- Valuation
- ₹14,252 Cr

About Lakshmi Machine Works
Lakshmi Machine Works is a publicly listed company based in Coimbatore (India) founded in 1962 by G K Devarajulu. Manufacturer of textile machinery. The company has 3,710 employees. Its website lmwglobal.com draws about 17 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Lmw Limited reported revenue of βΉ3,353 Cr. Lakshmi Machine Works offers products and services including Textile Machinery and CNC Machine Tools.
Company details
Lakshmi Machine Works manufacturer of textile machinery, focusing on various activities. Active on platforms like Facebook, LinkedIn, X, it serves clients with dedicated solutions emphasizing quality and innovation. It continues to evolve, meeting industry challenges with strategic approaches and commitment to quality.
Recognitions & Rankings of Lakshmi Machine Works
- Headquarters Coimbatore, India
- Employees 3,710
- Founders G K Devarajulu
- Stage Public
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website lmwglobal.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook YouTube
- Legal Name Lmw Limited
- Market Cap₹18,690 Cr
LMW · NSE
- Share Price₹17,037.00
-2.62% today
- Revenue₹3,207 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +6.5% YoY
- EBITDA₹156 Cr
Margin 4.9%
- Net Profit₹114 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +14.5% YoY
- P/E (TTM)85.4x
P/B 6.0x
- ROE4.0%
ROCE 5.2%
- Employee Count3,710
Associated legal entities of Lakshmi Machine Works
Lakshmi Machine Works is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Lmw Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lmw Limited Listed CIN L28261TZ1962PLC000463 | Active | 14 Sep 1962 | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu | ₹3,353 Cr | 3,741 | 11 | View details |
| Lmw Limited CIN L29269TZ1962PLC000463 | 14 Sep 1962 | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India | View details |
Products & Services of Lakshmi Machine Works
Lakshmi Machine Works offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Textile Machinery and CNC Machine Tools.
Complete spinning solutions are provided for textile mills in domestic and international markets.
A range of CNC lathes and machining centres is offered to corporates and original equipment manufacturers.
Apps and channels of Lakshmi Machine Works
its YouTube channel LMW Global has 777 subscribers and 10 videos.
Videos from Lakshmi Machine Works
The most watched videos on Lakshmi Machine Works's YouTube channel, LMW Global (777 subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on LMW Global.
Board of directors of Lmw Limited (Lakshmi Machine Works)
Lmw Limited is the primary company behind Lakshmi Machine Works. The board of Lmw Limited currently have 9 directors; the longest-serving is Sundaram Pathy, appointed in 1973. 21 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sundaram Pathy DIN 00013899 | Director | 21 Mar 1973 | 53 yrs 7 mo | Lmw Limited |
| Sanjay Jayavarthanavelu DIN 00004505 | Managing Director | 24 Feb 1993 | 33 yrs 8 mo | Lmw Limited |
| Alagappan Arun DIN 00291361 | Director | 26 Oct 2016 | 10 yrs | Lmw Limited |
| Aroon Raman DIN 00201205 | Director | 11 May 2022 | 4 yrs 5 mo | Lmw Limited |
| Jayavarthanavelu Jaidev DIN 07654117 | Director | 11 May 2022 | 4 yrs 5 mo | Lmw Limited |
| Muthulingam Sankar DIN 10362673 | Whole-time director | 25 Oct 2023 | 3 yrs | Lmw Limited |
| Venkataramani Anantharamakrishnan DIN 00277816 | Director | 05 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Lmw Limited |
| Pushya Sitaraman DIN 06537196 | Director | 05 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 3 mo | Lmw Limited |
