
About Magma Ventures
Magma Ventures is a publicly listed company based in Kolkata (India) founded in 2021. Magma Ventures is engaged in diversified investment activities across sectors. It operates on a Brokerage / Intermediation and FinTech model. Magma Ventures has raised $3.33 million across 2 funding rounds. The company has 9,251 employees. Its Indian entity Poonawalla Fincorp Limited reported revenue of βΉ6,796 Cr. Magma Ventures offers products and services including Listed Equities, Private Equity & Venture Capital, Derivatives Trading, and Structured Credit. Its focus areas include Financials, Investment Banking & Brokerage, Venture Capital and Asset Management. Its competitors include UTI Mutual Fund, 360 One and Avendus; 2 of its 3 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
Magma Ventures is involved in diversified investment activities, focusing on listed equities, derivatives trading, private equity, venture capital, and structured credit. Investments are made across industries with a thematic approach in listed equities, targeting small and midcap opportunities. In unlisted equities, focus is placed on fintech, consumer, healthcare, and SaaS sectors, supporting early-to-growth stage companies. Derivatives trading strategies are employed for futures and options, while structured credit solutions address unmet needs in corporate financing. The company leverages deep industry experience, particularly in financial services, to create value through strategic partnerships and long-term capital investments.
- Headquarters Kolkata, India
- Employees 9,251
- Stage Public
- SectorsFinancial Services
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website magmaventures.com
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook
- Legal Name Magma Fincorp Limited
- Date of Incorporation 18 Dec, 1978
- Jurisdiction Pune, Maharashtra, India
- Market Cap₹41,824 Cr
POONAWALLA · NSE
- Share Price₹473.90
-0.22% today
- Revenue₹6,790 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +62.1% YoY
- EBITDA₹3,579 Cr
Margin 52.7%
- Net Profit₹543 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +619.4% YoY
- P/E (TTM)38.0x
P/B 3.0x
- ROE5.8%
ROCE 7.5%
- Debt / Equity4.02
Interest cover 79.4x
- Total Equity Funding$3.33M (USD)
in 2 rounds
- Latest Funding Round$2.66M (USD), Seed
Feb 2022
- Employee Count9,251
Associated legal entities of Magma Ventures
Magma Ventures operates through Poonawalla Fincorp Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Poonawalla Fincorp Limited Listed CIN L51504PN1978PLC209007 | Active | 18 Dec 1978 | Pune, Maharashtra | ₹6,796 Cr | 2,666 | 13 | View details |
Products & Services of Magma Ventures
Magma Ventures offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Listed Equities, Private Equity & Venture Capital, Derivatives Trading, and Structured Credit.
Investments in listed equities across various industries are made.
Concentrated investments in unlisted equities are strategically undertaken.
Equity-focused derivative strategies are deployed for trading purposes.
Special-situation funding and debt restructuring are provided strategically.
