
About Medicamen
Medicamen is a publicly listed company based in Delhi (India) founded in 1993. Manufacturer of tablets, capsules, syrups, ointments and ORS. The company has 376 employees. Its Indian entity Medicamen Biotech Limited reported revenue of ₹201 Cr. Its focus areas include Biopharma Outsourcing, CDMO, Small Molecules & Peptides and Formulation. Similar companies include Akums, Jubilant Life Sciences and Nectar Lifesciences; 2 of its 3 listed similar companies have raised funding.
Company details
Medicamen was established in 1993 in Delhi, India, within the pharmaceuticals sector. Finished formulations are developed and produced across two plants, including dedicated blocks for Beta-lactam products, non-Beta-lactam items, Cephalosporin, oral liquids, ORS, iron-folic acid tablets, ointments, and lotions. An in-house RD unit is utilized to standardize various formulations for multiple indications.
- Headquarters Delhi, India
- Employees 376
- Stage Public
- SectorsHealthcare
- Website category Health · Biotechnology and Pharmaceuticals
- Email••••••••
- Website medicamen.com
- Social LinkedIn Facebook Instagram
- Legal Name Medicamen Biotech Limited
- Market Cap₹370 Cr
MEDICAMEQ · NSE
- Share Price₹262.60
-0.21% today
- Revenue₹198 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +21.7% YoY
- EBITDA₹19.59 Cr
Margin 9.9%
- Net Profit₹9.63 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +35.6% YoY
- P/E (TTM)34.0x
P/B 1.3x
- Employee Count376
Associated legal entities of Medicamen
Medicamen is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Medicamen Biotech Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medicamen Biotech Limited Listed CIN L74899DL1993PLC056594 | Active | 22 Dec 1993 | New Delhi, Delhi | ₹201 Cr | 314 | 13 | View details |
| Gtonic Lifesciences Limited Liability Partnership CIN AAX-1968 | Active | 29 May 2021 | Gurgaon, Haryana | 2 | View details |
Board of directors of Medicamen Biotech Limited (Medicamen)
Medicamen Biotech Limited is the primary company behind Medicamen. The boards of the 2 registered companies of Medicamen currently have 12 directors; the longest-serving is Ashwani Kumar Sharma, appointed in 2015. 30 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashwani Kumar Sharma DIN 00325634 | Whole-time director | 31 Dec 2015 | 10 yrs 10 mo | Medicamen Biotech Limited |
| Suresh Kumar Singh DIN 00318015 | Director | 31 Dec 2015 | 10 yrs 10 mo | Medicamen Biotech Limited |
| Rahul Bishnoi DIN 00317960 | Director | 31 Dec 2015 | 10 yrs 10 mo | Medicamen Biotech Limited |
| Sanjay Bansal DIN 00121667 | Director | 27 Feb 2016 | 10 yrs 8 mo | Medicamen Biotech Limited |
| Sumita Dwivedi DIN 08218640 | Director | 13 Nov 2018 | 7 yrs 11 mo | Medicamen Biotech Limited |
| Vimal Kumar Shrawat DIN 08274190 | Director | 11 Feb 2019 | 7 yrs 8 mo | Medicamen Biotech Limited |
| Sangeeta Bishnoi DIN 08288998 | Director | 11 Feb 2019 | 7 yrs 8 mo | Medicamen Biotech Limited |
| Ravi Kumar Bansal DIN 08462513 | Director | 30 May 2019 | 7 yrs 5 mo | Medicamen Biotech Limited |
| Ramit Madan DIN 08071919 | Designated Partner | 29 May 2021 | 5 yrs 5 mo | Gtonic Lifesciences Limited Liability Partnership |
