
About Lancer Container Lines
Lancer Container Lines is a publicly listed company based in Navi Mumbai (India) founded in 2011. Multi-modal freight forwarding services across various transport modes are provided. It operates on a Managed Services model. The company has 198 employees. Its Indian entity Lancer Container Lines Limited reported revenue of βΉ431 Cr. Lancer Container Lines offers products and services including Lancer NVOCC, Shipping & Freight Forwarding, Container Trading, and Empty Container Yard. Its focus areas include Transportation, Logistics and Container Logistics. Its competitors include Allcargo Logistics and CJ Darcl; 2 of its 2 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
Lancer Container Lines Ltd is involved in providing comprehensive logistics solutions. The company operates in the container logistics sector, offering services such as non-vessel operating common carrier (NVOCC), shipping, freight forwarding, container trading, and empty container yard management. Additional solutions include portable cabins, break bulk and project cargo handling, vessel and container agency, LCL consolidation, and bulk liner logistics. The operations are supported by a network of branches across India, ensuring wide coverage and efficient service delivery in the transportation and logistics industry.
- Market Cap₹418 Cr
LANCER · NSE
- Share Price₹10.96
-2.58% today
- Revenue₹394 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -43.6% YoY
- EBITDA₹0.74 Cr
Margin 0.2%
- Net Profit₹1.11 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +151.2% YoY
- P/E (TTM)26.3x
P/B 0.6x
- ROE0.2%
ROCE 1.4%
- Debt / Equity0.08
Interest cover -26.3x
- Employee Count198
Associated legal entities of Lancer Container Lines
Lancer Container Lines is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Lancer Container Lines Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancer Container Lines Limited Listed CIN L74990MH2011PLC214448 | Active | 07 Mar 2011 | Uran, Maharashtra | ₹431 Cr | 223 | 9 | View details |
| Lancer Logistics Private Limited CIN U60200KA2016PTC086860 | Active | 11 Mar 2016 | Bangalore, Karnataka | ₹37.8 Cr | 5 | View details |
Products & Services of Lancer Container Lines
Lancer Container Lines offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Lancer NVOCC, Shipping & Freight Forwarding, Container Trading, and Empty Container Yard.
Non-vessel operating common carrier services are provided by Lancer.
Freight forwarding and shipping solutions are offered by Lancer.
Container trading services are managed and provided by Lancer.
Empty container storage yards are operated by Lancer efficiently.
Apps and channels of Lancer Container Lines
its YouTube channel Lancer container Lines has 203 subscribers and 9 videos.
Videos from Lancer Container Lines
The most watched videos on Lancer Container Lines's YouTube channel, Lancer container Lines (203 subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Lancer container Lines.
Board of directors of Lancer Container Lines Limited (Lancer Container Lines)
Lancer Container Lines Limited is the primary company behind Lancer Container Lines. The boards of the 2 registered companies of Lancer Container Lines currently have 11 directors; the longest-serving is Sandeepkumar Chellappan, appointed in 2016. 26 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandeepkumar Chellappan DIN 06427513 | Director | 11 Mar 2016 | 10 yrs 7 mo | Lancer Logistics Private Limited |
| Koshy Chempakasseril Koshv Kunju DIN 07444873 | Director | 11 Mar 2016 | 10 yrs 7 mo | Lancer Logistics Private Limited |
