
About Medanta
Medanta is a publicly listed company based in Gurugram (India) founded in 2004 by Sunil Sachdeva and Naresh Trehan. Chain of multi-super specialty healthcare hospitals. Medanta has raised $104.7 million across 4 funding rounds from investors including Avenue Capital Group, Punj Lloyd Group and Anant Investments. The company has 12,240 employees. Medanta was last valued at $546.32 million in December 2013. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Pankaj Prakash Sahni. Its website medanta.org draws about 1.6 million monthly visits. Its Indian entity Global Health Limited reported revenue of βΉ4,528 Cr. Its focus areas include Hospital Chains and Multispecialty Hospital Chains. Its competitors include Fortis Healthcare, Ujala Cygnus and Narayana Health; 2 of its 3 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
Medanta was founded in 2004 and is headquartered in Gurugram, India, within the healthcare sector. A network of multi-super specialty hospitals is managed, with focus on cardiac surgery, liver and kidney transplants, robotic procedures in cardiology, urology, neurology, neurosciences, paediatrics, orthopaedics, and gynecology. Advanced cancer treatments are delivered alongside services including online doctor consultations, appointment booking, pharmacy home delivery, home care, radiology, air ambulance, health checkups, and laboratory testing.
- Market Cap₹37,366 Cr
MEDANTA · NSE
- Share Price₹1,387.60
-0.15% today
- Revenue₹4,410 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +19.4% YoY
- EBITDA₹909 Cr
Margin 20.6%
- Net Profit₹557 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +7.5% YoY
- P/E (TTM)58.2x
P/B 8.7x
- ROE15.1%
ROCE 16.8%
- Debt / Equity0.26
Interest cover 13.1x
- Total Equity Funding$104.7M (USD)
in 4 rounds
- Latest Funding Round$5.27M (USD), Private Equity Round
Dec 2013
- InvestorsAvenue Capital Group
& 4 more
- Employee Count12,240
Associated legal entities of Medanta
Medanta is associated with 3 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Global Health Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global Health Limited Listed CIN L85110DL2004PLC128319 | Active | 13 Aug 2004 | New Delhi, Delhi | ₹4,528 Cr | 6,028 | 13 | View details |
| Global Health Patliputra Private Limited CIN U74999DL2015PTC283932 | Active | 11 Aug 2015 | New Delhi, Delhi | ₹411 Cr | 1,156 | 7 | View details |
| Medanta Holdings Private Limited CIN U74140DL2013PTC250579 | Amalgamated | 10 Apr 2013 | New Delhi, Delhi | ₹705 Cr | 2,083 | 6 | View details |
Apps and channels of Medanta
Medanta publishes 2 mobile apps with over 500K+ downloads; its YouTube channel Medanta has 3.08M subscribers and 30 videos.
Videos from Medanta
The most watched videos on Medanta's YouTube channel, Medanta (3.08M subscribers). Click a video to play it here.
More on Medanta.
Funding Insights of Medanta
Medanta has successfully raised a total of $104.7M across 4 strategic funding rounds. The most recent funding activity was a Private Equity Round of $5.27 million completed in December 2013. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $104.7M
- Total Rounds 4
- Last Round Private Equity Round β $5.27M
- First Round $5.73M
(Feb 2006)
- Investors Count 5
All 4 funding rounds of Medanta with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2013 | $5.27M | Private Equity Round | $546.32M | β | |
| Jun 2012 | $12.47M | Private Equity Round | $302.25M | Punj Lloyd Group | |
| Mar 2006 | $81.23M | Private Equity Round | $β’β’β’β’β’ | Avenue Capital Group | |
| Feb 2006 | $5.73M | Private Equity Round | $β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| Date | Valuation | Stage |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2013 | $546.32M | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| Jun 2012 | $302.25M | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| Mar 2006 | $β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| Feb 2006 | $β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
Full valuation and stage history of Medanta
Every valuation point, the growth-stage changes (minicorn, soonicorn, unicorn) and the dates behind them require an active premium plan.