| Gautam Madan DIN 09172459 | Designated Partner | 29 May 2021 | 5 yrs 5 mo | Gtonic Lifesciences Limited Liability Partnership |
| Shaival Saurabh DIN 01971944 | Director | 12 Aug 2025 | 1 yr 2 mo | Medicamen Biotech Limited |
| Sham Goel DIN 02183287 | Director | 12 Aug 2025 | 1 yr 2 mo | Medicamen Biotech Limited |
IPO & Listings of Medicamen
Medicamen is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol MEDICAMEQ in India, operating in the Health technology sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date27 Oct 2021
- Listed onNSE: MEDICAMEQ
- Listed entityMedicamen Biotech Limited
- Exchange sectorHealth technology
- ISININE646B01010
- Share price₹295.85 (-0.9% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹403 Cr
- Price to earnings36.1
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹8.19
- Dividend yield0.34%
- Volume (last session)5,873
Financials of Medicamen
Exchange-reported figures of Medicamen Biotech Limited, the listed company behind Medicamen (NSE: MEDICAMEQ).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 198 | 163 | 179 | 141 | 115 | 113 | 126 |
| Revenue growth | +21.7% | -9.4% | +27.3% | +22.0% | +2.4% | -10.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 19.59 | 14.42 | 23.51 | 24.35 | 24.10 | 19.69 | 19.46 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.9% | +8.9% | +13.1% | +17.3% | +20.9% | +17.5% | +15.5% |
| Profit before tax | 11.98 | 9.87 | 13.08 | 17.05 | 18.11 | 16.41 | 17.97 |
| Net profit | 9.63 | 7.10 | 10.94 | 14.86 | 14.91 | 12.14 | 13.32 |
| Net profit margin | +4.9% | +4.4% | +6.1% | +10.6% | +12.9% | +10.8% | +10.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.22 | 5.59 | 8.60 | 11.73 | 12.19 | 9.93 | 10.88 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 327 | 249 | 240 | 221 | 174 | 153 | 134 |
| Net worth | 276 | 213 | 207 | 193 | 146 | 133 | 121 |
| Total debt | 49.20 | 33.77 | 31.11 | 25.71 | 25.80 | 18.82 | 11.47 |
| Cash & bank | 31.26 | 3.76 | 14.79 | 20.78 | 3.82 | 3.89 | 3.09 |
| Net working capital | 179 | 116 | 105 | 106 | 71.06 | 55.17 | 56.76 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (33.17) | (8.16) | (6.74) | (6.29) | 4.11 | 12.77 | 12.80 |
| Cash from investing | (3.04) | (1.40) | (5.56) | (5.88) | (8.47) | (17.81) | (37.29) |
| Cash from financing | 63.72 | (1.47) | 6.31 | 29.13 | 4.30 | 5.84 | 19.06 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 47.90 | 60.65 | 46.91 | 47.17 | 43.04 | 29.61 | 45.14 | 44.74 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +11.3% | +104.8% | +3.9% | +5.4% | -0.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.86 | 1.74 | 0.53 | 0.37 | 0.47 | 5.23 | 0.14 | 0.29 |
| EBITDA | 4.33 | 5.44 | 4.38 | 5.16 | 4.61 | (1.61) | 6.70 | 5.31 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.0% | +9.0% | +9.3% | +10.9% | +10.7% | -5.4% | +14.8% | +11.9% |
| Depreciation | 1.79 | 1.73 | 1.83 | 1.86 | 1.80 | 0.48 | 2.21 | 2.61 |
| Interest | 0.83 | 0.38 | 0.97 | 0.99 | 1.15 | 0.65 | 0.76 | 1.04 |
| Profit before tax | 2.57 | 5.07 | 2.11 | 2.68 | 2.13 | 2.49 | 3.87 | 1.95 |
| Tax | 0.73 | 0.61 | 0.47 | 0.57 | 0.53 | 0.63 | 0.96 | 1.05 |
| Net profit | 1.84 | 4.46 | 1.64 | 2.11 | 1.60 | 1.86 | 2.91 | 0.90 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.36 | 3.28 | 1.21 | 1.56 | 1.18 | 1.47 | 2.30 | 0.71 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 179 | 151 | 172 | 138 | 115 | 110 | 117 |
