- Total income
- ₹12,553 Cr
- Profit
- ₹2,414 Cr
About Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders is a publicly listed company based in Mumbai (India) founded in 1934. It designs and develops ships. The company has 6,040 employees. Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders has completed 1 acquisition, including Colombo Dockyard. Its website mazagondock.in draws about 81 thousand monthly visits. Its Indian entity Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited reported revenue of βΉ14,146 Cr. Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders offers products and services including Warships and Submarines. Its focus areas include Aerospace, Maritime and Defense and Shipbuilders.
Company details
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders, founded in 1934 in Mumbai, India, focuses on aerospace, maritime and defense, and shipbuilders. Designs and develops ships. The company is dedicated to excellence, innovation, and customer satisfaction, ensuring sustainable practices and long-term success in its sectors.
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders is ranked #217 on the Fortune India 500 (2025).
Recognitions & Rankings of Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
- Headquarters Mumbai, India
- Employees 6,040
- Stage Public
- SectorsAerospace, Defense & Maritime
- Website category Heavy Industry and Engineering · Energy Industry
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website mazagondock.in
- Social X
- Legal Name Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd.
- Market Cap₹70,051 Cr
MAZDOCK · NSE
- Share Price₹1,785.10
+2.79% today
- Revenue₹13,006 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +13.8% YoY
- EBITDA₹2,268 Cr
Margin 17.4%
- Net Profit₹2,581 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +7.0% YoY
- P/E (TTM)28.1x
P/B 6.6x
- ROE27.4%
ROCE 32.1%
- Debt / Equity0.03
Interest cover 3.4x
- Employee Count6,040
- Investments & Acquisitions
Associated legal entities of Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders operates through Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited Listed CIN L35100MH1934GOI002079 | Active | 26 Feb 1934 | Mumbai, Maharashtra | ₹14,146 Cr | 2,982 | 10 | View details |
Products & Services of Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Warships and Submarines.
Warships are constructed and delivered for naval defense purposes, encompassing destroyers and frigates that serve military operations
Submarines are built for underwater military applications, contributing to national security efforts
Board of directors of Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders)
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited is the primary company behind Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders. The board of Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited currently have 8 directors; the longest-serving is Biju George, appointed in 2021. 59 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biju George DIN 09343562 | Whole-time director | 27 Oct 2021 | 5 yrs | Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited |
| Vasudev Ranganath Puranik DIN 09623387 | Whole-time director | 09 Jun 2022 | 4 yrs 4 mo | Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited |
| Ruchir Agrawal DIN 10166533 | Whole-time director | 07 Mar 2025 | 1 yr 7 mo | Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited |
| Shailesh Bhalachandra Jamgaonkar DIN 11017821 | Whole-time director | 25 Mar 2025 | 1 yr 7 mo | Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited |
| Jagmohan DIN 08630668 | Managing Director | 21 Apr 2025 | 1 yr 6 mo | Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited |
| Kedarnath Gupta DIN 06460508 | Director | 21 May 2025 | 1 yr 5 mo | Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited |
| Dinesh Mahur DIN 10862645 | Nominee Director | 30 Apr 2026 | 6 mo | Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited |
| Kovi Mogilappa Naidu Ravikumar DIN 07478061 | Director | 07 Sep 2026 | 1 mo | Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited |
People of Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
1 people are tracked at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 6,040.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Managing Director & Chairman | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol MAZDOCK in India, operating in the Producer manufacturing sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date12 Oct 2020
- Listed onBSE: 543237 · NSE: MAZDOCK
- Listed entityMazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd.
