
About L N Bangur Group
L N Bangur Group is a publicly listed company based in Kolkata (India) founded in 1918. A business conglomerate was founded in 1918 in Kolkata, India. Its Indian entity Kiran Vyapar Ltd. reported revenue of βΉ107 Cr. L N Bangur Group offers products and services including Tea and Solar Power Solutions. Its focus areas include Conglomerates and Traditional Conglomerates.
Company details
The L N Bangur Group was established in 1918 in Kolkata, India, as a diversified business conglomerate. Operations span multiple sectors, including manufacturing and trading, with a focus on regional and national markets. Headquarters are maintained in Kolkata, where strategic decisions are overseen by Managing Director Alka Bangur. Investments and expansions have been pursued steadily since inception, supporting a broad portfolio of enterprises.
- Headquarters Kolkata, India
- Stage Public
- SectorsIndustrial Goods & Manufacturing
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website lnbgroup.com
- Legal Name Kiran Vyapar Ltd.
- Market Cap₹536 Cr
KIRANVYPAR · NSE
- Share Price₹195.00
-0.66% today
- Revenue₹107 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -5.9% YoY
- EBITDA₹41.75 Cr
Margin 39.1%
- Net Profit₹1.01 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -98.3% YoY
- P/E (TTM)78.7x
P/B 0.2x
Associated legal entities of L N Bangur Group
L N Bangur Group operates through Kiran Vyapar Ltd., a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kiran Vyapar Ltd. Listed CIN L51909WB1995PLC071730 | Active | 23 May 1995 | Kolkata, West Bengal | ₹107 Cr | 9 | View details |
Products & Services of L N Bangur Group
L N Bangur Group offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Tea and Solar Power Solutions.
Tea is grown and manufactured for commercial purposes in various regions.
EPC and O&M services for solar projects are provided to support energy needs.
Board of directors of Kiran Vyapar Ltd. (L N Bangur Group)
Kiran Vyapar Ltd. is the primary company behind L N Bangur Group. The board of Kiran Vyapar Ltd. currently have 7 directors; the longest-serving is Lakshmi Niwas Bangur, appointed in 2013. 15 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakshmi Niwas Bangur DIN 00012617 | Managing Director | 10 Sep 2013 | 13 yrs 1 mo | Kiran Vyapar Ltd. |
| Bhavik Harshad Narsana DIN 10041603 | Director | 17 May 2023 | 3 yrs 5 mo | Kiran Vyapar Ltd. |
| Amit Mehta DIN 01197047 | Director | 17 May 2023 | 3 yrs 5 mo | Kiran Vyapar Ltd. |
| Palepu Jagannadha Venkateswara Sarma DIN 00119839 | Director | 08 Sep 2024 | 2 yrs 1 mo | Kiran Vyapar Ltd. |
| Kashi Prasad Khandelwal DIN 00748523 | Director | 08 Sep 2024 | 2 yrs 1 mo | Kiran Vyapar Ltd. |
| Chanchalmal Bachhawat DIN 02302769 | Director | 08 Sep 2024 | 2 yrs 1 mo | Kiran Vyapar Ltd. |
| Alka Lakshmi Niwas Bangur DIN 00012894 | Director | 31 Mar 2025 | 1 yr 7 mo | Kiran Vyapar Ltd. |
People of L N Bangur Group
1 people are tracked at L N Bangur Group (1 in leadership).
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Managing Director | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for L N Bangur Group
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of L N Bangur Group
L N Bangur Group is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol KIRANVYPAR in India, operating in the Finance sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date04 Jul 2014
- Listed onBSE: 537750
- Listed entityKiran Vyapar Ltd.