| Deepali Pant Joshi DIN 07139051 | Director | 12 Dec 2024 | 1 yr 10 mo | Lmw Limited |
People of Lakshmi Machine Works
7 people are tracked at Lakshmi Machine Works (5 in leadership, 2 in team); the tracked headcount is 3,710.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
G K Devarajulu | Founder | Leadership |
| Managing Director | Leadership | |
S. Siva Arvinth | President & BU Head - Machine Tools Division | Leadership |
Dharmendra Arora | Zonal Head | Leadership |
Sri Arun Alagappan | Director (din : 00291361) | Leadership |
Sai Kumar Aalla | Lakshmi Chaitanya Alloys | Team |
Chezhian Sargunam | Senior Manager-industry 4.0 | Team |
Complete people profiles for Lakshmi Machine Works
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Lakshmi Machine Works
Lakshmi Machine Works is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol LMW in India, operating in the Producer manufacturing sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date19 May 2000
- Listed onBOM: 500252
- Listed entityLMW Limited
- Exchange sectorProducer manufacturing
- ISININE269B01029
- Share price₹16,203.00 (-0.78% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹17,408 Cr
- Price to earnings99.0
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹163.62
- Dividend yield0.21%
- Volume (last session)1,587
Financials of Lakshmi Machine Works
Exchange-reported figures of Lmw Limited, the listed company behind Lakshmi Machine Works (NSE: LMW).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,207 | 3,012 | 4,696 | 4,719 | 3,171 | 1,727 | 1,574 |
| Revenue growth | +6.5% | -35.9% | -0.5% | +48.8% | +83.6% | +9.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 156 | 139 | 435 | 449 | 230 | 48.32 | 9.05 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.9% | +4.6% | +9.3% | +9.5% | +7.3% | +2.8% | +0.6% |
| Profit before tax | 182 | 151 | 482 | 519 | 238 | 71.34 | 47.18 |
| Net profit | 114 | 99.75 | 353 | 356 | 193 | 54.93 | 25.34 |
| Net profit margin | +3.6% | +3.3% | +7.5% | +7.5% | +6.1% | +3.2% | +1.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 122.41 | 96.08 | 349.87 | 359.57 | 169.47 | 41.75 | 26.00 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,060 | 2,949 | 2,926 | 2,673 | 2,417 | 1,915 | 1,728 |
| Net worth | 2,867 | 2,777 | 2,704 | 2,339 | 1,990 | 1,780 | 1,660 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 1,264 | 1,353 | 955 | 761 | 494 | 782 | 638 |
| Net working capital | 1,165 | 1,276 | 865 | 558 | 357 | 673 | 595 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 177 | 29.04 | 141 | 364 | 485 | 157 | 73.99 |
| Cash from investing | 110 | 72.84 | (74.12) | (242) | (448) | (144) | (69.98) |
| Cash from financing | (32.25) | (80.37) | (105) | (42.97) | (10.96) | (10.86) | (48.63) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,132 | 861 | 933 | 758 | 822 | 694 | 804 | 766 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +37.7% | +24.0% | +16.1% | -1.1% | +6.9% | +3.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 31.07 | 41.01 | 38.65 | 29.66 | 41.03 | 36.60 | 32.60 | 32.96 |
| EBITDA | 102 | 61.16 | 69.40 | 30.15 | 44.05 | 12.46 | 57.96 | 35.76 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.0% | +7.1% | +7.4% | +4.0% | +5.4% | +1.8% | +7.2% | +4.7% |
| Depreciation | 30.43 | 30.06 | 30.20 | 30.29 | 30.16 | 29.53 | 29.21 | 28.84 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 103 | 72.11 | 77.85 | 29.52 | 54.92 | 19.53 | 61.35 | 39.88 |
| Tax | 31.31 | 16.59 | 14.16 | 14.86 | 14.00 | 8.06 | 13.53 | 20.58 |
