
About MedPlusMart
MedPlusMart is a publicly listed company based in Hyderabad (India) founded in 2006. General and prescription medicines are ordered via webmobile platform. It operates on a Direct-to-Consumer (D2C) model. MedPlusMart has raised $1.28 million across 2 funding rounds from investors including Srinivas Koppalu, Sridhar Kotagiri and Pratap Ganna. MedPlusMart was last valued at $1.58 million in March 2007. Its website medplusmart.com draws about 1.9 million monthly visits. Its Indian entity Medplus Health Services Limited reported revenue of βΉ6,964 Cr. MedPlusMart offers products and services including Medicines. Its focus areas include Online Pharmacy and E-Pharmacy. Its competitors include Tata 1mg, Netmeds and Truemeds; 3 of its 3 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
An online pharmacy store is operated in India, focusing on providing medicines through a digital platform. The company serves customers seeking convenient access to healthcare products. Solutions are tailored for direct consumer purchases in the healthcare sector.
- Headquarters Hyderabad, India
- Stage Public
- SectorsHealthcare
- Website category Health · Pharmacy
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website medplusmart.com
- Social X Facebook
- Legal Name Medplus Health Services Limited
- Date of Incorporation 30 Nov, 2006
- Market Cap₹7,217 Cr
MEDPLUS · NSE
- Share Price₹604.60
+0.66% today
- Revenue₹6,892 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +12.3% YoY
- EBITDA₹607 Cr
Margin 8.8%
- Net Profit₹216 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +51.2% YoY
- P/E (TTM)34.2x
P/B 3.5x
- ROE11.8%
ROCE 12.5%
- Debt / Equity0.68
Interest cover 37.1x
- Total Equity Funding$1.28M (USD)
in 2 rounds
- Latest Funding Round$516.76K (USD), Seed
Mar 2007
Associated legal entities of MedPlusMart
MedPlusMart is associated with 2 registered companies on The Company Check; the primary company is Medplus Health Services Limited, a listed company. Each company page carries the filings, financials, charges and directors of that entity.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medplus Health Services Limited Listed CIN L85110TG2006PLC051845 | Active | 30 Nov 2006 | Hyderabad, Telangana | ₹6,964 Cr | 1,343 | 9 | View details |
| Optival Health Solutions Private Limited CIN U85110TG2005PTC046821 | Active | 11 Jul 2005 | Hyderabad, Telangana | ₹6,059 Cr | 23,528 | 8 | View details |
Products & Services of MedPlusMart
MedPlusMart offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Medicines.
Medicines are sold through an online pharmacy platform.
Apps and channels of MedPlusMart
MedPlusMart publishes 2 mobile apps with over 5M+ downloads.
Funding Insights of MedPlusMart
MedPlusMart has successfully raised a total of $1.28M across 2 strategic funding rounds. The most recent funding activity was a Seed round of $516.76 thousand completed in March 2007. This substantial capital infusion reflects strong investor confidence in the company's business model, growth potential, and market opportunities. The funding enables strategic expansion, product development, market penetration, and operational scaling to drive long-term value creation and competitive advantage.
- Total Funding $1.28M
- Total Rounds 2
- Last Round Seed β $516,757
- First Round $766,833
(Dec 2006)
- Investors Count 18
All 2 funding rounds of MedPlusMart with amounts and investors; the two latest post-money valuations are shown, the rest are part of the premium plan.
| Date | Amount | Transaction Name | Valuation | Lead Investors | Investors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2007 | $516,757 | Seed | $1.58M | β | β |
| Dec 2006 | $766,833 | Angel Round | $4.43M | Srinivas Koppalu |
| Date | Valuation | Stage |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 2007 | $1.58M | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
| Dec 2006 | $4.43M | β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ |
Last known valuation $1.58M (Mar 2007). 18 investors in total: 0 institutional and 18 angel.
