
About McNally Bharat
McNally Bharat is a publicly listed company based in Kolkata (India) founded in 1961. Engineering consulting services are provided across various sectors in India. Its Indian entity Mcnally Bharat Engg Co Ltd reported revenue of ₹3,966 Cr. McNally Bharat offers products and services including Power Projects and Cement Plants. Its focus areas include Business Services, Engineering Consulting and Horizontal.
Company details
McNally Bharat was established in 1961 in Kolkata, India, as a provider of engineering consulting services. Expertise is offered in project management, design, and implementation for industries including power, steel, and infrastructure. Operations are centered in India, with services extending to feasibility studies, procurement assistance, and construction supervision. The company maintains a focus on technical advisory roles for industrial and civil engineering projects throughout its operational geography.
- Headquarters Kolkata, India
- Stage Public
- SectorsIndustrial Goods & Manufacturing
- Email••••••••
- Phone•••• ••••
- Website mcnallybharat.com
- Social LinkedIn X
- Legal Name Mcnally Bharat Engineering Co. Ltd.
- Market Cap₹1,122 Cr
MBECL · NSE
- Share Price₹330.00
-1.99% today
- Revenue₹73.51 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -30.0% YoY
- EBITDA−₹220 Cr
Margin -299.8%
- Net Profit−₹442 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +74.2% YoY
Associated legal entities of McNally Bharat
McNally Bharat operates through Mcnally Bharat Engg Co Ltd, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mcnally Bharat Engg Co Ltd Listed CIN L45202WB1961PLC025181 | Active | 10 Jul 1961 | North 24 Parganas, West Bengal | ₹3,966 Cr | 144 | 10 | View details |
Products & Services of McNally Bharat
McNally Bharat offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Power Projects and Cement Plants.
Turnkey solutions for power projects are provided, including balance of plant and material handling in thermal power stations.
Turnkey execution of cement plants is offered, covering engineering, procurement, and construction aspects.
Board of directors of Mcnally Bharat Engg Co Ltd (McNally Bharat)
Mcnally Bharat Engg Co Ltd is the primary company behind McNally Bharat. The board of Mcnally Bharat Engg Co Ltd currently have 7 directors; the longest-serving is Partha Sarathi Bhattacharyya, appointed in 2025. 34 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Partha Sarathi Bhattacharyya DIN 00329479 | Director | 06 Jan 2025 | 1 yr 9 mo | Mcnally Bharat Engg Co Ltd |
| Pradip Kumar Bishnoi DIN 00732640 | Director | 06 Jan 2025 | 1 yr 9 mo | Mcnally Bharat Engg Co Ltd |
| Anil Kumar Jha DIN 03590871 | Director | 06 Jan 2025 | 1 yr 9 mo | Mcnally Bharat Engg Co Ltd |
| Anuradha Gupta DIN 06658142 | Director | 14 Feb 2025 | 1 yr 8 mo | Mcnally Bharat Engg Co Ltd |
| Poonam Singhania DIN 11307969 | Director | 01 Oct 2025 | 1 yr 1 mo | Mcnally Bharat Engg Co Ltd |
| Mehar Chand Thakur DIN 08648033 | Director | 22 Oct 2025 | 1 yr | Mcnally Bharat Engg Co Ltd |
| Debidas Datta DIN 00229856 | Director | 01 Dec 2025 | 11 mo | Mcnally Bharat Engg Co Ltd |
People of McNally Bharat
11 people are tracked at McNally Bharat (5 in leadership, 6 in team).
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
Asis Bhattacharya | President – Construction, Electrical & Solar | Leadership |
Aseem Srivastav | Whole Time Director & CEO, McNally Sayaji Engineering Ltd. | Leadership |
A.K. Nandi | President, Marketing & Business Development | Leadership |
Pranab Chakraborty | Executive Vice President & SBU Head | Leadership |
Awadhesh Kumar Singh | Senior Vice President SCM | Leadership |
Joydeep Biswas | Project Manager | Team |
Chiranjib Banerjee | Manager Finance & Accounts | Team |
Sk Nazrul Islam | Planning & Quantity Survey | Team |
Prolay Biswas | Project Manager | Team |
Monojit Mukherjee | Business Development And Project Management | Team |
Tarun Samanta | Asst. Manager- Construction(power Ash) | Team |
Complete people profiles for McNally Bharat
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of McNally Bharat
McNally Bharat is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol MBECL in India, operating in the Industrial services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date06 Oct 2006
- Listed onNSE: MBECL
- Listed entityMcNally Bharat Engineering Co. Ltd.