- All valuation points
- Stage changes
- Dates
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Last known valuation $546.32M (Dec 2013). 5 investors in total: 4 institutional and 1 angel.
Investors in Medanta
Medanta has secured backing from 5 investors, including institutional, angel, and venture fund investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Avenue Capital Group, Punj Lloyd Group and Anant Investments.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Diversified investments in distressed debt and securities are managed globally. | 1995 | avenuecapital.com | New York, United States | |
Stock broking firm offering trading in equities and derivatives on NSE and BSE. | anantinvestments.com | |||
EPC services in energy and infrastructure are delivered internationally. | 1982 | punjlloydgroup.com | Gurugram, India | |
NT Naresh Trehan | Renowned cardiac surgeon, founder of Medanta, active angel investor in healthcare | unknown_6f44e46562d840088 |
Investor details for Medanta
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Global Health Limited (Medanta)
Global Health Limited is the primary company behind Medanta. The boards of the 3 registered companies of Medanta currently have 11 directors; the longest-serving is Sunil Sachdeva, appointed in 2004. 22 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunil Sachdeva DIN 00012115 | Director | 13 Aug 2004 | 22 yrs 2 mo | Global Health Limited, Medanta Holdings Private Limited, Global Health Patliputra Private Limited |
| Naresh Trehan DIN 00012148 | Managing Director | 01 Jun 2007 | 19 yrs 5 mo | Global Health Limited, Medanta Holdings Private Limited, Global Health Patliputra Private Limited |
| Ravi Kant Jaipuria DIN 00003668 | Director | 09 Nov 2016 | 9 yrs 11 mo | Global Health Limited, Medanta Holdings Private Limited |
| Praveen Mahajan DIN 07138514 | Director | 29 Oct 2020 | 6 yrs | Global Health Limited, Medanta Holdings Private Limited, Global Health Patliputra Private Limited |
| Rajan Bharti Mittal DIN 00028016 | Director | 28 Jul 2021 | 5 yrs 3 mo | Global Health Limited |
| Ravi Gupta DIN 00023487 | Director | 28 Jul 2021 | 5 yrs 3 mo | Global Health Limited |
| Hari Shanker Bhartia DIN 00010499 | Director | 31 Jul 2021 | 5 yrs 3 mo | Global Health Limited |
| Vikram Singh Mehta DIN 00041197 | Director | 31 Jul 2021 | 5 yrs 3 mo | Global Health Limited |
| Ravi Shankar Singh DIN 07614032 | Manager | 01 Jan 2022 | 4 yrs 10 mo | Global Health Patliputra Private Limited |
| Pankaj Prakash Sahni DIN 07132999 | Whole-time director | 01 Jan 2023 | 3 yrs 10 mo | Global Health Limited, Medanta Holdings Private Limited, Global Health Patliputra Private Limited |
| Shonan Purie Trehan DIN 07078955 | Director | 13 Mar 2026 | 7 mo | Global Health Limited |
People of Medanta
3 people are tracked at Medanta (3 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 12,240.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Co-Founder | Leadership | |
| Co-Founder & Chairman | Leadership | |
| CEO | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Medanta
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Medanta
Medanta is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol MEDANTA in India, operating in the Health services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date16 Nov 2022