Funding Insights of Magma Ventures
Magma Ventures has successfully raised a total of $3.33M across 2 strategic funding rounds. The most recent funding activity was a Seed round of $2.66 million completed in February 2022. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $3.33M
- Total Rounds 2
- Last Round Seed β $2.66M
- First Round $667,869
(Mar 2010)
All 2 funding rounds of Magma Ventures with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2022 | $2.66M | Seed | β | β | β |
| Mar 2010 | $667,869 | Seed | β | β | β |
Board of directors of Poonawalla Fincorp Limited (Magma Ventures)
Poonawalla Fincorp Limited is the primary company behind Magma Ventures. The board of Poonawalla Fincorp Limited currently have 10 directors; the longest-serving is Prabhakar Ramchandra Dalal, appointed in 2021. 37 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prabhakar Ramchandra Dalal DIN 00544948 | Director | 05 May 2021 | 5 yrs 6 mo | Poonawalla Fincorp Limited |
| Adar Cyrus Poonawalla DIN 00044815 | Director | 01 Jun 2021 | 5 yrs 5 mo | Poonawalla Fincorp Limited |
| Sanjay Kumar DIN 09466542 | Director | 15 Jan 2022 | 4 yrs 9 mo | Poonawalla Fincorp Limited |
| Sunil Madhav Samdani DIN 10301175 | Whole-time director | 20 Oct 2023 | 3 yrs | Poonawalla Fincorp Limited |
| Kemisha Soni DIN 06805708 | Director | 30 Jan 2024 | 2 yrs 9 mo | Poonawalla Fincorp Limited |
| Arvind Ravinder Kapil DIN 10429289 | Managing Director | 10 Jun 2024 | 2 yrs 4 mo | Poonawalla Fincorp Limited |
| Sonal Sanjay Modi DIN 03403571 | Director | 16 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Poonawalla Fincorp Limited |
| Kewal Kundanlal Handa DIN 00056826 | Director | 01 Oct 2024 | 2 yrs 1 mo | Poonawalla Fincorp Limited |
| Rajeev Sardana DIN 06648276 | Director | 18 Dec 2024 | 1 yr 10 mo | Poonawalla Fincorp Limited |
| Vikas Shyamkumar Pandey DIN 11463386 | Whole-time director | 16 Jan 2026 | 9 mo | Poonawalla Fincorp Limited |
People of Magma Ventures
1 people are tracked at Magma Ventures (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 9,251.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Ankur Arora | Director - Listed Equities | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Magma Ventures
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Magma Ventures
Magma Ventures is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol POONAWALLA in India, operating in the Finance sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: POONAWALLA
- Listed entityPoonawalla Fincorp Limited
- Exchange sectorFinance
Financials of Magma Ventures
Exchange-reported figures of Poonawalla Fincorp Limited, the listed company behind Magma Ventures (NSE: POONAWALLA).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 6,790 | 4,190 | 5,418 | 2,177 | 1,540 | 2,319 | 2,513 |
| Revenue growth | +62.1% | -22.7% | +148.9% | +41.4% | -33.6% | -7.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 3,579 | 1,412 | 3,105 | 1,338 | 916 | 369 | 1,401 |
| EBITDA margin | +52.7% | +33.7% | +57.3% | +61.5% | +59.5% | +15.9% | +55.7% |
| Profit before tax | 724 | (135) | 2,166 | 866 | 468 | (749) | 81.78 |
| Net profit | 543 | (105) | 1,044 | 472 | 236 | (559) | 27.04 |
| Net profit margin | +8.0% | -2.5% | +19.3% | +21.7% | +15.4% | -24.1% | +1.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 6.71 | (1.27) | 21.84 | 8.91 | 4.90 | (20.73) | 1.00 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 58,784 | 34,256 | 23,383 | 18,082 | 16,032 | 12,669 | 14,795 |
| Net worth | 10,348 | 8,175 | 8,167 | 6,861 | 6,056 | 2,194 | 2,748 |