- Exchange sectorIndustrial services
- ISININE748A01024
- Share price₹437.60 (-1.99% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹1,488 Cr
- Price to earnings0.4
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹1,096.36
- Volume (last session)80
Financials of McNally Bharat
Exchange-reported figures of Mcnally Bharat Engg Co Ltd, the listed company behind McNally Bharat (NSE: MBECL).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 73.51 | 105 | 168 | 381 | 424 | 502 | 730 |
| Revenue growth | -30.0% | -37.5% | -55.9% | -10.3% | -15.4% | -31.3% | - |
| EBITDA | (220) | (860) | (86.15) | (418) | (116) | 5.97 | (313) |
| EBITDA margin | -299.8% | -819.2% | -51.3% | -109.8% | -27.4% | +1.2% | -42.9% |
| Profit before tax | 3,447 | (1,716) | (883) | (2,201) | (121) | (43.50) | (388) |
| Net profit | (442) | (1,714) | (883) | (2,295) | (82.59) | (44.71) | (386) |
| Net profit margin | -601.1% | -1631.9% | -525.4% | -602.6% | -19.5% | -8.9% | -52.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 1,034.87 | (514.83) | (41.74) | (107.32) | (5.32) | (2.11) | (18.26) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 671 | (2,794) | (1,098) | (217) | 2,251 | 2,366 | 2,455 |
| Net worth | 571 | (5,891) | (4,207) | (3,325) | (173) | (47.25) | 8.00 |
| Total debt | 98.24 | 3,095 | 3,107 | 3,106 | 2,405 | 2,385 | 2,397 |
| Cash & bank | 5.84 | 21.07 | 20.69 | 30.23 | 46.18 | 41.89 | 25.83 |
| Net working capital | 145 | (3,328) | (1,637) | (758) | 1,494 | 1,585 | 1,660 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 42.40 | (16.54) | (13.00) | 10.00 | (7.15) | 62.85 | (187) |
| Cash from investing | 16.66 | (14.98) | (0.84) | (30.48) | 47.37 | 1.70 | 47.21 |
| Cash from financing | (57.58) | 16.33 | 1.16 | 5.58 | (33.43) | (48.31) | 120 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15.05 | 15.23 | 24.92 | 18.45 | 14.92 | 30.38 | 21.54 | 26.92 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +0.9% | -49.9% | +15.7% | -31.5% | -43.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.15 | 0.04 | (0.02) | 3,919 | 0.04 | (63.88) | 7.13 | 7.97 |
| EBITDA | (21.80) | (59.03) | (60.09) | (111) | (16.79) | (801) | (53.20) | (6.63) |
| EBITDA margin | -144.9% | -387.6% | -241.1% | -602.3% | -112.5% | -2636.1% | -247.0% | -24.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.41 | 0.57 | 0.61 | 0.63 | 0.66 | 0.72 | 0.80 | 0.80 |
| Interest | 3.23 | 11.78 | 0.50 | (2.72) | 213 | 134 | 230 | 221 |
| Profit before tax | (25.29) | (71.34) | (61.22) | 3,810 | (230) | (999) | (277) | (220) |
| Tax | 0.00 | (2.22) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (25.29) | (69.12) | (61.22) | 3,810 | (230) | (999) | (277) | (220) |
| EPS (₹) | (7.58) | (20.74) | (18.37) | 1,143.05 | (69.08) | (51.63) | (13.06) | (10.39) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 73.51 | 105 | 168 | 228 | 253 | 333 | 568 |
| Revenue growth | -29.9% | -37.4% | -26.6% | -9.7% | -24.1% | -41.4% | - |
| EBITDA | (218) | (860) | (86.24) | (563) | (75.32) | (9.53) | (312) |
| EBITDA margin | -296.2% | -820.0% | -51.5% | -246.7% | -29.8% | -2.9% | -54.9% |
| Profit before tax | 3,450 | (1,716) | (883) | (2,471) | (77.14) | (50.05) | (381) |
| Net profit | (439) | (1,714) | (883) | (2,214) | (77.95) | (50.05) | (381) |
| Net profit margin | -597.5% | -1633.4% | -527.0% | -969.7% | -30.9% | -15.0% | -67.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 1,035.66 | (514.83) | (41.75) | (116.80) | (3.65) | (2.36) | (18.00) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 669 | (2,794) | (1,098) | (162) | 2,221 | 2,300 | 2,326 |
| Net worth | 571 | (5,892) | (4,208) | (3,326) | (16.39) | 73.81 | 136 |
| Total debt | 97.09 | 3,097 | 3,108 | 3,161 | 2,235 | 2,202 | 2,166 |
| Cash & bank | 5.68 | 20.58 | 20.32 | 29.60 | 24.12 | 27.81 | 17.69 |