- Exchange sectorFinance
- ISININE555P01013
- Share price₹194.50 (-0.26% on the day) · 2026-05-11
- Market capitalisation₹532 Cr
- Price to earnings416.1
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹0.47
- Dividend yield0.51%
- Volume (last session)8,714
- Analyst consensusNo rating
Financials of L N Bangur Group
Exchange-reported figures of Kiran Vyapar Ltd., the listed company behind L N Bangur Group (NSE: KIRANVYPAR).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 107 | 113 | 92.59 | 67.31 | 159 | 141 | 59.59 |
| Revenue growth | -5.9% | +22.4% | +37.6% | -57.7% | +12.7% | +136.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 41.75 | 68.49 | 57.53 | 38.21 | 119 | 101 | 5.24 |
| EBITDA margin | +39.1% | +60.4% | +62.1% | +56.8% | +74.8% | +71.5% | +8.8% |
| Profit before tax | 10.53 | 77.49 | 63.52 | 46.23 | 139 | 116 | (0.86) |
| Net profit | 1.01 | 60.19 | 52.13 | 39.06 | 120 | 91.62 | (8.20) |
| Net profit margin | +1.0% | +53.1% | +56.3% | +58.0% | +75.8% | +64.9% | -13.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.20 | 22.31 | 19.32 | 14.39 | 43.85 | 36.08 | (3.04) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,774 | 2,487 | 1,925 | 1,656 | 1,525 | 1,315 | 1,039 |
| Net worth | 2,229 | 2,142 | 1,773 | 1,465 | 1,430 | 1,218 | 959 |
| Total debt | 496 | 291 | 92.62 | 141 | 36.95 | 31.38 | 27.70 |
| Cash & bank | 177 | 136 | 49.54 | 17.86 | 39.61 | 15.27 | 17.39 |
| Net working capital | 209 | 154 | 69.54 | 38.16 | 64.23 | 35.53 | 38.71 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (77.09) | (68.22) | 58.37 | (45.30) | 65.29 | (9.80) | (30.40) |
| Cash from investing | (78.85) | (23.01) | 26.72 | (70.66) | (40.02) | 7.44 | 53.19 |
| Cash from financing | 197 | 190 | (53.42) | 94.20 | (0.77) | 0.24 | (14.61) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 33.06 | 10.74 | 35.38 | 33.30 | 27.26 | 12.08 | 31.43 | 41.48 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.3% | -11.1% | +12.6% | -19.7% | -3.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 9.47 | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 7.94 | 0.06 | 4.46 | 4.68 |
| EBITDA | 24.18 | (3.95) | 11.04 | 12.97 | 18.47 | (7.28) | 13.57 | 37.60 |
| EBITDA margin | +73.2% | -44.7% | +31.3% | +39.1% | +67.9% | -60.8% | +43.9% | +91.3% |
| Depreciation | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Interest | 10.81 | 9.20 | 8.14 | 7.40 | 6.49 | 5.86 | 4.16 | 3.03 |
| Profit before tax | 22.79 | (13.19) | 2.90 | 5.63 | 19.89 | (13.13) | 13.82 | 39.20 |
| Tax | 3.34 | (2.73) | 5.44 | 5.66 | 0.71 | (0.14) | 5.98 | 8.38 |
| Net profit | 19.45 | (10.46) | (2.54) | (0.03) | 19.18 | (12.99) | 7.84 | 30.82 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.21 | (3.88) | (0.94) | (0.01) | 6.01 | (4.81) | 2.90 | 11.42 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 63.02 | 73.21 | 99.49 | 44.56 | 129 | 103 | 31.38 |
| Revenue growth | -13.9% | -26.4% | +123.3% | -65.5% | +24.8% | +229.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 43.19 | 56.54 | 85.01 | 32.41 | 115 | 90.89 | 20.24 |
| EBITDA margin | +68.5% | +77.2% | +85.5% | +72.7% | +88.9% | +87.9% | +64.5% |
| Profit before tax | 12.55 | 42.66 | 76.76 | 26.35 | 111 | 95.82 | 16.82 |
| Net profit | 11.22 | 35.52 | 61.91 | 23.49 | 87.97 | 75.33 | 9.55 |
| Net profit margin | +17.8% | +48.5% | +62.2% | +52.7% | +68.2% | +72.8% | +30.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.12 | 13.02 | 22.69 | 8.61 | 32.25 | 29.70 | 3.50 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,728 | 1,464 | 1,123 | 1,028 | 899 | 785 | 652 |
| Net worth | 1,232 | 1,173 | 1,054 | 900 | 863 | 756 | 635 |
| Total debt | 496 | 291 | 69.05 | 128 | 35.45 | 29.24 | 16.37 |
