- Total income
- ₹9,393 Cr
- Profit
- ₹605 Cr
About LT Foods
LT Foods is a publicly listed company based in Gurgaon, India founded in 1990. LT Foods is recognized as a global FMCG company specializing in specialty rice and rice-based foods. It operates on a Direct-to-Consumer (D2C) and Reseller / Distribution model. The company has 1,302 employees. LT Foods has completed 1 acquisition, including Golden Star Trading. Its Indian entity Lt Foods Limited reported revenue of ₹11,029 Cr. LT Foods offers products and services including Daawat Basmati Rice, Royal Basmati Rice, Ecolife Organic Food, and Ready-to-Eat Meals. Its focus areas include Consumer Goods, Food and Beverage and Packaged Foods. Its competitors include Daawat, Kohinoor Foods and Radikal; 1 of its 3 listed competitors has raised funding.
Company details
LT Foods Ltd. is established as a leading Indian-origin global FMCG company in the consumer food sector. The company is focused on specialty rice and rice-based foods, operating for over 70 years. Products are distributed in more than 80 countries, including India, the U.S., U.K., Europe, and the Middle East. Flagship brands such as Daawat and Royal are offered alongside organic food and ready-to-eat convenience meals. Commitment to sustainable rice production and community initiatives is emphasized through various CSR programs in health, water, livelihood, agriculture, and education. Expansion into future food preferences like organic ingredients is pursued for global markets.
LT Foods is ranked #281 on the Fortune India 500 (2025).
Recognitions & Rankings of LT Foods
- Valuation
- ₹15,330 Cr
- Market Cap₹14,434 Cr
LTFOODS · NSE
- Share Price₹420.30
+1.12% today
- Revenue₹10,946 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +26.1% YoY
- EBITDA₹1,159 Cr
Margin 10.6%
- Net Profit₹616 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +2.3% YoY
- P/E (TTM)21.7x
P/B 2.9x
- ROE14.9%
ROCE 17.0%
- Debt / Equity0.34
Interest cover 14.3x
- Latest Funding Round$55.97M (USD), Post-IPO
Nov 2022
- InvestorsAllana
& 2 more
- Employee Count1,302
- Investments & Acquisitions
Associated legal entities of LT Foods
LT Foods operates through Lt Foods Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lt Foods Limited Listed CIN L74899DL1990PLC041790 | Active | 16 Oct 1990 | New Delhi, Delhi | ₹11,029 Cr | 1,193 | 12 | View details |
Products & Services of LT Foods
LT Foods offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Daawat Basmati Rice, Royal Basmati Rice, Ecolife Organic Food, and Ready-to-Eat Meals.
Premium Basmati rice is offered for global consumers.
High-quality Basmati rice is provided in North America.
Organic food products are supplied to global markets.
Convenient ready-to-eat meals are made for consumers.
Apps and channels of LT Foods
its YouTube channel LT Foods has 530 subscribers and 17 videos.
Videos from LT Foods
The most watched videos on LT Foods's YouTube channel, LT Foods (530 subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on LT Foods.
Funding Insights of LT Foods
- Total Rounds 4
- Last Round Post-IPO — $55.97M
- First Round $10M
(Nov 2009)
- Investors Count 3
All 4 funding rounds of LT Foods with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2022 | $55.97M | Post-IPO | – | – | |
| Mar 2021 | $2.75M | Post-IPO | – | – | |
| Sep 2018 | $19.74M | Post-IPO | – | – | |
| Nov 2009 | $10M | Post-IPO | – | – |
3 investors in total: 3 institutional.