| Net working capital | 144 | (3,328) | (1,636) | (703) | 1,497 | 1,553 | 1,572 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 42.67 | (17.25) | (12.72) | (3.07) | (14.18) | 38.51 | (199) |
| Cash from investing | 16.71 | (14.98) | (0.85) | 0.95 | 39.44 | 1.47 | 49.23 |
| Cash from financing | (57.58) | 16.91 | 1.16 | 7.48 | (28.36) | (29.37) | 131 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15.05 | 15.23 | 24.91 | 18.44 | 14.93 | 30.27 | 21.54 | 26.92 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +0.8% | -49.7% | +15.7% | -31.5% | -43.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.16 | 0.05 | (0.02) | 3,919 | 0.04 | (63.88) | 7.13 | 7.98 |
| Total expenses | 36.84 | 71.63 | 85.01 | 130 | 31.71 | 831 | 74.74 | 33.55 |
| EBITDA | (21.79) | (56.40) | (60.10) | (111) | (16.78) | (801) | (53.20) | (6.63) |
| EBITDA margin | -145.0% | -371.1% | -242.2% | -605.7% | -113.5% | -2645.7% | -247.0% | -24.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.41 | 0.57 | 0.61 | 0.63 | 0.66 | 0.72 | 0.80 | 0.80 |
| Interest | 3.23 | 11.78 | 0.50 | (2.72) | 213 | 134 | 230 | 221 |
| Profit before tax | (25.27) | (68.70) | (61.23) | 3,810 | (230) | (999) | (277) | (220) |
| Tax | 0.00 | (2.22) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15.05 | 15.23 | 24.92 | 18.45 | 14.92 | 30.38 | 21.54 | 26.92 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +0.9% | -49.9% | +15.7% | -31.5% | -43.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.15 | 0.04 | (0.02) | 3,919 | 0.04 | (63.88) | 7.13 | 7.97 |
| EBITDA | (21.80) | (59.03) | (60.09) | (111) | (16.79) | (801) | (53.20) | (6.63) |
| EBITDA margin | -144.9% | -387.6% | -241.1% | -602.3% | -112.5% | -2636.1% | -247.0% | -24.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.41 | 0.57 | 0.61 | 0.63 | 0.66 | 0.72 | 0.80 | 0.80 |
| Interest | 3.23 | 11.78 | 0.50 | (2.72) | 213 | 134 | 230 | 221 |
| Profit before tax | (25.29) | (71.34) | (61.22) | 3,810 | (230) | (999) | (277) | (220) |
| Tax | 0.00 | (2.22) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (25.29) | (69.12) | (61.22) | 3,810 | (230) | (999) | (277) | (220) |
| EPS (₹) | (7.58) | (20.74) | (18.37) | 1,143.05 | (69.08) | (51.63) | (13.06) | (10.39) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 73.51 | 105 | 168 | 381 | 424 | 502 | 730 |
| Revenue growth | -30.0% | -37.5% | -55.9% | -10.3% | -15.4% | -31.3% | - |
| Other income | 3,893 | 0.90 | 47.40 | 176 | 71.20 | 30.34 | 62.13 |
| Total expenses | 294 | 965 | 254 | 799 | 541 | 496 | 1,043 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 25.11 | 29.62 | 62.80 | 71.83 | 75.64 | 103 |
| EBITDA | (220) | (860) | (86.15) | (418) | (116) | 5.97 | (313) |
| EBITDA margin | -299.8% | -819.2% | -51.3% | -109.8% | -27.4% | +1.2% | -42.9% |
| Depreciation | 2.47 | 2.97 | 3.21 | 10.05 | 12.72 | 16.25 | 18.11 |
| Interest | 222 | 854 | 841 | 1,949 | 62.91 | 63.56 | 118 |
| Profit before tax | 3,447 | (1,716) | (883) | (2,201) | (121) | (43.50) | (388) |
| Tax | (2.22) | 0.00 | 0.02 | 62.14 | (0.22) | 0.00 | (0.25) |
| Net profit | (442) | (1,714) | (883) | (2,295) | (82.59) | (44.71) | (386) |
| Net profit margin | -601.1% | -1631.9% | -525.4% | -602.6% | -19.5% | -8.9% | -52.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 1,034.87 | (514.83) | (41.74) | (107.32) | (5.32) | (2.11) | (18.26) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 33.33 | 33.33 | 212 | 212 | 212 | 212 | 212 |
| Reserves & surplus | 537 | (5,925) | (4,419) | (3,536) | (385) | (259) | (204) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 571 | (5,891) | (4,207) | (3,325) | (173) | (47.25) | 8.00 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 12.32 | 20.20 | 18.95 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 1,955 | 2,025 | 2,022 | 2,187 | 2,125 | 2,156 |
| Unsecured loans | 98.24 | 1,141 | 1,082 | 1,083 | 219 | 260 | 240 |
