About Mavenir
Mavenir is a Technology company based in Richardson (United States) founded in 2005, and was acquired by Mitel in March 2015. Multi-access edge networking computing platform is provided for mobile services. It operates in the Technology and Telecommunications sectors. Mavenir has raised $105.36 million across 11 funding rounds from investors including Mitel, Koch Industries and Cisco Investments. Mavenir has completed 9 acquisitions, including Airwide Solutions, Aquto and Argyle Data. Its website mavenir.com draws about 49 thousand monthly visits. Mavenir offers products and services including MAVcore®, MAVair®, MAVedge®, MAVscale®, and MAVapps®. Its focus areas include Telecom, Telecom Infrastructure Tech, Suite and High Tech. Its competitors include 1&1 IONOS, Genpact and Epam; 1 of its 3 listed competitors has raised funding.
Company details
Founded in 2005 and based in Richardson, United States, Mavenir operates in the telecommunications sector. A multi-access edge networking computing platform is offered, along with network management and orchestration solutions. These enable mobile service providers to deliver IP-based voice, video, rich communications, and messaging services to subscribers worldwide. Network slicing is supported across applications and core networks, while voice services are facilitated over LTE and wireless technologies.
- Total Equity Funding$105.36M (USD)
in 11 rounds
- Latest Funding Round$75M (USD), Post-IPO
May 2024
- InvestorsMitel
& 9 more
- Investments & AcquisitionsAirwide Solutions
& 8 more
- Acquired byMitel
(Mar 2015)
Associated legal entities of Mavenir
Mavenir is associated with 3 registered companies on The Company Check. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2025) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mavenir India Private Limited CIN U64200HR1999PTC057829 | Active | 15 Jul 1999 | Gurgaon, Haryana | ₹4.0 Cr | 21 | 3 | View details |
| Mavenir India Information Technology Private Limited CIN U27310HR2008PTC037518 | Active | 03 Jan 2008 | Gurgaon, Haryana | ₹20.9 Cr | 4 | View details | |
| Mavenir Systems Private Limited CIN U32304KA2007FTC041366 | Active | 03 Jan 2007 | Bengaluru, Karnataka | ₹1,216 Cr | 2,733 | 4 | View details |
Products & Services of Mavenir
Mavenir offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including MAVcore®, MAVair®, MAVedge®, MAVscale®, and MAVapps®.
Provides cloud-native IMS messaging and converged packet core solutions
Offers Open vRAN and small cell solutions for network access
Delivers CBRS/OnGo solutions for private network setups
Supports network intelligence and analytics services
Enables BSS and fraud security platforms for telecom operations
Apps and channels of Mavenir
its YouTube channel Mavenir has 2.02K subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Mavenir
The most watched videos on Mavenir's YouTube channel, Mavenir (2.02K subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Mavenir.
Funding Insights of Mavenir
Mavenir has successfully raised a total of $105.36M across 11 strategic funding rounds. The most recent funding activity was a Post-IPO round of $75 million completed in May 2024. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $105.36M
- Total Rounds 11
- Last Round Post-IPO — $75M
- First Round $13.1M
(Jul 2006)
- Investors Count 9
Latest 10 of 11 funding rounds of Mavenir with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | $75M | Post-IPO | – | – | – |
| May 2023 | $100M | Post-IPO | – | – | |
| Oct 2022 | $155M | Post-IPO | – | – | |
| Apr 2021 | $500M | Post-IPO | – | – | |
| Jun 2013 | Series E | – | – | – | |
| Oct 2012 | $657,000 | Series E | – | – | – |
| May 2011 | $40M | Series E | – | August Capital, North Bridge Venture Partners | – |
| Jun 2010 | $13.6M | Series D | – | North Bridge Venture Partners, Austin Ventures | – |
| Dec 2008 | $17.5M | Series C | – | North Bridge Venture Partners, Alloy Ventures | – |
| Apr 2007 | $20.5M | Series B | – | Alloy Ventures |
10 investors in total: 10 institutional.