Investors in LT Foods
LT Foods has secured backing from 3 investors, including institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Allana, SALIC and Rabo Equity Advisors.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Investment and finance are provided for agriculture and livestock sectors. | 2012 | salic.com | Riyadh, Saudi Arabia | |
Food processing, export of agro commodities, and production of branded products in India. | 1865 | allana.com | Mumbai, India | |
Manages diversified investment funds and portfolios for clients. | 1972 | raboequity.com | Delhi, India |
Investor details for LT Foods
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Lt Foods Limited (LT Foods)
Lt Foods Limited is the primary company behind LT Foods. The board of Lt Foods Limited currently have 10 directors; the longest-serving is Vijay Kumar Arora, appointed in 2004. 17 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vijay Kumar Arora DIN 00012203 | Managing Director | 29 Sep 2004 | 22 yrs 1 mo | Lt Foods Limited |
| Ashwani Kumar Arora DIN 01574773 | Managing Director | 22 Jun 2007 | 19 yrs 4 mo | Lt Foods Limited |
| Surinder Kumar Arora DIN 01574728 | Managing Director | 22 Jun 2007 | 19 yrs 4 mo | Lt Foods Limited |
| Ambika Sharma DIN 08201798 | Director | 10 Mar 2021 | 5 yrs 7 mo | Lt Foods Limited |
| Abhiram Seth DIN 00176144 | Director | 22 Jul 2021 | 5 yrs 3 mo | Lt Foods Limited |
| Alrumaih Sulaiman Abdulrahman S DIN 09091328 | Director | 28 Feb 2023 | 3 yrs 8 mo | Lt Foods Limited |
| Raju Lal DIN 10347298 | Director | 25 Jan 2024 | 2 yrs 9 mo | Lt Foods Limited |
| Ashok Kumar Arora DIN 02259429 | Whole-time director | 08 Apr 2026 | 7 mo | Lt Foods Limited |
| Rima Gupta DIN 00360408 | Director | 08 Apr 2026 | 7 mo | Lt Foods Limited |
| Raj Kumar Jain DIN 01741527 | Director | 14 May 2026 | 5 mo | Lt Foods Limited |
People of LT Foods
38 people are tracked at LT Foods (13 in leadership, 25 in team); the tracked headcount is 1,302.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Managing Director & CEO | Leadership | |
Sunil Kumar | General Manager Finance | Leadership |
Deependra Rajak | Location Head HR & Administration | Leadership |
Arvind Kumar Yadav | Head Of Information Technology For LT Group | Leadership |
Sanjeev Uppal | Group Head Supply Chain And Operations | Leadership |
Vijay Malik | Associate Director – Commercial & Operations | Leadership |
Namit Mehra | Vice President & Head Of Ocean Freight Buying | Leadership |
Sanjeev Sharma | CEO Middle East Africa | Leadership |
Vivek Kumar | Head Of Sales | Leadership |
Atul Agrawal | Distribution Partner | Leadership |
Swarup Sanyal | NSM Head Modern Trade | Leadership |
Vishal Yagnick | Deputy General Manager | Leadership |
Vinod Kalra | Head Of Manufacturing | Leadership |
Manoj Vyas | Deputy Manager | Team |
Goutam Ahuja | Manager | Team |
Rajnikant Pankar | Sales Officer | Team |
Ashish Dhariwal | Manager-agribusiness | Team |
Rajender Arora | Manager | Team |
Rekhia Dutta | Brand Manager | Team |
Surjeet Kumar | Sales Officer | Team |
18 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for LT Foods
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of LT Foods
LT Foods is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol LTFOODS in India, operating in the Process industries sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date22 Dec 2006
- Listed onBSE: 532783