| Total debt | 98.24 | 3,095 | 3,107 | 3,106 | 2,405 | 2,385 | 2,397 |
| Total liabilities | 671 | (2,794) | (1,098) | (217) | 2,251 | 2,366 | 2,455 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 52.00 | 110 | 109 | 109 | 392 | 414 | 411 |
| Net block | 6.45 | 15.18 | 15.16 | 18.25 | 154 | 183 | 199 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.63 | 4.63 | 4.83 | 4.84 | 4.82 |
| Investments | 1.31 | 1.31 | 1.26 | 1.15 | 1.18 | 1.21 | 0.93 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.22 | 0.37 | 0.75 | 54.66 | 94.49 | 113 |
| Sundry debtors | 166 | 339 | 742 | 753 | 993 | 1,087 | 1,434 |
| Cash & bank balances | 5.84 | 21.07 | 20.69 | 30.23 | 46.18 | 41.89 | 25.83 |
| Loans & advances | 127 | 276 | 697 | 772 | 848 | 793 | 720 |
| Total current assets | 299 | 637 | 1,461 | 1,556 | 1,941 | 2,017 | 2,293 |
| Total current liabilities | 153 | 3,965 | 3,098 | 2,314 | 447 | 432 | 632 |
| Net working capital | 145 | (3,328) | (1,637) | (758) | 1,494 | 1,585 | 1,660 |
| Total assets | 671 | (2,794) | (1,098) | (217) | 2,251 | 2,366 | 2,455 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 2.25 | 17.44 | 30.12 | 45.02 | 38.23 | 21.99 | 41.21 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 42.40 | (16.54) | (13.00) | 10.00 | (7.15) | 62.85 | (187) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 16.66 | (14.98) | (0.84) | (30.48) | 47.37 | 1.70 | 47.21 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (57.58) | 16.33 | 1.16 | 5.58 | (33.43) | (48.31) | 120 |
| Net change in cash | 1.47 | (15.19) | (12.68) | (14.90) | 6.79 | 16.25 | (19.22) |
| Closing cash | 5.84 | 21.07 | 20.69 | 30.23 | 46.18 | 41.89 | 25.83 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -30.0% | -37.5% | -55.9% | -10.3% | -15.4% | -31.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +74.4% | -898.6% | +79.4% | -259.2% | -2048.6% | +101.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | -94.3% | +59.9% | -1722.7% | -177.6% | +88.8% | +51.6% |
| Net income growth | +74.2% | -94.0% | +61.5% | -2678.2% | -84.7% | +88.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -42.2% | -37.2% | -30.5% | -19.5% | -37.5% | -33.2% | -30.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -19.2% | +94.8% | - | +10.1% | -38.2% | - | -4.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4692.6% | -1634.1% | -525.4% | -594.3% | -28.4% | -8.7% | -53.1% |
| Return on capital employed | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 26.56 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.44 |
| Interest cover | -99.82 | -98.89 | -941.37 | -455.48 | -48.75 | -618.29 | -35.71 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.96 | 1.55 | 1.52 | 1.05 | 1.22 | 1.81 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 356.00 | 300.20 | 13.74 | 5.69 | 4.83 | 4.97 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 0.19 | 0.22 | 0.44 | 0.41 | 0.40 | 0.46 |
| EPS (₹) | 1,034.87 | (514.83) | (41.74) | (107.32) | (5.32) | (2.11) | (18.26) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | (1,767.43) | (198.86) | (157.15) | (8.18) | (2.23) | 0.38 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15.05 | 15.23 | 24.91 | 18.44 | 14.93 | 30.27 | 21.54 | 26.92 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +0.8% | -49.7% | +15.7% | -31.5% | -43.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.16 | 0.05 | (0.02) | 3,919 | 0.04 | (63.88) | 7.13 | 7.98 |
| Total expenses | 36.84 | 71.63 | 85.01 | 130 | 31.71 | 831 | 74.74 | 33.55 |
| EBITDA | (21.79) | (56.40) | (60.10) | (111) | (16.78) | (801) | (53.20) | (6.63) |
| EBITDA margin | -145.0% | -371.1% | -242.2% | -605.7% | -113.5% | -2645.7% | -247.0% | -24.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.41 | 0.57 | 0.61 | 0.63 | 0.66 | 0.72 | 0.80 | 0.80 |