| Revenue growth | +18.1% | -12.1% | +25.0% | +19.4% | +4.8% | -6.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 18.29 | 17.10 | 27.24 | 24.61 | 24.12 | 20.03 | 18.12 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.2% | +11.3% | +15.8% | +17.9% | +20.9% | +18.2% | +15.4% |
| Profit before tax | 11.55 | 12.77 | 16.88 | 17.33 | 18.13 | 16.75 | 16.60 |
| Net profit | 9.41 | 9.44 | 13.29 | 15.01 | 14.93 | 12.48 | 12.29 |
| Net profit margin | +5.3% | +6.2% | +7.7% | +10.9% | +12.9% | +11.3% | +10.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.94 | 7.43 | 10.46 | 11.86 | 12.20 | 10.22 | 10.03 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 320 | 247 | 241 | 221 | 175 | 154 | 135 |
| Net worth | 280 | 218 | 209 | 194 | 148 | 134 | 122 |
| Total debt | 37.85 | 27.41 | 29.81 | 25.71 | 25.80 | 18.82 | 11.47 |
| Cash & bank | 31.08 | 3.58 | 14.62 | 20.44 | 3.81 | 3.08 | 2.23 |
| Net working capital | 165 | 108 | 98.94 | 102 | 70.57 | 54.56 | 55.95 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (29.26) | (2.63) | (0.25) | (3.50) | 4.81 | 12.98 | 11.71 |
| Cash from investing | (2.85) | (1.72) | (8.71) | (7.54) | (8.47) | (17.81) | (39.35) |
| Cash from financing | 59.61 | (6.68) | 3.14 | 27.67 | 4.39 | 5.68 | 21.36 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 43.85 | 54.68 | 43.49 | 42.23 | 38.45 | 26.00 | 41.14 | 42.84 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +14.0% | +110.3% | +5.7% | -1.4% | -7.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.86 | 1.73 | 0.53 | 0.37 | 0.47 | 5.22 | 0.14 | 0.29 |
| Total expenses | 39.07 | 50.55 | 38.41 | 37.18 | 34.41 | 27.09 | 34.90 | 36.30 |
| EBITDA | 4.78 | 4.13 | 5.08 | 5.05 | 4.04 | (1.09) | 6.24 | 6.54 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.9% | +7.6% | +11.7% | +12.0% | +10.5% | -4.2% | +15.2% | +15.3% |
| Depreciation | 1.74 | 1.73 | 1.75 | 1.81 | 1.77 | 0.47 | 2.17 | 2.57 |
| Interest | 0.64 | 0.60 | 0.78 | 0.84 | 0.56 | 0.62 | 0.73 | 1.01 |
| Profit before tax | 3.26 | 3.53 | 3.08 | 2.77 | 2.18 | 3.04 | 3.48 | 3.25 |
| Tax | 0.73 | 0.55 | 0.48 | 0.56 | 0.53 | 0.63 | 0.96 | 0.98 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 47.90 | 60.65 | 46.91 | 47.17 | 43.04 | 29.61 | 45.14 | 44.74 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +11.3% | +104.8% | +3.9% | +5.4% | -0.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.86 | 1.74 | 0.53 | 0.37 | 0.47 | 5.23 | 0.14 | 0.29 |
| EBITDA | 4.33 | 5.44 | 4.38 | 5.16 | 4.61 | (1.61) | 6.70 | 5.31 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.0% | +9.0% | +9.3% | +10.9% | +10.7% | -5.4% | +14.8% | +11.9% |
| Depreciation | 1.79 | 1.73 | 1.83 | 1.86 | 1.80 | 0.48 | 2.21 | 2.61 |
| Interest | 0.83 | 0.38 | 0.97 | 0.99 | 1.15 | 0.65 | 0.76 | 1.04 |
| Profit before tax | 2.57 | 5.07 | 2.11 | 2.68 | 2.13 | 2.49 | 3.87 | 1.95 |
| Tax | 0.73 | 0.61 | 0.47 | 0.57 | 0.53 | 0.63 | 0.96 | 1.05 |
| Net profit | 1.84 | 4.46 | 1.64 | 2.11 | 1.60 | 1.86 | 2.91 | 0.90 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.36 | 3.28 | 1.21 | 1.56 | 1.18 | 1.47 | 2.30 | 0.71 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 198 | 163 | 179 | 141 | 115 | 113 | 126 |