- Listed entityLT Foods Limited
- Exchange sectorProcess industries
- ISININE818H01020
- Share price₹418.05 (+0.92% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹14,364 Cr
- Price to earnings22.7
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹18.44
- Dividend yield0.73%
- Volume (last session)357,186
Financials of LT Foods
Exchange-reported figures of Lt Foods Limited, the listed company behind LT Foods (NSE: LTFOODS).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 10,946 | 8,681 | 7,772 | 6,936 | 5,427 | 4,644 | 4,135 |
| Revenue growth | +26.1% | +11.7% | +12.1% | +27.8% | +16.9% | +12.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,159 | 978 | 938 | 701 | 592 | 552 | 463 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.6% | +11.3% | +12.1% | +10.1% | +10.9% | +11.9% | +11.2% |
| Profit before tax | 866 | 822 | 801 | 563 | 424 | 398 | 277 |
| Net profit | 616 | 602 | 592 | 399 | 292 | 273 | 187 |
| Net profit margin | +5.6% | +6.9% | +7.6% | +5.8% | +5.4% | +5.9% | +4.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 18.01 | 17.43 | 17.09 | 11.60 | 9.13 | 8.57 | 5.77 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 6,423 | 5,279 | 4,496 | 4,032 | 3,482 | 3,473 | 3,377 |
| Net worth | 4,520 | 3,854 | 3,372 | 2,757 | 1,998 | 1,755 | 1,481 |
| Total debt | 1,610 | 1,261 | 917 | 1,221 | 1,320 | 1,570 | 1,764 |
| Cash & bank | 337 | 144 | 50.34 | 38.99 | 39.14 | 29.97 | 24.92 |
| Net working capital | 3,891 | 3,330 | 2,848 | 2,661 | 2,291 | 2,311 | 2,191 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 910 | 462 | 757 | 258 | 517 | 445 | 477 |
| Cash from investing | (693) | (219) | (201) | (395) | (145) | (101) | (83.44) |
| Cash from financing | (127) | (150) | (538) | 136 | (358) | (346) | (404) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,234 | 3,152 | 2,907 | 2,809 | 2,766 | 2,464 | 2,228 | 2,275 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +16.9% | +27.9% | +30.4% | +23.5% | +31.2% | +19.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 19.16 | 10.36 | 30.94 | 3.86 | 7.58 | 43.23 | 36.49 | 17.45 |
| EBITDA | 339 | 354 | 267 | 314 | 309 | 265 | 258 | 250 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.5% | +11.2% | +9.2% | +11.2% | +11.2% | +10.8% | +11.6% | +11.0% |
| Depreciation | 76.88 | 74.06 | 69.78 | 62.88 | 59.88 | 52.35 | 53.11 | 45.79 |
| Interest | 34.38 | 40.28 | 39.90 | 34.95 | 28.03 | 27.99 | 25.71 | 23.65 |
| Profit before tax | 247 | 250 | 189 | 220 | 229 | 228 | 216 | 198 |
| Tax | 67.06 | 66.46 | 52.90 | 63.02 | 65.27 | 59.80 | 55.42 | 52.46 |
| Net profit | 180 | 183 | 136 | 157 | 164 | 168 | 161 | 145 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.19 | 5.28 | 3.91 | 4.53 | 4.72 | 4.85 | 4.62 | 4.13 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,040 | 4,085 | 4,020 | 3,915 | 2,840 | 2,383 | 2,350 |
| Revenue growth | -1.1% | +1.6% | +2.7% | +37.8% | +19.2% | +1.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 291 | 257 | 239 | 227 | 180 | 184 | 171 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.2% | +6.3% | +6.0% | +5.8% | +6.4% | +7.7% | +7.3% |
| Profit before tax | 307 | 269 | 211 | 211 | 149 | 146 | 113 |
| Net profit | 236 | 209 | 159 | 160 | 112 | 106 | 85.42 |
| Net profit margin | +5.8% | +5.1% | +4.0% | +4.1% | +3.9% | +4.5% | +3.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.01 | 6.11 | 4.60 | 4.62 | 3.51 | 3.33 | 2.66 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,074 | 1,941 | 1,779 | 1,625 | 1,348 | 1,356 | 1,445 |