Investors in MedPlusMart
MedPlusMart has secured backing from 18 investors, including angel investors. Prominent investors backing the company include Srinivas Koppalu, Sridhar Kotagiri and Pratap Ganna.
| Investor | Description | Founded Year | Domain | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
SK Srinivas Koppalu | unknown_72cd8edd5f8943f4b | |||
SK Sridhar Kotagiri | unknown_b8f9c4fc193340d5b | |||
PG Pratap Ganna | unknown_636e609b0b844a6d9 | |||
KB Kalyan Bhaskara | unknown_77116448fe8d46338 | |||
RR Ranga Raju | unknown_4384415ca3e84981a | |||
RG Reema Gupta | unknown_9e727fb569284951b | |||
MM Mallipudi Mangapati Pallam Raju | unknown_497b9a6e4f0c4bb2a | |||
SS Sowmya Sri | unknown_f32612d2f4724e518 | |||
SK Santosh Kumar | Angel investor, Co-founder of Flatheads, ex-Unilever executive | unknown_7e185dac401c41ab8 | ||
PV Prasad Vnsv | Angel investor and tech entrepreneur, co-founder of Bobble AI, active in startups | unknown_71384435fe674a7ab |
Investor details for MedPlusMart
The complete investor list, round-by-round participation and investor portfolios require an active premium plan.
- Complete investor list
- Round participation
- Investor portfolios
- Co-investor network
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of directors of Medplus Health Services Limited (MedPlusMart)
Medplus Health Services Limited is the primary company behind MedPlusMart. The boards of the 2 registered companies of MedPlusMart currently have 9 directors; the longest-serving is Madhukar Reddy Gangadi, appointed in 2005. 42 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madhukar Reddy Gangadi DIN 00098097 | Director | 11 Jul 2005 | 21 yrs 3 mo | Optival Health Solutions Private Limited, Medplus Health Services Limited |
| Madhavan Ganesan DIN 01674529 | Director | 05 Aug 2021 | 5 yrs 3 mo | Optival Health Solutions Private Limited |
| Aparna Surabhi DIN 01641633 | Director | 22 Nov 2021 | 4 yrs 11 mo | Optival Health Solutions Private Limited, Medplus Health Services Limited |
| Bhaskar Reddy Cherukupalli DIN 00926550 | Whole-time director | 14 Feb 2022 | 4 yrs 8 mo | Optival Health Solutions Private Limited, Medplus Health Services Limited |
| Sujit Kumar Mahato DIN 07599067 | CFO | 02 Jan 2023 | 3 yrs 10 mo | Optival Health Solutions Private Limited |
| Manoj Kumar Srivastava DIN 06518084 | Company Secretary | 27 May 2024 | 2 yrs 5 mo | Optival Health Solutions Private Limited |
| Muralidharan Thyagarajan DIN 00052097 | Director | 18 Dec 2024 | 1 yr 10 mo | Medplus Health Services Limited |
| Mohanakrishna Reddy Arvabumi DIN 00093185 | Director | 20 May 2026 | 5 mo | Medplus Health Services Limited |
| Ajit Pandurang Rangnekar DIN 01676516 | Director | 20 May 2026 | 5 mo | Medplus Health Services Limited |
IPO & Listings of MedPlusMart
MedPlusMart is a publicly listed company on the NSE with ticker symbol MEDPLUS in India, operating in the Retail sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- Listed onNSE: MEDPLUS
- Listed entityMedplus Health Services Limited
- Exchange sectorRetail
Financials of MedPlusMart
Exchange-reported figures of Medplus Health Services Limited, the listed company behind MedPlusMart (NSE: MEDPLUS).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 6,892 | 6,136 | 5,625 | 4,558 | 3,779 | 3,069 | 2,871 |
