
About Mawana Sugars
Mawana Sugars is a publicly listed company based in Gurugram (India) founded in 1949 by Siddharth Shriram. Sugarcane is crushed for sugar varieties, spirits, and power generation. It operates on a Direct-to-Consumer (D2C) and Reseller / Distribution model. The company has 1,190 employees. Its Indian entity Mawana Sugars Limited reported revenue of βΉ1,575 Cr. Mawana Sugars offers products and services including Sugar, Distillery Products, and Co-generation Power. Its focus areas include Consumer Goods, Food & Beverage and Sugar & Confectionery.
Company details
Mawana Sugars Limited is involved in the production of premium sugar products in India. Operations are focused on the food and beverage sector, with additional activities in distillery products and co-generation of power. The company is certified with ISO 22000:2018 for food safety management and collaborates with Tate Lyle (UK) to integrate advanced technology. Solutions are provided to meet consumer and industrial needs, ensuring quality and sustainability across offerings.
- Headquarters Gurugram, India
- Employees 1,190
- Founders Siddharth Shriram
- Stage Public
- SectorsConsumer
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website mawanasugars.com
- Social LinkedIn
- Legal Name Mawana Sugars Limited
- Market Cap₹607 Cr
MAWANASUG · NSE
- Share Price₹149.92
-3.40% today
- Revenue₹1,571 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +8.6% YoY
- EBITDA₹99.26 Cr
Margin 6.3%
- Net Profit₹41.12 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +6.2% YoY
- P/E (TTM)18.5x
P/B 1.2x
- ROE8.1%
ROCE 8.2%
- Debt / Equity0.83
Interest cover 32.5x
- Employee Count1,190
Associated legal entities of Mawana Sugars
Mawana Sugars operates through Mawana Sugars Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mawana Sugars Limited Listed CIN L74100DL1961PLC003413 | Active | 27 Mar 1961 | New Delhi, Delhi | ₹1,575 Cr | 42 | 8 | View details |
Products & Services of Mawana Sugars
Mawana Sugars offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Sugar, Distillery Products, and Co-generation Power.
High-quality sugar is produced for various consumer needs.
Distillery products are manufactured for industrial and commercial use.
Power is generated through co-generation for sustainable energy solutions.
Board of directors of Mawana Sugars Limited (Mawana Sugars)
Mawana Sugars Limited is the primary company behind Mawana Sugars. The board of Mawana Sugars Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Satish Agrawal, appointed in 2020. 21 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Satish Agrawal DIN 00167589 | Director | 09 Dec 2020 | 5 yrs 10 mo | Mawana Sugars Limited |
| Krishna Shriram DIN 00031783 | Director | 31 May 2021 | 5 yrs 5 mo | Mawana Sugars Limited |
| Mukesh Chauhan DIN 09387262 | Director | 03 Nov 2021 | 5 yrs | Mawana Sugars Limited |
| Arun Kumar Kaul DIN 09127653 | Director | 10 Aug 2022 | 4 yrs 2 mo | Mawana Sugars Limited |
| Anuradha Dutt DIN 00145124 | Director | 01 Dec 2023 | 2 yrs 11 mo | Mawana Sugars Limited |
| Rakesh Kumar Gangwar DIN 09485856 | Managing Director | 13 Aug 2024 | 2 yrs 2 mo | Mawana Sugars Limited |
People of Mawana Sugars