| Net worth | 1,922 | 1,801 | 1,693 | 1,567 | 1,044 | 966 | 871 |
| Total debt | 133 | 124 | 73.09 | 46.53 | 295 | 382 | 568 |
| Cash & bank | 61.01 | 66.68 | 20.00 | 8.62 | 19.22 | 14.36 | 4.85 |
| Net working capital | 1,188 | 1,171 | 1,153 | 1,011 | 943 | 968 | 1,058 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 211 | 252 | 76.80 | 127 | 186 | 273 | 200 |
| Cash from investing | (57.89) | 5.86 | (20.81) | (232) | (31.14) | (37.74) | (0.33) |
| Cash from financing | (159) | (212) | (39.03) | 94.11 | (147) | (234) | (201) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,211 | 1,172 | 910 | 1,063 | 1,017 | 1,051 | 971 | 1,044 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +19.1% | +11.6% | -6.3% | +1.8% | +0.0% | -0.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 29.69 | 4.02 | 29.45 | 6.78 | 40.32 | 11.17 | 6.94 | 27.98 |
| Total expenses | 1,138 | 1,056 | 836 | 962 | 956 | 995 | 910 | 980 |
| EBITDA | 73.69 | 116 | 74.77 | 101 | 60.50 | 55.10 | 61.46 | 64.33 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.1% | +9.9% | +8.2% | +9.5% | +6.0% | +5.2% | +6.3% | +6.2% |
| Depreciation | 14.46 | 14.24 | 12.79 | 10.96 | 11.29 | 9.72 | 11.28 | 9.60 |
| Interest | 10.17 | 11.06 | 8.43 | 8.11 | 4.63 | 6.47 | 7.34 | 5.64 |
| Profit before tax | 78.75 | 94.40 | 83.00 | 88.79 | 84.90 | 50.08 | 49.78 | 77.07 |
| Tax | 14.74 | 24.25 | 13.92 | 22.62 | 13.64 | 13.10 | 11.68 | 14.80 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,234 | 3,152 | 2,907 | 2,809 | 2,766 | 2,464 | 2,228 | 2,275 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +16.9% | +27.9% | +30.4% | +23.5% | +31.2% | +19.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 19.16 | 10.36 | 30.94 | 3.86 | 7.58 | 43.23 | 36.49 | 17.45 |
| EBITDA | 339 | 354 | 267 | 314 | 309 | 265 | 258 | 250 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.5% | +11.2% | +9.2% | +11.2% | +11.2% | +10.8% | +11.6% | +11.0% |
| Depreciation | 76.88 | 74.06 | 69.78 | 62.88 | 59.88 | 52.35 | 53.11 | 45.79 |
| Interest | 34.38 | 40.28 | 39.90 | 34.95 | 28.03 | 27.99 | 25.71 | 23.65 |
| Profit before tax | 247 | 250 | 189 | 220 | 229 | 228 | 216 | 198 |
| Tax | 67.06 | 66.46 | 52.90 | 63.02 | 65.27 | 59.80 | 55.42 | 52.46 |
| Net profit | 180 | 183 | 136 | 157 | 164 | 168 | 161 | 145 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.19 | 5.28 | 3.91 | 4.53 | 4.72 | 4.85 | 4.62 | 4.13 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10,946 | 8,681 | 7,772 | 6,936 | 5,427 | 4,644 | 4,135 |
| Revenue growth | +26.1% | +11.7% | +12.1% | +27.8% | +16.9% | +12.3% | - |
| Other income | 83.44 | 117 | 98.52 | 70.88 | 23.21 | 41.82 | 37.88 |
| Total expenses | 9,787 | 7,703 | 6,835 | 6,235 | 4,836 | 4,092 | 3,672 |
| Employee cost | 623 | 491 | 430 | 360 | 290 | 258 | 199 |
| EBITDA | 1,159 | 978 | 938 | 701 | 592 | 552 | 463 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.6% | +11.3% | +12.1% | +10.1% | +10.9% | +11.9% | +11.2% |
| Depreciation | 245 | 186 | 153 | 127 | 123 | 108 | 91.37 |
| Interest | 131 | 87.68 | 82.97 | 82.10 | 68.73 | 87.39 | 132 |
| Profit before tax | 866 | 822 | 801 | 563 | 424 | 398 | 277 |
| Tax | 241 | 210 | 203 | 140 | 114 | 109 | 77.64 |
| Net profit | 616 | 602 | 592 | 399 | 292 | 273 | 187 |