| Babu Chodath Kuzhiyil DIN 03617972 | Director | 11 Mar 2016 | 10 yrs 7 mo | Lancer Logistics Private Limited |
| Chakkumpuratha Variaththodi Prashant Kumar DIN 07055250 | Director | 11 Mar 2016 | 10 yrs 7 mo | Lancer Logistics Private Limited |
| Narayanan Moolanghat Variyam DIN 08109682 | Director | 13 Apr 2018 | 8 yrs 6 mo | Lancer Container Lines Limited |
| Parveen Jakhar DIN 08659837 | Director | 04 Jan 2020 | 6 yrs 10 mo | Lancer Logistics Private Limited |
| Praful Jain DIN 08000808 | Managing Director | 12 Feb 2020 | 6 yrs 8 mo | Lancer Container Lines Limited |
| Ameeta Ramesh DIN 03368136 | Director | 21 Aug 2020 | 6 yrs 2 mo | Lancer Container Lines Limited |
| Sumit Sunil Sadh DIN 02757766 | Whole-time director | 12 Feb 2025 | 1 yr 8 mo | Lancer Container Lines Limited |
| Vijayshri Anup Krishnan DIN 07258233 | Director | 24 Jun 2025 | 1 yr 4 mo | Lancer Container Lines Limited |
| Heena Imran Shaikh DIN 08835188 | Director | 20 Oct 2025 | 1 yr | Lancer Container Lines Limited |
People of Lancer Container Lines
8 people are tracked at Lancer Container Lines (5 in leadership, 3 in team); the tracked headcount is 198.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Shyam Lalwani - Director | Shyam Lalwani- Director | Leadership |
Khalid Chataiwala | Managing Director | Leadership |
Shruthi Rajiv Nair | CEO (chief Executive Officer) | Leadership |
Ranjana Shinde | CFO (chief Financial Officer) | Leadership |
Shyam Lalwani | Director | Leadership |
Janhvi Sonawane | Container Trading | Team |
Chinmay Khare | ERP Executive | Team |
Kamal Shaikh | Assistant Sales Manager | Team |
Complete people profiles for Lancer Container Lines
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Lancer Container Lines
Lancer Container Lines is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol LANCER in India, operating in the Transportation sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date13 Apr 2016
- Listed onBSE: 539841
- Listed entityLancer Container Lines Ltd
- Exchange sectorTransportation
- ISININE359U01028
- Share price₹10.40 (-3.35% on the day) · 2026-05-11
- Market capitalisation₹268 Cr
- Price to earnings21.3
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹-1.56
- Volume (last session)318,342
- Analyst consensusNo rating
Financials of Lancer Container Lines
Exchange-reported figures of Lancer Container Lines Limited, the listed company behind Lancer Container Lines (NSE: LANCER).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 394 | 699 | 633 | 837 | 642 | 313 | 265 |
| Revenue growth | -43.6% | +10.4% | -24.3% | +30.5% | +105.2% | +17.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 0.74 | 15.58 | 88.31 | 89.80 | 50.25 | 24.59 | 22.46 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.2% | +2.2% | +13.9% | +10.7% | +7.8% | +7.9% | +8.5% |
| Profit before tax | 6.42 | 1.36 | 69.64 | 68.79 | 39.87 | 13.12 | 10.85 |
| Net profit | 1.11 | (2.17) | 57.92 | 52.12 | 28.67 | 9.64 | 7.94 |
| Net profit margin | +0.3% | -0.3% | +9.1% | +6.2% | +4.5% | +3.1% | +3.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.16 | (0.01) | 2.55 | 8.73 | 9.61 | 9.66 | 7.97 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 733 | 554 | 513 | 466 | 116 | 73.60 | 69.27 |
| Net worth | 700 | 487 | 400 | 183 | 73.24 | 44.59 | 34.85 |
| Total debt | 29.63 | 66.32 | 113 | 283 | 42.15 | 22.17 | 30.21 |
| Cash & bank | 23.91 | 30.85 | 35.42 | 40.99 | 48.34 | 18.84 | 5.41 |
| Net working capital | 77.71 | 80.86 | 109 | 81.67 | 27.23 | 2.33 | (0.64) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 10.93 | 310 | 43.17 | (223) | 46.80 | 31.97 | 16.54 |