16 people are tracked at Mawana Sugars (2 in leadership, 14 in team); the tracked headcount is 1,190.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Co-Founder | Leadership | |
Pramod Sharma | Assistant General Manager Accounts | Leadership |
Gagandeep . | Asst. Manager | Team |
Sunil Kumar | Accounts | Team |
| Chairman | Team | |
Jasbir Kapoor | Assistant Manager Accounts | Team |
Ravinder Bhardwaj | Accounts | Team |
Amit Kakkar | AGM Accounts And Finance | Team |
Manoj Maheshwari | Working In Account | Team |
Rahul Kamboj | Accountant | Team |
Omprakash Shukla | Account Officer | Team |
Anil Kumar Chauhan | Deputy Manager (f&a) | Team |
Matruprasanna Mohanty | Finance | Team |
Anchal Jain | Practicing Cost Accountant | Team |
Vinay Sharma | Account Officer | Team |
Nidhish Tayal | Senior Officer Accounts | Team |
Complete people profiles for Mawana Sugars
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Mawana Sugars
Mawana Sugars is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol MAWANASUG in India, operating in the Consumer non-durables sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date20 Mar 2009
- Listed onNSE: MAWANASUG
- Listed entityMawana Sugars Limited
- Exchange sectorConsumer non-durables
- ISININE636A01039
- Share price₹181.37 (+3.81% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹683 Cr
- Price to earnings25.8
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹7.04
- Dividend yield2.29%
- Volume (last session)1,484,270
Financials of Mawana Sugars
Exchange-reported figures of Mawana Sugars Limited, the listed company behind Mawana Sugars (NSE: MAWANASUG).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,571 | 1,446 | 1,355 | 1,482 | 1,478 | 1,469 | 1,161 |
| Revenue growth | +8.6% | +6.7% | -8.6% | +0.2% | +0.6% | +26.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 99.26 | 121 | 90.47 | 75.71 | 98.44 | 74.65 | 52.05 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.3% | +8.3% | +6.7% | +5.1% | +6.7% | +5.1% | +4.5% |
| Profit before tax | 49.79 | 129 | 53.04 | 15.23 | 37.90 | 105 | (13.35) |
| Net profit | 41.12 | 38.71 | 21.35 | 13.68 | 30.52 | (5.13) | (78.92) |
| Net profit margin | +2.6% | +2.7% | +1.6% | +0.9% | +2.1% | -0.4% | -6.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.48 | 27.97 | 9.62 | 3.36 | 6.68 | 18.73 | (21.19) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 958 | 922 | 988 | 777 | 812 | 660 | 807 |
| Net worth | 525 | 492 | 410 | 384 | 384 | 370 | 296 |
| Total debt | 420 | 419 | 568 | 383 | 417 | 276 | 488 |
| Cash & bank | 39.54 | 23.14 | 24.97 | 39.15 | 46.04 | 99.07 | 62.62 |
| Net working capital | 755 | 715 | 765 | 521 | 558 | 356 | 401 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 73.31 | 114 | (164) | 108 | (151) | 160 | (139) |
| Cash from investing | (30.83) | 91.85 | 4.63 | (38.60) | (13.27) | 129 | (41.95) |
| Cash from financing | (25.12) | (206) | 143 | (75.82) | 107 | (245) | 195 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 416 | 374 | 367 | 429 | 401 | 343 | 334 | 382 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +3.8% | +9.2% | +9.7% | +12.2% | +3.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.68 | 10.94 | 1.12 | 0.36 | 0.73 | 5.10 | 64.25 | 0.44 |
| EBITDA | (16.60) | 87.72 | 12.83 | (10.13) | (0.59) | 88.83 | 29.08 | (10.46) |