Investors in Mavenir
Mavenir has secured backing from 10 investors, including venture fund and institutional investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Mitel, Koch Industries and Cisco Investments.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Private equity investments are focused on technology and telecom firms. | 2011 | siris.com | New York, United States | |
Venture capital is invested personally in fewer enterprises, with support provided for building game-changing businesses. | augustcap.com | |||
US focused seed to growth stage VC firm | northbridge.com | Needham, United States | ||
Venture capital investments in Texas-based companies. | austinventures.com | |||
Early stage venture capital firm investing in the US | alloyventures.com | Palo Alto, United States | ||
Diversified investment management firm | 2000 | greenspringassociates.com | Owings Mills, United States | |
Sector-agnostic investments in late-stage startups are made by Cross Creek. | crosscreek.vc | Salt Lake City, United States | ||
Technology investments and expertise in networking, cloud, and security services. | 2003 | ciscoinvestments.com | San Jose, United States | |
Diversified operations in oil, gas, manufacturing, and investments are conducted. | 1940 | kochind.com | Wichita, United States | |
Unified communication platforms are managed via cloud-based systems. | 1973 | mitel.com | Ottawa, Canada |
Investor details for Mavenir
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Mavenir
The boards of the 3 registered companies of Mavenir currently have 8 directors; the longest-serving is Shashank Arya, appointed in 2013. 48 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shashank Arya DIN 06743738 | Whole-time director | 21 Nov 2013 | 12 yrs 11 mo | Mavenir India Information Technology Private Limited, Mavenir India Private Limited |
| Balagopal Gopa Kumar DIN 07566027 | Director | 19 Jul 2016 | 10 yrs 3 mo | Mavenir Systems Private Limited |
| Terrence Gerard Hungle DIN 01810733 | Director | 23 Sep 2019 | 7 yrs 1 mo | Mavenir Systems Private Limited |
| Santhosh Kumar DIN 07417068 | Director | 23 Sep 2019 | 7 yrs 1 mo | Mavenir Systems Private Limited |
| Michael Knobloch DIN 07435894 | Director | 25 Aug 2020 | 6 yrs 2 mo | Mavenir India Information Technology Private Limited, Mavenir India Private Limited |
| Alon Nahum Meiri DIN 03626292 | Director | 25 Aug 2020 | 6 yrs 2 mo | Mavenir India Information Technology Private Limited, Mavenir India Private Limited |
| Anup Suhas Mahajan DIN 05266759 | Director | 25 Aug 2020 | 6 yrs 2 mo | Mavenir Systems Private Limited |
| Karthiksundar Babu DIN 11501507 | Additional Director | 23 Jan 2026 | 9 mo | Mavenir India Information Technology Private Limited |
People of Mavenir
280 people are tracked at Mavenir (151 in leadership, 4 in board & advisors, 125 in team).
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
BG Kumar | President Core Products | Leadership |
Ilia Abramov | VP, GM, Security Business Unit | Leadership |
Patrik Jakobson | VP - Business Development And Sales, EMEA | Leadership |
| EVP & General Manager, Platform & Cloud | Leadership | |
Tom Carter | Director Of Sales And Business Development | Leadership |
Sachin Karkala | EVP and General Manager, IMS & RAN | Leadership |
Sandra Fuduli | Director | Leadership |
Marijn Kuijpers | Associate Director, Product Marketing At Mavenir | Leadership |
Ulrich Dopfer | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | Leadership |
Charles Gilbert | EVP And Chief Legal Officer | Leadership |
Pardeep Kohli | President & CEO | Leadership |
Anil Kumar P | Director | Leadership |
Sijin N K | VP Operations, NA | Leadership |
Dejan Leskaroski | Executive Vice President & Chief Revenue Officer (cro) | Leadership |
Gopichand Kongara | Director, Sales Engineering & Architecture | Leadership |
Syed Kashif | Vice President/gm Sales - At&t Account | Leadership |
Labheswar Pradeep Yamani | Associate Director - AI ML | Leadership |
Chuck Gilbert | EVP, Chief Legal Officer | Leadership |
Terry Hungle | Chief Financial Officer | Leadership |
Carlos Moreta | Director - RAN Product Management | Leadership |
260 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Mavenir
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Mavenir
Figures of Mavenir India Information Technology Private Limited, the primary company behind Mavenir, for FY 2019. Revenue was ₹20.85 Cr (+35% year on year). Net profit was ₹3.14 Cr (15% margin). EBITDA was ₹69.5 Lakh (3% margin). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate of +4% over three years and -1% over five years.
- ₹20.85 CrRevenue · FY 2019 · +35% YoY
- ₹3.14 CrNet profit · 15% margin
- ₹69.5 LakhEBITDA · 3% margin
- ₹4.80 CrPaid-up capital
- +4%Revenue CAGR, 3 years
- -1%Revenue CAGR, 5 years
Balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow and ratios of Mavenir India Information Technology Private Limited are on its company page.
Detailed financial statements for Mavenir
Statement rows, ratios, five-year trends and downloadable financials of the group companies require an active premium plan.