| Net profit margin | +5.6% | +6.9% | +7.6% | +5.8% | +5.4% | +5.9% | +4.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 18.01 | 17.43 | 17.09 | 11.60 | 9.13 | 8.57 | 5.77 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 34.73 | 34.73 | 34.73 | 34.73 | 31.98 | 31.98 | 31.98 |
| Reserves & surplus | 4,486 | 3,819 | 3,337 | 2,722 | 1,966 | 1,724 | 1,449 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 4,520 | 3,854 | 3,372 | 2,757 | 1,998 | 1,755 | 1,481 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 55.06 | 39.97 | 151 | 135 | 118 |
| Secured loans | 4.19 | 12.77 | 20.73 | 226 | 195 | 239 | 246 |
| Unsecured loans | 1,606 | 1,248 | 897 | 994 | 1,125 | 1,331 | 1,518 |
| Total debt | 1,610 | 1,261 | 917 | 1,221 | 1,320 | 1,570 | 1,764 |
| Total liabilities | 6,423 | 5,279 | 4,496 | 4,032 | 3,482 | 3,473 | 3,377 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 3,020 | 2,394 | 2,028 | 1,766 | 1,591 | 1,489 | 1,450 |
| Net block | 1,852 | 1,404 | 1,160 | 995 | 905 | 880 | 906 |
| Capital work in progress | 67.20 | 44.67 | 41.21 | 26.62 | 34.99 | 32.68 | 17.25 |
| Investments | 47.69 | 223 | 183 | 127 | 24.93 | 28.72 | 33.36 |
| Inventories | 4,991 | 4,360 | 3,498 | 3,072 | 2,352 | 2,223 | 1,750 |
| Sundry debtors | 860 | 752 | 676 | 674 | 611 | 487 | 620 |
| Cash & bank balances | 337 | 144 | 50.34 | 38.99 | 39.14 | 29.97 | 24.92 |
| Loans & advances | 299 | 208 | 170 | 162 | 165 | 211 | 238 |
| Total current assets | 6,486 | 5,464 | 4,394 | 3,948 | 3,167 | 2,950 | 2,632 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,595 | 2,134 | 1,546 | 1,287 | 877 | 639 | 442 |
| Net working capital | 3,891 | 3,330 | 2,848 | 2,661 | 2,291 | 2,311 | 2,191 |
| Total assets | 6,423 | 5,279 | 4,496 | 4,032 | 3,482 | 3,473 | 3,377 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 143 | 49.61 | 32.15 | 32.08 | 16.85 | 19.14 | 29.20 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 910 | 462 | 757 | 258 | 517 | 445 | 477 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (693) | (219) | (201) | (395) | (145) | (101) | (83.44) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (127) | (150) | (538) | 136 | (358) | (346) | (404) |
| Net change in cash | 90.32 | 93.02 | 17.46 | 0.07 | 15.23 | (2.29) | (10.06) |
| Closing cash | 337 | 144 | 50.34 | 38.99 | 39.14 | 29.97 | 24.92 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +26.1% | +11.7% | +12.1% | +27.8% | +16.9% | +12.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +18.4% | +4.3% | +33.9% | +18.4% | +7.2% | +19.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +5.4% | +2.7% | +42.3% | +32.8% | +6.4% | +43.7% | +29.6% |
| Net income growth | +2.3% | +1.6% | +48.5% | +36.6% | +6.8% | +45.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +16.4% | +17.0% | +18.7% | +18.8% | +11.7% | +8.7% | +8.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +18.3% | +18.2% | +19.3% | +14.8% | +14.2% | +13.6% | +8.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +5.7% | +7.1% | +7.7% | +6.1% | +5.7% | +6.2% | +4.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +17.0% | +18.7% | +21.0% | +17.6% | +14.8% | +14.7% | +13.0% |
| Return on net worth | +14.9% | +16.9% | +19.5% | +17.8% | +16.5% | +17.9% | +14.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.34 | 0.30 | 0.35 | 0.53 | 0.77 | 1.03 | 1.23 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.14 | 0.19 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.26 |