| EBITDA margin | -4.0% | +23.4% | +3.5% | -2.4% | -0.1% | +25.9% | +8.7% | -2.7% |
| Depreciation | 7.04 | 8.41 | 7.97 | 7.41 | 7.24 | 8.80 | 8.66 | 8.13 |
| Interest | 7.89 | 6.16 | 0.52 | 4.44 | 11.04 | 6.67 | 1.43 | 8.39 |
| Profit before tax | (30.85) | 84.09 | 5.46 | (21.62) | (18.14) | 78.46 | 83.24 | (26.54) |
| Tax | (7.76) | 21.26 | 1.53 | (5.49) | (4.60) | 16.79 | 10.73 | (6.35) |
| Net profit | (23.09) | 62.83 | 3.93 | (16.13) | (13.54) | 61.67 | 72.51 | (20.19) |
| EPS (βΉ) | (5.90) | 16.06 | 1.01 | (4.12) | (3.46) | 15.77 | 18.54 | (5.16) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,564 | 1,445 | 1,355 | 1,482 | 1,478 | 1,469 | 1,161 |
| Revenue growth | +8.2% | +6.6% | -8.6% | +0.2% | +0.6% | +26.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 99.03 | 121 | 93.58 | 78.87 | 102 | 78.66 | 53.99 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.3% | +8.4% | +6.9% | +5.3% | +6.9% | +5.4% | +4.7% |
| Profit before tax | 49.32 | 91.34 | 57.98 | 19.34 | 44.83 | 107 | (10.12) |
| Net profit | 40.60 | 45.33 | 25.72 | 18.10 | 34.76 | (0.40) | (74.11) |
| Net profit margin | +2.6% | +3.1% | +1.9% | +1.2% | +2.4% | -0.0% | -6.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.39 | 18.25 | 10.89 | 4.41 | 8.46 | 19.02 | (20.37) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 958 | 921 | 1,026 | 811 | 841 | 683 | 826 |
| Net worth | 524 | 492 | 448 | 418 | 413 | 392 | 317 |
| Total debt | 420 | 419 | 568 | 383 | 417 | 276 | 487 |
| Cash & bank | 38.90 | 20.01 | 24.85 | 38.71 | 45.24 | 98.88 | 61.84 |
| Net working capital | 754 | 714 | 713 | 474 | 508 | 301 | 356 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 75.67 | 114 | (164) | 109 | (151) | 164 | (135) |
| Cash from investing | (30.92) | 88.42 | 4.10 | (38.74) | (13.80) | 121 | (51.24) |
| Cash from financing | (24.90) | (206) | 143 | (75.82) | 107 | (243) | 202 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 414 | 373 | 365 | 427 | 399 | 341 | 334 | 382 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +3.8% | +9.2% | +9.2% | +11.6% | +3.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.53 | 10.92 | 1.04 | 0.35 | 0.45 | 4.98 | 24.38 | 0.95 |
| Total expenses | 431 | 285 | 353 | 437 | 400 | 252 | 305 | 393 |
| EBITDA | (16.64) | 87.87 | 12.59 | (10.39) | (0.47) | 89.05 | 29.02 | (10.09) |
| EBITDA margin | -4.0% | +23.6% | +3.4% | -2.4% | -0.1% | +26.1% | +8.7% | -2.6% |
| Depreciation | 6.99 | 8.38 | 7.94 | 7.38 | 7.20 | 8.76 | 8.66 | 8.12 |
| Interest | 7.89 | 6.15 | 0.51 | 4.44 | 11.04 | 6.67 | 1.43 | 8.38 |
| Profit before tax | (30.99) | 84.26 | 5.18 | (21.86) | (18.26) | 78.60 | 43.31 | (25.64) |
| Tax | (7.78) | 21.28 | 1.41 | (5.49) | (4.60) | 16.79 | 10.73 | (6.35) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 416 | 374 | 367 | 429 | 401 | 343 | 334 | 382 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +3.8% | +9.2% | +9.7% | +12.2% | +3.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.68 | 10.94 | 1.12 | 0.36 | 0.73 | 5.10 | 64.25 | 0.44 |
| EBITDA | (16.60) | 87.72 | 12.83 | (10.13) | (0.59) | 88.83 | 29.08 | (10.46) |
| EBITDA margin | -4.0% | +23.4% | +3.5% | -2.4% | -0.1% | +25.9% | +8.7% | -2.7% |