| Net profit | 71.23 | 55.52 | 63.69 | 14.66 | 40.92 | 11.47 | 47.82 | 19.30 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 66.68 | 51.97 | 59.62 | 13.72 | 38.30 | 10.74 | 44.76 | 18.06 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,082 | 2,909 | 4,597 | 4,533 | 3,072 | 1,690 | 1,570 |
| Revenue growth | +5.9% | -36.7% | +1.4% | +47.6% | +81.8% | +7.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 183 | 138 | 430 | 403 | 212 | 46.63 | 21.45 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.9% | +4.8% | +9.4% | +8.9% | +6.9% | +2.8% | +1.4% |
| Profit before tax | 208 | 287 | 480 | 485 | 237 | 74.19 | 64.40 |
| Net profit | 138 | 105 | 351 | 323 | 185 | 53.51 | 39.19 |
| Net profit margin | +4.5% | +3.6% | +7.6% | +7.1% | +6.0% | +3.2% | +2.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 144.12 | 223.07 | 347.73 | 327.91 | 168.19 | 44.43 | 42.12 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,164 | 3,044 | 2,885 | 2,634 | 2,412 | 1,915 | 1,724 |
| Net worth | 2,971 | 2,872 | 2,662 | 2,300 | 1,985 | 1,780 | 1,656 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 1,006 | 1,291 | 898 | 692 | 461 | 763 | 619 |
| Net working capital | 942 | 1,210 | 801 | 488 | 324 | 651 | 572 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 154 | 26.25 | 140 | 324 | 477 | 156 | 86.27 |
| Cash from investing | (62.54) | 67.96 | (60.98) | (245) | (445) | (144) | (70.10) |
| Cash from financing | (32.25) | (80.37) | (105) | (42.97) | (10.96) | (10.86) | (45.49) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,128 | 853 | 854 | 767 | 776 | 685 | 789 | 711 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +45.3% | +24.5% | +8.2% | +7.9% | +3.4% | +4.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 25.95 | 38.17 | 35.68 | 28.17 | 39.35 | 36.36 | 33.66 | 163 |
| Total expenses | 1,006 | 780 | 789 | 721 | 728 | 661 | 732 | 678 |
| EBITDA | 121 | 72.84 | 64.36 | 45.49 | 48.52 | 24.38 | 56.84 | 32.56 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.8% | +8.5% | +7.5% | +5.9% | +6.3% | +3.6% | +7.2% | +4.6% |
| Depreciation | 28.75 | 28.41 | 28.63 | 28.86 | 28.73 | 28.21 | 27.83 | 27.49 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 119 | 82.60 | 71.41 | 44.80 | 59.14 | 32.53 | 62.67 | 168 |
| Tax | 31.31 | 16.59 | 17.04 | 14.86 | 14.00 | 8.06 | 13.55 | 20.56 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,132 | 861 | 933 | 758 | 822 | 694 | 804 | 766 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +37.7% | +24.0% | +16.1% | -1.1% | +6.9% | +3.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 31.07 | 41.01 | 38.65 | 29.66 | 41.03 | 36.60 | 32.60 | 32.96 |
| EBITDA | 102 | 61.16 | 69.40 | 30.15 | 44.05 | 12.46 | 57.96 | 35.76 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.0% | +7.1% | +7.4% | +4.0% | +5.4% | +1.8% | +7.2% | +4.7% |
| Depreciation | 30.43 | 30.06 | 30.20 | 30.29 | 30.16 | 29.53 | 29.21 | 28.84 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 103 | 72.11 | 77.85 | 29.52 | 54.92 | 19.53 | 61.35 | 39.88 |
| Tax | 31.31 | 16.59 | 14.16 | 14.86 | 14.00 | 8.06 | 13.53 | 20.58 |
| Net profit | 71.23 | 55.52 | 63.69 | 14.66 | 40.92 | 11.47 | 47.82 | 19.30 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 66.68 | 51.97 | 59.62 | 13.72 | 38.30 | 10.74 | 44.76 | 18.06 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,207 | 3,012 | 4,696 | 4,719 | 3,171 | 1,727 | 1,574 |
| Revenue growth | +6.5% | -35.9% | -0.5% | +48.8% | +83.6% | +9.7% | - |
| Other income | 146 | 125 | 144 | 148 | 68.34 | 78.73 | 94.00 |
| Total expenses | 3,051 | 2,873 | 4,261 | 4,270 | 2,941 | 1,679 | 1,565 |
| Employee cost | 390 | 381 | 412 | 380 | 331 | 261 | 242 |
| EBITDA | 156 | 139 | 435 | 449 | 230 | 48.32 | 9.05 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.9% | +4.6% | +9.3% | +9.5% | +7.3% | +2.8% | +0.6% |