| Revenue growth | +12.3% | +9.1% | +23.4% | +20.6% | +23.1% | +6.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 607 | 487 | 354 | 266 | 272 | 217 | 134 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.8% | +7.9% | +6.3% | +5.8% | +7.2% | +7.1% | +4.7% |
| Profit before tax | 275 | 183 | 73.46 | 47.16 | 118 | 95.10 | 29.34 |
| Net profit | 216 | 143 | 62.93 | 47.40 | 93.09 | 62.33 | 2.19 |
| Net profit margin | +3.1% | +2.3% | +1.1% | +1.0% | +2.5% | +2.0% | +0.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 18.30 | 12.56 | 5.48 | 4.17 | 8.03 | 1,425.40 | 112.37 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,434 | 2,895 | 2,620 | 2,419 | 2,253 | 1,341 | 1,026 |
| Net worth | 1,975 | 1,741 | 1,578 | 1,491 | 1,418 | 731 | 528 |
| Total debt | 1,424 | 1,120 | 1,010 | 900 | 815 | 590 | 477 |
| Cash & bank | 462 | 367 | 142 | 284 | 34.41 | 119 | 141 |
| Net working capital | 1,571 | 1,379 | 1,183 | 1,103 | 1,291 | 698 | 492 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 496 | 540 | 144 | 90.41 | 170 | 2.89 | (6.59) |
| Cash from investing | (128) | (318) | (82.80) | 429 | (703) | (34.55) | (27.55) |
| Cash from financing | (256) | (228) | (198) | (170) | 440 | (5.63) | 89.83 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,037 | 1,880 | 1,864 | 1,806 | 1,679 | 1,543 | 1,510 | 1,561 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.3% | +21.8% | +23.5% | +15.7% | +6.5% | +3.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 20.54 | 19.83 | 20.60 | 18.24 | 17.47 | 15.02 | 15.79 | 12.52 |
| EBITDA | 170 | 133 | 169 | 159 | 149 | 131 | 136 | 133 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.3% | +7.1% | +9.1% | +8.8% | +8.9% | +8.5% | +9.0% | +8.5% |
| Depreciation | 83.83 | 77.92 | 75.95 | 72.74 | 68.56 | 65.62 | 64.21 | 62.47 |
| Interest | 36.62 | 33.27 | 33.48 | 30.83 | 28.82 | 27.37 | 26.84 | 25.97 |
| Profit before tax | 70.15 | 41.88 | 80.35 | 73.29 | 68.94 | 52.76 | 61.11 | 56.61 |
| Tax | 14.08 | 8.71 | 16.37 | 15.50 | 13.43 | 10.42 | 9.80 | 10.73 |
| Net profit | 56.07 | 33.17 | 63.98 | 57.79 | 55.51 | 42.34 | 51.31 | 45.88 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.72 | 2.76 | 5.33 | 4.81 | 4.63 | 3.53 | 4.30 | 3.82 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 861 | 713 | 505 | 214 | 146 | 68.31 | 61.11 |
| Revenue growth | +20.7% | +41.2% | +136.1% | +46.8% | +113.3% | +11.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 107 | 77.81 | 32.19 | 6.26 | 3.30 | (8.82) | (25.19) |
| EBITDA margin | +12.5% | +10.9% | +6.4% | +2.9% | +2.3% | -12.9% | -41.2% |
| Profit before tax | 83.17 | 51.18 | 6.95 | 7.58 | 5.58 | (8.60) | (24.38) |
| Net profit | 62.66 | 40.32 | 9.33 | 5.39 | 5.40 | (8.60) | (24.89) |
| Net profit margin | +7.3% | +5.7% | +1.9% | +2.5% | +3.7% | -12.6% | -40.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 5.20 | 3.37 | 0.79 | 0.46 | 0.47 | (191.23) | (1,282.16) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,409 | 1,337 | 1,278 | 1,229 | 1,158 | 526 | 399 |
| Net worth | 1,316 | 1,240 | 1,188 | 1,141 | 1,113 | 517 | 396 |
| Total debt | 91.55 | 94.51 | 88.84 | 85.80 | 44.42 | 7.31 | 2.56 |