| Revenue growth | +21.7% | -9.4% | +27.3% | +22.0% | +2.4% | -10.2% | - |
| Other income | 3.11 | 6.24 | 2.33 | 2.46 | 1.72 | 0.75 | 1.94 |
| Total expenses | 178 | 148 | 156 | 117 | 91.35 | 93.03 | 106 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 30.87 | 29.07 | 20.15 | 14.50 | 9.00 | 9.52 |
| EBITDA | 19.59 | 14.42 | 23.51 | 24.35 | 24.10 | 19.69 | 19.46 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.9% | +8.9% | +13.1% | +17.3% | +20.9% | +17.5% | +15.5% |
| Depreciation | 7.22 | 7.07 | 7.09 | 6.37 | 5.77 | 2.52 | 2.50 |
| Interest | 3.50 | 3.72 | 5.67 | 3.39 | 1.94 | 1.51 | 0.93 |
| Profit before tax | 11.98 | 9.87 | 13.08 | 17.05 | 18.11 | 16.41 | 17.97 |
| Tax | 2.19 | 3.32 | 3.58 | 2.32 | 3.20 | 4.27 | 4.69 |
| Net profit | 9.63 | 7.10 | 10.94 | 14.86 | 14.91 | 12.14 | 13.32 |
| Net profit margin | +4.9% | +4.4% | +6.1% | +10.6% | +12.9% | +10.8% | +10.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.22 | 5.59 | 8.60 | 11.73 | 12.19 | 9.93 | 10.88 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 13.56 | 12.71 | 12.71 | 12.65 | 12.22 | 12.22 | 12.22 |
| Reserves & surplus | 253 | 200 | 194 | 178 | 134 | 121 | 109 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 276 | 213 | 207 | 193 | 146 | 133 | 121 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 46.40 | 33.77 | 31.11 | 25.71 | 25.80 | 18.82 | 9.97 |
| Unsecured loans | 2.80 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.50 |
| Total debt | 49.20 | 33.77 | 31.11 | 25.71 | 25.80 | 18.82 | 11.47 |
| Total liabilities | 327 | 249 | 240 | 221 | 174 | 153 | 134 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 144 | 139 | 137 | 130 | 124 | 116 | 57.74 |
| Net block | 84.66 | 87.11 | 91.85 | 92.66 | 92.48 | 89.64 | 33.69 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 40.50 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 70.08 | 62.14 | 59.38 | 45.06 | 27.01 | 5.20 | 16.96 |
| Sundry debtors | 81.83 | 68.90 | 55.26 | 65.26 | 63.22 | 52.55 | 49.96 |
| Cash & bank balances | 31.26 | 3.76 | 14.79 | 20.78 | 3.82 | 3.89 | 3.09 |
| Loans & advances | 40.56 | 29.76 | 30.18 | 32.27 | 28.98 | 34.39 | 34.12 |
| Total current assets | 224 | 165 | 160 | 163 | 123 | 96.03 | 104 |
| Total current liabilities | 44.87 | 48.12 | 54.70 | 57.73 | 51.97 | 40.86 | 47.37 |
| Net working capital | 179 | 116 | 105 | 106 | 71.06 | 55.17 | 56.76 |
| Total assets | 327 | 249 | 240 | 221 | 174 | 153 | 134 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 3.76 | 14.79 | 20.78 | 3.82 | 3.89 | 3.09 | 8.52 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (33.17) | (8.16) | (6.74) | (6.29) | 4.11 | 12.77 | 12.80 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3.04) | (1.40) | (5.56) | (5.88) | (8.47) | (17.81) | (37.29) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 63.72 | (1.47) | 6.31 | 29.13 | 4.30 | 5.84 | 19.06 |
| Net change in cash | 27.50 | (11.03) | (5.99) | 16.95 | (0.07) | 0.80 | (5.43) |
| Closing cash | 31.26 | 3.76 | 14.79 | 20.78 | 3.82 | 3.89 | 3.09 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +21.7% | -9.4% | +27.3% | +22.0% | +2.4% | -10.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +35.9% | -38.7% | -3.5% | +1.0% | +22.4% | +1.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +21.4% | -24.5% | -23.3% | -5.9% | +10.4% | -8.7% | +2.5% |