| Interest cover | 14.32 | 11.06 | 10.57 | 14.31 | 14.65 | 19.70 | 35.62 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 4.04 | 3.93 | 4.10 | 4.13 | 3.52 | 3.16 | 3.27 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.34 | 2.21 | 2.37 | 2.56 | 2.37 | 2.34 | 2.27 |
| Debtors turnover | 13.58 | 12.16 | 11.51 | 10.79 | 9.89 | 8.40 | 7.16 |
| EPS (₹) | 18.01 | 17.43 | 17.09 | 11.60 | 9.13 | 8.57 | 5.77 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 3.00 | 3.00 | 1.50 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 130.18 | 110.98 | 97.09 | 79.40 | 62.46 | 54.89 | 46.31 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,211 | 1,172 | 910 | 1,063 | 1,017 | 1,051 | 971 | 1,044 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +19.1% | +11.6% | -6.3% | +1.8% | +0.0% | -0.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 29.69 | 4.02 | 29.45 | 6.78 | 40.32 | 11.17 | 6.94 | 27.98 |
| Total expenses | 1,138 | 1,056 | 836 | 962 | 956 | 995 | 910 | 980 |
| EBITDA | 73.69 | 116 | 74.77 | 101 | 60.50 | 55.10 | 61.46 | 64.33 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.1% | +9.9% | +8.2% | +9.5% | +6.0% | +5.2% | +6.3% | +6.2% |
| Depreciation | 14.46 | 14.24 | 12.79 | 10.96 | 11.29 | 9.72 | 11.28 | 9.60 |
| Interest | 10.17 | 11.06 | 8.43 | 8.11 | 4.63 | 6.47 | 7.34 | 5.64 |
| Profit before tax | 78.75 | 94.40 | 83.00 | 88.79 | 84.90 | 50.08 | 49.78 | 77.07 |
| Tax | 14.74 | 24.25 | 13.92 | 22.62 | 13.64 | 13.10 | 11.68 | 14.80 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,040 | 4,085 | 4,020 | 3,915 | 2,840 | 2,383 | 2,350 |
| Revenue growth | -1.1% | +1.6% | +2.7% | +37.8% | +19.2% | +1.4% | - |
| Other income | 87.71 | 70.89 | 29.22 | 36.82 | 23.59 | 21.61 | 27.72 |
| Total expenses | 3,749 | 3,829 | 3,781 | 3,688 | 2,660 | 2,199 | 2,179 |
| Employee cost | 130 | 115 | 100 | 88.45 | 78.02 | 65.79 | 62.61 |
| EBITDA | 291 | 257 | 239 | 227 | 180 | 184 | 171 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.2% | +6.3% | +6.0% | +5.8% | +6.4% | +7.7% | +7.3% |
| Depreciation | 44.75 | 38.93 | 38.52 | 28.90 | 32.47 | 25.86 | 26.45 |
| Interest | 27.64 | 19.27 | 18.77 | 23.97 | 22.79 | 33.64 | 60.10 |
| Profit before tax | 307 | 269 | 211 | 211 | 149 | 146 | 113 |
| Tax | 63.28 | 57.09 | 51.62 | 50.37 | 36.51 | 39.27 | 27.49 |
| Net profit | 236 | 209 | 159 | 160 | 112 | 106 | 85.42 |
| Net profit margin | +5.8% | +5.1% | +4.0% | +4.1% | +3.9% | +4.5% | +3.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.01 | 6.11 | 4.60 | 4.62 | 3.51 | 3.33 | 2.66 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 34.73 | 34.73 | 34.73 | 34.73 | 31.98 | 31.98 | 31.98 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,887 | 1,766 | 1,659 | 1,533 | 1,012 | 934 | 839 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,922 | 1,801 | 1,693 | 1,567 | 1,044 | 966 | 871 |
| Secured loans | 74.40 | 90.20 | 62.17 | 44.32 | 291 | 381 | 566 |
| Unsecured loans | 58.14 | 33.39 | 10.92 | 2.21 | 3.83 | 1.36 | 2.27 |
| Total debt | 133 | 124 | 73.09 | 46.53 | 295 | 382 | 568 |
| Total liabilities | 2,074 | 1,941 | 1,779 | 1,625 | 1,348 | 1,356 | 1,445 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 766 | 692 | 630 | 587 | 542 | 489 | 473 |
| Net block | 342 | 295 | 263 | 251 | 226 | 200 | 205 |
| Capital work in progress | 20.54 | 6.85 | 7.70 | 7.36 | 11.42 | 22.22 | 5.20 |
| Investments | 467 | 422 | 312 | 315 | 123 | 126 | 128 |