| Depreciation | 7.04 | 8.41 | 7.97 | 7.41 | 7.24 | 8.80 | 8.66 | 8.13 |
| Interest | 7.89 | 6.16 | 0.52 | 4.44 | 11.04 | 6.67 | 1.43 | 8.39 |
| Profit before tax | (30.85) | 84.09 | 5.46 | (21.62) | (18.14) | 78.46 | 83.24 | (26.54) |
| Tax | (7.76) | 21.26 | 1.53 | (5.49) | (4.60) | 16.79 | 10.73 | (6.35) |
| Net profit | (23.09) | 62.83 | 3.93 | (16.13) | (13.54) | 61.67 | 72.51 | (20.19) |
| EPS (βΉ) | (5.90) | 16.06 | 1.01 | (4.12) | (3.46) | 15.77 | 18.54 | (5.16) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,571 | 1,446 | 1,355 | 1,482 | 1,478 | 1,469 | 1,161 |
| Revenue growth | +8.6% | +6.7% | -8.6% | +0.2% | +0.6% | +26.5% | - |
| Other income | 3.72 | 71.84 | 27.62 | 3.06 | 4.89 | 114 | 17.14 |
| Total expenses | 1,472 | 1,326 | 1,265 | 1,406 | 1,380 | 1,394 | 1,109 |
| Employee cost | 95.75 | 88.12 | 80.73 | 78.21 | 69.36 | 68.75 | 63.91 |
| EBITDA | 99.26 | 121 | 90.47 | 75.71 | 98.44 | 74.65 | 52.05 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.3% | +8.3% | +6.7% | +5.1% | +6.7% | +5.1% | +4.5% |
| Depreciation | 31.03 | 33.56 | 35.35 | 35.64 | 39.67 | 47.57 | 55.55 |
| Interest | 22.16 | 29.56 | 29.70 | 27.90 | 25.76 | 35.33 | 26.99 |
| Profit before tax | 49.79 | 129 | 53.04 | 15.23 | 37.90 | 105 | (13.35) |
| Tax | 12.70 | 19.94 | 15.39 | 2.10 | 11.75 | 32.25 | 69.57 |
| Net profit | 41.12 | 38.71 | 21.35 | 13.68 | 30.52 | (5.13) | (78.92) |
| Net profit margin | +2.6% | +2.7% | +1.6% | +0.9% | +2.1% | -0.4% | -6.8% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.48 | 27.97 | 9.62 | 3.36 | 6.68 | 18.73 | (21.19) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 39.12 | 39.12 | 39.12 | 39.12 | 39.12 | 39.12 | 39.12 |
| Reserves & surplus | 486 | 453 | 371 | 345 | 345 | 331 | 257 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 525 | 492 | 410 | 384 | 384 | 370 | 296 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.12 |
| Secured loans | 420 | 418 | 568 | 382 | 416 | 276 | 485 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.97 | 1.02 | 0.59 | 1.04 | 0.75 | 0.00 | 3.86 |
| Total debt | 420 | 419 | 568 | 383 | 417 | 276 | 488 |
| Total liabilities | 958 | 922 | 988 | 777 | 812 | 660 | 807 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 515 | 497 | 471 | 430 | 410 | 393 | 440 |
| Net block | 188 | 198 | 204 | 197 | 212 | 232 | 298 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.86 | 0.32 | 0.55 | 15.82 | 2.55 | 12.52 | 1.28 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.68 | 2.83 | 4.45 | 9.73 | 13.16 |
| Inventories | 804 | 821 | 878 | 688 | 700 | 805 | 854 |
| Sundry debtors | 53.41 | 33.63 | 39.21 | 32.54 | 38.86 | 38.73 | 48.75 |
| Cash & bank balances | 39.54 | 23.14 | 24.97 | 39.15 | 46.04 | 99.07 | 62.62 |
| Loans & advances | 22.43 | 11.71 | 12.90 | 17.82 | 12.68 | 133 | 104 |
| Total current assets | 919 | 890 | 955 | 777 | 798 | 1,076 | 1,069 |
| Total current liabilities | 164 | 174 | 190 | 256 | 239 | 720 | 667 |
| Net working capital | 755 | 715 | 765 | 521 | 558 | 356 | 401 |
| Total assets | 958 | 922 | 988 | 777 | 812 | 660 | 807 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 9.23 | 10.09 | 26.41 | 32.41 | 89.83 | 46.69 | 32.27 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 73.31 | 114 | (164) | 108 | (151) | 160 | (139) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (30.83) | 91.85 | 4.63 | (38.60) | (13.27) | 129 | (41.95) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (25.12) | (206) | 143 | (75.82) | 107 | (245) | 195 |