| Net income growth | +35.6% | -35.1% | -26.4% | -0.3% | +22.8% | -8.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +12.0% | +12.1% | +16.7% | +3.9% | -2.0% | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -7.0% | -15.7% | +6.1% | +7.8% | +11.3% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +5.0% | +4.0% | +5.3% | +10.5% | +12.9% | +10.8% | +10.6% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +5.6% | +8.1% | +10.4% | +12.3% | +12.5% | +16.2% |
| Return on net worth | - | +3.1% | +4.7% | +8.7% | +10.7% | +9.6% | +12.8% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.12 | 0.11 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 28.29 | 50.61 | 34.53 | 18.85 | 10.58 | 8.79 | 5.48 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 1.18 | 1.34 | 1.11 | 0.96 | 1.30 | 2.41 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 2.68 | 3.43 | 3.91 | 7.17 | 10.17 | 7.79 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 2.62 | 2.98 | 2.19 | 1.99 | 2.20 | 2.69 |
| EPS (₹) | 7.22 | 5.59 | 8.60 | 11.73 | 12.19 | 9.93 | 10.88 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 167.57 | 162.79 | 150.82 | 119.89 | 108.78 | 99.22 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 43.85 | 54.68 | 43.49 | 42.23 | 38.45 | 26.00 | 41.14 | 42.84 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +14.0% | +110.3% | +5.7% | -1.4% | -7.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.86 | 1.73 | 0.53 | 0.37 | 0.47 | 5.22 | 0.14 | 0.29 |
| Total expenses | 39.07 | 50.55 | 38.41 | 37.18 | 34.41 | 27.09 | 34.90 | 36.30 |
| EBITDA | 4.78 | 4.13 | 5.08 | 5.05 | 4.04 | (1.09) | 6.24 | 6.54 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.9% | +7.6% | +11.7% | +12.0% | +10.5% | -4.2% | +15.2% | +15.3% |
| Depreciation | 1.74 | 1.73 | 1.75 | 1.81 | 1.77 | 0.47 | 2.17 | 2.57 |
| Interest | 0.64 | 0.60 | 0.78 | 0.84 | 0.56 | 0.62 | 0.73 | 1.01 |
| Profit before tax | 3.26 | 3.53 | 3.08 | 2.77 | 2.18 | 3.04 | 3.48 | 3.25 |
| Tax | 0.73 | 0.55 | 0.48 | 0.56 | 0.53 | 0.63 | 0.96 | 0.98 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 179 | 151 | 172 | 138 | 115 | 110 | 117 |
| Revenue growth | +18.1% | -12.1% | +25.0% | +19.4% | +4.8% | -6.1% | - |
| Other income | 3.10 | 6.23 | 2.30 | 2.46 | 1.72 | 0.75 | 1.91 |
| Total expenses | 161 | 134 | 145 | 113 | 91.33 | 90.12 | 99.22 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 21.57 | 22.12 | 18.57 | 14.50 | 8.79 | 9.29 |
| EBITDA | 18.29 | 17.10 | 27.24 | 24.61 | 24.12 | 20.03 | 18.12 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.2% | +11.3% | +15.8% | +17.9% | +20.9% | +18.2% | +15.4% |
| Depreciation | 7.06 | 6.96 | 7.01 | 6.35 | 5.77 | 2.52 | 2.50 |
| Interest | 2.78 | 3.60 | 5.65 | 3.39 | 1.94 | 1.51 | 0.93 |
| Profit before tax | 11.55 | 12.77 | 16.88 | 17.33 | 18.13 | 16.75 | 16.60 |
| Tax | 2.14 | 3.33 | 3.59 | 2.33 | 3.20 | 4.27 | 4.35 |
| Net profit | 9.41 | 9.44 | 13.29 | 15.01 | 14.93 | 12.48 | 12.29 |
| Net profit margin | +5.3% | +6.2% | +7.7% | +10.9% | +12.9% | +11.3% | +10.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.94 | 7.43 | 10.46 | 11.86 | 12.20 | 10.22 | 10.03 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 13.56 | 12.71 | 12.71 | 12.65 | 12.22 | 12.22 | 12.22 |