| Depreciation | 120 | 113 | 96.34 | 77.74 | 59.72 | 55.63 | 55.26 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.61 |
| Profit before tax | 182 | 151 | 482 | 519 | 238 | 71.34 | 47.18 |
| Tax | 51.08 | 48.68 | 108 | 135 | 57.27 | 26.73 | 19.41 |
| Net profit | 114 | 99.75 | 353 | 356 | 193 | 54.93 | 25.34 |
| Net profit margin | +3.6% | +3.3% | +7.5% | +7.5% | +6.1% | +3.2% | +1.6% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 122.41 | 96.08 | 349.87 | 359.57 | 169.47 | 41.75 | 26.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 10.68 | 10.68 | 10.68 | 10.68 | 10.68 | 10.68 | 10.68 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,856 | 2,767 | 2,693 | 2,328 | 1,980 | 1,770 | 1,650 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,867 | 2,777 | 2,704 | 2,339 | 1,990 | 1,780 | 1,660 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 3,060 | 2,949 | 2,926 | 2,673 | 2,417 | 1,915 | 1,728 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,613 | 1,547 | 1,428 | 1,273 | 1,023 | 956 | 948 |
| Net block | 946 | 990 | 972 | 903 | 721 | 701 | 711 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.00 | 4.16 | 9.31 | 24.38 | 5.93 | 10.52 | 29.81 |
| Investments | 706 | 701 | 641 | 508 | 448 | 286 | 136 |
| Inventories | 575 | 571 | 620 | 702 | 515 | 345 | 288 |
| Sundry debtors | 280 | 177 | 130 | 233 | 322 | 178 | 107 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,264 | 1,353 | 955 | 761 | 494 | 782 | 638 |
| Loans & advances | 201 | 181 | 219 | 231 | 231 | 186 | 163 |
| Total current assets | 2,321 | 2,282 | 1,923 | 1,927 | 1,563 | 1,492 | 1,198 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,156 | 1,006 | 1,058 | 1,369 | 1,206 | 818 | 603 |
| Net working capital | 1,165 | 1,276 | 865 | 558 | 357 | 673 | 595 |
| Total assets | 3,060 | 2,949 | 2,926 | 2,673 | 2,417 | 1,915 | 1,728 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 140 | 118 | 157 | 78.51 | 52.52 | 50.75 | 95.36 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 177 | 29.04 | 141 | 364 | 485 | 157 | 73.99 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 110 | 72.84 | (74.12) | (242) | (448) | (144) | (69.98) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (32.25) | (80.37) | (105) | (42.97) | (10.96) | (10.86) | (48.63) |
| Net change in cash | 255 | 21.51 | (39.02) | 78.93 | 25.99 | 1.77 | (44.61) |
| Closing cash | 1,264 | 1,353 | 955 | 761 | 494 | 782 | 638 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +6.5% | -35.9% | -0.5% | +48.8% | +83.6% | +9.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +12.1% | -68.0% | -3.2% | +95.5% | +375.6% | +433.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +20.2% | -68.6% | -7.1% | +117.9% | +234.1% | +51.2% | -83.3% |
| Net income growth | +14.5% | -71.8% | -0.8% | +84.1% | +252.0% | +116.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -12.1% | -1.7% | +39.6% | +44.2% | +5.4% | -13.2% | -14.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -29.7% | -15.4% | +108.0% | +267.5% | -1.0% | -43.8% | -67.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.1% | +3.4% | +8.0% | +8.1% | +5.7% | +2.6% | +1.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +5.2% | +5.2% | +17.2% | +20.4% | +11.0% | +4.8% | +2.3% |
| Return on net worth | +4.1% | +3.7% | +14.8% | +17.7% | +9.6% | +3.2% | +1.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.05 | -1.09 | -1.32 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.03 | 2.03 | 3.48 | 4.11 | 3.20 | 1.81 | 1.72 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.59 | 5.06 | 7.11 | 7.76 | 7.37 | 5.45 | 5.13 |