- Exchange sectorProducer manufacturing
- ISININE249Z01020
- Share price₹2,124.40 (+0.21% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹85,513 Cr
- Price to earnings30.0
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹70.85
- Dividend yield0.85%
- Volume (last session)503,495
Financials of Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
Exchange-reported figures of Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited, the listed company behind Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders (NSE: MAZDOCK).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 13,006 | 11,432 | 9,467 | 7,827 | 5,733 | 4,048 | 4,905 |
| Revenue growth | +13.8% | +20.8% | +20.9% | +36.5% | +41.6% | -17.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,268 | 2,093 | 1,416 | 801 | 427 | 100 | 250 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.4% | +18.3% | +15.0% | +10.2% | +7.5% | +2.5% | +5.1% |
| Profit before tax | 3,237 | 3,062 | 2,425 | 1,403 | 749 | 604 | 727 |
| Net profit | 2,581 | 2,412 | 1,936 | 1,118 | 620 | 609 | 477 |
| Net profit margin | +19.8% | +21.1% | +20.5% | +14.3% | +10.8% | +15.0% | +9.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 64.04 | 59.83 | 96.04 | 55.48 | 30.29 | 25.48 | 23.33 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 11,972 | 8,885 | 6,815 | 5,329 | 4,593 | 4,356 | 4,481 |
| Net worth | 9,755 | 7,940 | 6,243 | 4,760 | 3,858 | 3,432 | 3,059 |
| Total debt | 447 | 20.33 | 0.93 | 6.04 | 11.64 | 29.66 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 13,096 | 16,150 | 14,210 | 13,286 | 11,480 | 8,028 | 5,798 |
| Net working capital | 6,769 | 4,891 | 3,154 | 1,951 | 1,352 | 1,301 | 1,612 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (2,654) | 2,102 | 684 | 1,516 | (163) | 68.21 | (95.54) |
| Cash from investing | 1,166 | (1,299) | 1,420 | (150) | 326 | 348 | 454 |
| Cash from financing | (931) | (736) | (448) | (218) | (183) | (160) | (605) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,446 | 2,943 | 3,850 | 3,601 | 2,929 | 2,626 | 3,174 | 3,144 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -16.5% | +12.1% | +21.3% | +14.6% | +6.3% | +11.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 251 | 293 | 283 | 262 | 271 | 324 | 287 | 286 |
| EBITDA | 199 | 447 | 543 | 887 | 695 | 302 | 119 | 817 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.1% | +15.2% | +14.1% | +24.6% | +23.7% | +11.5% | +3.8% | +26.0% |
| Depreciation | 29.84 | 28.97 | 22.88 | 23.21 | 23.53 | 23.06 | 28.60 | 39.86 |
| Interest | 20.85 | 24.13 | 10.01 | 5.95 | 8.51 | 35.36 | 7.72 | 1.11 |
| Profit before tax | 399 | 686 | 793 | 1,120 | 934 | 567 | 370 | 1,063 |
| Tax | 102 | 174 | 161 | 282 | 224 | 148 | 79.39 | 294 |
| Net profit | 298 | 512 | 633 | 837 | 710 | 419 | 290 | 768 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.53 | 13.62 | 16.84 | 21.81 | 18.58 | 11.21 | 8.06 | 20.01 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 12,840 | 11,432 | 9,467 | 7,827 | 5,733 | 4,048 | 4,905 |
| Revenue growth | +12.3% | +20.8% | +20.9% | +36.5% | +41.6% | -17.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 2,262 | 2,093 | 1,416 | 801 | 429 | 100 | 250 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.6% | +18.3% | +15.0% | +10.2% | +7.5% | +2.5% | +5.1% |
| Profit before tax | 3,250 | 3,109 | 2,461 | 1,429 | 773 | 630 | 758 |
| Net profit | 2,433 | 2,324 | 1,844 | 1,072 | 596 | 576 | 415 |
| Net profit margin | +19.0% | +20.3% | +19.5% | +13.7% | +10.4% | +14.2% | +8.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 60.38 | 57.63 | 91.50 | 53.19 | 29.08 | 23.78 | 20.25 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 10,336 | 8,126 | 6,157 | 4,746 | 4,057 | 3,843 | 4,003 |
| Net worth | 8,843 | 7,181 | 5,571 | 4,178 | 3,321 | 2,919 | 2,581 |
| Total debt | 0.18 | 20.33 | 16.55 | 6.04 | 11.64 | 29.66 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 12,878 | 16,150 | 14,210 | 13,286 | 11,480 | 8,028 | 5,798 |