| Cash & bank | 71.17 | 3.18 | 8.62 | 2.15 | 31.46 | 1.53 | 1.22 |
| Net working capital | 90.52 | 0.01 | 15.67 | 0.40 | 37.21 | 8.85 | 3.40 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (9.78) | (9.79) | 82.10 | 5.30 | 64.79 | (9.70) | (47.22) |
| Cash from investing | (124) | (215) | (13.66) | (123) | (36.97) | (0.87) | 57.61 |
| Cash from financing | 202 | 220 | (62.06) | 88.68 | 2.12 | 10.88 | (10.73) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 25.55 | 13.48 | 14.31 | 17.23 | 18.00 | (1.78) | 14.39 | 36.09 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +41.9% | +857.3% | -0.6% | -52.3% | -26.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 4.60 | 6.74 | 4.26 | 5.34 | 3.49 | 7.47 | 4.58 | 2.05 |
| EBITDA | 20.95 | 6.74 | 10.05 | 11.89 | 14.51 | (9.25) | 9.81 | 34.04 |
| EBITDA margin | +82.1% | +52.3% | +70.8% | +69.4% | +80.8% | +489.4% | +70.9% | +95.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Interest | 10.69 | 8.45 | 8.14 | 7.40 | 6.49 | 5.82 | 3.67 | 2.57 |
| Profit before tax | 10.22 | (1.77) | 1.85 | 4.47 | 8.00 | (15.10) | 6.12 | 31.45 |
| Tax | 2.07 | (5.04) | 3.82 | 3.17 | (0.62) | (2.99) | 3.65 | 3.16 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 33.06 | 10.74 | 35.38 | 33.30 | 27.26 | 12.08 | 31.43 | 41.48 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.3% | -11.1% | +12.6% | -19.7% | -3.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 9.47 | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 7.94 | 0.06 | 4.46 | 4.68 |
| EBITDA | 24.18 | (3.95) | 11.04 | 12.97 | 18.47 | (7.28) | 13.57 | 37.60 |
| EBITDA margin | +73.2% | -44.7% | +31.3% | +39.1% | +67.9% | -60.8% | +43.9% | +91.3% |
| Depreciation | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Interest | 10.81 | 9.20 | 8.14 | 7.40 | 6.49 | 5.86 | 4.16 | 3.03 |
| Profit before tax | 22.79 | (13.19) | 2.90 | 5.63 | 19.89 | (13.13) | 13.82 | 39.20 |
| Tax | 3.34 | (2.73) | 5.44 | 5.66 | 0.71 | (0.14) | 5.98 | 8.38 |
| Net profit | 19.45 | (10.46) | (2.54) | (0.03) | 19.18 | (12.99) | 7.84 | 30.82 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 7.21 | (3.88) | (0.94) | (0.01) | 6.01 | (4.81) | 2.90 | 11.42 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 107 | 113 | 92.59 | 67.31 | 159 | 141 | 59.59 |
| Revenue growth | -5.9% | +22.4% | +37.6% | -57.7% | +12.7% | +136.8% | - |
| Other income | 0.22 | 24.42 | 16.73 | 14.50 | 27.92 | 19.74 | 0.08 |
| Total expenses | 64.93 | 44.87 | 35.06 | 29.10 | 40.08 | 40.17 | 54.35 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 6.56 | 6.55 | 7.17 | 7.80 | 7.67 | 8.58 |
| EBITDA | 41.75 | 68.49 | 57.53 | 38.21 | 119 | 101 | 5.24 |
| EBITDA margin | +39.1% | +60.4% | +62.1% | +56.8% | +74.8% | +71.5% | +8.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.21 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.25 | 2.88 | 2.03 | 2.28 |
| Interest | 31.23 | 15.23 | 10.55 | 6.23 | 4.90 | 3.02 | 3.90 |
| Profit before tax | 10.53 | 77.49 | 63.52 | 46.23 | 139 | 116 | (0.86) |
| Tax | 9.99 | 18.37 | 11.93 | 7.70 | 20.88 | 18.04 | 7.09 |
| Net profit | 1.01 | 60.19 | 52.13 | 39.06 | 120 | 91.62 | (8.20) |
| Net profit margin | +1.0% | +53.1% | +56.3% | +58.0% | +75.8% | +64.9% | -13.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.20 | 22.31 | 19.32 | 14.39 | 43.85 | 36.08 | (3.04) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 26.98 | 26.98 | 26.98 | 26.98 | 26.98 | 26.98 | 26.98 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,202 | 2,115 | 1,746 | 1,438 | 1,403 | 1,191 | 932 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,229 | 2,142 | 1,773 | 1,465 | 1,430 | 1,218 | 959 |
