1,087 | 919 | 598 | 739 |
| Sundry debtors | 7,839 | 7,218 | 5,393 | 4,944 | 4,109 | 3,732 | 3,517 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,552 | 1,588 | 849 | 858 | 989 | 312 | 337 |
| Loans & advances | 10,048 | 9,141 | 8,954 | 6,964 | 6,036 | 2,719 | 2,898 |
| Total current assets | 21,202 | 19,318 | 16,436 | 13,853 | 12,053 | 7,361 | 7,492 |
| Total current liabilities | 13,949 | 12,682 | 10,741 | 8,898 | 6,419 | 4,250 | 4,507 |
| Net working capital | 7,253 | 6,636 | 5,695 | 4,955 | 5,634 | 3,111 | 2,985 |
| Total assets | 11,389 | 10,784 | 9,248 | 8,840 | 8,703 | 5,408 | 5,143 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1,433 | 827 | 759 | 866 | 309 | 303 | 137 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 764 | 837 | 714 | 559 | 45.73 | 198 | 243 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 162 | (774) | (469) | (443) | 126 | 244 | (477) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,137) | 542 | (176) | (223) | 263 | (436) | 401 |
| Net change in cash | (211) | 606 | 68.19 | (107) | 435 | 6.02 | 167 |
| Closing cash | 1,552 | 1,588 | 849 | 858 | 989 | 312 | 337 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +22.9% | +12.7% | +16.9% | +15.6% | +61.8% | -3.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +6.2% | +15.5% | +14.9% | +34.4% | +11.1% | -5.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +27.5% | +21.3% | +0.0% | +47.9% | -39.9% | +24.9% | +6.6% |
| Net income growth | +59.5% | +19.4% | +12.1% | +70.5% | -40.8% | +10.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +17.4% | +15.0% | +29.8% | +22.0% | +20.4% | +10.1% | +17.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +12.2% | +21.3% | +19.7% | +12.2% | +4.5% | +6.8% | +15.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.6% | +3.4% | +3.2% | +3.7% | +2.8% | +8.0% | +5.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +18.3% | +14.4% | +13.7% | +13.3% | +10.9% | +15.7% | +19.4% |
| Return on net worth | +13.9% | +10.0% | +9.6% | +10.4% | +6.7% | +13.4% | +13.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.42 | 0.53 | 0.57 | 0.56 | 0.46 | 0.36 | 0.30 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.13 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.14 | 0.09 | 0.11 |
| Interest cover | 36.64 | 40.77 | 44.34 | 42.87 | 51.38 | 22.66 | 27.81 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 6.04 | 5.87 | 5.78 | 5.52 | 6.99 | 7.03 | 8.35 |
| Inventory turnover | 14.81 | 14.47 | 14.40 | 14.29 | 16.35 | 11.47 | 11.61 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.08 | 3.00 | 3.24 | 3.17 | 3.16 | 2.12 | 2.33 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 48.70 | 37.94 | 32.81 | 32.75 | 23.53 | 41.32 | 29.93 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 11.00 | 9.00 | 8.00 | 7.00 | 6.50 | 10.00 | 3.50 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 480.94 | 420.66 | 353.96 | 327.47 | 331.57 | 259.42 | 228.54 |
Investments & Acquisitions by KPIL
KPIL has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 2 companies. Notable acquisitions include Fasttel and Shree Shubham Logistics.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Power transmission and distribution projects are developed by Fasttel. | fasttel.com.br | Curitiba, Brazil | 2002 | Feb 2021 | $8.8M | |
Warehousing and collateral management services for agricultural commodities are provided. | ssll.in | Mumbai, India | 2007 | Feb 2019 | $10.86M |
Complete acquisition details for KPIL
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of KPIL
4 dated milestones of KPIL across 52 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded KPIL is founded.
- Acquisition Acquires Shree Shubham Logistics.
- Acquisition Acquires Fasttel.
- Acquisition Acquires Fasttel.
Web traffic of KPIL
Websites that share an audience with KPIL (kalpatarupower.com).
Websites whose visitors overlap most with KPIL. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
jsl.in | jsl.in | 100% | β | ||
| skipperlimited.com | 80% | 39.7K | #839,322 | View details | |
| lntecc.com | 47% | 316.1K | #118,808 | View details | |
vehiculartransmission.tpub.com | vehiculartransmission.tpub.com | 47% | β | ||
| apar.com | 47% | 72K | #375,977 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 8 similar websites and full traffic analytics for KPIL
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 8 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Road Infrastructure Operators
3 companies that operate in the same segment as KPIL (Road Infrastructure Operators) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway BOT projects are developed, operated, and maintained. | 2006 | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | USD 16.41 M | 208 | ||
Developer of road and highway projects | 2015 | Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India | USD 9.9 M | 298 | ||
Develops commercial properties, builds infrastructure, and generates power in India. | 1990 | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | USD 75.58 M | 410 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Kpil
Complete news archive for KPIL
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about KPIL
KPIL was founded in 1969.
KPIL is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Gyan Prakash is the CEO of KPIL, as recorded in our data.
KPIL has 3,691 employees.
The primary company behind KPIL, Kalpataru Projects International Limited, reported revenue of βΉ23,444 Cr for FY 2026, up 159609% year on year.
KPIL, based in Mumbai, focuses on hard infrastructure, companies, real estate and infrastructure developers, and companies that develop infrastructures required to keep a national functional eg. airports, roads, energy supply, etc. EPC services for power utilities and petroleum industries. The company prioritizes operational excellence, innovation, and customer-centric approaches for success.
KPIL offers KPIL Platform.
Yes, KPIL is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol KPIL.
KPIL has made 2 acquisitions, including Fasttel, and Shree Shubham Logistics.
KPIL operates through Kalpataru Projects International Limited.
The legal entities of KPIL currently have 10 directors, including Shweta Girotra, Manish Dashrathmal Mohnot, Mofatraj Pukhraj Munot and others.