| Inventories | 1,793 | 1,530 | 1,400 | 1,103 | 1,149 | 949 | 844 |
| Sundry debtors | 179 | 190 | 215 | 191 | 235 | 129 | 247 |
| Cash & bank balances | 61.01 | 66.68 | 20.00 | 8.62 | 19.22 | 14.36 | 4.85 |
| Loans & advances | 114 | 126 | 89.09 | 84.15 | 80.39 | 85.85 | 123 |
| Total current assets | 2,147 | 1,914 | 1,723 | 1,387 | 1,484 | 1,179 | 1,219 |
| Total current liabilities | 958 | 743 | 571 | 375 | 541 | 211 | 161 |
| Net working capital | 1,188 | 1,171 | 1,153 | 1,011 | 943 | 968 | 1,058 |
| Total assets | 2,074 | 1,941 | 1,779 | 1,625 | 1,348 | 1,356 | 1,445 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 65.77 | 19.27 | 2.30 | 12.75 | 5.15 | 3.68 | 4.63 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 211 | 252 | 76.80 | 127 | 186 | 273 | 200 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (57.89) | 5.86 | (20.81) | (232) | (31.14) | (37.74) | (0.33) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (159) | (212) | (39.03) | 94.11 | (147) | (234) | (201) |
| Net change in cash | (5.85) | 46.50 | 16.97 | (10.45) | 7.60 | 1.47 | (0.95) |
| Closing cash | 61.01 | 66.68 | 20.00 | 8.62 | 19.22 | 14.36 | 4.85 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -1.1% | +1.6% | +2.7% | +37.8% | +19.2% | +1.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +13.6% | +7.2% | +5.6% | +25.7% | -1.8% | +7.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +13.9% | +27.4% | +0.3% | +41.6% | +2.1% | +29.4% | +35.4% |
| Net income growth | +12.8% | +31.1% | -0.6% | +43.3% | +5.4% | +24.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +1.1% | +12.9% | +19.0% | +18.5% | +9.0% | +3.7% | +4.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +8.7% | +12.5% | +9.2% | +9.8% | +2.9% | +9.6% | +3.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +6.0% | +5.2% | +4.0% | +4.1% | +4.0% | +4.5% | +3.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +16.7% | +15.5% | +13.5% | +15.8% | +12.7% | +12.8% | +11.7% |
| Return on net worth | +13.1% | +12.1% | +9.8% | +12.3% | +11.2% | +11.6% | +9.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.13 | 0.34 | 0.52 | 0.72 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 11.20 | 8.85 | 9.35 | 12.12 | 15.40 | 21.32 | 41.44 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 5.54 | 6.18 | 6.61 | 6.94 | 5.51 | 4.95 | 5.10 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.43 | 2.79 | 3.21 | 3.48 | 2.71 | 2.66 | 2.70 |
| Debtors turnover | 21.88 | 20.16 | 19.83 | 18.38 | 15.58 | 12.66 | 8.44 |
| EPS (₹) | 7.01 | 6.11 | 4.60 | 4.62 | 3.51 | 3.33 | 2.66 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 3.00 | 3.00 | 1.50 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 55.35 | 51.86 | 48.76 | 45.13 | 32.65 | 30.20 | 27.24 |
Investments & Acquisitions by LT Foods
LT Foods has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 1 company. Notable acquisitions include Golden Star Trading.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Golden Star Trading is engaged in distributing food products. | goldenstartrading.com | Torrance, United States | 1985 | Mar 2022 | •••• |
Complete acquisition details for LT Foods
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of LT Foods
5 dated milestones of LT Foods across 32 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded LT Foods is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Funding First funding round of $10.0M.