| Net change in cash | 17.36 | (0.86) | (16.32) | (6.00) | (57.42) | 43.14 | 14.42 |
| Closing cash | 39.54 | 23.14 | 24.97 | 39.15 | 46.04 | 99.07 | 62.62 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +8.6% | +6.7% | -8.6% | +0.2% | +0.6% | +26.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -17.7% | +33.4% | +19.5% | -23.1% | +31.9% | +43.4% | - |
| PBT growth | -61.5% | +143.9% | +248.3% | -59.8% | -64.1% | +9998.0% | - |
| Net income growth | +6.2% | +81.3% | +56.1% | -55.2% | +694.9% | +93.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +2.0% | -0.7% | -2.7% | +8.5% | +8.3% | +3.0% | -0.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +9.5% | +7.0% | +6.6% | +13.3% | -5.0% | +24.8% | -32.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +2.4% | +7.6% | +2.8% | +0.9% | +1.8% | +5.0% | -7.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +8.2% | +10.2% | +6.8% | +5.4% | +9.5% | +7.1% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +8.1% | +8.6% | +5.4% | +3.4% | +8.1% | -1.6% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.83 | 1.09 | 1.20 | 1.04 | 0.92 | 1.15 | 1.07 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.15 | 0.41 | 0.55 |
| Interest cover | 32.48 | 33.95 | 53.88 | 69.63 | 43.83 | 130.47 | -771.14 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.11 | 2.99 | 3.01 | 3.53 | 3.68 | 3.53 | 2.85 |
| Inventory turnover | 1.93 | 1.70 | 1.73 | 2.14 | 1.96 | 1.77 | 1.41 |
| Debtors turnover | 36.10 | 39.72 | 37.77 | 41.50 | 38.10 | 33.58 | 26.99 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.48 | 27.97 | 9.62 | 3.36 | 6.68 | 18.73 | (21.19) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 4.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 134.12 | 125.75 | 104.87 | 98.24 | 98.23 | 94.51 | 75.74 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 414 | 373 | 365 | 427 | 399 | 341 | 334 | 382 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +3.8% | +9.2% | +9.2% | +11.6% | +3.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.53 | 10.92 | 1.04 | 0.35 | 0.45 | 4.98 | 24.38 | 0.95 |
| Total expenses | 431 | 285 | 353 | 437 | 400 | 252 | 305 | 393 |
| EBITDA | (16.64) | 87.87 | 12.59 | (10.39) | (0.47) | 89.05 | 29.02 | (10.09) |
| EBITDA margin | -4.0% | +23.6% | +3.4% | -2.4% | -0.1% | +26.1% | +8.7% | -2.6% |
| Depreciation | 6.99 | 8.38 | 7.94 | 7.38 | 7.20 | 8.76 | 8.66 | 8.12 |
| Interest | 7.89 | 6.15 | 0.51 | 4.44 | 11.04 | 6.67 | 1.43 | 8.38 |
| Profit before tax | (30.99) | 84.26 | 5.18 | (21.86) | (18.26) | 78.60 | 43.31 | (25.64) |
| Tax | (7.78) | 21.28 | 1.41 | (5.49) | (4.60) | 16.79 | 10.73 | (6.35) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,564 | 1,445 | 1,355 | 1,482 | 1,478 | 1,469 | 1,161 |
| Revenue growth | +8.2% | +6.6% | -8.6% | +0.2% | +0.6% | +26.5% | - |
| Other income | 3.33 | 32.92 | 29.30 | 3.85 | 7.83 | 111 | 18.09 |
| Total expenses | 1,465 | 1,324 | 1,262 | 1,403 | 1,376 | 1,390 | 1,107 |
| Employee cost | 92.82 | 87.35 | 80.73 | 78.21 | 69.36 | 68.75 | 63.91 |