| Net working capital | 6,454 | 4,891 | 3,170 | 1,951 | 1,352 | 1,301 | 1,612 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (2,761) | 2,102 | 684 | 1,516 | (163) | 68.21 | (95.54) |
| Cash from investing | 975 | (1,299) | 3,115 | (150) | 326 | 348 | 454 |
| Cash from financing | (834) | (736) | (448) | (218) | (183) | (160) | (605) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,228 | 2,771 | 3,684 | 3,601 | 2,929 | 2,626 | 3,174 | 3,144 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -23.9% | +5.5% | +16.0% | +14.6% | +6.3% | +11.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 297 | 290 | 281 | 262 | 277 | 324 | 323 | 286 |
| Total expenses | 2,049 | 2,338 | 3,308 | 2,714 | 2,235 | 2,324 | 3,055 | 2,327 |
| EBITDA | 179 | 433 | 376 | 887 | 695 | 302 | 119 | 817 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.0% | +15.6% | +10.2% | +24.6% | +23.7% | +11.5% | +3.8% | +26.0% |
| Depreciation | 23.59 | 23.20 | 22.88 | 23.21 | 23.53 | 23.06 | 28.60 | 39.86 |
| Interest | 10.64 | 15.47 | 10.01 | 5.95 | 8.51 | 35.36 | 7.72 | 1.11 |
| Profit before tax | 442 | 684 | 625 | 1,120 | 939 | 567 | 406 | 1,063 |
| Tax | 101 | 174 | 161 | 282 | 224 | 148 | 79.39 | 294 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,446 | 2,943 | 3,850 | 3,601 | 2,929 | 2,626 | 3,174 | 3,144 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -16.5% | +12.1% | +21.3% | +14.6% | +6.3% | +11.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 251 | 293 | 283 | 262 | 271 | 324 | 287 | 286 |
| EBITDA | 199 | 447 | 543 | 887 | 695 | 302 | 119 | 817 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.1% | +15.2% | +14.1% | +24.6% | +23.7% | +11.5% | +3.8% | +26.0% |
| Depreciation | 29.84 | 28.97 | 22.88 | 23.21 | 23.53 | 23.06 | 28.60 | 39.86 |
| Interest | 20.85 | 24.13 | 10.01 | 5.95 | 8.51 | 35.36 | 7.72 | 1.11 |
| Profit before tax | 399 | 686 | 793 | 1,120 | 934 | 567 | 370 | 1,063 |
| Tax | 102 | 174 | 161 | 282 | 224 | 148 | 79.39 | 294 |
| Net profit | 298 | 512 | 633 | 837 | 710 | 419 | 290 | 768 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.53 | 13.62 | 16.84 | 21.81 | 18.58 | 11.21 | 8.06 | 20.01 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 13,006 | 11,432 | 9,467 | 7,827 | 5,733 | 4,048 | 4,905 |
| Revenue growth | +13.8% | +20.8% | +20.9% | +36.5% | +41.6% | -17.5% | - |
| Other income | 1,139 | 1,112 | 1,101 | 687 | 410 | 574 | 558 |
| Total expenses | 10,738 | 9,339 | 8,051 | 7,027 | 5,306 | 3,948 | 4,654 |
| Employee cost | 983 | 979 | 897 | 793 | 799 | 653 | 781 |
| EBITDA | 2,268 | 2,093 | 1,416 | 801 | 427 | 100 | 250 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.4% | +18.3% | +15.0% | +10.2% | +7.5% | +2.5% | +5.1% |
| Depreciation | 96.67 | 115 | 83.13 | 75.58 | 74.51 | 59.65 | 68.75 |
| Interest | 73.88 | 27.73 | 9.33 | 9.18 | 13.66 | 10.78 | 13.07 |
| Profit before tax | 3,237 | 3,062 | 2,425 | 1,403 | 749 | 604 | 727 |
| Tax | 815 | 784 | 616 | 357 | 186 | 150 | 350 |
| Net profit | 2,581 | 2,412 | 1,936 | 1,118 | 620 | 609 | 477 |
| Net profit margin | +19.8% | +21.1% | +20.5% | +14.3% | +10.8% | +15.0% | +9.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 64.04 | 59.83 | 96.04 | 55.48 | 30.29 | 25.48 | 23.33 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 202 | 202 | 202 | 202 | 202 | 202 | 202 |
| Reserves & surplus | 9,553 | 7,738 | 6,042 | 4,558 | 3,656 | 3,230 | 2,858 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 9,755 | 7,940 | 6,243 | 4,760 | 3,858 | 3,432 | 3,059 |
| Minority interest | 229 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 447 | 20.33 | 0.93 | 6.04 | 11.64 | 29.66 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 447 | 20.33 | 0.93 | 6.04 | 11.64 | 29.66 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 11,972 | 8,885 | 6,815 | 5,329 | 4,593 | 4,356 | 4,481 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,983 | 2,091 | 1,343 | 1,482 | 1,352 | 1,129 | 1,090 |