| Interest | 3.23 | 11.78 | 0.50 | (2.72) | 213 | 134 | 230 | 221 |
| Profit before tax | (25.27) | (68.70) | (61.23) | 3,810 | (230) | (999) | (277) | (220) |
| Tax | 0.00 | (2.22) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 73.51 | 105 | 168 | 228 | 253 | 333 | 568 |
| Revenue growth | -29.9% | -37.4% | -26.6% | -9.7% | -24.1% | -41.4% | - |
| Other income | 3,893 | 0.91 | 47.39 | 41.79 | 62.86 | 25.89 | 51.48 |
| Total expenses | 291 | 965 | 254 | 791 | 328 | 342 | 879 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 25.11 | 29.62 | 37.80 | 44.07 | 45.60 | 71.31 |
| EBITDA | (218) | (860) | (86.24) | (563) | (75.32) | (9.53) | (312) |
| EBITDA margin | -296.2% | -820.0% | -51.5% | -246.7% | -29.8% | -2.9% | -54.9% |
| Depreciation | 2.47 | 2.97 | 3.21 | 3.97 | 6.09 | 6.74 | 10.05 |
| Interest | 222 | 854 | 841 | 1,946 | 58.59 | 59.67 | 111 |
| Profit before tax | 3,450 | (1,716) | (883) | (2,471) | (77.14) | (50.05) | (381) |
| Tax | (2.22) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (439) | (1,714) | (883) | (2,214) | (77.95) | (50.05) | (381) |
| Net profit margin | -597.5% | -1633.4% | -527.0% | -969.7% | -30.9% | -15.0% | -67.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 1,035.66 | (514.83) | (41.75) | (116.80) | (3.65) | (2.36) | (18.00) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 33.33 | 33.33 | 212 | 212 | 212 | 212 | 212 |
| Reserves & surplus | 537 | (5,926) | (4,420) | (3,537) | (228) | (138) | (75.73) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 571 | (5,892) | (4,208) | (3,326) | (16.39) | 73.81 | 136 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 1,955 | 2,025 | 2,077 | 2,067 | 2,050 | 1,974 |
| Unsecured loans | 97.09 | 1,142 | 1,083 | 1,084 | 168 | 152 | 193 |
| Total debt | 97.09 | 3,097 | 3,108 | 3,161 | 2,235 | 2,202 | 2,166 |
| Total liabilities | 669 | (2,794) | (1,098) | (162) | 2,221 | 2,300 | 2,326 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 52.00 | 110 | 109 | 109 | 109 | 130 | 132 |
| Net block | 6.45 | 15.18 | 15.16 | 18.25 | 22.12 | 45.24 | 52.08 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.63 | 4.63 | 4.63 | 4.63 | 4.62 |
| Investments | 1.41 | 1.41 | 1.36 | 1.25 | 181 | 181 | 180 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.22 | 0.37 | 0.75 | 1.66 | 2.93 | 5.27 |
| Sundry debtors | 166 | 339 | 742 | 752 | 956 | 1,052 | 1,385 |
| Cash & bank balances | 5.68 | 20.58 | 20.32 | 29.60 | 24.12 | 27.81 | 17.69 |
| Loans & advances | 127 | 275 | 696 | 771 | 846 | 813 | 743 |
| Total current assets | 298 | 635 | 1,459 | 1,554 | 1,827 | 1,896 | 2,151 |
| Total current liabilities | 154 | 3,962 | 3,095 | 2,257 | 330 | 343 | 579 |
| Net working capital | 144 | (3,328) | (1,636) | (703) | 1,497 | 1,553 | 1,572 |
| Total assets | 669 | (2,794) | (1,098) | (162) | 2,221 | 2,300 | 2,326 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.76 | 17.07 | 29.48 | 24.12 | 27.23 | 16.61 | 35.45 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 42.67 | (17.25) | (12.72) | (3.07) | (14.18) | 38.51 | (199) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 16.71 | (14.98) | (0.85) | 0.95 | 39.44 | 1.47 | 49.23 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (57.58) | 16.91 | 1.16 | 7.48 | (28.36) | (29.37) | 131 |
| Net change in cash | 1.80 | (15.31) | (12.41) | 5.36 | (3.10) | 10.62 | (18.84) |
| Closing cash | 5.68 | 20.58 | 20.32 | 29.60 | 24.12 | 27.81 | 17.69 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -29.9% | -37.4% | -26.6% | -9.7% | -24.1% | -41.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +74.7% | -897.6% | +84.7% | -647.6% | -690.4% | +96.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | -94.3% | +64.3% | -3103.5% | -54.1% | +86.9% | +18.3% |