| Cash from investing | 28.29 | (339) | (40.27) | (61.17) | (14.92) | (5.73) | (6.32) |
| Cash from financing | (46.16) | 24.48 | (8.47) | 277 | (2.38) | (12.81) | (8.52) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 132 | 139 | 54.40 | 93.67 | 107 | 118 | 204 | 202 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +23.2% | +18.0% | -73.3% | -53.7% | -37.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.05 | 18.02 | 4.92 | 12.88 | 0.77 | 3.72 | 5.23 | 7.18 |
| EBITDA | 6.24 | (9.33) | (1.75) | 5.51 | 6.14 | (32.49) | 9.56 | 19.01 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.7% | -6.7% | -3.2% | +5.9% | +5.7% | -27.6% | +4.7% | +9.4% |
| Depreciation | 5.52 | (3.89) | 9.54 | 9.56 | 9.42 | 8.47 | 6.71 | 5.23 |
| Interest | 0.26 | 1.33 | 0.92 | 2.40 | 1.45 | (0.89) | 2.54 | 2.39 |
| Profit before tax | 5.51 | 11.25 | (7.29) | 6.43 | (3.96) | (36.35) | 5.54 | 18.57 |
| Tax | 0.28 | 0.34 | 0.14 | (0.33) | 0.65 | (3.92) | 1.45 | 2.66 |
| Net profit | 5.23 | 10.91 | (7.43) | 6.76 | (4.61) | (32.43) | 4.09 | 15.91 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.15 | 0.42 | (0.30) | 0.28 | (0.18) | (1.35) | 0.17 | 0.67 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 58.51 | 390 | 446 | 682 | 595 | 300 | 265 |
| Revenue growth | -85.0% | -12.7% | -34.5% | +14.5% | +98.8% | +12.9% | - |
| EBITDA | (11.61) | 5.83 | 49.90 | 71.26 | 47.36 | 23.23 | 22.46 |
| EBITDA margin | -19.8% | +1.5% | +11.2% | +10.5% | +8.0% | +7.8% | +8.5% |
| Profit before tax | 0.55 | 2.19 | 35.13 | 54.13 | 37.29 | 11.83 | 10.85 |
| Net profit | (3.18) | 1.14 | 24.96 | 39.99 | 27.10 | 8.70 | 7.94 |
| Net profit margin | -5.4% | +0.3% | +5.6% | +5.9% | +4.6% | +2.9% | +3.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.02 | 0.07 | 1.10 | 6.50 | 8.99 | 8.74 | 7.97 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 683 | 512 | 461 | 449 | 113 | 72.67 | 69.27 |
| Net worth | 640 | 437 | 349 | 166 | 70.47 | 43.66 | 34.85 |
| Total debt | 42.65 | 73.99 | 112 | 283 | 42.12 | 22.17 | 30.21 |
| Cash & bank | 15.67 | 17.47 | 19.66 | 30.76 | 45.54 | 17.60 | 5.41 |
| Net working capital | 25.50 | 59.27 | 87.31 | 81.68 | 20.82 | 3.65 | (0.64) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 21.61 | 41.04 | 23.36 | (12.91) | 51.14 | 28.52 | 16.54 |
| Cash from investing | 17.34 | (77.15) | (27.04) | (38.27) | (17.54) | (3.51) | (6.32) |
| Cash from financing | (40.75) | 33.92 | (7.41) | 36.39 | (5.66) | (12.81) | (8.52) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 23.43 | 4.97 | 15.61 | 19.91 | 18.02 | 49.59 | 116 | 113 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +30.0% | -90.0% | -86.6% | -82.4% | -83.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 4.61 | 17.61 | 3.92 | 12.43 | 0.78 | 5.74 | 6.85 | 5.44 |
| Total expenses | 23.35 | 17.32 | 16.20 | 20.15 | 15.94 | 54.70 | 119 | 109 |
| EBITDA | 0.08 | (12.35) | (0.59) | (0.24) | 2.08 | (5.11) | (2.60) | 4.53 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.3% | -248.5% | -3.8% | -1.2% | +11.5% | -10.3% | -2.2% | +4.0% |
| Depreciation | 3.44 | 2.61 | 4.98 | 4.95 | 4.94 | 4.63 | 4.05 | 3.66 |
| Interest | 0.39 | 1.16 | 0.85 | 2.15 | 1.46 | (0.39) | 2.53 | 2.38 |
| Profit before tax | 0.86 | 1.49 | (2.50) | 5.09 | (3.54) | (3.61) | (2.33) | 3.93 |
| Tax | 0.12 | (0.48) | 0.12 | 0.02 | 0.09 | (1.92) | 0.08 | 1.02 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 132 | 139 | 54.40 | 93.67 | 107 | 118 | 204 | 202 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +23.2% | +18.0% | -73.3% | -53.7% | -37.9% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 5.05 | 18.02 | 4.92 | 12.88 | 0.77 | 3.72 | 5.23 | 7.18 |