| Cash & bank | 139 | 57.02 | 63.15 | 90.16 | 7.44 | 86.68 | 10.74 |
| Net working capital | 299 | 212 | 149 | 108 | 628 | 83.74 | 8.96 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 61.98 | 46.68 | 8.37 | 11.41 | (18.37) | (6.24) | (0.11) |
| Cash from investing | (22.03) | (39.19) | (24.38) | 31.72 | (636) | (14.77) | (194) |
| Cash from financing | (4.79) | (9.91) | (5.97) | (8.36) | 569 | 96.94 | 204 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 280 | 223 | 248 | 223 | 206 | 184 | 202 | 177 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +36.2% | +21.1% | +22.9% | +26.1% | +31.6% | +3.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 4.04 | 3.27 | 2.49 | 2.70 | 2.94 | 2.65 | 2.65 | 2.19 |
| Total expenses | 238 | 194 | 221 | 194 | 179 | 160 | 178 | 158 |
| EBITDA | 41.86 | 28.93 | 27.41 | 28.72 | 27.08 | 23.90 | 23.85 | 18.69 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.9% | +13.0% | +11.1% | +12.9% | +13.2% | +13.0% | +11.8% | +10.6% |
| Depreciation | 7.86 | 6.96 | 5.44 | 7.19 | 7.04 | 6.72 | 6.51 | 6.50 |
| Interest | 2.80 | 2.22 | 1.40 | 2.40 | 2.37 | 2.15 | 2.08 | 2.35 |
| Profit before tax | 35.24 | 23.02 | 23.06 | 21.83 | 20.61 | 17.68 | 17.91 | 12.03 |
| Tax | 8.95 | 5.57 | 6.39 | 5.25 | 4.98 | 4.14 | 3.93 | 2.66 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,037 | 1,880 | 1,864 | 1,806 | 1,679 | 1,543 | 1,510 | 1,561 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.3% | +21.8% | +23.5% | +15.7% | +6.5% | +3.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 20.54 | 19.83 | 20.60 | 18.24 | 17.47 | 15.02 | 15.79 | 12.52 |
| EBITDA | 170 | 133 | 169 | 159 | 149 | 131 | 136 | 133 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.3% | +7.1% | +9.1% | +8.8% | +8.9% | +8.5% | +9.0% | +8.5% |
| Depreciation | 83.83 | 77.92 | 75.95 | 72.74 | 68.56 | 65.62 | 64.21 | 62.47 |
| Interest | 36.62 | 33.27 | 33.48 | 30.83 | 28.82 | 27.37 | 26.84 | 25.97 |
| Profit before tax | 70.15 | 41.88 | 80.35 | 73.29 | 68.94 | 52.76 | 61.11 | 56.61 |
| Tax | 14.08 | 8.71 | 16.37 | 15.50 | 13.43 | 10.42 | 9.80 | 10.73 |
| Net profit | 56.07 | 33.17 | 63.98 | 57.79 | 55.51 | 42.34 | 51.31 | 45.88 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 4.72 | 2.76 | 5.33 | 4.81 | 4.63 | 3.53 | 4.30 | 3.82 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,892 | 6,136 | 5,625 | 4,558 | 3,779 | 3,069 | 2,871 |
| Revenue growth | +12.3% | +9.1% | +23.4% | +20.6% | +23.1% | +6.9% | - |
| Other income | 71.32 | 48.62 | 40.01 | 46.08 | 31.36 | 21.55 | 17.28 |
| Total expenses | 6,285 | 5,649 | 5,271 | 4,292 | 3,507 | 2,853 | 2,737 |
| Employee cost | 885 | 726 | 626 | 545 | 394 | 339 | 272 |
| EBITDA | 607 | 487 | 354 | 266 | 272 | 217 | 134 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.8% | +7.9% | +6.3% | +5.8% | +7.2% | +7.1% | +4.7% |
| Depreciation | 283 | 250 | 224 | 182 | 119 | 88.27 | 74.81 |
| Interest | 120 | 103 | 96.43 | 83.03 | 66.43 | 54.85 | 46.80 |
| Profit before tax | 275 | 183 | 73.46 | 47.16 | 118 | 95.10 | 29.34 |
| Tax | 55.72 | 33.06 | 7.86 | (2.95) | 23.22 | 31.99 | 27.56 |
| Net profit | 216 | 143 | 62.93 | 47.40 | 93.09 | 62.33 | 2.19 |