| Minority interest | 48.70 | 53.21 | 58.84 | 50.13 | 58.44 | 65.76 | 52.21 |
| Secured loans | 496 | 291 | 0.00 | 10.00 | 0.13 | 29.60 | 12.49 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 92.62 | 131 | 36.82 | 1.78 | 15.21 |
| Total debt | 496 | 291 | 92.62 | 141 | 36.95 | 31.38 | 27.70 |
| Total liabilities | 2,774 | 2,487 | 1,925 | 1,656 | 1,525 | 1,315 | 1,039 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 4.62 | 4.08 | 43.57 | 43.42 | 54.06 | 55.65 | 53.71 |
| Net block | 1.41 | 1.08 | 28.90 | 28.94 | 39.83 | 46.94 | 47.02 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 2,278 | 2,103 | 1,668 | 1,336 | 1,229 | 976 | 700 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.42 | 0.39 | 0.36 | 0.48 | 10.64 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.40 | 0.92 | 2.02 | 6.06 | 4.04 |
| Cash & bank balances | 177 | 136 | 49.54 | 17.86 | 39.61 | 15.27 | 17.39 |
| Loans & advances | 43.78 | 28.52 | 27.65 | 30.69 | 26.52 | 20.80 | 15.92 |
| Total current assets | 221 | 164 | 80.01 | 49.86 | 68.51 | 42.61 | 47.99 |
| Total current liabilities | 11.98 | 10.28 | 10.47 | 11.70 | 4.28 | 7.08 | 9.28 |
| Net working capital | 209 | 154 | 69.54 | 38.16 | 64.23 | 35.53 | 38.71 |
| Total assets | 2,774 | 2,487 | 1,925 | 1,656 | 1,525 | 1,315 | 1,039 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 136 | 36.99 | 17.86 | 39.61 | 15.11 | 17.23 | 9.06 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (77.09) | (68.22) | 58.37 | (45.30) | 65.29 | (9.80) | (30.40) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (78.85) | (23.01) | 26.72 | (70.66) | (40.02) | 7.44 | 53.19 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 197 | 190 | (53.42) | 94.20 | (0.77) | 0.24 | (14.61) |
| Net change in cash | 41.53 | 98.90 | 31.68 | (21.76) | 24.51 | (2.13) | 8.17 |
| Closing cash | 177 | 136 | 49.54 | 17.86 | 39.61 | 15.27 | 17.39 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -5.9% | +22.4% | +37.6% | -57.7% | +12.7% | +136.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -39.0% | +19.1% | +50.6% | -67.9% | +17.8% | +1825.8% | - |
| PBT growth | -86.4% | +22.0% | +37.4% | -66.7% | +20.3% | +9998.0% | - |
| Net income growth | -98.3% | +15.5% | +33.5% | -67.6% | +31.5% | +1217.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +16.6% | -10.7% | -13.1% | +4.1% | +16.4% | +20.2% | -20.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +3.0% | -16.8% | -17.1% | +93.9% | +59.8% | +31.1% | -55.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +0.5% | +52.2% | +55.7% | +57.2% | +74.3% | +69.2% | -13.3% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +4.2% | +4.3% | +3.4% | +10.6% | +10.6% | +0.3% |
| Return on net worth | - | +2.9% | +3.2% | +2.7% | +8.9% | +9.0% | -0.8% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 75.18 | 22.30 | 18.40 | 16.41 | 4.22 | 3.05 | 131.76 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 9.50 | 2.51 | 1.68 | 3.41 | 2.94 | 1.11 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 640.84 | 269.93 | 218.16 | 444.93 | 28.92 | 4.39 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 114.82 | 65.86 | 55.65 | 46.25 | 31.85 | 14.64 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.20 | 22.31 | 19.32 | 14.39 | 43.85 | 36.08 | (3.04) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 0.75 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 792.99 | 657.18 | 542.94 | 529.95 | 451.42 | 355.35 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 25.55 | 13.48 | 14.31 | 17.23 | 18.00 | (1.78) | 14.39 | 36.09 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +41.9% | +857.3% | -0.6% | -52.3% | -26.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 4.60 | 6.74 | 4.26 | 5.34 | 3.49 | 7.47 | 4.58 | 2.05 |