| Debtors turnover | 14.03 | 19.65 | 25.93 | 17.01 | 12.67 | 12.10 | 10.49 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 122.41 | 96.08 | 349.87 | 359.57 | 169.47 | 41.75 | 26.00 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 35.00 | 30.00 | 75.00 | 98.50 | 40.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 2,684.01 | 2,600.58 | 2,531.50 | 2,189.65 | 1,862.94 | 1,666.47 | 1,554.20 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,128 | 853 | 854 | 767 | 776 | 685 | 789 | 711 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +45.3% | +24.5% | +8.2% | +7.9% | +3.4% | +4.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 25.95 | 38.17 | 35.68 | 28.17 | 39.35 | 36.36 | 33.66 | 163 |
| Total expenses | 1,006 | 780 | 789 | 721 | 728 | 661 | 732 | 678 |
| EBITDA | 121 | 72.84 | 64.36 | 45.49 | 48.52 | 24.38 | 56.84 | 32.56 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.8% | +8.5% | +7.5% | +5.9% | +6.3% | +3.6% | +7.2% | +4.6% |
| Depreciation | 28.75 | 28.41 | 28.63 | 28.86 | 28.73 | 28.21 | 27.83 | 27.49 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 119 | 82.60 | 71.41 | 44.80 | 59.14 | 32.53 | 62.67 | 168 |
| Tax | 31.31 | 16.59 | 17.04 | 14.86 | 14.00 | 8.06 | 13.55 | 20.56 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,082 | 2,909 | 4,597 | 4,533 | 3,072 | 1,690 | 1,570 |
| Revenue growth | +5.9% | -36.7% | +1.4% | +47.6% | +81.8% | +7.6% | - |
| Other income | 140 | 256 | 142 | 156 | 81.01 | 79.20 | 93.63 |
| Total expenses | 2,899 | 2,771 | 4,167 | 4,130 | 2,860 | 1,643 | 1,549 |
| Employee cost | 355 | 355 | 395 | 366 | 320 | 252 | 233 |
| EBITDA | 183 | 138 | 430 | 403 | 212 | 46.63 | 21.45 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.9% | +4.8% | +9.4% | +8.9% | +6.9% | +2.8% | +1.4% |
| Depreciation | 114 | 107 | 91.74 | 73.43 | 55.82 | 51.56 | 50.26 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.42 |
| Profit before tax | 208 | 287 | 480 | 485 | 237 | 74.19 | 64.40 |
| Tax | 53.96 | 48.63 | 108 | 135 | 57.27 | 26.73 | 19.41 |
| Net profit | 138 | 105 | 351 | 323 | 185 | 53.51 | 39.19 |
| Net profit margin | +4.5% | +3.6% | +7.6% | +7.1% | +6.0% | +3.2% | +2.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 144.12 | 223.07 | 347.73 | 327.91 | 168.19 | 44.43 | 42.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 10.68 | 10.68 | 10.68 | 10.68 | 10.68 | 10.68 | 10.68 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,960 | 2,861 | 2,652 | 2,289 | 1,975 | 1,770 | 1,646 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,971 | 2,872 | 2,662 | 2,300 | 1,985 | 1,780 | 1,656 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 3,164 | 3,044 | 2,885 | 2,634 | 2,412 | 1,915 | 1,724 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,521 | 1,460 | 1,343 | 1,195 | 950 | 884 | 876 |
| Net block | 908 | 951 | 930 | 863 | 681 | 659 | 664 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.00 | 4.16 | 9.31 | 22.78 | 5.37 | 10.52 | 29.81 |
| Investments | 1,075 | 901 | 706 | 581 | 521 | 351 | 201 |
| Inventories | 535 | 528 | 558 | 644 | 497 | 324 | 274 |
| Sundry debtors | 279 | 195 | 181 | 308 | 323 | 185 | 119 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,006 | 1,291 | 898 | 692 | 461 | 763 | 619 |
| Loans & advances | 181 | 177 | 216 | 227 | 229 | 182 | 162 |
| Total current assets | 2,002 | 2,191 | 1,853 | 1,870 | 1,511 | 1,454 | 1,175 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,061 | 980 | 1,052 | 1,382 | 1,187 | 803 | 603 |
| Net working capital | 942 | 1,210 | 801 | 488 | 324 | 651 | 572 |