| EBITDA | 6.24 | (9.33) | (1.75) | 5.51 | 6.14 | (32.49) | 9.56 | 19.01 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.7% | -6.7% | -3.2% | +5.9% | +5.7% | -27.6% | +4.7% | +9.4% |
| Depreciation | 5.52 | (3.89) | 9.54 | 9.56 | 9.42 | 8.47 | 6.71 | 5.23 |
| Interest | 0.26 | 1.33 | 0.92 | 2.40 | 1.45 | (0.89) | 2.54 | 2.39 |
| Profit before tax | 5.51 | 11.25 | (7.29) | 6.43 | (3.96) | (36.35) | 5.54 | 18.57 |
| Tax | 0.28 | 0.34 | 0.14 | (0.33) | 0.65 | (3.92) | 1.45 | 2.66 |
| Net profit | 5.23 | 10.91 | (7.43) | 6.76 | (4.61) | (32.43) | 4.09 | 15.91 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.15 | 0.42 | (0.30) | 0.28 | (0.18) | (1.35) | 0.17 | 0.67 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 394 | 699 | 633 | 837 | 642 | 313 | 265 |
| Revenue growth | -43.6% | +10.4% | -24.3% | +30.5% | +105.2% | +17.9% | - |
| Other income | 36.58 | 15.45 | 13.43 | 8.38 | 1.80 | 1.43 | 0.80 |
| Total expenses | 393 | 684 | 545 | 747 | 591 | 288 | 243 |
| Employee cost | 22.49 | 22.83 | 18.16 | 14.69 | 11.39 | 8.53 | 9.85 |
| EBITDA | 0.74 | 15.58 | 88.31 | 89.80 | 50.25 | 24.59 | 22.46 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.2% | +2.2% | +13.9% | +10.7% | +7.8% | +7.9% | +8.5% |
| Depreciation | 24.62 | 23.55 | 20.41 | 16.72 | 9.54 | 9.54 | 9.24 |
| Interest | 6.28 | 6.12 | 11.69 | 12.67 | 2.64 | 3.36 | 3.17 |
| Profit before tax | 6.42 | 1.36 | 69.64 | 68.79 | 39.87 | 13.12 | 10.85 |
| Tax | 0.79 | 1.70 | 11.28 | 15.07 | 10.92 | 3.40 | 2.84 |
| Net profit | 1.11 | (2.17) | 57.92 | 52.12 | 28.67 | 9.64 | 7.94 |
| Net profit margin | +0.3% | -0.3% | +9.1% | +6.2% | +4.5% | +3.1% | +3.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.16 | (0.01) | 2.55 | 8.73 | 9.61 | 9.66 | 7.97 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 177 | 125 | 114 | 30.78 | 30.14 | 10.05 | 10.05 |
| Reserves & surplus | 524 | 362 | 279 | 113 | 43.10 | 34.54 | 24.80 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 700 | 487 | 400 | 183 | 73.24 | 44.59 | 34.85 |
| Minority interest | 1.76 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 2.77 | 66.03 | 61.13 | 59.05 | 24.60 | 22.17 | 30.21 |
| Unsecured loans | 26.86 | 0.29 | 51.41 | 224 | 17.55 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 29.63 | 66.32 | 113 | 283 | 42.15 | 22.17 | 30.21 |
| Total liabilities | 733 | 554 | 513 | 466 | 116 | 73.60 | 69.27 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 758 | 555 | 213 | 192 | 127 | 102 | 95.55 |
| Net block | 651 | 461 | 142 | 131 | 80.99 | 64.98 | 65.98 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.08 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 5.30 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.59 | 7.75 | 6.94 | 5.21 | 2.05 | 5.76 | 3.46 |
| Inventories | 4.94 | 2.88 | 2.72 | 2.83 | 4.43 | 1.12 | 0.94 |
| Sundry debtors | 116 | 74.76 | 112 | 93.98 | 55.32 | 30.71 | 17.86 |
| Cash & bank balances | 23.91 | 30.85 | 35.42 | 40.99 | 48.34 | 18.84 | 5.41 |
| Loans & advances | 38.47 | 20.35 | 5.78 | 2.88 | 4.01 | 2.95 | 1.65 |
| Total current assets | 183 | 129 | 156 | 141 | 112 | 53.62 | 25.86 |
| Total current liabilities | 105 | 47.98 | 47.58 | 59.01 | 84.87 | 51.29 | 26.50 |
| Net working capital | 77.71 | 80.86 | 109 | 81.67 | 27.23 | 2.33 | (0.64) |
| Total assets | 733 | 554 | 513 | 466 | 116 | 73.60 | 69.27 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 30.85 | 35.42 | 40.99 | 48.34 | 18.84 | 5.41 | 3.71 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 10.93 | 310 | 43.17 | (223) | 46.80 | 31.97 | 16.54 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 28.29 | (339) | (40.27) | (61.17) | (14.92) | (5.73) | (6.32) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (46.16) | 24.48 | (8.47) | 277 | (2.38) | (12.81) | (8.52) |