| EBITDA | 99.03 | 121 | 93.58 | 78.87 | 102 | 78.66 | 53.99 |
| EBITDA margin | +6.3% | +8.4% | +6.9% | +5.3% | +6.9% | +5.4% | +4.7% |
| Depreciation | 30.90 | 33.50 | 35.30 | 35.58 | 39.59 | 47.57 | 55.55 |
| Interest | 22.14 | 29.51 | 29.60 | 27.80 | 25.66 | 35.16 | 26.65 |
| Profit before tax | 49.32 | 91.34 | 57.98 | 19.34 | 44.83 | 107 | (10.12) |
| Tax | 12.60 | 19.94 | 15.39 | 2.10 | 11.75 | 32.25 | 69.57 |
| Net profit | 40.60 | 45.33 | 25.72 | 18.10 | 34.76 | (0.40) | (74.11) |
| Net profit margin | +2.6% | +3.1% | +1.9% | +1.2% | +2.4% | -0.0% | -6.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.39 | 18.25 | 10.89 | 4.41 | 8.46 | 19.02 | (20.37) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 39.12 | 39.12 | 39.12 | 39.12 | 39.12 | 39.12 | 39.12 |
| Reserves & surplus | 485 | 453 | 409 | 378 | 374 | 353 | 278 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 524 | 492 | 448 | 418 | 413 | 392 | 317 |
| Secured loans | 420 | 418 | 568 | 382 | 416 | 276 | 485 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.84 | 0.85 | 0.59 | 1.04 | 0.75 | 0.00 | 2.29 |
| Total debt | 420 | 419 | 568 | 383 | 417 | 276 | 487 |
| Total liabilities | 958 | 921 | 1,026 | 811 | 841 | 683 | 826 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 511 | 494 | 470 | 429 | 409 | 392 | 440 |
| Net block | 185 | 195 | 204 | 197 | 211 | 231 | 298 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.86 | 0.32 | 0.55 | 15.82 | 2.55 | 12.52 | 1.28 |
| Investments | 3.65 | 3.65 | 85.34 | 83.78 | 83.95 | 80.53 | 78.39 |
| Inventories | 803 | 820 | 820 | 630 | 642 | 748 | 800 |
| Sundry debtors | 52.69 | 35.38 | 39.21 | 32.54 | 38.86 | 38.73 | 48.75 |
| Cash & bank balances | 38.90 | 20.01 | 24.85 | 38.71 | 45.24 | 98.88 | 61.84 |
| Loans & advances | 21.70 | 11.19 | 13.93 | 23.64 | 16.11 | 134 | 104 |
| Total current assets | 917 | 887 | 898 | 724 | 742 | 1,019 | 1,014 |
| Total current liabilities | 163 | 173 | 185 | 250 | 234 | 718 | 658 |
| Net working capital | 754 | 714 | 713 | 474 | 508 | 301 | 356 |
| Total assets | 958 | 921 | 1,026 | 811 | 841 | 683 | 826 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 6.10 | 9.98 | 26.38 | 32.22 | 89.65 | 46.42 | 31.12 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 75.67 | 114 | (164) | 109 | (151) | 164 | (135) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (30.92) | 88.42 | 4.10 | (38.74) | (13.80) | 121 | (51.24) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (24.90) | (206) | 143 | (75.82) | 107 | (243) | 202 |
| Net change in cash | 19.85 | (3.88) | (16.40) | (5.84) | (57.43) | 43.23 | 15.30 |
| Closing cash | 38.90 | 20.01 | 24.85 | 38.71 | 45.24 | 98.88 | 61.84 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +8.2% | +6.6% | -8.6% | +0.2% | +0.6% | +26.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -18.5% | +29.8% | +18.7% | -22.9% | +30.0% | +45.7% | - |
| PBT growth | -46.0% | +57.5% | +199.8% | -56.9% | -58.0% | +9998.0% | - |
| Net income growth | -10.4% | +76.2% | +42.1% | -47.9% | +8790.0% | +99.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +1.8% | -0.8% | -2.7% | +8.5% | +8.3% | +3.0% | -0.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +7.9% | +5.9% | +6.0% | +13.5% | -4.0% | +42.4% | -30.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +2.4% | +4.9% | +3.1% | +1.2% | +2.2% | +5.1% | -6.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +8.2% | +10.2% | +7.0% | +5.7% | +9.3% | +7.1% | +2.2% |