- Listed onBSE: 543654 · NSE: MEDANTA
- Listed entityGlobal Health Limited
- Exchange sectorHealth services
- ISININE474Q01031
- Share price₹1,280.00 (-0.02% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹34,447 Cr
- Price to earnings61.9
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹20.68
- Dividend yield0.04%
- Volume (last session)119,827
Financials of Medanta
Exchange-reported figures of Global Health Limited, the listed company behind Medanta (NSE: MEDANTA).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,410 | 3,692 | 3,275 | 2,710 | 2,167 | 1,447 | 1,500 |
| Revenue growth | +19.4% | +12.7% | +20.9% | +25.0% | +49.8% | -3.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 909 | 836 | 809 | 636 | 458 | 197 | 192 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.6% | +22.7% | +24.7% | +23.5% | +21.1% | +13.6% | +12.8% |
| Profit before tax | 715 | 647 | 627 | 449 | 281 | 32.48 | 63.87 |
| Net profit | 557 | 518 | 478 | 327 | 196 | 28.93 | 36.35 |
| Net profit margin | +12.6% | +14.0% | +14.6% | +12.1% | +9.0% | +2.0% | +2.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 20.71 | 17.92 | 17.81 | 12.16 | 7.75 | 5.81 | 7.36 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 5,341 | 4,242 | 3,834 | 3,664 | 2,832 | 2,392 | 2,354 |
| Net worth | 3,962 | 3,386 | 2,906 | 2,428 | 1,616 | 1,382 | 1,350 |
| Total debt | 1,190 | 718 | 802 | 1,122 | 1,109 | 931 | 929 |
| Cash & bank | 1,130 | 1,122 | 1,175 | 1,278 | 512 | 289 | 250 |
| Net working capital | 1,111 | 1,009 | 1,063 | 1,146 | 498 | 200 | 174 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 714 | 624 | 612 | 645 | 311 | 242 | 175 |
| Cash from investing | (1,089) | (721) | (441) | (342) | (421) | (239) | (87.07) |
| Cash from financing | 272 | (97.23) | (514) | 346 | 160 | (80.72) | (0.88) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,469 | 1,304 | 1,159 | 1,121 | 1,099 | 1,031 | 931 | 943 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +33.6% | +26.5% | +24.5% | +18.8% | +14.9% | +19.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 23.62 | 22.16 | 36.74 | 21.74 | 35.71 | 20.46 | 22.93 | 16.02 |
| EBITDA | 370 | 287 | 244 | 181 | 231 | 247 | 175 | 238 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.2% | +22.0% | +21.0% | +16.1% | +21.0% | +23.9% | +18.8% | +25.2% |
| Depreciation | 70.80 | 68.98 | 66.52 | 61.19 | 49.73 | 45.11 | 49.25 | 48.45 |
| Interest | 28.09 | 26.68 | 26.71 | 21.51 | 17.11 | 13.79 | 15.03 | 16.28 |
| Profit before tax | 295 | 213 | 187 | 120 | 200 | 208 | 133 | 189 |
| Tax | 75.68 | 56.02 | 45.63 | 24.75 | 41.41 | 49.16 | 32.06 | 46.21 |
| Net profit | 219 | 157 | 142 | 95.03 | 158 | 159 | 101 | 143 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.20 | 5.90 | 5.35 | 3.54 | 5.89 | 5.91 | 3.77 | 5.32 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,709 | 3,204 | 2,975 | 1,974 | 1,765 | 1,227 | 1,472 |
| Revenue growth | +15.8% | +7.7% | +50.7% | +11.8% | +43.8% | -16.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 744 | 723 | 753 | 422 | 381 | 173 | 218 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.1% | +22.6% | +25.3% | +21.4% | +21.6% | +14.1% | +14.8% |
| Profit before tax | 650 | 623 | 659 | 352 | 296 | 84.43 | 131 |
| Net profit | 496 | 498 | 486 | 264 | 219 | 56.70 | 103 |