| Net block | 2,062 | 1,466 | 838 | 1,024 | 965 | 807 | 836 |
| Capital work in progress | 252 | 133 | 71.63 | 61.62 | 86.94 | 80.15 | 79.96 |
| Investments | 915 | 765 | 679 | 589 | 542 | 519 | 484 |
| Inventories | 2,633 | 4,634 | 5,728 | 7,369 | 7,703 | 5,891 | 4,625 |
| Sundry debtors | 2,606 | 1,067 | 1,847 | 1,002 | 1,005 | 966 | 1,433 |
| Cash & bank balances | 13,096 | 16,150 | 14,210 | 13,286 | 11,480 | 8,028 | 5,798 |
| Loans & advances | 3,936 | 2,960 | 4,018 | 4,440 | 6,343 | 7,202 | 6,218 |
| Total current assets | 22,272 | 24,811 | 25,803 | 26,098 | 26,532 | 22,086 | 18,074 |
| Total current liabilities | 15,503 | 19,919 | 22,649 | 24,147 | 25,180 | 20,785 | 16,462 |
| Net working capital | 6,769 | 4,891 | 3,154 | 1,951 | 1,352 | 1,301 | 1,612 |
| Total assets | 11,972 | 8,885 | 6,815 | 5,329 | 4,593 | 4,356 | 4,481 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 5,301 | 5,218 | 1,868 | 720 | 740 | 483 | 730 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (2,654) | 2,102 | 684 | 1,516 | (163) | 68.21 | (95.54) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 1,166 | (1,299) | 1,420 | (150) | 326 | 348 | 454 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (931) | (736) | (448) | (218) | (183) | (160) | (605) |
| Net change in cash | (2,419) | 66.91 | 1,655 | 1,148 | (19.44) | 257 | (246) |
| Closing cash | 13,096 | 16,150 | 14,210 | 13,286 | 11,480 | 8,028 | 5,798 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +13.8% | +20.8% | +20.9% | +36.5% | +41.6% | -17.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +8.4% | +47.8% | +76.8% | +87.4% | +326.6% | -60.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +5.7% | +26.3% | +72.9% | +87.2% | +24.1% | -16.9% | -6.6% |
| Net income growth | +7.0% | +24.6% | +73.1% | +80.3% | +1.9% | +27.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +18.4% | +25.9% | +32.7% | +16.9% | +7.5% | -3.3% | +11.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +41.5% | +69.8% | +141.8% | +47.3% | +17.9% | -14.0% | +24.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +18.6% | +19.9% | +19.1% | +13.4% | +9.8% | +11.2% | +7.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +32.1% | +39.4% | +40.1% | +28.5% | +17.1% | +16.8% | +16.3% |
| Return on net worth | +27.4% | +32.1% | +32.9% | +24.3% | +15.5% | +16.9% | +12.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 3.40 | 1.40 | 0.70 | 1.27 | 3.87 | 26.62 | 7.19 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 5.13 | 6.66 | 6.70 | 5.52 | 4.62 | 3.65 | 4.68 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.58 | 2.21 | 1.45 | 1.04 | 0.84 | 0.77 | 1.17 |
| Debtors turnover | 7.08 | 7.85 | 6.64 | 7.80 | 5.82 | 3.37 | 3.38 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 64.04 | 59.83 | 96.04 | 55.48 | 30.29 | 25.48 | 23.33 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 18.12 | 17.31 | 27.45 | 15.96 | 8.73 | 7.24 | 10.77 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 241.83 | 196.83 | 309.56 | 236.01 | 191.27 | 170.15 | 151.69 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,228 | 2,771 | 3,684 | 3,601 | 2,929 | 2,626 | 3,174 | 3,144 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -23.9% | +5.5% | +16.0% | +14.6% | +6.3% | +11.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 297 | 290 | 281 | 262 | 277 | 324 | 323 | 286 |
| Total expenses | 2,049 | 2,338 | 3,308 | 2,714 | 2,235 | 2,324 | 3,055 | 2,327 |
| EBITDA | 179 | 433 | 376 | 887 | 695 | 302 | 119 | 817 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.0% | +15.6% | +10.2% | +24.6% | +23.7% | +11.5% | +3.8% | +26.0% |
| Depreciation | 23.59 | 23.20 | 22.88 | 23.21 | 23.53 | 23.06 | 28.60 | 39.86 |
| Interest | 10.64 | 15.47 | 10.01 | 5.95 | 8.51 | 35.36 | 7.72 | 1.11 |
| Profit before tax | 442 | 684 | 625 | 1,120 | 939 | 567 | 406 | 1,063 |