| Net change in cash | (6.94) | (4.57) | (5.57) | (7.35) | 29.49 | 13.44 | 1.69 |
| Closing cash | 23.91 | 30.85 | 35.42 | 40.99 | 48.34 | 18.84 | 5.41 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -43.6% | +10.4% | -24.3% | +30.5% | +105.2% | +17.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -95.3% | -82.4% | -1.7% | +78.7% | +104.4% | +9.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +372.1% | -98.1% | +1.2% | +72.5% | +203.9% | +20.9% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +151.2% | -103.8% | +11.1% | +81.8% | +197.4% | +21.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -22.2% | +2.9% | +26.5% | +46.7% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -79.8% | -32.3% | +53.1% | +58.7% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +1.4% | -0.1% | +9.2% | +6.4% | +4.5% | +3.1% | +3.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +1.4% | +1.3% | +16.6% | +28.0% | +44.4% | +23.1% | +20.2% |
| Return on net worth | +0.2% | -0.5% | +20.0% | +41.9% | +49.1% | +24.5% | +23.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.08 | 0.20 | 0.68 | 1.27 | 0.62 | 0.66 | 0.87 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.06 | 0.16 | 0.63 | 1.19 | 0.45 | 0.52 | 0.69 |
| Interest cover | -26.30 | -76.79 | 17.22 | 17.34 | 6.48 | 22.33 | 23.98 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.60 | 1.82 | 3.13 | 5.24 | 5.59 | 3.17 | 2.78 |
| Inventory turnover | 100.77 | 249.69 | 228.26 | 230.63 | 231.17 | 303.50 | 282.19 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.14 | 7.47 | 6.14 | 11.21 | 14.91 | 12.87 | 14.85 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.16 | (0.01) | 2.55 | 8.73 | 9.61 | 9.66 | 7.97 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.50 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 19.82 | 19.45 | 17.21 | 23.34 | 24.30 | 44.38 | 34.68 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 23.43 | 4.97 | 15.61 | 19.91 | 18.02 | 49.59 | 116 | 113 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +30.0% | -90.0% | -86.6% | -82.4% | -83.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 4.61 | 17.61 | 3.92 | 12.43 | 0.78 | 5.74 | 6.85 | 5.44 |
| Total expenses | 23.35 | 17.32 | 16.20 | 20.15 | 15.94 | 54.70 | 119 | 109 |
| EBITDA | 0.08 | (12.35) | (0.59) | (0.24) | 2.08 | (5.11) | (2.60) | 4.53 |
| EBITDA margin | +0.3% | -248.5% | -3.8% | -1.2% | +11.5% | -10.3% | -2.2% | +4.0% |
| Depreciation | 3.44 | 2.61 | 4.98 | 4.95 | 4.94 | 4.63 | 4.05 | 3.66 |
| Interest | 0.39 | 1.16 | 0.85 | 2.15 | 1.46 | (0.39) | 2.53 | 2.38 |
| Profit before tax | 0.86 | 1.49 | (2.50) | 5.09 | (3.54) | (3.61) | (2.33) | 3.93 |
| Tax | 0.12 | (0.48) | 0.12 | 0.02 | 0.09 | (1.92) | 0.08 | 1.02 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 58.51 | 390 | 446 | 682 | 595 | 300 | 265 |
| Revenue growth | -85.0% | -12.7% | -34.5% | +14.5% | +98.8% | +12.9% | - |
| Other income | 35.28 | 18.63 | 13.13 | 11.09 | 2.03 | 1.49 | 0.80 |
| Total expenses | 70.12 | 384 | 396 | 610 | 548 | 276 | 243 |
| Employee cost | 8.68 | 11.20 | 11.42 | 11.69 | 10.46 | 8.26 | 9.85 |
| EBITDA | (11.61) | 5.83 | 49.90 | 71.26 | 47.36 | 23.23 | 22.46 |
| EBITDA margin | -19.8% | +1.5% | +11.2% | +10.5% | +8.0% | +7.8% | +8.5% |
| Depreciation | 17.48 | 15.91 | 16.40 | 15.80 | 9.51 | 9.54 | 9.24 |
| Interest | 5.64 | 6.36 | 11.50 | 12.42 | 2.59 | 3.35 | 3.17 |
| Profit before tax | 0.55 | 2.19 | 35.13 | 54.13 | 37.29 | 11.83 | 10.85 |
| Tax | (0.25) | 0.35 | 10.01 | 14.14 | 10.19 | 3.05 | 2.84 |