| Net profit margin | +13.4% | +15.6% | +16.3% | +13.4% | +12.4% | +4.6% | +7.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 18.47 | 17.18 | 18.11 | 9.82 | 8.64 | 11.55 | 20.82 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 4,849 | 3,967 | 3,584 | 2,853 | 2,123 | 1,770 | 1,690 |
| Net worth | 4,013 | 3,498 | 3,037 | 2,489 | 1,740 | 1,484 | 1,423 |
| Total debt | 683 | 337 | 424 | 288 | 308 | 228 | 18.52 |
| Cash & bank | 1,076 | 1,053 | 1,137 | 1,145 | 441 | 255 | 219 |
| Net working capital | 1,068 | 979 | 1,060 | 1,073 | 478 | 223 | 176 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 573 | 528 | 559 | 431 | 235 | 201 | 193 |
| Cash from investing | (931) | (638) | (519) | (257) | (313) | (250) | (45.34) |
| Cash from financing | 264 | (94.49) | (379) | 404 | 97.59 | (36.67) | (55.64) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,208 | 1,079 | 961 | 940 | 926 | 882 | 803 | 812 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +30.4% | +22.3% | +19.7% | +15.7% | +39.4% | +44.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 25.89 | 24.06 | 35.81 | 24.66 | 38.79 | 42.73 | 25.67 | 19.47 |
| Total expenses | 918 | 849 | 767 | 801 | 734 | 688 | 658 | 611 |
| EBITDA | 290 | 230 | 193 | 139 | 193 | 195 | 145 | 202 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.0% | +21.3% | +20.1% | +14.8% | +20.8% | +22.1% | +18.1% | +24.8% |
| Depreciation | 56.15 | 54.60 | 52.21 | 47.86 | 37.43 | 33.41 | 37.98 | 37.35 |
| Interest | 17.07 | 15.89 | 13.46 | 13.08 | 8.88 | 5.66 | 7.10 | 8.46 |
| Profit before tax | 243 | 183 | 163 | 103 | 185 | 198 | 126 | 175 |
| Tax | 61.81 | 45.81 | 39.35 | 22.98 | 44.85 | 46.29 | 32.48 | 43.89 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,469 | 1,304 | 1,159 | 1,121 | 1,099 | 1,031 | 931 | 943 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +33.6% | +26.5% | +24.5% | +18.8% | +14.9% | +19.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 23.62 | 22.16 | 36.74 | 21.74 | 35.71 | 20.46 | 22.93 | 16.02 |
| EBITDA | 370 | 287 | 244 | 181 | 231 | 247 | 175 | 238 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.2% | +22.0% | +21.0% | +16.1% | +21.0% | +23.9% | +18.8% | +25.2% |
| Depreciation | 70.80 | 68.98 | 66.52 | 61.19 | 49.73 | 45.11 | 49.25 | 48.45 |
| Interest | 28.09 | 26.68 | 26.71 | 21.51 | 17.11 | 13.79 | 15.03 | 16.28 |
| Profit before tax | 295 | 213 | 187 | 120 | 200 | 208 | 133 | 189 |
| Tax | 75.68 | 56.02 | 45.63 | 24.75 | 41.41 | 49.16 | 32.06 | 46.21 |
| Net profit | 219 | 157 | 142 | 95.03 | 158 | 159 | 101 | 143 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 8.20 | 5.90 | 5.35 | 3.54 | 5.89 | 5.91 | 3.77 | 5.32 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,410 | 3,692 | 3,275 | 2,710 | 2,167 | 1,447 | 1,500 |
| Revenue growth | +19.4% | +12.7% | +20.9% | +25.0% | +49.8% | -3.6% | - |
| Other income | 118 | 78.95 | 74.66 | 49.29 | 38.52 | 31.42 | 43.85 |
| Total expenses | 3,501 | 2,856 | 2,466 | 2,074 | 1,709 | 1,250 | 1,309 |
| Employee cost | 1,096 | 825 | 735 | 636 | 568 | 466 | 539 |
| EBITDA | 909 | 836 | 809 | 636 | 458 | 197 | 192 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.6% | +22.7% | +24.7% | +23.5% | +21.1% | +13.6% | +12.8% |
| Depreciation | 223 | 194 | 173 | 150 | 130 | 123 | 115 |
| Interest | 90.05 | 74.35 | 83.78 | 86.33 | 86.32 | 72.64 | 56.56 |