| Net profit margin | +3.1% | +2.3% | +1.1% | +1.0% | +2.5% | +2.0% | +0.1% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 18.30 | 12.56 | 5.48 | 4.17 | 8.03 | 1,425.40 | 112.37 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 24.01 | 23.94 | 23.91 | 23.86 | 23.86 | 0.45 | 0.19 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,951 | 1,717 | 1,554 | 1,467 | 1,394 | 359 | 528 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,975 | 1,741 | 1,578 | 1,491 | 1,418 | 731 | 528 |
| Minority interest | (0.71) | (0.66) | (0.57) | (0.68) | (0.52) | 0.55 | 1.30 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 143 | 135 | 105 |
| Unsecured loans | 1,424 | 1,120 | 1,010 | 900 | 672 | 455 | 372 |
| Total debt | 1,424 | 1,120 | 1,010 | 900 | 815 | 590 | 477 |
| Total liabilities | 3,434 | 2,895 | 2,620 | 2,419 | 2,253 | 1,341 | 1,026 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 2,558 | 2,051 | 1,862 | 1,616 | 920 | 618 | 503 |
| Net block | 1,595 | 1,296 | 1,242 | 1,138 | 799 | 517 | 419 |
| Capital work in progress | 31.98 | 16.27 | 11.08 | 25.47 | 20.45 | 5.54 | 4.94 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.25 |
| Inventories | 1,382 | 1,345 | 1,340 | 1,144 | 915 | 750 | 644 |
| Sundry debtors | 26.96 | 13.27 | 17.50 | 8.65 | 6.04 | 5.37 | 6.40 |
| Cash & bank balances | 462 | 367 | 142 | 284 | 34.41 | 119 | 141 |
| Loans & advances | 198 | 118 | 68.14 | 44.12 | 676 | 49.12 | 24.87 |
| Total current assets | 2,069 | 1,844 | 1,568 | 1,481 | 1,632 | 923 | 816 |
| Total current liabilities | 498 | 465 | 384 | 378 | 341 | 225 | 323 |
| Net working capital | 1,571 | 1,379 | 1,183 | 1,103 | 1,291 | 698 | 492 |
| Total assets | 3,434 | 2,895 | 2,620 | 2,419 | 2,253 | 1,341 | 1,026 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 86.05 | 91.21 | 228 | (121) | (28.42) | 8.87 | (46.82) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 496 | 540 | 144 | 90.41 | 170 | 2.89 | (6.59) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (128) | (318) | (82.80) | 429 | (703) | (34.55) | (27.55) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (256) | (228) | (198) | (170) | 440 | (5.63) | 89.83 |
| Net change in cash | 112 | (5.16) | (137) | 350 | (92.81) | (37.28) | 55.68 |
| Closing cash | 462 | 367 | 142 | 284 | 34.41 | 119 | 141 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +12.3% | +9.1% | +23.4% | +20.6% | +23.1% | +6.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +24.7% | +37.6% | +33.3% | -2.5% | +25.7% | +62.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +50.2% | +149.5% | +55.8% | -60.0% | +24.0% | +224.1% | +29.0% |
| Net income growth | +51.2% | +127.2% | +32.8% | -49.1% | +49.4% | +2746.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +14.8% | +17.5% | +22.4% | +16.7% | +18.5% | +12.9% | +12.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +31.7% | +21.4% | +17.8% | +25.7% | +31.7% | +55.4% | +23.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.2% | +2.5% | +1.2% | +1.1% | +2.5% | +2.1% | +0.1% |
| Return on capital employed | +12.5% | +10.4% | +6.7% | +5.6% | +10.3% | +12.7% | +8.7% |