| Total assets | 3,164 | 3,044 | 2,885 | 2,634 | 2,412 | 1,915 | 1,724 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 77.95 | 64.11 | 90.45 | 54.13 | 32.74 | 31.47 | 60.80 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 154 | 26.25 | 140 | 324 | 477 | 156 | 86.27 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (62.54) | 67.96 | (60.98) | (245) | (445) | (144) | (70.10) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (32.25) | (80.37) | (105) | (42.97) | (10.96) | (10.86) | (45.49) |
| Net change in cash | 58.79 | 13.84 | (26.33) | 36.32 | 21.39 | 1.27 | (29.32) |
| Closing cash | 1,006 | 1,291 | 898 | 692 | 461 | 763 | 619 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +5.9% | -36.7% | +1.4% | +47.6% | +81.8% | +7.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +32.3% | -67.9% | +6.7% | +90.2% | +354.3% | +117.4% | - |
| PBT growth | -27.5% | -40.2% | -1.1% | +104.9% | +219.4% | +15.2% | -77.5% |
| Net income growth | +30.9% | -70.0% | +8.7% | +74.2% | +246.3% | +36.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -12.1% | -1.8% | +39.6% | +42.4% | +5.2% | -12.9% | -10.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -23.2% | -13.3% | +109.7% | +165.8% | -2.9% | -43.8% | -55.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +5.0% | +8.2% | +8.1% | +7.7% | +5.9% | +2.8% | +2.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +6.0% | +4.3% | +17.4% | +19.2% | +11.0% | +4.6% | +3.1% |
| Return on net worth | +4.7% | +3.8% | +15.0% | +16.4% | +9.5% | +3.1% | +2.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.06 | -1.62 | -1.46 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.07 | 2.08 | 3.62 | 4.23 | 3.35 | 1.92 | 1.86 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.80 | 5.36 | 7.65 | 7.94 | 7.48 | 5.65 | 5.39 |
| Debtors turnover | 13.01 | 15.48 | 18.82 | 14.39 | 12.11 | 11.11 | 9.72 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 144.12 | 223.07 | 347.73 | 327.91 | 168.19 | 44.43 | 42.12 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 35.00 | 30.00 | 75.00 | 98.50 | 40.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 2,781.50 | 2,688.98 | 2,492.78 | 2,153.55 | 1,858.30 | 1,666.44 | 1,550.42 |
Web traffic of Lakshmi Machine Works
The website of Lakshmi Machine Works (lmwglobal.com) receives about 16.6K visits a month.
- Monthly visits16.6K
▼ 9% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Lakshmi Machine Works. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
lmwcnc.com | lmwcnc.com | 100% | #1,250,204 | β | |
| sundaram-clayton.com | 34% | 6.5K | #2,970,611 | View details |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Lakshmi Machine Works
Complete news archive for Lakshmi Machine Works
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Lakshmi Machine Works
Lakshmi Machine Works was founded in 1962.
Lakshmi Machine Works is headquartered in Coimbatore, India. It is registered at Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India.
Lakshmi Machine Works has 3,710 employees.
The primary company behind Lakshmi Machine Works, Lmw Limited, reported revenue of βΉ3,353 Cr for FY 2026, up 6% year on year.
Lakshmi Machine Works manufacturer of textile machinery, focusing on various activities. Active on platforms like Facebook, LinkedIn, X, it serves clients with dedicated solutions emphasizing quality and innovation. It continues to evolve, meeting industry challenges with strategic approaches and commitment to quality.
Lakshmi Machine Works offers Textile Machinery and CNC Machine Tools.
Yes, Lakshmi Machine Works is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol LMW.
Lakshmi Machine Works operates through Lmw Limited.
The legal entities of Lakshmi Machine Works currently have 11 directors, including Aroon Raman, Jayavarthanavelu Jaidev, Sanjay Jayavarthanavelu and others.