| Profit before tax | 715 | 647 | 627 | 449 | 281 | 32.48 | 63.87 |
| Tax | 161 | 166 | 149 | 123 | 84.36 | 3.66 | 27.54 |
| Net profit | 557 | 518 | 478 | 327 | 196 | 28.93 | 36.35 |
| Net profit margin | +12.6% | +14.0% | +14.6% | +12.1% | +9.0% | +2.0% | +2.4% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 20.71 | 17.92 | 17.81 | 12.16 | 7.75 | 5.81 | 7.36 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 53.74 | 53.72 | 53.70 | 53.64 | 50.64 | 49.59 | 49.35 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,908 | 3,333 | 2,852 | 2,375 | 1,565 | 1,300 | 1,268 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,962 | 3,386 | 2,906 | 2,428 | 1,616 | 1,382 | 1,350 |
| Minority interest | 22.71 | 1.10 | (0.03) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 631 | 276 | 310 | 754 | 783 | 568 | 552 |
| Unsecured loans | 559 | 442 | 492 | 368 | 326 | 363 | 377 |
| Total debt | 1,190 | 718 | 802 | 1,122 | 1,109 | 931 | 929 |
| Total liabilities | 5,341 | 4,242 | 3,834 | 3,664 | 2,832 | 2,392 | 2,354 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 5,047 | 3,578 | 3,146 | 2,877 | 2,458 | 2,173 | 2,141 |
| Net block | 3,795 | 2,514 | 2,236 | 2,050 | 1,776 | 1,616 | 1,703 |
| Capital work in progress | 132 | 533 | 388 | 327 | 439 | 464 | 382 |
| Investments | 2.55 | 2.71 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 78.98 | 67.14 | 66.85 | 60.37 | 53.39 | 39.76 | 38.52 |
| Sundry debtors | 411 | 292 | 215 | 194 | 180 | 134 | 149 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,130 | 1,122 | 1,175 | 1,278 | 512 | 289 | 250 |
| Loans & advances | 54.53 | 51.79 | 51.29 | 46.81 | 66.33 | 39.44 | 40.81 |
| Total current assets | 1,675 | 1,533 | 1,509 | 1,579 | 812 | 502 | 479 |
| Total current liabilities | 564 | 525 | 446 | 433 | 314 | 302 | 305 |
| Net working capital | 1,111 | 1,009 | 1,063 | 1,146 | 498 | 200 | 174 |
| Total assets | 5,341 | 4,242 | 3,834 | 3,664 | 2,832 | 2,392 | 2,354 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 230 | 425 | 767 | 119 | 69.47 | 148 | 60.45 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 714 | 624 | 612 | 645 | 311 | 242 | 175 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,089) | (721) | (441) | (342) | (421) | (239) | (87.07) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 272 | (97.23) | (514) | 346 | 160 | (80.72) | (0.88) |
| Net change in cash | (103) | (194) | (343) | 648 | 49.97 | (78.11) | 87.12 |
| Closing cash | 1,130 | 1,122 | 1,175 | 1,278 | 512 | 289 | 250 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +19.4% | +12.7% | +20.9% | +25.0% | +49.8% | -3.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +8.7% | +3.4% | +27.1% | +38.9% | +132.6% | +2.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +10.5% | +3.2% | +39.6% | +60.1% | +763.8% | -49.2% | -23.3% |
| Net income growth | +7.5% | +8.6% | +46.2% | +66.6% | +577.5% | -20.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +17.6% | +19.4% | +31.3% | +21.8% | +14.2% | +2.5% | +2.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +12.7% | +22.2% | +60.2% | +49.2% | +38.5% | +16.2% | -14.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +12.6% | +13.0% | +14.6% | +12.0% | +9.1% | +2.0% | +2.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +16.8% | +17.9% | +19.0% | +16.5% | +14.1% | +4.4% | +5.4% |