- Acquisition Acquires Golden Star Trading.
- Funding Latest funding round, Post-IPO, of $56.0M.
Competitors of LT Foods
LT Foods has 3 listed competitors in our database, 1 of them funded. They include Daawat, Kohinoor Foods and Radikal.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| daawat.com | 1998 | Gurugram, India | 113 | Basmati rice is manufactured and distributed worldwide by Daawat. | ||
| kohinoorfoods.in | 1989 | Delhi, India | 90 | Basmati rice, ready-to-eat meals, and frozen foods are manufactured. | ||
| radikalway.com | 2009 | Delhi, India | $34.55M | 28 | Processed Basmati rice products are manufactured in Delhi. |
Detailed competitors of LT Foods
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of LT Foods
Websites that share an audience with LT Foods (ltgroup.in).
Websites whose visitors overlap most with LT Foods. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ltfoods.com | 100% | 14.6K | View details |
Top companies in Food & Beverage Products & Processing
3 companies that operate in the same segment as LT Foods (Food & Beverage Products & Processing), ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Platform offering a subscription-based delivery service for fresh milk and groceries | 2015 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 228.42 M | USD 99.78 M | 3,464 | |
Subscription-based coffee products are offered by an internet-first brand. | 2013 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 112.84 M | USD 25.83 M | 2,059 | |
Meat and seafood products are delivered via an online platform. | 2015 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 564.84 M | USD 143.51 M | 2,828 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Lt Foods
Complete news archive for LT Foods
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about LT Foods
LT Foods was founded in 1990 and raised its 1st funding round 19 years after it was founded.
LT Foods has 1,302 employees.
The primary company behind LT Foods, Lt Foods Limited, reported revenue of ₹11,029 Cr for FY 2026, up 26% year on year.
LT Foods Ltd. is established as a leading Indian-origin global FMCG company in the consumer food sector. The company is focused on specialty rice and rice-based foods, operating for over 70 years. Products are distributed in more than 80 countries, including India, the U.S., U.K., Europe, and the Middle East. Flagship brands such as Daawat and Royal are offered alongside organic food and ready-to-eat convenience meals. Commitment to sustainable rice production and community initiatives is emphasized through various CSR programs in health, water, livelihood, agriculture, and education. Expansion into future food preferences like organic ingredients is pursued for global markets.
LT Foods's top competitors include Daawat, Kohinoor Foods and Radikal.
LT Foods offers Daawat Basmati Rice, Royal Basmati Rice, Ecolife Organic Food, and Ready-to-Eat Meals.
Yes, LT Foods is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol LTFOODS.
LT Foods has made 1 acquisition, including Golden Star Trading.
LT Foods has 3 investors. Key investors include Allana, SALIC, and Rabo Equity Advisors.
LT Foods operates through Lt Foods Limited.
The legal entities of LT Foods currently have 12 directors, including Vijay Kumar Arora, Ashwani Kumar Arora, Surinder Kumar Arora and others.