| Reserves & surplus | 258 | 205 | 196 | 180 | 136 | 122 | 110 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 280 | 218 | 209 | 194 | 148 | 134 | 122 |
| Secured loans | 37.85 | 27.41 | 29.81 | 25.71 | 25.80 | 18.82 | 9.97 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.50 |
| Total debt | 37.85 | 27.41 | 29.81 | 25.71 | 25.80 | 18.82 | 11.47 |
| Total liabilities | 320 | 247 | 241 | 221 | 175 | 154 | 135 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 142 | 138 | 136 | 130 | 124 | 116 | 57.74 |
| Net block | 83.84 | 86.31 | 91.11 | 92.36 | 92.48 | 89.64 | 33.69 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 40.50 |
| Investments | 8.06 | 8.06 | 7.76 | 4.08 | 2.06 | 2.06 | 2.06 |
| Inventories | 70.08 | 62.14 | 59.33 | 45.06 | 27.01 | 5.20 | 16.96 |
| Sundry debtors | 64.91 | 58.62 | 48.29 | 60.23 | 61.18 | 49.75 | 43.93 |
| Cash & bank balances | 31.08 | 3.58 | 14.62 | 20.44 | 3.81 | 3.08 | 2.23 |
| Loans & advances | 40.05 | 29.18 | 30.14 | 32.24 | 28.98 | 34.39 | 34.12 |
| Total current assets | 206 | 154 | 152 | 158 | 121 | 92.42 | 97.24 |
| Total current liabilities | 41.57 | 45.94 | 53.44 | 55.62 | 50.41 | 37.86 | 41.29 |
| Net working capital | 165 | 108 | 98.94 | 102 | 70.57 | 54.56 | 55.95 |
| Total assets | 320 | 247 | 241 | 221 | 175 | 154 | 135 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 3.58 | 14.62 | 20.44 | 3.81 | 3.08 | 2.23 | 8.52 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (29.26) | (2.63) | (0.25) | (3.50) | 4.81 | 12.98 | 11.71 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2.85) | (1.72) | (8.71) | (7.54) | (8.47) | (17.81) | (39.35) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 59.61 | (6.68) | 3.14 | 27.67 | 4.39 | 5.68 | 21.36 |
| Net change in cash | 27.50 | (11.04) | (5.82) | 16.63 | 0.73 | 0.85 | (6.29) |
| Closing cash | 31.08 | 3.58 | 14.62 | 20.44 | 3.81 | 3.08 | 2.23 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +18.1% | -12.1% | +25.0% | +19.4% | +4.8% | -6.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +7.0% | -37.2% | +10.7% | +2.0% | +20.4% | +10.5% | - |
| PBT growth | -9.6% | -24.4% | -2.6% | -4.4% | +8.2% | +0.9% | -5.3% |
| Net income growth | -0.3% | -29.0% | -11.5% | +0.5% | +19.6% | +1.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +9.1% | +9.5% | +16.1% | +5.5% | -2.0% | -0.4% | +12.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -9.4% | -10.8% | +10.8% | +10.7% | +11.4% | +6.1% | +16.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +5.3% | +6.2% | +7.7% | +10.9% | +12.9% | +11.3% | +10.4% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +6.7% | +9.8% | +10.5% | +12.2% | +12.6% | +15.0% |
| Return on net worth | - | +4.4% | +6.6% | +8.8% | +10.6% | +9.7% | +11.7% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.12 | 0.11 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 24.76 | 35.50 | 27.93 | 18.57 | 10.57 | 8.62 | 5.95 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 1.11 | 1.30 | 1.08 | 0.96 | 1.27 | 2.25 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 2.49 | 3.30 | 3.83 | 7.17 | 9.94 | 7.28 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 2.83 | 3.18 | 2.27 | 2.08 | 2.35 | 2.69 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.94 | 7.43 | 10.46 | 11.86 | 12.20 | 10.22 | 10.03 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 171.17 | 164.54 | 152.30 | 121.18 | 109.98 | 100.25 |