| Return on net worth | +15.1% | +15.3% | +17.9% | +16.1% | +13.1% | +2.1% | +2.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.36 | 0.55 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.65 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.24 | 0.20 | 0.30 | 0.49 | 0.61 | 0.64 | 0.61 |
| Interest cover | 13.11 | 11.57 | 13.17 | 17.75 | 26.29 | 98.56 | 73.86 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.02 | 1.10 | 1.09 | 1.02 | 0.94 | 0.67 | 0.82 |
| Inventory turnover | 60.37 | 55.11 | 51.49 | 47.64 | 46.53 | 36.96 | 48.55 |
| Debtors turnover | 12.55 | 14.56 | 16.00 | 14.48 | 13.81 | 10.23 | 9.58 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 20.71 | 17.92 | 17.81 | 12.16 | 7.75 | 5.81 | 7.36 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 147.44 | 126.08 | 108.22 | 90.54 | 63.82 | 272.22 | 266.90 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,208 | 1,079 | 961 | 940 | 926 | 882 | 803 | 812 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +30.4% | +22.3% | +19.7% | +15.7% | +39.4% | +44.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 25.89 | 24.06 | 35.81 | 24.66 | 38.79 | 42.73 | 25.67 | 19.47 |
| Total expenses | 918 | 849 | 767 | 801 | 734 | 688 | 658 | 611 |
| EBITDA | 290 | 230 | 193 | 139 | 193 | 195 | 145 | 202 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.0% | +21.3% | +20.1% | +14.8% | +20.8% | +22.1% | +18.1% | +24.8% |
| Depreciation | 56.15 | 54.60 | 52.21 | 47.86 | 37.43 | 33.41 | 37.98 | 37.35 |
| Interest | 17.07 | 15.89 | 13.46 | 13.08 | 8.88 | 5.66 | 7.10 | 8.46 |
| Profit before tax | 243 | 183 | 163 | 103 | 185 | 198 | 126 | 175 |
| Tax | 61.81 | 45.81 | 39.35 | 22.98 | 44.85 | 46.29 | 32.48 | 43.89 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,709 | 3,204 | 2,975 | 1,974 | 1,765 | 1,227 | 1,472 |
| Revenue growth | +15.8% | +7.7% | +50.7% | +11.8% | +43.8% | -16.6% | - |
| Other income | 126 | 90.81 | 90.59 | 47.59 | 35.04 | 28.35 | 43.54 |
| Total expenses | 2,965 | 2,482 | 2,222 | 1,552 | 1,384 | 1,054 | 1,254 |
| Employee cost | 989 | 746 | 679 | 533 | 495 | 416 | 522 |
| EBITDA | 744 | 723 | 753 | 422 | 381 | 173 | 218 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.1% | +22.6% | +25.3% | +21.4% | +21.6% | +14.1% | +14.8% |
| Depreciation | 171 | 150 | 134 | 86.09 | 87.17 | 87.64 | 98.57 |
| Interest | 49.82 | 40.67 | 50.78 | 31.82 | 32.83 | 29.20 | 32.54 |
| Profit before tax | 650 | 623 | 659 | 352 | 296 | 84.43 | 131 |
| Tax | 153 | 162 | 172 | 88.46 | 77.04 | 27.14 | 28.18 |
| Net profit | 496 | 498 | 486 | 264 | 219 | 56.70 | 103 |
| Net profit margin | +13.4% | +15.6% | +16.3% | +13.4% | +12.4% | +4.6% | +7.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 18.47 | 17.18 | 18.11 | 9.82 | 8.64 | 11.55 | 20.82 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 53.74 | 53.72 | 53.70 | 53.64 | 50.64 | 49.59 | 81.85 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,959 | 3,444 | 2,983 | 2,435 | 1,689 | 1,402 | 1,341 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 4,013 | 3,498 | 3,037 | 2,489 | 1,740 | 1,484 | 1,423 |
| Secured loans | 458 | 114 | 171 | 66.45 | 99.86 | 0.96 | 18.08 |
| Unsecured loans | 225 | 223 | 253 | 221 | 208 | 227 | 0.44 |
| Total debt | 683 | 337 | 424 | 288 | 308 | 228 | 18.52 |