| Total debt | 48,436 | 26,081 | 15,216 | 11,209 | 9,973 | 10,475 | 12,047 |
| Cash & bank | 294 | 32.29 | 269 | 657 | 597 | 775 | 708 |
| Net working capital | (158) | (240) | 100 | 2,279 | 769 | 640 | 756 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (21,786) | (10,569) | (7,556) | (5,237) | (2,873) | 1,644 | 998 |
| Cash from investing | (1,340) | (482) | 2,725 | (110) | (32.85) | 81.35 | (281) |
| Cash from financing | 23,387 | 10,821 | 4,331 | 5,748 | 2,903 | (1,574) | (1,083) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,624 | 2,330 | 2,115 | 1,818 | 1,542 | 1,314 | 1,166 | 1,057 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +70.2% | +77.3% | +81.4% | +72.0% | +56.0% | +34.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.34 | 6.70 | 4.90 | 0.06 | 0.47 | 0.04 | 7.04 | 0.14 |
| EBITDA | 1,571 | 1,357 | 1,206 | 963 | 759 | 652 | 551 | 425 |
| EBITDA margin | +59.9% | +58.2% | +57.0% | +53.0% | +49.2% | +49.6% | +47.3% | +40.2% |
| Depreciation | 34.50 | 30.40 | 25.53 | 24.10 | 22.47 | 22.04 | 19.52 | 15.27 |
| Interest | 1,035 | 922 | 844 | 739 | 638 | 546 | 458 | 385 |
| Profit before tax | 501 | 411 | 341 | 200 | 98.89 | 83.44 | 80.22 | 25.18 |
| Tax | 126 | 104 | 86.28 | 49.99 | 24.69 | 20.84 | 17.89 | 6.45 |
| Net profit | 375 | 308 | 255 | 150 | 74.20 | 62.60 | 62.33 | 18.73 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.26 | 3.54 | 3.14 | 1.85 | 0.95 | 0.81 | 0.81 | 0.24 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 6,790 | 4,190 | 5,827 | 2,193 | 1,536 | 1,849 | 2,178 |
| Revenue growth | +62.1% | -28.1% | +165.8% | +42.7% | -16.9% | -15.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 3,579 | 1,412 | 3,515 | 1,354 | 912 | 126 | 1,188 |
| EBITDA margin | +52.7% | +33.7% | +60.3% | +61.7% | +59.4% | +6.8% | +54.6% |
| Profit before tax | 724 | (135) | 2,539 | 767 | 385 | (773) | 34.19 |
| Net profit | 543 | (105) | 1,131 | 569 | 294 | (578) | (10.00) |
| Net profit margin | +8.0% | -2.5% | +19.4% | +26.0% | +19.1% | -31.3% | -0.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 6.71 | (1.27) | 26.68 | 7.62 | 3.83 | (21.45) | (0.37) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 58,733 | 34,205 | 23,332 | 17,634 | 12,488 | 9,891 | 12,575 |
| Net worth | 10,298 | 8,124 | 8,116 | 6,425 | 5,714 | 1,942 | 2,515 |
| Total debt | 48,436 | 26,081 | 15,216 | 11,209 | 6,773 | 7,949 | 10,060 |
| Cash & bank | 294 | 32.29 | 269 | 657 | 537 | 612 | 648 |
| Net working capital | (209) | (206) | 49.50 | 1,637 | 611 | 427 | 667 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (21,786) | (10,569) | (6,986) | (3,900) | (1,649) | 2,088 | 1,661 |
| Cash from investing | (1,340) | (482) | 2,993 | (177) | (525) | 92.68 | (241) |
| Cash from financing | 23,387 | 10,821 | 3,647 | 4,344 | 2,244 | (2,120) | (1,782) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,624 | 2,330 | 2,115 | 1,818 | 1,542 | 1,314 | 1,166 | 1,057 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +70.2% | +77.3% | +81.4% | +72.0% | +56.0% | +34.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.34 | 6.70 | 4.90 | 0.06 | 0.47 | 0.04 | 7.04 | 0.14 |
| Total expenses | 1,054 | 974 | 910 | 855 | 784 | 662 | 615 | 632 |
| EBITDA | 1,571 | 1,357 | 1,206 | 963 | 759 | 652 | 551 | 425 |
| EBITDA margin | +59.9% | +58.2% | +57.0% | +53.0% | +49.2% | +49.6% | +47.3% | +40.2% |
| Depreciation | 34.50 | 30.40 | 25.53 | 24.10 | 22.47 | 22.04 | 19.52 | 15.27 |
| Interest | 1,035 | 922 | 844 | 739 | 638 | 546 | 458 | 385 |