| Return on net worth | +11.8% | +9.1% | +4.3% | +3.5% | +8.8% | +10.0% | +0.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.68 | 0.64 | 0.62 | 0.59 | 0.65 | 0.85 | 1.11 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.60 | 0.57 | 0.54 | 0.48 | 0.46 | 0.57 | 0.79 |
| Interest cover | 37.13 | 43.24 | 74.25 | 98.72 | 43.42 | 42.72 | 79.51 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.99 | 3.14 | 3.23 | 3.59 | 4.92 | 5.48 | 6.05 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.06 | 4.57 | 4.53 | 4.43 | 4.54 | 4.41 | 5.53 |
| Debtors turnover | 342.65 | 398.83 | 430.20 | 620.50 | 662.45 | 521.54 | 378.96 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 18.30 | 12.56 | 5.48 | 4.17 | 8.03 | 1,425.40 | 112.37 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 164.54 | 145.42 | 132.01 | 124.99 | 118.84 | 8,030.09 | 27,206.29 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 280 | 223 | 248 | 223 | 206 | 184 | 202 | 177 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +36.2% | +21.1% | +22.9% | +26.1% | +31.6% | +3.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 4.04 | 3.27 | 2.49 | 2.70 | 2.94 | 2.65 | 2.65 | 2.19 |
| Total expenses | 238 | 194 | 221 | 194 | 179 | 160 | 178 | 158 |
| EBITDA | 41.86 | 28.93 | 27.41 | 28.72 | 27.08 | 23.90 | 23.85 | 18.69 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.9% | +13.0% | +11.1% | +12.9% | +13.2% | +13.0% | +11.8% | +10.6% |
| Depreciation | 7.86 | 6.96 | 5.44 | 7.19 | 7.04 | 6.72 | 6.51 | 6.50 |
| Interest | 2.80 | 2.22 | 1.40 | 2.40 | 2.37 | 2.15 | 2.08 | 2.35 |
| Profit before tax | 35.24 | 23.02 | 23.06 | 21.83 | 20.61 | 17.68 | 17.91 | 12.03 |
| Tax | 8.95 | 5.57 | 6.39 | 5.25 | 4.98 | 4.14 | 3.93 | 2.66 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 861 | 713 | 505 | 214 | 146 | 68.31 | 61.11 |
| Revenue growth | +20.7% | +41.2% | +136.1% | +46.8% | +113.3% | +11.8% | - |
| Other income | 10.77 | 8.94 | 7.31 | 23.18 | 9.54 | 2.11 | 1.92 |
| Total expenses | 753 | 635 | 473 | 208 | 142 | 77.13 | 86.30 |
| Employee cost | 54.30 | 47.22 | 43.69 | 28.15 | 13.73 | 22.58 | 6.91 |
| EBITDA | 107 | 77.81 | 32.19 | 6.26 | 3.30 | (8.82) | (25.19) |
| EBITDA margin | +12.5% | +10.9% | +6.4% | +2.9% | +2.3% | -12.9% | -41.2% |
| Depreciation | 26.39 | 26.94 | 24.11 | 15.31 | 4.63 | 1.32 | 0.84 |
| Interest | 8.31 | 8.63 | 8.44 | 6.55 | 2.63 | 0.57 | 0.27 |
| Profit before tax | 83.17 | 51.18 | 6.95 | 7.58 | 5.58 | (8.60) | (24.38) |
| Tax | 20.76 | 10.83 | (2.50) | 2.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.51 |
| Net profit | 62.66 | 40.32 | 9.33 | 5.39 | 5.40 | (8.60) | (24.89) |
| Net profit margin | +7.3% | +5.7% | +1.9% | +2.5% | +3.7% | -12.6% | -40.7% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 5.20 | 3.37 | 0.79 | 0.46 | 0.47 | (191.23) | (1,282.16) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 24.01 | 23.94 | 23.91 | 23.86 | 23.86 | 0.45 | 0.19 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,292 | 1,216 | 1,164 | 1,117 | 1,089 | 146 | 395 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,316 | 1,240 | 1,188 | 1,141 | 1,113 | 517 | 396 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 91.55 | 94.51 | 88.84 | 85.80 | 44.42 | 7.31 | 2.56 |
| Total debt | 91.55 | 94.51 | 88.84 | 85.80 | 44.42 | 7.31 | 2.56 |