| Total liabilities | 4,849 | 3,967 | 3,584 | 2,853 | 2,123 | 1,770 | 1,690 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 4,009 | 2,823 | 2,491 | 1,472 | 1,410 | 1,354 | 1,350 |
| Net block | 2,903 | 1,861 | 1,645 | 810 | 827 | 851 | 929 |
| Capital work in progress | 120 | 458 | 280 | 74.94 | 6.42 | 4.16 | 3.47 |
| Investments | 389 | 366 | 362 | 765 | 734 | 626 | 500 |
| Inventories | 50.90 | 49.00 | 55.35 | 42.21 | 40.02 | 31.69 | 32.26 |
| Sundry debtors | 387 | 292 | 214 | 173 | 173 | 130 | 148 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1,076 | 1,053 | 1,137 | 1,145 | 441 | 255 | 219 |
| Loans & advances | 56.24 | 59.39 | 53.64 | 37.78 | 61.71 | 38.98 | 36.32 |
| Total current assets | 1,570 | 1,453 | 1,460 | 1,398 | 716 | 455 | 436 |
| Total current liabilities | 503 | 474 | 400 | 325 | 238 | 233 | 260 |
| Net working capital | 1,068 | 979 | 1,060 | 1,073 | 478 | 223 | 176 |
| Total assets | 4,849 | 3,967 | 3,584 | 2,853 | 2,123 | 1,770 | 1,690 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 190 | 395 | 734 | 65.31 | 45.31 | 132 | 39.98 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 573 | 528 | 559 | 431 | 235 | 201 | 193 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (931) | (638) | (519) | (257) | (313) | (250) | (45.34) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 264 | (94.49) | (379) | 404 | 97.59 | (36.67) | (55.64) |
| Net change in cash | (94.16) | (205) | (339) | 577 | 20.01 | (86.25) | 91.58 |
| Closing cash | 1,076 | 1,053 | 1,137 | 1,145 | 441 | 255 | 219 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +15.8% | +7.7% | +50.7% | +11.8% | +43.8% | -16.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +3.0% | -4.0% | +78.4% | +10.8% | +120.2% | -20.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +4.3% | -5.4% | +87.3% | +18.9% | +250.4% | -35.5% | +35.7% |
| Net income growth | -0.6% | +2.6% | +84.2% | +20.7% | +285.5% | -44.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +23.4% | +22.0% | +34.3% | +10.3% | +7.0% | -3.0% | +4.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +20.8% | +23.8% | +63.3% | +24.5% | +38.4% | +10.0% | +22.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +13.4% | +14.4% | +16.4% | +13.3% | +12.4% | +4.7% | +7.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +15.9% | +17.6% | +22.1% | +15.4% | +16.9% | +6.6% | +10.3% |
| Return on net worth | +13.2% | +14.1% | +17.6% | +12.5% | +13.6% | +4.0% | +7.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.08 | 0.06 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.13 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.14 | 0.07 | 0.05 |
| Interest cover | 8.69 | 7.10 | 8.20 | 9.47 | 11.18 | 34.24 | 27.13 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.09 | 1.21 | 1.50 | 1.37 | 1.28 | 0.91 | 1.16 |
| Inventory turnover | 74.26 | 61.41 | 60.98 | 48.00 | 49.22 | 38.39 | 53.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 10.94 | 12.68 | 15.37 | 11.40 | 11.65 | 8.82 | 9.42 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 18.47 | 17.18 | 18.11 | 9.82 | 8.64 | 11.55 | 20.82 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 149.34 | 130.22 | 113.11 | 92.80 | 68.70 | 292.65 | 281.74 |
Timeline of Medanta
5 dated milestones of Medanta across 18 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Medanta is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $5.7M.