| Net income growth | +74.4% | -94.0% | +60.1% | -2739.7% | -55.7% | +86.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -31.5% | -25.4% | -20.4% | -26.2% | -45.0% | -38.5% | -33.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -27.2% | +125.2% | +108.4% | +21.8% | -36.4% | -61.6% | -8.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4696.2% | -1635.6% | -527.0% | -1082.5% | -30.5% | -15.0% | -67.1% |
| Return on capital employed | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | - | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 77.26 | 20.83 | 6.23 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Interest cover | -101.02 | -98.89 | -940.42 | -343.17 | -71.97 | -366.75 | -34.39 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.96 | 1.54 | 2.10 | 2.11 | 2.54 | 4.62 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 355.66 | 299.30 | 189.44 | 110.11 | 81.17 | 14.48 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 0.19 | 0.22 | 0.27 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.37 |
| EPS (₹) | 1,035.66 | (514.83) | (41.75) | (116.80) | (3.65) | (2.36) | (18.00) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | (1,767.68) | (198.90) | (157.18) | (0.77) | 3.49 | 6.42 |
Web traffic of McNally Bharat
The website of McNally Bharat (mcnallybharat.com) receives about 1.5K visits a month.
- Monthly visits1.5K
▼ 37% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with McNally Bharat. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
wesman.com | wesman.com | 100% | #1,615,969 | – | |
| slofindia.com | 69% | View details | |||
| bgrcorp.com | 68% | 4.6K | #3,894,215 | View details | |
| nol-tec.com | 68% | #14,882,978 | View details | ||
| khi.co.jp | 68% | 274.9K | #135,840 | View details | |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
| •••••••••• | ••••••.com | ••% | •.•M | #••••• | – |
All 10 similar websites and full traffic analytics for McNally Bharat
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 10 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Engineering & R&D Services
3 companies that operate in the same segment as McNally Bharat (Engineering & R&D Services) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Provider of digital engineering and technology services | 1991 | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | USD 793.55 M | 11,884 | ||
Engineering consulting services in BIM and design fields are provided. | 1993 | Pune, Maharashtra, India | USD 16 M | USD 36.53 M | 1,429 | |
Provider of product engineering, process automation, IT advisory, software development, and other services | 1996 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Mcnally Bharat
Complete news archive for McNally Bharat
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about McNally Bharat
McNally Bharat was founded in 1961.
McNally Bharat is headquartered in Kolkata, India. It is registered at Kolkata, West Bengal, India.
The primary company behind McNally Bharat, Mcnally Bharat Engg Co Ltd, reported revenue of ₹3,966 Cr for FY 2026, down 30% year on year.
McNally Bharat was established in 1961 in Kolkata, India, as a provider of engineering consulting services. Expertise is offered in project management, design, and implementation for industries including power, steel, and infrastructure. Operations are centered in India, with services extending to feasibility studies, procurement assistance, and construction supervision. The company maintains a focus on technical advisory roles for industrial and civil engineering projects throughout its operational geography.
McNally Bharat offers Power Projects and Cement Plants.
Yes, McNally Bharat is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol MBECL.
McNally Bharat operates through Mcnally Bharat Engg Co Ltd.
The legal entities of McNally Bharat currently have 10 directors, including Debidas Datta, Mehar Chand Thakur, Poonam Singhania and others.