| EBITDA | 20.95 | 6.74 | 10.05 | 11.89 | 14.51 | (9.25) | 9.81 | 34.04 |
| EBITDA margin | +82.1% | +52.3% | +70.8% | +69.4% | +80.8% | +489.4% | +70.9% | +95.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Interest | 10.69 | 8.45 | 8.14 | 7.40 | 6.49 | 5.82 | 3.67 | 2.57 |
| Profit before tax | 10.22 | (1.77) | 1.85 | 4.47 | 8.00 | (15.10) | 6.12 | 31.45 |
| Tax | 2.07 | (5.04) | 3.82 | 3.17 | (0.62) | (2.99) | 3.65 | 3.16 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 63.02 | 73.21 | 99.49 | 44.56 | 129 | 103 | 31.38 |
| Revenue growth | -13.9% | -26.4% | +123.3% | -65.5% | +24.8% | +229.6% | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 7.14 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 19.83 | 16.67 | 14.48 | 12.15 | 14.37 | 12.54 | 11.14 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 4.31 | 3.94 | 4.84 | 4.46 | 4.71 | 4.72 |
| EBITDA | 43.19 | 56.54 | 85.01 | 32.41 | 115 | 90.89 | 20.24 |
| EBITDA margin | +68.5% | +77.2% | +85.5% | +72.7% | +88.9% | +87.9% | +64.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.16 | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.17 | 0.23 | 0.33 |
| Interest | 30.48 | 13.78 | 8.18 | 5.98 | 3.94 | 1.98 | 3.09 |
| Profit before tax | 12.55 | 42.66 | 76.76 | 26.35 | 111 | 95.82 | 16.82 |
| Tax | 1.33 | 7.14 | 14.85 | 2.86 | 22.61 | 14.81 | 7.27 |
| Net profit | 11.22 | 35.52 | 61.91 | 23.49 | 87.97 | 75.33 | 9.55 |
| Net profit margin | +17.8% | +48.5% | +62.2% | +52.7% | +68.2% | +72.8% | +30.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.12 | 13.02 | 22.69 | 8.61 | 32.25 | 29.70 | 3.50 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 27.28 | 27.28 | 27.28 | 27.28 | 27.28 | 27.28 | 27.28 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,205 | 1,145 | 1,027 | 873 | 836 | 729 | 608 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,232 | 1,173 | 1,054 | 900 | 863 | 756 | 635 |
| Secured loans | 496 | 291 | 0.00 | 10.00 | 0.05 | 29.24 | 11.87 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 69.05 | 118 | 35.40 | 0.00 | 4.50 |
| Total debt | 496 | 291 | 69.05 | 128 | 35.45 | 29.24 | 16.37 |
| Total liabilities | 1,728 | 1,464 | 1,123 | 1,028 | 899 | 785 | 652 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2.87 | 2.34 | 2.30 | 2.10 | 2.09 | 2.11 | 2.10 |
| Net block | 0.74 | 0.37 | 0.43 | 0.30 | 0.37 | 0.52 | 0.73 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 1,613 | 1,412 | 1,069 | 880 | 728 | 578 | 457 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank balances | 71.17 | 3.18 | 8.62 | 2.15 | 31.46 | 1.53 | 1.22 |
| Loans & advances | 23.15 | 5.45 | 9.18 | 7.01 | 7.22 | 10.50 | 8.38 |
| Total current assets | 94.32 | 8.63 | 17.80 | 9.16 | 38.68 | 12.03 | 9.60 |
| Total current liabilities | 3.80 | 8.62 | 2.13 | 8.76 | 1.47 | 3.18 | 6.20 |
| Net working capital | 90.52 | 0.01 | 15.67 | 0.40 | 37.21 | 8.85 | 3.40 |
| Total assets | 1,728 | 1,464 | 1,123 | 1,028 | 899 | 785 | 652 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 3.11 | 8.53 | 2.15 | 31.46 | 1.53 | 1.22 | 1.56 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (9.78) | (9.79) | 82.10 | 5.30 | 64.79 | (9.70) | (47.22) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (124) | (215) | (13.66) | (123) | (36.97) | (0.87) | 57.61 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 202 | 220 | (62.06) | 88.68 | 2.12 | 10.88 | (10.73) |
| Net change in cash | 68.01 | (5.43) | 6.38 | (29.31) | 29.93 | 0.31 | (0.34) |
| Closing cash | 71.17 | 3.18 | 8.62 | 2.15 | 31.46 | 1.53 | 1.22 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -13.9% | -26.4% | +123.3% | -65.5% | +24.8% | +229.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -23.6% | -33.5% | +162.3% | -71.7% | +26.2% | +349.1% | - |