- Milestone Reaches Minicorn status.
- Funding Latest funding round, Private Equity Round, of $5.3M.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
Competitors of Medanta
Medanta has 3 listed competitors in our database, 2 of them funded. They include Fortis Healthcare, Ujala Cygnus and Narayana Health.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| fortishealthcare.com | 1996 | Gurugram, India | 1,565 | Multi-specialty hospital services are provided across India by Fortis Healthcare. | ||
| ujalacygnus.com | 2011 | Delhi, India | $36.74M | 2,084 | A chain of multi-specialty hospitals is operated in India. | |
| narayanahealth.org | 2000 | Bengaluru, India | $148.2M | 8,145 | A chain of multi-specialty hospitals is operated in India. |
Detailed competitors of Medanta
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Medanta
The website of Medanta (medanta.org) receives about 1.6M visits a month and ranks #36,821 among all websites worldwide, #905 in Health.
- Monthly visits1.6M
▲ 7.8% vs previous month
- Unique visitors807.8K
per month
- Global rank#36,821
among all websites
- Category rank#905
Health · Health
- Bounce rate44%
- Pages per visit3.3
- Average visit1 min 27 sec
- DevicesDesktop 14% Β· Mobile 86%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Medanta. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| maxhealthcare.in | 100% | 1.5M | #37,801 | View details | |
| fortishealthcare.com | 90% | 808.8K | #56,407 | View details | |
| artemishospitals.com | 77% | 56.5K | #583,193 | View details | |
| parashospitals.com | 70% | 389.5K | #219,031 | View details | |
| sgrh.com | 66% | 144.8K | #255,303 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for Medanta
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Hospitals & Clinical Care
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Medanta (Hospitals & Clinical Care) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maternity, childcare, and fertility services are delivered via hospital chains. | 2007 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 204.87 M | USD 140.46 M | 4,459 | |
Chain of oncology hospitals | 1989 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 36.59 M | USD 270.51 M | 321 | |
Multispeciality secondary and tertiary care is provided by hospital chains. | 1999 | Secunderabad, Telangana, India | USD 62.46 M | USD 416.2 M | 6,490 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Medanta
Complete news archive for Medanta
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Medanta
Medanta was founded in 2004 and raised its 1st funding round 2 years after it was founded.
Medanta is headquartered in Gurugram, India. It is registered at Gurugram, Haryana, India.
Pankaj Prakash Sahni is the CEO of Medanta, as recorded in our data.
Medanta is a funded company, having raised a total of $104.7M across 4 funding rounds to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Private Equity Round of $5.73M, raised on Feb 2006.
Medanta has 12,240 employees.
The primary company behind Medanta, Global Health Limited, reported revenue of βΉ4,528 Cr for FY 2026, up 19% year on year.
Medanta was founded in 2004 and is headquartered in Gurugram, India, within the healthcare sector. A network of multi-super specialty hospitals is managed, with focus on cardiac surgery, liver and kidney transplants, robotic procedures in cardiology, urology, neurology, neurosciences, paediatrics, orthopaedics, and gynecology. Advanced cancer treatments are delivered alongside services including online doctor consultations, appointment booking, pharmacy home delivery, home care, radiology, air ambulance, health checkups, and laboratory testing.
Medanta's top competitors include Fortis Healthcare, Ujala Cygnus and Narayana Health.
Yes, Medanta is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol MEDANTA.
Medanta has 5 investors. Key investors include Avenue Capital Group, Punj Lloyd Group, Anant Investments, Naresh Trehan, and Naresh Trehan and Associates.
The valuation of Medanta is $546.32M as of Dec 2013.
Medanta is associated with 3 legal entities: Global Health Limited, Medanta Holdings Private Limited, Global Health Patliputra Private Limited.