| Net profit | (3.18) | 1.14 | 24.96 | 39.99 | 27.10 | 8.70 | 7.94 |
| Net profit margin | -5.4% | +0.3% | +5.6% | +5.9% | +4.6% | +2.9% | +3.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.02 | 0.07 | 1.10 | 6.50 | 8.99 | 8.74 | 7.97 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 177 | 125 | 114 | 30.78 | 30.14 | 10.05 | 10.05 |
| Reserves & surplus | 464 | 312 | 228 | 95.84 | 40.33 | 33.61 | 24.80 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 640 | 437 | 349 | 166 | 70.47 | 43.66 | 34.85 |
| Secured loans | 2.19 | 65.29 | 60.76 | 58.86 | 19.57 | 22.17 | 30.21 |
| Unsecured loans | 40.46 | 8.70 | 51.41 | 224 | 22.55 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 42.65 | 73.99 | 112 | 283 | 42.12 | 22.17 | 30.21 |
| Total liabilities | 683 | 512 | 461 | 449 | 113 | 72.67 | 69.27 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 191 | 212 | 167 | 159 | 121 | 102 | 95.55 |
| Net block | 106 | 130 | 102 | 109 | 80.89 | 64.96 | 65.98 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.30 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 545 | 146 | 15.78 | 5.71 | 2.51 | 3.54 | 3.46 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 1.02 | 0.94 |
| Sundry debtors | 23.39 | 40.30 | 96.38 | 82.01 | 49.41 | 28.49 | 17.86 |
| Cash & bank balances | 15.67 | 17.47 | 19.66 | 30.76 | 45.54 | 17.60 | 5.41 |
| Loans & advances | 3.40 | 11.15 | 3.53 | 2.68 | 3.78 | 2.71 | 1.65 |
| Total current assets | 42.46 | 68.92 | 120 | 116 | 99.26 | 49.82 | 25.86 |
| Total current liabilities | 16.96 | 9.65 | 32.79 | 34.30 | 78.44 | 46.17 | 26.50 |
| Net working capital | 25.50 | 59.27 | 87.31 | 81.68 | 20.82 | 3.65 | (0.64) |
| Total assets | 683 | 512 | 461 | 449 | 113 | 72.67 | 69.27 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 17.47 | 19.66 | 30.76 | 45.54 | 17.60 | 5.41 | 3.71 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 21.61 | 41.04 | 23.36 | (12.91) | 51.14 | 28.52 | 16.54 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 17.34 | (77.15) | (27.04) | (38.27) | (17.54) | (3.51) | (6.32) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (40.75) | 33.92 | (7.41) | 36.39 | (5.66) | (12.81) | (8.52) |
| Net change in cash | (1.80) | (2.19) | (11.09) | (14.78) | 27.94 | 12.20 | 1.69 |
| Closing cash | 15.67 | 17.47 | 19.66 | 30.76 | 45.54 | 17.60 | 5.41 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -85.0% | -12.7% | -34.5% | +14.5% | +98.8% | +12.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -299.1% | -88.3% | -30.0% | +50.5% | +103.9% | +3.4% | - |
| PBT growth | -74.9% | -93.8% | -35.1% | +45.2% | +215.2% | +9.0% | -7.2% |
| Net income growth | -379.0% | -95.4% | -37.6% | +47.6% | +211.5% | +9.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -55.9% | -13.2% | +14.2% | +37.0% | +44.5% | +39.9% | +50.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | -50.3% | +29.0% | +46.9% | +31.9% | +17.9% | +53.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +1.4% | +0.5% | +5.6% | +5.9% | +4.6% | +2.9% | +3.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +0.4% | +1.6% | +10.3% | +23.7% | +43.0% | +21.4% | +21.4% |
| Return on net worth | -0.6% | +0.3% | +9.8% | +33.8% | +47.5% | +22.4% | +25.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.11 | 0.24 | 0.77 | 1.37 | 0.56 | 0.67 | 1.05 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.09 | 0.19 | 0.72 | 1.29 | 0.41 | 0.53 | 0.86 |
| Interest cover | -19.39 | -63.10 | 34.33 | 22.39 | 6.84 | 24.47 | 23.98 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.29 | 2.06 | 2.74 | 4.87 | 5.33 | 3.03 | 2.96 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 1,471.13 | 842.15 | 1,286.23 | 768.15 | 305.63 | 564.38 |