| Profit before tax | 501 | 411 | 341 | 200 | 98.89 | 83.44 | 80.22 | 25.18 |
| Tax | 126 | 104 | 86.28 | 49.99 | 24.69 | 20.84 | 17.89 | 6.45 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,624 | 2,330 | 2,115 | 1,818 | 1,542 | 1,314 | 1,166 | 1,057 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +70.2% | +77.3% | +81.4% | +72.0% | +56.0% | +34.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.34 | 6.70 | 4.90 | 0.06 | 0.47 | 0.04 | 7.04 | 0.14 |
| EBITDA | 1,571 | 1,357 | 1,206 | 963 | 759 | 652 | 551 | 425 |
| EBITDA margin | +59.9% | +58.2% | +57.0% | +53.0% | +49.2% | +49.6% | +47.3% | +40.2% |
| Depreciation | 34.50 | 30.40 | 25.53 | 24.10 | 22.47 | 22.04 | 19.52 | 15.27 |
| Interest | 1,035 | 922 | 844 | 739 | 638 | 546 | 458 | 385 |
| Profit before tax | 501 | 411 | 341 | 200 | 98.89 | 83.44 | 80.22 | 25.18 |
| Tax | 126 | 104 | 86.28 | 49.99 | 24.69 | 20.84 | 17.89 | 6.45 |
| Net profit | 375 | 308 | 255 | 150 | 74.20 | 62.60 | 62.33 | 18.73 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.26 | 3.54 | 3.14 | 1.85 | 0.95 | 0.81 | 0.81 | 0.24 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,790 | 4,190 | 5,418 | 2,177 | 1,540 | 2,319 | 2,513 |
| Revenue growth | +62.1% | -22.7% | +148.9% | +41.4% | -33.6% | -7.7% | - |
| Other income | 5.47 | 33.08 | 69.87 | 185 | 110 | 39.06 | 49.44 |
| Total expenses | 3,211 | 2,778 | 2,313 | 839 | 624 | 1,950 | 1,112 |
| Employee cost | 1,018 | 636 | 444 | 515 | 410 | 382 | 448 |
| EBITDA | 3,579 | 1,412 | 3,105 | 1,338 | 916 | 369 | 1,401 |
| EBITDA margin | +52.7% | +33.7% | +57.3% | +61.5% | +59.5% | +15.9% | +55.7% |
| Depreciation | 94.14 | 65.10 | 59.31 | 61.41 | 49.49 | 56.25 | 74.79 |
| Interest | 2,767 | 1,515 | 950 | 595 | 509 | 1,100 | 1,294 |
| Profit before tax | 724 | (135) | 2,166 | 866 | 468 | (749) | 81.78 |
| Tax | 182 | (37.06) | 483 | 181 | 92.49 | (190) | 54.73 |
| Net profit | 543 | (105) | 1,044 | 472 | 236 | (559) | 27.04 |
| Net profit margin | +8.0% | -2.5% | +19.3% | +21.7% | +15.4% | -24.1% | +1.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 6.71 | (1.27) | 21.84 | 8.91 | 4.90 | (20.73) | 1.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 162 | 155 | 154 | 154 | 153 | 53.92 | 53.90 |
| Reserves & surplus | 10,187 | 8,020 | 8,013 | 6,708 | 5,903 | 2,140 | 2,694 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 10,348 | 8,175 | 8,167 | 6,861 | 6,056 | 2,194 | 2,748 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 11.77 | 2.28 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 44,432 | 21,090 | 12,296 | 10,460 | 9,320 | 9,600 | 11,131 |
| Unsecured loans | 4,004 | 4,991 | 2,920 | 750 | 653 | 875 | 916 |
| Total debt | 48,436 | 26,081 | 15,216 | 11,209 | 9,973 | 10,475 | 12,047 |
| Total liabilities | 58,784 | 34,256 | 23,383 | 18,082 | 16,032 | 12,669 | 14,795 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 632 | 383 | 299 | 339 | 314 | 326 | 338 |
| Net block | 420 | 244 | 194 | 222 | 214 | 196 | 242 |
| Capital work in progress | 7.01 | 10.43 | 0.26 | 4.56 | 0.46 | 0.18 | 6.62 |
| Investments | 2,490 | 1,342 | 878 | 311 | 0.00 | 177 | 151 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 38.48 | 18.39 | 22.39 | 18.64 | 10.18 | 10.17 | 7.99 |
| Cash & bank balances | 294 | 32.29 | 269 | 657 | 597 | 775 | 708 |
| Loans & advances | 997 | 483 | 513 | 6,741 | 573 | 399 | 484 |
| Total current assets | 1,330 | 534 | 804 | 7,417 | 1,180 | 1,183 | 1,200 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,488 | 774 | 704 | 5,138 | 411 | 543 | 445 |
| Net working capital | (158) | (240) | 100 | 2,279 | 769 | 640 | 756 |