| Tax | 101 | 174 | 161 | 282 | 224 | 148 | 79.39 | 294 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 12,840 | 11,432 | 9,467 | 7,827 | 5,733 | 4,048 | 4,905 |
| Revenue growth | +12.3% | +20.8% | +20.9% | +36.5% | +41.6% | -17.5% | - |
| Other income | 1,143 | 1,159 | 1,138 | 713 | 434 | 600 | 612 |
| Total expenses | 10,578 | 9,339 | 8,051 | 7,027 | 5,305 | 3,948 | 4,654 |
| Employee cost | 937 | 979 | 897 | 793 | 799 | 653 | 781 |
| EBITDA | 2,262 | 2,093 | 1,416 | 801 | 429 | 100 | 250 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.6% | +18.3% | +15.0% | +10.2% | +7.5% | +2.5% | +5.1% |
| Depreciation | 92.68 | 115 | 83.13 | 75.58 | 74.51 | 59.65 | 68.75 |
| Interest | 61.26 | 27.73 | 9.33 | 9.18 | 14.94 | 10.78 | 35.83 |
| Profit before tax | 3,250 | 3,109 | 2,461 | 1,429 | 773 | 630 | 758 |
| Tax | 815 | 784 | 616 | 357 | 186 | 150 | 350 |
| Net profit | 2,433 | 2,324 | 1,844 | 1,072 | 596 | 576 | 415 |
| Net profit margin | +19.0% | +20.3% | +19.5% | +13.7% | +10.4% | +14.2% | +8.5% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 60.38 | 57.63 | 91.50 | 53.19 | 29.08 | 23.78 | 20.25 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 202 | 202 | 202 | 202 | 202 | 202 | 202 |
| Reserves & surplus | 8,641 | 6,979 | 5,369 | 3,976 | 3,120 | 2,717 | 2,380 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 8,843 | 7,181 | 5,571 | 4,178 | 3,321 | 2,919 | 2,581 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.18 | 20.33 | 16.55 | 6.04 | 11.64 | 29.66 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.18 | 20.33 | 16.55 | 6.04 | 11.64 | 29.66 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 10,336 | 8,126 | 6,157 | 4,746 | 4,057 | 3,843 | 4,003 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,128 | 2,079 | 1,355 | 1,482 | 1,352 | 1,129 | 1,056 |
| Net block | 1,432 | 1,466 | 838 | 1,024 | 965 | 807 | 836 |
| Capital work in progress | 245 | 133 | 71.63 | 61.62 | 86.94 | 80.15 | 79.96 |
| Investments | 243 | 6.00 | 6.00 | 6.00 | 6.00 | 6.00 | 6.00 |
| Inventories | 2,564 | 4,634 | 5,728 | 7,369 | 7,703 | 5,891 | 4,625 |
| Sundry debtors | 2,564 | 1,067 | 1,847 | 1,002 | 1,005 | 966 | 1,433 |
| Cash & bank balances | 12,878 | 16,150 | 14,210 | 13,286 | 11,480 | 8,028 | 5,798 |
| Loans & advances | 3,759 | 2,960 | 4,018 | 4,440 | 6,343 | 7,202 | 6,218 |
| Total current assets | 21,764 | 24,811 | 25,803 | 26,098 | 26,532 | 22,086 | 18,074 |
| Total current liabilities | 15,310 | 19,919 | 22,633 | 24,147 | 25,180 | 20,785 | 16,462 |
| Net working capital | 6,454 | 4,891 | 3,170 | 1,951 | 1,352 | 1,301 | 1,612 |
| Total assets | 10,336 | 8,126 | 6,157 | 4,746 | 4,057 | 3,843 | 4,003 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 5,285 | 5,218 | 1,868 | 720 | 740 | 483 | 730 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (2,761) | 2,102 | 684 | 1,516 | (163) | 68.21 | (95.54) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 975 | (1,299) | 3,115 | (150) | 326 | 348 | 454 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (834) | (736) | (448) | (218) | (183) | (160) | (605) |
| Net change in cash | (2,620) | 66.91 | 3,350 | 1,148 | (19.44) | 257 | (246) |
| Closing cash | 12,878 | 16,150 | 14,210 | 13,286 | 11,480 | 8,028 | 5,798 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +12.3% | +20.8% | +20.9% | +36.5% | +41.6% | -17.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +8.1% | +47.8% | +76.8% | +86.8% | +327.9% | -60.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +4.5% | +26.3% | +72.2% | +85.0% | +22.7% | -16.9% | -8.1% |
| Net income growth | +4.7% | +26.0% | +72.1% | +79.9% | +3.5% | +38.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +17.9% | +25.9% | +32.7% | +16.9% | +7.5% | -3.4% | +11.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +41.4% | +69.7% | +141.8% | +47.3% | +17.9% | -12.5% | +25.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +19.0% | +20.3% | +19.5% | +13.7% | +10.2% | +11.9% | +8.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +35.9% | +43.9% | +45.3% | +32.7% | +19.9% | +19.6% | +19.4% |