Similar companies to Medicamen
Medicamen has 3 listed similar companies in our database, 2 of them funded. They include Akums, Jubilant Life Sciences and Nectar Lifesciences.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| akums.in | 2004 | Delhi, India | $70M | 395 | CDMO focusing on spectrum of dosage forms and therapeutic segments | |
| jubl.com | 1978 | Noida, India | Company offering a suite of R&D and manufacturing services for small molecules and generics | |||
| neclife.com | 1995 | Chandigarh, India | $46.85M | 175 | Cephalosporin APIs and generic formulations are manufactured. |
Detailed similar companies of Medicamen
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Medicamen
The website of Medicamen (medicamen.com) receives about 7.4K visits a month and ranks #7,331,578 among all websites worldwide, #6,976 in Biotechnology and Pharmaceuticals.
- Monthly visits7.4K
▲ 345.5% vs previous month
- Global rank#7,331,578
among all websites
- Category rank#6,976
Health · Biotechnology and Pharmaceuticals
- Bounce rate33%
- Pages per visit3.0
- Average visit59 sec
- DevicesDesktop 40% · Mobile 60%
Top companies in Biopharma Outsourcing & Drug Delivery
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Medicamen (Biopharma Outsourcing & Drug Delivery) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Developer of integrated contract research development and manufacturing services | 2007 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 35.74 M | USD 226.38 M | 2,062 | |
Pharmaceutical and biotechnology company | 2005 | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | USD 229.73 M | USD 726.15 M | 12,470 | |
India's leading healthcare products distribution platform | 2018 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 59.67 M | USD 702.49 M | 557 |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Medicamen
Complete news archive for Medicamen
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Medicamen
Medicamen was founded in 1993.
Medicamen is headquartered in Delhi, India. It is registered at Delhi, Delhi, India.
Medicamen has 376 employees.
The primary company behind Medicamen, Medicamen Biotech Limited, reported revenue of ₹201 Cr for FY 2026, up 22% year on year.
Medicamen was established in 1993 in Delhi, India, within the pharmaceuticals sector. Finished formulations are developed and produced across two plants, including dedicated blocks for Beta-lactam products, non-Beta-lactam items, Cephalosporin, oral liquids, ORS, iron-folic acid tablets, ointments, and lotions. An in-house RD unit is utilized to standardize various formulations for multiple indications.
Medicamen's top competitors include Jubilant Life Sciences, Akums and Nectar Lifesciences.
Yes, Medicamen is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol MEDICAMEQ.
Medicamen is associated with 2 legal entities: Medicamen Biotech Limited, Gtonic Lifesciences Limited Liability Partnership.
The legal entities of Medicamen currently have 15 directors, including Ramit Madan, Gautam Madan, Vimal Kumar Shrawat and others.