| Total assets | 58,784 | 34,256 | 23,383 | 18,082 | 16,032 | 12,669 | 14,795 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 24.65 | 255 | 756 | 355 | 358 | 206 | 571 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (21,786) | (10,569) | (7,556) | (5,237) | (2,873) | 1,644 | 998 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,340) | (482) | 2,725 | (110) | (32.85) | 81.35 | (281) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 23,387 | 10,821 | 4,331 | 5,748 | 2,903 | (1,574) | (1,083) |
| Net change in cash | 261 | (231) | (501) | 401 | (3.11) | 152 | (365) |
| Closing cash | 294 | 32.29 | 269 | 657 | 597 | 775 | 708 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +62.1% | -22.7% | +148.9% | +41.4% | -33.6% | -7.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +153.5% | -54.5% | +132.1% | +46.0% | +148.4% | -73.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | - | +150.0% | +85.1% | +9998.0% | - | -81.5% |
| Net income growth | +619.4% | -110.0% | +121.1% | +99.8% | +142.3% | -2166.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +46.1% | +39.6% | +32.7% | -4.7% | -14.4% | +0.4% | -0.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +38.8% | +15.5% | +103.4% | -1.5% | -16.6% | -36.2% | +5.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +8.0% | -2.4% | +31.1% | +31.5% | +24.4% | -24.1% | +1.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +7.5% | +4.8% | +10.8% | +7.2% | +5.7% | 0.0% | +9.0% |
| Return on net worth | +5.9% | -1.2% | +13.9% | +7.3% | +5.7% | 0.0% | +1.0% |
| Debt / equity | 4.02 | 2.53 | 1.76 | 1.64 | 2.48 | 4.56 | 4.59 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 3.11 | 1.53 | 1.10 | 1.18 | 1.85 | 3.24 | 2.90 |
| Interest cover | 79.39 | 112.51 | 31.20 | 46.63 | 58.68 | 352.01 | 97.56 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 13.39 | 12.38 | 17.20 | 7.23 | 5.15 | 7.10 | 8.58 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 238.99 | 207.10 | 267.50 | 163.91 | 162.14 | 259.69 | 307.48 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 6.71 | (1.27) | 21.84 | 8.91 | 4.90 | (20.73) | 1.00 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 0.40 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 128.08 | 105.77 | 105.99 | 89.35 | 79.17 | 81.39 | 101.96 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,624 | 2,330 | 2,115 | 1,818 | 1,542 | 1,314 | 1,166 | 1,057 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +70.2% | +77.3% | +81.4% | +72.0% | +56.0% | +34.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.34 | 6.70 | 4.90 | 0.06 | 0.47 | 0.04 | 7.04 | 0.14 |
| Total expenses | 1,054 | 974 | 910 | 855 | 784 | 662 | 615 | 632 |
| EBITDA | 1,571 | 1,357 | 1,206 | 963 | 759 | 652 | 551 | 425 |
| EBITDA margin | +59.9% | +58.2% | +57.0% | +53.0% | +49.2% | +49.6% | +47.3% | +40.2% |
| Depreciation | 34.50 | 30.40 | 25.53 | 24.10 | 22.47 | 22.04 | 19.52 | 15.27 |
| Interest | 1,035 | 922 | 844 | 739 | 638 | 546 | 458 | 385 |
| Profit before tax | 501 | 411 | 341 | 200 | 98.89 | 83.44 | 80.22 | 25.18 |
| Tax | 126 | 104 | 86.28 | 49.99 | 24.69 | 20.84 | 17.89 | 6.45 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,790 | 4,190 | 5,827 | 2,193 | 1,536 | 1,849 | 2,178 |
| Revenue growth | +62.1% | -28.1% | +165.8% | +42.7% | -16.9% | -15.1% | - |
| Other income | 5.47 | 33.08 | 38.32 | 69.70 | 30.86 | 28.12 | 41.49 |
| Total expenses | 3,211 | 2,778 | 2,313 | 839 | 624 | 1,723 | 989 |
| Employee cost | 1,018 | 636 | 444 | 515 | 410 | 306 | 374 |