| Total liabilities | 1,409 | 1,337 | 1,278 | 1,229 | 1,158 | 526 | 399 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 258 | 252 | 238 | 201 | 88.58 | 25.00 | 8.83 |
| Net block | 167 | 184 | 192 | 179 | 85.02 | 22.68 | 7.17 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.74 | 1.23 | 0.35 | 17.91 | 15.52 | 2.01 | 0.95 |
| Investments | 931 | 928 | 923 | 917 | 418 | 408 | 381 |
| Inventories | 26.77 | 18.32 | 13.96 | 6.69 | 3.90 | 4.79 | 3.94 |
| Sundry debtors | 133 | 122 | 69.62 | 37.61 | 21.29 | 11.51 | 8.60 |
| Cash & bank balances | 139 | 57.02 | 63.15 | 90.16 | 7.44 | 86.68 | 10.74 |
| Loans & advances | 56.74 | 78.30 | 33.78 | 16.12 | 625 | 3.52 | 1.63 |
| Total current assets | 355 | 275 | 181 | 151 | 657 | 106 | 24.91 |
| Total current liabilities | 56.22 | 62.93 | 31.91 | 43.02 | 29.55 | 22.76 | 15.95 |
| Net working capital | 299 | 212 | 149 | 108 | 628 | 83.74 | 8.96 |
| Total assets | 1,409 | 1,337 | 1,278 | 1,229 | 1,158 | 526 | 399 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 11.30 | 13.72 | 35.70 | 0.94 | 86.68 | 10.74 | 0.53 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 61.98 | 46.68 | 8.37 | 11.41 | (18.37) | (6.24) | (0.11) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (22.03) | (39.19) | (24.38) | 31.72 | (636) | (14.77) | (194) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (4.79) | (9.91) | (5.97) | (8.36) | 569 | 96.94 | 204 |
| Net change in cash | 35.15 | (2.42) | (21.98) | 34.77 | (85.74) | 75.94 | 10.21 |
| Closing cash | 139 | 57.02 | 63.15 | 90.16 | 7.44 | 86.68 | 10.74 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +20.7% | +41.2% | +136.1% | +46.8% | +113.3% | +11.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +37.6% | +141.7% | +414.2% | +89.7% | +137.4% | +65.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +62.5% | +636.4% | -8.3% | +35.8% | +9998.0% | +64.7% | -848.6% |
| Net income growth | +55.4% | +332.2% | +73.1% | -0.2% | +162.8% | +65.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +59.0% | +69.8% | +94.8% | +51.8% | +148.3% | +93.6% | +204.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +157.7% | +186.8% | - | - | - | +21.9% | +135.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.3% | +5.7% | +1.9% | +2.6% | +3.8% | -12.6% | -40.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +6.5% | +4.3% | +1.1% | +1.1% | +0.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +4.8% | +3.1% | +0.7% | +0.4% | +0.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 10.30 | 16.96 | 104.46 | -72.38 | -197.74 | -5.62 | -1.04 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.37 | 2.91 | 2.30 | 1.48 | 2.57 | 4.04 | 12.03 |
| Inventory turnover | 38.17 | 44.18 | 48.93 | 40.40 | 33.54 | 15.65 | 29.31 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.77 | 7.46 | 9.42 | 7.26 | 8.88 | 6.79 | 11.44 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 5.20 | 3.37 | 0.79 | 0.46 | 0.47 | (191.23) | (1,282.16) |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 109.63 | 103.63 | 99.36 | 95.66 | 93.28 | 3,273.97 | 20,392.16 |
Timeline of MedPlusMart
4 dated milestones of MedPlusMart across 1 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded MedPlusMart is founded.
- Funding First funding round of $767K.