| PBT growth | -70.6% | -44.4% | +191.3% | -76.2% | +15.4% | +469.7% | -27.9% |
| Net income growth | -68.4% | -42.6% | +163.6% | -73.3% | +16.8% | +688.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +12.3% | -17.2% | -1.3% | +12.4% | +34.1% | +34.1% | +9.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +10.0% | -21.0% | -2.2% | +17.0% | +66.1% | +41.7% | +16.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +17.8% | +48.5% | +62.2% | +52.7% | +68.2% | +78.3% | +30.4% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +4.4% | +7.9% | +3.4% | +13.6% | +13.6% | +3.0% |
| Return on net worth | - | +3.2% | +6.3% | +2.7% | +10.9% | +11.7% | +1.5% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.16 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.16 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 70.83 | 24.42 | 9.63 | 18.50 | 3.44 | 2.18 | 15.52 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 31.56 | 45.22 | 21.27 | 61.46 | 52.53 | 14.94 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.12 | 13.02 | 22.69 | 8.61 | 32.25 | 29.70 | 3.50 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 0.75 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 429.05 | 386.34 | 329.86 | 316.48 | 277.07 | 232.79 |
Web traffic of L N Bangur Group
The website of L N Bangur Group (lnbgroup.com) receives about 1.6K visits a month.
- Monthly visits1.6K
▲ 9% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with L N Bangur Group. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
bangurtrust.com | bangurtrust.com | 100% | #1,557,337 | β | |
skbangurgroup.com | skbangurgroup.com | 85% | #12,116,079 | β |
Top companies in Metals & Minerals
3 companies that operate in the same segment as L N Bangur Group (Metals & Minerals) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturer of pipes, plates & coils, and home textile products | 1985 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 544.74 M | 6,934 | ||
Chemical and casting products are manufactured, with shipping operations managed. | 1962 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | USD 576.61 M | USD 1.43 B | 180 | |
Diversified operations span automotive, agriculture, and financial services. | 1945 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 45.15 M | USD 20.78 B | 78,760 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about L N Bangur Group
Complete news archive for L N Bangur Group
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about L N Bangur Group
L N Bangur Group was founded in 1918.
L N Bangur Group is headquartered in Kolkata, India. It is registered at Kolkata, West Bengal, India.
The primary company behind L N Bangur Group, Kiran Vyapar Ltd., reported revenue of βΉ107 Cr for FY 2026, down 6% year on year.
The L N Bangur Group was established in 1918 in Kolkata, India, as a diversified business conglomerate. Operations span multiple sectors, including manufacturing and trading, with a focus on regional and national markets. Headquarters are maintained in Kolkata, where strategic decisions are overseen by Managing Director Alka Bangur. Investments and expansions have been pursued steadily since inception, supporting a broad portfolio of enterprises.
L N Bangur Group offers Tea and Solar Power Solutions.
Yes, L N Bangur Group is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol KIRANVYPAR.
L N Bangur Group operates through Kiran Vyapar Ltd..
The legal entities of L N Bangur Group currently have 9 directors, including Alka Lakshmi Niwas Bangur, Lakshmi Niwas Bangur, Palepu Jagannadha Venkateswara Sarma and others.