| EBITDA | 3,579 | 1,412 | 3,515 | 1,354 | 912 | 126 | 1,188 |
| EBITDA margin | +52.7% | +33.7% | +60.3% | +61.7% | +59.4% | +6.8% | +54.6% |
| Depreciation | 94.14 | 65.10 | 59.31 | 61.41 | 49.50 | 52.15 | 71.64 |
| Interest | 2,767 | 1,515 | 955 | 595 | 509 | 875 | 1,124 |
| Profit before tax | 724 | (135) | 2,539 | 767 | 385 | (773) | 34.19 |
| Tax | 182 | (37.06) | 483 | 182 | 91.36 | (194) | 44.20 |
| Net profit | 543 | (105) | 1,131 | 569 | 294 | (578) | (10.00) |
| Net profit margin | +8.0% | -2.5% | +19.4% | +26.0% | +19.1% | -31.3% | -0.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 6.71 | (1.27) | 26.68 | 7.62 | 3.83 | (21.45) | (0.37) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 162 | 155 | 154 | 154 | 153 | 53.92 | 53.90 |
| Reserves & surplus | 10,136 | 7,969 | 7,962 | 6,271 | 5,562 | 1,888 | 2,461 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 10,298 | 8,124 | 8,116 | 6,425 | 5,714 | 1,942 | 2,515 |
| Secured loans | 44,432 | 21,090 | 12,296 | 10,460 | 6,237 | 7,181 | 9,248 |
| Unsecured loans | 4,004 | 4,991 | 2,920 | 750 | 536 | 768 | 812 |
| Total debt | 48,436 | 26,081 | 15,216 | 11,209 | 6,773 | 7,949 | 10,060 |
| Total liabilities | 58,733 | 34,205 | 23,332 | 17,634 | 12,488 | 9,891 | 12,575 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 632 | 383 | 299 | 350 | 298 | 300 | 316 |
| Net block | 420 | 244 | 194 | 207 | 174 | 171 | 221 |
| Capital work in progress | 7.01 | 10.43 | 0.26 | 4.56 | 0.46 | 0.18 | 5.53 |
| Investments | 2,490 | 1,256 | 878 | 510 | 820 | 429 | 402 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 38.48 | 18.39 | 22.39 | 18.64 | 10.18 | 10.17 | 7.99 |
| Cash & bank balances | 294 | 32.29 | 269 | 657 | 537 | 612 | 648 |
| Loans & advances | 947 | 432 | 463 | 1,349 | 386 | 256 | 391 |
| Total current assets | 1,279 | 483 | 754 | 2,025 | 933 | 878 | 1,047 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,488 | 689 | 704 | 388 | 322 | 451 | 380 |
| Net working capital | (209) | (206) | 49.50 | 1,637 | 611 | 427 | 667 |
| Total assets | 58,733 | 34,205 | 23,332 | 17,634 | 12,488 | 9,891 | 12,575 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 24.65 | 255 | 601 | 335 | 265 | 205 | 567 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (21,786) | (10,569) | (6,986) | (3,900) | (1,649) | 2,088 | 1,661 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,340) | (482) | 2,993 | (177) | (525) | 92.68 | (241) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 23,387 | 10,821 | 3,647 | 4,344 | 2,244 | (2,120) | (1,782) |
| Net change in cash | 261 | (231) | (346) | 266 | 70.11 | 60.24 | (363) |
| Closing cash | 294 | 32.29 | 269 | 657 | 537 | 612 | 648 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +62.1% | -28.1% | +165.8% | +42.7% | -16.9% | -15.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +153.5% | -59.8% | +159.7% | +48.3% | +624.3% | -89.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | - | +231.2% | +99.3% | +9998.0% | - | -91.5% |
| Net income growth | +619.4% | -109.2% | +98.6% | +93.9% | +150.8% | -5681.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +45.8% | +39.7% | +46.6% | +0.2% | -11.7% | -3.6% | +3.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +38.3% | +15.7% | +203.3% | +4.4% | -14.1% | -53.6% | +7.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +8.0% | -2.4% | +35.3% | +26.7% | +19.1% | -31.3% | -0.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +7.5% | +4.8% | +11.1% | +9.0% | +8.0% | 0.0% | +8.6% |
| Return on net worth | +5.9% | -1.2% | +15.6% | +9.6% | +7.6% | 0.0% | -0.4% |