| Return on net worth | +8.0% | +9.6% | +5.9% | +4.2% | +8.2% | -0.1% | -22.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.83 | 1.05 | 1.10 | 0.96 | 0.86 | 1.08 | 1.01 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.18 | 0.42 | 0.52 |
| Interest cover | 32.50 | 33.56 | 50.79 | 64.22 | 40.95 | 113.09 | -1,708.33 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.11 | 3.00 | 3.01 | 3.53 | 3.69 | 3.53 | 2.85 |
| Inventory turnover | 1.93 | 1.76 | 1.87 | 2.33 | 2.13 | 1.90 | 1.51 |
| Debtors turnover | 35.52 | 38.75 | 37.77 | 41.50 | 38.10 | 33.58 | 26.99 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 9.39 | 18.25 | 10.89 | 4.41 | 8.46 | 19.02 | (20.37) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 4.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 134.06 | 125.78 | 114.62 | 106.73 | 105.67 | 100.18 | 81.13 |
Web traffic of Mawana Sugars
The website of Mawana Sugars (mawanasugars.com) receives about 3.9K visits a month.
- Monthly visits3.9K
▼ 3.6% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Mawana Sugars. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| dhampur.com | 100% | 1.6K | #9,109,763 | View details | |
| chini.com | 94% | 15.4K | #1,866,484 | View details | |
| upsugarfed.org | 87% | #1,345,668 | View details | ||
| bajajhindusthan.com | 87% | 8.2K | #2,725,774 | View details |
Top companies in Food Processing
2 companies that operate in the same segment as Mawana Sugars (Food Processing) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fruits and vegetables processing services are provided by Sahyadri Farms. | 2011 | Nashik, Maharashtra, India | USD 84.86 M | USD 115.08 M | 2,299 | |
Brand of beverage products | 1995 | Gurugram, Haryana, India | USD 133 M | USD 2.33 B | 12,570 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Mawana Sugars
Complete news archive for Mawana Sugars
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mawana Sugars
Mawana Sugars was founded in 1949.
Mawana Sugars is headquartered in Gurugram, India. It is registered at Gurugram, Haryana, India.
Mawana Sugars has 1,190 employees.
The primary company behind Mawana Sugars, Mawana Sugars Limited, reported revenue of βΉ1,575 Cr for FY 2026, up 9% year on year.
Mawana Sugars Limited is involved in the production of premium sugar products in India. Operations are focused on the food and beverage sector, with additional activities in distillery products and co-generation of power. The company is certified with ISO 22000:2018 for food safety management and collaborates with Tate Lyle (UK) to integrate advanced technology. Solutions are provided to meet consumer and industrial needs, ensuring quality and sustainability across offerings.
Mawana Sugars offers Sugar, Distillery Products, and Co-generation Power.
Yes, Mawana Sugars is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol MAWANASUG.
Mawana Sugars operates through Mawana Sugars Limited.
The legal entities of Mawana Sugars currently have 8 directors, including Mukesh Chauhan, Arun Kumar Kaul, Ashok Kumar Shukla and others.