- Statement rows
- Financial ratios
- Five-year trends
- Downloads
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Investments & Acquisitions by Mavenir
Mavenir has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 9 companies. Notable acquisitions include Airwide Solutions, Aquto and Argyle Data.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Open source platforms for real-time communication applications are provided. | telestax.com | Austin, United States | 2011 | Aug 2021 | •••• | |
2G, 3G, and LTE small cells and gateways are developed. | ipaccess.com | Cambridge, United Kingdom | 1999 | Sep 2020 | •••• | |
Revenue threats are analyzed for mobile providers via machine learning. | argyledata.com | San Mateo, United States | 2007 | Feb 2018 | •••• | |
Mobile Data For Engagement | aquto.com | Boston, United States | 2012 | Jan 2018 | •••• | |
Signaling products and software are supplied to network operators. | ulticom.com | Mount Laurel Township, United States | 1974 | Jan 2015 | •••• | |
LTE security gateway solutions are provided for broadband networks. | stoke.com | Santa Clara, United States | 2004 | Nov 2014 | •••• | |
Provider of comprehensive aviation software and consulting services | airwidesolutions.com | Burlington, United States | 2004 | May 2011 | •••• | |
Home inspection services are provided in Ridgeland, United States. | garynsmith.net | Ridgeland, United States | 1974 | May 2011 | •••• | |
VoIP and fixed-mobile convergence solutions are provided to telecom operators. | netcentrex.net | San Jose, United States | 1998 | Apr 2006 | $180M |
Complete acquisition details for Mavenir
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Mavenir
14 dated milestones of Mavenir across 19 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Mavenir is founded.
- Acquisition Acquires Netcentrex.
- Funding First funding round of $13.1M.
- Acquisition Acquires Airwide Solutions.
- Acquisition Acquires Gary N Smith SafeHome Inspections.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires Stoke.
- Acquisition Acquires Ulticom.
- Exit Acquired by Mitel.
- Acquisition Acquires Aquto.
- Acquisition Acquires Argyle Data.
- Acquisition Acquires ip.access.
- Acquisition Acquires TeleStax.
- Funding Latest funding round, Post-IPO, of $75.0M.
Competitors of Mavenir
Mavenir has 3 listed competitors in our database, 1 of them funded. They include 1&1 IONOS, Genpact and Epam.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ionos.com | 1988 | Chesterbrook, United States | 134 | Cloud infrastructure and hosting services are provided by 1&1 IONOS. | ||
| genpact.com | 1997 | New York, United States | 129,140 | Provider of end-to-end business process outsourcing services | ||
| epam.com | 1993 | Newtown Square, United States | $50M | Provider of software development, data analytics, and other IT suite services |
Detailed competitors of Mavenir
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Mavenir
The website of Mavenir (mavenir.com) receives about 48.6K visits a month and ranks #513,848 among all websites worldwide, #2,901 in Telecommunications.
- Monthly visits48.6K
▲ 2.6% vs previous month
- Unique visitors11K
per month
- Global rank#513,848
among all websites
- Category rank#2,901
Computers Electronics and Technology · Telecommunications
- Bounce rate32%
- Pages per visit6.4
- Average visit5 min 39 sec
- DevicesDesktop 69% · Mobile 31%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Mavenir. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| wirelessweek.com | 100% | View details | |||
| fring.com | 99% | 2.1K | #9,583,629 | View details | |
| brighttalk.com | 99% | 392.5K | #146,735 | View details | |
| o3bnetworks.com | 99% | View details | |||
| the-mobile-network.com | 85% | 9.4K | #1,880,020 | View details | |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Mavenir
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Big Data & Cloud Infrastructure
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Mavenir (Big Data & Cloud Infrastructure) in United States, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Data, analytics, and AI capabilities are unified in a platform. | 2013 | San Francisco, California, United States | USD 20.67 B | USD 15.9 M | 5,679 | |
Cloud orchestration solutions are provided for multi-cloud and device applications. | 1998 | Palo Alto, California, United States | USD 595.83 M | USD 812.05 M | 8,861 | |
A cloud-based database-as-a-service platform is provided for application development. | 2007 | New York, New York, United States | USD 311.32 M | USD 2.46 B | 8,070 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Mavenir
Complete news archive for Mavenir
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mavenir
Mavenir was founded in 2005 and raised its 1st funding round 1 year after it was founded.
Mavenir is headquartered in Richardson, United States. It is registered at Richardson, Texas, United States.
Mavenir is a funded company, having raised a total of $105.36M across 11 funding rounds to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Series B of $20.5M, raised on Jul 2006.
Founded in 2005 and based in Richardson, United States, Mavenir operates in the telecommunications sector. A multi-access edge networking computing platform is offered, along with network management and orchestration solutions. These enable mobile service providers to deliver IP-based voice, video, rich communications, and messaging services to subscribers worldwide. Network slicing is supported across applications and core networks, while voice services are facilitated over LTE and wireless technologies.
Mavenir offers MAVcore®, MAVair®, MAVedge®, MAVscale®, and MAVapps®.
Mavenir has made 9 acquisitions, including Airwide Solutions, Aquto, and Argyle Data.
Mavenir has 10 investors. Key investors include Mitel, Koch Industries, Cisco Investments, Siris Capital, and Greenspring Associates.
Mavenir is associated with 3 legal entities: Mavenir India Information Technology Private Limited, Mavenir India Private Limited, Mavenir Systems Private Limited.
Yes. Mavenir was acquired by Mitel in March 2015.
The legal entities of Mavenir currently have 8 directors, including Shashank Arya, Michael Knobloch, Alon Nahum Meiri and others.