| Debt / equity | 4.05 | 2.54 | 1.82 | 1.48 | 1.92 | 4.04 | 4.30 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 3.13 | 1.54 | 1.14 | 0.99 | 1.28 | 2.72 | 2.63 |
| Interest cover | 79.39 | 112.51 | 27.64 | 46.07 | 59.01 | 1,184.61 | 100.65 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 13.39 | 12.38 | 18.08 | 6.98 | 5.23 | 6.09 | 7.93 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 238.99 | 207.10 | 285.91 | 156.99 | 154.01 | 206.70 | 266.23 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 6.71 | (1.27) | 26.68 | 7.62 | 3.83 | (21.45) | (0.37) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 0.40 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 127.45 | 105.11 | 105.33 | 83.66 | 74.71 | 72.03 | 93.33 |
Timeline of Magma Ventures
3 dated milestones of Magma Ventures across 12 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Funding First funding round of $668K.
- Founded Magma Ventures is founded.
- Funding Latest funding round, Seed, of $2.7M.
Competitors of Magma Ventures
Magma Ventures has 3 listed competitors in our database, 2 of them funded. They include UTI Mutual Fund, 360 One and Avendus.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| utimf.com | 2001 | Mumbai, India | $142.4M | 1,468 | Mutual funds, portfolio management, and retirement planning services are offered. | |
| 360.one | 2008 | Mumbai, India | 65 | Asset and wealth management software is provided for businesses. | ||
| avendus.com | 1999 | Mumbai, India | $178.11M | 215 | Corporate advisory and investment services are provided to clients. |
Detailed competitors of Magma Ventures
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Magma Ventures
Complete news archive for Magma Ventures
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Magma Ventures
Magma Ventures was founded in 2021.
Magma Ventures is headquartered in Kolkata, India. It is registered at Kolkata, West Bengal, India.
Magma Ventures is a funded company, having raised a total of $3.33M across 2 funding rounds to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Seed of $667.87K, raised on Mar 2010.
Magma Ventures has 9,251 employees.
The primary company behind Magma Ventures, Poonawalla Fincorp Limited, reported revenue of βΉ6,796 Cr for FY 2026, up 62% year on year.
Magma Ventures is involved in diversified investment activities, focusing on listed equities, derivatives trading, private equity, venture capital, and structured credit. Investments are made across industries with a thematic approach in listed equities, targeting small and midcap opportunities. In unlisted equities, focus is placed on fintech, consumer, healthcare, and SaaS sectors, supporting early-to-growth stage companies. Derivatives trading strategies are employed for futures and options, while structured credit solutions address unmet needs in corporate financing. The company leverages deep industry experience, particularly in financial services, to create value through strategic partnerships and long-term capital investments.
Magma Ventures's top competitors include UTI Mutual Fund, Avendus and 360 One.
Magma Ventures offers Listed Equities, Private Equity & Venture Capital, Derivatives Trading, and Structured Credit.
Yes, Magma Ventures is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol POONAWALLA.
Magma Ventures operates through Poonawalla Fincorp Limited.
The legal entities of Magma Ventures currently have 12 directors, including Prabhakar Ramchandra Dalal, Sanjay Kumar Miranka, Shabnum Zaman and others.