| Return on net worth | +30.4% | +36.5% | +37.9% | +28.6% | +18.8% | +20.9% | +15.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 2.82 | 1.40 | 0.70 | 1.27 | 4.22 | 26.62 | 19.72 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 6.10 | 6.66 | 6.67 | 5.52 | 4.62 | 3.71 | 4.76 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.57 | 2.21 | 1.45 | 1.04 | 0.84 | 0.77 | 1.17 |
| Debtors turnover | 7.07 | 7.85 | 6.64 | 7.80 | 5.82 | 3.37 | 3.38 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 60.38 | 57.63 | 91.50 | 53.19 | 29.08 | 23.78 | 20.25 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 18.12 | 17.31 | 27.45 | 15.96 | 8.73 | 7.24 | 10.77 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 219.23 | 178.02 | 276.20 | 207.13 | 164.68 | 144.73 | 127.98 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 1 company. Notable acquisitions include Colombo Dockyard.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ship repair, building, and engineering services are offered in Colombo. | cdl.lk | Colombo, Sri Lanka | 1974 | Jun 2025 | $52.96M |
Complete acquisition details for Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
3 dated milestones of Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders across 91 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires Colombo Dockyard.
Web traffic of Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
The website of Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders (mazagondock.in) receives about 80.6K visits a month and ranks #311,913 among all websites worldwide, #3,528 in Energy Industry.
- Monthly visits80.6K
▼ 25% vs previous month
- Unique visitors43.1K
per month
- Global rank#311,913
among all websites
- Category rank#3,528
Heavy Industry and Engineering · Energy Industry
- Bounce rate51%
- Pages per visit3.9
- Average visit3 min 06 sec
- DevicesDesktop 24% Β· Mobile 76%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| grse.in | 100% | 14.4K | View details | ||
| swan.co.in | 100% | 7.3K | #2,673,696 | View details | |
| seml.co.in | 60% | 11.7K | #2,023,857 | View details | |
| sail.co.in | 60% | 90.4K | #283,896 | View details | |
| lincolnelectric.com | 60% | 422.7K | #96,811 | View details |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
Complete news archive for Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders was founded in 1934.
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders is headquartered in Mumbai, India. It is registered at Mumbai, Maharashtra, India.
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders has 6,040 employees.
The primary company behind Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders, Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited, reported revenue of βΉ14,146 Cr for FY 2026, up 14% year on year.
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders, founded in 1934 in Mumbai, India, focuses on aerospace, maritime and defense, and shipbuilders. Designs and develops ships. The company is dedicated to excellence, innovation, and customer satisfaction, ensuring sustainable practices and long-term success in its sectors.
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders offers Warships and Submarines.
Yes, Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol MAZDOCK.
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders has made 1 acquisition, including Colombo Dockyard.
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders operates through Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited.
The legal entities of Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders currently have 9 directors, including Biju George, Vasudev Ranganath Puranik, Kedarnath Gupta and others.