- Milestone Reaches Minicorn status.
- Funding Latest funding round, Seed, of $517K.
Competitors of MedPlusMart
MedPlusMart has 3 listed competitors in our database, 3 of them funded. They include Tata 1mg, Netmeds and Truemeds.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1mg.com | 2015 | Delhi, India | $230.8M | 4,419 | Provider of an online pharmacy with doctor listing and teleconsultation services | |
| netmeds.com | 2015 | Chennai, India | $109M | 988 | Provider of an online store for medicines and healthcare products | |
| truemeds.in | 2019 | Mumbai, India | $112.97M | 345 | Provider of an online pharmacy and telehealth platform |
Detailed competitors of MedPlusMart
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of MedPlusMart
The website of MedPlusMart (medplusmart.com) receives about 1.9M visits a month and ranks #27,494 among all websites worldwide, #636 in Pharmacy.
- Monthly visits1.9M
▲ 5.1% vs previous month
- Unique visitors953.7K
per month
- Global rank#27,494
among all websites
- Category rank#636
Health · Pharmacy
- Bounce rate56%
- Pages per visit4.2
- Average visit1 min 39 sec
- DevicesDesktop 18% Β· Mobile 82%
Websites whose visitors overlap most with MedPlusMart. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
apollopharmacy.in | apollopharmacy.in | 100% | #3,790 | β | |
| pharmeasy.in | 96% | 9.4M | #6,526 | View details | |
| netmeds.com | 96% | 6.3M | #10,624 | View details | |
| medplusindia.com | 87% | 38.3K | #564,350 | View details | |
| 1mg.com | 72% | 44.9M | #1,062 | View details | |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
| β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’ | β’β’β’β’β’β’.com | β’β’% | β’.β’M | #β’β’β’β’β’ | β |
All 40 similar websites and full traffic analytics for MedPlusMart
The complete similar-websites list, audience overlap and engagement analytics require an active premium plan.
- 40 similar websites
- Audience overlap
- Engagement analytics
- Traffic by brand
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Digital Health & Telemedicine
3 companies that operate in the same segment as MedPlusMart (Digital Health & Telemedicine) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Provider of an online pharmacy with doctor listing and teleconsultation services | 2015 | Delhi, Delhi, India | USD 199.65 M | USD 328.97 M | 5,212 | |
Online platform offering multiple healthcare services | 2013 | Bengaluru, Karnataka, India | USD 199.22 M | USD 62.4 M | 52 | |
An online marketplace for healthcare products is operated. | 2011 | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | USD 38.26 M |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Medplusmart
Complete news archive for MedPlusMart
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about MedPlusMart
MedPlusMart was founded in 2006.
MedPlusMart is headquartered in Hyderabad, India. It is registered at Hyderabad, Telangana, India.
MedPlusMart is a funded company, having raised a total of $1.28M across 2 funding rounds to date. The company's 1st funding round was a Angel Round of $766.83K, raised on Dec 2006.
The primary company behind MedPlusMart, Medplus Health Services Limited, reported revenue of βΉ6,964 Cr for FY 2026, up 12% year on year.
An online pharmacy store is operated in India, focusing on providing medicines through a digital platform. The company serves customers seeking convenient access to healthcare products. Solutions are tailored for direct consumer purchases in the healthcare sector.
MedPlusMart offers Medicines.
Yes, MedPlusMart is publicly traded on NSE under the ticker symbol MEDPLUS.
MedPlusMart has 18 investors. Key investors include Srinivas Koppalu, Sridhar Kotagiri, Pratap Ganna, Kalyan Bhaskara, and Ranga Raju.
The valuation of MedPlusMart is $1.58M as of Mar 2007.
MedPlusMart is associated with 2 legal entities: Medplus Health Services Limited, Optival Health Solutions Private Limited.
The legal entities of MedPlusMart currently have 10 directors, including Madhukar Reddy Gangadi, Manoj Kumar Srivastava, Sujit Kumar Mahato and others.