| Debtors turnover | 1.84 | 5.70 | 5.00 | 10.37 | 15.28 | 12.92 | 18.14 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 0.02 | 0.07 | 1.10 | 6.50 | 8.99 | 8.74 | 7.97 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.50 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 18.13 | 17.47 | 14.96 | 20.57 | 23.38 | 43.45 | 34.68 |
Competitors of Lancer Container Lines
Lancer Container Lines has 2 listed competitors in our database, 2 of them funded. They include Allcargo Logistics and CJ Darcl.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| allcargologistics.com | 1993 | Mumbai, India | $18M | 182 | Multi-modal freight transportation, warehousing, and logistics services are provided globally. | |
| cjdarcl.com | 1975 | Gurugram, India | $17.31M | 6,166 | Multi-modal freight forwarding, logistics, and warehousing services are provided. |
Detailed competitors of Lancer Container Lines
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Lancer Container Lines
The website of Lancer Container Lines (lancerline.com) receives about 2.5K visits a month.
- Monthly visits2.5K
▲ 28.7% vs previous month
Top companies in Freight Forwarders
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Lancer Container Lines (Freight Forwarders) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multimodal logistics and supply chain solutions are provided comprehensively. | 1958 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 524.07 M | 397 | ||
Integrated supply chain and mobility solutions are provided globally. | 2009 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 33.05 M | USD 745.97 M | 227 | |
Multi-modal freight transportation, warehousing, and logistics services are provided globally. | 1993 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 18 M | USD 219.35 M | 2,622 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Lancer Container Lines
Complete news archive for Lancer Container Lines
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Lancer Container Lines
Lancer Container Lines was founded in 2011.
Lancer Container Lines is headquartered in Navi Mumbai, India. It is registered at Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Lancer Container Lines has 198 employees.
The primary company behind Lancer Container Lines, Lancer Container Lines Limited, reported revenue of βΉ431 Cr for FY 2026, down 44% year on year.
Lancer Container Lines Ltd is involved in providing comprehensive logistics solutions. The company operates in the container logistics sector, offering services such as non-vessel operating common carrier (NVOCC), shipping, freight forwarding, container trading, and empty container yard management. Additional solutions include portable cabins, break bulk and project cargo handling, vessel and container agency, LCL consolidation, and bulk liner logistics. The operations are supported by a network of branches across India, ensuring wide coverage and efficient service delivery in the transportation and logistics industry.
Lancer Container Lines's top competitors include Allcargo Logistics and CJ Darcl.
Lancer Container Lines offers Lancer NVOCC, Shipping & Freight Forwarding, Container Trading, and Empty Container Yard.
Yes, Lancer Container Lines is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol LANCER.
Lancer Container Lines is associated with 2 legal entities: Lancer Container Lines Limited, Lancer Logistics Private Limited.
The legal entities of Lancer Container Lines currently have 13 directors, including Sandeepkumar Chellappan, Parveen Jakhar, Koshy Chempakasseril Koshv Kunju and others.
